×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Dragon Quest: The Adventure of Dai (TV 2020)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dragon Quest : La Quête de Dai (French)
Dragon Quest: Dai no Daibōken (Japanese)
Dragon Quest: Dais Abenteuer (German)
Dragon Quest: L'avventura di Dai (Italian)
Dragon Quest: La Aventura de Dai (Spanish)
ドラゴンクエスト ダイの大冒険 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: After the defeat of the demon lord Hadlar, all of the monsters were unleashed from his evil will and moved to the island of Delmurin to live in peace. Dai is the only human living on the island. Having been raised by the kindly monster Brass, Dai's dream is to grow up to be a hero. He gets to become one when Hadlar is resurrected and the previous hero, Avan, comes to train Dai to help in the battle. But Hadlar, announcing that he now works for an even more powerful demon lord, comes to kill Avan. To save his students, Avan uses a Self-Sacrifice spell to attack, but is unable to defeat Hadlar. When it seems that Dai and Avan's other student Pop are doomed, a mark appears on Dai's forehead and he suddenly gains super powers and is able to fend off Hadlar. The two students then go off on a journey to avenge Avan and bring peace back to the world.
User Ratings: 187 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 32 votes (sub:31, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 32 votes (sub:30, ?:1, dub:1)
 Very good: 33 votes (sub:32, others:1
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 29 votes (sub:28, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 22 votes (sub:22)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:20, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 342 users, rank: #2766 (of 9583)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.305 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.1365, rank: #2552 (of 9705)
Weighted mean: 7.357 (Good+), rank: #2154 (of 9705) (seen all: 8.28 / seen some: 7.48 / won't finish: 4.80)
Bayesian estimate: 7.366 (Good+), rank: #1853 (of 7286)
Episode titles: We have 101
Vintage:
2020-10-03
2020-10-03 to 2022-10-22
2022-01-31 (France)
2022-03-07 (Chile - ETC...TV eps 01-50)
2022-08-25 (Latin America, Anime Onegai)
2022-09-19 (Germany, ProSieben Maxx)
2022-09-26 (United Kingdom, BBC iPlayer; eps 1-25)
2022-09-30 (Mexico, Azteca 7)
2023-04-03 (United Kingdom, BBC iPlayer; eps 26-50)
2023-05-29 (United Kingdom, BBC iPlayer; eps 51-75)
2023-07-01 (USA, Hulu; English dub)
2023-08-21 (United Kingdom, BBC iPlayer; eps 76-100)
2024-03-01 (Netflix; eps 1-50)
Release dates: We have 12
Opening Theme:
"Ikiru o Suru" by Macaroni Enpitsu
#1: "Ikiru o Suru" (生きるをする) by Macaroni Enpitsu (eps 1-50)
#2: "Bravest" by Taichi Mukai (eps 51-100)
Ending Theme:
#1: "mother" by Macaroni Enpitsu (eps 1-25)
#2: "Akashi" (アカシ) by XIIX (eps 26-50)
#2: "Akashi" by XIIX
#3: "Namae" (名前) by Humbreaders (eps 51-72, 74)
#4: "Tobutori wa" (飛ぶ鳥は, The Flying Bird is) by Mitei no Hanashi (eps 75-100)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Kazuya Karasawa
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Chiba
Script:
Katsuhiko Chiba (61 episodes
eps 1-9, 14-15, 17, 19-20, 23-26, 30-32, 34-35, 38-39, 41-42, 45-46, 48, 50-54, 57-60, 62-64, 66-67, 71-73, 76, 79-80, 85-87, 90-91, 93, 95, 97-100
)

Katsuyuki Sumisawa (30 episodes
eps 10-13, 16, 18, 21-22, 27-29, 33, 36-37, 40, 43-44, 47, 49, 55-56, 61, 65, 70, 75, 78, 82, 84, 89, 94
)

Shin Yoshida (9 episodes
eps 68-69, 74, 77, 81, 83, 88, 92, 96
)

Storyboard:
Akifumi Zako (ep 34)
Akira Nishimori (eps 64, 79)
Daisuke Yoshida (eps 60, 67, 71)
Fumihiko Suganuma (4 episodes
eps 26, 35, 78, 88
)

Gaku Yano (ep 82)
Hazuki Omoya (ep 86)
Hideaki Oba (eps 56, 74)
Hiroaki Miyamoto (5 episodes
eps 23, 31, 48, 73, 98
)

Hiroyuki Kakudō (8 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 27, 36, 45, 53, 61
)

Jiro Makino (ep 8)
Kayona Yamada (eps 83, 93)
Kazuya Karasawa (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 13, 41, 55, 63, 72, 99-100
)

Kouji Ogawa (eps 70, 77, 90)
Masaki Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 11, 18, 38, 49
)

Masako Sato (eps 89, 92)
Satoshi Nishimura (15 episodes
eps 17, 24-25, 30, 33, 40, 44, 46, 50, 58-59, 66, 68, 76, 96
)

Takao Kiriyama (eps 51, 65, 80)
Takeshi Furuta (eps 85, 91, 94)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 4)
Tsunekichi Omori (eps 3, 10, 16)
Yoshihiro Ueda (16 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 22, 28, 37, 43, 47, 54, 57, 62, 69, 75, 81, 87, 95
)

Yoshiyuki Kaneko (4 episodes
eps 21, 29, 39, 42
)

Yūta Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 19, 32, 52, 97
)

Yuu Kou (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Akifumi Zako (ep 34)
Fumihiko Suganuma (eps 26, 35, 78)
Gaku Yano (5 episodes
eps 40, 57, 70, 82, 91
)

Hazuki Omoya (6 episodes
eps 42, 52, 68, 76, 86, 92
)

Hideaki Oba (6 episodes
eps 8, 16, 24, 39, 56, 74
)

Hiroaki Miyamoto (8 episodes
eps 17, 23, 31, 48, 60, 73, 84, 98
)

Hiroyuki Kakudō (8 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 27, 36, 45, 53, 61
)

Kayona Yamada (8 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 63, 67, 83, 93
)

Kazuya Karasawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 30, 41, 58, 72, 99-100
)

Kokoro Kondo (ep 90)
Kotoe Miki (ep 66)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 77)
Masaki Utsunomiya (ep 21)
Masaki Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 11, 18, 38, 49
)

Masatoshi Chioka (ep 9)
Michiru Itabisashi (eps 59, 71)
Miki Komuro (ep 10)
Takao Kiriyama (6 episodes
eps 29, 51, 65, 80, 88, 96
)

Takayuki Murakami (ep 46)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 4)
Tomohisa Onoue (eps 64, 79)
Tsunekichi Omori (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Ueda (16 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 15, 22, 28, 37, 43, 47, 54, 62, 69, 75, 81, 87, 95
)

Yūta Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 13, 19, 25, 32, 97
)

Yuuna Hirosue (ep 89)
Music: Yuki Hayashi
Original creator:
Kōji Inada 
Riku Sanjō 
Yuji Horii
Original Manga:
Kōji Inada (Art)
Riku Sanjō (Story)
Character Design: Emiko Miyamoto
Art Director: Ayaka Fujii (Studio Pablo)
Chief Animation Director:
Emiko Miyamoto (13 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 79, 83, 87, 95, 99
)

Hisashi Kagawa (29 episodes
eps 8, 11-31 odd, 35, 38, 41, 45, 49, 54, 57, 61, 65, 69, 73, 78, 84, 88, 92, 95, 98
)

Katsumi Tamegai (21 episodes
eps 30, 34, 36, 39, 42, 46, 51, 53, 56, 60, 64, 67, 70, 74, 77, 81, 83, 85, 91, 94, 97
)

Kozue Komatsu (24 episodes
eps 9-10, 12-32 even, 37, 40, 44, 48, 52, 58, 62, 68, 72, 76, 80
)

Naoko Yamaoka (16 episodes
eps 33, 43, 47, 50, 55, 59, 63, 66, 71, 75, 79, 82, 86, 90, 93, 96
)

Shuuichirou Manabe (eps 4, 6-8)
Animation Director:
Akira Kano (eps 48, 60, 70)
Asako Narasaki (eps 35, 49, 62)
Atsuko Kawamura (12 episodes
eps 1, 6, 18, 28-29, 37, 46, 49, 61, 74, 87, 95
)

Atsushi Kasano (ep 12)
Ayako Karatani (ep 12)
Chae Eun Kim (ep 44)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 21)
Gwang Han Chae (eps 44, 55, 64)
Hiroshi Numata (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Kawano (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 22
)

Hoon Park (ep 44)
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 10)
Isamu Takara (eps 2, 13, 27)
Jia Li (ep 79)
Kaori Saito (eps 52, 68, 80)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 21)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 12)
Kenji Hattori (ep 21)
Keun Soo Lim (ep 44)
Kie Kikuno (ep 62)
Koji Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 35, 49, 65, 78
)

Kyung Ho Kim (eps 71, 79)
Mamoru Yokota (8 episodes
eps 17, 31, 41, 54, 73, 84-85, 93
)

Mari Futamatsu (eps 63, 83)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 21)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 64, 79)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 63)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 12)
Mi Ae Kang (ep 71)
Midori Uchiyama (4 episodes
eps 28, 36, 49, 62
)

Mika Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 33, 50, 59, 64, 67, 79, 83
)

Mitsuru Nasukawa (5 episodes
eps 26, 36, 42, 48, 60
)

Miyuki Hanawa (ep 12)
Naho Ōtsuki (eps 63, 71, 83)
Nanae Yonemoto (ep 75)
Naoki Murakami (8 episodes
eps 7, 19, 29, 38, 49, 65, 78, 90
)

Naoko Yamaoka (eps 30, 35)
Noboru Koizumi (7 episodes
eps 20, 26, 34, 43, 58, 77, 91
)

Noriyoshi Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 8, 16, 24, 39, 56
)

Oh Sik Kwon (ep 44)
Se Young Park (ep 44)
Seiji Masuda (eps 70, 81)
Sen Mao Yuan (ep 63)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 60)
Shuuichirou Manabe (ep 5)
Si Won Kim (ep 44)
Takahito Katayama (ep 9)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 4)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 21)
Tomomi Teruya (ep 55)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (10 episodes
eps 15, 25, 32, 45, 49, 57, 72, 84-85, 93
)

Young Mi Lee (ep 79)
Yūji Hakamada (9 episodes
eps 14, 23, 30, 42, 51, 66, 76, 85, 93
)

Yuka Takemori (4 episodes
eps 38, 47, 62, 78
)

Yusuke Adachi (ep 21)
Yuuichi Hamano (4 episodes
eps 40, 53, 69, 82
)

Yūya Takahashi (ep 5)
Cgi Director: Tomohiko Takahashi
2nd Key Animation:
Alexandre Gomes (eps 93, 99)
Arisa Shiomoto (ep 9)
Arumi Tamichi (eps 9, 28, 32)
Atsuko Kawamura (8 episodes
eps 49, 63-64, 96-100
)

Atsumi Ichimura (ep 6)
Atsuya Shimizu (18 episodes
eps 17-18, 25, 30-31, 34-35, 43, 46, 49, 57-58, 62, 68-70, 88, 99
)

Azusa Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 35, 37, 40, 44, 50
)

Chang Dong (48, 53-54)
Chiharu Yamakawa (ep 21)
Chihiro Niimi (10 episodes
eps 7, 15, 18-19, 23, 28, 30-32, 37
)

Chihiro Shimada (19 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 17-19, 25, 28-29, 32, 35, 40, 47, 49, 53, 57, 62, 69, 76
)

Chika Tomaru (9 episodes
eps 29, 32, 37-38, 40-42, 46, 49
)

Chizuru Mori (9 episodes
eps 5-7, 9, 24, 73, 97-99
)

Erika Toshimitsu (9 episodes
eps 35, 37-38, 40, 44, 50, 85-87
)

Fumika Hasegawa (ep 8)
Gyu Tak Jung (ep 8)
Hanao Iida (9 episodes
eps 28, 31-32, 37-38, 40-42, 49
)

Hideki Kubo (43 episodes
eps 4-8, 10-11, 13-17, 20-27, 29, 31, 40, 47, 49, 56, 62-65, 69, 72-73, 75-76, 78, 82, 90, 93, 97-100
)

Hideki Nagashima (8 episodes
eps 6, 13, 15, 25-26, 49, 61, 80
)

Hideo Nakamura (ep 2)
Hiroshi Shimozono (ep 12)
Hiroto Saitō (6 episodes
eps 7, 31, 38, 41, 49, 73
)

Hitomi Kotani (eps 1-2, 4-5, 9)
Hiyori Ikuto (eps 81-82, 100)
Ho Jung Min (Studio Cj; ep 56)
Honoka Hata (eps 5, 9, 18)
Hyun Kyung Kim (ep 8)
Jōji Yamada (eps 78, 81-82)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 17)
Kazuki Sugita (8 episodes
eps 84-85, 87-90, 92, 96
)

Kazuki Takenaga (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 13, 38, 57
)

Kazumi Nakatsu (17 episodes
eps 4-7, 9, 13-14, 19, 26, 30, 32, 42, 45, 48-49, 51, 53
)

Ken Satou (ep 98)
Kenshin Ariga (eps 8, 16, 24)
Kenshin Aruga (eps 8, 16, 24)
Kōichi Terashima (ep 17)
Kozue Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 56, 69, 95
)

Kozue Yamashita (9 episodes
eps 7, 18, 28, 32, 49, 53, 66, 68, 78
)

Kurumi Mamada (ep 21)
Kyoko Chika (16 episodes
eps 18, 23, 25-26, 28, 32, 34, 38, 41, 43, 46-48, 73, 97-98
)

Kyoko Izumi (ep 4)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 9)
Mamoru Yokota (5 episodes
eps 4, 8-9, 65, 98
)

Mari Miyagi (ep 21)
Mari Umezawa (ep 21)
Masaya Hasegawa (eps 81-82, 100)
Mei Ling Sun (eps 21, 66)
Midori Uchiyama (6 episodes
eps 40, 52, 54, 69, 72, 98
)

Mifuyu Ichinose (OP2; 10 episodes
eps 18, 23-24, 35, 37, 41, 48-49, 62, 99
)

Mina Shibano (ep 86)
Misa Konishi (eps 21, 51)
Misa Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 6, 13, 15, 26, 28
)

Mitsuo Shindo (eps 25, 27, 49)
Miyu Inoue (5 episodes
eps 60, 69, 80, 82, 94
)

Miyuki Yokoyama (9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 25-26, 28, 61, 93, 98-99
)

Momoko Ogasawara (ep 21)
Mutsumi Fujii (5 episodes
eps 5, 13, 31, 38, 49
)

Nanami Fujii (10 episodes
eps 35, 37-38, 40, 44, 50, 64, 85-87
)

Natsumi Hara (18 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 13, 18-19, 22, 25, 28, 42, 45, 48, 53, 62, 88, 94
)

Noa Kajita (eps 18, 21)
Noboru Koizumi (ep 4)
Noriyuki Hirota (10 episodes
eps 29, 32, 35, 40-42, 45-46, 49, 73
)

Osamu Ishikawa (eps 18, 62, 69)
Pei Si Huang (ep 21)
Rai Cobos (eps 19, 40)
Ryō Yamaguchi (8 episodes
eps 84-85, 88-90, 92-93, 96
)

Ryusei Ichimura (ep 21)
Sae Manaka (eps 18, 21)
Setsuko Unno (eps 4, 7, 13)
Shin Kaneko (7 episodes
eps 85, 87-90, 92, 96
)

Shin Kashiwaguma (10 episodes
eps 29, 31, 35, 38, 40-43, 45-46
)

Shin'ya Kitamura (17 episodes
eps 7, 11-15, 20, 23, 26, 28-31, 36, 42, 48, 66
)

Shinnosuke Tanaka (ep 14)
Shinosaki (ep 12)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 54)
Shuntarō Mura (40 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 12, 14-21, 24-26, 28-29, 31, 34, 41, 49, 56, 60-65, 72-73, 76, 78, 82, 87-88, 96, 98-100
)

Sōta Matsunaga (ep 12)
Takahiro Kojima (6 episodes
eps 13-15, 31, 38, 49
)

Takaki Hieda (ep 14)
Taku Hoshino (eps 1-2, 9)
Takumi Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 35, 37-38, 40, 44, 50, 64
)

Tetsuya Saeki (ep 2)
Toku Watanabe (ep 21)
Tomohiro Kameya (ep 12)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 1-2, 4-5, 9)
Tomoya Kosakai (ep 7)
Tong Wu (eps 16, 24)
Tōru Takano (eps 6, 11)
Wataru Ami (eps 2, 5)
Yoshie Fujiike (5 episodes
eps 5, 17, 28, 35, 54
)

Yoshiko Toyama (eps 21, 66)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (4 episodes
eps 9, 80, 99-100
)

Yōsuke Asano (eps 21, 23)
Yūki Ueda (12 episodes
eps 35, 37-38, 40, 44, 50, 64, 81-82, 85-87
)

Yukie Ōhashi (7 episodes
eps 66, 70, 74, 80, 84, 86, 93
)

Yukino Yasui (ep 8)
Yuriko Wakabayashi (ep 8)
Yūsuke Shintani (5 episodes
eps 31, 37-38, 85-86
)

Yūta Ayuzawa (eps 82, 86)
Yūya Kumagai (eps 2, 4, 13)
Zhi Guang Liu (11 episodes
eps 30-32, 35-36, 40-41, 45-46, 49, 73
)

Action Animation Director:
Shuuichirou Manabe (23 episodes
eps 10-19, 21, 23-25, 27, 29-30, 33, 36-37, 44, 50, 86
)

Art Setting: Akio Shimada (Studio Pablo; 85 episodes
eps 10-11, 14, 16, 20-100
)

Assistant Color Designer:
Misa Nishimura (49 episodes
eps 38, 40-43, 45-46, 48-49, 51-54, 57-58, 60-62, 65-66, 68-70, 72-73, 75-78, 80-82, 84-100
)

Assistant Episode Director:
Aki Ezure (5 episodes
eps 77, 81, 87, 95, 99
)

Gaku Yano (15 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13, 16, 20, 25, 30, 35, 48-49, 78, 85, 93, 96, 98
)

Hazuki Omoya (13 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 21, 24, 28, 32, 37, 47, 61, 73, 85, 100
)

Takao Kiriyama (18 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 12, 18, 22, 26, 29, 34, 41, 46, 49, 60, 72, 85, 99-100
)

Yui Komatsu (eps 1, 3-4, 8)
Yuuna Hirosue (21 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 36, 43, 47, 53, 58, 62, 69, 73, 77, 85, 93, 97, 100
)

Associate producer:
Hideyoshi Nakamura (TV Tokyo)
Masanao Nishiyama
Background Art:
Akio Shimada (Studio Pablo; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 22-23, 26, 38, 100
)

Ayumi Horikawa (Studio Pablo; 17 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 10, 14, 47-50, 52-53, 55-56, 60, 63
)

Daichi Hachimichi (Studio Pablo; eps 1-2, 36, 45)
Hikaru Ozaki (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 37-39, 41)
Kanae Takeshita (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Kenji Fukuda (Studio Pablo; eps 1, 5, 47-48)
Kentarō Akiyama (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Kumi Dobashi (Studio Pablo; 64 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-11, 14-20, 22-25, 27-31, 34-35, 37, 39-41, 43, 46, 48-49, 51-53, 56-57, 59, 61-62, 64, 66, 68-69, 72, 75-76, 81-83, 85-91 odd, 92, 94, 96-100
)

Kyōko Shimomura (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 37-39, 41)
Mari Fujino (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Marie Kitai (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 37-39, 41)
Megumi Saitō (Studio Pablo; 70 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-16, 19-22, 24-26, 28-29, 31, 33-47, 50-53, 55-57, 59, 61, 64-65, 68, 70-73, 75-76, 79-80, 83-85, 88, 92, 95, 97-100
)

Mizuki Saitō (Studio Pablo; 49 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-10, 12-20, 22-23, 26-27, 29, 31-35, 38-39, 41, 43-45, 47, 49, 52, 54, 56, 59-60, 62-63, 65, 68, 86, 96-100
)

Naoko Kosakabe (Studio Pablo; 38 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 10-12, 16, 20-21, 23-28, 33-34, 38-39, 41-42, 44-48, 51-52, 54-55, 58-59, 61-62, 64, 68
)

Rina Sasaki (Studio Pablo; 25 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11, 14, 46-47, 49-50, 52, 66, 68, 71, 75, 77, 83, 85, 90-91
)

Ryōki Matsumura (Studio Pablo; 7 episodes
eps 1, 48, 51, 59-62
)

Sagako Itakura (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 37-39, 41)
Seina Yaguchi (Studio Pablo; 57 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-14, 17-18, 22-25, 28, 32-36, 40-41, 43, 45-48, 55, 57-58, 61-63, 65-66, 70, 72-73, 76-77, 79, 82, 85, 87-88, 91, 95-100
)

Shu Imai (Studio Pablo; 18 episodes
eps 1-7, 10-11, 14, 46-47, 50-52, 58-59, 81
)

Takafumi Mizuno (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Takahiro Terauchi (Studio Pinewood; eps 38, 40-42)
Takayuki Suzuki (Studio Pablo; 5 episodes
eps 1, 9-10, 12-13
)

CG Animation:
Chao Yi Guo (eps 1, 4-5, 7)
Keisuke Kunisada (eps 1-2, 4-5, 7)
Masayuki Koizumi (eps 1-2, 4-5, 7)
Takashi Adachi (eps 1, 4-5, 7)
CG Assets:
Jun Nomura (eps 1-100)
Jun'ya Nakatani (42 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-15 odd, 16-48
)

Katsuto Tomiyasu (eps 1-100)
Noriko Murata (31 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-17 odd, 18-19, 21-23, 25, 27-29, 37-48
)

Rie Karasawa (eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Satoshi Nakajima (eps 1, 5)
Seiichi Kuroda (36 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-9, 11-17 odd, 18-19, 21-23, 25, 27-29, 32-48
)

Takashi Ino (eps 1, 4-5, 7-8)
Yinmin Lee (eps 1, 5)
Yutaka Yamaki (eps 1-100)
CG Effect:
Atsushi Nishimura (eps 1-100)
Kohei Kida (71 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-22, 25-76
)

Ryoichi Matsumoto (eps 1, 4-5, 7)
Tatsuya Takeuchi (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 91-100
)

Yasuyuki Suzuki (97 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-100
)

CG Producer:
Taichiro Miwa (eps 1-100)
Yūji Yokoo (eps 1-25)
Color Check:
Aya Mori (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 12, 47, 100
)

Misa Nishimura (60 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 17, 19, 22, 25-31 odd, 34-40 even, 41-43, 45-46, 48-49, 51-54, 57-58, 60-62, 65-66, 68-70, 72-73, 75-78, 80-82, 85-100
)

Tomoko Kohioki (25 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 26-32 even, 35, 37, 40, 42, 45, 48, 51, 53, 57, 60, 62, 66
)

Tomoyo Yamamoto (26 episodes
eps 38, 41, 43, 46, 50, 52, 54, 58, 61, 65, 68, 70, 73, 76-82 even, 85-99 odd, 100
)

Color design: Aya Mori
Color setting:
Aya Mori (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 12, 47, 100
)

Misa Nishimura (60 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 17, 19, 22, 25-31 odd, 34-40 even, 41-43, 45-46, 48-49, 51-54, 57-58, 60-62, 65-66, 68-70, 72-73, 75-78, 80-82, 85-100
)

Tomoko Kohioki (25 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 26-32 even, 35, 37, 40, 42, 45, 48, 51, 53, 57, 60, 62, 66
)

Tomoyo Yamamoto (26 episodes
eps 38, 41, 43, 46, 50, 52, 54, 58, 61, 65, 68, 70, 73, 76-82 even, 85-99 odd, 100
)

Digital Color:
Kōji Ueno (Studio Gash; ep 10)
Shin Saitō (eps 8, 16)
Tomoyo Yamamoto (eps 51, 66, 77)
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Gash; ep 10)
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash; ep 10)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (Studio Gash; ep 10)
Episode Director Cooperation: Masatoshi Chioka (ep 30)
Finish Advancement:
Hiroyoshi Ido (eps 1-17)
Kōjirō Kuroki (35 episodes
eps 18-20, 22-23, 25-32, 34-38, 40-43, 45-49, 51-54, 57-58, 60, 62
)

Yunosuke Kodote (33 episodes
eps 58, 61, 65-66, 68-70, 72-73, 75-78, 80-82, 84-100
)

In-Between Animation:
Bao Guo Ma (Studio CL; ep 39)
Bock Ja Woo (Maru Animation; 4 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55
)

Chika Tomaru (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 13, 15, 20, 25-26
)

Da Hye Jeong (Maru Animation; 4 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55
)

Do Hee Na (Maru Animation; 5 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 83
)

Eun Seo Do (Maru Animation; 6 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 67, 83
)

Fumi Murata (ep 8)
Hanao Iida (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 14-15, 20
)

Hee Jung Kim (Maru Animation; 4 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55
)

Hiroto Saitō (eps 1-2, 5)
Hisashi Mawatari (36 episodes
eps 1, 9, 19, 22, 25-29, 32, 34-36, 42-43, 45, 48-49, 51-52, 57-58, 60-62, 66, 68, 70, 75, 77-78, 81, 84, 87, 91, 100
)

Hiyori Ikuto (14 episodes
eps 20, 23, 25-26, 32, 34-36, 40, 42-43, 48, 72, 77
)

Ho Jung Min (Studio Cj; eps 16, 24, 39)
Hye Eun Kim (Maru Animation; ep 33)
Hyun-Ju Kim (Maru Animation; 6 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 67, 83
)

Hyun-Jung Lee (Present on eps with in-between animation done by Maru Animation and Studio CJ; 9 episodes
eps 16, 24, 33, 39, 44, 50, 55-56, 74
)

Jae Hoon Choi (Studio Cj; 5 episodes
eps 16, 24, 39, 56, 74
)

Jeong Yu Kim (Maru Animation; 5 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 83
)

Jin Ju Jeong (Maru Animation; ep 44)
Jin Zhao Hui (Studio Cj; 5 episodes
eps 16, 24, 39, 56, 74
)

Jōji Yamada (11 episodes
eps 20, 43, 45, 49, 51, 57-58, 61, 68, 70, 77
)

Kazuhei Takiishi (ep 10)
Masaya Hasegawa (8 episodes
eps 26, 48, 52, 58, 65-66, 68, 77
)

Mayu Nakamura (ep 8)
Megumi Mineta (Dangun Pictures; eps 39, 56, 74)
Mutsumi Fujii (eps 1-3, 5, 9)
Noriyuki Hirota (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 13, 15, 20, 26
)

Rio Watanabe (Dangun Pictures; eps 39, 56, 74)
Ryōta Kogure (ep 43)
Satomi Uekubo (ep 34)
Se Won Kim (Maru Animation; 5 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 83
)

Seong Eun Jeong (Maru Animation; 5 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 83
)

Shin Kashiwaguma (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 13, 15, 20, 25-26
)

Shinnosuke Tanaka (eps 3, 5)
Shunsuke Matsuo (eps 8, 24)
So Young Kim (Maru Animation; 6 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 67, 83
)

Su Jin Oh (Maru Animation; 5 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 83
)

Takaki Hieda (eps 1-2, 5)
Tian Sheng Hao (Studio Cj; eps 16, 24)
Tomoo Kajioka (eps 6, 11, 13)
Tong Wu (eps 8, 16, 24)
Yeon Hee Ko (Studio Cj; 5 episodes
eps 16, 24, 39, 56, 74
)

Yoshiko Fukuke (ep 10)
Yukino Yasui (ep 8)
Yūko Morimoto (eps 12-13)
Yumiko Numaki (ep 8)
Yun Hee Cho (Maru Animation; 5 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 83
)

Zhi Guang Liu (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 11, 15, 20, 26
)

Zi Jian Wang (Studio CL; ep 39)
In-Between Check:
Hisashi Mitsui (eps 16, 39)
Jee Hyun Kim (Maru Animation; 7 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 64, 79, 83
)

Kyung Ae Min (Maru Animation; eps 71, 79, 83)
Masaya Hasegawa (eps 60-62)
Rintarō Ogawa (ep 10)
Sae Manaka (ep 21)
Shunsuke Matsuo (eps 8, 24)
Ying Xue Jin (Maru Animation; 8 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 64, 67, 79, 83
)

Young Eun Seo (Maru Animation; ep 33)
Yūko Morimoto (79 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11-15, 17-20, 22-23, 25-32, 34-38, 40-43, 45-49, 51-54, 57-58, 62, 65-66, 68-70, 72-73, 75-78, 80-82, 84-100
)

Insert Songs Performance: Paolo Andrea di Pietro
Key Animation:
Akio Watanabe (ep 98)
Alexandre Gomes (10 episodes
eps 6, 22, 32, 37, 49, 54, 69, 75, 87, 96
)

Alfred Reyes (Toei Animation Philippines; ep 90)
Asako Narasaki (25 episodes
eps 13-21, 23-25, 32, 38, 42, 49, 53, 56, 62, 64-65, 72, 85, 88, 93
)

Atsuko Kawamura (11 episodes
eps 1, 6, 18-19, 29, 37-38, 46, 61, 74, 87
)

Atsushi Nikaidō (eps 1, 5)
Atsuya Shimizu (20 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 13, 19, 23, 37, 40-41, 48, 52, 61, 66, 75, 80-81, 89, 92, 96
)

Azusa Yamashita (6 episodes
eps 55, 59, 63, 67, 71, 79
)

Chihiro Shimada (OP2)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 98)
Chizuru Mori (12 episodes
eps 13, 17, 23, 31, 37, 41, 46, 52, 60, 72, 84, 90
)

Daisuke Yoshida (eps 59, 64, 67)
Do Young Kim (ep 17)
Erika Toshimitsu (7 episodes
eps 55, 59, 63, 67, 71, 79, 83
)

Futoshi Higashide (11 episodes
eps 4-6, 15, 17, 31-32, 35, 40, 49, 73
)

Gyu Tak Jung (Studio CJ; 4 episodes
eps 16, 24, 39, 56
)

Hideki Kubo (OP1v3, OP2)
Hideki Nagashima (31 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11, 14, 16, 18, 23, 28-30, 35, 38, 41, 46, 52, 54, 57, 62, 65, 68, 72, 76, 82, 84, 86, 90, 94, 98, 100
)

Hirotaka Marufuji (eps 73, 98)
Hiroyuki Kawano (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 22, 25, 28-29, 32, 36, 38
)

Hisashi Kagawa (eps 73, 98)
Hisashi Mitsui (5 episodes
eps 8, 16, 24, 39, 56
)

Hitomi Kotani (ep 86)
Hyun Kyung Kim (Studio CJ; eps 16, 39, 56)
Isamu Takara (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 40, 49, 54, 65, 72, 78, 84, 92, 98
)

Ivan Mina (Toei Animation Philippines; ep 90)
Junichi Hayama (eps 73, 98)
Kaoru Tanimoto (eps 15, 21)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 8)
Keiichirō Honjō (ep 98)
Ken Ōtsuka (22 episodes
eps 1, 9, 23, 30-31, 37, 41-42, 48-49, 51, 57, 65-66, 69, 73, 80, 84-85, 89, 99-100
)

Ken Satou (eps 73, 84, 97)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (8 episodes
eps 30, 38, 45, 49, 57, 66, 76, 89
)

Kōsuke Yoshida (ep 4)
Kozue Komatsu (7 episodes
eps 35, 38, 49, 53-54, 66, 72
)

Kozue Yamashita (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 15, 23, 25, 30, 37, 42, 51, 54, 57, 64, 69, 75, 82, 88, 94
)

Kumi Nakajou (ep 1)
Kyoko Chika (12 episodes
eps 22, 37, 51-52, 60, 65, 69, 74, 80, 85, 89, 95
)

Mamoru Yokota (eps 31, 41, 54)
Marvin Mendoza (Toei Animation Philippines; eps 82, 90)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 98)
Midori Uchiyama (4 episodes
eps 46, 53, 74, 81
)

Mifuyu Ichinose (15 episodes
eps 7, 22, 28, 32, 38, 45, 53-54, 60, 69, 76, 81, 88, 95, 100
)

Miki Komuro (eps 1, 5, 10)
Mikoto Amo (ep 10)
Mitsuo Shindo (11 episodes
eps 29, 35, 42, 45-46, 51, 57, 61, 64, 76, 90
)

Miyuki Yokoyama (16 episodes
eps 4, 7, 13, 15, 18, 22, 30, 35, 40, 45, 52, 54, 60, 65, 69, 75
)

Nanami Fujii (7 episodes
eps 55, 59, 63, 67, 71, 79, 83
)

Naohiro Shintani (eps 1, 27)
Naotoshi Shida (OP solo; 7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 19, 31, 72, 100
)

Nishiki Itaoka (ep 97)
Noboru Koizumi (11 episodes
eps 4, 14, 20, 26, 29, 34, 43, 58, 77, 91, 99
)

Nomi Rutosawa (6 episodes
eps 40, 53-54, 61, 65, 76
)

Noriyuki Hirota (ep 89)
Rintarō Ogawa (ep 10)
Rūko Teratani (ep 1)
Rumi Abe (ep 8)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 98)
Satoshi Isono (ep 98)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 98)
Shin Kashiwaguma (ep 89)
Shin'ya Kitamura (eps 60, 97)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 8, 17, 29)
Shuji Maruyama (eps 73, 98)
Shunsuke Matsuo (eps 8, 16, 24)
Shuntarō Mura (OP1v2-3, OP2)
Takahiro Fujii (20 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 17, 22, 28, 32, 41, 47, 53-54, 57, 61, 69, 74, 84, 89, 98-99
)

Takahiro Yoshimatsu (eps 73, 98)
Takahito Katayama (eps 2, 4, 9, 22)
Takashi Nozawa (11 episodes
eps 5, 9, 17, 29, 42, 53, 57, 65, 76, 88, 95
)

Takeshi Morita (10 episodes
eps 2, 31-32, 40, 49, 57, 69, 80, 99-100
)

Taku Hoshino (eps 4-5, 7)
Takumi Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 55, 59, 63, 67, 71, 79, 83
)

Tatsuya Miki (eps 37, 73, 98)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 23, 69, 88, 94, 100
)

Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 86)
Tomoya Kosakai (eps 15, 18)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (ep 73)
Tong Wu (ep 56)
Toratarō Tsuchida (ep 12)
Tōru Takano (eps 19, 86)
Tsukasa Kotobuki (ep 98)
Wataru Ami (eps 1, 4, 7)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (12 episodes
eps 9, 18, 23, 25, 28, 31-32, 41, 45, 73, 99-100
)

Yoshie Fujiike (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 25, 38
)

Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (10 episodes
eps 13, 15, 25, 45, 54, 72-73, 84, 97-98
)

Yūichi Karasawa (eps 1, 24, 100)
Yūki Ueda (7 episodes
eps 55, 59, 61, 67, 71, 79, 83
)

Yukie Ōhashi (ep 21)
Yumiko Tomiki (8 episodes
eps 9, 17, 36, 40, 48, 53, 57, 64
)

Yuriko Wakabayashi (eps 16, 24)
Yūsuke Shintani (10 episodes
eps 33, 44, 50, 55, 59, 63, 67, 71, 79, 83
)

Zhi Guang Liu (ep 89)
Monster Design: Shuntarō Mura
Photography:
Akane Shimizu (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-74)
Ena Hamada (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-100)
Koshiro Iwamoto (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-100)
Masahito Kawagami (Studio Twinkle; eps 75-100)
Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-47)
Misato Katayama (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-100)
Mizuki Fukushima (Studio Twinkle; eps 48-100)
Naoyuki Wada (ep 100)
Ryōta Ōkawara (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-47, 75-100)
Shintaro Sakai (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-47)
Suguru Shiga (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-100)
Takumi Arai (ep 100)
Tatsuya Yamaguchi (ep 100)
Yōsuke Motoki (ep 100)
Planning:
Akio Iyoku (Shueisha)
Atsushi Suzuki (Toei Animation)
Rei Marumo (TV Tokyo)
Yū Miyake (Square Enix)
Planning Manager:
Kei Naitō (Shueisha)
Norio Yamakawa (TV Tokyo)
Takashi Ogura
Production Advancement:
Hiroki Atsumi (4 episodes
eps 66, 70, 74, 93
)

Hiroyuki Suzuki (ep 12)
Itsurō Yaegashi (12 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 17, 27, 29, 36, 40, 47, 76, 89, 96
)

Jun Shinzaki (ep 21)
Koki Tomoeyama (eps 3, 6)
Kosuke Mikuni (9 episodes
eps 42, 48, 54, 61, 68, 75, 82, 87, 92
)

Kouhei Kajiwara (15 episodes
eps 3, 15, 20, 23, 31, 37, 41, 46, 52, 60, 73, 80, 84, 97-98
)

Nanami Kuge (20 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 18, 22, 25, 28, 32, 35, 38, 45, 53, 62, 69, 77, 81, 88, 94, 100
)

Naoya Nishimoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 39, 74
)

Riina Ichikawa (eps 86, 91, 95)
Seiya Mineta (ep 95)
Takuto Higuchi (8 episodes
eps 49, 57, 65, 72, 78, 85, 90, 97
)

Ukon Murakami (eps 24, 56)
Yūichi Yasuda (ep 21)
Yusuke Sakino (ep 10)
Yuunousuke Komamizu (10 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 19, 26, 30, 34, 43, 51, 58
)

Production manager:
Hikaru Sawamori (eps 26-100)
Kiyofumi Horikoshi
Yuki Ohta (eps 1-25)
Prop Design: Hidemitsu Masui
Sound Effects: Yoko Sakurai
Supervision: Yuji Horii (original manga)
Theme Song Arrangement:
CELSIOR COUPE (OP2)
Humbreaders (ED3)
Macaroni Enpitsu (OP1, ED1)
Tsubasa Ito (ED4)
uki (うき; ED3)
Yu Suto (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Aru. (ED4)
CELSIOR COUPE (OP2)
Hattori (OP1, ED1)
Humbreaders (ED3)
Kousuke Saito (ED2)
Taichi Mukai (OP2)
Yu Suto (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akira Mutsumuro (ED3)
Aru. (ED4)
GASHIMA (OP2)
Hattori (OP1, ED1)
Kousuke Saito (ED2)
Taichi Mukai (OP2)
Theme Song Performance:
Humbreaders (ED3)
Macaroni Enpitsu (OP1, ED1)
Mitei no Hanashi (ED4)
Taichi Mukai (OP2)
XIIX (ED2)
VFX Compositing:
Masaaki Kamada (eps 99-100)
Ryoichi Matsumoto (eps 99-100)
Takayuki Ogino (eps 99-100)

Ai Furihata as Gome
Akio Suyama as Zamza
Akira Ishida as Larhalt
Hiroki Tōchi as Lon Berk
Hiroyuki Yoshino as
Kill-Vearn
Piroro
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Matliff
Kenichi Ogata as Brass
Kenji Sugimura as Borahorn
Kiyono Yasuno as Marin
Konomi Kohara as Merle
Mikako Komatsu as Maam
Mitsuo Iwata as Zaboera
Rie Takahashi as Flora
Saori Hayami as Leona
Shō Hayami as Baran
Shūhei Sakaguchi as Apollo
Shun Horie as Chiu
Subaru Kimura as Galdandy
Takaya Hashi as Dai Maoh Vearn (old)
Takehito Koyasu as
Dai Maoh Vearn (True)
Myst-Vearn
Tomoaki Maeno as Crocodine
Tomokazu Seki as Hadlar
Tomoko Shiota as Nabara
Yōhei Tadano as Beduck
Yū Mizushima as Brokeena
Yui Ishikawa as Amy
Yukari Tamura as Albinass
Yūki Kaji as Hyunckel

Ai Kayano as Soala
Ai Orikasa as Leyla
Atsumi Tanezaki as Human (ep 61)
Daichi Hayashi as Large man (ep 35)
Genta Nakamura as
Barolia
Gargoyle B (ep 3)
Human (ep 61)
Monster (eps 1-2, 5, 7)
Hina Kino as Mina (eps 6-7)
Hiro Shimono as Deroline
Hironori Kondō as
Captain (ep 39)
Nelson (ep 10)
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Masopho
Hiroshi Naka as Temjin
Hiroshi Yanaka as Alcheed King
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Bauson
Hitoshi Kubota as Voice of God (ep 63)
Ikkei Watanabe as Bartos
Ikkyuu Juku as Sinana (Romos King)
Keiichi Sonobe as Morgue
Keiji Inada as Junk
Keiko Toda as
Dragon Crystal (eps 23-24)
Mother Dragon (ep 59)
Ken Uo as Inn owner (ep 8)
Kenta Miyake as Roka
Kenta Tanaka as
Alibaba
Daigo (ep 60)
Fobster
Human (ep 61)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Gopple
Kōichi Sōma as
Dragon (ep 26)
Gargoyle A (ep 3)
Garuda (eps 44, 49)
Guard (eps 14, 34)
Hilt
Human (eps 20, 22, 61)
Kanar (ep 26)
Kumacha
Monster (eps 1-2, 5, 8-9)
Sailor (ep 39)
Shadow (ep 41)
Statesman (ep 28)
Vorix
Kōji Yusa as Fenbren
Kōsuke Echigoya as
Bapiras (ep 47)
Donadona (ep 77)
Flame (ep 10)
Guard (eps 14-15)
Heyedra (eps 6, 8-9)
Human (eps 20, 61)
Magic Furnace (ep 84)
Monster (eps 1-3, 7)
Papy (eps 48-49)
Soldier (ep 39)
Tarata (eps 22-23)
Kousei Hirota as Courtemacca VII
Masaaki Ihara as Statesman (ep 28)
Mikako Komatsu as Leyla (young)
Misaki Ikeda as
Guest (ep 35)
Human (eps 20, 61)
Maribee (ep 50)
Monster (eps 1-3, 5-7, 9)
Mitsuru Ogata as Old Man (ep 7)
Nozomi Mikajiri as Human (eps 22, 61)
Ryūsei Nakao as Welser (eps 96, 99)
Sayaka Kobayashi as Stine
Shigeru Ushiyama as Folken
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Soldier (ep 24)
Zeshin (eps 22-23)
Shōta Yamamoto as
Larba
Man with iron ball (ep 35)
Takahiro Sakurai as Narration
Takehiro Hasu as
Blizzard (ep 10)
Guard (eps 14-15, 34)
Human (eps 20, 22)
Monster (eps 1-3, 5-6)
Takuma Terashima as Judge
Tarō Kiuchi as
Dragon (ep 26)
Gargoyle D (ep 10)
Gomez
Human (ep 61)
Monster (eps 1-3, 6, 8-9)
Tesshō Genda as Maximum
Tetsuya Kakihara as Baron
Tōru Nara as Flazzard
Toshio Furukawa as Myst (eps 91-92)
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Human (ep 61)
Yamato Kinjo as Horkins
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Heroh Heroh
Yasuhiro Takato as Goroa
Yōko Hikasa as Zulbon
Yoshihito Sasaki as
Gargoyle C (ep 10)
Guard (eps 14, 34)
Host (ep 35)
Human (eps 22, 61)
Jamirus (ep 98)
Monster (eps 1-3, 6-8)
Soldier (eps 31, 39, 48)
Stangul
Yūsuke Suda as Monster (eps 1-3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Backgrounds: Studio Pablo
In-between Check: Studio Cj (ep 8)
Internet Streaming: YouTube (via Toei Animation JP; 2023-08-10)
Key Animation:
Be Loop (ep 12)
ennoia studio (ep 12)
J.C. Staff (eps 48, 56)
Jūmonji (ep 19)
Kagura (ep 19)
Kyushu Animation (ep 18)
Nakamura Production (12 episodes
eps 18, 46-49, 53, 55, 57, 62-63, 65, 72
)

PTC Magic (ep 10)
R.I.C (ep 12)
Revival (ep 12)
Studio Cj (ep 16)
Studio Cosmo (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9, 18-19, 23
)

Studio Elle (ep 12)
Studio Emu (ep 17)
Studio Gimlet (eps 15, 18)
Studio Lings (ep 9)
Toei Animation Philippines (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 9, 13, 17-18
)

WHITE FOX (ep 12)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (eps 9, 18)
World Anime Networks (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18-19
)

Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production Cooperation:
BLADE
Dangun Pictures (eps 8, 16)
Geek Toys (ep 21)
JFK (ep 12)
Sakura Create (ep 10)
Studio VOLN
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
Ken Morrison (Ocean Media)
Masayuki Endo (Toei Animation Inc.)

Adaptation: Daniel Younger
Additional Casting: Kat Jephcott
Associate Executive Producer: Daniel Morrison (Ocean Media)
Casting: Randi Riediger
Dialogue Editing:
Brian Gamblin (13 episodes
eps 1, 8, 25-26, 33-36, 65, 71-74
)

Chris Chan (21 episodes
eps 13-14, 17-19, 21-24, 37, 42, 45, 47, 60-62, 67, 78, 80, 83-84
)

Harry Hills (7 episodes
eps 3-6, 9, 11-12
)

Jad Mroue (10 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 20, 27, 38, 68-69, 85-86
)

Josh Erickson (eps 66, 70)
Keith A. Goddard (7 episodes
eps 56, 58, 75, 77, 81-82, 95
)

Konrad Piaseczny (16 episodes
eps 48, 51, 53-54, 57, 63-64, 91-94, 96-100
)

Marc Matsumoto (18 episodes
eps 15-16, 28-32, 39-41, 43-44, 46, 49-50, 52, 55, 59
)

Taylor Gervais (6 episodes
eps 76, 79, 87-90
)

Localization Coordinator: Koto Yamazaki-Sweeny (Toei Animation Inc.)
Localization Director: Daniel Castañeda (Toei Animation Inc.)
Localization Producer: Juan Bayardo (Toei Animation Inc.)
Production Affairs: Troy A. Taillon (Ocean Media; as Troy Taillon)
Re-Recording Mixing: Derek Simpson
Recording engineer:
Colin Wind (40 episodes
eps 1-16, 21, 26-36, 41-52
)

Jake Kerr
Konrad Piaseczny (eps 67-100)
Marc Matsumoto (46 episodes
eps 17-20, 59-100
)

Matt DiMaulo
Spencer Busenius
Taylor Gervais (26 episodes
eps 5-12, 37-40, 53-66
)

Series Producer: Ross Jenkins (Ocean Media)
Supervising Producer: Diana Gage (Ocean Media)
Theme Song Performance:
Danielle King (OP2, ED3)
Jordan Pritchett (ED3)
Michael Shannon (ED4)
Voice Direction:
Jack Cox (61 episodes
eps 5-8, 17-20, 25-28, 37-40, 45-47, 59-100
)

Karl Willems (39 episodes
eps 1-4, 9-16, 21-24, 29-36, 41-44, 48-58
)

Sabrina Pitre as Dai

Adrian Petriw as Nova
Alec Willows as Brass
Alex Zahara as Mystvearn
Brian Drummond as
Flazzard
Hadlar
Cole Howard as
Chiu
Popp
Dean Redman as Baran
Diana Kaarina as Maam
Giles Panton as Fenbren, the Bishop
Griffin Cork as Hym, the Pawn
Hiro Kanagawa as
Matoriv
Sigma, the Knight
Ian Hanlin as
Apollo
Killvearn
Zamza
Jamie Konchak as Albinass, the Queen
Jason Simpson as Crocodine
Jonathan Love as Lon Beruk
Kazumi Evans as Amy
Kelly Sheridan as Leona
Lee Tockar as
Galdandy
Zaboera
Lili Beaudoin as
Marin
Merle
Michelle Molineux as Gomechan
Neil Minor as Brokeena
Paul Dobson as
Block, the Rook
Dark King Vearn
Ruth Alexander as Nabara
Scott Roberts as Larhart
Steve Olson as Borahorn
Tracy Beemer as Flora
Vincent Tong as
Avan
Hyunckel

Alec Simons as Dark Force Reactor
Alex Zahara as Fobster
Allysha Nolasco as Mina
Brent Miller as
King of Alkeed
Roka
Brett Bauer as
Baloria
Stangul
Brian Dobson as
General Bowson
God of Humanity
Gomez
Jank
Brian Drummond as
Heroh Heroh
Hilto
King Volken of Teran
Varon
Velzar
Catherine Gell as Leira
Cheryl McMaster as Stein
Declan O'Reilly as Baduck
Diana Kaarina as Leira (young)
Ian Hanlin as
Horkins
Piroro
Jason Simpson as
Goroa
Larba
Kazumi Evans as Soala
Kelly Sheridan as Zulbon
Ken Kramer as Masopho
Matt Ellis as
Akhim
Deroline
Michael Dobson as Maximum, the King
Michael Shepherd as Bartos
Nikki Rae Hallow as
Dragon Crystal
Holy Mother Dragon
Paul Dobson as King Bengarna
Ron Halder as
King Romos
Moruge
Temjin
Vincent Tong as Narrator
English companies
Additional Casting: Chinook Animation Productions
ADR Production: The Ocean Group (as Ocean Media)
Internet Streaming:
BBC (dub; United Kingdom)
Crunchyroll
Hoopla (dub; 2022-12-27)
Hulu (United States)
Microsoft Store (dub; 2022-11-08; eps 1-50)
Netflix
Vudu (dub; 2022-11-19; eps 1-50)
YouTube (via Toei Animation JP; sub; 2023-08-10)
Production: Toei Animation (English dub)
Video Assembly: Advantage Video Inc.
French staff
French cast
Marie Braam as Maam
Pierre Lognay as Hyunckel
Sophie Pyronnet as Leona

Benjamin Thomas as
Myst-Vearn
Vearn l'Empereur du Mal Ultime
Benoit Van Dorslaer as Zaboera
Bernard Grand as Lon Beruk
Brieuc Lemaire as Lahart
Claire Tefnin as Amy
Damien Locqueneux as Kill-Vearn
David Manet as Hym le pion
Helena Coppejans as Merle
Léonce Wapelhorst as Nabara
Marie Du Bled as Marin
Maxime Donnay as Avan
Maxym Anciaux as Nova
Monia Douieb as Albinass la reine
Nicolas Matthys as Flazzard
Olivier premel as Chiu
Patrick Donnay as Matoriv
Pierre Bodson as Crocodine
Pierre Le Bec as Apollo
Robert Dubois as Vearn l'Empereur du Mal
Sébastien Hebrant as Hadlar
Sophia Atman as Gomechan
Valerie Muzzi as Flora

Alain Eloy as Galgandy
Alexandre Crépet as Deroline (eps 1, 8-10, 39)
Alexis Flamant as Valoria
Antoni LoPresti as Baron (ep 2)
Célia Torrens as Mère Sacrée des Dragons (ep 59)
Delphine Moriau as Zulpon (eps 1, 8-10, 39)
Didier Colfs as Myst (eps 91-92)
Emilie Guillaume as Hyunckel enfant (eps 11, 13, 18)
Fabienne Loriaux as
Crystal du dragon (eps 23-24)
Layla (eps 7, 16, 90)
Franck Daquin as
Aubergiste (ep 8)
Temjin (eps 1-2)
Gregory Praet as Zamza
Jean-Michel Vovk as
Gomez
Roi de Terran
Jean-Paul Clerbois as
Goroa (ep 85)
Ombre (ep 41)
Laurent Vernin as
Fenbren le fou
Fobster
Marie Du Bled as Mina (eps 6-7, 16)
Marvin Schlick as Loca
Patrick Waleffe as Roi de Romos
Peppino Capotondi as Baduck
Philippe Allard as Roi de Bengarna
Robert Dubois as Ancien (ep 7)
Robert Guilmard as
Brokina
Capitaine (ep 10)
Sandrine Henry as Soala
Simon Duprez as
Général Bowson
Morgue (eps 11-13)
Stanny Mannaert as
Baltos (eps 11, 13)
Herohero (eps 1, 8-10, 39)
Sigma le cavalier
Stéphane Oerteli as
Block la tour
Borahorn
Larva
Steve Driesen as Mazofu (eps 1, 8-10, 39)
Thibaut Delmotte as Piroro

French companies
Broadcaster: Game one (from 31 January 2022)
Dubbing: Lylo Media Group
Internet Streaming:
Anime Digital Network
Crunchyroll (France)
Subtitles: JSICMF
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: David Allende (Latin America dub)
Executive producer:
Luz Maria Martinez (Anime Onegai; Latin America dub)
Masayuki Endo (Toei Animation inc.; Latin America dub)
Producer: Hugo Mayorga (Toei Animation Inc)

Localization Coordinator: Koto Yamazaki-Sweeny (Toei Animation inc.; Latin America dub)
Localization Director: Daniel Castañeda (Toei Animation inc.; Latin America dub)
Localization Producer: Juan Bayardo (Toei Animation inc.; Latin America dub)
Mixing: Enrique Lucio
Production Assistant: Israel Herrera (Latin America dub)
Quality Control: Ellie Rojo (Latin America dub)
Theme Song Director: Alejandra Delint (OP1, ED1; Latin America dub)
Theme Song Performance:
Maggie Vera (ED1; Latin America dub)
Marc Winslow (OP1; Latin America dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
ETC...TV (Chile)
TV Azteca (Mexico)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeOnegai (Latin America)
Claro Video (Latin America)
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
HBO Max (Latin America)
Netflix (Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff

Alexander Pelz as Zaboera
Alexander Wohnhaas as Borahorn
Andreas Thiele as
Killvearn
Piroro (ep 100)
Angelika Bender as Nabara
Bettina Zech as Flora
Christopher Kussin as Hadlar
Cindy Kepke as Gome-chan
Felix Auer as Popp
Hans-Rainer Müller as Matoriv
Jochen Paletschek as Flazzard
Josef Vossenkuhl as Dunkler König Vearn
Julian Bayer as Hyunckel
Leonard Hohm as Hym
Manfred Trilling as
Dunkler König Vearn (Wahre Gestalt)
Myst-Vearn
Marcia Von Rebay as Merle
Matthias Hoff as Lon Beruk
Maximilian Laprell as Larhart
Ole Pfennig as Baran
Oliver Scheffel as Avan
Pascal Fligg as Galdandy
Patrick Kropp as Chiu
Pirmin Sedlmeir as Crocodine

Benjamin Mereis as Soldat (eps 23-24)
Carin Tietze as Leira (ep 7)
Christian Jungwirth as König Bengarna
Christoph Jablonka as Brokeena
Claus-Peter Damitz as König von Teran (6 episodes
eps 26, 31, 38-39, 41, 44
)
Daniel Pietzuch as Fenbren
Dieter Memel as
Dorfältester (ep 7)
Kapitän (ep 10)
Dustin Peters as Sigma
Erik Wildfang as Balzac (eps 75-78)
Felix Mayer as Deroline
Gerd Meyer as Bartos
Gerhard Acktun as Baduck
Gudo Hoegel as Maximum (eps 76, 79-80)
Hans Bayer as Brass
Jan Langer as Zamza
Janina Dietz as Zulbon
Kevin Kasper as Roka (4 episodes
eps 59, 61, 82, 89
)
Lara Wurmer as Soala
Leo Nicolas Douglas as Hyunckel (Kind) (eps 11, 13, 18)
Marc Rosenberg as König von Romus
Nicola Grupe-Arnoldi as Albinass
Nicolas Buitrago as Heroh Heroh (5 episodes
eps 01, 8-10, 39
)
Philip Wolf as Piroro
Philipp Rafferty as Apollo
René Oltmanns as Akhim
Robinson Reichel as Gargoyle-B (ep 3)
Sabine Lorenz as Drachenkristall (eps 23-24)
Sebastian Waldemer as Gargoyle-A (ep 3)
Stefan Günther as Baron (ep 2)
Stefan Lehnen as Jank (eps 38-42)
Thomas Höricht as
Hotelier (ep 8)
Temujin (ep 2)
Tillbert Strahl as Geist Myst (eps 91-92)
Timocin Ziegler as Goroa (eps 84-85)
Uwe Kosubek as Masopho
Walter von Hauff as Velzar (eps 96-99)
German companies
Broadcaster: ProSieben Maxx (from September.19.2022)
Dubbing: Rescue Film GmbH
Internet Streaming:
Anime on Demand (expired)
Crunchyroll (Germany)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal )
HBO Max (Brazil)
Netflix (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology