×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Maesetsu! Opening Act (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Maesetsu! (Japanese)
まえせつ! (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Four 19-year old women - Fubuki, Rin, Mafuyu, and Nayuta - are trying to become comedians, diligently honing their routines while working part-time jobs. With the philosophy that "laughter makes people happy, and if everyone is happy, I'm happy," they aim to take the stage at the renowned Nanba Grand Kagetsu Hall. For now, they settle for working their way up from the bottom doing shows in Shibuya.
User Ratings: 16 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 45 users, rank: #6200 (of 8932)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.312 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7219, rank: #5882 (of 9045)
Weighted mean: 5.906 (Decent), rank: #6997 (of 9045) (seen all: 6.08 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.615 (Good−), rank: #4498 (of 6812)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-10-04
Opening Theme:
"Pippippi Happy" by Hiromi Igarashi, Sakura Nakamura, Naomi Ōzora, Aguri Ōnishi
Ending Theme:
"Ikagawashii Viking" by Hiromi Igarashi, Sakura Nakamura, Naomi Ōzora, Aguri Ōnishi
Official website:
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
Maesetsu! Opening Act (Jun 26, 2021)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Maesetsu! Opening Act - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-01-25 (from $38.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuu Nobuta
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script:
Joe Itou (ep 7)
Shōta Gotō (eps 3, 6, 10)
Touko Machida (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 4, 10)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 7)
Hodaka Kuramoto (eps 3, 11)
Kaori (ep 6)
Takafumi Hino (OP; ED)
Yuu Nobuta (live part for ep. 1; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 12
)

Yuuichi Abe (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Hirokazu Yamada (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Oshima (eps 1, 7)
Hodaka Kuramoto (eps 3, 11)
Ken Katō (ep 6)
Kouhei Hatano (ep 2)
Naoki Murata (ep 4)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 9)
Tatsuya Fujinaka (ep 12)
Tatsuya Sasaki (ep 10)
Yoshihide Kuriyama (ep 8)
Yuu Nobuta (ep 12)
Unit Director:
Takafumi Hino (OP; ED)
Yuu Nobuta (live part for ep. 1)
Original Concept: Kagami Yoshimizu
Original Character Design: Kagami Yoshimizu
Character Design: Katsuzo Hirata
Art Director: Hiroki Matsumoto
Chief Animation Director:
Katsuzo Hirata (eps 4, 10)
Masaru Koseki (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Naoki Yamauchi (eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Animation Director:
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 10)
Ayako Harukawa (eps 5, 11)
Daichi Nakajima (ep 8)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 11)
Gen Sato (ep 8)
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 11)
Hiroshi Kosuga (ep 10)
Hye-Ran Shin (ep 6)
Hyun Jin Kim (ep 6)
Hyun Ok Kim (ep 6)
Ippeita Watanabe (ep 4)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 4)
Katsuzo Hirata (OP)
Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 8)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 12)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 3)
Kenji Hattori (ep 3)
Masaru Koseki (ep 1)
Masumi Hattori (eps 7, 12)
Minoru Ezaki (ep 7)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 2, 9)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
Shin Tanoue (ep 2)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 1, 8, 12)
Takafumi Hino (live part for ep. 1; OP; ED; ep 11)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 2)
Tsubasa Tanaka (ep 10)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (eps 5, 7, 11)
Wen Shan Zhong (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Young Sun Chang (ep 6)
Yuika Kojima (ep 12)
Yuka Nagata (ep 7)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 2)
Yūki Kitajima (ep 3)
Yūta Ōtaka (ep 5)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography:
Koujirou Hayashi (Graphinica)

2D Design:
Michiru Odaka (Digital Noise; eps 2-3)
Monta Tokita (Digital Noise; eps 1-12)
Yuiitsu (Digital Noise; eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Aimi Sudou (Elias; ep 7)
Atsuko Abe (R.I.C; ep 10)
Chan Joo Lee (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Da Young Hong (DR Movie; ep 12)
Eun Joo Shin (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Hye Eun Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Hye Soo Kim (DR Movie; ep 12)
Hyo Sun Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Jae Hee Shin (DR Movie; ep 12)
Ji Hye Yeon (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Kenji Futakawa (AXsiZ; live part for ep. 1; ep 1)
Kiriko Haryū (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Lan Xi Liu (ep 10)
Mamoru Kazama (ep 1)
Mayu Murakami (ep 8)
Mi Hyeon Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Nanayu (ED)
Naofumi Yamashita (AXsiZ; eps 1, 3)
Riraku Yamazaki (ep 8)
Ryōma Hasegawa (ep 8)
Ryōsuke Tomita (AXsiZ; eps 1, 3)
Shu Ting Cui (AXsiZ; eps 3, 5, 7)
Song Jeong Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Su Yeong Lee (DR Movie; ep 12)
Sun Hee Hwang (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Sun Yeong Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Takafumi Hino (ep 11)
Takumi Motoshima (AXsiZ; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Tatsuya Fujinaka (AXsiZ; live part for ep. 1; ep 1)
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff; ep 10)
Tsubasa Tanaka (Studio Gokumi; ep 10)
Yūichi Nakamura (AXsiZ; ep 1)
Yuka Ooya (R.I.C; ep 10)
3D CG:
Michiru Odaka (Digital Noise; eps 4-5)
Yuiitsu (Digital Noise; eps 4-5, 10)
Yusuke Sakai (Digital Noise; ep 4)
Animation producer: Tetsuya Tomioka
Art Board: Hisae Arimoto (eps 1-12)
Art Setting: Mayuko Koyama (eps 1-9, 11-12)
Assistant Animation Director: Wen Shan Zhong (ep 7)
Assistant Art Director:
Hisae Arimoto (eps 2-12)
Yukina Hatayama (eps 2-10)
Assistant Director of Photography: Ayumi Okano (Graphinica; eps 1-12)
Background Art:
Hong Bo Zhu (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 11-12)
Jie Ding (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 11-12)
Jie Wang (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-12)
Kaori Fujii (Atelier Platz; eps 1-12)
Lian Jun Song (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-12)
Miho Tsurumachi (Atelier Platz; eps 5-6)
Rieko Itai (Atelier Platz; eps 4-5)
Rio Takeda (Telecom Animation Film Art Dept.; ep 11)
Shan Hong Yin (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-12)
Shinji Takasuka (Art Studio Garyoh; eps 1, 3)
Takaya Kondō (Atelier Platz; ep 1)
Takumi Minami (Telecom Animation Film Art Dept.; ep 11)
Xiao Hong Qiu (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-12)
Ye Wang (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 11-12)
Yun Zhang (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-12)
Yun Ying Ma (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-12)
Zhi Jun Tang (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-12)
Clothing Design:
Kazuko Hayakawa (eps 1-12)
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama
Color setting:
Aiko Matsuyama (OP; ED; ep 5)
Fuyuto Muraguchi (eps 7, 11-12)
Hiroko Otsuki (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Imagawa (eps 2, 9)
Keishi Okada (J.C. Staff; ep 3)
Moe Ohara (TMS Photo; ep 6)
Naomichi Hata (Artemis; ep 8)
Takuya Ogaki (ep 10)
Yasuko Katayama (Typhoon Graphics; live part for ep. 1; ep 1)
Contract Manager:
Shinya Nishizono
Yuniko Amano
Cooking Animation: Shu Ting Cui (ep 11)
Cooking Animation Director:
Kazuko Shibata (eps 4, 6)
Waruo Suzuki (eps 1-3, 5, 7-8)
Yuika Kojima (ep 9)
Digital In-between Animation:
Aisha Hana Sareha (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Ami Koyanagi (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Ayao Watanabe (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Giovani Brogli (AXsiZ; eps 6-8, 11)
Hidenori Tsuzuki (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Kaho Nakamura (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Karen Wada (Frontier Engine Sapporo Studio; ep 2)
Kouki Ikeda (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Mamoru Kazama (ep 2)
Miho Mizobuchi (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Miki Ogawa (Frontier Engine Sapporo Studio; ep 2)
Moe Hiratsuka (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Ryōsuke Tomita (AXsiZ; OP)
Ryōta Shimada (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Satsu Suzuki (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Sayaka Fujita (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Seon Hye Jang (DR Movie; ep 11)
Shogo Kohama (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Shu Ting Cui (AXsiZ; OP)
Shunsuke Sakai (Frontier Engine Sapporo Studio; ep 2)
Suzuyo Wakiyama (ep 9)
Takumi Motoshima (AXsiZ; eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
Toshinori Unetani (ep 8)
Yuki Sato (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 6)
Digital In-between Animation Check:
Hye Jin Jeon (DR Movie; eps 11-12)
Kazufumi Tadano (ep 4)
Ryōsuke Tomita (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 11-12
)

Shigeru Nishigori (ep 6)
Suzuyo Wakiyama (ep 9)
Tadahito Kiyosawa (ep 6)
Digital Paint:
Aiko Asai (AXsiZ; ep 11)
Erika Tanabe (R.I.C; ep 10)
Hee Jung Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Hee Kyoung Kang (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Jin Hee Oh (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Marin Abiko (R.I.C; ep 10)
Nam-E Gang (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Saku Kawakubo (R.I.C; ep 10)
Seo Jung Lee (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Sung Kyung Hwang (DR Movie; ep 11)
Yasuko Katayama (Typhoon Graphics; ED)
Yoo-Kyoung Lee (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Young-Suk Seok (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Yui Nagaoka (R.I.C; ep 10)
Yumi Toriyama (R.I.C; ep 10)
Digital Retouch:
Kenji Futakawa (AXsiZ; ep 12)
Naofumi Yamashita (AXsiZ; eps 7-9, 11-12)
Ryōsuke Tomita (AXsiZ; eps 8-9)
Shu Ting Cui (AXsiZ; 5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Takumi Motoshima (AXsiZ; eps 4, 9, 12)
Tatsuya Fujinaka (AXsiZ; eps 8, 12)
Distribution Manager: Hidenao Nagasawa
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
In-Between Animation:
Chung Sook Go (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Eun Seon Cho (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Fumika Itō (Studio Gokumi; ep 10)
Hazuki Shimojima (ep 8)
Hee Kyung Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Hye Eun Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Ju Seon Cho (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Jung Im Yoo (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Jung Soon Lee (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Junya Shirasaka (ep 8)
Kana Gihō (Studio Gokumi; ep 10)
Kazuma Terada (Studio Gokumi; eps 1, 10)
Kenta Fukushima (AXsiZ; eps 11-12)
Kiwami Noguchi (ep 8)
Kurodo Nishizaki (Studio Gokumi; ep 10)
Kyung Eui Bang (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Mamoru Kazama (OP; ED; ep 1)
Mayu Murakami (ep 8)
Mi Jung Bae (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Min Young Kang (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Miyuki Maemura (ep 8)
Reina Akasaka (Studio Gokumi; eps 1, 10)
Reina Aoyama (Studio Gokumi; ep 10)
Rira (ep 8)
Ryōma Hasegawa (ep 8)
Ryota An'oku (Studio Gokumi; ep 10)
Tatsuji Narita (ep 8)
Yasunori Saitō (Studio Gokumi; ep 10)
You Yoshimura (Studio Gokumi; ep 10)
In-between Animation Assistant: Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie; ep 11)
In-Between Check:
Mamoru Kazama (live part for ep. 1; OP; ED; ep 1)
Suzuyo Wakiyama (ep 2)
Tatsuji Narita (ep 8)
Yūichirō Kamura (ep 10)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Manabu Nimura ("Origination" ep. 6; "Shizuka na Senshi" eps. 7, 10)
Yamato ("Yappari Kimi ja nakya;" ep. 2)
Insert Song Composition:
Eiko Shimamiya ("Origination;" ep. 6)
Gustav Holst ("Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity" from "The Planets;" ep. 1)
Manabu Nimura ("Shizuka na Senshi;" eps. 7, 10)
Yamato ("Yappari Kimi ja nakya;" ep. 2)
Insert Song Coordinator: BAKU-Guy (ep 1)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Hiroshi Madoka ("Shizuka na Senshi;" eps. 7, 10)
Sasa Andō ("Yappari Kimi ja nakya" ep. 2; "Origination" ep. 6)
Insert Song Performance:
Hiromi Igarashi ("Yappari Kimi ja nakya;" ep. 2)
Junki Tomita ("Shizuka na Senshi;" ep. 10)
Nozomi Furuki ("Origination;" ep. 6)
Sakura Nakamura ("Yappari Kimi ja nakya" ep. 2; "Shizuka na Senshi" ep. 7)
Yūki Takada ("Origination;" ep. 6)
Joke Production:
Shōta Gotō
Touko Machida
Joke Supervision:
Seitarō Mukai (from "Tenshin")
Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 9)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 4)
Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 7)
Ayana Togashi (ep 8)
Ayasa Ueda (IngresA; ep 10)
Bum-Chul Chang (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Chiharu Kataoka (ep 8)
Chiharu Mukai (ep 4)
Chizu Watanabe (OP)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 7)
Dai Ōhara (ep 10)
Daichi Nakajima (ep 8)
Daiki Watanabe (eps 1, 5, 7)
Daisotsu Amakawa (OP)
Daisuke Kamei (eps 5, 8)
Daisuke Takemoto (OP; ep 7)
Eisuke Shirai (Studio Gram; ep 10)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 5)
Fumiaki Fukuoka (OP)
Haru Sakuramoto (eps 2, 9)
Haruka Ogiso (OP)
Haruki Moriya (ep 4)
Hisashi Samejima (OP)
Hodaka Kuramoto (ep 11)
Hye-Jung Heo (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Hye-Ran Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Issei Akino (ep 4)
Kaho Kawamoto (ep 4)
Kanako Inoue (ep 10)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 4)
Kazuki Ito (eps 1, 5, 11)
Kazuki Takumi (OP)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 10-11)
Kei Honda (ep 2)
Kei Sakai (eps 2, 9)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 9)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 6)
Keisuke Yoshida (ep 5)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 8)
Kenji Futakawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 11-12
)

Kenji Kanie (eps 3, 11)
Kenji Ōta (ep 12)
Kensuke Abe (ep 3)
Kiyoshi Nohji (OP)
Koharu Kawai (OP)
Kouichi Uchiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 11
)

Kousei Kudo (eps 5, 9)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 2)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 3)
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 1, 12)
Li Lin Zhao (ep 10)
Maiko Onishi (ep 10)
Makoto Muroi (ep 10)
Makoto Tanaka (eps 1, 3, 5)
Mao Kawaguchi (ep 10)
Marc Galang (ep 8)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 3)
Masahiro Kase (OP)
Masahito Wada (ep 10)
Masaru Koseki (ep 1)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 7)
Masumi Hattori (ep 7)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 10)
Min Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Minoru Ezaki (ep 12)
Mizuki Satō (ep 5)
Namafu (OP)
Nana Hino (OP)
Naofumi Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 11-12
)

Naoki Yamauchi (ep 1)
Natsumi Satō (ep 4)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 2)
Noriko Takahashi (OP)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 9)
Ryōsuke Tomita (5 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 11-12
)

Ryotaro Takamura (ep 10)
Ryuta Imaizumi (ep 4)
Sana Hiki (OP)
Satoru Kimura (OP)
Satoshi Horisawa (ep 10)
Shigeki Sato (ep 7)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
Shiori Yamashita (ep 7)
Shō Hirano (ep 4)
Shōichi Hotta (OP)
Shu Ting Cui (eps 8, 11-12)
Soon Young Seo (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)
Sumire Sakamoto (ep 4)
Takafumi Hino (live part for ep. 1; OP; ED)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 10)
Takao Takegami (ep 1)
Takenori Tsukuma (OP)
Takeo Yoshioka (OP)
Takuya Hirata (eps 1, 3, 10-11)
Tatsuya Fujinaka (eps 3, 5, 7, 12)
Tatsuya Yada (ep 4)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 9)
Tomomi Itō (eps 3, 7)
Tomoo Kajioka (OP)
Toshiyasu Ishibashi (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (ep 1)
Waruo Suzuki (eps 1, 5)
Wen Shan Zhong (ep 3)
Yōichirō Katayama (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Kumeda (ep 4)
Yōsuke Fujino (ep 4)
Yūichirō Kamura (ep 10)
Yuika Kojima (eps 11-12)
Yukari Furumura (ep 10)
Yūki Yamashita (ep 7)
Yukie Kodama (ep 10)
Yukinori Kuwabara (ep 9)
Yukko (OP)
Yūko Watabe (ep 9)
Yumi Takanashi (ep 4)
Yūta Ōtaka (ep 1)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 9)
Zayd Ghassan (ep 8)
Licensing Manager:
Hiroyuki Kuroiwa
Takeshi Iizuka
Logo Design: Kentaro Hayashi
Main Prop Design:
Shigeyuki Koresawa (Digital Noise)
Tom (Digital Noise)
Manzai Main Animator: Takao Takegami
Music Director: Mamoru Tanoue
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō
Music Production Assistant:
Chieko Mizutori
Gō Wakabayashi
Official Site Management:
Fumiaki Kōno (Maverica)
Mao Katō (Maverica)
Yuya Harada (Maverica)
Online Editing Desk: Yoshito Ashino (Q-Tec; eps 1-12)
Online Editor:
Akane Shimizu (Q-Tec; eps 1-12)
Shinji Iriyama (Q-Tec; eps 1-12)
Packaging Manager: Satoshi Yamazaki
Paint Assistant: Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie; ep 11)
Paint Check:
Aiko Matsuyama (OP; ED)
Fuyuto Muraguchi (eps 7, 11-12)
Hiroko Otsuki (ep 4)
Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 12)
Kazuyuki Imagawa (eps 2, 9)
Keishi Okada (J.C. Staff; ep 3)
Miho Muraguchi (eps 7, 11-12)
Mirai Sato (J.C. Staff; ep 5)
Moe Ohara (TMS Photo; ep 6)
Naomichi Hata (Artemis; ep 8)
Takuya Ogaki (ep 10)
Yasuko Katayama (Typhoon Graphics; live part for ep. 1; ep 1)
Paint Check Assistant: Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 11)
Photography:
Hikari Nakazawa (Graphinica; eps 1-12)
Sōta Nishimaki (Graphinica; eps 7-12)
Yoshiko Takashimizu (Graphinica; eps 1-12)
Planning Producer:
Atsushi Itou
Tsuyoshi Kato
Production Advancement:
Daiki Horino (ep 9)
Ikuma Yatsuyama (ep 11)
Ji Yoon Choi (ep 6)
Kaito Ashiya (ep 9)
Katsumi Takamori (ep 8)
Keishi Mitani (ep 3)
Masateru Nomi (ep 1)
Rento Nakajima (ep 4)
Shōta Fujioka (eps 7, 12)
Takumi Akasaka (ep 5)
Tomohiro Nakagawa (ep 10)
Yuki Sakurai (ep 2)
Yuma Hoshikoshi (ep 6)
Production Assistant:
Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie; ep 12)
Seong Ho Moon (DR Movie; ep 12)
Xing Cheng Lu (Studio Massket; ep 12)
Production Cooperation:
Hato Kannazuki (comicalize; eps 4-12)
Hideyuki Hitomi (Comic Alive Editorial Dept.)
Kagami Yoshimizu (novelization; eps 4-12)
Kenichi Takano (Comptiq Editorial Dept.)
Kiyoto Kado (Newtype Editorial Dept.)
Naoto Itami (Comic Alive Editorial Dept.)
Rie Watanabe (Newtype Editorial Dept.)
Takaaki Kōnosu (Quaras)
Takahira Fujita (Comptiq Editorial Dept.)
Tomoko Hirano (Comptiq Editorial Dept.)
Touko Machida (novelization; eps 4-12)
Production Desk: Masateru Nomi
Production Support:
Kazunari Ishii
Makoto Chiba
Publicity Producer:
Jun Fukuda
Keisuke Kurechi
Recording Adjustment: Sōshi Shiihara
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaniwa
Setting Production: Keisuke Yoshida
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda (eps 1-12)
Special Thanks To:
Junichi Sakai (Jun Production; eps 1-12)
Kiyoshirō Mukawa (Yamanashi Film Commission; eps 4-5, 10)
Subtitling: Masaru Koseki
Theme Song Arrangement:
Manabu Nimura (ED for ep. 5)
Satoru Kousaki (MONACA; OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroshi Madoka (ED for ep. 5)
Satoru Kousaki (MONACA; OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hiroshi Madoka (ED for ep. 5)
Sasa Andō (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Aguri Ōnishi (OP; ED)
Hiromi Igarashi (OP; ED)
Junki Tomita (ED for ep. 5)
Naomi Ōzora (OP; ED)
Sakura Nakamura (OP; ED)
Aguri Ōnishi as Fubuki Kitakaze
Hiromi Igarashi as Rin Araya
Naomi Ōzora as Mafuyu Kogarashi

Asuka Aida as Eru Kusaba
Ayaka Shimizu as Arashi Waraino
Nozomi Furuki as Kanae Kanari
Sakura Nakamura as Nayuta Asōgi
Yūki Takada as Manatsu Kogarashi

Akira Ishida as Akira Ishida (ep 12)
Amane Shiomiya as Assistant Director (ep 9)
Asuka Aida as Student (ep 1)
Aya Hirano as Ms. Hirano (ep 1)
Ayaka Shimizu as Student (ep 1)
Chika Kagura as Chitose Staff Member (ep 7)
Chō as Male Clerk (ep 5)
Daisuke Muramoto as Daisuke Muramoto (ep 7)
Haruna Ogawa as Haruna Ogawa
Hatsuna Ubuno as Hatsuna Ubuno
Hirokazu Hiramatsu as JK Cool Manager Yamada (ep 10)
Hiromi Sameshima as Hiromi Sameshima
Hiroshi Hasegawa as Hiroshi Hasegawa (ep 7)
Hiroya Egashira as Inn Guest (ep 4)
Ichitarō Ai as
Emcee (ep 1)
Shop Owner (ep 8)
TV Host Miyai (ep 3)
Junki Tomita as Junki Tomita
Keiko Matsuura as Keiko Matsuura (ep 7)
Keisuke Misaizu as Inn Guest (ep 4)
Kent Itō as Kento Ito (ep 3)
Kentarō Tone as Carlos Ali
Masaru Maeda as Masaru Maeda (ep 7)
Masatake Yamamoto as Masatake Yamamoto
Mitsuki Nakamura as Guest (ep 10)
Paradise Nakagawa as Paradise Nakagawa (ep 7)
Rei Shimoda as
Auntie (ep 8)
Clerk (ep 4)
Emcee (ep 9)
Female Audience Member (ep 5)
Hotel Clerk (ep 7)
Keiko Oba-chan
Risako Murai as Hajime Nakama
Seirou Ogino as Baron House Manager
Shiho Matsuura as Shiho Matsuura
Shinnosuke Musashi as Inn Guest (ep 4)
Shizuku Hoshinoya as Haruna Funakoshi
Shunsuke Nakata as
Entertainer (ep 8)
Mascot Comedian (ep 7)
Takahiro Sumi as Customer (ep 4)
Takayuki Ishii as Guest (ep 10)
Takuma Sasaki as Guest (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as Guest (ep 10)
Yoshino Aoyama as
Female Emcee (ep 1)
TV Co-Host Terada (ep 3)
Yūko Mori as Shiho Shiina
Yumi Tanibe as Ichinomiya Employee (eps 5, 10)
Yūsuke Inoue as Yusuke Inoue (eps 3, 10)
Yūyu Shōji as
Miyuki Kitakaze (ep 3)
PA Announcer (ep 8)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Digital Noise (eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Advance Shakujii (eps 5, 12)
AXsiZ (eps 1, 3, 5)
DR Movie (ep 12)
Elias (eps 7-8)
Hanjin Animation (uncredited; ep 6)
Kikishin Animation (eps 2, 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 3, 5)
Revival (ep 11)
R.I.C (ep 10)
Rising Force (ep 3)
Seven Seas (ep 4)
Snow Light Staff (ep 10)
Studio Gokumi (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Studio Gram (eps 5, 10)
Studio Massket (live part for ep. 1; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-8, 12
)

Silver (ep 5)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 10)
tofu (ep 4)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (ep 6)
Wuxi Heihuang Yinghua Culture Media Co., Ltd. (ep 2)
Xingyue Animation (eps 2, 9)
3DCGI: Digital Noise (eps 4-5, 10)
Animation Direction:
Kikishin Animation (ep 2)
Seed (ep 9)
Animation Production:
AXsiZ
Studio Gokumi
Art: Atelier PLATZ (live part for ep. 1; OP; ED)
Background Art:
Art Studio Garyoh (eps 1, 3)
Atelier PLATZ (live part for ep. 1; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd. (eps 1-12)
Telecom Animation Film Art Dept. (ep 11)
Color Setting:
Artemis (ep 8)
J.C. Staff (ep 3)
TMS Photo (T.D.I.; ep 6)
Typhoon Graphics (live part for ep. 1; ep 1)
Digital In-between Animation:
AXsiZ (OP; eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
DR Movie (eps 11-12)
Frontier Engine (ep 2)
Frontier Engine Sapporo Studio (ep 2)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; eps 5, 7-8, 11)
One Order (ep 4)
Revival (ep 11)
Seven Seas (ep 4)
Studio Gram (ep 5)
Studio Massket (OP; eps 4-5, 7, 11)
SUNAC Animation (ep 8)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (uncredited; ep 6)
Weilai Animation (ep 12)
Xingyue Animation (ep 2)
Digital In-Between Animation Check: DR Movie (eps 11-12)
Digital Paint:
Akatsuki (ep 10)
AXsiZ (ep 11)
DR Movie (eps 11-12)
Hanjin Animation (ep 6)
J.C. Staff (ep 5)
Kikishin Animation (eps 2, 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10, 12
)

Revival (ep 11)
R.I.C (ep 10)
Seed (ep 9)
Seven Seas (ep 4)
Studio Gram (eps 5, 7, 10)
Studio Massket (live part for ep. 1; OP; eps 1, 3-5, 7)
Sung San Production (eps 2, 9)
tofu (ep 4)
Typhoon Graphics (ep 1)
Weilai Animation (ep 12)
Wuxi Heihuang Yinghua Culture Media Co., Ltd. (ep 2)
Xingyue Animation (eps 2, 9)
Digital Retouch: AXsiZ (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-9, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 10)
Akatsuki (ep 10)
AXsiZ (eps 11-12)
Hanjin Animation (ep 6)
Kikishin Animation (eps 2, 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
R.I.C (ep 10)
Seed (ep 9)
Studio Gimlet (ep 10)
Studio Gokumi (eps 1, 3, 10)
Studio Gram (ep 10)
Studio Massket (live part for ep. 1; ep 1)
Sung San Production (eps 2, 9)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 10)
Wuxi Heihuang Yinghua Culture Media Co., Ltd. (ep 2)
Xingyue Animation (eps 2, 9)
In-Between Animation Assistance: DR Movie (ep 11)
Insert Song Assistance: Senzoku Gakuen College of Music (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Hanjin Animation (uncredited; ep 6)
ingresA (ep 10)
Studio Gram (ep 10)
Studio Massket (eps 11-12)
Sung San Production (eps 2, 9)
Main Prop Design: Digital Noise
Music Production:
Heart Company
Kadokawa
Official Site Management: Maverica
Offline Editing: Chiptune
Online Editing:
Q-Tec (eps 1-12)
Paint Assistance: DR Movie (ep 11)
Paint Check:
Artemis (ep 8)
DR Movie (ep 12)
J.C. Staff (eps 3, 5)
TMS Photo (T.D.I.; ep 6)
Typhoon Graphics (live part for ep. 1; ep 1)
Paint Check Assistance: DR Movie (ep 11)
Photography:
Graphinica (live part for ep. 1; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Photography Assistance: M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1-12)
Planning Assistance: Yoshimoto Kogyo
Production: Firm Class
Production Assistance:
AZETA PICTURES (ep 4)
DR Movie (ep 12)
Frontier Engine (eps 2, 9)
project No.9 (ep 6)
Studio Massket (ep 12)
Production Cooperation:
Kadokawa
Quaras
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Special Thanks:
Akafuji (ep 4)
Fuji no Kuni Yamanashi Film Commission (eps 4-5, 10)
Hakushakutei (eps 1-12)
Hottarakashi Onsen (ep 5)
Jun Production (eps 1-12)
Kawagoe Location Services (eps 1-12)
Kikori Inn (eps 4-5, 10)
Kyoritsu Maintenance Co., Ltd. (eps 7-8)
Mermaid Films (eps 1-12)
Mizuho Inn (eps 4-5, 10)
Office Kaijinsha (eps 1-12)
Omiya No. 2 Park Management Office (eps 1-8, 10-12)
On-yado Nono Namba (eps 7-8)
Saitama City Location Services (eps 1-12)
Saitama Prefecture Location Services (eps 1-12)
Sato no Eki Ichinomiya (eps 5, 10)
Shukutoku-Yono Junior High School/High School (eps 1-12)
Sonic City (Saitama Foundation For Culture And Industry; eps 1-12)
Takoyaki Doraku Wanaka (Sennichimae main restaurant; eps 7-8)
Tonkatsu Hosaka (ep 5)
Wanaka Co., Ltd. (eps 7-8)
English staff
English cast
Script:
Clark Cheng
Cristina Vee (ep 11)
Marc Swint (ep 12)
Zoe Martin (eps 9-10)
Translation: Nora Stevens Heath
ADR Supervisor: Rachel Slotky
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Audio Engineer: Michael Schneider
Casting Assistant: Rachel Slotky
Casting Director: Stephanie Sheh
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Production Supervision: Rachel Slotky
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Jackie Lastra as Fubuki Kitakaze
Madeline Dorroh as Mafuyu Kogarashi
Remi Joseph as Rin Araya

Alyson Leigh Rosenfeld as Eru Kusaba
Courtney Chu as Kanae Kanari
Courtney Shaw as Manatsu Kogarashi
Jorjeana Marie as Arashi Waraino
Xanthe Huynh as Nayuta Asogi

Adin Rudd as Junki Tomita
Amber Li as Hatsuna Ubuno
Billy Bob Thompson as Hiromi Sameshima (eps 3, 11-12)
Doug Stone as Yusuke Inoue (eps 3, 10, 12)
Erica Schroeder as Keiko Matsuura (eps 7-9)
Gary Littman as Paradise Nakagawa (ep 7)
Heather Gonzalez as Hajime Nakama
Larissa Gallagher as Haruna Ogawa
Luis Bermudez as Carlos Ali
Madigan Kacmar as Haruna Funakoshi
Marc Thompson as
Baron Owner
Masatake Yamamoto (eps 3, 11-12)
Shop Owner (ep 8)
Matt Giroveanu as Daisuke Muramoto (ep 7)
Mike McFarland as
Akira Ishida (ep 12)
Hiroshi Hasegawa (ep 7)
JK Cool Manager Yamada (ep 10)
Mike Pollock as Masaru Maeda (ep 7)
Rachel Slotky as Miyuki Kitakaze (ep 3)
Rebeka Thomas as Shiho Matsuura
Triya Leong as Shiho Shiina
Wendee Lee as Ms. Hirano (ep 1)

English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment (United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Ireland)
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Gaëlle Ruel

Proofreading: Benjamin Moro
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Charlotte Colart
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology