×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Digimon Ghost Game (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
デジモンゴーストゲーム (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Not far in the future, technology has advanced. On social media, dubious rumors are spreading about the mysterious "hologram ghost" phenomenon. First year middle school student Hiro Amanokawa activates a strange object left behind by his father, a Digivice. Suddenly he can see mysterious creatures that no one else can, called Digimon. That's how Hiro meets the mischievous Digimon, Gammamon, and his whole world changes. Now he's confronted scary monsters like the "mouth-sewn man" and a mummy that kidnaps humans.
User Ratings: 73 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Good: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:19)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 145 users, rank: #4159 (of 8892)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.671 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.639, rank: #4666 (of 9006)
Weighted mean: 6.697 (Good−), rank: #4492 (of 9006) (seen all: 7.24 / seen some: 6.99 / won't finish: 5.59)
Bayesian estimate: 6.817 (Good−), rank: #3760 (of 6774)
Episode titles: We have 33
Vintage: 2021-10-03
Opening Theme:
"FACTION" by Wienners
Ending Theme:
"Pedal" by Aiiro Apollo
#2: "Because I'm Still in Love to This Day" (だって今日まで恋煩い) by BMK (eps 13-)
#3: "Hikariau Monotachi" (ひかりあうものたち) by Bye-Bye Hand
#4: "Monster Disco" by Shikao Suga × Hyadain
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Masashi Sogo
Music: Kou Otani
Original Concept: Akiyoshi Hongo
Original Character Design: Tenya Yabuno
Character Design: Mariko Ito
Art Director: Mai Ichioka (BIHO)
Art:
Mai Ichioka (BIHO; eps 1-17, 19-31)
Taketo Gonpei (ep 18)

Art Setting: Toshiki Amada (BIHO)
Background Art: Ryouka Kinoshita (BIHO; eps 1-17, 19-31)
Digimon Character Design: Cho Shinozuka
Editing: Akio Nakagawa (Gallop)
Key Animation:
Abegail Nebres (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
AcHe (Studio Yotta; eps 3, 8)
Adrian Alejo (Tonari Animation; ep 8)
Aldo Mita (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Atsushi Nikaidō (eps 1, 5)
Ayane Murayama (OP2)
Barkarott (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Basil Ezenwa (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Blair Lawrence-Parnaby (Studio Yotta; ep 3)
Calvin Zhong (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Celene Cosmos (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Cho Shinozuka (ep 1)
Chreest (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Cynthia Ochoa (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
Daisuke Ishibashi (OP1-2)
Dan Castaneda (Studio Yotta; ep 3)
Daniel Sidaway (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Denise Galvan (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
Dicky Bayu Sadewa (Studio Yotta; ep 3)
Erisa Tomita (ep 3)
Francisco Rioja (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Fujirou (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Fumina Nishino (eps 1, 4)
Gabriel Martinez (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Hideo Amemiya (HEBARAKI; ep 12)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (OP2)
Hirotaka Nii (OP1-2; ep 4)
Hitoshi Inaba (ep 1)
Huamin Wen (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Jake Ganz (Studio Yotta; ep 3)
Jarrett Martin (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Jeff Liu (Studio Yotta; ep 3)
Jin Yi Qian (VISTA; eps 3, 7)
Jomz (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Jon Haeffner (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Jordan Bayes (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Julius de Belen (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Kazuhiko Ishii (One's Work; ep 16)
Kenta Yokoya (OP1-2)
Ko (Tonari Animation; ep 8)
Kofi Figaome (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
Kōichi Takai (eps 3, 8)
Kumi Nakajou (eps 2, 5, 8)
Lauren Krieger (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
Lee Riojah (Tonari Animation; ep 8)
Maisie Li (Studio Yotta; ep 3)
Makoto Ozawa (OP1-2)
Mariko Ito (OP1-2)
Masahiro Naoi (eps 1-2, 4-6)
Masumi Hattori (eps 3, 8)
Matheus Vincent (Studio Yotta; eps 3, 8)
Maya Kobayashi (ep 4)
Mika Iwata (ep 3)
Minori Uemura (Tonari Animation; eps 6, 8)
Naoki Tate (eps 1, 7)
Naotoshi Shida (eps 7, 28)
nasiijau (Studio Yotta; ep 3)
Natsumi Sakai (OP1-2)
Nismogo (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
Nobuhiro Nagata (OP1-2; ep 4)
Nobuyoshi Hoshikawa (eps 1-2, 4)
Noitibmar (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Norie Kanakubo (eps 1, 6)
Nyki Ikyn (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Onasugar (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Patrick Manabat (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
Pei Ming Zhou (VISTA; eps 3, 7)
Porkky (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Rangel (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
RedKanchi (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
rui (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Ryō Ōnishi (Bank; eps 2, 7)
Safutora (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
Sakura Takayama (OP1-2; ep 3)
Saurabh Singh (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
SEEEM (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Somon (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
Stellanie Abella (Tonari Animation; ep 8)
Tenten Conrad (Tonari Animation; ep 8)
Testimony (Tonari Animation; ep 8)
Toani (Tonari Animation; eps 3, 8)
Tobira (Tonari Animation; ep 8)
Tommy Duch (Tonari Animation; ep 3)
Xiao Bo Qiu (VISTA; ep 7)
Yasuhiko Ōyama (eps 1-2)
Yoshitaka Yashima (eps 2, 4-6)
Yū Yoshiyama (OP1-2; ep 7)
Yu Dong Wang (ep 3)
Yue Chen (VISTA; eps 3, 7)
Yukihiro Kitano (eps 1, 4, 8)
Zoomlightbulbs (Studio Yotta; ep 8)
Original Digimon Character Design: Kenji Watanabe
Planning Assistant:
Hiroshi Izawa
Tenya Yabuno
Theme Song Performance:
Aiiro Apollo (ED)
Wienners (OP)
Akira Ishida as Kiyoshirō Higashimitarai
Kazuya Nakai as Angoramon
Miyuki Sawashiro as Gammamon
Mutsumi Tamura as Hiro Amanokawa
Yu Kobayashi as Ruri Tsukiyono
Yu Shimamura as Jellymon

Naoto Takenaka as Ghost Navigator

Ai Orikasa as Bakumon
Ami Matsushima as
Hairdresser (ep 3)
Mother (ep 30)
Newscaster (ep 7)
Office lady (ep 15)
Researcher (ep 23)
Yukidarumon (ep 17)
Arisa Sekine as
Aoi Udagawa
Hawkmon (ep 18)
Asumi Saito as
Child (ep 18)
Clerk (ep 12)
Customer (ep 22)
Female customer (ep 27)
Floramon (eps 11, 28, 31)
Kuriyama (ep 24)
Yukidarumon (ep 17)
Aya Naruse as Nanami's mother (ep 34)
Ayaka Saito as
Pillomon (ep 22)
Sepikmon (ep 33)
Chihaya Terasaki as
Betsumon (ep 32)
Farmer (ep 37)
Toshi (ep 27)
Chō as Meicoomon (ep 32)
Daiki Takeuchi as
Boogiemon (ep 15)
Customer (ep 22)
Dormitory broadcast (ep 5)
Homeroom teacher (ep 1)
Student (ep 12)
Townsperson (ep 35)
Trader (ep 2)
Daisuke Kishio as Betsumon (Fake Gammamon) (eps 32-33)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Kotaro Nomura
Eriko Kadokura as
Chuumon (ep 2)
Kenta's mother (ep 35)
Erina Goto as Onibi (ep 33)
Fumie Mizusawa as Sakura (ep 35)
Hanako Uesugi as
Akane (ep 4)
Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Haruka Terui as
Nijima (ep 27)
Piyo-chin (ep 36)
Hideyuki Hori as Matadormon (ep 25)
Hiroaki Miura as Splashmon (ep 27)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Professor Okuma (eps 12, 14)
Hirokazu Miyahara as Herissmon (ep 29)
Hiroki Takahashi as Hokuto Amanokawa (eps 1, 14, 31)
Hiroko Emori as Granny Sachi (ep 35)
Hiromi Konno as Sunflowmon (ep 13)
Hisao Egawa as
Metalphantomon (ep 8)
Skullgreymon (ep 22)
Hitomi Ohwada as
Elecmon (ep 18)
Morphomon (ep 23)
Kanami Taguchi as Mika Kashiwagi
Kanon Amane as Son (ep 28)
Karin Takahashi as Muchomon (eps 11, 28)
Katsuhisa Houki as Majiramon (ep 5)
Kazumasa Fukagawa as Game narrator (ep 10)
Keitaro Tanaka as Ekakimon (ep 4)
Ken Uo as Gigasmon (ep 36)
Kenji Nojima as Petermon (ep 18)
Kenji Nomura as Reppamon's tail (eps 11, 31)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Captain Hookmon (ep 18)
Kodai Inaoka as Male customer (ep 29)
Kohsuke Tanabe as
Ekakimon (ep 4)
Kyohei Misaki (ep 24)
Konami Yoshida as Picklemon (eps 19, 33)
Kouki Miyata as Dracumon (eps 3, 25)
Kurumi Sakamoto as
Gazimon (ep 18)
Mother (eps 9, 28)
Shop manager (ep 6)
Shopkeeper (ep 11)
Maki Tsuruta as Mother (ep 20)
Makoto Tsumura as Koemon (ep 14)
Masamu Ono as Flybeemon (ep 8)
Masashi Ebara as Musyamon (ep 31)
Masato Sugiyama as Employee (ep 36)
Masaya Matsukaze as Reppamon's body (eps 11, 31)
Masaya Takatsuka as
Manticoremon (ep 35)
Saberdramon (ep 20)
Sangloupmon (ep 25)
Unimon (ep 8)
Mayu Kimura as
Beautiful woman (ep 25)
Female college student (eps 6, 15)
Female customer (ep 12)
Girlfriend (ep 11)
Holo mascot (ep 20)
Housewife (ep 24)
Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Yukidarumon (ep 17)
Megumi Urawa as Kokuwamon (ep 8)
Minami Tsuda as Zubamon (ep 31)
Misa Watanabe as Salamandamon (ep 34)
Misaki Watada as
Kazuma (ep 18)
Yuna Matsuzawa (ep 29)
Mitsuki Nakamura as
Betsumon (ep 32)
Driver (ep 8)
Executive (ep 21)
Fangmon (ep 15)
Game character (ep 10)
Giant Zassoumon (ep 12)
Goblimon (ep 31)
Landlord (ep 37)
Man (ep 2)
Manager (ep 16)
Math teacher (eps 1, 4)
Middle-aged man (ep 3)
Mitsuki Saiga as Darcmon (ep 35)
Mitsuo Iwata as Clockmon
Miyari Nemoto as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Miyu Irino as Monzaemon (ep 30)
Momo Ishibashi as Nanami (ep 34)
Momoka Watabe as
Employee (ep 14)
Townsperson (ep 35)
Momoko Soyama as
Beautiful woman (ep 25)
News narrator (ep 5)
Motoharu Ono as
Driver (ep 5)
Office worker (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi (ep 20)
Nana Mizuki as Sirenmon (ep 6)
Naoki Tatsuta as
Monitamon (ep 13)
Mushmon (ep 28)
Nobuo Tobita as Daigo (ep 7)
Nobutoshi Canna as Sealsdramon (ep 13)
Reiji Kawashima as Yuto Takanashi (ep 24)
Reimi as
Betsumon (ep 32)
Icemon (ep 17)
Mushmon (ep 18)
Saleswoman (ep 2)
School social worker (ep 30)
Wife (ep 26)
Rie Kugimiya as Digitamamon (ep 26)
Rika Nagae as Hawkmon (ep 18)
Rikiya Koyama as Frozomon (ep 17)
Rin Mizuki as Townsperson (ep 35)
Rina Kawaguchi as
Female College Student (ep 6)
Moe (ep 4)
Nico (ep 36)
Potemon (ep 23)
Rio Manaka as Girl (ep 29)
Ryō Yaginuma as
Gecko boy (ep 34)
Orihara (ep 30)
Security hologram (ep 7)
Student (ep 12)
Ryohei Kitsunai as
Akira (ep 37)
Betsumon (ep 32)
Boyfriend (ep 11)
Clerk (ep 28)
Employee (ep 36)
Male student (ep 7)
Man (eps 8-9, 29)
Passerby (ep 6)
Rescuer (ep 33)
Student (ep 23)
University student (ep 12)
Ryosuke Asano as
Betsumon (ep 32)
Convenience store clerk (ep 23)
Employee (ep 37)
Message board commentator (ep 5)
Middle-aged man (ep 31)
Office worker (ep 12)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as
Kazu (ep 36)
Scientist (ep 21)
Ryota Takeuchi as Darkrizamon (ep 20)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Phelesmon (ep 15)
Ryusuke Gonnai as
Customer (ep 22)
Father (ep 28)
Group member (ep 35)
Staff member (ep 20)
Student (ep 12)
Young man (ep 3)
Sakura Kawaguchi as
Announcer (ep 29)
Beautiful woman (ep 25)
Child (ep 18)
Clerk (ep 2)
Female college student (ep 15)
Nijima (ep 12)
Office lady (eps 5, 27)
Onibi (ep 33)
Satomi Satou as Kayono Aramaki (ep 30)
Saya Tanaka as
Female college student (ep 6)
Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Shin Aomori as Jyureimon (ep 16)
Shinichi Yamada as Toropiamon (ep 29)
Shoma Uno as Group member (ep 35)
Shunsuke Kanie as
Advertisement narration (ep 36)
Boogiemon (ep 15)
Male customer (ep 14)
Shuuki Imagawa as
Company president (ep 37)
Manager (ep 16)
Office worker (ep 19)
Old man (ep 9)
Policeman (ep 22)
Sōta Arai as Young man (ep 28)
Susumu Chiba as Youkomon (ep 6)
Taiki Matsuno as Mori Shellmon (ep 16)
Takako Honda as Ajatarmon (ep 24)
Takashi Matsuyama as WaruMonzaemon (ep 30)
Takayuki Sugo as Mummymon (eps 2, 23, 33)
Takumi Yamazaki as Asuramon's Face of Mercy (ep 28)
Takumu Miyazono as
Father (eps 20, 30)
Financial Chief (ep 5)
Official (ep 33)
Tarô Yamaguchi as Elephantmon (ep 8)
Tesshō Genda as Asuramon's Face of Wrath (ep 28)
Tetsu Inada as Ginkakumon (ep 10)
Tetsu Shiratori as Ex-Tyranomon (ep 30)
Toko Igusa as
Customer (ep 22)
Woman (ep 7)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Chieftain Zassoumon (ep 12)
Toru Nakane as Executive (ep 21)
Toshiharu Yajima as Researcher (ep 34)
Toshihiko Seki as Asuramon's Face of Blessings (ep 28)
Toshiki Tanaka as Yuta's father (ep 24)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Vamdemon (ep 25)
Volcano Ōta as Moosemon (ep 27)
Wakana Yamazaki as Arukenimon (ep 21)
Wasabi Mizuta as Betsumon (Fake Jellymon) (ep 32)
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Iizuka (ep 36)
Yasuhiro Takato as
Gorimon (ep 13)
Pumpmon (ep 4)
Yasunori Masutani as
RareRaremon (ep 37)
Yatagaramon (ep 7)
Yoshiyasu Otaka as Man (ep 20)
Yudai Mino as Kenta (ep 35)
Yuga Sato as
Announcer (ep 29)
Boy (ep 16)
Clerk (ep 7)
College student / Arth (ep 10)
Customer (ep 22)
Employee (ep 36)
Nanami's father (ep 34)
Physical education teacher (ep 1)
Yuka Komatsu as Kinkakumon (ep 10)
Yukana as Sistermon Ciel (ep 8)
Yūki Hirose as Nana (ep 4)
Yuki Nagaku as Kazuma's mother (ep 18)
Yukiko Motoyoshi as
Kiwimon (ep 8)
Landlady (eps 14, 37)
Yuko Tsubaki as Child (ep 9)
Yūsuke Handa as
Hanumon (ep 31)
Husband (ep 26)
Yūsuke Numata as
Bokomon
Numemon (ep 23)
Thunderballmon (ep 8)
Yūsuke Tomioka as Demonstration (ep 6)
Yuuka Matsuda as Researcher (ep 34)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Tonari Animation (ep 3)
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Art: Bihou, Inc. (eps 1-17, 19-37)
Art Direction: Bihou, Inc.
Art Setting: Bihou, Inc.
Background Art:
Bihou, Inc. (eps 1-17, 19-37)
Goofy (ep 18)
PEEC Animation (ep 18)
Studio Forest (ep 18)
Color Inspection:
Asahi Production (16 episodes
eps 2, 6-22 even, 26-36 even
)

One's work (eps 16, 27, 36)
Revoroot (16 episodes
eps 3, 7-21 odd, 25-37 odd
)

Studio Giga (ep 15)
Color Specification:
Asahi Production (16 episodes
eps 2, 6-22 even, 26-36 even
)

Kagura (4 episodes
eps 12, 21, 28, 37
)

Revoroot (16 episodes
eps 3, 7-21 odd, 25-37 odd
)

Editing: Gallop
In-between Check: One's work (eps 16, 27, 36)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 4)
Art Base Bam (ep 36)
Asahi Production (9 episodes
eps 2, 20-21, 25, 27, 31, 33, 36-37
)

Ashi Productions (ep 18)
C-Station (ep 18)
diomedéa (5 episodes
eps 3, 18, 21, 30, 37
)

E-cho (4 episodes
eps 12, 21, 28, 37
)

Gallop (29 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9-13, 15-20, 22-29, 31, 33-35, 37
)

HEBARAKI (5 episodes
eps 12, 21, 28, 33, 37
)

J&K Corporation (ep 29)
Jūmonji (ep 17)
K-Production (eps 10, 15, 32)
Kino Production (ep 33)
Kyushu Animation (13 episodes
eps 3, 8-9, 11, 13, 16-17, 22-23, 26, 28, 30, 34
)

Nakamura Production (27 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-11, 13, 16-18, 20-31, 33-34
)

One's work (eps 11, 16, 36)
PINE JAM (ep 18)
R.I.C (ep 17)
Reboot (ep 21)
Revival (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-9, 15, 36
)

Seed (eps 10, 15)
Snow Light Staff (eps 18, 24)
Staro (ep 4)
Studio Giga (6 episodes
eps 13, 15, 18, 24, 29, 36
)

Studio Hibari (ep 33)
Studio Lings (7 episodes
eps 4, 18, 24-25, 28-29, 31
)

Studio μ (eps 17, 23, 37)
Studio Nine Lives (eps 27, 36)
Studio Yotta (6 episodes
eps 3, 8-9, 18, 22, 30
)

Toei Animation Philippines (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 20-21, 23-24, 26-27, 29-31, 33-34, 36-37
)

Tonari Animation (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 18
)

Triple A (eps 8, 18-19)
VISTA (26 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11, 13, 15-20, 24-25, 28-29, 31, 33-36
)

WHITE FOX (ep 4)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 18)
Photography:
acca effe (10 episodes
eps 11, 15, 18-32 even
)

Color & Smile (12 episodes
eps 8-9, 13-23 odd, 27-33 odd
)

STAR Laboratories (9 episodes
eps 16-17, 19, 21, 23, 27-33 odd
)

TMS Photo (T.D.F.; 25 episodes
eps 1-16, 18-30 even, 31-32
)

Production Cooperation:
E-cho (eps 28, 37)
HEBARAKI (eps 28, 37)
One's work (eps 16, 27, 36)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology