Cute High Earth Defense Club HAPPY KISS! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Binan Kōkō Chikyū Bōei-bu Happy Kiss! (Japanese)
美男高校地球防衛部HAPPY KISS! (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, magic
Plot Summary: Several years have passed since Binan High's Earth Defense Club saved the world from an alien invasion that sought to sap the world of love—okay, maybe that's how it happened. The truth is that no one really remembers if something like that happened or not, and now five friends-of-convenience share the defunct Earth Defense clubroom to goof off after school. But even if they don't know the club's history, their gathering at the local bathhouse attracts the attention of another adorable extraterrestrial: Karurusu, the otter-prince of Honyaraland. As part of his planet's conquest initiative—"tributary outreach program"—Karurusu transforms these five misfits into magic knights who will bring happiness to all lost souls. Unfortunately, the fox-prince Rafunui has his own ideas about how to improve this Earth colony, empowering his own trio of dark knights to oppose this new batch of magical boys.
Vintage: 2018-04-08
Opening Theme:
"Zettai Saikō HAPPY KISS" (絶対最幸☆HAPPY KISS☆) by Chikyū Bōei-bu HK
Ending Theme:
"Warera Kedakaki Edelstein!!" (我ら気高きエーデルシュタイン!!) by Chikyū Bōei-bu ES
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Takamatsu
Series Composition: Shinji Takamatsu
Script:
Hiroko Kanasugi (eps 3, 5, 7, 11)
Natsuko Takahashi (eps 9, 12)
Seiko Takagi (ep 8)
Yoshiki Ōkusa (eps 4, 6, 10)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Nigorikawa (ep 10)
Masao Ookubo (Bank; ep 9)
Mitsuru Kitaya (ep 8)
Nanako Shimazaki (eps 4, 6)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (eps 2, 7)
Shin Misawa (ep 3)
Shin'ya Une (ep 5)
Shinji Takamatsu (OP,ED; eps 1, 11-12)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nigorikawa (ep 10)
Fumio Maezono (ep 3)
Keishin Jo (eps 1, 9)
Nanako Shimazaki (eps 4, 6, 12)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (eps 2, 7)
Shin'ya Une (eps 5, 11)
Yoshito Hata (ep 8)
Unit Director:
Masao Ookubo (Bank)
Shinji Takamatsu (OP,ED)
Music: yamazo
Original Work: Kurari Umadani
Original Character Design: Chizuru Miyawaki
Character Design: Tomoko Miyakawa
Art Director: Yasutoshi Kawai
Chief Animation Director:
Hatsue Koizumi
Tomoko Miyakawa
Animation Director:
Atsuko Takahashi (OP,ED,Bank; eps 1, 9)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 10)
Chinami Sekine (eps 1, 5, 12)
Haruka Kawakami (ep 10)
Hatsumi Takahashi (eps 7, 12)
Hiroko Kando (eps 3, 8)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 10)
Kiyotaka Iida (ep 9)
Kōki Sugawara (eps 3, 8)
Mari Shirakawa (eps 4, 10)
Mariko Fujita (ep 7)
Masakazu Kobayashi (ep 10)
Mizuho Fukuda (ep 9)
Risa Aihara (eps 3, 8)
Sou Katou (eps 2, 6, 11)
Tomomi Sugiyama (ep 10)
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 10)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 4)
Yukiko Okada (ep 4)
Yurika Someya (ep 10)
Sound Director: Shinji Takamatsu
Cgi Director: Yūto Numajiri
Director of Photography: Hiroaki Tanaka

2D Work:
Mayuko Oikawa (Chiptune)
Yuri Kumezawa (Chiptune)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Kaneko (ep 8)
Ayaka Sasaki (Studio OM Aomori Works; ep 10)
Chie Nagano (eps 2, 9)
Chihiro Watanabe (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Chinami Sekine (ep 12)
Emi Sato (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 1)
Fuyuka Ōtaki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 1)
Haruka Kaizumi (ep 5)
Haruka Kawakami (ep 4)
Hatsue Koizumi (ep 12)
Hatsumi Takahashi (eps 1-2)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Hiromi Kabashima (eps 1-2)
Kae Kushida (ep 2)
Kahoru Shimamura (Studio Flood; ep 10)
Kanari Yamada (ep 11)
Kaori Murai (ep 10)
Kasumi Higuchi (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1-2)
Kyoko Hyodo (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

Mai Toriyama (eps 11-12)
Maiko Murase (eps 9, 12)
Masako Watanabe (eps 1, 5, 11)
Minori Hikita (Studio Flood; ep 10)
Miyuki Kasukawa (ep 6)
Miyuki Yoneda (ep 6)
Mizuho Fukuda (eps 11-12)
Mizuki Kokubun (Wafū Animation; eps 9, 11)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 4)
Rei Ikagawa (ep 4)
Rie Horinouchi (ep 1)
Rina Nagai (eps 1-2)
Risa Ogasawara (ep 8)
Satoko Shimoji (eps 5-6, 11)
Shiori Nakasone (eps 1, 12)
Sou Katou (eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Takashi Matsumoto (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)
Takuya Okamura (ep 10)
Tokushō Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Tomoe Sugawara (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11-12
)

Yoshihiro Seki (ep 1)
Yu Kitamura (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 2, 7, 12)
Yuki Takano (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 5)
Chinami Sekine (Bank)
Hatsue Koizumi (Bank)
Background Art:
Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack; eps 1-3)
Chizuru Takeuchi (Studio Jack; ep 9)
Haruna Maki (Studio Jack; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Kumiko Inoue (Studio Jack; eps 1-2)
Kuniharu Arai (Studio Jack; ep 1)
Yoshimasa Sato (Studio Jack; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Yuji Noyama (Studio Jack; eps 1-3)
Color Coordination:
Chiharu Yoshihara (OP,ED,Bank; eps 1, 7)
Eri Oga (ep 4)
Fuyuto Muraguchi (eps 5, 12)
Kou Yamada (ep 8)
Maki Yamamoto (eps 2, 6, 11)
Miho Muraguchi (eps 9, 12)
Nao Horiuchi (ep 10)
Ryōta Katsuta (eps 2, 6, 11)
Color design: Yuko Tsumori
Editing:
Kentarō Yamada (Okayasu Promotions)
Toshihiko Kojima (Okayasu Promotions)
Finish Animation:
Akino Higa (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Arisa Komatsu (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Ayaka Sugita (Studio Elle; ep 9)
Ayumi Yuo (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle; eps 7, 9)
Chihiro Irie (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Chinami Sekine (ep 12)
Erika Sada (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 6, 12)
Fumiko Ishiguro (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 12
)

Fumiko Tanaka (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 9)
Hiromi Sato (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 7, 12)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle; eps 6, 12)
Ikuya Ozeki (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Ikuya Watanabe (Studio Elle; eps 1, 6)
Kaho Nakano (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Kaori Inoue (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Kazumi Fujita (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Kimiko Ookura (eps 1, 5, 9)
Mai Kabatani (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Michino Fujiwara (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Miya Uchiyama (Studio Elle; eps 2, 7)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle; eps 2, 7, 9, 11)
Namiko Kamei (Studio Elle; eps 9, 11)
Nao Horiuchi (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Naoki Mori (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Naoto Seki (Studio Elle; eps 2, 7)
Nozomi Andô (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Nozomu Kawada (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 9)
Rebecca Yasukawa (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 10-12
)

Ryoka Chiba (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle; eps 2, 9, 11-12)
Ryōya Koga (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Sachie Ōnishi (Studio Elle; eps 1, 12)
Sakie Suzuki (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Satomi Fujii (Studio Elle; eps 2, 7)
Tomoe Sugawara (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 9)
Tomoko Koyama (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle; eps 9, 12)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle; eps 6, 12)
Yukie Imamura (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Yurina Fujiwara (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Yūto Ōeda (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Finish Check: Miho Muraguchi (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Mori (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 1)
Chie Nagano (ep 1)
Chinami Sekine (ep 12)
Emi Sato (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 1)
Fuyuka Ōtaki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 12)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 9, 12)
Hiromi Kabashima (eps 1, 8-10)
Hisayoshi Yoshimura (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 1)
Kaori Ohara (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 12)
Mai Ookubo (ZEXCS; ep 9)
Mai Toriyama (ep 11)
Maiko Murase (ep 12)
Manami Watanabe (ZEXCS; ep 9)
Mayū Ōyanagi (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 6-7)
Miho Kusanagi (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 6-7)
Miku Sasozaki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 6-7)
Nozomu Kawada (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 9, 12)
Rebecca Yasukawa (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 10-12
)

Rie Horinouchi (ep 1)
Satomi Watanabe (EMT; eps 4, 10)
Tomoe Sugawara (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1-2, 7, 9)
Yuki Takano (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Ai Kaneko (eps 3, 8)
Hiromi Kabashima (OP,ED,Bank; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12
)

Kanako Oikawa (ep 10)
Rebecca Yasukawa (ep 5)
Tomoe Sugawara (ep 1)
Yuki Takano (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Ai Kaneko (eps 3, 8)
Aki Kuki (ep 7)
Akihiro Okuzawa (eps 1, 5)
Asami Nakatani (OP)
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 1, 9)
Aya Nakanishi (ep 12)
Aya Nishimura (ep 6)
Ayako Ishihara (ep 10)
Ayumi Ōkubo (Studio Flood; ep 10)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 10)
Chie Kawaguchi (ep 2)
Chie Nagano (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Chinami Sekine (eps 1, 9, 11-12)
Daiki Nishihara (Studio Flood; ep 10)
Daiki Ōta (ep 4)
Eriko Miwa (ep 12)
Etsushi Mori (ep 10)
Haruka Kaizumi (eps 1, 7)
Hatsue Koizumi (OP,Bank; ep 1)
Hatsumi Takahashi (Bank; eps 5, 12)
Hideo Maru (ep 4)
Hiroko Kando (eps 3, 8)
Hiroshi Numata (ep 11)
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 10)
Junko Matsushita (ep 11)
Junko Yoshigai (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11-12
)

Kanako Ōyabu (ep 6)
Kaori Murai (ep 4)
Kasumi Higuchi (ep 7)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 2, 6-7, 12)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (Bank)
Kiichi Takaoka (ep 10)
Kiyotaka Iida (eps 1, 7)
Koichi Nakamura (ep 4)
Kōki Sugawara (eps 3, 8)
Kota Ike (ep 4)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 10)
Maasa Kimura (ep 9)
Maiko Murase (ED; eps 2, 11)
Maki Fujita (ep 10)
Manami Ishiguro (eps 6-7, 12)
Masako Watanabe (eps 5, 9, 12)
Masao Ookubo (Bank; ep 11)
Masayuki Nomoto (OP,Bank; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Masayuki Yagi (eps 2, 6-7)
Miki Kaneko (Bank; ep 11)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 10)
Mizuho Fukuda (OP; eps 1, 5, 9)
Nanako Tatsu (ep 4)
Naoko Kuwabara (ep 10)
Naomi Okita (eps 5, 11)
Narumi Shimoji (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (ep 4)
Noriko Takahashi (eps 5, 11)
Rina Nagai (ep 9)
Riori Yamamoto (eps 7, 9)
Risa Aihara (eps 3, 8)
Ryōko Fujikawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12
)

Ryuhei Sada (ep 4)
Saki Tanaka (ep 1)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (OP; eps 2, 6-7)
Saori Hosoda (eps 5, 11)
Sato Tominaga (ep 11)
Satoko Shimoji (ep 12)
Seung Hyun Hong (ep 3)
Shigeki Awai (ep 9)
Shinji Takeuchi (OP)
Shinpei Koikawa (OP)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 10)
Shiori Nakasone (eps 5, 11)
Shiro Okumura (eps 3, 8)
Shogo Morishita (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Shouko Nagasawa (eps 11-12)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 10)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 7)
Sou Katou (OP; eps 1, 6-7, 11)
Tadayoshi Okimura (ep 2)
Takahisa Ichikawa (OP; eps 7, 12)
Takashi Matsumoto (eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Tatsuo Honda (ep 12)
Tomomi Sugiyama (eps 4, 10)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Fujita (eps 2, 6-7)
Yoko Sugita (ep 10)
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 10)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 10)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 4)
Yūichi Hisagi (OP)
Yukari Furumura (eps 2, 6, 12)
Yuki Takano (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Yūki Tamori (eps 4, 10)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 3)
Photography:
Katsutoshi Ooi (Studio Twinkle; eps 5, 12)
Kenji Takehara (Studio Twinkle; eps 3-4)
Misato Katayama (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-12)
Shintaro Sakai (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Kazuyuki Yamada (ep 10)
Makoto Matsumoto (ep 3)
Taisuke Kondo (ep 10)
Naoyuki Shimotsuru as Kyōtarō Shuzenji
Rikuya Yasuda as Taishi Manza
Ryōga Komata as Ryōma Kirishima
Shouta Hayama as Ichiro Dōgo
Takahide Ishii as Nanao Wakura

Hikaru Midorikawa as Ata Ibusuki
Hiroki Yasumoto as Rafunui
Kousuke Toriumi as Taiju Unazuki
Takuya Eguchi as Karurusu
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Maasa Shirahone

Akira Ishida as Gorō Sai (ep 9)
Ayumu Murase as Asamu Koekawa (inner; ep 1)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Taison Rashio (ep 8)
Hirofumi Nojima as Atezane Natsukawa (ep 7)
Junichi Suwabe as Bentarō Kiyara (ep 2)
Junji Majima as Kaimu Shuchō (ep 6)
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Yumoto Hakone (ep 11)
Mitsuo Iwata as Santa Ojii (ep 10)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Mr. Yonekura (ep 4)
Sho Hayami as Wao (ep 12)
Souki Matsumoto as Ryōma Kirishima (child)
Takaya Kuroda as Asamu Koekawa (ep 1)
Takehito Koyasu as Kingo Yonekura (ep 4)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Kamobaba
Tomoshi Yamazaki as Kyōtarō Shuzenji (child)
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Hajime Usui (ep 3)
Yuki Sakurai as Ata Ibusuki (child)
Japanese companies
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (French speaking territories)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Italian speaking territories)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (German speaking territories)
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russian speaking territories)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology