×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Humanoid Monster Bem (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bem, O Monstro Humanóide (Portuguese)
Monstruos Humanoides (Spanish)
Yōkai Ningen Bem (Japanese)
妖怪人間ベム (Japanese)
요괴인간 벰 (Korean)
Plot Summary: In 2007, after a long time wandering, the demon-men arrive in east Asia. From the bay in front of the city, dreadful air is rising. The demon-men came here because they noticed this air comes from all over the world.
User Ratings: 15 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (others:2
2 Spanish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 38 users, rank: #6449 (of 8899)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 4.400 (Not really good+), std. dev.: 2.7276, rank: #8662 (of 9011)
Weighted mean: 4.962 (So-so), rank: #8374 (of 9011) (seen all: 5.63 / seen some: 4.63 / won't finish: 3.09)
Bayesian estimate: 6.135 (Decent), rank: #5690 (of 6778)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2006-04-01
2008-06-30 (Animax Brazil)
Opening Theme:
"Justice of Darkness - Yokai Ningen Bem no Theme" by Hiroshi Kitadani
Ending Theme:
"Hachigatsu no Eien" (8月の永遠; "The Eternity of August") by Minako Yoshida
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Harada
Series Composition: Junki Takegami
Screenplay:
Junki Takegami (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 13, 18, 20, 23, 26
)

Kazuhiko Gôdo (eps 5, 10)
Natsuko Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 17, 21, 25
)

Tadashi Hayakawa (eps 6, 11)
Takashi Yamada (8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 15-16, 19, 22, 24
)

Storyboard:
Hiromichi Matano (eps 12, 19, 23)
Hiroshi Fukutomi (eps 11, 16, 22)
Hiroshi Harada (eps 1-7, 26)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 14, 21)
Mitsuru Nasukawa (eps 17, 25)
Seiji Arihara (eps 9, 13)
Takeshi Yamazaki (ep 10)
Tetsuji Takayanagi (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24
)

Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 24)
Hayato Goda (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 22
)

Hideki Hiroshima (ep 3)
Hiromichi Matano (eps 7, 18, 23)
Hiroshi Fukutomi (ep 16)
Hiroshi Harada (eps 1-2, 26)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 6, 12, 21)
Hirotoshi Rissen (ep 15)
Johei Matsuura (ep 14)
Masayuki Oozeki (ep 19)
Mayumi Ueda (ep 5)
Mitsuru Nasukawa (eps 10, 17, 25)
Shigeru Kato (eps 11, 20)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 9)
Character Design: Kazuhiko Shibuya
Chief Animation Director: Takeshi Yamazaki
Director of Photography: Tomofumi Fujita

Background Art: Kyung Suk Kim (studio SEY; 10 episodes
eps 3-13 odd, 14-17
)

Color setting: Miharu Sakai
Key Animation:
Ai Kato (ep 11)
Akihiro Yuki (ep 16)
Akiko Kawashima (ep 21)
Atsushi Ooniwa (ep 3)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 6)
Chieko Abe (ep 11)
Daisuke Nakajima (ep 11)
Etsuko Minami (ep 16)
Hayaka Ikeda (Anime R; ep 22)
Hiroaki Imaki (ep 16)
Hiroko Hashimoto (ep 5)
Hiromi Mita (ep 6)
Hironao Takahashi (ep 6)
Hiroshi Harada (eps 1-2, 26)
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 5)
Ikuko Satou (eps 6, 21)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 9, 24)
Isao Kaneko (eps 4, 8)
Junko Abe (ep 21)
Kaoru Yabana (ep 19)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 1)
Kazumi Kawase (eps 6, 21)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 22)
Kenji Tanabe (ep 11)
Koichi Kikuchi (ep 8)
Kumi Teshima (ep 6)
Mai Takehara (ep 6)
Makoto Matsui (ep 5)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 9)
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; ep 22)
Masahiko Ōuchi (ep 2)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 1)
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 1)
Masanobu Fujioka (eps 3, 9, 24)
Masao Takeda (ep 19)
Masayuki Shimizu (ep 16)
Mitsuru Nasukawa (eps 10, 25)
Miwako Shibata (eps 6, 21)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 6, 21)
Motoki Yagi (ep 19)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 19)
Naoko Yoshimori (ep 6)
Reiko Fujita (ep 16)
Rie Omori (eps 5, 7)
Rumi Abe (eps 6, 21)
Satoshi Mishima (ep 4)
Shinji Abe (ep 1)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 24)
Tadashi Shimizu (eps 6, 21)
Takao Yamazaki (eps 4, 8)
Takashi Yoshiyama (eps 6, 21)
Takaya Ono (eps 2, 26)
Takayuki Onoda (ep 11)
Takeshi Oda (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 19, 22
)

Takeshi Yamazaki (eps 1-2, 5)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 19)
Toshifumi Niijima (Anime R; ep 22)
Toshio Mori (eps 16, 26)
Yōko Iizuka (ep 9)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 9, 24, 26)
Yukio Oya (ep 1)
Planning: Hiromichi Mogaki
Ai Horanai as Belo
Kaori Yamagata as Bela

Hirofumi Nojima as Tanashi Genrosai
Manabu Muraji as Yuzo Mikami
Masami Iwasaki as Genpaku Hinata
Mie Sonozaki as Urara Hinata
Minori Chihara as Mitsuki Kisaragi
Mizuho Suzuki as Narration
Naoya Iwahashi as Sora Kaidou
Rokurō Naya as Dana O'Shee
Yuuna Inamura as Kira Hinata

Akemi Okamura as Harpy (ep 4)
Akio Kato as Middle-aged Man (ep 11)
Anri Katsu as Jun (ep 12)
Ayumi Furutani as Aunt (ep 5)
Chie Nakamura as Sara (ep 7)
Chisa Yokoyama as Oin Egen (ep 22)
Daisuke Fujita as Tsujimoto (ep 12)
Daisuke Nakamura as Kento Kamiya (eps 6, 26)
Erika Nakai as Mari Kamiya (ep 6)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Assistant (ep 10)
Hiromi Tsuru as Vildeflau (ep 9)
Hiroshi Shimizu as Shopkeeper (ep 12)
Hiroshi Shimozaki as
Boy (eps 1-2)
Classmate (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 14, 17, 24
)

Cock (ep 24)
Deliveryman (ep 11)
Detective (ep 20)
Doctor (eps 5, 22)
George (ep 12)
Goblin (eps 10, 25)
Man (eps 7, 18, 21)
Old Man (ep 16)
Policeman (eps 13, 15, 23)
Red Cap (ep 8)
Zombie (ep 19)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Lycan Slope (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Miyasako as Doppelganger (ep 21)
Hitoshi Bifu as Director (eps 13, 16)
Hitoshi Nishimura as Far Gorta (ep 11)
Holly Kaneko as Guin Abu Needs (ep 23)
Jin Nishimura as
Announcer (eps 3, 10, 17)
Captain (ep 25)
Editor-in-chief (ep 8)
Grandpa (ep 5)
Old Man (ep 1)
Policeman (ep 23)
Security Guard (ep 14)
Sokoban (ep 2)
Tetsuo Kaidō
Vice-Principal (ep 15)
Kana Mikura as Nixie (ep 20)
Kanako Mitsuhashi as Lisa (ep 12)
Kaori Fukuhara as Girl (ep 9)
Kaori Miura as High School Girl (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Banshee (ep 6)
Keiko Utsumi as Nurse (ep 5)
Ken Narita as Teacher (ep 15)
Kenji Iwama as
Driver (ep 22)
Drum (ep 12)
Gargoyle (ep 18)
Goblin (ep 25)
Goblin Boss (ep 10)
Man (eps 4, 7)
Officer (ep 24)
Policeman (ep 26)
Teacher (eps 6, 8, 13-14)
Zombie (ep 20)
Kenji Nomura as Norihiro Tateyama (ep 8)
Kikuko Inoue as Rose Schrele (ep 17)
Kōji Ishii as Democritus (eps 7, 18)
Kouichi Nagano as
Bus Driver (ep 21)
Cram School Teacher (ep 15)
Deputy Mayor Moriyama (ep 22)
Goblin (ep 25)
Minoru Takayama (ep 13)
Office Worker (ep 14)
Policeman (ep 23)
Reporter (ep 24)
Sayaka's Father (ep 4)
Shigeru Kaidō
Sunny Record Producer (ep 12)
Kouichi Toochika as Akira
Maki Saitou as Sea Friend (ep 12)
Mami Kingetsu as Succubus (ep 18)
Mamoru Miyano as Asura (ep 12)
Mana Mikura as Nix (ep 20)
Mariko Nagahama as
Boy (ep 17)
Female Student (ep 3)
Girl (eps 6, 9)
Kasouken no Onna (ep 13)
OL (ep 21)
Reporter (eps 1-2)
Ritsuko Kaidō
Salesperson (ep 14)
Sayaka's Mother (ep 4)
Show (ep 18)
Student (ep 15)
Talwis Tig (ep 23)
Tanaka's Wife (ep 22)
Woman (eps 7-8)
Woman at the Admission Ticket Office (ep 19)
Masaaki Ishikawa as Saito (ep 13)
Masahito Kawanago as Banker (ep 10)
Masami Iwasaki as
Caster (ep 10)
Man (ep 19)
Old Man (ep 16)
Reporter (ep 24)
Masami Kikuchi as Bunta (eps 15, 26)
Masaya Onosaka as Kudo (ep 10)
Mayumi Tsuchiya as
Boy (ep 1)
Child (ep 5)
Classmate (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 14, 17, 24
)

Nurse (ep 11)
Student (ep 15)
Youkai Child (ep 24)
Mika Doi as Lanan Sea (ep 12)
Mika Ishibashi as P-chan (ep 4)
Mika Sakenobe as
Female Student (ep 3)
Nurse (ep 5)
Miki Nagasawa as Umi Kaidō
Miki Ootani as Girl (ep 9)
Mitsuo Iwata as Imp (eps 5, 11)
Mitsuru Ogata as Kageyama (ep 16)
Miyuki Ono as
Akira's Mother (ep 2)
Kiyo Kaidō
Naomi Kusumi as Chief (eps 24-25)
Orie Kimoto as Makoto Tateyama (eps 8, 26)
Rikiya Koyama as Mayor Tanaka (ep 22)
Ryo Naitou as
Announcer (ep 21)
Executive (ep 22)
Goblin (eps 24-25)
Man (ep 13)
Police Officer (eps 1-2)
Policeman (ep 23)
Riku Kaidō
Youth (ep 17)
Ryusaku Chijiwa as
Driver (ep 10)
The Realtor (ep 1)
Satomi Hanamura as Natsume Matsui (eps 17, 26)
Seiko Noguchi as Mamoru Hikage (eps 15, 26)
Seizo Katou as Dullahan (ep 2)
Shinji Kawada as Gore (ep 7)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Black Dog (ep 14)
Shiro Saito as Minotauros
Takayuki Sugo as Zozimov (ep 18)
Tetsuo Komura as Deputy (ep 11)
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Yuya Mikami
Yasuo Muramatsu as Kaliach Habera
Yoshiko Iseki as Wife (ep 11)
Yoshisada Sakaguchi as Dealer (ep 11)
Yoshitaka Kaidu as Spriggan (ep 24)
Yuji Mitsuya as Wee Willie Winkie (ep 15)
Yuka Terasaki as Girl (ep 9)
Yukari Kokubun as
Child (ep 5)
Girl (ep 9)
Yukiko Hanioka as Child (ep 5)
Yūko Nakamura as
Announcer (eps 10, 26)
Female Student (ep 3)
Girl (eps 6, 9)
Kyoko Mikami
Missing (ep 18)
Nurse (eps 5, 11)
OL (ep 17)
Sayaka (ep 4)
Sea Friend (ep 12)
Tanaka's Son (ep 22)
Woman (eps 1-2, 19)
Yamashita (ep 15)
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Ryoko Kisaragi
Yuu Sugimoto as Kentah (ep 15)
Yuuko Satou as Shota (ep 15)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Fan Out
Animation Production: Studio Comet
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 22)
Anime Roman (ep 24)
ARP (ep 19)
FAI (ep 5)
Hayashi (ep 15)
K-Production (ep 7)
KOEI (ep 14)
Mito Animation (ep 16)
Seigasha (ep 14)
Studio CATS (ep 4)
Studio Cj (eps 5, 18)
Studio Wanpack (eps 9, 14)
T&B (eps 3, 9, 14)
VISTA (ep 3)
White Line (eps 3, 14)
Production Cooperation:
Dangun Pictures (4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 18, 23
)

Doga Kobo (ep 16)
Noside (ep 19)
Studio Add (eps 11, 20)
Studio Elle (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 22
)

Sunny Side Up (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 24, 26
)

Sunshine Corporation (eps 6, 12, 21)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crackle (Expired)
English cast
(none)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
(none)
Jhaidy Barboza as Bero
Maythe Guedes as Bera

Leisha Medina as Kira Hinata

Eder La Barrera as Mitsuki Kisaragi
Jhonny Torres as Sora Kaidou
Rebeca Aponte as Urara Hinata

Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax
Dubbing Studio: Estudios Lain (Caracas, Venezuela)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Latin America; expired)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Jussara Marques
Adna Cruz as Bera
Sidney Lilla as Bem

Júlia Castro as Mitsuki Kisaragi
Leila Di Castro as Urara Hinata
Priscila Ferreira as Kira Hinata
Ursula Bezerra as Sora Kaidou
Zeca Rodrigues as Narração

Agatha Paulita as Yumiko
Michel Di Fiori as Dude

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Animax Brazil
Dubbing Studio: Álamo

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology