DT Eightron (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© FUJI TELEVISION / IHA Inc. / SUNRISE / MEDIA FACTORY


Alternative title:
DTエイトロン (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Shu is from Datania, a country that makes young children work. He and his friends were trying to escape when they met the Returners. The Returners are some kind of rebels to Datania. Shu goes with the Returners to fight Zero, Nines, and his men who are after DT, a special substance inside humans.
User Ratings: 31 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 67 users, rank: #4736 (of 7449)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.194 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8565, rank: #5053 (of 7472)
Weighted mean: 6.194 (Decent+), rank: #5024 (of 7472) (seen all: 6.45 / seen some: 6.69 / won't finish: 3.98)
Bayesian estimate: 6.583 (Good−), rank: #3760 (of 5645)
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1998-04-18 to 1998-11-06
Opening Theme:
"Hi wa mata Nobori kuri kaesu" by Dragon Ash
Ending Theme:
"Onaji Hoshii" by Jungle Smile
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuro Amino
Screenplay:
Hideki Kakinuma (15 episodes
eps 1-7, 10, 12, 14, 18, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Hiroaki Murakami (eps 11, 16, 24)
Hiroshi Toda 
Mari Okada (debut; 5 episodes
eps 9, 15, 17, 20, 22
)

Nobuaki Kishima
Toshimitsu Himeno (eps 8, 19)
Yu Kawamorita (ep 13)
Storyboard:
Kazu Yokota (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 19, 24
)

Michiyo Sakurai (ep 21)
Nicola Hayes (ep 13)
Susumu Nishizawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 25
)

Takaaki Ishiyama (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 12, 16, 20
)

Takahiro Okao (eps 6, 18)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 17, 23)
Tetsuo Imazawa (eps 4, 8)
Tetsuro Amino (eps 1, 26)
Yoshihiro Oda (ep 22)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Hajime Kamegaki (ep 5)
Kazu Yokota (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 19, 24
)

Keitaro Motonaga (eps 7, 13)
Naoyasu Habu (eps 17, 23)
Susumu Nishizawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 25
)

Takahiro Okao (eps 6, 12, 18)
Yoshihiro Oda (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 16, 20, 22, 26
)

Yoshio Suzuki (eps 1, 11)
Original Work: Team Eightron
Original Character Design: Yoshi Ichida
Character Design:
Noboru Furuse 
Ryō Tanaka
Art Director: Tomoaki Okada
Animation Director:
Emiko Ikada (ep 20)
Hideyuki Motohashi (Studio Z5; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 25
)

Jun Nakai (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 16
)

Konomi Sakurai (eps 17, 23)
Masanori Ikada (ep 5)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; 8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 12, 14, 18, 22, 24
)

Noboru Furuse 
Ryō Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 13, 19, 26
)

Mechanical design:
Junya Ishigaki
Shinobu Tsuneki
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography:
Hiroaki Yamada
Masato Tamura
Producer:
Akira Kageyama (Media Factory)
Hironobu Tsuboi (Sunrise)
Kiyoko Matsuzaki (Fuji-TV)
Koichi Kaneko
Kouji Ishii (Fuji TV)
Mikihiro Iwata (Sunrise)

Adaptation: Keiichi Doya
Background Art:
Ayumi Iino (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-9 odd)
Hiroshi Nozawa (White Map; eps 2-10 even)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-9 odd)
Hitomi Kurihara (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-9 odd)
Masashi Hasegawa (White Map; eps 2-10 even)
Sachie Endou (White Map; eps 2-10 even)
Taeko Kobayashi (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-9 odd)
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-9 odd)
Yasuko Morita (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-9 odd)
Yuko Okita (White Map; eps 2-10 even)
CG Support: Takayuki Furukawa (Satelight)
Color design:
Atsuko Ito 
Junko Ito
Color setting:
Akiko Iwamoto (Anime World Osaka; eps 2-10 even)
Junko Ito (eps 1-9 odd)
Cooperation:
Michiru Sasamori (Studio μ)
Tatsuo Nishiyama (Studio μ)
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Editing Assistant:
Kaoru Saito (Seyama Editing Room)
Keiko Mizuta (Seyama Editing Room)
Megumi Uchida (Seyama Editing Room)
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoneda (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Hitomi Suzuki (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Makoto Yoshino (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Mayumi Masuda (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Mika Koreeda (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Nobuhiko Takewaka (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Noriko Ueno (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Yasuko Mizutani (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Yukiko Fujimoto (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2, 4-10)
In-Between Animation:
Hiromi Funatsu (eps 1-3, 8, 10)
Izumi Masui (ep 5)
Keiko Tanino (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8, 10
)

Rie Aoki (ep 1)
Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 5)
In-Between Check:
Futoshi Goshu (Mizo Planning; ep 3)
Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka; eps 2, 4-10)
Minoru Okabe (ep 1)
Insert Song Composition: Yoshiki Fukuyama
Key Animation:
Atsushi Fujimoto (eps 2, 6)
Ayumi Hasebe (Anime R; eps 5-6, 8)
Emiko Momose (eps 1, 5)
Eri Sano (Anime R; eps 5-6, 8)
Fusako Oume (ep 2)
Futoshi Oonami (ep 3)
Harumi Ito (Anime R; eps 5-6, 8)
Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 5)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 2)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 7)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 1, 4)
Jun Nakai (eps 1-2)
Jun Shibata (ep 7)
Kazufumi Takano (Studio Cockpit; ep 8)
Kazuki Miura (eps 4, 6, 10)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 1, 4, 6, 10)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 4, 10)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 3, 6)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 3, 5)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 2, 4, 6)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 10)
Kumiko Yamamoto (Anime R; eps 5-6, 8)
Kyota Washikita (eps 2, 6, 10)
Makoto Ito (ep 7)
Masaaki Iwane
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 7)
Masanori Ikada (ep 1)
Minako Shiba (ep 3)
Minoru Katagai (eps 1-2, 7)
Misao Abe (ep 7)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 2)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 1)
Naoya Horikawa (eps 1, 4)
Rei Odajima (ep 2)
Sachi Hatanaka (ep 7)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 7)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 4, 10)
Shunji Suzuki (ep 10)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 3)
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 4, 6, 10)
Takao Ozone (Studio Cockpit; eps 3, 5, 8)
Takashi Uchida (ep 7)
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 2)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 10)
Teruo Takahashi (eps 1, 7)
Tetsuya Satō (ep 3)
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 3, 6, 10)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (eps 3, 6, 10)
Yasuhiro Kawano (ep 10)
Yasuyuki Tada (Studio Cockpit; eps 3, 5, 8)
Yoko Takanori (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Makise (ep 4)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Asai (Studio Cockpit; ep 8)
Yousuke Kabashima (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 25
)

Yuichi Akimoto (ep 3)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 1)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 6)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 10)
Yukie Sakō (ep 7)
Yukiko Ban (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10
)

Yumiko Uematsu (eps 2, 5)
Literature Setting: Toshimitsu Himeno (Studio μ)
Main Title Design:
Satoshi Saito
Tetsuji Hoshi (eps 3-26)
Marketing Producer:
Koichi Kaneko (Fuji TV)
Tetsu Kayama (Media Factory)
Music producer: Shiro Sasaki (Victor Entertainment)
Music Production Cooperation: Yuko Kuwana (Fuji Pacific Music Publishing)
Original Work Supervisor: Masafumi Inami
Photography:
Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 2-10 even)
Hitoshi Kaneko (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 2-10 even)
Kasumi Zaida (Tokyo Laboratory Anime Room; eps 1-9 odd)
Keisuke Kamata (Tokyo Laboratory Anime Room; eps 1-9 odd)
Masahiro Kumagai (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 2-10 even)
Masako Nagahara (Tokyo Laboratory Anime Room; eps 1-9 odd)
Minori Kitsugi (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 2-10 even)
Tomohiro Kaneko (Tokyo Laboratory Anime Room; eps 1-9 odd)
Yoshimi Kurata (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 2-10 even)
Yukari Iwasaki (Tokyo Laboratory Anime Room; eps 1-9 odd)
Yukie Kadohara (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 2-10 even)
Yūko Ono (Tokyo Laboratory Anime Room; eps 1-9 odd)
Planning:
Kenji Shimizu (Fuji TV)
Masuo Ueda (Sunrise)
Production Advancement:
Kazunobu Kawakoshi (eps 3, 5, 9)
Kotaro Saito (eps 4, 8)
Makoto Shibuya (eps 6, 10)
Ryusuke Aoki (ep 1)
Takahiro Nawa (eps 2, 7)
Production Affairs: Ai Ito
Production manager: Ryuuichi Okamura
Promotion Producer: Sachio Tamenaga (Fuji TV)
Recording Adjustment:
Shoji Hata (Tokyo TV Center)
Series Supervision: Hideki Kakinuma
SF Setting: Hiroaki Murakami (Studio μ)
Sound Effects: Juichi Tanaka (J-WORKS)
Special Effects:
Kou Yamamoto (eps 17, 23)
Yutaka Hoshiba (24 episodes
eps 1-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Theme Song Performance:
Dragon Ash (OP)
Jungle Smile (ED)
Video Editing: Shunji Takahashi (Video Pack Japan)

Akiko Yajima as Dolly
Ayako Kawasumi as Fuia
Kouji Tsujitani as Nines
Nobutoshi Canna as Rosso
Rio Natsuki as Mei

Akio Suyama as Boy A (ep 1)
Aya Hisakawa as Judy
Chie Nakamura as Erisu
Hideki Ogihara as Boy B (ep 2)
Hikari Tachibana as Edory
Hiroshi Kamiya as Ryou/Kurono
Hiroya Watanabe as Boy C (ep 1)
Kan Tokumaru as Director
Kaneto Shiozawa as Count Izento (ep 13)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Yuuya
Kazue Nakagawa as Teach Voice (eps 1-2)
Kinryuu Arimoto as Cluster
Koji Yusa as Belk
Michiko Neya as Cynthia
Mitsuo Iwata as Gafuy
Nami Okamoto as Suan
Natsumi Yanase as Diana
Norikazu Mamizu as Boy C (ep 2)
Sara Nakayama as Farna
Takayasu Usui as Roro
Takayuki Okada as
Ash
Boy A (ep 2)
Boy B (ep 1)
Takehiro Murozono as Datania Voice (eps 1-2)
Tetsuya Sakai as Staff A (ep 2)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Chairman (ep 2)
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Uouru
Yoshito Yasuhara as Dr. Genesis
Yukana Nogami as Jieshika
Yukiko Iwai as Staff B (ep 2)

Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
Anime R
Studio Cockpit (ep 16)
Studio Wanpack
Studio Z5
Backgrounds:
Design Office MECAMAN (eps 1-25 odd)
White Map (eps 2-26 even)
CG Animation:
Satelight
Sunrise D.I.D. (ED)
Film: Kodak
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-26)
Film Editing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-26)
Finish Animation:
Anime World Osaka (eps 1-2, 4-10)
Mizo Planning (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Angle (eps 6, 8, 10)
Anime R (eps 4, 6, 10)
Anime Roman
Anime World Osaka (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10
)

Big Bang (ep 6)
D-Volt
E-cho
MI (eps 5-6)
Mizo Planning (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 5-7)
Oh! Production
Orange
Plum (ep 7)
Production I.G
St. Need (eps 2, 10)
Studio Dub
Studio Fantasia (ep 7)
Studio Gash (eps 1-2, 4-5, 8)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 7)
Studio Mark (eps 7-8)
Studio Mu (eps 4, 6-8, 10)
Studio Takuranke
Studio Wanpack (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10
)

Tokyo Animation Center (eps 5-6)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 4)
Studio Wombat (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 8, 12)
Anime World Osaka (ep 15)
Studio Cockpit (eps 8, 12, 16)
Studio Dub (ep 25)
Studio Fantasia (ep 7)
Studio Wanpack (eps 11, 13, 15)
Lith Work: Maki Production (eps 1-26)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Photography:
Tōgen Anime Room (eps 1-25 odd)
Tokyo Animation Film (eps 2-26 even)
Production Cooperation: Media Factory
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center (eps 1-26)
Setting Cooperation: Studio μ
Sound Effects: J-WORKS (eps 4-26)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Titles: Maki Production (eps 1-26)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Déclic Images
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology