×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Mitsuo IWATA

岩田 光央
Family name (in kanji): 岩田
Given name (in kanji): 光央
Date of birth: 1967-07-31
Hometown: Saitama, Japan
Blood type: A
About:
Husband of voice actress Rikako Aikawa.
Non-anime roles:
Buddy Pine in "The Incredibles" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Dr. Kimaira in "Tenchu 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Glasstin Lysander in "Tales of the Rays" (VG) (Japanese)
Itsuki Takeuchi in "Initial D Arcade Stage 4" (VG) (Japanese)
Itsuki Takeuchi in "Initial D: Special Stage" (VG) (Japanese)
Jaeger in "Tales of Vesperia" (VG) (Japanese)
Jiraiya in "Tengai Makyou" (video game) series (RPG Series for multiple consoles)
K in "Xenoblade Chronicles 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Kiramai Shovellow in "Mashin Sentai Kiramager" (live-action TV) (Japanese)
Kusanagi in "The King of Fighters 2002" (VG)
Kusanagi in "The King of Fighters 2003" (VG) (Japanese)
Kyle Bean in "Super Robot Wars Original Generations" (VG/PS2) (Japanese)
Marchosias in "Dengeki Gakuen: Cross of Venus" (VG) (Japanese)
Mike Sounders XIII in "Super Robot Wars Alpha 3" (Japanese)
Negimaru in ".hack//G.U. Vol.1 Saitan" (VG) (Japanese)
Orbot in "Sonic at the Olympic Games" (VG) (Japanese)
Orbot in "Sonic Colors" (VG) (Japanese)
Orbot in "Sonic Forces" (VG) (Japanese)
Orbot in "Sonic Lost World" (VG) (Japanese)
Orbot in "Team Sonic Racing" (VG) (Japanese)
Otto Holbein in "Atelier Elie: The Alchemist of Salburg 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Peter Pan in "Kingdom Hearts" (VG) (Japanese)
Peter Pan in "Peter Pan" (Disney animated movie) (Japanese)
Rick in "Anubis: Zone of the Enders" (VG) (Japanese)
Sean in "Street Fighter III 2nd Impact"
Sean in "Street Fighter III 3rd Strike"
Sean in "Street Fighter III"
Silverbolt in "Beast Wars" (Japanese Dub)
Syo Kirishima in "The King of Fighters '99 Evolution" (VG) (Japanese)
Syo Kirishima in "The King of Fighters 2000" (VG) (Japanese)
Takeuchi Itsuki in "Initial D Kuroi Inazuma: Aratanaru Fuhai Densetsu " (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Trainer in "Closers" (VG) (Japanese)
Zephel in "Angelique Duet" (VG) (Japanese)
Zephel in "Angelique Etoile" (VG) (Japanese)
Zephel in "Angelique Retour" (VG) (Japanese)
Zephel in "Angelique Special 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Zephel in "Angelique Special" (VG) (Japanese)
Zephel in "Angelique Trois" (VG) (Japanese)
Zephel in "Angelique" (VG) (Japanese)
Zephel in "Angelique: Tenkuu no Requiem" (VG) (Japanese)
Zephel in "Fushigi no Kuni no Angelique" (VG) (Japanese)
News: Show:
Gunbuster 2 details (May 6, 2004)
Gainax's New Anime Plans (Jun 30, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Angelique: Twin Collection (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (OP3)

Cast in:
100% Pascal-sensei (TV) as Demon Pascal (ep 3); Demon Pascal D (eps 8, 12); Hell Emperor Pascal (eps 23, 26); Neo Demon Pascal (eps 28-29); Neo Devil Demon Pascal (eps 34, 36)
40-Shūnen da yo! Coro Coro All-Star Shōgakkō (ONA) as Keshikasu-kun
ABCiee Working Diary (TV) as Yago-otoko
(The) Adventures of Mini-Goddess (TV) as Gan-chan
Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy (TV) as Glasses Mouse (ep 18)
Akira (movie) as Shōtarō Kaneda
Akuma-kun (TV 2023) as Rakutomi (ep 9)
(The) Ancient Magus' Bride (TV 2) as Simeon Paladihle (eps 9-10)
(The) Ancient Magus' Bride (TV 3) as Simeon Paladihle (eps 13, 15)
Angelique (OAV) as Zephel
Angelique: Seichi Yori Ai o Komete (OAV) as Zephel
Angelique: Shiroi Tsubasa no Memoir (OAV) as Zephel
Angelique: Twin Collection (OAV) as Zephel
Animal Crossing (movie) as Kappei
Asobi Asobase -workshop of fun- (TV) as Mr. Aka (ep 12)
ATASHIn'CHI (TV) as Saburo Sakamoto (ep 277)
Bakegyamon (TV) as Shigema Kain
Bakuon!! (TV) as Onsa's Dad
Beast Machines: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Jetstorm; Silverbolt
Beast Wars: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Silverbolt
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Tanabe
BEM (TV 2019) as Shock Man (eps 3-4)
Beyblade: Metal Masters (TV) as Brazilian DJ (eps 81-83)
Big Order (TV) as Hyakuki Hyakutaro (eps 7-8)
Black Jack (TV) as Kong; Ushigoro's Minion (Karte 36)
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV) as Ichiro Binkan (ep 4)
Boarding School Juliet (TV) as Shitposter (ep 8)
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Second (OAV) as Ichiro Binkan
Brave King GaoGaiGar Final (OAV) as Mike Sounders XIII; Stallion White
Brave King GaoGaiGar Final Grand Glorious Gathering (TV) as Mic Sounders XIII; Stallion White
Brigadoon (TV) as Mike White; Poi-kun; Tatsuya Kabamoto
Captain (TV)
Case Closed (TV) as Emcee (ep 478); Goki Sudo (eps 524-525); Junya Hitsuka (eps 1053-1054); Kaoru Otani (eps 98-99); Kazuya Itabashi (eps 466-467); Rikumichi Kusuda (ep 496); Saburo Nakanishi (ep 441)
Catnapped! The Movie as Doh-Doh
Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi o Yobu! Ora to Uchū no Princess (movie 20) as Uranasbin
Croquette! (TV) as Purin
Cute High Earth Defense Club HAPPY KISS! (TV) as Santa Ojii (ep 10)
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cyborg 008/Pyunma
D.Gray-man (TV) as Arystar Krory
Daddy Long-Legs (TV) as Eric (eps 1-2)
(The) Daichis - Earth Defence Family (TV) as Tetsuya Hayakawa
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) as Ben Hanaoka
Dark Gathering (TV) as Brainstem Spirit (eps 9-10)
DC Super Heroes vs. Eagle Talon (movie) as Commander Kametani; Penguin
Dead Leaves (OAV) as 666 (Three-Six)
Deadman Wonderland (TV) as Corpse Festival Mascot (eps 4-6)
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (TV) as Utaka
Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem (movie 10) as Homeless Gaz
Digimon Adventure: (TV) as Mephismon (ep 38)
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Piddomon
Digimon Ghost Game (TV) as Clockmon
Digimon Universe: Appli Monsters (TV) as Messemon
Dimension W (TV) as Johnny Wong (ep 1)
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (special) as Kuniharu Saiki
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (TV) as Kuniharu Saiki
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (TV 2) as Kuniharu Saiki
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K.: Reawakened (ONA) as Kuniharu Saiki
DNA² (OAV) as Kakimaro Someya
DNA² (TV) as Kakimaro Someya (eps 1-2, 6, 9)
Doki Doki School Hours (TV) as Gen "Oyaji" Nakamura
Dōkyūsei 2 (OAV) as Wataru Morooka
Dōkyūsei: Climax (OAV) as Morooka Wataru
(The) Doraemons: Strange, Sweets, Strange? (movie) as Niganiga
Dragon Ball Super (TV) as Champa; Jilcol; Majora
Dragon Collection (TV) as Kageiso
Dragon Quest: The Adventure of Dai (TV 2020) as Zaboera
Dream 9 Toriko & One Piece & Dragon Ball Z Chō Collaboration Special!! as Sunny
DT Eightron (TV) as Gafuy
(The) Duke of Death and His Maid (TV 2) as Free
Edens Zero (TV) as Mosco Versa-0
Edens Zero (TV 2) as Mosco Versa-0
Edokko Boy: Gatten Taro (TV) as Criminal (ep 11); Interviewer (ep 3); Jingis Han; Sasuke (ep 3)
Ehrgeiz (TV) as Jay
ELEMON (ONA) as RockSkull (eps 8, 22-24)
End of Summer (OAV) as Morooka Wataru
ESPer Mami (TV) as Kimura (ep 32)
Fancy Lala (TV) as Takuya Sugio (ep 22)
Fighting Fairy Girl Rescue Me Mave-chan (OAV) as Forgetter
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) as Gera
Fujiko F Fujio no SF Tanpen Theater (OAV) as Hiroshi Ichikawa (OVA 2; ep 1)
Futari wa Precure Splash Star (TV) as Dorodoron
GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves (TV) as Mike Sounders XIII; Ribcage (eps 39-41); Stallion White (7 episodes
eps 29, 31-33, 46-47, 49
)

GeGeGe no Kitarō (TV 2018) as Sazae-Oni (ep 90)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Kubire-Oni (ep 62)
Getsumen to Heiki Mina (TV) as Katou D
Getter Robo Arc (TV) as General Basilisk (eps 7-9, 12); Major Igari
Ghastly Prince Enma Burning Up (TV) as Kettobashi
(The) Girl in Twilight (TV) as Slimy (eps 7, 9, 11)
Gleipnir (TV) as Madoka
Golden Boy (OAV) as Kintarou Oe
Gonna be the Twin-Tail!! (TV) as Owlgildy (ep 8)
Gugure! Kokkuri-san (TV) as Mascot (ep 2)
Gunbuster 2: Diebuster (OAV) as Nichola Vacheron
Gunbuster vs Diebuster Aim for the Top! The GATTAI!! Movie as Nichola Vacheron (ep 2)
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Bucchi (ep 3)
Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto (TV) as Fukase
Hayate the Combat Butler (TV) as Akane Himegami
Here Is Greenwood (OAV) as Mitsuru Ikeda
Hero Bank (TV) as Chadokoro Suruga (ep 7)
Hikaru no Go (TV) as Atsushi Kurata
Hikaru No Go: New Year Special as Atsushi Kurata
Humanoid Monster Bem (TV 2) as Imp (eps 5, 11)
I'm Gonna Be An Angel (TV) as Dispel
I've Somehow Gotten Stronger When I Improved My Farm-Related Skills (TV) as Vritra (ep 10)
Initial D (TV) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Initial D to the Next Stage - Project D e Mukete (OAV) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Initial D: Battle Stage 2 (OAV) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Initial D: Extra Stage 2: Tabidachi no Green (OAV) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Initial D: Fifth Stage (TV) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Initial D: Final Stage (TV) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Inuyasha (TV) as Suzaku (eps 137-139)
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (OAV) as Sakai Kojiro
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) as Kojiro Sakai
Jinki:Extend (TV) as Kalis (ep 7)
Jujutsu Kaisen (TV) as Kiyotaka Ijichi
Jujutsu Kaisen (TV 2) as Kiyotaka Ijichi
Jujutsu Kaisen 0 (movie) as Kiyotaka Ichiji
Kedama no Gonjiro (TV) as Oobrita (ep 8)
Keshikasu-kun (TV) as Keshikasu
Kill la Kill (TV) as Takaharu Fukuroda (ep 1)
Kingdom (TV 3) as Ba Miu
Kingdom (TV 4) as Ba Miu
Kino's Journey - the Beautiful World- (TV) as Father (ep 11)
Kiratto Pri☆Chan (TV 2) as Moshida (eps 73, 98)
Kodocha (TV) as Suzy; Tanaka-sensei
Koi Suru Tenshi Angelique: Kagayaki no Ashita (TV) as Zephel
Koi Suru Tenshi Angelique: Kokoro no Mezameru Toki (TV) as Zephel
Kusatta Kyōshi no Hōteishiki (OAV) as Kouji Inagaki
Last Exile (TV) as Nocks (ep 16); Observer (ep 17); Sam (eps 7, 19-20)
Legend of Mana: The Teardrop Crystal (TV) as Basket Fish (ep 4)
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar (TV) as Vincent
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar Summer Special as Vincent
Lucifer and the Biscuit Hammer (TV) as Lee Soleil
Lycoris Recoil (TV) as Itadori (eps 10, 12-13)
Magica Wars (TV) as Toro
Magical Circle Guru-Guru (TV 2) as Dema (eps 20, 22)
Mahou no Angel Sweet Mint (TV) as Marron (ep 10); Robert (ep 42)
Major: Yūjō no Winning Shot (movie) as Max
MÄR (TV) as John Peach (ep 15)
March comes in like a lion (TV) as Yasui
March comes in like a lion (TV 2) as Manabu Yasui
Meganebu! (TV) as Antonio Tanaka
Megazone 23 Part III (OAV) as Akira
Meltylancer: The Animation (OAV) as Aide
MF Ghost (TV) as Itsuki Takeuchi
Mirmo Zibang! (TV) as Incho
Moetan (TV) as Old man (ep 4)
Monster Strike the Animation (ONA) as Manager (eps 13-14, 20)
My Dear Marie (OAV) as Hiroshi Karigari
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV) as Soldier No. 13 (ep 18)
Ninja Nonsense (TV) as Sodom
Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA) as Punk Ninja (ep 3)
Norimono Man Mobile Land no Car-kun (TV) as Header
Nozomi Witches (OAV) as Yuugo (volume 3)
Nurse Witch Komugi (OAV) as Satoro Akahori (ep 4)
Nurse Witch Komugi R (TV) as Oedon Kaijin (ep 4)
One Piece (TV 1999) as Emporio Ivankov (ep 461-); Sanii (eps 492, 542)
One Piece 3D2Y: Overcoming Ace's Death! Luffy's Pledge to His Friends (special) as Emporio Ivankov; Gairam
One Piece Episode of Sabo (special) as Emporio Ivankov
Onsen Yōsei Hakone-chan (TV) as Hakoneko (ep 8)
Oreimo (TV) as Comet-kun (ep 7)
Oreimo 2 (TV) as Comet-kun (eps 1, 4, 6)
Oruchuban Ebichu (TV) as Maa-kun
Oshare Kozō wa Hanamaru (OAV)
Outlanders (OAV) as Tetsuya Wakatsuki
OVAL X OVER (OAV); Bern
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Ghost (speed ghost; ep 1B)
Paprika (movie) as Yasushi Tsumura
Pipi to Benai Hotaru (movie) as Yuu
Please Teacher! (OAV) as Hyosuke Magumo
Please Teacher! (TV) as Hyosuke Magumo
Please Twins! (OAV) as Hyosuke Magumo
Please Twins! (TV) as Hyosuke Magumo
Pop Team Epic (special) as Cthulhu (ep 1)
Pop Team Epic (TV 2) as Cthulhu (4 episodes
eps 1b, 5b, 8b, 10b
)
; Kutu Husband (ep 9b); Rabbit (ep 11b)
Power Stone (TV) as Ryoma
Project ARMS (TV) as Gaus
Promare (movie) as Elderly Burnish
Pururun! Shizuku-chan Aha (TV) as Numao
Queen's Blade: Rebellion (TV) as Belphe (eps 8-11)
Reikenzan: Eichi e no Shikaku (TV) as Caretaker (eps 2-3)
Sakura Wars (OAV) as Engineer Morita (ep 1)
Sakura Wars (TV) as Morita (ep 23)
San Chōme no Yūhi (TV) as Jirō Okamoto; Rokurō Hoshino
Sasaki and Peeps (TV) as Marc
Seishun Anime Zenshu (TV) as Sakuji (A Roadside Stone)
Senryū Girl (TV) as Yoshihiko Yukishiro
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Child Prince Alien (ep 106)
Shadowverse (TV) as Marcel Tabeoka (ep 14)
Shadowverse Flame (TV) as Mysel Tabeoka (eps 38, 41)
Shakugan no Shana (movie) as Marchosias
Shakugan no Shana (TV) as Marchosias
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Marchosias
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) as Marchosias
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) as Marchosias
Shakugan no Shana SP: Koi to Onsen no Kōgai Gakushū! (OAV) as Marchosias
Shakugan no Shana-tan Returns (OAV) as Marchosias
Shakugan no Shana-tan: Gekijō Kōkai Chokuzen-hen (OAV) as Marchosias
Shangri-La (TV) as Old Man Camera
Shin Megami Tensei Devil Children (TV) as Fenrir
Shirobako (TV) as MC man (ep 22); Tomigaya; Yoshikazu Inanami (eps 2, 6, 10)
Shootfighter Tekken (OAV) as Kiichi "Keybo" Miyazawa
(The) Skull Man (TV) as Sirks 03 (ep 10)
Slap Up Party: Arad Senki (TV) as Harusen
Sonic Prime (U.S. ONA) as Orbot
Space Patrol Luluco (TV) as Keiji
Spriggan (ONA) as Little Boy (ep 2)
Strange Dawn (TV) as Beret
Stratos 4 (OAV) as Kouichirou Sako
Stratos 4 (TV) as Kouichirou Sako
Super Dragon Ball Heroes (ONA) as Champa
Tama & Friends: Sagase! Mahō no Punipuni Stone (TV) as Terrine Sushiyama
Tengai Makyō: Ziria Oboro-hen (OAV) as Ziria
Tensai Bakavon ~Yomigaeru Flanders no Inu~ (movie) as Honkan
Tiger Mask W (TV) as The Saboten
Time Stranger Kyoko (OAV) as Shinichi Hasegawa
Time Travel Girl (TV) as Mitsuo Sekoda
Toki no Tabibito -Time Stranger- (movie) as Shinichi Hase
Tokyo Marble Chocolate (OAV) as Miniroba
Toriko (TV) as Sani 
Toriko the Movie: Secret Recipe of Gourmet God! as Sunny
Tōsōchū: The Great Mission (TV) as Forte Young (eps 1, 33)
Transformers Prime (U.S. TV) as Hardshell
Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV) as Wreck-Gar
Transformers: Energon (TV) as Road Buster
Trouble Chocolate (TV)
Tsukigakirei (TV) as Hiroshi Mizuno
Urusei Yatsura: Remember My Love (movie 3) as Ruu the Magician
Vandread (TV) as Pyoro
Vandread Integral (OAV) as Pyoro
Vandread Turbulence (OAV) as Pyoro
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) as Pyoro
Welcome to Irabu's Office (TV) as Yoshio Iwamura (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-8, 10
)

Wild Arms - Twilight Venom (TV) as Isaac; Izak
World Break: Aria of Curse for a Holy Swordsman (TV) as Bodyguard Captain (ep 10)
World Trigger (TV) as Eida; Isami Tōma
World Trigger (TV 2) as Isami Toma
World Trigger (TV 3) as Isami Toma
World Trigger (TV 4) as Isami Toma
Yagami-kun's Family Affairs (OAV) as Kazuki Ichigaya
Yatterman Night (TV) as Sanpii (ep 9)
Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san (OAV) as Seiya (ep 2)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none