Kino's Journey - the Beautiful World- (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kino no Tabi - the Beautiful World- the Animated Series (Japanese)
キノの旅 -the Beautiful World- the Animated Series (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: "The world is not beautiful, therefore it is." A story about Kino, who travels around the world with nothing but her guns for protection and talking motorcycle Hermes. Kino travels to many mystical worlds, each with its unique customs and people, and learns about the world through their stories, at times conjuring humor and inspiration or other times piercing cynicism. However, Kino has her own custom, to stay no longer than three days in every town without exception, as it is enough time to learn almost everything important about the place while still leaving time to explore new lands.
User Ratings: 147 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Very good: 44 votes (sub:39, dub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:30, dub:3, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:20, raw:1, dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesia subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:9, raw:1, dub:1)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 233 users, rank: #2902 (of 7431)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.918 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6964, rank: #3157 (of 7454)
Weighted mean: 6.888 (Good), rank: #3102 (of 7454) (seen all: 7.10 / seen some: 7.33 / won't finish: 4.23)
Bayesian estimate: 6.939 (Good), rank: #2693 (of 5630)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2017-10-06
2017-10-07 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
"here and there" by Nagi Yanagi
Ending Theme:
"Satō-dama no Tsuki" (砂糖玉の月) by Nagi Yanagi
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomohisa Taguchi
Series Composition: Yukie Sugawara
Script: Yukie Sugawara (eps 1-12)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Nakajima (ep 5)
Fumio Ito (eps 3, 7)
Noriyuki Nomata (eps 6, 12)
Tomohisa Taguchi (ep 11)
Yasufumi Soejima (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 2)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (ep 10)
Yusuke Kamata (eps 4, 8)
Unit Director: Tomohisa Taguchi (OP)
Music: Yoshiaki Dewa
Original creator: Keiichi Sigsawa
Original Character Design: Kouhaku Kuroboshi
Character Design: Ryoko Amisaki
Chief Animation Director:
Ryoko Amisaki
Seiji Tachikawa
Animation Director:
Emiri Yamamoto (ep 11)
Etsuo Nakashiro (eps 6, 11)
Haruna Nagata (9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-10, 12
)

Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 11)
Kōji Yukino (eps 1, 5, 7-12)
Kouji Yamagata (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Mariko Aizawa (eps 10, 12)
Masaki Inada (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-10, 12
)

Mayumi Watanabe (eps 3-4)
Nao Kōda (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Naoko Kuwabara (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Ryoko Amisaki (OP,ED)
Seiji Tachikawa (ep 1)
Yū Yoshiyama (eps 2, 9)
Yuji Moriyama (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-12
)

Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Director of Photography: Ryūji Hirakawa

2nd Key Animation:
Daichi Nakajima (ep 11)
Geum Ha Jeung (Lerche; ep 10)
Haruna Nagata (ep 5)
Jiangpeng Ouyang (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 6, 8-12)
Katsusuke Konuma (Lerche; ep 10)
Kōji Yukino (ep 5)
Lam Vo (Sao Sang Design; ep 5)
Mai Maekawa (Till Dawn; eps 2, 8)
Minh Hoang (Sao Sang Design; ep 5)
Natsumi Hara (ep 5)
Ngan Kim (Sao Sang Design; ep 5)
Nguyet Minh (Sao Sang Design; ep 5)
Nozomi Kawano (ep 7)
Rina Nagai (ep 5)
Saki Yamada (Lerche; ED; eps 1, 4, 10)
Shinya Fujita (ep 4)
Takuya Miyahara (ep 3)
Thuy Minh (Sao Sang Design; eps 5, 11)
Tomoya Tsukamoto (Lerche; ep 1)
Tram Ngoc (Sao Sang Design; eps 5, 11)
Trang Thu (Sao Sang Design; eps 5, 11)
Truc Thanh (Sao Sang Design; eps 5, 11)
Xiao Chen (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 11-12)
Yi Li (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 1-10)
Yin Liu (Shanghai M.C.C.; ep 12)
Yu Fan Wang (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 8-11)
Yūna Miyata (Lerche; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Zi Li Qin (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 1, 7, 9-12)
3D CG:
Daisuke Kato (Larx Entertainment; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Ken Uchida (Larx Entertainment; eps 1-5)
Kento Tada (Larx Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Masafumi Uchiyama (Larx Entertainment; ED; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Takuya Umeda (Larx Entertainment; eps 1-5, 7, 9-12)
Tomohiro Hirayama (Larx Entertainment; eps 2-4, 9-12)
Tomoya Mizuno (Larx Entertainment; ED; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Art Setting:
Nobuhito Sue (Kusanagi; ep 6)
Shiori Shiwa (Kusanagi; ep 6)
Tsukasa Ohira (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Assistant Art Director: Haruka Taira (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Background Art:
Agnes Ellen (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Allison Die (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5)
Aoi Kanzaki (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Azusa Sugawara (Studio Tulip; ep 5)
Chau Bao (Nam Hai; eps 4, 6, 8-11)
Cheng Cheng Zhu (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Cheng Jie Ma (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5)
Chiari Nishina (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Chihiro Kubo (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 7)
Con Manh (Nam Hai; ep 4)
Cuc Thanh (Nam Hai; eps 4, 6, 8-11)
Cuong Van (Nam Hai; ep 4)
Da Lu Ding (Studio Tulip; ep 3)
Daisuke Negishi (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Daisuke Suzuki (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Eiji Kashikawa (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mecaman; ep 2)
Emi Kesamaru (Atelier Makaria; ep 12)
Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip; ep 7)
Giang Tra (Nam Hai; ep 4)
Han Ngoc (Nam Hai; eps 8-11)
Hideto Nakajima (Baku Production; ep 1)
Hieu Dinh (Nam Hai; eps 8-11)
Hieu Nguyet (Nam Hai; ep 4)
Hikaru Itsumi (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Hirofune Hane (OP)
Huyen Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 4)
Jia Hui Lin (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Kazuaki Iida (Baku Production; ep 1)
Ken Naito (Studio Tulip; ep 5)
Kenichi Kurata (Baku Production; OP; ep 1)
Lin Ge (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5)
Linh Thuy (Nam Hai; eps 8-11)
Makoto Ōta (Studio Tulip; ep 3)
Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Masato Miyake (Baku Production; ep 1)
Mi Tu (Nam Hai; eps 8-9)
Miki Tanaka (Design Office Mecaman; OP; ep 2)
Miki Wakabayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Minami Kasuga (OP)
Misato Zushi (Baku Production; ep 1)
Naoki Ohya (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Quan Pham (Nam Hai; ep 9)
Reiya Hiraoka (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Rika Uehara (Design Office Mecaman; ep 2)
Ryo Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Ryōsuke Sakaida (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Sayuri Tanaka (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5)
Shota Suzuki (Design Office Mecaman; ep 2)
Si Man Wei (Studio Tulip; ep 5)
Su Ping Yu (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5)
Suong Kim (Nam Hai; ep 4)
Takayuki Kotani (Studio Kūsō Ryodan; ep 1)
Takehiko Segawa (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Takuma Mochizuki (Studio Tulip; ep 7)
Tien My (Nam Hai; eps 4, 8-9)
Tomonari Suzuki (OP)
Tomoya Hirakawa (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5)
Tomoyasu Hosoi (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Vuong Vu (Nam Hai; eps 4, 6, 8-11)
Wasswat Lilar Chinabeth (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5)
Xuan Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 4)
Yoko Nagai (Baku Production; ep 1)
Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 7)
Youhei Anazawa (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Yu Shen Wang (Studio Tulip; ep 3)
Zhe Xing (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Zheng Jie Ye (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Background Assistance:
Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 7)
Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip; ep 5)
Midori Aikawa (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 7)
Mina Demura (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5, 7)
Sayumi Nasu (Studio Tulip; ep 5)
Color Coordination:
Daisuke Kudou (eps 2, 8, 11)
Hiroki Sugiyama (eps 5, 10)
Hiromi Oosuga (eps 3, 6)
Mio Takekawa (eps 4, 7, 9)
Saori Goda (OP,ED; eps 1, 12)
Color design: Saori Goda
Effects Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Finish Animation:
Daisuke Kudou (Lerche; 6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Giang Tra (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Hiroki Sugiyama (Lerche; ep 7)
Hiromi Oosuga (Lerche; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-12
)

Jin Ming Yan (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 1-12)
Kazuhisa Yamabe (Lerche; eps 3-5, 9-11)
Maya Ohba (Lerche; eps 1, 3, 5, 11)
Megumi Yamashita (Lerche; ep 9)
Mio Takekawa (Lerche; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 12
)

Ngan Quynh (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Nghe My (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Phat Tan (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-5)
Saki Tada (Lerche; ep 2)
Thoa Kim (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Thuy Ngoc (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Thuy Thanh (Sao Sang Design; eps 7-12)
Tien Ngoc (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Trang Cong (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Truc Thu (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Truc Xuan (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Vy Thanh (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Yen Ham (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Yuan Xu (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 11-12)
Yūki Ogata (Lerche; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Yūsuke Okuzawa (Lerche; ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
An Linh (Sao Sang Design; eps 7-12)
Anh Hai (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-11)
Anh Khoi (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-6)
Anh Tuan (Sao Sang Design; eps 7-12)
Bich Ngoc (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-11)
Dao Ngoc (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Doan Kim (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Eri Inomata (Lerche; eps 1-12)
Geum Ha Jeung (Lerche; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Hiroshi Shirakawa (Lerche; ep 12)
Huong Ngoc (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Huong Thu (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Huong Thuy (Sao Sang Design; eps 8-12)
Huong Viet (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Jia Jia Chen (Shanghai M.C.C.; ep 8)
Jiangpeng Ouyang (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 1-5)
Kenya Murata (Lerche; eps 1-12)
Khai Quang (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Khanh Bao (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Khoa Dang (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Khuyen Lan (Sao Sang Design; eps 7-12)
Nanaka Iizumi (Lerche; eps 1-12)
Nhung Cam (Sao Sang Design; eps 7-12)
Nhung Hong (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Nhung Nguyen (Sao Sang Design; eps 7-12)
Phat Tan (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-11)
Phuc Khac (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Saki Yamada (Lerche; eps 3-9, 11-12)
Thai Hoang (Sao Sang Design; eps 8-12)
Thuan Duy (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Toan Vu (Sao Sang Design; eps 8-12)
Trang Kieu (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Uyen Phuong (Sao Sang Design; eps 1-12)
Uyen Van (Sao Sang Design; eps 1, 7-12)
Xiao Chen (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 9-10)
Yang Jun Ou (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 6-8, 11-12)
Yi Yan Zhou (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 11-12)
Yu Fan Wang (Shanghai M.C.C.; ep 1)
Yue Xi Zhu (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 11-12)
Yui Miyabe (Lerche; 8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Zhen Wang (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 11-12)
Zi Li Qin (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 2-7)
In-Between Check:
Geum Ha Jeung (eps 7, 9, 12)
Kenta Nagahashi (ED; eps 1, 3-5)
Saki Yamada (eps 2, 10)
Shūichirō Semura (eps 1-12)
Yui Miyabe (eps 6, 8, 11)
Key Animation:
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Aya Tanaka (OP)
Chie Yokomori (es 4,6,10)
Daichi Nakajima (ep 6)
Eikō Aoyagi (ep 4)
Emiri Yamamoto (ep 11)
Eri IREI (ep 12)
Etsuo Nakashiro (eps 6, 8, 11)
Haruna Nagata (ep 10)
Hideo Amemiya (Wombat; eps 3-9 odd)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 8)
Hiroichi Matsumoto (Wombat; eps 3, 5)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 7)
Kae Sakata (eps 5, 7, 12)
Kanari Yamada (Wombat; ep 3)
Kaori Tanazawa (OP)
Kaori Yamazaki (OP)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 6, 9, 11-12)
Katsusuke Konuma (Wombat; eps 2-3, 8)
Kazuhiko Ishii (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-10
)

Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Kazuya Hasegawa (eps 8, 11)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 11)
Kenji Kondou (ep 2)
Kenji Sakai (Wombat; eps 3, 12)
Kenta Nagahashi (eps 1-2)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 2, 4)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 5, 9, 12)
Kōji Yukino (eps 1, 10)
Kōsei Hirayama (ep 8)
Kouji Yamagata (OP)
Kousei Kudo (ep 4)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 5)
Lam Vo (Sao Sang Design; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Maki Fujita (ep 9)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 1)
Masaaki Kudo (eps 8-10, 12)
Masaji Takeda (eps 2, 5, 7)
Masaki Inada (ep 10)
Masaru Oshiro (OP)
Minh Hoang (Sao Sang Design; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Mitsuo Tano (eps 5, 7, 11-12)
Mitsuru Irie (ep 12)
Momoko Okayama (eps 10-11)
Mua Tsukino (ep 4)
Naohiro Takahashi (ep 8)
Naoko Kuwabara (ED; eps 2, 10, 12)
Ngan Kim (Sao Sang Design; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Nguyet Minh (Sao Sang Design; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Nobuaki Yoshida (ep 1)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 10)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 11)
Nozomi Kawano (Wombat; eps 1, 3-4)
Peng Zhang (Shanghai M.C.C.; eps 2, 6)
Ponta Shiratori (ep 4)
Reo Takada (ep 6)
Ryo Ishimaru (eps 1-2, 8)
Ryo Suzuki (eps 2, 10)
Ryūta Ura (ep 4)
Sahori Uchida (Wombat; ep 3)
Saki Yamada (eps 2, 6)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (Wombat; ep 3)
Satohiko Sano (ep 6)
Satomi Kurita (ep 6)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 4)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 2)
Satoshi Sakai (OP; ep 1)
Sayaka Anezaki (ep 9)
Seiji Tachikawa (OP; ep 1)
Setsuko Umino (eps 6-10)
Shinya Fujita (eps 6, 8, 10-12)
Shiro Okumura (ep 1)
Shūichirō Semura (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Takao Takegami (OP)
Takashi Habe (OP)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 10)
Takeshi Ikezawa (ep 1)
Takumi Onuki (ep 11)
Takuya Miyahara (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 2, 10, 12)
Thuy Minh (Sao Sang Design; eps 3-4, 12)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (ep 4)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 2)
Tomoya Tsukamoto (eps 2, 4)
Tram Ngoc (Sao Sang Design; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Trang Thu (Sao Sang Design; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Truc Thanh (Sao Sang Design; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Yoshihiro Seki (Wombat; eps 3, 7)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 5)
Yū Yoshiyama (Studio Mu; eps 1, 12)
Yui Ushinohama (Wombat; eps 3, 10)
Yuji Moriyama (eps 9, 11-12)
Yuka Nagata (ep 8)
Yukino Nakamata (Wombat; ep 3)
Yukitoshi Hōtani (ep 9)
Yumehito Yamaguchi (eps 6, 8, 11)
Yumi Sudarehata (eps 2-3)
Yumiko Ishii (Wombat; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 5, 10)
Yurie Kawaguchi (ep 12)
Photography:
Ayumi Mukaibō (Lerche; eps 1-12)
Eiko Hiramoto (Lerche; eps 1-8, 10-12)
Hideki Kawahara (Syncho Tron Studio; ep 9)
Kazuyoshi Shiomi (Lerche; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 12
)

Misato Shinbo (Lerche; eps 1-12)
Momoka Arakawa (Lerche; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Nanami Yamawaki (Lerche; eps 3, 5)
Naoyuki Watanabe (Lerche; eps 1-12)
Ryūji Hirakawa (Lerche; eps 1-12)
Sena Nakagawa (Lerche; eps 4-5)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (Lerche; eps 1-2, 4)
Yukari Takehana (Lerche; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Moe Nakamura (eps 3, 5, 7)
Natsuki Fujino (eps 3, 5, 9)
Ryō Nishimura (OP,ED; ep 12)
Saori Shimazaki (eps 4, 6, 10)
Yuki Sato (eps 1, 4)
Yuuichirou Aoki (eps 6, 8, 11)
Yūya Kikuchi (eps 2, 8)
Prop Animation Director: Takao Takegami
Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno
Theme Song Performance: Nagi Yanagi
Aoi Yūki as Kino

Ayane Sakura as Tea
Inori Minase as Photo
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Aibō (Partner)
Lynn as Shishō (Master)
Megumi Ogata as Sou
Sōma Saitō as Hermes
Yuichiro Umehara as Shizu

Airi Ootsu as Middle-aged Woman (ep 6)
Akinori Egoshi as Narrator (ep 10)
Akira Ishida as Man (ep 5)
Asuna Tomari as
Child (ep 10)
Child C (ep 3)
Atsushi Ono as Motorrad (ep 5)
Ayano Taira as Master's Wife (ep 6)
Chiemi Tanaka as Child (ep 4)
Daichi Endō as Young Man B (ep 1)
Daisuke Ono as Kino (Original; ep 11)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Chef E (ep 9)
Deputy Chief (ep 8)
Resident B (ep 4)
Eiji Miyashita as Younger Man (ep 6)
Eiji Takeuchi as Young Man A (ep 1)
Fumiko Orikasa as Mother (ep 11)
Harumi Sakurai as
Guide (ep 5)
Woman (ep 2)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Regal (ep 1)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Chef D (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Endou as Soldier A (ep 5)
Ikuji Nose as Old Man (ep 7)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Child B (ep 2)
Ikuya Sawaki as Elder (ep 4)
Isato Yamamura as Old Man (ep 10)
Itaru Yamamoto as Friend (ep 5)
Jin Urayama as Master (ep 6)
Junichi Yanagita as Chef A (ep 9)
Kaede Horikawa as Female Caster (ep 7)
Kaede Yuasa as
Female Employee (ep 8)
Waitress (ep 9)
Kana Marutsuka as Woman (ep 1)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Old Man (ep 2)
Kaori Nazuka as Woman (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Persuader Smith (ep 10)
Kazumasa Nakamura as Tower Clan Member A (ep 4)
Kenji Nomura as Older Man (ep 6)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Old Man (ep 9)
Kōichi Sōma as Captain (ep 10)
Kokoa Amano as Sakura (ep 10)
Madoka Asahina as Child (ep 6)
Mai Fuchigami as Master's Son (ep 6)
Mai Nakahara as Traveling Woman (ep 2)
Makoto Kaneko as
Operator (ep 3)
Policeman A (ep 8)
Mami Amano as Old Woman (ep 1)
Masaki Terasoma as Leader (ep 11)
Masashi Nogawa as General Store Manager (ep 1)
Masumi Asano as Sheep A (ep 12)
Miho Wataya as Child A (ep 3)
Miki Itou as President (ep 3)
Misa Katō as Middle-aged Woman (ep 10)
Mitsuo Iwata as Father (ep 11)
Mitsuru Ogata as Diplomat (ep 3)
Mugihito as Bandit Elder (ep 9)
Naoko Komatsu as Faculty Member (ep 3)
Nobuo Tobita as Tower Clan Chief (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Police Chief (ep 8)
Nozomi Furuki as Resident A (ep 4)
Rarisa Tago Takeda as Child B (ep 11)
Risa Matsuda as Boy (ep 5)
Risae Matsuda as Sheep D (ep 12)
Ryōko Maekawa as
Mother (ep 8)
Tower Clan Member B (ep 4)
Ryou Sugisaki as Giant (ep 2)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Adult B (ep 11)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Adult A (ep 11)
Shintarō Asanuma as Bandit Boy (ep 9)
Shinya Hamazoe as Chef B (ep 9)
Shinya Takahashi as Adult C (ep 11)
Shuuhei Ikawa as Examiner (ep 1)
Shuuichi Nishitani as Police Officer B (ep 7)
Sō Takeuchi as Clerical Officer (ep 7)
Tarō Kiuchi as Immigration Inspector (ep 12)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Sakura's Father (ep 10)
Tetsu Inada as General (ep 3)
Tomoko Kaneda as Sheep C (ep 12)
Tomomi Mineuchi as Child A (ep 11)
Toshiharu Sakurai as Middle-aged Soldier (ep 2)
Toshiki Iwasawa as
Chef C (ep 9)
Middle-aged Man (ep 10)
Police Officer A (ep 7)
Toshiko Sawada as Shishō (Old; ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Middle-aged Officer (ep 7)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Soldier B (ep 3)
Yoshimi Watanabe as Young Mother (ep 9)
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Young Gatekeeper (ep 2)
Yu Kobayashi as Sheep B (ep 12)
Yuka Keichō as Sakura's Mother (ep 10)
Yūki Ishikari as Young Man (ep 10)
Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Soldier A (ep 3)
Yuuki Sanpei as Middle-aged Man (ep 8)
Yūya Hirose as Policeman B (ep 8)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Lerche
Backgrounds: Baku Production
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 4)
Mico Animation (ep 4)
Sao Sang (ep 4)
Photography: Lerche
Production: EGG FIRM
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Script: Aaron Dismuke
Translation: John Pickett
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Jamal Roberson (ep 1)
Jeremy Woods (ep 2)
ADR Prep: Jennifer Alyx
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Tabitha Ray
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Editing: Megan Denton (Subtitles)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead ADR Engineer: Jeremy Woods (ep 1)
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Quality Check: Zachary Carlysle (Subtitles)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Timing: Henry Lin
Translation Check: Rebecca Cottrill
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Derick Snow as Hermes
Lindsay Seidel as Kino

Brina Palencia as Photo
Greg Ayres as So
Jeff Johnson as Shizu

Aaron Dismuke as Gate Guard (ep 12)
Ariel Graham as Sakura (ep 10)
Barry Yandell as Elder (ep 4)
Bill Jenkins as Tower Clan Chief (ep 4)
Brandon Potter as Young Man B (ep 1)
Bryan Massey as Older Man (ep 6)
Caitlin Glass as Kino's Master (ep 7)
Chris Cason as Kino's Father (ep 11)
Chris Patton as Kino (Original; ep 11)
Christopher Wehkamp as Guard Captain (ep 10)
Cris George as Chef (ep 9)
Daniel Baugh as Police Chief (ep 7)
David Wald as First President's Bike (ep 5)
Eric Vale as Younger Man (ep 6)
Francis Henry as Sheriff (ep 8)
Garrett Schenck as Regel (ep 1)
Ian Sinclair as
Man (ep 1)
Young Man A (ep 1)
Janelle Lutz as Master's Wife (ep 6)
Kenny Green as Master (ep 6)
Kristen McGuire as Master's Son (ep 6)
Kristi Kang as Sakura's Mother (ep 10)
Kyle Phillips as Longing Man (ep 5)
Larry Brantley as Diplomat (ep 3)
Linda Leonard as Elderly Woman (ep 1)
Madeleine Morris as Boy (ep 5)
Mallorie Rodak as Caretaker (ep 5)
Mark Stoddard as General (ep 3)
Matt Shipman as Play Narrator (ep 10)
Megan Shipman as Teacher (ep 3)
Mikaela Krantz as Kino's Mother (ep 11)
Newton Pittman as Young Bandit (ep 9)
Randy Pearlman as Old Bandit (ep 9)
Skyler McIntosh as Guide (ep 5)
Sonny Strait as Deputy (ep 8)
Steph Garrett as Mom (ep 8)
Steve Powell as Leader (ep 11)
Tyson Rinehart as Head Chef (ep 9)
Vic Mignogna as Storyteller (ep 5)
Wendy Powell as President (ep 3)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (dub)
Hulu
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology