Kamisama Dolls (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
神様ドォルズ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Kyouhei Kuga is a young man who has left his small hometown to escape from its anachronistic rules and traditions. He wants to try a new life in Tokyo as a simple university student. In the past he was a seki, title given to individuals who are able to control the mysterious kakashis. Considered as gods in the small Karakami village, the kakashi are ancient wooden wonders able to perform incredible feats. The escape of a seki from the provincial town abruptly brings to Tokyo a handful of other seki who are searching for him. Despite being so far away, Kyouhei is still haunted by the old laws and hatred between the two main families, the Kuga and the Hyuga.
User Ratings: 532 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 22 votes (sub:19, dub:3)
 Excellent: 70 votes (sub:63, dub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 168 votes (sub:144, dub:13, raw:4, others:7
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Good: 145 votes (sub:125, dub:13, ?:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 68 votes (sub:55, dub:11, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:23, dub:2, raw:1)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:12, dub:3)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 982 users, rank: #1159 (of 6944)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.248 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5348, rank: #1975 (of 6955)
Weighted mean: 7.151 (Good), rank: #2088 (of 6955) (seen all: 7.27 / seen some: 6.30 / won't finish: 4.11)
Bayesian estimate: 7.160 (Good), rank: #1874 (of 5255)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2011-07-05 
2011-07-05 to 2011-09-27
Opening Theme:
"Fukanzen Nenshō" (不完全燃焼; "Incomplete Combustion") by Chiaki Ishikawa
Ending Theme:
#1: "Switch ga Ittara" (スイッチが入ったら) by Chiaki Ishikawa (eps 1-6, 8-13)
#2: "Natsu no Niwa" (夏の庭) by Chiaki Ishikawa (ep 7)
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Kamisama Dolls - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray 1-2) 2013-02-19 (from $39.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Kamisama Dolls - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2013-02-19 (from $33.75)
DVD (Region 2)
    Kamisama Dolls - Series Collection (DVD) 2015-02-02

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Kishi
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu
Script: Makoto Uezu
Storyboard:
Keiji Gotoh (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 13
)

Masaki Ōzora (eps 7, 10)
Seiji Kishi (OP; ED; ep 1a)
Seiki Sugawara (ep 12)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 4)
Toshiya Shinohara (eps 5, 9)
Yoshimichi Hirai (eps 1b, 2, 8)
Episode Director:
Harume Kosaka (eps 4-5, 11)
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 2)
Seiki Sugawara (eps 1, 7, 12-13)
Takafumi Fujii (eps 3, 9)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 8)
Yorihisa Koyada (eps 6, 10)
Yuji Yanagise (ep 8)
Unit Director:
Seiji Kishi (OP; ED)
Takafumi Fujii (ep 3)
Original creator: Hajime Yamamura
Character Design: Kazuaki Morita
Art:
Masakazu Miyake (eps 3-5, 8-13)
Yuri Sanan (eps 1-2)
Chief Animation Director: Hideyuki Motohashi
Animation Director:
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 2)
Atsushi Aono (ep 6)
Hideyuki Motohashi (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-8, 10-13
)

Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 8)
Keiya Nakano (ep 10)
Miho Azuma (eps 1, 3)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 2-3)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 10)
Cgi Director: Kazunori Yahata
Director of Photography: Yoshiaki Ōkuma
Producer:
Junya Okamoto (Shogakukan)
Masazumi Katō (Media Factory)
Yoshikazu Beniya (TV Tokyo)

2nd Key Animation:
Emi Nakamura (eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 10)
Kazune Suzuki (eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Kenji Kanie (ep 8)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 10)
Kinuko Matsui (ep 1)
Manami Ito (ep 10)
Manami Tatsuno (ep 10)
Masaki Inada (ep 10)
Nami Nakahara (eps 1, 3)
Takatoshi Honda (eps 4-5, 7-13)
Tomoko Masuda (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Kajino (ep 13)
3D CG:
Eiichiro Hokonobara (Studio A-CAT)
Hitomi Takazuka (Studio A-CAT)
Junichi Saito (Studio A-CAT)
Noriko Tamura (Studio A-CAT)
Takahiko Kimura (Studio A-CAT)
Yuichi Goto (Studio A-CAT)
Animation producer: Seiichi Kikawada
Assistant Animation Director:
Katsuhiro Kumagai (ep 10)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 8)
Yuko Nakajima (ep 2)
Assistant Director: Seiki Sugawara
Assistant producer:
Linda Ogura (TV Tokyo)
Mayumi Miki
Associate producer:
Keiichi Nozaki (Flying Dog)
Kentarō Kuramoto (AT-X)
Masatoshi Ishizuka (Sony Music Communications)
Background Art:
Ayumi Miyakoshi (TillDawn; ep 13)
Chika Isobuchi (Tonbo Studio; ep 1)
Eiko Hirayama (TillDawn; eps 11, 13)
Eri Yamanashi (Moon Flower; ep 6)
Hisayoshi Takahashi (Studio Pinewood; ep 1)
Hitomi Haga (Inspired; eps 10, 12)
Katsumi Akimoto (Studio Pinewood; ep 1)
Kazuhiro Arai (Studio Homare; 8 episodes
eps 2-5, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Kazuto Shimoyama (TillDawn; ep 13)
Kōsuke Hayashi (Inspired; eps 10, 12)
Kunihiko Inaba (Inspired; eps 6, 10, 12)
Kuniko Iwatani (Moon Flower; ep 7)
Masae Niihara (Studio Pinewood; ep 1)
Masakazu Miyake (TillDawn; ep 1)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin; eps 6-7)
Morihito Ohara (Inspired; eps 10, 12)
Naoko Akuzawa (TillDawn; eps 9, 11, 13)
Noriko Wada (Moon Flower; eps 6-7)
Saori Ito (TillDawn; eps 4-9, 11, 13)
Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood; ep 1)
Shin Watanabe (Studio Homare; 8 episodes
eps 2-5, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Shinji Nagaoka (TillDawn; ep 1)
Shinobu Yamaguchi (Studio Kanon; eps 6-7)
Tadashi Kudo (Studio Pinewood; ep 1)
Taro Goto (Moon Flower; eps 6-7)
Tatsuo Ishii (Studio Homare; 8 episodes
eps 2-5, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Tomoe Chiga (Inspired; eps 10, 12)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin; eps 6-7)
Yoshiteru Mizuno (Studio Kanon; ep 7)
Youko Ichikawa (Inspired; eps 10, 12)
Yukako Ogawa (Studio Kanon; ep 6)
Yuki Funao (Inspired; eps 6, 10, 12)
Yukie Motoda (Moon Flower; eps 6-7)
Yumiko Iijima (ep 7)
Yuri Hamatani (Studio Homare; 8 episodes
eps 2-5, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Yuri Sanan (TillDawn; eps 3, 6)
Color Check:
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 10)
Jinko Suzuki (ep 6)
Koichi Furukawa (ep 8)
Mariko Kawai (ep 12)
Miho Hasegawa (ep 2)
Yuuko Fukuda (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-13 odd
)

Color design: Sakiko Ito
Color setting:
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 10)
Jinko Suzuki (ep 6)
Koichi Furukawa (ep 8)
Mariko Kawai (ep 12)
Miho Hasegawa (ep 2)
Yuuko Fukuda (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-13 odd
)

Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Editing Assistant: Yasutaka Ikeda
Finish Animation:
Ayako Saito (Office fu-u; ep 6)
Emi Hayakawa (Office fu-u; ep 6)
Kaori Shimuta (Office fu-u; ep 6)
Koichi Furukawa (Big Owl; ep 8)
Mariko Kawai (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Miki Tachibana (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Mirai Koyamauchi (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Rie Iijima (Office fu-u; ep 6)
Takuya Ogaki (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Yuuko Fukuda (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Illustration: Hajime Yamamura (ED)
Image Director: Masato Matsune (ALICE FROM JAPAN; OP, ED)
In-Between Animation:
Chie Yamazaki (Hoods Entertainment; ep 2)
Eunhye Lee (Marvy Jack; ep 8)
Haruna Gōzu (Graphinica; ep 8)
Hikaru Konaka (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Hiroshi Maejima (ep 10)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ingresA; ep 8)
Jin Hirakawa (Hoods Entertainment; ep 2)
Kayoko Ezoe (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Ki Pung Kim (Marvy Jack; ep 8)
Kiyoshi Hara (Graphinica; ep 8)
Marina Maki (Graphinica; ep 8)
Masato Inomata (Marvy Jack; ep 8)
Masayo Komata (Brain’s Base; eps 11-13)
Mutsuki Kawanishi (Marvy Jack; ep 8)
Noeko Kashiuchi (Big Owl; ep 8)
Saki Noguchi (ingresA; ep 8)
Sayori Haga (ep 10)
Sayuri Tsumoto (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Shōma Ōno (Graphinica; ep 8)
Takatoshi Honda (Brain’s Base; eps 1, 3)
Takayuki Nakao (Hoods Entertainment; ep 2)
Tomoyo Morita (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Wei Ni Huang (ep 10)
Yoriko Gotō (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Yoshinori Masui (Graphinica; ep 8)
Yui Kusakabe (ingresA; ep 8)
Yui Ōsone (ingresA; ep 8)
Yuna Takase (Brain’s Base; ep 7)
Yuri Nakajima (Brain’s Base; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

In-Between Check:
Chie Yamazaki (ep 2)
Kayoko Ezoe (eps 3-4, 9)
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 8)
Sayuri Tsumoto (eps 11-12)
Takahiro Takajima (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Yoriko Gotō (eps 1, 7)
Yuri Nakajima (ep 13)
Key Animation:
Ai Hirozane (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Akio Kitahara (eps 10, 12)
Asami Moriya (ep 6)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 10)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 10)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 2)
Emiko Matsuno (ep 6)
Fumino Fujii (ep 6)
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 2)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 8)
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 2)
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 1, 3)
Hiromasa Satō (8 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12-13
)

Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 10)
Hiroto Yokote (eps 5-6)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 10)
Jeong Nam Kim (ep 8)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Junpei Matsumoto (ingresA; ep 8)
Kanami Nakao (ep 10)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (ep 10)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 10)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 2)
Kayoko Suzuki (ep 2)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 6)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 8)
Keiji Gotoh (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 12-13
)

Kenji Terao (ep 10)
Kentarou Matsumoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9, 11-13
)

Kōta Sera (ingresA; ep 8)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 6)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 8)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 6)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 10)
Mamie Takata (8 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12-13
)

Masahiko Komino (ep 10)
Masaiku Tayori (ingresA; ep 8)
Masao Ebihara (ep 2)
Masaya Nozaki (ep 2)
Mayuko Kato (ep 6)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 12)
Miho Azuma (eps 1, 3, 7)
Misao Abe (ep 6)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 6)
Nami Nakahara (ep 5)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 2, 8)
Noriko Hatta (ep 8)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 10)
Rena Okuyama (ep 2)
Ryō Tanaka (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Ryota Niino (ep 10)
Saori Sakiguchi (ingresA; ep 8)
Satomi Kurita (ep 10)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 8)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 2)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 6)
Takafumi Koshi (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 10)
Terumi Muto (ep 6)
Tomoko Hamanaka (ingresA; ep 8)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 2)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Kajino (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Yeo So Yun (eps 1, 3)
Yōko Naeki (eps 2, 8)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 2)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 8)
Yuko Nakajima (ep 2)
Yuna Takase (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9, 11-13
)

Yuta Ito (ep 2)
Yuusuke Noma (ep 10)
Music producer: Masakazu Satoh
Online Editor:
Kazuhiro Nagao (Good Job TOKYO)
Yoshihiro Kohama (Good Job TOKYO)
Original Story Cooperation:
Akinobu Natsume
Tokie Komuro
Photography:
Kinuko Matsui (B.B.D; eps 1-13)
Mayumi Kurimoto (B.B.D; eps 1-13)
Seigo Egami (B.B.D; eps 1-13)
Shinichiro Tate (B.B.D; eps 1-13)
Yorinobu Oda (B.B.D; eps 1-13)
Yoshiaki Ōkuma (B.B.D; eps 1-13)
Planning:
Atsushi Iwasaki (Media Factory)
Naoki Nakamura (AT-X)
Shinichiro Tsuzuki (Shogakukan)
Shiro Sasaki (Flying Dog)
Tsutomu Kashimura (Sony Music Communications)
Yukio Kawasaki (TV Tokyo)
Planning Cooperation:
Mitomu Asai
Tomotaka Iida
Planning Manager: Kyōko Kubota (TV Tokyo)
Production Advancement:
Ayumi Okamura (ep 2)
Jin Ishii (ep 8)
Kenta Sasaki (eps 1-2, 4)
Kōhei Itō (ep 6)
Naoyuki Wakabayashi (ep 10)
Rumi Kawahara (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 12-13
)

Ryutaro Ochiai (eps 7, 11, 13)
Takuma Suzuki (ep 8)
Yurika Kihara (ep 13)
Production Affairs: Yuriko Matsuo
Production manager: Kazumitsu Ozawa
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Hiroshi Ogawa
Sound Editor: Yuka Nemoto
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda
Sound Mixing: Kōtarō Tezuka
Sound Production Desk: Asako Komuro
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11-12
)

Theme Song Arrangement: Masara Nishida (OP, ED)
Theme Song Composition: Chiaki Ishikawa (OP, ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Chiaki Ishikawa (OP, ED)
Theme Song Performance: Chiaki Ishikawa (OP, ED)
映像監督: Masato Matsune (OP; Alice from Japan)
Ai Kayano as Hibino Shiba
Misato Fukuen as Utao Kuga
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Kyōhei Kuga

Ayahi Takagaki as Moyako Somaki
Chiaki Ishikawa as Kakashi (Kukuri, Kuramitsuha, Magatsuhi, Takemikazuchi, Uwazutsu)
Kana Hanazawa as Mahiru Hyūga
Katsuki Murase as Kōshirō Hyūga
Miyuki Sawashiro as Kuuko Karahari
Rie Yamaguchi as Yurako Somaki
Ryohei Kimura as Aki Kuga
Yumiko Kobayashi as Kirio

Atsushi Ono as Shingo Shiba
Eri Sendai as Suō
Hidekatsu Shibata as Hyūga family head
Keiko Taniguchi as Hitomi Kuga
Kenta Miyake as Atsushi Kuga
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Takeshi Hirashiro
Makiko Nabei as Chihaya Senou
Megumi Ogata as Kii-chan
Mitsuo Senda as Kiyokata Kuga
Naoki Imamura as Yasuyuki Kuga
Takuya Kirimoto as Kyōsuke Karahari
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Shimoyama
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 10)
Studio Gash (ep 2)
Studio Liberty (ep 10)
Wombat (ep 2)
3D CG: Studio A-Cat
Animation Production: Brain's Base
Art Design: Team Till Dawn
Backgrounds:
Inspired (eps 6, 10, 12)
Moon Flower (eps 6-7)
Studio Homare (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Studio Kanon (eps 6-7)
Studio Pinewood (ep 1)
Studio TENJIN (eps 6-7)
Team Till Dawn (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11, 13
)

Tonbo Studio (ep 1)
Finish Animation:
Artemis (ep 2)
Big Owl (ep 8)
Def.c (ep 2)
Hanjin Animation (eps 6, 10)
Jinbun (eps 12-13)
Jumondo (ep 10)
office fuu (ep 6)
Orange (eps 6, 10)
Studio Cj (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Wish (ep 10)
In-Between Animation:
AZETA PICTURES (ep 6)
Big Owl (ep 8)
Graphinica (ep 8)
Hanjin Animation (eps 6, 10)
ingresA (ep 8)
Jinbun (eps 12-13)
Jumondo (ep 10)
Kyushu Animation (ep 10)
Marvy Jack (ep 8)
Noside (ep 6)
Orange (eps 6, 10)
Studio Cj (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Studio Wanpack (ep 6)
TNK (ep 6)
Key Animation: ingresA (ep 8)
Logo Design: Bay Bridge Studio
Music Production: Flying Dog
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Online Editing: Good Job Tokyo
Photography: B.B.D (eps 1-13)
Production Cooperation:
Hoods Entertainment (ep 2)
Marvy Jack (ep 8)
Publicity Assistance: Tokyo Animator Gakuin (eps 1-13)
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
special effects: RayArt (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 9, 11-12
)

English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Script: Steven Foster
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Audio Engineer: Stanley Thomas
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design & Mix: Bryan Leach
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Timing: Christopher Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Hilary Haag as Utao Kuga
Leraldo Anzaldua as Kyohei Kuga
Monica Rial as Hibino Shiba

Adam Gibbs as Koushiro Hyuga
David Matranga as Aki Kuga
Genevieve Simmons as Maihiru Hyuga
Kris Carr as Moyako Somaki
Luci Christian as Kirio
Maggie Flecknoe as Kuuko Kawahari
Mike Yager as Atsushi Kuga ((Uncredited))

Andrew Love as
Fujima (uncredited)
Karakami Village Clan Member 1 (ep 1 uncredited)
Murota (uncredited)
Sahei Hyuga (uncredited)
School Principal (uncredited)
Shimoyama (uncredited)
Takeshi Hirashiro
Beth Lazarou as Shimomaya
Blake Shepard as Ayame
Corey Hartzog as Sahei Hyuga
David Wald as
Fujima
Takeshi Hirashiro (uncredited)
Luci Christian as Hitomi Kuga (uncredited)
Mike Yager as Kyousuke Karahari
Rob Mungle as
Cop (ep 1 uncredited)
Karakami Village Clan Member 2 (ep 1 uncredited)
Yasuyuki Kuga
Samuel Roman as Shingo Shiba
Shelley Calene-Black as
Ayame (uncredited)
Chihaya Senou
Takahara
Stanley Thomas as Kiyotaka Kuga
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus-Asia
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Section23 Films (North America)
Extras Translation: JN Productions
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Celeste Dela Cruz as Utao Kuga
Nica Rojo as Hibino Shiba

Kathyin Masilungan as Kuuko Karahari
maynard llames as Kōshirō Hyūga
Nica Rojo as Kirio
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology