×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Brave King GaoGaiGar Final (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
GaoGaiGar Final
King of Braves GaoGaiGar Final
Yuusha-Oh GaoGaiGar Final (Japanese)
勇者王ガオガイガーFINAL (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Following Gutsy Galaxy Guard's victory over the Zonder Empire and the 31 Primevals, a new threat makes their appearance on Earth. GGG - with Guy Shishio and the newly-constructed GaoFighGar - team up with their French counterpart Chasseur to battle the evil organization BioNet. Among Chasseur's ranks is Renais Cardiff Shishioh - a former BioNet cyborg with the relentless pursuit of destroying those who took away her humanity. But as GGG and Chasseur fight the BioNet, GGG's bases around the world are suddenly attacked, and the recently-discovered "Q-Parts" and the original Gao Machines are stolen by Mamoru Amami, who has been abducted and cloned by an even greater threat known as the "Eleven Kings of Sol." Evicted from Earth by the United Nations, GGG must now travel to the far reaches of the galaxy to battle the Eleven Kings of Sol and save Mamoru before it's too late.
User Ratings: 146 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 45 votes (sub:40, dub:3, raw:2)
 Excellent: 39 votes (sub:36, dub:2, raw:1)
 Very good: 29 votes (sub:27, dub:2)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 273 users, rank: #3197 (of 9525)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.226 (Very good+), std. dev.: 2.1222, rank: #357 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 8.389 (Very good+), rank: #212 (of 9642) (seen all: 8.50 / seen some: 6.91)
Bayesian estimate: 8.315 (Very good+), rank: #143 (of 7315)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 8
Episode titles: We have 8
Vintage: 2000-01-21
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
#1: "Yuusha-oh Tanjou! (Mythology Version)" by Masaaki Endou (eps 2-6)
#2: "Yuusha-oh Tanjou! (Mythology Version)" by Masaaki Endou and the GGG Shoujo Vocal Team (ep 7)
#3: "Yuusha-oh Tanjou! (Piano Solo Version)" by Kouhei Tanaka (ep 8)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Lion Reine" by Saeko Suzuki (eps 1-7)
#2: "Itsuka Hoshi no Umi de (Character Version)" by the cast of GaoGaiGar FINAL (ep 8)
Insert song:
"Itsuka Hoshi no Umi de" (いつか星の海で…) by Satoko Shimonari (ep 3)
"J" by ※-mai- (ep 8)
"Let's Final Fusion!!" by Hironobu Kageyama and Masaaki Endō (ep 8)
"Power of Desire" by Masaaki Endō (ep 8)
"Saikyō Yūsha Robo Gundan -Ladies-" (最強勇者ロボ軍団 -Ladies-) by MIQ (ep 8)
"Saikyō Yūsha Robo Gundan" (最強勇者ロボ軍団) by Takayuki Miyauchi (ep 7)
"Utsukushiki Hikari no Tsubasa" (美しき光の翼) by Osamu Takai (ep 5)
Links: We have 1
Other article: Show:
The X Button - Fight Test (Sep 30, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    The King of Braves: GaoGaiGar Final (Sub.Blu-ray) 2023-04-25 (from $29.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshitomo Yonetani
Script:
Fuyunori Gobu (eps 1-7 odd)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 8)
Yuichiro Takeda (eps 2, 4, 6)
Episode Director:
Nana Harada (eps 1, 4-7)
Natsumi Yaguchi (ep 3)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 8)
Yuji Yamaguchi (eps 1-2)
Music: Kōhei Tanaka
Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Takahiro Kimura
Chief Animation Director:
Seiichi Nakatani (Mecha; ep 7)
Takahiro Kimura (Chara on ep 7; ep 4)
Animation Director:
Ken Ōtsuka (Mecha; ep 6)
Masahiro Yamane (Mecha; eps 2, 7)
Masami Nagata (Chara; ep 4)
Seiichi Nakatani (Chara; Mecha; eps 2-6, 8)
Takahiro Kimura (Chara; eps 1-3, 5-6, 8)
Tatsuya Suzuki (Mecha; ep 1)
Tōru Yoshida (Mecha; ep 1)
Yōichi Ueda (Chara; eps 3, 7)
Mechanical design:
Kazumi Fujita
Kunio Okawara
Sound Director:
Kōichi Chiba (eps 1-5)
Sadayoshi Fujino (eps 6-8)
Assistant Episode Director: Nana Harada (ep 8)
Assistant producer: Takashi Kochiyama
Background Art:
Hiroshi Katō (Studio Bihou)
Kanako Tsukiyama (Studio Bihou)
Kotomi Yagi (Studio Bihou)
Mariko Toda (Studio Bihou)
Masanobu Nomura (Studio Bihou)
Masaru Ohta (Studio Bihou)
Masaru Satō (Studio Bihou)
Riko Shinohara (Studio Bihou)
Shinji Takasuka (Studio Bihou)
Tomoko Aomi (Studio Bihou)
Tomoko Nakamura (Studio Bihou)
Yuji Shimada (Studio Bihou)
Yuka Hirama (Studio Bihou)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Bihou)
Digital Photography: Mitsutoshi Kane (Trans Arts)
Guest Mecha Design: Takahiro Yamada
In-Between Animation:
Yoshitoshi Ikeda (Ad Cosmo; eps 5-6)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (AD Cosmo; ep 8)
Insert Song Performance:
Hironobu Kageyama (ep 8)
Masaaki Endoh (ep 8)
MIQ (ep 8)
Osamu Takai (ep 5)
Satoko Shimonari (ep 3)
Takayuki Miyauchi (ep 7)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (as ※-mai-; ep 8)
Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Asako Nishida (eps 3, 8)
Chiyuki Tanaka (Studio Mu; eps 4-8)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; eps 7-8)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 6)
Fujio Suzuki (ep 8)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 4)
Hatsue Nakayama (eps 1-2, 5-6, 8)
Hidenori Hazaka (Buyu; ep 2)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Hideyasu Okamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 1)
Hiroshi Arisawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8)
Hiroshi Matsuda (eps 3, 6-8)
Hirotoshi Takaya (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Hiroyuki Uchida (Buyu; ep 2)
Hisashi Saito (eps 3, 8)
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo; eps 2-5)
Jiro Kagaya (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Junichi Kigawa (Buyu; ep 2)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 5)
Kana Ishida (eps 5-6)
Kaoru Nakatani (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 4-8)
Kazuaki Imoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Keisuke Watabe (ep 6)
Ken Ōtsuka (eps 3-8)
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Kenji Ishida (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Kumi Horii (ep 4)
Mamoru Hoshino (ep 6)
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 1-2, 5-6, 8)
Masahiko Kaneda (eps 4-5)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 1)
Masahiro Sunaga (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Masahiro Yamane (eps 1, 4-7)
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 1, 4, 7)
Masami Goto (eps 3, 8)
Masami Nagata (eps 4-8)
Masami Ōbari (ep 6)
Masanao Bessho (ep 7)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 4)
Miho Otsuka (eps 5, 7-8)
Misao Abe (eps 1, 3)
Munetaka Abe (eps 1-2, 5-6, 8)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 4)
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 4)
Naoya Horikawa (ep 1)
Naoyuki Konno (ep 8)
Nobuhiko Genba (ep 5)
Norio Shioyama (ep 3)
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu; eps 4-8)
Rie Kawaguchi (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Rion Kujo (eps 1-2, 5-6, 8)
Ryo Komori (ep 4)
Satomi Kitahara (eps 1-2)
Satomi Matsuura (AD Cosmo; ep 3)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 3)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 4)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 1)
Seiichi Nakatani (eps 1, 4-8)
Shigeki Mori (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Shinichi Taniguchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; eps 7-8)
Shūji Sakamoto (ep 6)
Shūjirō Hamakawa (eps 6-8)
Takahiro Kimura (eps 1, 4-8)
Takashi Hirabayashi (Buyu; ep 2)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 4)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 1)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; eps 4-8)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; eps 1-2, 4-8)
Takuya Suzuki (eps 3, 5-8)
Tatsuya Suzuki (eps 3, 5-8)
Tetsuya Kawakami (Studio Mu; eps 6-8)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 2)
Tomohiro Takayama (eps 3, 5-8)
Tomoko Nitta (Anime R; ep 8)
Tōru Yoshida (Anime R; eps 4-8)
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro; eps 1-2)
Toshihiko Shimada (eps 7-8)
Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 1)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro; eps 1-2)
Tsutomu Sakamoto (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Hayashi (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 1)
Yasushi Shingō (eps 1-3, 5, 8)
Yōichi Ueda (ep 8)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Katō (eps 1-4)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (ep 5)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 7-8)
Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Yukari Watanabe (Studio Mu; eps 4-8)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 5)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 7)
Layout: Seiichi Nakatani (ep 4)
Music producer:
Masao Fukuda
Shiro Sasaki
Photography:
Akihiro Saitō (Trans Arts)
Akira Harada (Trans Arts)
Atsuko Okui (Trans Arts)
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts)
Eiji Tsuchida (Asahi Production)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts)
Hirofumi Yagi (Asahi Production)
Hiroo Yoshioka (Gonzo Digimation)
Kanae Ouchi (Trans Arts)
Keigo Kasuga (Trans Arts)
Kenichi Okumura (Trans Arts)
Kenji Kuwahara (Trans Arts)
Kōjirō Hayashi (Gonzo Digimation)
Kunihiko Sakai (Trans Arts)
Kunihiro Uchiyama (Trans Arts)
Mutsumi Tsukada (Trans Arts)
Shinsuke Egawa (Asahi Production)
Shinya Ueda (Asahi Production)
Takayuki Kimata (Trans Arts)
Takayuki Nakano (Trans Arts)
Tomohiro Baba (Trans Arts)
Yasuhisa Endo (Trans Arts)
Special Concept: Toru Nozaki
Supervision: Ryousuke Takahashi (eps 5-8)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayako Kawasumi (ED 2)
Konami Yoshida (ED 2)
Maiko Itō (ED 2)
Masaaki Endoh (OP)
Mitsuaki Madono (ED 2)
Nobuyuki Hiyama (ED 2)
Saeko Suzuki (ED 1)
Sayuri (ED 2)
Tomoe Hanba (ED 2)
Yumi Kakazu (ED 2)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Guy Shishiō
Tomoe Hanba as Mikoto Utsugi
Yumi Kakazu as Renais Cardiff Shishiō

Ayako Kawasumi as Papillon Noir
Hiroaki Ishikawa as Kazuo Ushiyama
Hisao Egawa as
Geki Hyūma
Goldy Marg
Katsuyuki Konishi as VolFogg
Kenichi Ogata as Leo Shishio
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Palparepa
Kōji Ishii as Kōtarō Taiga
Konami Yoshida as Hana Hatsuno
Maiko Itō as Mamoru Amami (Latio)
Miki Narahashi as Swan White
Mitsuaki Madono as Soldato J/King J-Der
Mitsuo Iwata as
Mike Sounders XIII
Stallion White
Sayuri as
Ikumi Kaidō
Palus Abel
Shinichi Yamada as
Chōryūjin
Enryū
Fūryū
Gekiryūjin
Genryūjin
Gōryūjin
Hyōryū
Rairyū
Tomoe Hanba as Pillnus
Tsutomu Kashiwakura as Kōsuke Entōji
Yukari Tamura as
Anryū
Kōryū
Tenryūjin (eps 7-8)

Fumi Morisawa as Mrs. Kaidō (ep 8)
Hiroaki Ishikawa as
Mitsuo Ushiyama
Sueo Ushiyama
Tsuguo Ushiyama
Hiroshi Naka as Yang Longli
Hirotaka Nagai as Council B (ep 3)
Kankō Nagai as Council B (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Nishimatsu as Council A (ep 3)
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as
Narrator
Ryōsuke Takanohashi
Kōichi Chiba as
Cain
Pei La Cain (ep 4)
Konami Yoshida as Sakura Isogai
Kōzō Shioya as Isamu Amami
Maiko Itō as Repli-Latio
Masako Ikeda as Latio's Mother
Miho Yamada as Teacher
Miki Narahashi as
Ayame Hatsuno
Reiko Komori
Mitsuaki Madono as Noriyuki Yaginuma
Mizuka Arima as Rose Approval
Naoki Makishima as Council C (ep 3)
Sayuri as Ai Amami
Takeshi Aono as Gimlet
Tamio Ohki as Pei La Cain (eps 6, 8)
Tsutomu Kashiwakura as
Takayasu Sunō
Tomoro 0117/J-Ark
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Anime R (mecha; ep 1)
Backgrounds:
Bihou, Inc. (eps 1-8)
Seoul Loft (ep 7)
Studio Loft (ep 7)
Broadcaster: Bandai Channel
Digital Paint: MI
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 3, 5)
Anime R (eps 7-8)
Anime Torotoro (eps 1-2)
Buyuu (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 7)
Studio Mu (eps 4-8)
Studio Wanpack (eps 7-8)
Studio Wombat (ep 7)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Photography:
Asahi Production (eps 7-8)
GONZO (ep 8)
Studio Ipse (ep 6)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 1-8)
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English companies
Translation: Akbar Anshori (Muse Communication)

Translation Supervisor: Pramudhana Saputra (Muse Communication)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (via Discotek Media)
Muse Asia (SEA)
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology