×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Brave King GaoGaiGar
Gaogaigar (Japanese)
The King of Braves: GaoGaiGar
Yuusha Ou Gaogaigar (Japanese)
勇者王ガオガイガー (Japanese)
합금 용자왕 가오가이거 (Korean)
Themes: mecha, super robot
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In the year 2005, a race of alien monsters called Zonders emerge from underground and launch a series of attacks on the city of Tokyo. The only defense against these creatures is the secret agency known as the Gutsy Geoid Guard (or 3G) and their ultimate weapon, the awesome giant robot GaoGaiGar. GaoGaiGar's pilot, Guy Shishio, is a former astronaut who was nearly killed two years before when the Zonders first crashed to earth. Guy's life was spared when a mysterious robot lion called Galeon pulled him from the burning shuttle and brought him to Earth. Guy's father, Leo, then used Galeon's technology to rebuild his shattered son as a cyborg, in the hopes that he could stop the aliens when they appear. Now, with Galeon as its core, GaoGaiGar fights to protect Earth. He is aided by a team of transforming robots and by a young boy named Mamoru, who has the power to purify the Zonders' cores, and seems to be connected to the mysterious Galeon.
User Ratings: 233 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 43 votes (sub:37, dub:4, raw:2)
 Excellent: 49 votes (sub:43, dub:6)
 Very good: 52 votes (sub:46, dub:5, raw:1)
 Good: 40 votes (sub:32, dub:6, ?:1, raw:1)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:3)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 560 users, rank: #1950 (of 9520)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.652 (Very good−), std. dev.: 2.0601, rank: #1357 (of 9639)
Weighted mean: 7.530 (Very good−), rank: #1571 (of 9639) (seen all: 8.09 / seen some: 6.33 / won't finish: 3.52)
Bayesian estimate: 7.527 (Very good−), rank: #1284 (of 7236)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 49
Episode titles: We have 49
Vintage: 1997-02-01 to 1998-01-31
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"Yuusha-oh Tanjou! (King of Braves is Born!)" by Masaaki Endo
Ending Theme:
"Itsuka Hoshi no Umi de (Someday, in an Ocean of Stars)" by Satoko Shimonari
Insert song:
"Chikyū wa Dekkai Heart" (地球はでっかいハート) by Satoko Shimonari (ep 24)
"GGG March" (GGGマーチ) by Masaaki Endoh
"Power of Desire" by Masaaki Endō (eps 25,45)
"Saikyō Yūsha Robo Gundan" (最強勇者ロボ軍団) by Takayuki Miyauchi
"Utsukushiki Hikari no Tsubasa" (美しき光の翼) by Osamu Takai
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Media Blasters (Jun 23, 2008)
Media Blasters (Dec 9, 2007)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Release Update (Apr 26, 2006)
Sakura-con Guest Update (Apr 11, 2002)
Merchandise News (Jan 12, 2002)
Upcoming Bandai Releases (Jun 29, 2000)
Fansubber Update (Oct 4, 1998)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    GaoGaiGar: The King of the Braves - The Complete TV Series (Blu-ray) 2023-01-31 (from $56.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Heir to the Throne (DVD 1) 2006-08-29 (from $3.69)
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Heir to the Throne + Artbox (DVD 1) 2006-08-29
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Launch Rescue Squad (DVD 2) 2006-11-07 (from $10.98)
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Ninja Robots (DVD 3) 2007-02-27 (from $2.97)
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Hammer of Heroes (DVD 4) 2007-03-27 (from $8.75)
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - The Robot with the Golden Hands (DVD 5) 2007-06-05 (from $2.99)
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Premium Box Collection (DVD 1-5) 2008-06-10 (from $89.95)
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Season One Collection [Litebox] (DVD 1-5) 2010-02-09 (from $74.92)
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Complete Collection (DVD 1-10) delayed/cancelled
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Premium Box Collection (Sub.DVD 6-10) 2008-08-19 (from $28.99)
    GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves - Season Two Collection [Litebox] (Sub.DVD 6-10) 2010-04-27 (from $64.88)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yoshitomo Yonetani
Series Composition: Fuyunori Gobu (eps 1-31)
Script:
Fuyunori Gobu (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 17, 22, 27
)

Hiroaki Kitajima (10 episodes
eps 15, 20, 24-25, 31, 37-38, 42-43, 48
)

Hiroshi Yamaguchi (13 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 16, 21, 26, 30, 33-34, 39-41, 49
)

Ryousuke Takahashi (chief)
Yasushi Hirano (eps 4, 8)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (eps 12, 24)
Yuichiro Takeda (15 episodes
eps 6, 11, 13, 18-19, 23, 28-29, 32, 35-36, 44-47
)

Screenplay: Yasushi Hirano
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (eps 18, 25, 43)
Goro Taniguchi (6 episodes
eps 15, 20, 30, 35, 37, 48
)

Hiroshi Nishikiori (eps 16, 29)
Kazuhito Kikuchi (eps 4, 14, 19)
Kōjin Ochi (eps 21, 26)
Kunihiro Mori (ep 17)
Kunihisa Sugishima (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 38
)

Mamoru Hamatsu (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11, 22, 28, 42
)

Masamitsu Hidaka (eps 36, 47)
Mitsuko Kase (eps 10, 33, 41)
Mitsuru Hongo (ep 40)
Ryuji Kawamura (ep 45)
Setsuo Takase (ep 34)
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 23)
Shinji Takamatsu (4 episodes
eps 9, 32, 39, 44
)

Susumu Nishizawa (ep 27)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 17)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 24, 31, 49
)

Yuji Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 31, 37, 46
)

Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (5 episodes
eps 17, 23, 29, 35, 42
)

Eiji Yamanaka (ep 10)
Goro Taniguchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 20, 24, 30, 48
)

Kazuhito Kikuchi (ep 4)
Kunihiro Mori (ep 28)
Kunihisa Sugishima (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 38
)

Mamoru Hamatsu (eps 5, 11, 22)
Nana Harada (4 episodes
eps 16, 27, 34, 41
)

Setsuo Takase (eps 36, 43)
Shinji Takamatsu (4 episodes
eps 9, 32, 39, 44
)

Tsuyoshi Yoshimoto (4 episodes
eps 25, 33, 40, 47
)

Yasuhiro Minami (eps 8, 19, 45)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (eps 12, 49)
Yuji Yamaguchi (7 episodes
eps 3, 14, 21, 26, 31, 37, 46
)

Unit Director: Kunihisa Sugishima
Music: Kōhei Tanaka
Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Takahiro Kimura
Art Director: Tomoaki Okada
Animation Director:
Hitoshi Waragai (eps 16, 20)
Iwao Teraoka (12 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Masahiko Itojima (eps 32, 44)
Masahiro Yamane (Studio G-1; Mecha; eps 13, 18, 45)
Naoyuki Konno
Nobuyoshi Nishimura
Nobuyoshi Sasakado
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 25)
Shinichi Sakuma (eps 16, 20)
Takahiro Kimura (9 episodes
eps 1, 12, 17, 22, 29, 36, 42, 48-49
)

Takuya Suzuki (mecha; 8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Tatsuya Suzuki (mecha; 8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Tetsuya Yanagisawa (Chara; 5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 46
)

Tōru Yoshida (Mecha; 6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 25, 29, 36
)

Yōichi Ueda (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 24, 30, 38, 45, 49
)

Mechanical design: Kunio Okawara
Mecha design:
Eiji Kurosawa (Zonder Robo; ep 44)
Hajime Yamamura (Zonder Robo)
Junya Ishigaki (Zonder Robo)
Kazunori Nakazawa (Zonder Robo; eps 8, 13, 25)
Shingo Takeba (Zonder Robo; 10 episodes
eps 21, 26, 31-34, 39-41, 47
)

Shinobu Tsuneki (Zonder Robo; 4 episodes
eps 37-38, 45-46
)

Takahiro Yamada (Zonder Robo)
Takeshi Takakura (Zonder Robo)
Sound Director: Kōichi Chiba
Director of Photography:
Hiroki Sekido
Yasuyuki Kuroki
Producer:
Hitoshi Kako (Nagoya TV; eps 1-25)
Mami Ohara (Tokyu Agency)
Ryousuke Takahashi (Sunrise)
Toshinori Yokoyama (Nagoya TV; eps 26-49)

Color design: Akiko Shibata
In-Between Animation:
Chiyuki Tanaka (Studio Mu)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R)
Hiromi Funatsu
Katsuhisa Yamamoto
Kumiko Ogasawara (Anime World Osaka)
Kumiko Yamamoto (Anime R)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (Anime World Osaka)
Noriko Tanaka (Anime R)
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu)
Shinya Satō
Takashi Hino (Anime R)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; eps 4, 48)
Yukari Watanabe (Studio Mu)
Yuki Masaoka (Anime World Osaka)
In-Between Check: Munetaka Abe
Insert Song Peformance:
Osamu Takai (eps 31, 33, 47)
Takayuki Miyauchi (eps 27, 34, 36)
Key Animation:
Akemi Iwai (AD Cosmo; ep 2)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 28, 34, 49)
Asako Nishida (11 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 18, 21, 28, 30, 34, 40, 45-46
)

Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 46)
Eiji Nakada (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 28, 36, 46, 49
)

Etsushi Mori (10 episodes
eps 6, 9, 14, 17, 21, 28, 30, 34, 40, 45
)

Hatsue Nakayama (eps 42, 48)
Hideo Shimosaka (eps 25, 28)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 32)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 40)
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; eps 1, 6)
Hironori Yamamoto (ep 45)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; ep 30)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (Gainax; eps 28, 30)
Hiroyuki Masui (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 22
)

Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; ep 34)
Hisashi Saito (ep 49)
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 49
)

Jun Nakai (Studio Wanpack; ep 29)
Kazuhiro Sakurai (ep 46)
Kei Hyōdō (ep 42)
Keiichi Ishida (Studio Wanpack; eps 29, 36, 42)
Keiko Kawashima (ep 9)
Keisuke Watabe (ep 18)
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 18)
Keizou Ichikawa (10 episodes
eps 9, 13 17, 21, 25, 29-30, 38, 40, 42, 46
)

Ken Ōtsuka (7 episodes
eps 14, 18, 24, 36, 40, 45, 49
)

Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; 16 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 11, 15, 17, 19, 23, 27-28, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 49
)

Kenji Uchinō (eps 25, 32)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; eps 46, 49)
Kōji Kawaguchi (eps 44, 48)
Maki Fujii (ep 46)
Manabu Fukazawa (eps 2, 6, 13)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; eps 28, 30)
Masaaki Iwane (12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 13, 18, 22, 29, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Masahiko Itojima (11 episodes
eps 4, 6, 13, 18, 22, 28, 32, 38, 42, 48-49
)

Masahiro Aizawa (eps 1, 8, 13)
Masahiro Yamane (eps 13, 31, 49)
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 32, 49)
Masumi Hattori (ep 32)
Michinori Chiba (ep 8)
Misao Abe (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 17, 21, 24, 40, 44
)

Munetaka Abe (13 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 22-23, 25, 30-31, 34, 38, 45, 49
)

Naoya Horikawa (12 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 14, 18, 22, 29, 32, 38, 42, 45, 49
)

Naoyuki Konno (ep 45)
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (Studio Dub; eps 16, 20)
Nobuyoshi Sasakado (16 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 14-22 even, 26, 30, 33, 37, 41, 44, 46, 48
)

Norio Shioyama (eps 9, 32, 41)
Rie Kawaguchi (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 24, 30, 38, 45, 49
)

Rika Kanno (AD Cosmo; 9 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Ryōtarō Akao (ep 46)
Satomi Kitahara (eps 40, 45, 48)
Satomi Matsuura (AD Cosmo; 14 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 49
)

Satoshi Ohsawa (eps 34, 38, 44)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 40)
Sayuri Sugitou (eps 40, 46, 48)
Seichi Nakatani (18 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-9, 13, 18, 21, 24-25, 30-31, 36-38, 43, 45, 49
)

Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; eps 34, 46, 49)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; eps 28, 30)
Shinya Uchida (ep 14)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 9)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 17, 29, 32)
Takahiro Kimura (Anime R; 10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 17, 19, 22, 29, 41-42, 49
)

Takahiro Kuroishi (ep 2)
Takao Takegami (eps 25, 28)
Takashi Honda (AD Cosmo; 15 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27-28, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 49
)

Takashi Shiokawa (5 episodes
eps 9, 22, 30, 32, 42
)

Takashi Sokabe (ep 1)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; 10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 17, 22, 29, 36, 42, 48-49
)

Takuya Suzuki (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 14, 21, 25, 31, 34, 37, 40-41, 46, 49
)

Tatsuya Suzuki (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 14, 21, 31, 34, 37, 40, 46, 49
)

Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; eps 16, 20)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (eps 9, 49)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R; 9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 17, 29, 36, 42, 48-49
)

Tomohiro Kawahara (6 episodes
eps 14, 17, 21, 25, 32, 38
)

Tōru Yoshida (Anime R; 8 episodes
eps 1, 12, 17, 22, 25, 29, 35-36
)

Tsutomu Sakamoto (ep 42)
Yoshiaki Minami (5 episodes
eps 13, 18, 25, 29, 34
)

Yoshiaki Tsubata (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 14, 25
)

Yoshihiro Ōsugi (ep 42)
Yoshihiro Sugai (eps 32, 44)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (AD Cosmo; 14 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27-28, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (ep 9)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 10, 34, 40)
Yūji Miyashita (Nakamura Production; eps 46, 49)
Yuji Mukoyama (5 episodes
eps 25, 28, 30, 34, 45
)

Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; 14 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 49
)

Yukari Watanabe (eps 40, 46)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (Gainax; eps 28, 30)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; eps 20, 28)
Opening Animation: Takuya Suzuki
Photography:
Akio Kanazawa (Trans Arts)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts)
Yasuhisa Endo (Trans Arts)
Production manager: Kazuho Hyodo
Production Supervision: Goro Taniguchi
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Special Concept: Toru Nozaki
Theme Song Arrangement: Takayuki Negishi
Theme Song Composition: Kōhei Tanaka
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kouichirou Maeda (ED)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Masaaki Endoh (OP)
Satoko Shimonari (ED)
Maiko Itō as Mamoru Amami/Latio
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Guy Shishiō

Chafūrin as Arm (eps 39-46)
Hiroaki Ishikawa as
Kazuo Ushiyama
Sueo Ushiyama
Hisao Egawa as
Genki Hyūma
Goldy Marg
Katsuyuki Konishi as Volfogg
Kenichi Ogata as
Leo Shishiō
Liger Shishiō
Pasdar
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Narrator
Kōji Ishii as Kōtarō Taiga
Konami Yoshida as
Hana Hatsuno
Pagliaccio
Kōzō Shioya as
Isamu Amami
Polonaise
Miki Narahashi as
Ayame Hatsuno (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 17, 22, 31, 39, 41, 44
)

Reiko Komori
Swan White
Mitsuaki Madono as Pizza/Soldato J/King J-Der
Mitsuo Iwata as
Mike Sounders XIII
Stallion White (7 episodes
eps 29, 31-33, 46-47, 49
)
Sayuri as
Ai Amami
Ikumi Kaidō (Arma)
Primarda
Shinichi Yamada as
Chōryūjin
Enryū
Fūryū (eps 35-49)
Gekiryūjin (eps 36-49)
Genryūjin (eps 43, 47-48)
Gōryūjin (eps 43, 47-48)
Hyōryū
Rairyû (eps 35-49)
Tomoe Hanba as Mikoto Utsugi
Tsutomu Kashiwakura as
Kōsuke Entōji
Pinchernone/Tomoro 0117/J-Ark
Takayasu Sunō

Dai Matsumoto as Bomber Shinigami (eps 2-3)
Fumi Morisawa as
Intestine (eps 39-43)
Mother Kaidō (eps 31, 40)
Hiroaki Ishikawa as Tsuguo Ushiyama (eps 22, 44)
Hiroshi Naka as Yang Longli (eps 35-37)
Hiroshi Takemura as Tōru Nozaki (eps 11, 33, 47)
Hisao Egawa as Liver Primeval (eps 39-41)
Jin Yamanoi as Captain (EI-07; ep 6)
Katsuhisa Hōki as
Monitor Voice (ep 6)
Principal (ep 4)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ear Primeval (eps 39-41)
Kazuya Ichijō as Fat Man/Zonder EI-17 (ep 17)
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Minoru Inubōzaki (eps 15, 33)
Kenichi Ogata as Zed Master (eps 46-47)
Kenichi Sakaguchi as Doctor (ep 2)
Kishō Taniyama as Nail (eps 39-41)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as
Announcer (ep 10)
Chief (eps 23, 25)
Zonder (EI-23; ep 25)
Kōichi Chiba as Cain (eps 37-38, 46)
Kōji Ishii as Heart (ep 47)
Kōji Yusa as Steering Committee (ep 8)
Konami Yoshida as
Kizuna Shishiō (ep 46)
Sakura Isogai (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 18-19, 21, 35
)

Weather Lady/EI-22 (ep 23)
Z-Master (eps 46-47)
Kōsuke Okano as
Mitsuo Ushiyama (ep 22)
Zondar (EI-21; ep 22)
Kōsuke Toriumi as Driver (ep 9)
Maiko Itō as Eye Primeval (eps 39-41)
Makoto Higo as Isao Takayama/EI-06 (ep 5)
Masahito Yabe as Kōji Andō (EI-18; eps 18-19)
Masato Hirano as Kazuho Hyōdō/EI-11 (ep 10)
Miho Yamada as
Announcer (ep 2)
Teacher (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 20, 27, 33, 48
)
Miki Inoue as Akiko Hirata (EI-20; eps 21, 33)
Minoru Inaba as Producer/EI-74 (ep 44)
Mitsuaki Madono as Yūichi Yamanoguchi/EI-05,6 (eps 3-4)
Mitsuo Iwata as Ribcage (eps 39-41)
Mizuka Arima as Rose Approval (ep 43.2)
Naoki Makishima as
Dave/EI-14 (ep 14)
Steering Committee (ep 8)
Narumi Hidaka as Sumire Kazamatsuri (ep 13.5)
Natsumi Asaoka as Orphan Tōru/EI-25 (ep 26)
Reiko Suzuki as Hana's Grandmother (ep 11)
Rio Natsuki as Isuzu Yamaha (EI-10; eps 9, 16)
Takashi Nagasako as Chairman (ep 15)
Takehiro Murozono as
Emergency Personnel (ep 21)
Gorō Horiguchi (EI-16; ep 16)
Takumi Yamazaki as Uppo/EI-13 (ep 13)
Tomoe Hanba as GaGaGatchi (ep 44)
Tsutomu Shiori as
Driver (ep 9)
Intelligence Agent (ep 3)
Reporter (ep 1)
Yūichi Nagashima as Vice-Principal/EI-19 (eps 20, 33)
Yurika Tsuchiya as College Student (ep 16)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
AD Cosmo (12 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Anime R (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 17, 22, 29, 36, 42, 48-49
)

Studio Dub (eps 16, 20)
Studio G-1 Neo (Mecha; 9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 24, 30, 38, 45, 49
)

CG Production:
MI
Sunrise D.I.D.
Design Works: Ikusabune
Editing: YA Stuff
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Sound Production: Cruise, Inc.
Sponsor: Takara
Titles: Maki Production
Zonder Robo Design:
Buyuu
Studio Takuranke (eps 37, 46)
English staff
English cast
Art Director: Merideth Mulroney
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
Executive producer: John Sirabella
Acquisition Liaison:
Megumi Kikuraku
Yoko Hayama
Adaptation: Marc Diraison
Additional ADR Director:
Alexa Zimmerman (eps 1-5)
Michael Sinterniklaas (eps 1-5)
Tom Wayland (eps 1-5)
Associate producer: Caleb McPhee (Discotek)
Blu-Ray Authoring: David Miranda (Discotek)
Blu-Ray Compression: Justin Sevakis (Discotek)
DVD Author: Dave Beinlich
Editing:
Derek Lieu (eps 6-49)
Naneen Paglieri (eps 1-5)
Graphic Design: Merideth Mulroney
Menu Design: Gary Swarer (Discotek)
Mixing:
Michael Sinterniklaas (eps 1-5)
Ron London (eps 16-25)
Packaging Design: Gary Swarer (Discotek)
Post-Production Manager: Christian Moran
Production Supervision:
Clark Cheng (eps 26-49)
Richard York (eps 26-49)
Sean Molyneaux
Quality Control: Marc Levy (Discotek)
Sound Editing:
Anthony Tortorici (eps 16-25)
Mateo Puig (eps 11-25)
Special Thanks To:
Aiko Utsumi (eps 26-49)
Anna Yamamoto (eps 26-49)
Derek Letterson (eps 26-49)
Takashi Sakuda (eps 26-49)
Subtitle Manager: Logan Rebholz (Discotek)
Subtitling:
Anna Yamamoto (eps 1-25)
Robby Huang (eps 26-49)
Supervising Producer: Justin Sevakis (Discotek)
Translation Manager: Nagisa Wada (eps 26-49)
Michael Sinterniklaas as Gai Shishiô
Veronica Taylor as Mamoru Amami/Latio

Annice Moriarty as Reiko Komori
Bella Hudson as Swan White (eps 1-7)
Christopher Kromer as HyoRyu
Dan Green as Kôtarô Taiga
David Wills as EnRyu
Eileen Stevens as Hana Hatsuno
Erica Schroeder as Swan White (eps 8-49)
John Campbell as Goldymarg
Kevin T. Collins as Pizza/Soldat J
Marc Diraison as Dr. Leo Shishioh
Marc Thompson as
Geki Hyuuma
Kazuo Ushiyama
VolFogg
Michael Alston Baley as ChoRyuJin
Mike Pollock as Polonaise
Rebecca Soler as Mikoto Utsugi
Wayne Grayson as Kosuke Entohji

David Skigen as Narrator
Ed Paul as Isamu Amami
Eileen Stevens as Ai Amami
Evelyn Lantto as Teacher
Jamie McGonnigal as Penchinon
English companies
ADR Production:
NYAV Post (eps 1-25)
Distributor: AnimeWorks
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (via Discotek Media)
Daisuki (expired)
Muse Asia (SEA)
Mixing: NYAV Post (eps 1-15)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology