Meganebu! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
メガネブ! (Japanese)
Genres: slice of life
Plot Summary: Akira Souma attends a rural school and has a passion for his glasses. He forms a Glasses Club and makes his various bespectacled classmates join.
User Ratings: 68 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:8)
Seen in part or in whole by 163 users, rank: #3207 (of 6666)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.794 (So-so−), std. dev.: 2.9929, rank: #6210 (of 6665)
Weighted mean: 4.673 (So-so−), rank: #6300 (of 6665) (seen all: 6.33 / seen some: 2.46 / won't finish: 2.31)
Bayesian estimate: 5.130 (So-so), rank: #4943 (of 5035)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-10-06
Opening Theme:
"World's End" by MUCC
Ending Theme:
"Colorful World" by Tomohisa Sakou
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
Meganebu! Sub.Blu-Ray (Jan 12, 2015)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Meganebu! - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2014-10-14 (from $35.04)
DVD (Region 1)
    Meganebu! - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2014-10-14 (from $26.22)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Soubi Yamamoto
Series Composition: Deco Akao
Script:
Atsushi Maekawa (eps 3, 7, 10)
Deko Akao (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-12
)

Machi Arasawa (eps 4-5, 9)
Shizuka Uchida (eps 4-5, 8)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Watanabe (eps 3, 10)
Kiyotaka Ohata (eps 2, 9)
Masato Matsune (OP)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 7)
Soubi Yamamoto (eps 1, 4)
Tadashi Kojima (ep 6)
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 12)
Tomochi Kosaka (ep 4)
Tsutomu Naniwa (eps 5, 8, 11)
Unit Director:
Hironobu Aoyagi (ep 4)
Hiroshi Watanabe (eps 3, 10)
Kana Kawana (ep 8)
Mana Uchiyama (ep 6)
Musashi Ōizumi (ep 9)
Naoki Murata (ep 2)
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 1, 7, 12)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 2)
Yosuke Higuchi (eps 5, 11)
Original Character Design: Atsuko Nakajima
Art Director: Kunihiko Inaba
Animation Director:
Akio Hirakawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Asuka Yamaguchi (eps 5, 11)
Atsushi Aono (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Ayako Suzuki (ep 2)
Ayano Ōwada (eps 3, 9, 12)
Hirofumi Morimoto (eps 4, 7)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 4, 8, 10)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 4)
Masato Matsune (OP)
Mika Takazawa (eps 2, 7)
Miki Takihara (eps 7, 9-10, 12)
Mikio Fujiwara (藤原未来男; eps 5, 11)
Rie Nishio (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 4)
Youichi Ishikawa (ep 7)
Yuka Kudo (eps 2, 4)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 8, 12)
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 8)
3D Director: Kana Imagaki
Sound Director: Yō Yamada
Director of Photography: Shinyo Kondo

2nd Key Animation:
Aya Maeda (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Chisa Sogabe (ep 9)
Emi Nakai (ep 1)
Emi Sato (ep 1)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 2, 4, 12)
Fumi Ōsuga (ep 3)
Haruki Nakagawa (ep 1)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 1)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 12)
Maiko Miyake (ep 1)
Masami Yamashita (eps 2, 6-10, 12)
Miho Arai (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Miki Nakatani (中谷美樹; ep 9)
Miki Nonaka (ep 9)
Mina Satō (ep 12)
Misa Kubota (ep 9)
Misa Matsuoka (eps 1, 3)
Miyuki Ito (eps 1, 12)
Miyuki Sugawara (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Nao Takano (髙野菜央; ep 12)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 1)
Tomoka Nukano (糟野智加; ep 9)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 2, 12)
Assistant Director: Hiroshi Watanabe
Color Organizer: Ayako Suenaga
Editing: Rie Matsubara
Executive animation Director: Mariko Oka
Key Animation:
Ai Asari (ep 1)
Aika Kawasaki (ep 1)
Aiko Komamoto (ep 1)
Akihiko Oka (ep 3)
Akiko Hirata (平田彰子; eps 2, 8)
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 4, 10, 12)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 2)
Aya Maeda (eps 2-3, 8, 10)
Aya Yamaguchi (eps 3, 11)
Ayaka Nozaki (eps 2, 9, 12)
Ayako Nozawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Ayako Tanaka (ep 2)
Ayano Fujii (藤井あや乃; ep 4)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 3)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 11)
Chihiro Tanaka (ep 2)
Chika Ueno (ep 11)
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 6, 10)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 6)
Eikichi Takahashi (ep 9)
Emi Nakai (eps 3, 9)
Emi Ohta (ep 9)
Emi Sato (eps 4, 10)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 11)
Eri Akazawa (eps 1-2, 8, 10)
Eri Kojima (小島えり; eps 5, 11)
Fumiko Kon (ep 6)
Haruka Sanefuji (賽藤晴香; ep 7)
Haruka Suzuki (ep 1)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (金阪秀行; ep 2)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 4)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 4, 7, 10)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 12)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 5)
Hironobu Dannoura (壇浦敬伸; ep 7)
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 11)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Itai (板井寛幸; ep 11)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 7)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 7)
Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 7, 12)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Kanako Ono (ep 12)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 1)
Kaori Saito (斎藤香織; eps 1, 7)
Kayoko Kuno (ep 8)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (佐々木一浩; ep 5)
Kazutoshi Inoue (eps 4, 7, 9)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 4, 7, 10-11)
Keika Otsuka (大塚桂花; ep 10)
Keiko Nagamine (ながみねけい子; eps 2, 6, 8)
Kimitake Nishio (ep 11)
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 1)
Koichi Takai (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12
)

Kozue Tanaami (eps 1, 9)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 7)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 1)
Kyōko Nakajima (ep 7)
Maki Sawai (eps 1, 7)
Makiko Hayase (ep 12)
Manami Hattori (ep 3)
Mari Asada (eps 4, 10)
Mariko Iguchi (ep 3)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 1, 9)
Mariko Oka (ep 10)
Marina Sato (ep 6)
Masahiro Yoshizaki (ep 5)
Masato Katou (eps 4, 10)
Maya Uenishi (ep 5)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (eps 1-2, 8)
Miho Tanaka (ep 2)
Mika Tomiya (ep 1)
Misa Kubota (久保田未沙; ep 2)
Mitsuko Baba (ep 3)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 5)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 5)
Miwako Shibata (ep 11)
Miyako Kamiya (ep 8)
Miyuki Honda (eps 2, 12)
Mizuho Fukuda (ep 10)
Naho Koyama (ep 11)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 4)
Nao Takano (eps 3, 9)
Naoko Imaizumi (eps 1, 3, 7, 9)
Naomi Ikeda (ep 5)
Naomi Okita (ep 11)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 4-5)
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (ep 5)
Noriko Tejima (ep 9)
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 1)
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 1, 12)
Reiko Fujita (eps 5, 11)
Rie Ikegami (池上理恵; ep 5)
Rina Oota (eps 5, 11)
Rina Sugimoto (eps 5, 11)
Riori Yamamoto (ep 3)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 6)
Saki Takahashi (eps 2, 12)
Saki Tochitani (ep 12)
Sato Tominaga (eps 5, 11)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 6)
Satoru Yamashita (山下悟; eps 2, 8, 12)
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 1)
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 3)
Sayuri Tanaka (eps 3, 6, 12)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 4, 10)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 7, 9)
Shinichi Wada (ep 4)
Shōko Maruyama (ep 1)
Shouta Yoshida (eps 6, 12)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 3)
Soon Yeon Kim (eps 2, 8)
Sōta Suwa (ep 7)
Tadashi Kojima (ep 12)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 2)
Tatsuya Annoura (ep 11)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 3)
Tomoki Uekado (eps 5, 11)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 5)
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 5)
Tomoko Kusuki (eps 5, 11)
Tomonori Mine (eps 8, 10)
Tomoyo Hosokawa (ep 12)
Tsugumi Seto (ep 12)
Yasuhiko Akiyama (eps 6, 12)
Yasuhiro Ito (eps 1, 12)
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 4, 10)
Yi Jun Lin (eps 5, 11)
Yi Sung Kim (ep 2)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 6, 12)
Yoshiko Minamihara (eps 8, 12)
Yoshiko Takemoto (eps 1, 7)
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 9, 12)
Youko Nomura (eps 4, 11)
Yui Kinoshita (eps 1, 7)
Yui Ushinohama (eps 1-2, 9, 12)
Yuichi Akimoto (eps 1, 9, 12)
Yukari Takeuchi (武内ゆかり; ep 2)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Yukie Matsumoto (ep 4)
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 5, 11)
Yumiko Ōmae (eps 2-3, 8)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 8, 12)
Yutaka Miyashita (ep 2)
Yuuki Yamashita (ep 5)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 11)
Zenjirou Ukulele (eps 2, 8)
Motion Graphics: Masato Matsune
Music producer:
Etsuko Chiba (OP)
Yoshiki Kobayashi
Theme Song Performance:
MUCC (OP)
Tomohisa Sakō (ED)
Visual Effects: Masato Matsune
Atsushi Tamaru as Takuma Hachimine
Junichi Suwabe as Yukiya Minabe
Kenji Akabane as Akira Sōma
Kouki Miyata as Mitsuki Kamatani
Ryohei Kimura as Hayato Kimata

Akira Ishida as Satoru Hachimine
Chihiro Suzuki as Tetsu Suzuki
Daisuke Kishio as Maximilian Takahashi
Hiroki Touchi as Tetsu Asahina
Mitsuaki Madono as Lorenzo Watanabe
Mitsuo Iwata as Antonio Tanaka
Noriaki Sugiyama as William Satō
Showtaro Morikubo as Shinji Hachimine

Atsushi Kousaka as Hikaru Sōma
Hiroki Takahashi as Kyousuke Hariu
Hiroki Yasumoto as Hotaka Shirogane
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Kōichi Mochizuki (ep 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 12)
Angle (ep 6)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 12)
Echo (ep 4)
HEBARAKI (eps 4, 6-10)
Jumondo (ep 11)
Nakamura Production (ep 5)
Rising Force (ep 5)
Studio Mark (ep 5)
Studio TAG (eps 2, 8-10, 12)
Studio Wanpack (ep 9)
TAP (ep 11)
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Broadcaster:
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2013-10-06)
Fukui TV (2013-10-09)
KBS Kyoto (2013-10-07)
Sun TV (2013-10-07)
Tokyo MX (2013-10-06)
Finish Animation: Echo
In-Between Animation:
D-Motion (ep 5)
Echo (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12
)

Jumondo (eps 5, 11)
TAP (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 4)
Anime Aru (ep 3)
Echo (ep 10)
Graphinica (ep 4)
Iris (ep 4)
Rising Force (ep 11)
Studio Graffiti (ep 4)
Studio Mark (ep 11)
Studio Victory (ep 3)
Studio Wanpack (eps 4, 8-10, 12)
Music Production: Toho Music
English staff
English cast
Translation: Anna Exter
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Subtitle Formatting: Holly Dorsett
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology