Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©[email protected] Entertainment/[email protected] Conspiracy


Alternative title:
Ninja Slayer
ニンジャスレイヤー フロムアニメイシヨン (Japanese)
Themes: ninja
Plot Summary: Kenji Fujikido is a salaryman whose wife and child were killed in a ninja turf war. In a brush with his own death, Fujikido is possessed by an enigmatic ninja soul known as Naraku Ninja. Fujikido cheats death and becomes "Ninja Slayer" -a Grim Reaper destined to kill evil ninja, committed to a personal war of vengeance. Set in the dystopian underworld of Neo-Saitama, Ninja Slayer takes on Soukai Syndicate ninja in mortal combat.
User Ratings: 74 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:9, raw:2)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 136 users, rank: #3619 (of 7104)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.770 (So-so−), std. dev.: 2.8167, rank: #6650 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 4.813 (So-so−), rank: #6675 (of 7116) (seen all: 5.96 / seen some: 4.99 / won't finish: 2.34)
Bayesian estimate: 5.217 (So-so+), rank: #5247 (of 5370)
Running time: 15 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Vintage:
2015-04-16 (net anime premiere)
2016-04-02 (Japan, TV premiere of special edition)
Opening Theme:
"Back in Black" by Boom Boom Satellites
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kilmister" by Boris
#2: "Halo Of Sorrow From Animation" by MELT-BANANA
#3: "Gekijō Shihainin no Theme" (劇場支配人のテーマ; Theatre Manager's Theme) by THE PINBALLS
#4: "SRKEEN" by 8otto
#5: "RADIO" by 6EYES
#6: "Ninja Slayer" by ELECTRIC EEL SHOCK
#7: "Ninja Prayer" by Shinichi Osawa
#8: "Suicidal Bunny" by taffy
#9: "Hide" by 80KIDZ
#10: "Jag Jag" by Sawagi
#11: "Aurashi no Ken" by Boris
#12: "NEO CYBER MADNESS" by skillkills
#13: "Purple My Ghost" by Drop's
#14: "Mondana [NINJA MIX]" (もんだな [NINJA MIX]) by Akai Kôen
#15: "Fantastic Magic" by TK from Ling Tosite SIGURE
#16: "NINJA SOUL" by GEEKS
#17: "TEAR OF THE PIERROT" by MINE
#18: "Dr.K" by taffy
#19: "Alone" by SCAM CIRCLE
#20: "Doro no Ame" (泥の雨) by Ningen Isu
#21: "Hight Speed" by MOJA
#22: "sick hack- ninsatsu ver.-" (sick hack-忍殺 ver.-) by memento mori
#23: "Body" by Lillies and Remains
#24: "KHAKKHARA" by Sawagi
#25: "JETT REASON" by Guitar Wolf
#26: "Kilmister" by Boris
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Ninja Slayer From Animation - Complete Collection (BD+DVD) 2016-12-06
    Ninja Slayer - Complete Collection [UK] (BD+DVD) 2017-01-30

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Akira Amemiya
Storyboard: Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 18)
Episode Director: Noriyoshi Sasaki (eps 17-18)
Music:
Kenji Fujisawa (Team-MAX)
Shinichi Osawa
Original creator:
Leika Sugi
Yu Honda
Art Director:
Akira Katsuta
Young Jae Lee (QREAZY)
Animation Director:
Akira Amemiya (OP)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (Trigger; OP)
Kazunori Kobayashi (ep 5)
Kengo Saitō (eps 1-2)
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; ep 15)
Sound Director: Fumiyuki Go
Director of Photography: Kentaro Kashiwagi (Asura Film)

2nd Key Animation:
Sushio (ep 26)
Yoh Yoshinari (Trigger; ep 26)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Amemiya (eps 17-18)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (eps 17-18)
Kengo Saitō (eps 15, 18)
Color Key: Akemi Nagao (Wish)
Finish Animation:
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Junko Takeuchi (Wish)
Mai Fujita (Wish)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish)
Maya Kusumoto (Wish)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish)
Miki Shimizu (Wish)
Misato Kaneko (Wish)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Nicky Agata (FINE COLORs)
Satomi Hatano (Wish)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Key Animation:
Akiko Motoyoshi (ep 13)
Akira Amemiya (ep 26)
Ayumu Ikeda (LIDEN FILMS; ep 19)
Daisuke Ishibashi (LIDEN FILMS; ep 19)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 2)
Emi Tamura (ep 22)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 18)
Etsuko Minami (OP; ep 22)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 4, 14)
Hideyuki Satake (eps 16, 18)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (Trigger; OP; ep 26)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 22)
Hiroyuki Takashima (ep 22)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 18)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 25)
Kai Ikarashi (eps 20, 26)
Kana Yamaguchi (ep 21)
Kazuki Baba (ep 16)
Kazunari Araki (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 20)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 4, 11)
Kei Asaba (ep 4)
Kei Oohashi (ep 11)
Keita Watabe (eps 4, 14)
Kengo Saitō (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 13, 19, 21
)

Kenta Taniguchi (ep 18)
Kozue Tanaami (ep 2)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 19)
Maiko Onishi (Studio Wanpack; ep 20)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 11, 23)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 16)
Masumi Hattori (eps 12, 23)
Masumi Hoshino (LIDEN FILMS; ep 19)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 23)
Miho Aoki (ep 11)
Min Ki Han (ep 18)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 2)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 22)
Naoki Miyajima (eps 4, 14)
Nobuhiro Nagata (eps 4, 14, 22)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 17)
Ryō Nagashima (ep 16)
Ryuji Totake (ep 2)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Sayaka Yamamoto (ep 16)
Shigeki Awai (ep 18)
Shiho Hashimoto (ep 23)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 25)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 21)
Shiori Araki (ep 25)
Shō Hamada (eps 2-3, 14, 25)
Takahiro Arai (ep 18)
Takanori Yamamoto (ep 17)
Takayuki Kito (eps 21, 25)
Takeshi Nishino (eps 3, 14)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (OP; ep 2)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 1, 5, 14)
Wakana Murakami (eps 19-20)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 17)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 18-19)
Yoshio Usuda (eps 17-18)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 20)
Yousuke Toyama (OP; ep 22)
Yūichi Matsumoto (ep 16)
Yuki Yabuta (ep 19)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 13-14)
Yūko Hineno (ep 16)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 12)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 17)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 12, 23)
Yuta Hasegawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 20)
Yūto Kaneko (ep 20)
Scripts: Yū Satō
Theme Song Performance:
Boom Boom Satellites
Guitar Wolf (ED25)
Ling Tosite Sigure (TK; ED15)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Kenji Fujikido/Ninja Slayer

Chiwa Saito as Nancy Lee
Goblin as Narrator
Mamiko Noto as Electronic Maiko
Masane Tsukayama as Laomoto Khan
Mugihito as Naraku Ninja
Risa Taneda as Dragon Yukano
Sho Hayami as Fujio Katakura/Darkninja
Sora Amamiya as Koki Yamoto
Tesshō Genda as Clone Yakuza

Asako as Old woman (ep 13)
Atsuko Tanaka as Shi Ninja (ep 3)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Yamahiro (ep 25)
Ayaka Suwa as Okayo (ep 3)
Chado Horii as Centipede / Matador (ep 25)
Daiki Yamashita as Tochinoki (eps 11, 23, 26)
Daisuke Egawa as Offender (ep 1)
Eiji Miyashita as Daedalus (eps 9-10)
Eriko Matsui as Machi (ep 3)
Gaku Kudō as
Childcare worker (ep 16)
Resistance (ep 15)
Hideyuki Tanaka as
Motor Dokuro (ep 21)
Motoryab (ep 15)
Hikaru Midorikawa as
Morbid (ep 23)
Warlock (ep 20)
Hiroaki Iwanaga as Flickshot (ep 16)
Hiroki Gotou as
Frogman (ep 8)
Member B (ep 16)
Newscaster (ep 18)
Yamakita (ep 15)
Hiroki Touchi as Shigaki (ep 5)
Hironori Saitō as
Jose (ep 7)
Mercenary 1 (ep 9)
Ten Count (ep 19)
TV narrator (ep 21)
Hiroshi Itō as Gatekeeper (eps 20, 23)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Earthquake (ep 6)
Hisako Kanemoto as Asari (eps 3-4)
Ikuko Tani as Baba Yaga (ep 20)
Ikuya Sawaki as Tomihide Sugawarano (Revenant) (eps 7, 25)
Issei Maeda as
Salaryman (ep 1)
Subordinate (ep 2)
Jouji Nakata as Yakuza Tengu (ep 25)
Jun Fukushima as Prominence (ep 16)
Jun Fukuyama as Agony (ep 25)
Jun Hirose as Bandit (ep 5)
Junichi Goto as
Azawa (ep 12)
Daigo (ep 19)
Interrupter (ep 25)
Kanbagi (ep 6)
Old model Clone Yakuza (ep 5)
Kaede Yuasa as
Maiko (ep 13)
Oiran A (ep 24)
Kaito Ishikawa as Grenadier (ep 17)
Kaori Nazuka as Nonako (ep 13)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Buster Tetsuo (eps 16, 18)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Genocider (ep 17)
Keiji Fujiwara as Silver Karasu / Kagi Tanaka (eps 13-14)
Kenji Yanagisawa as
Resentful voice (ep 23)
Spider (ep 24)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Lobster (ep 12)
Kenta Miyake as Manticore (ep 17)
Kōichi Sōma as
Man 1 (ep 15)
Member C (ep 16)
Kouji Fujiyoshi as Katagi (ep 5)
Kouki Miyata as Chupacabra (ep 25)
Kousuke Takaguchi as
Doctor (ep 13)
Sword Dancer (ep 14)
Lynn as
Bunako (ep 3)
Child (ep 16)
Electronic voice (ep 6)
Oiran (ep 1)
Oiran B (ep 24)
Makoto Furukawa as Third Eye (ep 14)
Marika Kōno as Voice on TV (ep 13)
Masakazu Nishida as Rapture (ep 15)
Masaki Terasoma as Beholder (ep 5)
Masashi Sugawara as Minuteman (ep 25)
Masuo Amada as Explosive (ep 15)
Minoru Inaba as Smiling Old Man (ep 13)
Mitsuo Iwata as Punk Ninja (ep 3)
Naomi Kusumi as Answerer (ep 16)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Cockatrice (ep 7)
Rica Matsumoto as Laomoto Chiba (ep 22)
Risa Taneda as Electronic advertisement (ep 12)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Basilisk (eps 19-20)
Ryusei Nakao as
Master Crane (ep 22)
Master Tortoise (eps 12, 22)
Satoshi Hino as Shōgō / Suicide
Sayaka Ohara as Fuyuko (eps 23, 26)
Sayuri Yahagi as Electronic voice (ep 10)
Shigeru Chiba as Araki Lee (ep 17)
Shinichiro Miki as Nakata (ep 12)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Nutcracker (ep 13)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Fylgja (ep 25)
Shinya Hamazoe as Beehive (ep 19)
Shinya Takahashi as
Leader (ep 15)
Member A (ep 16)
Shōta Yamamoto as Notorious (eps 8-10)
Shun Horie as Kōhai (ep 18)
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Deadmoon (ep 25)
Taishi Murata as Gin'ichi / Quicksilver (ep 25)
Taisuke Nishimura as
Cop 1 (ep 1)
Kindergarten vice-principal (ep 16)
Kinjima (ep 2)
Man 2 (ep 15)
Master (ep 18)
Takahiro Fujiwara as Sakaie Family company director (ep 5)
Takahiro Mizushima as Scatter (ep 1)
Takaya Kuroda as Fumatoni / Sonic Boom (eps 3-4, 25)
Takefumi Yumihara as Yaruki (ep 12)
Takeshi Ohba as Smith (ep 2)
Takuya Masumoto as Albatross (ep 19)
Tarō Kiuchi as Jötunn (ep 18)
Tomokazu Koshimura as
Leader (ep 3)
Machine (ep 4)
Tooru Sakurai as Cloud Buster (ep 2)
Toshiharu Sakurai as Trufflehog (eps 19-20)
Toshihiko Seki as Forest Sawatari (eps 8-10)
Tsubasa Yonaga as Hugeshuriken (ep 6)
Wataru Takagi as Hellkite (eps 23-24, 26)
Yasumichi Kushida as Wired (ep 19)
Yōji Ueda as Arson (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Naraki (ep 18)
Yoshihito Sasaki as
Advertisement voice (ep 13)
Mercenary 2 (ep 9)
TV voice (ep 14)
Yoshikazu Nagano as Gauntlet / Saboteur (ep 25)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Myrmidon (ep 1)
Yousuke Akimoto as Dragon Gendoso
Yūichi Iguchi as Disturbed (ep 8)
Yuko Goto as Maria Agata (eps 19-21, 26)
Yuko Mizutani as Nahata Fubuki (ep 17)
Yūsuke Suda as
Businessman (ep 6)
Laborer (ep 5)
Yank (ep 3)
Yutaka Aoyama as Laomoto's Voice (ep 21)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
Anime R (ep 15)
Be Loop (ep 16)
Trigger (OP; eps 1-2)
Animation Production: Trigger
Animation Production Cooperation:
Anime R (ep 15)
Be Loop (ep 16)
Background Art: QREAZY
Broadcaster:
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2016-04-08 Special Edition)
Sun TV (2016-04-06 Special Edition)
Television Kanagawa (2016-04-03 Special Edition)
Tokyo MX (2016-04-02 Special Edition)
Color Design: Wish
Episode Direction: Trigger (eps 2, 6)
Finish Animation:
FINE COLORs
Reboot
xenron
Wish
Key Animation:
Creators in Pack OSAKA (ep 6)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 19)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 20)
Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 20)
Trigger (eps 1-2)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Photography: Asura Film
Photography Direction: Asura Film
Production Assistance: Creators in Pack OSAKA (ep 6)
special effects: Asura Film
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
Christopher R. Sabat as Fujikido Kenji/Ninja Slayer

Bill Jenkins as Laomoto Kahn
Bryn Apprill as Dragon Yukano
Chris Ryan as Dark Ninja
Jad Saxton as Electronic Maiko
Kent Williams as Narrator
Monica Rial as Yamoto Koki
R Bruce Elliott as Naraku Ninja
Trina Nishimura as Nancy Lee
Tyler Walker as Clone Yakuza

Aaron Dismuke as Naraki (ep 18)
Aaron Roberts as
Hyoroku
Sakai Brothers (ep 5)
Alex Organ as Leader-san (ep 15)
Alexis Tipton as Asari (eps 3-4)
Andrew Love as Motor Dokuro (ep 21)
Andrew Tipps as Minuteman
Anthony Bowling as Kinjima (ep 2)
Austin Tindle as Shōgō/Suicide (eps 3-4)
Ben Ambroso as Beehive (ep 19)
Ben Bryant as
Interrupter
Motoryab (ep 15)
Bill Flynn as Tomihide Sugawarano (eps 7, 25)
Brad Jackson as Trufflehog (eps 19-20)
Brad Venable as Dr. Lee Araki (ep 17)
Brandon Potter as Kagi Tanaka/Silver Karasu (eps 13-14)
Brian Mathis as Topknot
Brian Witkowicz as Sword Dancer (ep 14)
Bryan Massey as Notorious (eps 8-10)
Caitlin Glass as Maria Agata (eps 19-21)
Charles Campbell as Trucker A (ep 15)
Chris Guerrero as Lobster/Nakata (ep 12)
Chris Hury as Trucker B (ep 15)
Chris Rager as Earthquake (ep 6)
Christopher Bevins as Doctor (ep 13)
Chuck Huber as Arson (ep 2)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
Laomoto Chiba (ep 22)
Nonako (ep 13)
Cris George as Cockatrice (ep 7)
Dallas Reid as Ginichi
Daron Beck as
Agony (ep 25)
Chupacabra (ep 25)
David Matranga as Daigo (ep 19)
David Trosko as Bandit (ep 5)
David Wald as Genocide (ep 17)
Duncan Brannan as Offender (ep 1)
Eric Vale as Fylgia (ep 25)
Felecia Angelle as
Oiran A (ep 24)
Okayo
Garret Storms as Prominence (ep 16)
Greg Dulcie as Dragon Gendoso/Roshi Ninja
Gregory Lush as Third Eye (ep 14)
Heather Walker as Nahata Fubuki (ep 17)
Ian Ferguson as Hellkite (eps 23-24)
Ian Moore as Wired (ep 19)
Ian Sinclair as
Grenadier (ep 17)
Jose (ep 7)
Punk Ninja (ep 3)
J. Michael Tatum as Fumatoni/Sonic Boom (eps 3-4)
Jarrod Greene as Forest Sawatari (eps 8-10, 21)
Jason Liebrecht as Baba Yaga (ep 20)
Jeff Johnson as Spider (ep 24)
Jeremy Inman as Nutcracker (ep 13)
Jeremy Schwartz as Gatekeeper (eps 20, 23)
Jeremy Woods as Green Elephant
Jesse Thomason as Yaruki
Jim Foronda as Sakai Brothers (ep 5)
Joel McDonald as Disturbed (ep 8)
John Burgmeier as Flickshot (eps 16, 18)
Josh Grelle as Daedalus (eps 9-10)
Justin Briner as Kohai
Justin Cook as Hugeshuriken (ep 6)
Keith Kubal as Azawa
Kristi Kang as
Advertisement Voice (ep 2)
Bunako
Kyle Phillips as
Bariki Boy
Saboteur
Sushi Delivery Boy (ep 1)
Lara Woodhull as Tochinoki Fujikido (eps 11, 23)
Laurie Steele as Shi Ninja (ep 3)
Leah Clark as Oiran B (ep 24)
Major Attaway as Beholder (ep 5)
Marcus D. Stimac as Jotunn (ep 18)
Mark Fickert as Frogman (ep 8)
Mark Stoddard as Yakuza Tengu (ep 25)
Matt Grounds as Gauntlet
Matt Thurston as Explosive (ep 15)
Micah Solusod as Albatross (ep 19)
Michael Johnson as Answerer (ep 16)
Michael Jones as Rapture (ep 15)
Mike McFarland as
Myrmidon (ep 1)
Yoroshisan
Morgan Garrett as Fuyuko Fujikido (ep 23)
Newton Pittman as
Morbid (ep 23)
Warlock (ep 20)
Nick Landis as Quicksilver
Patrick Morphy as Centipede
Phil Parsons as
Laomoto's Voice (ep 21)
Manticore (ep 17)
Phillip Jones as
Gang Boss
Yank (ep 3)
Randy Pearlman as
Master Crane (ep 22)
Master Tortoise (eps 13, 22)
Ray Hurd as Basilisk (eps 19-20)
Rick Keeling as Smith (ep 2)
Robert McCollum as Shigaki (ep 5)
Shawn Winchell as Dead Moon (ep 25)
Sonny Strait as
Drunk Salaryman (ep 1)
Kitagi (ep 5)
Steve Powell as Smiling Old Man (ep 13)
Tia Ballard as
Machi
Oiran C (ep 24)
Todd Haberkorn as Scatter (ep 1)
Tyler Walker as
Cop (ep 1)
Giant
Kanbagi
Tyson Rinehart as Cloud Buster (ep 2)
Whitney Rodgers as Oiran D (ep 24)
Will Short as Ten Count (ep 19)
Wyn Delano as Buster Tetsuo (eps 16, 18)
Z. Charles Bolton as Yamahiro

Chris Thurman (eps 2, 16, 18)
Ray Hurd (eps 19-20) 
English companies
Distributor: Anime Limited (UK)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Tubi TV
Viewster (UK, IE, ID,IT,PH,PT,RU,SG,ES,TH,TR)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Viewster (ES,ID,IT,PH,PT,RU,SG,TH,TR: Simulcast)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Nipponart
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology