×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Spriggan (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
スプリガン (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the waning years of the Cold War era, national governments and paramilitary forces are in a race to uncover the relics of an ancient alien civilization that once ruled the Earth. The alien technology holds seemingly miraculous powers, but in the wrong hands, this power could spell disaster. Only the ARCAM Corporation's elite special operatives, the SPRIGGAN, have what it takes to stand up against an international rogue's gallery of power-hungry cyborgs and gunmen who covet ultimate power. Brash and fearless Yu Ominae, a teenage SPRIGGAN equipped with ARCAM's strongest power armor, will do whatever it takes to keep the past's forbidden legacy buried away. (from manga Ryōji Minagawa)
User Ratings: 73 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
 Very good: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:2)
 Good: 29 votes (sub:23, dub:4, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 114 users, rank: #4631 (of 9024)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.657 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.657, rank: #4821 (of 9130)
Weighted mean: 6.694 (Good−), rank: #4559 (of 9130) (seen all: 6.88 / seen some: 7.26 / won't finish: 3.37)
Bayesian estimate: 6.814 (Good−), rank: #3825 (of 6873)
Number of episodes: 6
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage: 2022-06-18
Opening Theme:
"Seeking the Truth feat. YAHZARAH" by Taisei Iwasaki
Ending Theme:
"Ancient Creations feat. Shing02" by Taisei Iwasaki
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Hiroshi Kobayashi
Series Composition: Hiroshi Seko
Script: Hiroshi Seko
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kobayashi (eps 1, 4, 6)
Koichi Chigira (ep 6)
Shinji Nagata (ep 5)
Shōhei Miyake (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Kato (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Shigeki Awai (ep 5)
Shingo Tanabe (ep 3)
Shinji Nagata (eps 5-6)
Shō Sugawara (ep 5)
Shōhei Miyake (eps 1-2, 5)
Toshiyuki Kato (ep 3)
Character Design: Shūhei Handa
Art Director: Yūji Kaneko
Chief Animation Director:
Nao Naitō (eps 2, 5-6)
Shūhei Handa (eps 1-4, 6)
Animation Director:
Nao Naitō (eps 1, 5-6)
Shūhei Handa (OP; ep 1)
Cgi Director: Norihito Ishii
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Shūhei Handa (ep 5)
Assistant Director: Shōhei Miyake
Key Animation:
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 6)
Manabu Imura (eps 1, 6)
Mayumi Oda (ep 1)
Production Design: JNTHED
Sound Effects: Yuika Shiraishi
Sub-Character Design: Nao Naitō
2nd Key Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (ep 1)
Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Studio (ep 1)
GK Sales (ep 5)
Maru Animation (ep 1)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-2, 6)
PRA (eps 1-2)
R.I.C (eps 2, 5)
Reboot (ep 1)
Seven Seas (eps 2, 5)
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Studio CL (eps 2, 5)
Studio Focus (ep 4)
Studio Gash (eps 1-2)
Trigger Fukuoka (ep 3)
Triple A (ep 5)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 1)
3DCGI:
Animation Café (eps 1-6)
david production (OP; eps 1-6)
Digital Works Entertainment (eps 1-6)
IKIF+ (ep 6)
Studio Comet (ep 4)
Studio Khronos (ep 4)
V-Sign (eps 2, 4)
Animation Direction: Maru Animation (ep 1)
Animation Production: david production
Art Setting:
Aoshashin (eps 1, 3, 6)
KLAS (ep 2)
Background Art:
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 1)
Aoshashin (OP; eps 1, 3, 6)
Athena Art Studio (eps 1-3)
KLAS (eps 1-3, 5)
Kusanagi (ep 6)
PEEC Animation (eps 1, 5)
Production ai (ep 5)
SAKO (ep 1)
Studio Naya (ep 5)
Studio Touch (eps 2, 4-5)
Background Art Cooperation: Nam Hai (ep 6)
Color Check: DEFA (ep 5)
Color Check Cooperation: Maru Animation (ep 1)
Color Key: DEFA (ep 5)
Digital In-between Animation:
david production (OP; eps 1-4, 6)
Triple A (OP)
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 2-6)
Bandai Namco Pictures (ep 1)
Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Studio (ep 3)
Cheng Pin Animation (ep 6)
DEFA (ep 4)
ENGI (eps 2-3)
Maru Animation (ep 1)
R.I.C (eps 2, 5)
Reboot (ep 1)
Seven Seas (eps 2, 5)
Studio CL (eps 2-3, 5-6)
Triple A (eps 2, 5-6)
White Line (ep 1)
Format Editing: Q-Tec
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 2-6)
Bandai Namco Pictures (ep 1)
Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Studio (eps 3, 6)
Cheng Pin Animation (eps 4, 6)
ENGI (eps 2-3)
Maru Animation (ep 1)
R.I.C (eps 2, 5)
Reboot (ep 1)
Seven Seas (eps 2, 5)
Studio CL (eps 2-3, 5-6)
Triple A (eps 2, 5-6)
White Line (ep 1)
In-between Check: david production (eps 1-6)
Key Animation: Maru Animation (ep 1)
Music Production: Avex Pictures
Photography:
10GAUGE (OP)
Asahi Production (eps 1-6)
Production Cooperation: Pierrot (ep 4)
Sound Production: Dax Production
special effects: Asahi Production (ep 1)
Japanese cast
Chiaki Kobayashi as Yū Ominae

Akio Ohtsuka as Steve H. Foster
Ayumu Murase as Colonel McDougal
Chinatsu Akasaki as Suzuko Kawahara
Ken Narita as Kōichi Moroha
Kenji Hamada as Chief Yamamoto
Maki Kawase as Hatsuho Sasahara
Mariya Ise as Yoshino Somei
Mitsuho Kambe as Rie Yamabishi
Ryōta Takeuchi as Larry Markson
Sanae Kobayashi as Margaret
Saori Hayami as Maria Clemente
Sayumi Watabe as Kagaho Sasahara
Takayuki Sugo as Bowman
Takehito Koyasu as Mirage
Tetsu Inada as Bo Brantz
Tomohisa Asou as Mayzel
Yōhei Azakami as Jean Jacquemonde
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Iwao Akatsuki

Akane Kaida as Schoolgirl C (ep 3)
Akane Sanada as Schoolgirl A (ep 3)
Atsushi Kousaka as
ARCAM ranger (ep 2)
Kuno
Eri Suzuki as Broadcasting Member (ep 4)
Gentoku as CIA Agent 1 (ep 1)
Gô Shinomiya as
Bob
Bruce (ep 2)
CIA Agent 2 (ep 1)
Hero King (Rama) (ep 3)
Professor Kawahara (ep 5)
SAS Captain
Hiromichi Tezuka as
American soldier A (ep 2)
Doctor (ep 4)
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Kutheimer (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Sokushinbutsu (ep 3)
Ikkyuu Juku as Professor Mauser (ep 4)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Researcher C (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Okamoto as Crew Member F (ep 6)
Kenji Nomura as Viktor Stolov (ep 1)
Kōsuke Echigoya as
ARCAM operator
Employee A (ep 6)
Researcher A (ep 4)
Kosuke Onishi as Researcher B (ep 4)
Kōta Ōshita as Maria's subordinate (ep 4)
Mitsuki Nakamura as
American soldier B (ep 2)
Crew Member E (ep 6)
Mitsuo Iwata as Little Boy (ep 2)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Yū Ominae (Young)
Natsumi Kawaida as Yayoi Okabe (ep 4)
Nodoka Hasegawa as Woman A (ep 5)
Rika Abe as Airport Announcer (ep 1)
Rikako Ito as Woman C (ep 5)
Ryūji Yamamoto as
Crew Member D (ep 6)
Kevin (ep 2)
SAS commando B
Spetsnaz Commando (ep 1)
Takashige
Trident soldier B (ep 3)
Saika Kitamori as Schoolgirl B (ep 3)
Saiko Moriya as Woman B (ep 5)
Shinjiro Sakurai as
ARCAM operator (eps 2, 4)
Employee B (ep 6)
Trident soldier A (ep 3)
Takaki Ōtomari as
Ed (ep 2)
Kazama
SAS commando A
Takashi Matsuyama as Secretary (ep 4)
Takuya Kirimoto as Hummingbat (ep 1)
Tsuguo Mogami as Hans Schneider (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Captain Ryman (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Fatman (ep 2)
Yasunori Masutani as Narrator
Yasuyoshi Hara as Agent Cooper (ep 3)
Yu Kohanai as Trident soldier C (ep 3)
English cast
English staff
Dubbing Director: Kathy Borland-Pilon

Adapter: Jennifer Roberts
Dubbing Casting Lead: Brett Calo
Mixing: Bob Bronow
Production Supervision:
Diego Carvalho
Diego Carvalho Diniz 
Project Manager: Akiko Izumitami
Subtitle Translation: Zensho Yamamoto
Kyle McCarley as Yū Ominae

Armen Taylor as
Kōichi Moroha
Larry Markusson
Bill Rogers as Mirage (Oboro)
Gilli Messer as Maria Clemente
Greg Chun as Director Yamamoto
Jenny Yokobori as Yoshino Somei
Kaiji Tang as
Bowman
Iwao Akatsuki
Kyle Hebert as Bo Brantz
Tiana Camacho as Colonel MacDougal
William Salyers as Steve H. Foster
Xander Mobus as Jean Jacquemond
Xanthe Huynh as Rie Yamabishi

Aleks Le as
Kazama
Little Boy
Sho Kanaya
Armen Taylor as Kutheimer
Courtney Lin as Margaret
D. C. Douglas as
Captain Lyman
Narrator
Deneen Melody as Hatsuho Sasahara
Felecia Angelle as
Kagaho Sasahara
Yayoi Okabe
Kaiji Tang as Viktor Stolov
Kellen Goff as
Ed
Hans Schneider
Kyle Hebert as Major Hummingbat
Michael Pizzuto as
Bob
Professor Meyzel
William Salyers as
Major Fatman
Professor Mauser
Xanthe Huynh as Suzuko Kawahara

English companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Los Angeles
Internet Streaming: Netflix
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Grégory Laisné

Jimmy Redler as Yū Ominae

Alexandre Gillet as Jean Jacquemond
Alice Orsat as Yoshino Somei
Anaïs Delva as
Kagaho Sasahara
Rie Yamabishi
Bruno Magne as Kōichi Moroha
Catherine Desplaces as Margaret
Geneviève Doang as Colonel MacDougal
Gilbert Levy as Meyzel
Gilduin Tissier as Bo Brantz
Hervé Joly as Dir. Yamamoto
Jérémie Bedrune as Iwao Akatsuki
Juan Llorca as Oboro
Justine Berger as Hatsuho Sasahara
Laurence Crouzet as Maria Clemente
Nicolas Justamon as Larry Markson
Olivier cordina as Steve H. Foster

Jean-Marc Charrier as Fatman
Nicolas Justamon as Viktor Stolov
Patrice Dozier as Kutheimer
Philippe Valmont as Hummingbat
Rody Benghezala as Little Boy
Yann Pichon as
Hans Shneider
Prof. Mauser
Yannick Lassere as Cooper

French companies
Dubbing: VSI Paris
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Luis Miguel Morales (Latin Spanish dub)
Translation: Axel Contreras (Latin Spanish dub)

Adaptation: Ana Iturbe (Latin Spanish dub)
International Project Manager: Ana Silva (Latin Spanish dub)
Mixing: Alejandro Piña (Latin Spanish dub)
Production manager: Angelica Daran (Latin Spanish dub)
Technician: Rodolfo Olivares (Latin Spanish dub)
Diego Becerril as Yū Ominae (Latin Spanish dub)

Alan Fernando Velázquez as Colonel McDougal (Latin Spanish dub)
Alejandro Ortega as Larry Markson (Latin Spanish dub)
Amanda Hinojosa as Kagaho Sasahara (Latin Spanish dub)
Ana Lobo as Suzuko Kawahara (Latin Spanish dub)
Anette Ugalde as Maria Clemente (Latin Spanish dub)
Arturo Cataño as Jean Jacquemonde (Latin Spanish dub)
Azul Valadez as Yoshino Somei (Latin Spanish dub)
Casandra Acevedo as Hatsuho Sasahara (Latin Spanish dub)
Christian Strempler as Kōichi Moroha (Latin Spanish dub)
Dafnis Fernández as Bowman (Latin Spanish dub)
Diego Estrada as Iwao Akatsuki (Latin Spanish dub)
Emmanuel Bernal as Mirage (Latin Spanish dub)
Jaime Collepardo as Chief Yamamoto (Latin Spanish dub)
Jesús Cortés as Mayzel (Latin Spanish dub)
Ricardo Rocha as Bo Brantz (Latin Spanish dub)
Romina Marroquín Payró as Margaret (Latin Spanish dub)
Samanta Figueroa as Rie Yamabishi (Latin Spanish dub)
Santos Alberto as Steve H. Foster (Latin Spanish dub)

Alejandro Mayen as Captain Ryman (Latin Spanish dub ep 6)
Andrés García as Kutheimer (Latin Spanish dub ep 5)
Bardo Miranda as SAS Secretary (Latin Spanish dub ep 4)
Carlo Vázquez as Little Boy (Latin Spanish dub ep 2)
Carlos Mireles as ARCAM operator (Latin Spanish dub ep 1)
Carlos Segundo as Fatman (Latin Spanish dub ep 2)
Esteban Desco as SAS Captain (Latin Spanish dub ep 4)
Gaby Gris as Yayoi Okabe (Latin Spanish dub ep 4)
Gerardo del Valle as Shozo Kawahara (Latin Spanish dub ep 5)
Héctor Estrada as Viktor Stolov (Latin Spanish dub ep 1)
Héctor Moreno as
Professor Mauser (Latin Spanish dub ep 4)
Rama (Latin Spanish dub ep 3)
Hugo Navarrete as Doctor (Latin Spanish dub ep 1)
Isaid Pelayo as Takashige (Latin Spanish dub)
Ismael Verástegui as Ed (Latin Spanish dub ep 2)
Jesse Conde as Sokushinbutsu (Latin Spanish dub ep 3)
Joaquín López as Hans Schneider (Latin Spanish dub ep 5)
Jorge Ornelas as Pentagon general (Latin Spanish dub ep 2)
José Luis Piedra as Sho Kanaya (Latin Spanish dub ep 6)
Omar Sánchez as Agent Cooper (Latin Spanish dub ep 3)
Oscar Gomez as Bruce (Latin Spanish dub ep 2)
Óscar López as Kazama (Latin Spanish dub)
Raúl Solo as Hummingbat (Latin Spanish dub ep 1)
Raymundo Armijo as Bob (Latin Spanish dub ep 6)
René Fouilloux as Hero King (Latin Spanish dub ep 3)
Ricardo Bautista as Maria's subordinate (Latin Spanish dub ep 4)
Roberto Mendiola as Ralph Cooley (Latin Spanish dub ep 6)
Ruben Leon as National Socialist party member (Latin Spanish dub)
Ruben Moya as Narrator (Latin Spanish dub)

Abraham Ortiz (Latin Spanish dub)
Abraham Toscano (Latin Spanish dub)
Alan Juárez (Latin Spanish dub)
Alessia Becerril (Latin Spanish dub)
Alex Ceron (Latin Spanish dub)
Alex Villamar (Latin Spanish dub)
Alfredo Tovar (Latin Spanish dub)
Alonso Gallardo (Latin Spanish dub)
Edgar Pedroza (Latin Spanish dub)
Eduardo Menez (Latin Spanish dub)
Eleazar Muñoz (Latin Spanish dub)
Fabián Rétiz (Latin Spanish dub)
Fernanda Ornelas (Latin Spanish dub)
Fernando Moctezuma (Latin Spanish dub)
Francisco Villasis (Latin Spanish dub)
Gabo Juárez (Latin Spanish dub)
Gabyta Garcia (Latin Spanish dub)
Guillermo López (Latin Spanish dub)
Hiram Cárdenas (Latin Spanish dub)
Iarel Verduzco (Latin Spanish dub)
Ivan Barradas (Latin Spanish dub)
Javi Sanchez (Latin Spanish dub)
Jesús Mondragón (Latin Spanish dub)
Joselyn Alvarado (Latin Spanish dub)
Julio Bernal (Latin Spanish dub)
Karla Tovar (Latin Spanish dub)
Luís Hurtado (Latin Spanish dub)
Manuel David (Latin Spanish dub)
Mario Santillan (Latin Spanish dub)
Melissa Hernández (Latin Spanish dub)
Oscar Gamboa (Latin Spanish dub)
Oscar Garibay (Latin Spanish dub)
Pablo Garcia (Latin Spanish dub)
Pablo Mejía (Latin Spanish dub)
Ricardo Bautista (Latin Spanish dub)
Roberto Cuevas (Latin Spanish dub)
Samuel Lazcano (Latin Spanish dub)
Sergio Palafox (Latin Spanish dub)
Victor Guerrero (Latin Spanish dub)
Yetzary Olcort (Latin Spanish dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Candiani Studios (Latin Spanish dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Daniele Raffaeli

Dubbing Assistant: Francesco Monachesi
Dubbing Engineer: Luca Bracalente
Synchronization: Carmelo Occhipinti
Alex Polidori as Yu Ominae

Ambrogio Colombo as Kutheimer
Beatrice Maruffa as Suzuko Kawara
Carlo Valli as Direttore Yamamoto
Daniele Raffaeli as Jean Jacquemonde
Eleonora Reti as Margaret
Eva Padoan as Colonnello MacDougal
Fabrizio Pucci as Bowman
Francesco Bulckaen as Mirage
Gianni Giuliano as Professor Meyzel
Guido di Naccio as Bo Brantz
Lavinia Paladino as Rie Yamabishi
Lucrezia Marricchi as Hatsuho Sasahara
Margherita De Risi as Yoshino Somei
Massimo Bitossi as Viktor Stolov
Oliviero Dinelli as Professor Mauser
Perla Liberatori as Maria Clement
Pierluigi Astore as Larry Markusson
Stefano Crescentini as Iwao Akatsuki
Stefano Thermes as Sindaco Hummingbat
Italian companies
Dubbing: VSI Rome
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Jussara Marques
Daniel Figueira as Yuu Ominae

André Sauer as Oboro / Mirage (ep 5)
Andressa Andreatto as Rie Yamabishi (ep 1)
Faduli Costa as Professor Mayzel (ep 2)
Felipe Zilse as Jean Jacquemonde (ep 2)
Fernanda Bullara as Margaret (ep 2)
Flora Paulita as Suzuko Kawahara (ep 5)
Guilherme Briggs as Larry Markson (ep 6)
Guilherme Lopes as Victor Stolov (ep 1)
Isabella Guarnieri as Yoshino Somei (eps 3, 6)
Luiz Carlos Persy as Steve H. Foster (ep 6)
Marina Santana as Hatsuho Sasahara
Mauro Ramos as Captain Bowman (ep 6)
Michelle Giudice as Kagaho Sasahara
Raphael Rossatto as Iwao Akatsuki (ep 3)
Sílvio Giraldi as Koichi Moroha (ep 1)
Tatiane Keplmair as Maria Clemente (ep 4)
Vitor Mello as Colonel McDougal (ep 2)
Wellington Lima as Director Yamamoto
Wilken Mazzei as Fatman (ep 2)

Armando Tiraboschi as Captain Kutheimer (ep 5)
Francisco Junior as Bo Brantz (ep 5)
Gab Romuti as Little Boy (ep 2)
Hélio Ribeiro as Professor Mauser (ep 4)
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Narrator
Marcelo Garcia as Hans Schneider (ep 5)
Nestor Chiesse as Major Humming Bat (ep 1)

Portuguese companies
ADR Studio: VoxMundi (Brazil)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (BR/PT/PALOP)
Production Overview: VSI Group

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology