Initial D (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Initial D: First Stage
頭文字〈イニシャル〉D (Japanese)
Genres: drama, tournament
Themes: auto racing, sports
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2003 Shuichi Shigeno / KODANSHA / prime direction / OB PLANNING
Plot Summary: High school student Takumi Fujiwara works as a gas station attendant during the day and a delivery boy for his father's tofu shop during late nights. Little does he know that his precise driving skills and his father's modified Toyota Sprinter AE86 Trueno make him the best amateur road racer on Mt. Akina's highway. Because of this, racing groups from all over the Gunma prefecture issue challenges to Takumi to see if he really has what it takes to be a road legend.
User Ratings: 1455 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 193 votes (sub:144, dub:35, raw:3, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 368 votes (sub:286, dub:65, raw:6, ?:3, edit.dub:2, others:6
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 429 votes (sub:333, dub:66, ?:5, raw:4, edit.dub:1, others:20
6 Spanish subtitled
5 Spanish dubbed
4 Portuguese subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Good: 253 votes (sub:190, dub:47, raw:2, ?:1, others:13
7 Spanish dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Korean subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 90 votes (sub:61, dub:24, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:29, dub:10, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 27 votes (sub:18, dub:5, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 32 votes (sub:22, dub:7, ?:1, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:2, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:2, dub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 3151 users, rank: #326 (of 7012)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.852 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7229, rank: #759 (of 7028)
Weighted mean: 7.769 (Very good−), rank: #767 (of 7028) (seen all: 8.07 / seen some: 6.39 / won't finish: 4.66)
Bayesian estimate: 7.767 (Very good−), rank: #563 (of 5297)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 27
Vintage:
1998-04-18 to 1998-11-28
2000-03-29 to 2000-09-13 (Raw JP R2 DVD AVBA-14024,40,41,39,50,51,55)
2005-07-31 to 2005-11-23 (Latin America)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "Around the World" by Move (eps 1-19)
#2: "Break in 2 the Nite" by Move (eps 20-26)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Rage Your Dream" by Move (eps 1-14)
#2: "Kiseki no Hana (Flower of Miracles)" by Galla (eps 15-26)
Links: We have 6
Trivia: We have 3
Comment:
TOKYOPOP's DVD release of Initial D features two versions: Classic version (episodes that retain the original Japanese dialogue and soundtrack) and Tricked-Out version (edited episodes dubbed in English with a new soundtrack).
Reviews:
Initial D DVD 1 (Jan 19, 2004)
Initial D (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
Comics and Digital Piracy (Jul 25, 2010)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 2 (Apr 8, 2010)
Initial D Marathon in LA (Aug 8, 2006)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Initial D at Venice (Sep 4, 2005)
Initial D Star Tour (Jun 29, 2005)
Initial D Final Volume (May 25, 2005)
Anime Central 2005 (May 2, 2005)
Initial D Website (Apr 14, 2005)
New Silent Mobius Manga (Jul 14, 2004)
New Anime (Mar 15, 2004)
Initial D - Fourth Stage (Dec 16, 2003)
Initial D PC Game (Oct 17, 2003)
TOKYOPOP (Jul 21, 2003)
Initial D DVD details (Jun 14, 2003)
Initial D CCG (May 9, 2003)
Initial D Confirmed (Mar 11, 2003)
Anime at Mipcom (Oct 7, 2002)
Tokyopop (Sep 7, 2002)
Otakon 2002: Tokyopop (Jul 29, 2002)
Otakon 2002 (Jul 29, 2002)
AX 2002: TOKYOPOP Panel (Jul 6, 2002)
Anime Expo 2002 (Jul 6, 2002)
Initial D Car at AX (Jul 2, 2002)
Tokyopop at NAPTE 2002 (Jan 16, 2002)
New Protoculture Addicts (Dec 12, 2001)
TOKYOPOP Licensing News (Nov 28, 2001)
ParaCon - 2001 (Oct 19, 2001)
Interesting Game News (Sep 27, 2001)
Initial D Movie update (Nov 29, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Car Talk (Dec 20, 2010)
Shelf Life - Corpse Bride (Oct 18, 2010)
Shelf Life - Salary Cap (Jul 12, 2010)
Shelf Life - Blue Monday (May 17, 2010)
ANNCast - Dethtok (Apr 30, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 24, 2009)
Shelf Life - Almost 200 (Jan 19, 2009)
The Gallery - Studio Qube (Dec 13, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 16, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 13, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 2, 2008)
Shelf Life - Hell's Angel (Oct 29, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 31, 2007)
Shelf Life - Akina Drift (Mar 26, 2007)
Anime Localization (Sep 10, 2005)
Shelf Life - GOTT Sugar? (Feb 12, 2004)
Sound Decision - Move it! (Jul 25, 2003)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Feb 11, 2003)
2002 – Manga in Review (Jan 14, 2003)
90% Authentic Manga? (Jul 14, 2002)
Crest of the Answerman (Apr 24, 2002)
Answerman: Quality (Apr 19, 2002)
Answerman: Alphabet Soup (Jul 25, 2001)
Answerman: Operation Expo (Jun 27, 2001)
Answerman: Prize Package (Apr 9, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Initial D - Season 1 DVD Box Set (DVD) 2007-03-13
    Initial D - Season 2 DVD Box Set (DVD) 2007-10-16
    Initial D - Akina's Downhill Specialist (DVD 1) 2003-09-16
    Initial D - Challenge: Red Suns (DVD 2) 2003-10-14
    Initial D - Challenge: Night Kids (DVD 3) 2004-02-10 (from $15.99)
    Initial D - Myogi's Downhill Technician (DVD 4) 2004-03-09
    Initial D - Duct Tape Death Match (DVD 5) 2004-05-11 (from $15.99)
    Initial D - Terror of Mount Usui (DVD 6) 2004-07-13 (from $15.99)
    Initial D - End of Summer (DVD 7) 2004-09-14 (from $15.99)
    Initial D - Battles in the Rain (DVD 8) 2004-11-09 (from $15.99)
    Initial D - Akina's Superstar Challenge (DVD 9) 2005-01-11 (from $11.31)
    Initial D - Team Emperor (DVD 10) 2005-03-08
    Initial D - Blow Out (DVD 11) 2005-05-10 (from $15.99)
    Initial D - Secret Weapon (DVD 12) 2005-07-12
    Initial D - Battle Of The Souls (DVD 13) 2005-09-13 (from $14.99)
    Initial D - Box Set 1 (DVD 1-5) 2004-11-09
    Initial D: First Stage - Part 1 (DVD) 2010-09-21
    Initial D: First Stage - Part 2 (DVD) 2010-11-16 (from $24.06)
    Initial D: First Stage - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2011-10-11 (from $22.30)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin Misawa
Series Composition: Koji Kaneda (Fuji TV)
Script:
Hiroshi Toda (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 11-15, 24-26
)

Nobuaki Kishima (eps 6-10, 16-23)
Storyboard:
Akira Mano (ep 14)
Harumi Tamano (ep 8)
Hiroshi Kotaki (eps 10, 16, 22)
Kazutaka Ikegami (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 23, 25
)

Kazuyoshi Yokota (ep 17)
Masami Hata (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Naoyuki Kuzuya (eps 3, 9, 19)
Shin Misawa (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Susumu Kudo (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 7, 21)
Yukihiro Makino (ep 13)
Yuzo Sato (eps 20, 26)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Kotaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Hiroshi Tsuruta (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Kazutaka Ikegami (ep 25)
Kazuyoshi Yokota (eps 17, 21)
Masami Hata (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Mihiro Yamaguchi (eps 5, 9, 13)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 3)
Shin Misawa (ep 1)
Susumu Kudo (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 19, 23
)

Yukio Nishimoto (eps 11, 15)
Yuzo Yamada
Original Manga: Shuuichi Shigeno
Character Design: Noboru Furuse
Art Director: Kazuhiro Takahashi
Chief Animation Director: Noboru Furuse
Animation Director:
Hatsuki Tsuji (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Hiroshi Kanazawa (ep 23)
Kazuyuki Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Ko Seong Un (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Kuniyuki Ishii (eps 6, 12, 18)
Masaki Sato (ep 24)
Noboru Furuse
Takahisa Ichikawa (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-15 odd, 19, 21, 25
)

Takeshi Yamazaki (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9-15 odd
)

Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Akihiro Nagao (ネスと)
Director of Photography:
Kenji Akazawa (eps 4-26 even)
Seiichi Morishita (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Executive producer: Yasushi Usami (OB Planning)
Producer:
Hiromichi Mogaki (Studio Comet)
Kayo Fukuda (Pastel)

Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuhiro Shintani (eps 1-8)
Kiyotaka Iida
Assistant Director: Teruo Naruse
Assistant producer:
Kuniyasu Ichikawa (Prime Direction)
Sadahito Kikuchi (Studio Comet)
Shigeo Sugimura (Studio Gallop)
Background Art:
Katsuki Takao (Studio Jack)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack)
Minoru Akiba (Studio Jack)
CG:
Daisuke Fukase (Nest; 8 episodes
eps 7-15 odd, 19, 23, 25
)

Emiko Hatanaka (Nest; ep 1)
Hirotaka Marufuji (Nest; ep 9)
Kaori Yanagisawa (Nest; ep 7)
Kazuaki Kishimura (Nest; ep 5)
Kazuhira Tanaka (Nest; 11 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 19, 23, 25
)

Kazunori Yahata (Nest; eps 2-26 even)
Kenichiro Sakuno (Nest; 8 episodes
eps 2, 6-16 even, 26
)

Masafumi Suzuki (Nest; eps 11-25 odd)
Masamune Shimada (Nest; eps 2-26 even)
Mihoko Iwai (Nest; ep 3)
Nobuaki Hayashi (Nest; ep 1)
Sadanori Kaneda (Nest; eps 1-25 odd)
Shinobu Nihei (Nest; ep 5)
Sumiyuki Kusano (Nest; ep 3)
Tomoko Kowada (Nest; ep 4)
Tomomi Okuno (Nest; ep 7)
Toshihiro Honda (Nest; eps 18-26 even)
Yuichi Goto (Nest; eps 2-26 even)
Color design: Naomi Anzai
Color setting:
Hiromi Fujita (eps 4-26 even)
Naomi Anzai (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Compilation: Koji Kaneda (Fuji TV)
Digital Supervisor: Kouji Kobayashi
Editing:
Akihiro Kawasaki (Okayasu Promotion)
Hajime Okayasu (Okayasu Promotion)
Hideaki Murai (Okayasu Promotion)
Keiki Miyake (Okayasu Promotion)
Toshihiko Kojima (Okayasu Promotion)
Yumiko Nakaba (Okayasu Promotion)
Editorial Supervision: Keiichi Tsuchiya (Hot Version Editorial Dept.)
Effects:
Masayuki Nakajima (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Yukitaka Shishikai (eps 4-26 even)
Effects Cooperation: Kunji Tanifuji
Ending Production: Transformer
Finish Animation:
Chiharu Yoshihara (Peacock; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 19, 23
)

Eiko Tokuda (Peacock; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 15, 17, 21, 25
)

Eri Okamoto (Studio M; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Fumiko Ishiguro (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-13 odd
)

Hajime Aida (Peacock; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 15, 17, 21, 25
)

Hiroko Takahashi (Studio M; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Kayoko Suzuki (Studio M; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Kimiko Ookura (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-13 odd
)

Noriko Omura (Peacock; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 15, 17, 21, 25
)

Ritsuko Kanazawa (Peacock; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 15, 17, 21, 25
)

Yoko Suzuki (Peacock; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 19, 23
)

Yuko Abe (Peacock; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 19, 23
)

Yuuko Satou (Peacock; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 19, 23
)

In-Between Animation:
Akiko Funakoshi (eps 6, 16, 22)
Chie Yamazaki (8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10-18 even, 22
)

Daisuke Kikuchi (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Hideki Nagahama (Wombat; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Hiroko Sato (Wombat; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Hironobu Kobayashi (eps 14, 16)
Hiroshi Watanabe (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Hirotoshi Ozaki (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Junpei Ogawa (eps 14, 20, 26)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Kenji Nakano (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Kentaro Inoue (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Masakazu Sugizaki (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Mayumi Noda (ep 14)
Miho Aoki (8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10-18 even, 22
)

Miho Sotozaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 16
)

Mitsuru Ikeda (eps 8, 14, 16)
Miyoshi Kikuchi (Wombat; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Rumi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 15, 21
)

Sansai Onoki (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Satoko Tanaka (eps 8, 14, 26)
Shihori Kitano (Wombat; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Shingo Ohyama (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Tadashi Kubo (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Takashi Miura (Wombat; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Teika Ueda (Wombat; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Tomohisa Ishiyama (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Tomomi Isoda (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 16, 18, 22
)

Toshiharu Suzuki (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Tsuyoshi Kato (eps 8, 14, 26)
Yō Hashimoto (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Yoshiaki Iwata (Wombat; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Yoshimi Itazu (eps 8, 14, 16)
Yukie Harada (ep 24)
Insert Song Performance:
Dave Rodgers (Space Boy, Night Fever, Saturday Night Fever, Boom Boom Japan, Beat of the Rising Sun; 5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 21, 25-26
)

Dave Simon (I Need Your Love; ep 15)
Delta Queens (Dance Around the World; ep 4)
Dr. Love (Don’t Stand So Close; ep 14)
Edo Boys (No One Sleep in Tokyo; ep 1)
Elisa (Lost Into the Night; ep 18)
Go Go Girls (One Night in Arabia; ep 22)
Jilly (Be My Babe; ep 2)
King & Queen (Dancing Queen; ep 14)
Leslie Parrish (Remember Me, Save Me; eps 2, 7, 24)
Lou Grant (Don’t Stop the Music; ep 3)
Mako & Sayuki (Wings of Fire; eps 18-19)
Man Power (Spark in the Dark; ep 2)
Max Coveri (Running in the ‘90s; eps 4, 9)
Mega NRG Man (Get Me Power, Back on the Rocks, Night Fever; eps 4-7, 9, 11)
Move (7 episodes
eps 13, 15, 20, 23-26
)

Mr. Groove (Night and Day; ep 26)
Nathalie (Heartbeat; eps 5, 10)
Niko (Night of Fire; ep 23)
Norma Sheffield (Maybe Tonight; ep 17)
Overload (Black Out; ep 25)
Priscilla (Love Is In Danger; ep 17)
Sara (Burning Up For You; ep 9)
Sophie (Lonely Love; ep 10)
Susan Bell (My Only Star; ep 8)
Tension (Everybody’s Warming; ep 19)
Tommy K (Break the Night; ep 5)
Vicky Vale (Dancing; eps 11-13)
Victoria (Stay; ep 18)
Za-Za (Love & Money; eps 12, 22)
Key Animation:
Aki Nishizaki (eps 1, 7)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 18)
Hatsuki Tsuji (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Hideki Kumazawa (ep 18)
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 18)
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 6, 18)
Hisashi Saito (ep 25)
Jun Yoshida (Wombat; eps 2, 9, 21)
Junko Matsushita (eps 10, 18)
Kakuo Mutou (ep 17)
Kaoru Yabana (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 22
)

Katsumi Hiroe (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 18, 22
)

Katsuzo Hirata (ep 25)
Kazuhiro Shintani (eps 1, 21, 25)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 12)
Kazuyuki Kobayashi (ep 4)
Keiichi Hara (7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24
)

Kiyotaka Iida (ep 1)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 24)
Koji Yasuda (ep 13)
Kuniyuki Ishii (eps 6, 12, 18)
Masaki Sato (eps 18, 24)
Masaki Ueguchi (Wombat; eps 2, 9, 21)
Masanori Watanabe (ep 24)
Masaru Yoshioka (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Masayuki Yagi (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Nobuko Matsumoto (ep 24)
Nobuo Hashimoto (Wombat; eps 2, 9, 21)
Ryuji Totake (Studio Mark; ep 13)
Shinichiro Minami (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Shosuke Shimizu (Wombat; ep 21)
Suguru Iijima (ep 12)
Tadashi Kubo (Wombat; ep 21)
Tadayoshi Okimura (eps 1, 7)
Takaharu Okuma (Wombat; eps 2, 9, 17)
Takeshi Yamazaki (ep 1)
Tatsuo Honda (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Toshikazu Motozumi (Wombat; 4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 17, 21
)

Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 24)
Wataru Abe (eps 12, 18, 24)
Yasunobu Nishijima (eps 18, 24)
Yojiro Shige (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17
)

Yoshiaki Kubokawa (ep 24)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 24)
Yū Yoshida (Studio Mark; ep 13)
Yuichiro Masuda (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Yukio Oyake (eps 1, 7)
Yukitoshi Morita (Wombat; 4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 17, 21
)

Layout: Kazuyuki Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Layout Supervisor: Chihiro Hayashi
Opening Production: Shinji Kobukata
Photography:
Akira Kato (eps 4-26 even)
Hiroshi Nakatomi (eps 4-26 even)
Hiroshi Sawada (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Ikuo Suzuki (eps 4-26 even)
Katsuaki Kamata (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Katsumi Ota (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Kenji Takehara (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Masahiro Kasahara (eps 4-26 even)
Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Satoshi Arakawa (eps 4-26 even)
Tadafumi Ono (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Takashi Aoki (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Takashi Kimishima (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Takuhiko Endō (eps 4-26 even)
Tatsuji Fukumoto (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Tomofumi Fujita (Studio Twinkle; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Tomomi Otsugi (eps 4-26 even)
Yasuhiro Iwai (eps 4-26 even)
Yasuhiro Shimizu (eps 4-26 even)
Yoshiaki Tsutsui (eps 4-26 even)
Planning: Ryuuzou Shouji (Prime Direction)
Production Advancement:
Akihiro Sekiyama (eps 2, 7)
Makoto Nishijo (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Ryusuke Nabemi (eps 6, 12)
Sadahiko Sekikawa (eps 18, 24)
Shigeo Aoki (ep 3)
Tadashi Shiohara (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 25
)

Takehiro Miyashita (eps 1, 5)
Yoshiharu Kawamura (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Yuji Tanaka (ep 13)
Production Business: Miwa Tagawa (eps 1-3)
Production manager: Yoshiharu Kawamura (eps 4-26 even)
Production Supervision: Wataru Hirukawa
Promotion Video:
Daisuke Ueda (eps 19-25)
Masashi Muto (eps 15-18)
Wataru Takeishi (eps 1-14)
Publicity: Sachio Tamenaga (Fuji TV)
Recording: Fujio Yamada
Recording Assistant: Yuji Tagami
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Takeshi Takadera
Theme Song Performance:
Dave Rodgers ("Space Boy")
Dave Simon ("I Need Your Love")
Delta Queens ("Dance Around the World")
Dr. Love ("Don't Stand So Close")
Dusty ("Rock Me to the Top")
Edo Boys ("No One Sleep in Tokyo")
Elisa ("Lost Into the Night")
Fastway ("Number One")
Galla (ED 2)
Go Go Girls ("One Night in Arabia")
Jilly ("Be My Babe")
King and Queen ("Dancing Queen")
Leslie Parrish ("Remember Me")
Lou Grant ("Don't Stop the Music")
Man Power ("Spark in the Dark")
Max Coveri ("Running in the 90s")
Mega NRG Man ("Get Me Power")
Move (OP 1-2/ED 1)
Mr. Groove ("Night & Day")
Nathalie ("Heartbeat")
Niko ("Night of Fire")
Norma Sheffield ("Maybe Tonite")
Overload ("Black Out")
Priscilla ("Love is in Danger")
Sara ("Burning Up For You")
Sophie ("Lonely Love")
Susan Bell ("My Only Star")
Tension ("Everybody's Warming")
Tommy K ("Break the Night")
Vicky Vale ("Dancing")
Victoria ("Stay")
Za-Za ("Love & Money")
Shinichiro Miki as Takumi Fujiwara

Ayako Kawasumi as Natsuki Mogi
Kazuki Yao as Kouichiro Iketani
Michiko Neya as Mako Sato
Mitsuo Iwata as Itsuki Takeuchi
Takehito Koyasu as Ryousuke Takahashi
Tohru Furusawa as Papa
Tomokazu Seki as Keisuke Takahashi
Tomomichi Nishimura as Yuuichi Tachibana
Unshō Ishizuka as Bunta Fujiwara
Yumi Kakazu as Sayuki

Akio Suyama as Shouichi
Keiichi Tsuchiya as Tsuchiya (Special Guest; ep 23)
Keiji Fujiwara as Shingo Shouji
Kousuke Okano as Kenta Nakamura
Kunihiko Yasui as Hiromichi
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Takeshi Nakazato
Osamu Hosoi as Fumihiro
Ryoka Yuzuki as Katsumi Akiyama
Wataru Takagi as Kenji
Japanese companies
2D Digital Processing: Sunrise D.I.D. (ep 26)
3DCGI: Nest
Animation: Pastel
Animation Production:
Studio Comet
Studio Gallop
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
DVD Distribution: avex mode
Footage Cooperation: Hot Version (eps 2, 6)
In-Between Animation:
BAEK KOO (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Dongwoo Animation (eps 4-26 even)
Studio Mew (ep 12)
Studio Mu
Studio Wonbat (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Key Animation:
Dongwoo Animation (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Studio Mark (ep 13)
Studio Wonbat (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 17, 21, 25
)

Music: Avex Trax
Music Cooperation: Avex Group
Paint:
Anime House (ep 12)
BAEK KOO (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Dongwoo Animation (eps 4-26 even)
Studio M (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Studio Mew (ep 12)
Studio Mu
Studio Peacock (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Photography:
Studio Twinkle (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Research Cooperation: ONIX Shin-Oume Accel Auto
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Ian Sinclair (FUNimation Dub; eps 21-26)
Joel McDonald (FUNimation Dub; eps 1-20)
Script:
Andrew Rye (FUNimation Dub; 8 episodes
eps 9-10, 14-16, 23-25
)

Eric Vale (FUNimation Dub; eps 1-13)
J. Michael Tatum (FUNimation Dub; eps 2, 8)
Translation:
Bryan Matsumo
Daisuke Kinouchi
Jason Alnas (Opening and Ending Themes)
Mutsumi Miyazaki
Executive producer:
Gen Fukunaga (FUNimation Dub)
John Parker
Ron Klamert
Stuart Levy
Producer:
Carly Hunter (FUNimation Dub)
Jamie Simone
Justin Cook (FUNimation Dub)

ADR Engineer:
Kevin Leasure (FUNimation Dub; eps 21-26)
Stephen Hoff (FUNimation Dub; eps 1-20)
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt (FUNimation Dub)
Associate producer:
Daisuke Kinouchi
Jennifer Wagner
Creative Director: Jennifer Wagner
Digital Video Coordinator: Jeff Yale (FUNimation Dub)
DVD Authoring:
John Andreas (FUNimation Dub)
Matthew O'Hara (FUNimation Dub)
Trace Furniss (FUNimation Dub)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan (FUNimation Dub)
Jacob Martin (FUNimation Dub)
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez (FUNimation Dub)
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia (FUNimation Dub)
DVD Menu Design: Young Wang (FUNimation Dub)
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp (FUNimation Dub)
DVD Quality Control:
Caesar Lopez (FUNimation Dub)
Christine Bertolino (FUNimation Dub)
DJ Fonner (FUNimation Dub)
Jason Gee (FUNimation Dub)
Jesse Kirstein (FUNimation Dub)
Kris Bryan (FUNimation Dub)
Rob Schindlbeck (FUNimation Dub)
Final Mix: Michael Clark
Head Writer: John Burgmeier (FUNimation Dub)
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller (FUNimation Dub)
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard (FUNimation Dub)
Mix Engineer:
Gino Palencia (FUNimation Dub; eps 8-13)
Nathanael Harrison (FUNimation Dub)
Music Supervision: Benjamin Chan
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann (FUNimation Dub)
Casey Barteau (FUNimation Dub)
Niki Cooper (FUNimation Dub)
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia (FUNimation Dub)
Sarah Sullivan (FUNimation Dub)
Sarah Alys Lindholm (FUNimation Dub)
Trenton Jons (FUNimation Dub)
Production Coordination: Daisuke Kinouchi
Production manager: Jennifer Wagner
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon (FUNimation Dub)
Recording engineer: Michael Clark
Script Adaptation: Bob Buchholz
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla (FUNimation Dub)
Jeremy Jimenez (FUNimation Dub)
Sound Effects Editing: Ron Salaises
Subtitling:
Ashley Hayward (FUNimation Dub)
Jon Uzzel (FUNimation Dub)
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams (FUNimation Dub)
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse (FUNimation Dub)
Christopher Bryan (FUNimation Dub)
Jessie Mancilla (FUNimation Dub)
Josh Tyler (FUNimation Dub)
Robert Bell (FUNimation Dub)
Video Edtior: Robert Bell (FUNimation Dub)
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas (FUNimation Dub)
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler (FUNimation Dub)
Visual Effects Editing: Terry T. Marlin
Voice Direction: Jamie Simone
Dave Wittenberg as Takumi "Tak" Fujiwara
Joel McDonald as Takumi Fujiwara (FUNimation Dub)

Bridget Hoffman as Mako "Maya" Sato
Brina Palencia as Natsuki Mogi (FUNimation Dub)
Chuck Huber as Yuichi Tachibana (FUNimation Dub)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Mako Sato (FUNimation Dub)
Crispin Freeman as Kouichiro "Cole" Iketani
Eric Vale as Koichiro Iketani (FUNimation Dub)
J. Michael Tatum as Ryosuke Takahashi (FUNimation Dub)
Jason Douglas as Seiji Iwaki (FUNimation Dub)
Jerry Russell as Papa (FUNimation Dub)
Josh Grelle as Itsuki Takeuchi (FUNimation Dub)
Kat Cressida as Natsuki "Natalie" Mogi
Kate Higgins as Simone (Sayuki)
Kent Williams as Bunta Fujiwara (FUNimation Dub)
Kerrigan Mahan as Bunta Fujiwara
Lex Lang as Ryosuke "Ry" Takahashi
Michael McConnohie as Yuichi "Boss" Tachibana
Monica Rial as Sayuki (FUNimation Dub)
Robbie Rist as Itsuki "Iggy" Takeuchi
Steven Jay Blum as
Keisuke "K.T." Takahashi
Papa
Tikriti Shabudin as
Itsuki Takeuchi (Southeast Asian dub)
Keisuke Takahashi (Southeast Asian dub)
Todd Haberkorn as Keisuke Takahashi (FUNimation Dub)

Barry Yandell as Narrator (FUNimation Dub)
Chris Ayres as Miki (FUNimation Dub)
Chris Burnett as Takeshi Nakazato (FUNimation Dub)
Chris Cason as Hiroshi Fumihiro (FUNimation Dub)
Christopher Bevins as Kenji (FUNimation Dub)
Dave Wittenberg as Night Kid 1
David Rasner as Kenta "Kent" Nakamura
Doug Erholtz as Spectator
Grant George as Hawk
Greg Ayres as Kenta Nakamura (FUNimation Dub)
Jamie Marchi as Saori (FUNimation Dub)
Jason Spisak as Kenji
Kyle Hebert as Keiichi Tsuchiya (FUNimation Dub; ep 23)
Lex Lang as Announcer
Neil Kaplan as Keiichi Tsychiya (ep 23)
Quinton Flynn as Shingo Shoji
Richard Cansino as Hiromichi
Scott Menville as
Goro
Shoichi
Spectator
Vic Mignogna as Shingo Shoji (FUNimation Dub)
Wally Wingert as
Night Kid 2
Takeshi "Zak" Nakazato

Adam Buck (FUNimation Dub)
Alex Organ (FUNimation Dub)
Anastasia Munoz (FUNimation Dub)
Austin Tindle (FUNimation Dub)
Ben Phillips (FUNimation Dub)
Brian Witkowicz (FUNimation Dub)
Chad Halbrook (FUNimation Dub)
Charles Campbell (FUNimation Dub)
Chris Hury (FUNimation Dub)
Christian Taylor (FUNimation Dub)
Cris George (FUNimation Dub)
Curtis Raymond Shideler (FUNimation Dub)
Cynthia Cranz (FUNimation Dub)
David Trosko (FUNimation Dub)
David Wilson-Brown (FUNimation Dub)
Drew Wall (FUNimation Dub)
Elias Taylorson (FUNimation Dub)
Erik Archilla (FUNimation Dub)
Graham Sinclair (FUNimation Dub)
Ian Sinclair (FUNimation Dub)
Jason Grundy (FUNimation Dub)
Jeremy Inman (FUNimation Dub)
Jim Foronda (FUNimation Dub)
Jonathan Brooks (FUNimation Dub)
Josh Blann (FUNimation Dub)
Josh Glover (FUNimation Dub)
Josh Martin (FUNimation Dub)
Justin Pate (FUNimation Dub)
Kara Torvik (FUNimation Dub)
Kate Oxley (FUNimation Dub)
Keith Kubal (FUNimation Dub)
Kenneth Thompson (FUNimation Dub)
Kevin Leasure (FUNimation Dub)
Kris Bryan (FUNimation Dub)
Kristi Bingham (FUNimation Dub)
Kyle Phillips (FUNimation Dub)
Lauren McDonald (FUNimation Dub)
Liza Gonzales (FUNimation Dub)
Mario Rodriguez (FUNimation Dub)
Matt Moore (FUNimation Dub)
Maxey Whitehead (FUNimation Dub)
Nathanael Harrison (FUNimation Dub)
Neal Malley (FUNimation Dub)
Newton Pittman (FUNimation Dub)
R. Scott Cantrell (FUNimation Dub)
Regan Adair (FUNimation Dub)
Ryan Lescalleet (FUNimation Dub)
Scott Freeman (FUNimation Dub)
Scott Hinze (FUNimation Dub)
Sean Michael Teague (FUNimation Dub)
Stephanie Young (FUNimation Dub)
Stew Awalt (FUNimation Dub)
Terri Doty (FUNimation Dub)
Tikriti Shabudin (Southeast Asian dub)
Tim McCarthy (FUNimation Dub)
Tyson Rinehart (FUNimation Dub)
Z. Charles Bolton (FUNimation Dub)
Zac Kelty (FUNimation Dub)
English companies
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Jean-Pascal Quilichini
Yann Pichon as Takumi Fujiwara

Cyrille Monge as
Kenji
Papa
Eric Chevallier as Itsuki Takeuchi
Fabien Briche as Nakazato
François Creton as Keisuke
Frederic Popovic as Ryosuke
Hervé Caradec as Yuichi
Martial Leminoux as Iketani
Naïké Fauveau as Mako Sato

Alexandre Aubry as Guest
Cyril Aubin as Guest
James Clermont as Guest
Stéphane Ronchewski as Shingo Shouji

French companies
Broadcaster:
Mangas
NT1
Recording: Midisync
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Eduardo Diez as Takumi Fujiwara (Spain dub)
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Takumi Fujiwara
Manuel Campuzano as Takumi Fujiwara

Albert Socias as Bunta Fujiwara (Spain dub)
Arturo Sian Vidal as Ryosuke Takahashi
Carlos Sianes as Ryosuke Takahashi (Spain dub)
Erik Osorio as Itsuki Takeuchi
Eva Ordeig as Sayuki (Spain dub)
Guillermo Rojas as Ryosuke Takahashi
Héctor Rocha as Keisuke Takahashi
Jesus Barrero as Bunta Fujiwara
Jordi Navarro as Keisuke Takahashi (Spain dub)
Linda Herold as Natsuki Mogi
Maribel Pomar as Mako Satô (Spain dub)
Marisol Castro as Mako Sato
Mireya Mendoza as Sayuki
Rodrigo Miranda as Takeshi Nakazato
Salvador Campoy as Yûichi Tachibana (Spain dub)
Yolanda Gispert as Natsuki Mogi (Spain dub)

Angel del Río as Shingo Shôji (Spain dub)
Mireya Mendoza as Saori

Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax España (from 27 May 2008)
Animax
Dubbing: Seimar (Barcelona - Spain dub)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Serena Verdirosi
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dubbing Assistant: Caterina Piferi
Alessandro Tiberi as Takumi Fujiwara

Angelo Nicotra as Yuichi
Fabrizio Manfredi as Keisuke Takahashi
Massimiliano Manfredi as Ryosuke Takahashi
Massimo De Ambrosis as Iketani Koichiro
Massimo Lodolo as Bunta Fujiwara
Simone Crisari as Itsuki Takeuchi
Valentina Mari as Natsuke Mogi

Gianfranco Miranda as Masahiko
Giorgio Bassanelli as Voce Episodi E Jingle
Massimiliano Virgilii as Takeshi Nakazato
Vittorio De Angelis as Hiroshi
Italian companies
Distributor: Shin Vision
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Pinky Rebucas (Hero dub)
Script: Ray Pacursa (Hero dub)
Translation: Ray Pacursa (Hero dub)

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer (Hero)
Channel Producer: Carlo Landrito (Hero)
Don Sanmaniego as Takumi Fujiwara
RYAN BONDOC as Takumi Fujiwara (Hero dub)

Allan Ortega as Kouichiro Iketani
Angelo Crisolo as Itsuki Takeuchi
Charvie Abeletes as
Natsuki Mogi
Sayuki
Ed Belo as Yuichi Tachibana / Hiroshi Fumihiro
Ely Martin as Keisuke Takahashi
Jelly Cruz as Natsuki Mogi (Hero dub)
Klariz Magboo as Mako Sato
maynard llames as Bunta Fujiwara (Hero dub)
Robert Brillantes as Bunta Fujiwara
Rouel Masangcay as Ryosuke Takahashi (Hero dub)
RYAN BONDOC as Ryousuke Takahashi
Steven Bontogon as Takeshi Nakazato (Hero dub)
Weebz Herrera as Itsuki Takeuchi (Hero dub)

ayen dangcalan as Saori
Jelly Cruz as Natsuki (Hero TV)
Jenny Bituin as Kazumi Akiyama
Jimmy Manato as Kenta Nakamura
Julius Figueroa as
Kenji
Takeshi Nakazato
Tagalog companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Elcio Sodré
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Animax (dubbed version)
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology