Mr. Tonegawa (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Chūkan Kanriroku Tonegawa (Japanese)
Mr. Tonegawa: Middle Management Blues
中間管理録 トネガワ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Teiai Group is one of Japan's largest firms. Yukio Tonegawa, a man with a larger-than-life presence and sharp intellect, works as the right-hand man of Chairman Kazutaka Hyodo. One day, the chairman commands Tonegawa to spearhead "Game of Death," an evil project that employs debtors. He rallies his direct reports and scrambles to form Team Tonegawa, only to encounter a barrage of challenges from the erratic chairman and his disloyal employees, ultimately leading to his demotion.
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Vintage: 2018-07-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Sassoku to Hashiru Tonegawa-kun" by Gesu no Kiwami Otome
Ending Theme:
#1: "Okitegami" by Pistol Takehara
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Mitsutaka Hirota
Script:
Atsushi Maekawa (eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Kanichi Katou (eps 3, 6, 10)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (eps 8, 11)
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 1, 4, 7)
Storyboard:
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (OP; ep 1)
Kenichi Shimizu (ED; ep 9)
Koji Sawai (ep 10)
Makoto Fuchigami (eps 5, 8)
Shinichi Watanabe (eps 2, 11-12)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (eps 3, 6)
Yuzo Sato (eps 4, 7)
Episode Director:
Dong Ik Lee (ep 11)
Jai Ik Park (eps 4, 10)
Kim Sang Yeop (eps 5, 8)
Min Sun Kim (eps 1, 6)
Seong Beom Kim (ep 11)
Si Hu Park (ep 12)
Soon Young Seo (eps 3, 9)
Tae-sik Kang (eps 2, 7)
Unit Director: Satoshi Matsubara (OP, ED)
Character Design: Haruhito Takada
Art:
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (eps 1-6)
Mi Kyoung Kim (eps 5-6)
Seon Hwan Park (eps 1-4, 7-12)
Chief Animation Director:
Haruhito Takada
Ik Hyun Eum
Kil Yong Jang
Animation Director:
Bang Won Lee (ep 8)
Ga Young Park (eps 4, 10)
Haruhito Takada (OP, ED)
Il Jin Hwang (eps 5, 8)
Kil Yong Jang (ep 1)
Kim Bo-Kyung (eps 2, 7)
Kwan Woo Lee (eps 4, 10)
Myung-Hwan Park (eps 4, 10)
Park Ae Lee (eps 2, 7, 9)
Sang Mi Jang (ep 11)
Seong Won Hwang (eps 3, 9)
Seung Chul Ryu (ep 5)
Sung Hee You (eps 4, 10)
Sung Il Kim (ep 11)
Yu Mi Hong (eps 6, 12)
Translation:
Hoon Beck (ep 10)
In Jae Won (ep 4)
Mi Ran Lee (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12
)

Seong Ho Moon (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12
)

Art design: Shinji Sugiyama
Sound Director: Kisuke Koizumi
Director of Photography: Hironobu Hatanaka
Producer:
Atsushi Kirimoto (NTV)
Ayuri Taguchi (Madhouse)
Ryōsuke Tanaka (NTV Music)
Toshiyuki Satoh (VAP)

2nd Key Animation:
Da Bin Kim (ep 11)
Eun Ju Park (ep 12)
Eun-Ah Park (ep 12)
Gyeong Yeon Kim (ep 12)
Hee Jae Kwon (ep 12)
Hyun Suk Jang (ep 12)
Joo Ey Choi (ep 12)
Kyung Mi Ham (ep 11)
Myung Hee Kim (ep 12)
Sang Mi Jang (ep 11)
Yoo-Sun Kim (ep 12)
Yun Sung Cho (ep 12)
3D CG: Kim Hyun Geun
Animation producer: Kōsei Oka (Madhouse)
Art Board: Kazuyuki Hashimoto
Assistant Animation Director: Ik Hyun Eum (OP)
Assistant Director:
Koji Sawai (eps 4, 10)
Kotono Watanabe (eps 6, 9)
Makoto Fuchigami (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Yuzo Sato (eps 2, 7, 12)
Assistant Unit Director: Kotono Watanabe (OP)
Background Art:
Dong Seok Moon (DR MOVIE; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Geun Ju Park (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Guk-hyun Lee (DR MOVIE; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth; ep 1)
Hye Jin Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Ikuko Yamada (Studio Wyeth; ep 8)
Jae Woo Park (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Ji Woon Hyun (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Jun Okabe (Studio Wyeth; ED)
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (Studio Wyeth; OP, ED; eps 8-12)
Ken Arai (Studio Wyeth; OP, ED; eps 4, 11-12)
Kim Kyoung-Hwan (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Reiko Okada (Studio Wyeth; ep 1)
Rieko Itai (Studio Wyeth; eps 5, 9-10)
Seong Ho Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Su Hyun Sin (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Tomohiro Maruyama (Studio Wyeth; OP; eps 4-7, 9-12)
Toshie Honda (Studio Wyeth; OP)
Woong Kyung Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Yūji Ikeda (Studio Wyeth; OP; eps 1-3)
Color Check:
Choi Hee Jeong (ep 3)
Gyeong Hwa Kim (ep 11)
Hang Gyun Lim (eps 4, 10)
Harue Ono (OP, ED)
Hyung Sun Kim (eps 2, 7-9, 12)
Jeong Hye Lee (eps 1, 5-6)
Jin-Hee Lee (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Mi Kyung Seo (ep 10)
Sook Ja Jeon (eps 1, 5-6)
Color design: Harue Ono
Color setting:
Choi Hee Jeong (ep 3)
Gyeong Hwa Kim (ep 11)
Hang Gyun Lim (eps 4, 10)
Harue Ono (OP, ED)
Hyung Sun Kim (eps 2, 7-9, 12)
Jeong Hye Lee (eps 1, 5-6)
Jin-Hee Lee (eps 5-9, 12)
Mi Kyung Seo (ep 10)
Sook Ja Jeon (eps 1, 5-6)
Cooperation:
Mitsuhiro Muramatsu (Kodansha Comic DAYS Team)
Yusuke Takayasu (Kodansha Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Editing Assistant:
Chiaki Tajima
Moe Hosokawa
Finish Animation:
Choi Yoon Jeong (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Hee Song (DS Picture; ep 11)
Hyo Sil Choi (Hanil Animation; eps 4, 10)
Jeong A Lim (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Jeong Hyae Kim (Hanil Animation; ep 10)
Jeong Sook Yoon (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Kang Ho Han (Hanil Animation; ep 10)
Kyung A Kang (Hanil Animation; eps 4, 10)
Mae Il Rim (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Mi On Kim (DS Picture; ep 11)
Mi Sun Song (DS Picture; ep 11)
Min Ju Kim (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Myeong Suk Lee (DS Picture; ep 11)
Se Na Park (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Su Hyun Jung (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Su Yeong Jeong (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Young Hye Yoo (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

In-Between Animation:
Chae Sik Park (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Chul Seong Lee (Hanil Animation; ep 10)
Da Bin Kim (DS Picture; ep 11)
Dong Gy Han (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Du Suk Kim (Hanil Animation; ep 10)
Eun Joo Yoon (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Gum Sup Sin (Hanil Animation; ep 10)
Gyeong Ey Bang (DS Picture; ep 11)
Gyeong Ui Bang (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Haruka Watanabe (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Hong Yi Min (DR MOVIE; eps 2, 5-9, 12)
Hyea Ri Choi (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Jeong Im Ryu (Mighty Max Movie/DS Picture; eps 3, 11)
Jeong Jin Kim (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Jeong Soon Lee (Mighty Max Movie/DS Picture; eps 3, 11)
Ji Yeong Park (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Ji Yun Han (Hanil Animation; eps 4, 10)
Jin Ju Go (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Jong Yim Kim (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Mi Ok Lee (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Min Sook Kim (Hanil Animation; ep 4)
Park Gun-Mi (Mighty Max Movie/DS Picture; eps 3, 11)
Seung Yeon Kang (Mighty Max Movie/DS Picture; eps 3, 11)
Su Jung Han (Hanil Animation; eps 4, 10)
Yong Seok Lee (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-10, 12
)

Young-Jin Heo (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Yu Il Ko (Hanil Animation; eps 4, 10)
In-Between Check:
Hee Kyung Park (eps 3, 11)
Kyung Ok Gu (eps 4, 10)
Seong Jin Ho (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Key Animation:
Bok Jin Kim (ep 4)
Boo Hee Lee (eps 3, 9)
Chang Lee (eps 4, 10)
Dae-Woon Jung (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Dong Hun Lee (eps 1, 5-7, 11)
Dong-Wook Lee (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 12
)

Eun Ju Cho (ep 3)
Eun Ju Park (eps 1-2, 5-9)
Eun-Ah Park (ep 7)
Eun-Young Lee (ep 3)
Gum Sup Sin (eps 4, 10)
Gyeong Im Choi (ep 3)
Gyeong Yeon Kim (eps 1, 5-6, 9)
Hee Jae Kwon (eps 1-2, 5-9)
Hee Jung Kim (eps 4, 10)
Hye-Jung Choi (eps 6-8)
Hyea Jung Yoo (ep 3)
Hyeon Mi Lee (eps 1, 5-6, 8)
Hyun Ah Kim (ep 3)
Hyun Suk Jang (eps 7-9)
In Soo Seol (ep 10)
Jae Eun Bae (eps 1, 8)
Jae Hoon Choi (eps 4, 8)
Jeong Ha Seo (ep 9)
Jeong-Hyae Yoon (eps 6-8)
Ji Hee Jung (eps 2, 7, 12)
Ji Hyae Yeon (ep 9)
Ji Hyun Lim (eps 1-2, 5-6, 9)
Ji Yeon Kim (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 12
)

Jin Gwang Kim (eps 4, 10)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 9)
Jong Sik Yeo (ep 4)
Joo Ey Choi (eps 1-2, 5-9)
Jung Soon Cho (eps 4, 10)
Kenichi Shimizu (ED)
Kim Sook Hee (ep 3)
Kunio Katsuki (OP)
Kunio Takahide (OP)
Kyung A Kwon (ep 3)
Kyung Mi Ham (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Kyung Ok Gu (ep 4)
Masanori Shino (OP)
Mi Yeon Park (ep 9)
Min Gu Lee (eps 7, 12)
Moon Soo Kim (ep 12)
Myung Hee Kim (eps 1-2, 5-8)
Myung Hyun Kim (ep 11)
Myung-Hwan Park (ep 10)
Reiko Nagasawa (OP)
Ryōta Azuma (OP)
Sang Mi Jang (ep 7)
Se Chang Kim (eps 4, 10)
Seong Woon Go (ep 9)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 6)
Song Jin Hee (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Soon Young Seo (eps 3, 9)
Sun Young Min (ep 3)
Sung Il Kim (ep 11)
Sung Jin Lee (eps 3, 9)
Sung Min Shin (eps 4, 10)
Sung Won Yang (eps 2, 6-8)
Sunyong Yang (ep 8)
Won Hee Kim (ep 3)
Yoo Sang-Chul (eps 1, 5, 12)
Yoo-Sun Kim (eps 1-2, 5-6, 9)
Young Sun Jang (eps 3, 9)
Young-Hee Choi (ep 7)
Yūko Hariba (OP)
Yun Sung Cho (eps 1-2, 5-9)
Yutaka Minowa (OP)
Lettering Design: Yuuki Igarashi
Music Cooperation: Yoshinari Kanai (Natural Nine)
Photography:
Akane Fushihara (MADBOX; OP, ED)
Do Ik Jeon (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Eun Young Choi (ep 8)
Eun Young Lee (eps 10, 12)
Guk Dong Kim (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Ha Neul Lee (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Ji Won Lee (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Jin Choi (TEAM KAIROS; eps 1-11 odd)
Joon Hyoup Hong (TEAM KAIROS; eps 1-11 odd)
Jung Su Sim (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Ki Tae Kim (TEAM KAIROS; eps 9, 11)
Soo Jung Kim (TEAM KAIROS; eps 1-11 odd)
Photography Manager:
Gyeong Su Choi (Gfreemon; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Hidekazu Tanaka (OP, ED)
Hyung Sun Kim (ep 9)
Seon Ki Ham (TEAM FLCS; ep 6)
Un Sik Kim (TEAM KAIROS; eps 1-7 odd, 11)
Production Advancement:
Byeong Jae Lee (eps 2, 7, 12)
Chang Bin Lee (ep 11)
Da Bin Oh (eps 5, 10)
Eun Ho Lee (ep 3)
Hoon Beck (ep 10)
Ikue Maki (eps 4, 7, 10)
In Jae Won (ep 4)
Jun Choi (ep 4)
Kōsei Oka (ep 1)
Kwan Woo Kim (eps 3, 8)
Mariko Ashikawa (ep 2)
Nanami Oomori (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Sun Il Kim (eps 4, 9)
Yong Ho Jeon (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yuki Kitagawa (eps 6, 9, 12)
Production Committee:
Akira Shinohara (Madhouse)
Dai Horikoshi (VAP)
Kazue Yamaoumaru (NTV)
Kenji Yabushima (NTV)
Masaki Shiode (NTV)
Sōta Yoshio (VAP)
Tetsuya Sei (VAP)
Yoji Yamada (VAP)
Prop Design: Kunio Takahide
Publicity: Hiroo Saitō
Publicity Cooperation: Kazuomi Itoi (Transistor)
Recording: Kazuya Sakakieda
Recording Assistant: Jun Oohigashi
Scan:
Gyeong Suk Hong (ep 11)
Hyo Sil Choi (eps 4, 10)
Jeong Eun Lee (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Jeong Sim Park (ep 3)
Yun Hee Park (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

Setting Production: Satoshi Matsubara
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Soundbox)
Sound Production: Kanako Shimazaki (HALF H.P STUDIO)
Sub-Character Design Cooperation:
Yūko Hariba (eps 1-4)
Yuko Kawaguchi (eps 5-24)
Supervision: Toshio Nakatani (NTV)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Eon Kawatani (OP)
Pistol Takehara (ED)
Taro Takahashi (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Eon Kawatani (OP)
Pistol Takehara (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Eon Kawatani (OP)
Pistol Takehara (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Gesu no Kiwami Otome (OP)
Pistol Takehara (ED)
Video Editing:
Kohei Fujimori (Sony PCL)
Moe Suzuki (Sony PCL)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Yukio Tonegawa

Akio Ohtsuka as Masayan
Akira Ishida as Keiichi Ogino
Atsushi Miyauchi as Yoshihiro Kurosaki
Chiharu Sawashiro as Nagata
Daiki Hamano as Nakata
Daisuke Namikawa as Seiya Ichijō
Kengo Kawanishi as Junichi Hagio
Kenjiro Tsuda as Yūji Endō
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Toshimasa Kawasaki
Masane Tsukayama as Kazuta Hyōdō
Masato Hagiwara as Kaiji Itō
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Jirō Saemonsaburō
Rena Maeda as Saeko Nishiguchi
Rikiya Koyama as Gonda
Takaya Aoyagi as Kikuchi
Taku Yashiro as Ebitani
Takuma Terashima as Ataru Yaotome
Takuya Eguchi as Kōji Dōshita
Wataru Hatano as Kenji Yamazaki

Akihiro Mine as Blacksuit B (ep 12)
Ari Ozawa as Zawa Voice 004
Atsushi Taniguchi as Kansai Blacksuit D (ep 11)
Ayaka Nanase as Gonda's Girlfriend (ep 7)
Daisuke Nerima as Cutlet Bog Manager (ep 9)
Emiko Takeuchi as Shop Clerk (ep 12)
Genki Okawa as
Blacksuit 1 (ep 1)
Ton-san (eps 4, 8, 10)
Hayato Watanabe as Blacksuit A (ep 12)
Hinata Tadokoro as Blacksuit (ep 4)
Jay Kabira as Narrator
Kana Hanazawa as Zawa Voice 005
Kazuya Saji as Presenter (ep 8)
Kengo Kawanishi as Hagio's Younger Brother (ep 9)
Kengo Tsujii as Kansai Blacksuit B (ep 11)
Kōhei Amasaki as New Blacksuit B (ep 10)
Marie Ōi as Middle-Aged Woman (ep 1)
Mariko Munakata as Cutlet Bog Clerk (ep 9)
Masato Hagiwara as Watanabe (ep 10)
Masaya Fukunishi as Kansai Blacksuit A (ep 11)
Masayuki Akasaka as Section Chief (ep 1)
Mimi as Old Lady Shop Owner (ep 12)
Minami Kabayama as Waitress (ep 8)
Motoki Sakuma as Inoue (ep 8)
Narumi Kaho as Train Saleswoman (ep 11)
Rei Yamahata as Kinezaki (ep 11)
Shinei Ueki as Kansai Blacksuit C (ep 11)
Shiori Izawa as Zawa Voice 007
Sho Hayami as Interviewee F (ep 9)
Takuya Nakashima as New Blacksuit A (ep 10)
Teppei Uenishi as Interviewee A (ep 9)
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Zawa Voice 006
Toshiki Watabe as Blacksuit 2 (ep 1)
Yamato Kinjo as Customer (ep 4)
Yū Serizawa as Zawa Voice 003
Yuki Otani as Baseball Boy (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse
Animation Production Cooperation:
Dr. Movie (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12
)

DS Picture (ep 11)
Hanil Animation (eps 4, 10)
Mighty Max Movie (ep 3)
Background Art:
Dr. Movie
MiGRIM (ep 5)
Studio Wyeth
Finish Animation: Sinsung (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
IDS (ep 3)
Sinsung (ep 3)
Key Animation:
DS Picture (eps 7-8)
Mighty Max Movie (ep 9)
Photography:
Gfreemon (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

KAIROS (eps 1-11 odd)
TEAM FCLS (ep 6)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
special effects: MADBOX (eps 1-3, 5-24)
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
David Harbold as Yukio Tonegawa

Alan Brincks as Jiro Saemonsaburo
Andrew Love as Kenji Yamazaki
Jack Ivy as Nakata
Jay Hickman as Koji Doshita
John Gremillion as Keiichi Ogino
John Swasey as Gonda
Marty Fleck as Kazuta Hyodo
Mike Haimoto as Nagata
Mike Yager as Ebitani
Orlanders Jones as Junichi Hagio
Rob Mungle as Kikuchi
Ty Mahany as Toshimasa Kawasaki

Benjamin McLaughlin as MIB (ep 1)
Courtland Johnson as MIB (ep 1)
David Wald as Narrator
Elizabeth Bunch as Gluttonous Woman (ep 1)
Hannah Trum as Human Scum (ep 4)
Heidi Hinkel as Azusa (ep 1)
Jessica Portillo as
Human Scum (ep 4)
Time Voice (ep 5)
Joe Daniels as
Chief Chief (ep 4)
Human Scum (ep 4)
Mahjong Human (ep 4)
Ton (ep 4)
Joel McCray as Human Scum (ep 4)
Josh Morrison as MIB (ep 1)
Kregg Dailey as
Contract Stud (ep 1)
MIB (ep 1)
Kyle Jones as
Human Scum (ep 4)
Photographer (ep 3)
Zawa Voice
Mark X Laskowski as Company President (ep 1)
Michael Wronski as MIB (ep 1)
Ned Gayle as
Human Scum (ep 4)
Mahjong Human (ep 4)
Patrick Marrero as Human Scum (ep 4)
Patrick Poole as
Human Scum (ep 4)
Mahjong Human (ep 4)
Ricardo Contreras as Human Scum (ep 4)
Robert Cardenas as Human Scum (ep 4)
Shannon Reed as Mahjong Human (ep 4)
English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology