×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Chō

Given name (in kanji): チョー
Birth name: Shigeru (茂) Nagashima (長島)
Also known as:
Yūichi Nagashima
Date of birth: 1957-12-15
Hometown: Kounosu, Saitama, Japan
Chronology:
(2006-08-24) Changed his stage name from Yūichi Nagashima (長島 雄一) to Chō (チョー)
(2007) Transferred from Production Baobab to Haikyo
Blood type: B
Website:
Chō @ Haikyo (Japanese)
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Ancient Wu in "True Crimes: Streets of LA" (VG) (Japanese)
Angelo Lopez in "Turbo" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Aratoron in "Phantasy Star Online 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Bony Shitari (voice) in "Samurai Sentai Shinkenger" (TV Series) (Japanese)
Brian Madison in "Billy Madison" (live-action film dub) (Japanese)
Burai in "Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince" (VG) (Japanese)
Clark in "Everybody's Golf 5" (VG) (Japanese)
Clerk in "Coco" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Disciple of God 1 in "Demon's Souls (2020)" (VG) (Japanese)
Doc Tobei in "Live A Live" (VG; 2022 remake) (Japanese)
Duane in "Full House" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Elmer Fudd in "Looney Tunes" (Japanese)
Estarriola in "Granblue Fantasy" (VG) (Japanese)
Euraokos in "Live A Live" (VG; 2022 remake) (Japanese)
Feste in "Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen" (VG) (Japanese)
Fong in "Everybody's Tennis Portable" (VG) (Japanese)
Frankenstein in "Hotel Transylvania 2" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Frankenstein in "Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Frankenstein in "Hotel Transylvania" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Frankenstein in "Hotel Transylvania: Transformaia" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Gollum in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Gollum in "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Graverobber Blige in "Demon's Souls (2020)" (VG) (Japanese)
Hanks in "Tales of Vesperia" (VG) (Japanese)
Hiroshi Yushima in "Digimon Savers: Another Mission" (VG) (Japanese)
Horten in "Bravely Default II" (VG) (Japanese)
Joch in "Secret of Mana (2018)" (VG) (Japanese)
Kelvin Crepe in "Galaxy Angel II: Eigo Kaiki no Koku" (VG) (Japanese)
Maggot in "Corpse Bride" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Mason in "Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Mason in "Madagascar" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Mason in "Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Master Mikhail in "Rockman ZX Advent" (VG) (Japanese)
Mayor in "Ratchet and Clank" (VG) (Japanese)
Mononari Tado in "Tenchu 4" (VG) (Japanese)
Muppy in "Mana Khemia" (Video Game JP) (Japanese)
Needleman in "Monsters at Work" (animated series) (Japanese)
Neelix in "Star Trek: Voyager" (Japanese dub)
Plankton in "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Pollyx in "Ratchet and Clank Future: A Crack in Time" (VG) (Japanese)
Pope Doplin in "Legaia: Duel Saga" (VG) (Japanese)
Professor Nakayama in "Borderlands 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Professor Pickle in "Sonic Unleashed" (VG) (Japanese)
Pulcinella in "Genshin Impact" (VG) (Japanese)
Ramon Salazar in "Resident Evil 4" (VG, 2023 remake) (Japanese)
Rudder in "Finding Dory" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Scooby-Doo in "Scooby-Doo" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Shuqin Zhang in "Shenmue II" (VG) (Japanese)
Smitty in "Monsters at Work" (animated series) (Japanese)
Smitty in "Monsters, Inc." (animated movie) (Japanese)
Stephen in "Shin Megami Tensei IV" (VG) (Japanese)
Stephen/Dr. Matsuda in "Shin Megami Tensei IV: Final" (VG) (Japanese)
Suketoudara in "Puyo Puyo~n" (VG) (Japanese)
Tarans in "Beast Wars" (Japanese Dub) 
Tondemo in "Destroy All Humans!" (VG) (Japanese)
Toni Fanlon in "Brave Story: New Traveler" (VG) (Japanese)
Uncle Fritz in "Meet the Robinsons" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Watts in "Seiken Densetsu 4/Dawn of Mana" (VG) (Japanese)
News: Show:
Ikue Ohtani Ill. (Jan 17, 2006)
Anime Expo Awards (Jul 19, 2004)
Other articles: Show:
Anime Contents Expo Day 2 (Mar 31, 2012)
The Click - March 22 - 28 (Mar 22, 2008)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
Voltron (Mar 14, 2002)
Answerman: Scream! (Apr 29, 2001)

as Yūichi Nagashima

Family name (in kanji): 長島
Given name (in kanji): 雄一
Non-anime roles:
Chō-san in "Kono Machi Daisuki" (TV) (Japanese)
Chō-san in "Tanken Boku no Machi" (TV) (Japanese)
Prince John in "House of Mouse" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Arakawa under the Bridge × Bridge (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP ep 10)
One Piece (TV 1999) : Insert Song Performance (Binks' Sake; New World)
Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon (TV) : Key Animation (ep 16)

Staff in:
(under the name of Yūichi Nagashima)
(The) Super Milk-chan Show (TV) : Theme Song Performance (as the President)

Cast in:
Ajin (TV) as Teacher (eps 1-2)
Akiba Maid War (TV) as Fight Club Regular Customer (ep 3)
Akudama Drive (TV) as Shark
(The) Animal Conference on the Environment (TV) as Toraji the Tiger
Arakawa Under the Bridge (TV) as Terumasa Takai
Arakawa under the Bridge × Bridge (TV) as Takai
Astarotte no Omocha! (OAV) as Olav Friðmar
Astarotte's Toy (TV) as Olav Friðmar
Backflip!! (TV) as Security Guard (ep 5)
Bakuman. (TV) as Fumio Mashiro
Bakuman. 3 (TV) as Fumio Mashiro (eps 18, 23)
Basilisk: The Ouka Ninja Scrolls (TV) as Geiin Shichito
Batman Ninja (movie) as Penguin
Battle Spirits Double Drive (TV) as Ohoho Iron Ball (ep 8); Sekiko Sage (ep 20)
Battle Spirits Saikyō Ginga Ultimate Zero (TV) as Dongorosu (ep 30)
Battle Spirits: Brave (TV) as Alcor (ep 41)
Battle Spirits: Shōnen Toppa Bashin (TV) as Commentator; Pink
Battle Spirits: Sword Eyes (TV) as Megalla II
Battle Spirits: Sword Eyes Gekitōden (TV) as Megalla II (ep 43)
Black Clover (TV) as Gifso
Blade & Soul (TV) as Hon Dōgen
Blue Dragon (TV) as Hippopotamus
Blue Dragon: Trials of the Seven Shadows (TV) as Hippopotamus
Boku wa Ō-sama (TV) as Ō-sama
Bomber Man & Bidaman Bakugaiden V (TV) as Gestra
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (TV) as Victor
Brave Bang Bravern! (TV) as Bob Craib
Bucchigiri?! (TV) as Kanchi Otomi (eps 2, 4-5)
Can Can Bunny Extra (OAV) as Sanada (eps 4-6)
Case Closed (TV) as Inspector (ep 490); Minoru Hasegawa (eps 450-451)
Case File nº221: Kabukicho (TV) as Saizo Kumogakure (ep 17)
Casshern Sins (TV) as Bolton (ep 9); Ohji
Chain Chronicle: The Light of Haecceitas (TV) as Cervantes (ep 4)
Cheburashka (stop-motion movie) as Shapoklyak
Cheburashka Arere? (TV) as Shapoklyak
Chiisana Ojisan (TV) as Chiisana Ojisan (tiny old man)
Claymore (TV) as Ermita (Galatea's, Miria's handler)
Cute Executive Officer (ONA) as Konpota-ojisan ("Mr. Corn Potage"; eps 3-4, 12)
D.C.II S.S. ~Da Capo II Second Season~ (TV) as Jun'ichi Asakura
Darker than Black (TV) as Contractor (ep 26)
Deltora Quest (TV) as Ferdinand (ep 15)
Demon Prince Enma (OAV) as Chapeau-jii
Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker (movie 16) as Hiroaki Nomoto
Digimon Ghost Game (TV) as Meicoomon (ep 32)
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Chief Yushima (young; ep 24)
Donten ni Warau Gaiden: Shukumei, Sōtō no Fūma (movie) as Fuma Head
Dorohedoro (TV) as Gyoza Fairy (OVA)
Dōshitemo Eto ni Hairitai (ONA) as Snake
Dōshitemo Eto ni Hairitai 2 (TV) as Snake
Dragon Collection (TV) as King
Dragon Goes House-Hunting (TV) as Leprechaun A (ep 8)
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Kyrill Georgief
(The) Duke of Death and His Maid (TV) as Magic pot (ep 7)
Eiga Doraemon: Nobita no Chikyū Symphony (movie) as Takiren
Eiga Kuma no Gakkō: Patissier Jackie to Ohisama no Sweets (movie) as Mayor
Endro~! (TV) as Old Teacher (ep 1)
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Woz
Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution (movie series) as Woz (movie 3)
(The) Everyday Tales of a Cat God (TV) as Shikigami leader (eps 3, 5)
Fire Force (TV) as Soichiro Hague
Fire Force (TV 2) as Sōichirō Hague
Fortune Dogs (TV) as Rikyu
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (TV) as Military old man (ep 22)
Galaxy Angel Rune (TV) as Chief Kobayashi (ep 2); Dorten Baine
Garo: Crimson Moon (TV) as Goruba
GATE (TV) as Kato El Altestan (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 10-11
)

GeGeGe no Kitarō (TV 2018) as Kasha (ep 38); Shu no Bon
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Tantanbou (ep 61)
Gekijо̄ban Isekai Quartet ~Another World~ (movie) as Head Researcher
Genji Tsuushin Agedama (TV) as Goldfish Scooping Stall Owner (ep 32)
Go! Princess Pretty Cure the Movie Go! Go!! Gorgeous Triple Feature!!! as The King
Gonna be the Twin-Tail!! (TV) as Sparrowgildy (eps 5-7, 10)
Gosick (TV) as Grave keeper (ep 14)
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Mario Bosh (ep 10)
Gurazeni: Money Pitch (TV) as Miyahara (ep 5)
Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East (TV 2) as Asen (ep 20)
Hakushon Daimaō 2020 (TV) as Sorekara Ojisan
Hanasaku Iroha - Blossoms for Tomorrow (TV) as Denroku Sukegawa
Hanasaku Iroha: Home Sweet Home (movie) as Denroku Sukegawa
Handyman Saitō in Another World (TV) as Manticore (ep 12); Morok 
Happy Happy Clover (TV) as Hoho-sensei
Harmony (movie) as Keita Saeki
Hell Girl: Two Mirrors (TV) as Ramen Shop Owner (ep 4)
Hell's Paradise (TV) as Wooden man (5 episodes
eps 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Hells (movie) as God; Lock
Heroman (TV) as Denton ; Matthew Denton
Hi Score Girl (OAV) as Jiiya
Hi Score Girl (TV) as Jiiya
Hi Score Girl II (TV) as Jiiya
Hidamari Sketch (special) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch (TV) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch × 365 (special) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch × 365 (TV) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch × Honeycomb (TV) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu (special) as Principal (eps 1-2)
Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu (TV) as Principal (eps 2-9, 11-12)
Hidamari Sketch × SP (special) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch: Sae & Hiro Graduation (OAV) as Principal
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) as Bonolenov
(The) Idaten Deities Know Only Peace (TV) as Obami
InuYasha: Kuroi Tessaiga (special) as Jaken
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Jaken
Is This a Zombie? (TV) as Horse Megalo (ep 7)
Isekai Izakaya: Japanese Food From Another World (ONA) as Edwin (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 14, 20-21, 24
)

Jewelpet Twinkle (TV) as Mushroom King (ep 41)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders Battle in Egypt Arc (TV) as Wilson Phillips (ep 45)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean (TV) as Dragon's Dream (eps 17-18)
Juni Taisen: Zodiac War (TV) as Sumihiko Tsujiie/Ram
Kaiba (TV) as Patch (ep 5)
Kaiji: Against All Rules (TV) as Ohtsuki (eps 1-9, 14)
Kaito × Ansa (TV) as Narration
Kamen Rider Decade (live-action TV) as Bony Shitari (voice) (ep 24)
Kekkaishi (TV) as Youkyokusai (Ayakashi)
Kengan Ashura (ONA) as Kazuo Yamashita
Kengan Ashura (ONA 2) as Kazuo Yamashita
Kill Me Baby (TV) as Et Cetera Boy
Koi Suru Tenshi Angelique: Kagayaki no Ashita (TV) as Hatalai (ep 9)
Konchū Monogatari Mitsubachi Hutch - Yūki no Melody (movie) as Grandfather; Hutch's Grandfather; Minmin
KONOSUBA - God's Blessing on This Wonderful World– Legend of Crimson (movie) as Head Researcher
KonoSuba – God’s blessing on this wonderful world!! (TV) as Professor (ep 10)
Layton Mystery Tanteisha: Katori no Nazotoki File (TV) as Mr. Polter (ep 19)
A Letter to Momo (movie) as Mame
Listeners (TV) as McGee
Log Horizon (TV) as Akaneya Ichimonjinosuke
Log Horizon (TV 2) as Ichimonjinosuke Akaneya (eps 13, 24)
Log Horizon: Destruction of the Round Table (TV) as Ichimonjinosuke Akaneya
Lu over the wall (movie) as President
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Fraulein Eule Sect Leader (ep 1)
Maesetsu! Opening Act (TV) as Male Clerk (ep 5)
Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (TV) as Matal Mogamett (ep 1)
Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Matal Mogamett
MAOYU (TV) as Middle-aged Shopkeeper (Human)
MapleStory (TV) as Elder (ep 2); Old Mushroom (ep 13); Yeti
Marie & Gali (TV) as Galileo
Marie & Gali ver. 2.0 (TV) as Galileo
Mashle: Magic and Muscles (TV) as Regro Burnedead
Mashle: Magic and Muscles (TV 2) as Reguro Burned (eps 14-15)
Megaton-kyū Musashi (TV) as Demir Gaura (eps 2, 7-9)
Megaton-kyū Musashi (TV 2) as Demir Gawler
Merc Storia: The Apathetic Boy and the Girl in a Bottle (TV) as Jamo; Moja (ep 12)
Midnight Occult Civil Servants (TV) as Kuro (ep 8)
Military! (TV) as Sōichi Yano
Mobile Suit Gundam AGE (TV) as Gerra Zoi/Yark Dole (7 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 12-15
)

Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Gilboa Sant
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 (TV) as Gilboa Sant
Momokyun Sword (TV) as Yōki
Mōryō no Hako (TV) as Hyouei Terada
Mr. Tonegawa (TV) as Taro Ootsuki; Zawa Voice 009
Mudazumo Naki Kaikaku (OAV) as General Kim
Mushishi: The Next Chapter (TV) as Apothecary (SP)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Chen (ep 312)
Natsume Yūjin-Chō (movie) as Chōbihige
Natsume Yūjin-Chō Go (TV 5) as Chobihige (eps 11, 13)
Natsume Yūjin-Chō Roku (TV 6) as Chobihige (ep 2)
Natsume Yujin-cho the Movie: Ephemeral Bond as Chōbihige
Natsume Yūjin-Chō: Ishi Okoshi to Ayashiki Raihōsha (movie) as Chobihige
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 2) as Little Beard (ep 6)
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 3) as Chobihige (Yōkai with Small Mustache; eps 8-9, 13)
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 4) as Chobihige (Yōkai with Small Mustache; ep 11)
Negima!? (TV) as Yamada-san
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV) as Principal
Ninja Box (ONA) as Narrator; Tatezō
Ninjala (ONA) as Genryūsai; Genunsai (ep 4)
Ninjala (TV) as Genryūsai; Genunsai
Nintama Rantaro (TV)
Nodame Cantabile (TV) as Tatsumi Mine
Nodame Cantabile: Finale (TV) as Tatsumi Mine (ep 9)
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV) as Sodemogi
Oda Cinnamon Nobunaga (TV) as Sen no Rikyu (ep 9)
Ojisan to Marshmallow (TV) as Section chief (eps 2, 6, 11)
One Piece 3D Gekisō! Trap Coaster (special) as Brook
One Piece 3D: Mugiwara Chase (movie 11) as Brook
One Piece Episode of Sabo (special) as Outlook III (Sabo's father)
One Piece Film Gold (movie 13) as Brook
One Piece Film Red (movie 15) as Brook
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Brook
One Piece Film Z (movie 12) as Brook
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Brook (ep 5 & 6)
One Piece Stampede (movie 14) as Brook
One Piece: Heart of Gold (special) as Brook
One Piece: Romance Dawn Story (special) as Brook
One Punch Man: Road to Hero (OAV) as Tailor
Overlord III (TV) as Parpatra Ogrion (eps 6-7)
Penguin no Mondai (TV) as Micheal Inoue
Penguin no Mondai: Shiawase no Aoi Tori de Go-Pen-nasai (movie) as Michael Inoue
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Mermen's Chief (eps 4, 16, 20)
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Hunks
Rampo Kitan: Game of Laplace (TV) as Nakamura
Redline (movie) as Inuki Boss
RErideD (TV) as Klaus Baden (ep 7)
Rocket Girls (TV) as Onoda
Rurouni Kenshin (TV 2023) as Kihei Hiruma (eps 1, 4-5)
Saga of Tanya the Evil (movie) as Loria
Sakura Quest (TV) as Gen (ep 1); Old Man Masa (eps 17, 22)
Sand Land (movie) as Thief
SAND LAND: THE SERIES (ONA) as Thief
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Inkeeper (ep 7)
Seikimatsu Leader Gaiden Takeshi! (OAV) as Takeshi
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) as Golgius
(The) Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of The Commandments (TV) as Golgius (eps 20-21)
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Mekeke
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Narration
Shin chan (TV) as Ginnosuke Nohara (2nd Voice)
Sisters of Wellber (TV) as Girano do Voljurac
Sisters of Wellber Zwei (TV) as Gyrano de Borgerac
Sleepy Princess in the Demon Castle (TV) as Forest Elder (ep 2)
Space Brothers (TV) as Chōsuke Nanba; Nanba's Father (22 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 20, 23, 25-28, 30-34, 37, 45, 52, 61-63, 66, 68
)

Space Brothers #0 (movie) as Chōsuke Nanba; Nanba's Father 
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Analyzer Unit 09; Guelf Ganz; Sukeji Yabu
Star Blazers 2202 (movies) as Analyzer Unit 09; AU13; Sukeji Yabu
Star Wars: Visions (movie) as Boatman Droid (The Ninth Jedi); Senshuu (Akakiri); Teahouse Shopkeeper (The Duel)
Strawberry Marshmallow (OAV) as Old man
Strawberry Marshmallow Encore (OAV) as Old man (eps 1-2)
Super Dragon Ball Heroes (ONA) as Dogidogi; Tokitoki
Sword of the Stranger (movie) as Gohei
Tantei Kageki Milky Holmes TD (TV) as CM Director (ep 3)
Tantei Opera Milky Holmes (TV) as Nero Wolfe (ep 9)
Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Dai-Ni-Maku (TV) as Cherry Painter (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 12
)

Tatami Time Machine Blues (ONA) as Imai (ep 6)
Tegami Bachi: Reverse (TV) as Autobahn (ep 6)
Thermae Romae Novae (ONA) as Grandpa (ep 4)
Tiger & Bunny (TV) as Principal Massini (ep 8)
Tiger & Bunny 2 (TV) as Timo Massini (Hero Academy headmaster)
Time Bokan 24 (TV) as Pythagoras (ep 15)
Toki no Daichi: Hana no Oukoku no Majo (OAV) as Demon of the fountain
Top Secret ~The Revelation~ (TV) as Kiyotaka Kainuma (eps 13, 25)
Tōsōchū: The Great Mission (TV) as Naruichika Owari (ep 15)
Transformers (live-action movie) as Reggie Simmons
Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV) as Blitzwing
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (live-action movie) as Seymour Simmons
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (live-action movie) as Seymour Simmons
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (live-action movie) as Stratosphere
Transformers: The Last Knight (live-action movie) as Seymour Simmons
Uchū Nanchara Kotetsu-kun (TV) as Mr. Kezul (ep 17)
Uchū Senkan Yamato 2199: Hoshi-Meguru Hakobune (movie) as Analyzer Unit 09
Uchū Senkan Yamato 2199: Tsuioku no Kōkai (movie) as Analyzer Unit 09; Sukeji Yabu
Uchū Senkan Yamato 2205: Aratanaru Tabidachi (movies) as Analyzers Unit 19; Sukeji Yabu
Under Ninja (TV) as Ono
With a Dog AND a Cat, Every Day is Fun (TV) as Previously owned elderly dog (ep 12); Taxi driver (ep 3)
WorldEnd (TV) as Goldey Mogtaman
xxxHOLiC: Kei (TV) as Keith (Tengu Karasu) (eps 2-3)
Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon (TV) as Jaken
Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon - The Second Act (TV 2) as Jaken
Yawaraka Sangokushi Tsukisase!! Ryofuko-chan (OAV) as Principal
Yes! Precure 5 GoGo! (TV) as Isorgin
Yuyushiki (TV) as Long-sleeve T-shirt god (ep 10)

Cast in:
(under the name of Yūichi Nagashima)
Ah My Buddha (TV) as Yosen
Ai Monogatari (OAV) as Man B (Lion and Pelican)
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) as Estate Agent (ep 15)
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku DASH! (OAV) as Bureau Chief (ep 5)
Animation Runner Kuromi 2 (OAV) as Nonki Hayama
Aoki Honō (OAV)
Ashita no Nadja (TV) as Drunk Customer (ep 41)
Astro Boy (TV 3/2003) as Hamegg (eps 17, 32)
B't X (TV) as B'T Groupie
Beast Machines: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Savage/Noble
Beast Wars: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Kobanza Metarō (Cybershark Drone); Tarans/Tarantulas
Bleach (TV) as Aramaki Makizou (ep 43)
Bōken Yūki Pluster World (TV) as Valda; Valdagumi (eps 44, 51-52)
Bomberman Bidaman Bakugaiden (TV) as Jibon,Kazemaru,Orengebon
(The) Brave Express Might Gaine (TV) as Sally's Father
BuBu ChaCha (TV) as ChaCha
Burn Up W (OAV) as Terrorist A
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Tonto Sharakusai (ep 5)
Case Closed (TV) as Minoru Hasegawa (eps 450-451); Old Policeman (ep 11)
Chance Pop Session (TV) as Hikoza
Chō Mashin Eiyūden Wataru (TV) as Ippatsuyan; Papparachitchi
Colorful (TV) as Steve
Compiler (OAV) as Councilor B
Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi o Yobu! Ora to Uchū no Princess (movie 20) as Ginnosuke Nohara
Croquette! (TV) as Taro
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cyborg 007/Great Britain
Daigunder (TV) as King
Daisuki! BuBu ChaCha (TV) as Cha Cha
Descendants of Darkness (TV) as Sakaki (eps 9, 12)
Di Gi Charat Nyo (TV) as Hitsu Ji
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Nanomon
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Pharaohmon (eps 12, 14)
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Hiroshi Yushima (Old Man)
Doki Doki Densetsu Mahōjin Guru Guru (TV) as Derrida; Wanchin
Dokkoida?! (TV) as Mogumokkuru
Dream 9 Toriko & One Piece & Dragon Ball Z Chō Collaboration Special!! as Brook
E's Otherwise (TV) as Noodle Shop Owner (ep 8)
Eat-Man (TV) as Boid
Eureka Seven (TV) as Woz
Excel Saga (TV) as Anne's uncle
F-Zero Falcon Densetsu (TV) as Super Arrow (4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 20, 51
)

Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture as Hwa Jai
Fencer of Minerva (OAV) as Gilman
(The) File of Young Kindaichi (TV) as Goro Itami (eps 40-42); policeman; Shimon Madarame (eps 43-46)
Flame of Recca (TV) as Kashamaru (eps 33, 37)
Flower Witch Mary Bell (TV) as Noppo
Fortune Quest L (TV) as Shop Owner (ep 10); Wallace (eps 17-18)
Futakoi Alternative (TV) as Ikafire
Futari wa Pretty Cure Max Heart (TV) as Sasano (ep 34)
Gakuen Alice (TV) as Manager (ep 9)
Galaxy Angel (TV) as President (ep 19)
Gallery Fake (TV) as Chinen protector (eps 5, 19)
GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves (TV) as Vice-Principal/EI-19 (eps 20, 33)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Coil (ep 49)
Gintama (TV) as President (ep 3)
Gokudo (TV) as Gyouza Daiou; Momo-chan (ep15)
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Hiroshi Uchiyamada
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Mario Bossi (ep 4)
(The) Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor (OAV) as Cronos Combatant 3 (ep 7)
H2 (TV) as Mr. Tome (ep 26)
Hajime no Ippo (TV) as Coach Mikami (eps 10-11)
Heavy (movie)
Hime-sama Goyojin (TV) as Doctor Shinkouenji (ep 6)
Homeroom Affairs (OAV) as Koichi's Pal C (ep 2)
I'm Gonna Be An Angel (TV) as Alien C (ep 5)
Idaten Jump (TV) as Hosuke
Idol Densetsu Eriko (TV) as Assistant director (ep 21); Masaki (ep 47)
Idol Tenshi Yōkoso Yōko (TV)
Inma Seiden (OAV)
Inuyasha (TV) as Jaken
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler as Jaken
InuYasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island as Jaken
InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time as Jaken
Iria - Zeiram the Animation (OAV) as Guard A (ep 5); Soldier (ep 6)
Ishii Hisaichi no Daiseikai (OAV) as Stranger
Jewel BEM Hunter Lime (OAV) as Director
Jikū Bōken Nūmamonjaa (OAV) as Old Monster
Jungle Emperor Leo (movie 1997) as Tom
Juu Senshi Garukiba (TV) as Dah Rok; Edward Takazaki
Kaiketsu Zorori (TV)
Kaiketsu Zorro (TV)
Kama Sutra (OAV) as Brahma
Kamikaze Kaito Jeanne (TV) as Kyoujou Takahashi (ep 19)
Kangetsu Ittō: Akuryō-Giri (OAV) as Palanquin Bearer A
Knight Hunters (TV) as Kondou (ep 10)
Konpeki no Kantai (OAV) as Major Bell
Kouchuu Ouja Mushiking ~Mori no Tami no Densetsu~ (TV) as Pasah
Kyokujitsu no Kantai (OAV) as Rudolf Stoll
Kyoro-chan (TV) as McCoy
Landlock (OAV) as Bork
Legend of Basara (TV) as Shōjō clan fourth son (eps 8-9)
Legend of the Mystical Ninja (TV) as Director
Lemon Angel Project (TV) as Guard Man (ep 3); Tsugio Kazama
Lord of Lords Ryu Knight (TV) as Master (ep 35); Rover (eps 23, 51); Sailor A (ep 22); Sarutobi's Father (ep 12)
Lord of Lords Ryu Knight: Adeu's Legend (OAV) as Mayor (ep 5)
Lovege Chu - Miracle Seiyū Hakusho (TV) as Master clown (ep 11); Yuuji Nagayama (ep 12)
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special)
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special)
Magic Knight Rayearth 2 (TV) as crewmember 1 (ep 42)
Mahōjin Guru Guru (TV) as Merchant (ep 21); Soldier (ep 11); Wanchin
Mahoromatic: Something More Beautiful (TV) as Oden Shop Owner (ep 14)
Mama wa Poyopoyo-Saurus ga Osuki (TV) as Gendai Poyota
Manmaru the Ninja Penguin (TV) as Jiya-san
Mezzo (TV) as Hasami (Chiyoki Mugiyama)
Midnight Horror School (TV) as Lure
Mojacko (TV)
Monster (TV) as Picture Maniac (ep 69)
Montana Jones (TV) as Slum
Muteki Ō Tri-Zenon (TV) as Kentarou Kamui
Naruto (TV) as Hakkaku (ep 168)
Ninja Scroll (TV) as Nenmu
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) as Zari Bars Doctor (eps 10-11)
Nyani ga Nyandaa Nyandaa Kamen (TV) as Miiramaru; Warutoramaru
One Piece (TV 1999) as Barbarossa; Brook; Franky Imposter; Manticore; Maujii; old Henzo (eps 139-143); Sabo's Father; Samurai Ryuuma; Sphinx; Spiel (ep 907)
One Piece 3D2Y: Overcoming Ace's Death! Luffy's Pledge to His Friends (special) as Brook
One Piece Episode of Luffy: Hand Island no Bōken (special) as Brook
One Piece Episode of Merry: Mō Hitori no Nakama no Monogatari (special) as Brook
One Piece Episode of Nami: Kōkaishi no Namida to Nakama no Kizuna (special) as Brook
One Piece Special – Adventure of Nebulandia as Brook
One Piece: Glorious Island (special) as Brook
One Piece: Strong World Episode 0 (OAV) as Brook
Onegai My Melody (TV) as Takamine (ep 13)
Otogi Zoshi (TV) as Man A (ep 15); Station announcement (ep 23)
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Misuzu (15-16)
Pani Poni Dash! (TV) as Professor (ep 9)
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat (TV) as Steward
Paranoia Agent (TV) (ep 13)
Parappa the Rapper (TV) as Eray (ep 5)
Ping Pong Club (TV) as Hoshino; Kitazato; Okada; Shibazaki
Play Ball (TV) as Kondo (eps 12-13)
Pocket Monster Side Story (TV) as Brown (ep 3)
Pokémon Advance (TV) as Gordon (ep 142)
Pokémon Chronicles (TV) as Brown; Dr. Brown (ep 3)
Rave Master (TV) as Musica the Blacksmith
Roujin Z (movie) as Reporter A
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Tadanori Kiryu
Saber Marionette J (TV) as Gennai
Saber Marionette J Again (OAV) as Gennai Shiraga
Saber Marionette J to X (TV) as Gennai Hakuhatsu (eps 1-2, 9, 11)
Saiyuki (TV) as Fake Goku (eps 10, 32)
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Nabeta (ep 22)
Samurai Pizza Cats (TV) as Yagyuu No. 10
Sans Famille (TV) as Ramon (ep 1)
Sexy Commando Gaiden: Sugoi yo!! Masaru-san (TV) as Kyasharin
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Dasonu Maso
Shutsugeki! Machine Robo Rescue (TV) as Captain (ep 31)
(The) Slayers (TV) as Rahanim; Thief B (ep 12)
(The) Slayers Next (TV) as Karuas (ep 3)
(The) Slayers Try (TV) as Alto Waiter (ep 9)
(The) SoulTaker (TV) as Alien
Space Oz no Bōken (TV) as Hunter
Speed Grapher (TV) as Ohkubo (eps 1, 4)
Spriggan (movie) as Aide-de-camp
Steam Detectives (TV) as Kawakubo
Strawberry Marshmallow (TV) as Old man (eps 6, 11)
Suikoden Demon Century (OAV) as Shunka's Satō
Super Milk-chan (TV) as President
(The) Super Milk-chan Show (TV) as President
Sweet Valerian (TV) as Ear Hermit
Tactics (TV) as Numata (ep 9)
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Galburo
Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV) as Wolf (ep 7)
Time Quest! (TV) as Patrol B (ep 14); Pilot (ep 34); Voice of statue (ep 39)
Tobé! Kujira no Peek (movie)
Toriko (TV) as Brook (eps 1, 51); Kamizaru; Munageh
Transformers (U.S. TV) as Tanker Captain (ep 25)
Transformers: Energon (TV) as Alpha Q
Urayasu Tekkin Kazoku (TV) as King
Video Girl Ai (OAV) as Man of Couple (ep 6); Policeman (ep 4)
Violinist of Hamelin (movie)
Virtua Fighter (TV) as Director (ep 11); Man (ep 6); Researcher B (ep 10)
Vixens (OAV) as Andō (ep 2); Dorm Manager (ep 1)
Wan Wan Serebu Soreyuke! Tetsunoshin (TV) as Seto
xxxHOLiC (TV) as Keith (Karasu Tengu) (eps 11, 16, 18)
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) as Goremu (ep 68); Loquat Sales Grandfather (ep 67); Umasaburou Azuma (eps 10, 21-22); Umatarou (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-10, 23, 39, 44, 53, 69
)

YAT Anshin! Uchū Ryokō (TV) as Guard (ep 21); Hachibe; Ichinosuke (ep 26); Julian (ep 42); Man (ep 14); Subordinate (ep 5); Tokage (ep 2)
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX (TV) as Guardian of the Underworld's Shield (eps 141-142); Professor Kabayama (ep 77)
Yugo the Negotiator (TV) as Taxi driver (Pakistan chapter - Ep. 1)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Store Manager (eps 43, 91)
Zoids (TV) as Guftaf Driver (ep 42)
Zoids/ZERO (TV) as Raon
Zoku Zoku Mura no Obaketachi (OAV) as Toumei ningen (invisible man)
Zone of the Enders (TV) as Von Dorufo-Mu
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none