×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Initial D: Fifth Stage (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
頭文字<イニシャル>D Fifth Stage (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Themes: auto racing, sports
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Still working as part of the Project D driving team, Takumi Fujiwara and Keisuke Takahashi continue to challenge courses and teams in the Kanagawa Prefecture. Meanwhile, a young golf phenom catches Takumi's eye, and Ryousuke Takahashi settles a score from his past.
User Ratings: 164 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 34 votes (sub:30, dub:2, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 48 votes (sub:43, dub:2, others:3
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 45 votes (sub:40, dub:2, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:16)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 316 users, rank: #2926 (of 9683)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.750 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3361, rank: #1158 (of 9807)
Weighted mean: 7.743 (Very good−), rank: #1067 (of 9807) (seen all: 7.72 / seen some: 8.17)
Bayesian estimate: 7.723 (Very good−), rank: #832 (of 7427)
Number of episodes: 14
Episode titles: We have 14
Vintage: 2012-11-09
Opening Theme:
"Raise Up" by m.o.v.e.
Ending Theme:
"Flyleaf" by CLUTCHO
"Yuushuusouka" (夕愁想花) by m.o.v.e (eps 7-14)
Insert song:
"A Perfect Hero" by Chris Stanton (ep 10)
"Code:D" by Igoda (ep 5)
"Crazy on Emotion" by Ace (ep 6)
"Full Metal Cars" by Daniel (ep 3)
"Gas Gas Gas" by Manuel (ep 1)
"I Can't Stop Lovin' You" by Dream Fighters (ep 3)
"I Won't Fall Apart" by Jager (ep 8)
"Limousine" by Manuel (ep 5)
"On Your Wings" by Rich Hard (ep 10)
"Rain" by Mistika (ep 12)
"Rockin' Hardcore" by Fastway (ep 5)
"Runaway" by Leo River (ep 2)
"Speedy Runner" by King & Queen (ep 7)
"The Race of the Night" by Dave Rodgers (ep 9)
"The Race" by Powerful T (ep 13)
"The Top" by Ken Blast (ep 13)
"Wait for You" by Ace (ep 11)
"Wheel Power & Go" by Dejo & Bon (ep 14)
"When the Sun Goes Down" by Ken Blast (ep 4)
Official website:
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuo Hashimoto
Storyboard:
Akira Mano (eps 2-3)
Katsuyuki Kodera (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Mitsuo Hashimoto (eps 1, 6, 14)
NaNaKo (ep 4)
Naruse Takahashi (eps 8, 10-11)
Unit Director:
Amane Watanabe (ep 3)
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 1)
Osamu Sekita (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Shuu Watanabe (eps 6, 9, 12)
Taiji Kawanishi (eps 2, 5, 8)
Taiki Nishimura (eps 11, 14)
Original creator: Shūichi Shigeno
Character Design:
Masaki Satō
Toshiyuki Komaru
Chief Animation Director: Toshiyuki Komaru
Animation Director:
Ken Obata (eps 3, 6, 9)
Mariko Aoki (eps 11, 14)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 12)
Shōsuke Shimizu (ep 12)
Toshiyuki Komaru (eps 1, 7)
Yoon-Joung Kim (eps 2, 5, 8)
Yōsuke Kikuchi (eps 4, 10, 13)

2nd Key Animation:
Akane Kanemaru (ep 9)
Atsuko Hikimoto (eps 6, 9)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 4)
Hirotoshi Akiyama (Jumondo; ep 3)
Kazue Aoki (Anime Workshop Basara; ep 3)
Kei Sato (Seigasha; ep 3)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 9)
Kenji Takimoto (Jumondo; ep 3)
Kōki Hirano (平野昴樹; Jumondo; ep 3)
Kunihiro Sakurai (Jumondo; ep 3)
Maiko Ono (ep 6)
Masaki Kiritani (ep 3)
Mayu Ōno (Jumondo; ep 3)
Megumi Yoshimura (Jumondo; ep 3)
Nami Inoue (Jumondo; ep 3)
Saki Inoue (Anime Workshop Basara; ep 3)
Takehiko Kageyama (ep 4)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 9)
Toshiaki Kimura (Jumondo; ep 3)
Yoshiko Minamihara (Wanpack; ep 3)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (eps 6, 9)
Yukari Saka (eps 6, 9)
Yukie Ōhashi (Jumondo; ep 3)
Yuma Nomura (AI; ep 3)
Yuuko Ikezoe (Jumondo; ep 3)
3DCG Cooperation:
Arisa Matsuura (Domerica; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10-11, 14
)

Ayumi Kubo (Domerica; eps 5, 14)
Chiaya Fukuyama (PAGODA/REDOT; eps 6, 9)
Hidekazu Otani (PAGODA; ep 3)
Hidenori Hayashi (Hayashi Digital Construction; eps 3, 6, 9)
Hitomi Matsuura (uzupiyo graphics; eps 9-10)
Hitomi Yamaguchi (Domerica; eps 5, 8, 10-11)
Jun Hirata (Domerica; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10-11, 14
)

Kazuaki Maekawa (Strobolights; ep 12)
Kurumi Sakamoto (Domerica; 5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10-11, 14
)

Kyohei Kobayashi (Shiitake Digital; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Mayumi Orikasa (Domerica; eps 5, 14)
Michinobu Inaba (Strobolights; ep 12)
Motoharu Sawada (PAGODA; eps 3, 6)
Naoki Ogita (Shiitake Digital; ep 1)
Naoko Kanda (Shiitake Digital; eps 1, 4, 7)
Nobuhiro Kunishima (SRI; ep 9)
Rie Takahashi (Domerica; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10-11, 14
)

Ryoko Yamakawa (PAGODA; ep 6)
Ryota Maejima (Shiitake Digital; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Shingo Hirata (PAGODA; ep 6)
Shota Kawamura (Strobolights; ep 12)
Takahiro Chatani (PAGODA; ep 3)
Takahiro Higashi (Hayashi Digital Construction; eps 3, 9)
Takayuki Ito (uzupiyo graphics; eps 9-10)
Tatsuya Nakayama (Shiitake Digital; eps 7, 10)
Tetsuji Hayakawa (PAGODA; eps 3, 6)
Tomomi Nakayama (uzupiyo graphics; eps 9-10)
Tomoya Ota (Hayashi Digital Construction; eps 3, 6, 9)
Toshihiko Higashi (Strobolights; ep 12)
Yohei Mitsuno (Strobolights; ep 12)
Yoshinori Maru (SRI; ep 9)
Yue Mao (Shiitake Digital; eps 10, 13)
Yūichi Inoue (Shiitake Digital; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Yuka Hirono (uzupiyo graphics; eps 9-10)
Yūki Iida (Domerica; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10-11, 14
)

Yūto Karasawa (Hayashi Digital Construction; eps 3, 6, 9)
3DCG Designer:
Hiroyuki Tadokoro (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10
)

Nozomi Kudo (eps 1-14)
Ryō Kunoki (eps 3-4, 7-14)
Ryō Yamada (eps 1, 5-14)
Ryosuke Nishiyama (eps 2-4, 7-14)
Shin'ya Matsuura (eps 1-4)
3DCG Modeling Cooperation:
Chung Nam Kim (Shiitake Digital)
Fumihiro Shikano (Studio Shikano)
3DCG Producer: Masaaki Yoshizawa
3DCG Production Advancement: Yukiko Shiroto
Color Check: Kazumi Hasegawa (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Color setting: Kazumi Hasegawa (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Hikimoto (ep 3)
Ho Nam Kim (ep 2)
Joung Chal Kim (eps 5, 8)
Kyung Hwan Kim (eps 2, 5, 8)
Maiko Ono (ep 3)
Mun Gil Park (eps 2, 5, 8)
Ran Young Kim (ep 2)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (ep 3)
Sun Wa Kim (ep 2)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 3)
Yukari Saka (ep 3)
Yūki Nagata (ep 7)
Yun Hee Choi (eps 2, 5, 8)
Insert Song Performance:
Ace (Crazy on Emotion, Wait For You; eps 6, 11)
Chris Stanton (A Perfect Hero; ep 10)
Daniel (Full Metal Cars; ep 3)
Dave Rodgers (The Race of the Night; ep 9)
Dejo & Bon (Wheelpower & Go!; ep 14)
Dream Fighters (I Can't Stop Lovin' You; ep 3)
Fastway (Rockin' Hardcore; ep 5)
Igoda (Code:D; ep 5)
Jager (I Won't Fall Apart; ep 8)
Ken Blast (When The Sun Goes Down, The Top; eps 4, 13)
King & Queen (Speedy Runner; ep 7)
Leo River (Runaway; ep 2)
Manuel (Gas Gas Gas, Limousine; eps 1, 5)
Mistika (Rain; ep 12)
Powerful T. (Face the Race; ep 13)
Rich Hard (On Your Wings; ep 10)
Key Animation:
Airi Haryū (ep 10)
Akihiko Oka (Studio Victory; eps 3, 6)
Akihiko Ota (eps 9, 12)
Akiko Mori (eps 1, 4, 7, 13)
Akiko Satō (eps 1, 4)
Akira Shinoda (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Atsushi Usui (ep 12)
Chang Hwan Park (ep 5)
Chikae Kuwahara (big Bang; ep 1)
Chikai Okado (ep 3)
Dai Nishino (Big Bang; ep 1)
Emi Kojima (ep 12)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 6)
Hideaki Yokoi (10 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 9-14
)

Hijiri Satō (APPP; eps 3, 9, 12)
Hironobu Saitō (eps 11, 14)
Ik Hyun Eum (eps 2, 5, 8)
Jin Won Seo (eps 2, 5, 8)
Jin Woo Joung (ep 5)
Junko Funatsuka (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Junko Nakamura (eps 1, 4)
Juong Hwan Ou (eps 2, 5, 8)
Kaori Ikeda (Angle; eps 3, 6)
Keiko Mitoma (eps 11, 14)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 12)
Ken Obata (APPP; eps 3, 6)
Kōichi Hashimoto (eps 7, 13)
Kozue Uchiyama (eps 1, 4)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 6)
Kyung Hwan Kim (eps 2, 5, 8)
Makoto Shinohara (eps 3, 6, 9)
Maria Ichino (ep 9)
Mariko Aoki (eps 11, 14)
Masahiro Yamashita (eps 9, 12)
Masaki Kiritani (eps 9, 12)
Masaki Kudō (eps 11, 14)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 3)
Maya Uenishi (ep 9)
Mayumi Watanabe (渡辺まゆみ; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 12)
Mihoko Ogawa (eps 4, 7)
Miyuki Honda (ep 6)
Myoung Hun Park (eps 2, 5, 8)
Naoko Hayashi (eps 6, 12)
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; ep 3)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Rie Ikegami (池上理恵; ep 9)
Saburo Takada (eps 11, 14)
Sea Hwan Han (eps 2, 5)
Seok In Lee (ep 2)
Shingo Nishiyama (西山信吾; ep 6)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 6)
Shouko Hagiwara (ep 4)
Shusuke Aizawa (ep 9)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 12)
Takehiko Kageyama (ep 1)
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 11, 14)
Tetsuya Sunaga (Studio Victory; eps 3, 6)
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (eps 1, 4, 7, 13)
Tomoyuki Kawanishi (eps 9, 12)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 12)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 3)
Yae Ōtsuka (eps 7, 13)
Yasunori Matsuki (Wanpack; ep 3)
Yōko Iizuka (ep 12)
Yoon-Joung Kim (eps 2, 5, 8)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (吉岡よしひろ; eps 1, 4)
Yoshiko Takemoto (Wanpack; eps 3, 9)
Yōsuke Kikuchi (eps 4, 7, 10)
Yui Kinoshita (Wanpack; eps 3, 6, 9)
Yūji Yanase (eps 11, 14)
Yukari Kizaki (eps 9, 12)
Yumi Haruki (Studio Victory; eps 3, 6)
Yuya Tsukada (eps 9, 12)
Theme Song Performance:
CLUTCHO (ED)
m.o.v.e
Shinichirō Miki as Takumi Fujiwara
Takehito Koyasu as Ryousuke Takahashi
Tomokazu Seki as Keisuke Takahashi

Atsushi Abe as Shinji Inui
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Gō Hōjō
Hiroki Tōchi as Satoshi Ōmiya
Katsuyuki Konishi as Hideo Minagawa
Kazuki Yao as Kōichirō Iketani
Kazuya Nakai as Ryūji Ikeda
Kenji Hamada as Kobayakawa
Kōsuke Okano as
Junichi Sakamoto (ep 9)
Kenta Nakamura
Mitsuo Iwata as Itsuki Takeuchi
Nobutoshi Canna as Kai Kogashiwa
Osamu Hosoi as Fumihiro
Rintarō Nishi as Shūichi Matsumoto
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Mechanic Miyaguchi (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Saori Hayami as Mika Uehara
Shūhei Sakaguchi as Hiroya Okuyama (eps 6-7)
Unshō Ishizuka as Bunta Fujiwara
Wataru Takagi as Kenji
Yasuyuki Kase as Eiji Kubo
Yūichi Nakamura as Rin Hōjō

Anri Katsu as Fake Takumi (ep 1)
Aya Endō as Kaori (eps 9-10)
Hirokazu Miura as Fake Keisuke (ep 1)
Hiroki Maeda as
246 Member (ep 2)
246 Member A (eps 3-4)
Man A (ep 1)
Keiji Fujiwara as Shingo Shoji
Kinryuu Arimoto as Ken Kogashiwa (ep 4)
Masayuki Omoro as Kaori's Father (ep 10)
Megumi Satou as Girl A (ep 1)
Michiko Neya as Mako Satou (eps 12, 14)
Naoko Sugiura as Girl B (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Takeshi Nakazato (ep 12)
Ryōta Asari as Gallery (ep 3)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Man (eps 12-14)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Wataru Akiyama (ep 1)
Yumi Kakazu as Sayuki (eps 12, 14)
Yuuka Hirose as Shinji's Mother (eps 7-8, 12)
Yūya Murakami as
246 Member B (ep 3)
Mika's Coach (ep 2)
Japanese companies
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Jean-Pierre Leblan

Adaptation: Alice Vial
François Creton as Keisuke Takahashi
Jochen Haegele as Ryôsuke Takahashi
Yann Pichon as Takumi Fujiwara

Adrien Solis as
Shinji Inui
Shuichi Matsumoto
Alan Aubert as Itsuki Takeuchi
Alexandre Coadour as Gô Hôjô
Antoine Tome as Ryuji Ikeda
Charles Mendiant as Kenji
Christophe Seugnet as
Kai Kogashiwa
Rin Hôjô
Frédéric Souterelle as
Bunta Fujiwara
Eiji Kubo
Jean-Marco Montalto as Koichirô Iketani
Jean-Pierre Leblan as
Hiroshi Fumihiro
Kenta Nakamura
Laurent Pasquier as
Hiroya Okuyama
Satoshi Omiya
Marc Wilhelm as Hideo Minagawa
Michaël Maino as
Junichi Sakamoto
Kobayakawa
Sophie Planet as Mika Uehara

Adrien Solis as Wataru Akiyama
Charles Mendiant as
Ken Kogashiwa
Takeshi Nakazato
Dany Benedito as Mako Sato
Jean-Pierre Leblan as Shingo Shôji
Karl-Line Heller as
Kaori
Sayuki
Laurent Pasquier as Père de Mika
Michaël Maino as Père de Kaori
Sophie Planet as Mère de Shinji

French companies
Distributor: KAZÉ
Dubbing: O' Bahamas
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology