Mr. Tonegawa (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Chūkan Kanriroku Tonegawa (Japanese)
Mr. Tonegawa: Middle Management Blues
中間管理録 トネガワ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Teiai Group is one of Japan's largest firms. Yukio Tonegawa, a man with a larger-than-life presence and sharp intellect, works as the right-hand man of Chairman Kazutaka Hyodo. One day, the chairman commands Tonegawa to spearhead "Game of Death," an evil project that employs debtors. He rallies his direct reports and scrambles to form Team Tonegawa, only to encounter a barrage of challenges from the erratic chairman and his disloyal employees, ultimately leading to his demotion.
User Ratings: 22 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:5, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 38 users, rank: #5722 (of 7760)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.273 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.0929, rank: #5062 (of 7794)
Weighted mean: 6.530 (Good−), rank: #4364 (of 7794) (seen all: 7.15 / seen some: 5.00 / won't finish: 4.47)
Bayesian estimate: 6.892 (Good), rank: #2977 (of 5884)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Vintage: 2018-07-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Sassoku to Hashiru Tonegawa-kun" by Gesu no Kiwami Otome
Ending Theme:
#1: "Okitegami" by Pistol Takehara
#2: "Kyougen Mawashi" by NoisyCell
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Mitsutaka Hirota
Script:
Atsushi Maekawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12, 18, 21-22
)

Kanichi Katou (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 17, 23
)

Keiichiro Kawaguchi (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 16, 19
)

Mitsutaka Hirota (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 14-15, 20, 24
)

Storyboard:
Jun'ichi Sakata (eps 16, 21)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (OP; ep 1)
Kenichi Shimizu (ED1; eps 9, 15)
Koji Sawai (eps 10, 18, 22)
Kotono Watanabe (ED2; ep 17)
Makoto Fuchigami (eps 5, 8)
Shinichi Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 2, 11-13, 19, 23
)

Yoshiaki Kawajiri (eps 3, 6, 20)
Yuzo Sato (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 14, 24
)

Episode Director:
Dong Ik Lee (ep 11)
Jai Ik Park (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Kim Sang Yeop (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 17, 21
)

Min Sun Kim (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 18, 24
)

Seong Beom Kim (ep 11)
Si Hu Park (eps 12, 15, 23)
Soon Young Seo (eps 3, 9)
Tae-sik Kang (eps 2, 7, 20)
Unit Director:
Kotono Watanabe (ED2)
Satoshi Matsubara (OP, ED1)
Character Design: Haruhito Takada
Art:
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (eps 1-6)
Mi Kyoung Kim (eps 5-6)
Seon Hwan Park (21 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-13, 15-24
)

Yoon Ho Lee (eps 14, 16, 19)
Chief Animation Director:
Haruhito Takada
Ik Hyun Eum
Kil Yong Jang
Animation Director:
Ae Lee Park (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 13, 20, 24
)

Bang Won Lee (eps 8, 14, 21)
Bo Kyoung Kim (eps 2, 7)
Eun Sun Kim (ep 21)
Ga Young Park (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Haruhito Takada (OP, ED1-2)
Hyeok Jung Kwon (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 24
)

Hyeon Sook Min (ep 22)
Il Jin Hwang (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Kil Yong Jang (eps 1, 15)
Kwan Woo Lee (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Myung Hee Kim (ep 20)
Myung-Hwan Park (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Sang Mi Jang (eps 11, 14, 17)
Seong Won Hwang (eps 3, 9)
Seung Chul Ryu (ep 5)
Song Jin Hee (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 21, 23
)

Sung Hee You (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Sung Il Kim (eps 11, 14)
Yu Mi Hong (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 17-18, 23
)

Translation:
Hoon Beck (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

In Jae Won (ep 4)
Mi Ran Lee (19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Seong Ho Moon (19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Art design: Shinji Sugiyama
Sound Director: Kisuke Koizumi
Director of Photography: Hironobu Hatanaka
Producer:
Atsushi Kirimoto (NTV)
Ayuri Taguchi (Madhouse)
Ryōsuke Tanaka (NTV Music)
Toshiyuki Satoh (VAP)

2nd Key Animation:
Chang Lee (eps 16, 22)
Da Bin Kim (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 17, 21
)

Eun Ju Park (8 episodes
eps 12-15, 17, 20, 23-24
)

Eun-Ah Park (eps 12, 14)
Gum Sup Sin (eps 16, 22)
Hee Jae Kwon (8 episodes
eps 12-15, 17, 20, 23-24
)

Hee Jung Kim (eps 16, 22)
Hyun Suk Jang (eps 12-15, 17)
In Soo Seol (eps 16, 22)
Ji Hyun Lim (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-18, 23
)

Jin Gwang Kim (eps 16, 22)
Joo Ey Choi (eps 12-14, 24)
Jung Hoon Kim (ep 20)
Jung Soon Cho (eps 16, 22)
Kyoko Chika (ep 24)
Kyung Mi Ham (ep 11)
Kyung Yeon Kim (5 episodes
eps 12, 18, 20, 23-24
)

Myung Hee Kim (eps 12-13)
Myung-Hwan Park (ep 16)
Sang Mi Jang (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 17, 21
)

Se Chang Kim (eps 16, 22)
Sook Hee Kim (ep 22)
Sung Min Shin (eps 16, 22)
Yoo-Sun Kim (7 episodes
eps 12-15, 17-18, 23
)

Yun Sung Cho (eps 12-14, 24)
Animation producer: Kōsei Oka (Madhouse)
Art Board: Kazuyuki Hashimoto
Assistant Animation Director: Ik Hyun Eum (OP)
Assistant Director:
Koji Sawai (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 22
)

Kotono Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13, 21
)

Makoto Fuchigami (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 11, 14, 16, 23
)

Satoshi Matsubara (ep 19)
Yuzo Sato (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15, 20, 24
)

Assistant Unit Director: Kotono Watanabe (OP)
Background Art:
Dong Seok Moon (DR MOVIE; 22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-13, 15-24
)

Eri Niimi (Studio Wyeth; eps 20, 22)
Erika Takahashi (Studio Wyeth; ep 23)
Geun Ju Park (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Guk-hyun Lee (DR MOVIE; 22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-13, 15-24
)

Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 1, 19-20, 22, 24
)

Hye Jin Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Hyo Cheol Shin (Acoon; eps 14, 16, 19)
Ikuko Yamada (Studio Wyeth; eps 8, 21)
Jae Woo Park (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Ji Woon Hyun (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Ju-Hee Kim (Acoon; eps 14, 16, 19)
Jun Okabe (Studio Wyeth; ED)
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (Studio Wyeth; OP, ED1-2; 13 episodes
eps 8-12, 14-15, 17-19, 22-24
)

Ken Arai (Studio Wyeth; OP, ED1; 6 episodes
eps 4, 11-12, 15, 20, 23
)

Kiyomi Fujita (Studio Wyeth; eps 21, 23)
Kyung Hwan Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Reiko Okada (Studio Wyeth; ep 1)
Rieko Itai (Studio Wyeth; eps 5, 9-10, 15)
Riona Takanashi (Studio Wyeth; ep 19)
Ryohei Suzuki (Studio Wyeth; ep 21)
Satomi Suzuki (Studio Wyeth; ep 23)
Seong Ho Kim (DR MOVIE; 22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-13, 15-24
)

Su Hyun Sin (DR MOVIE; ep 5)
Su-Gi Sung (Acoon; eps 14, 16, 19)
Tomohiro Maruyama (Studio Wyeth; OP; 19 episodes
eps 4-7, 9-20, 22-24
)

Toshie Honda (Studio Wyeth; OP)
Woong Kyung Kim (DR MOVIE; 22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-13, 15-24
)

Yūji Ikeda (Studio Wyeth; OP; eps 1-3, 15)
Color Check:
Choi Hee Jeong (ep 3)
Gyeong Hwa Kim (5 episodes
eps 11, 15, 17, 21, 23
)

Hang Gyun Lim (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19
)

Harue Ono (OP, ED1-2)
Hyung Sun Kim (15 episodes
eps 2, 7-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-24
)

Jeong Hye Lee (eps 1, 5-6)
Jin-Hee Lee (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Mi Kyung Seo (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Sook Ja Jeon (eps 1, 5-6)
Sook Young Kim (9 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17-18, 20-24
)

Color design: Harue Ono
Color setting:
Choi Hee Jeong (ep 3)
Gyeong Hwa Kim (ep 11)
Hang Gyun Lim (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19
)

Harue Ono (OP, ED1-2)
Hyung Sun Kim (15 episodes
eps 2, 7-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-24
)

Jeong Hye Lee (eps 1, 5-6)
Jin-Hee Lee (eps 5-9, 12-14)
Mi Kyung Seo (ep 10)
Sook Ja Jeon (eps 1, 5-6)
Sook Young Kim (9 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17-18, 20-24
)

Cooperation:
Mitsuhiro Muramatsu (Kodansha Comic DAYS Team)
Yusuke Takayasu (Kodansha Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Editing Assistant:
Chiaki Tajima (eps 1-21)
Moe Hosokawa
Finish Animation:
A Jin Kim (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Choi Yoon Jeong (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Hee Song (DS Picture; ep 11)
Hyo Sil Choi (Hanil Animation; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19
)

Jeong A Lim (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-14
)

Jeong Hyae Kim (Hanil Animation; 4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Jeong Sook Yoon (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Kang Ho Han (Hanil Animation; 4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Kyung A Kang (Hanil Animation; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Mae Il Rim (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Mi On Kim (DS Picture; ep 11)
Mi Sun Song (DS Picture; ep 11)
Min Ju Kim (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-14
)

Min-Lee Kim (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Myeong Suk Lee (DS Picture; ep 11)
One Jung Park (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Se Na Park (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Su Hyun Jung (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Su Yeong Jeong (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-14
)

Sung Kyung Hwang (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Young Hye Yoo (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

In-Between Animation:
Chae Sik Park (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Chul Seong Lee (Hanil Animation; 4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Da Bin Kim (DS Picture; ep 11)
Dong Gy Han (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Du Suk Kim (Hanil Animation; 4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Eun Joo Yoon (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Ga-Yeong Youn (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Gum Sup Sin (Hanil Animation; 4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Gyeong Ey Bang (DS Picture; ep 11)
Gyeong Ui Bang (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Haruka Watanabe (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Hong Yi Min (DR MOVIE; 16 episodes
eps 2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Hyea Ri Choi (Mighty Max Movie; ep 3)
Jeong Im Ryu (Mighty Max Movie/DS Picture; eps 3, 11)
Jeong Jin Kim (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Jeong Soon Lee (Mighty Max Movie/DS Picture; eps 3, 11)
Jeong-In Yun (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Ji Yeong Park (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Ji Yun Han (Hanil Animation; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Jin Ju Go (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Jong Yim Kim (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Mi Ok Lee (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Min Sook Kim (Hanil Animation; ep 4)
Park Gun-Mi (Mighty Max Movie/DS Picture; eps 3, 11)
Ryeo-Jin Byon (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Seung Yeon Kang (Mighty Max Movie/DS Picture; eps 3, 11)
Su Jung Han (Hanil Animation; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Yong Seok Lee (DR MOVIE; 18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-10, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Young-Jin Heo (DR MOVIE; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Yu Il Ko (Hanil Animation; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

In-Between Check:
Hee Kyung Park (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 17, 21
)

Kyung Ok Gu (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Seong Jin Ho (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Key Animation:
Bok Jin Kim (ep 4)
Boo Hee Lee (eps 3, 9)
Chang Lee (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Chang Hwan Park (eps 15, 20)
Dae-Woon Jung (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 13
)

Dong Hun Lee (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 11, 13
)

Dong-Wook Lee (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 12, 15, 20, 24
)

Eun Ju Cho (ep 3)
Eun Ju Park (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 18
)

Eun Sun Kim (ep 20)
Eun-Ah Park (ep 7)
Eun-Young Lee (ep 3)
Gum Sup Sin (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19
)

Gyeong Im Choi (ep 3)
Hee Jae Kwon (eps 1-2, 5-9)
Hee Jung Kim (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19
)

Hee Kang Kim (ep 24)
Hyae Jung Cho (eps 20-21, 24)
Hye Jung Yoo (ep 3)
Hye-Jung Choi (eps 6-8, 13)
Hyeon Mi Lee (eps 1, 5-6, 8)
Hyun Ah Kim (ep 3)
Hyun Suk Jang (eps 7-9, 18, 20)
In Soo Seol (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Jae Eun Bae (eps 1, 8)
Jae Hoon Choi (eps 4, 8)
Jeong Ha Seo (ep 9)
Jeong-Hyae Yoon (8 episodes
eps 6-8, 13, 20-21, 23-24
)

Ji Hee Jung (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Ji Hyae Yeon (ep 9)
Ji Hyun Lim (eps 1-2, 5-6, 9)
Ji Yeon Kim (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 12, 14, 18, 23-24
)

Jin Gwang Kim (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Jin Wook Lim (ep 9)
Jong Sik Yeo (ep 4)
Joo Ey Choi (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 15, 18, 20, 23
)

Jung Soon Cho (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19
)

Kenichi Shimizu (ED1)
Kunio Katsuki (OP)
Kunio Takahide (OP; ep 24)
Kyung A Kwon (ep 3)
Kyung Mi Ham (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 15
)

Kyung Ok Gu (ep 4)
Kyung Yeon Kim (eps 1, 5-6, 9)
Masanori Shino (OP)
Mi Yeon Park (ep 9)
Min Gu Lee (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 14, 17
)

Moon Soo Kim (eps 12-14)
Myung Hee Kim (eps 1-2, 5-8)
Myung Hyun Kim (ep 11)
Myung-Hwan Park (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Reiko Nagasawa (OP, ED2; ep 24)
Ryōta Azuma (OP)
Sang Mi Jang (ep 7)
Se Chang Kim (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Seong Woon Go (ep 9)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 6)
Song Jin Hee (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 14-15, 17, 20
)

Sook Hee Kim (ep 3)
Soon Young Seo (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 18, 21
)

Sun Young Min (ep 3)
Sung Il Kim (ep 11)
Sung Jin Lee (eps 3, 9)
Sung Min Shin (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Sung Won Yang (8 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 14-15, 17, 20
)

Sunyong Yang (6 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 18, 23-24
)

Tomohiro Takayama (ep 24)
Won Hee Kim (ep 3)
Yoo Sang-Chul (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 14, 17, 21, 24
)

Yoo-Sun Kim (eps 1-2, 5-6, 9)
Young Sun Jang (eps 3, 9)
Young-Hee Choi (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 23
)

Yūko Hariba (OP for 1-4)
Yuko Kawaguchi (OP for 5 on; ED2)
Yun Sung Cho (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 15, 18, 20, 23
)

Yutaka Minowa (OP)
Lettering Design: Yuuki Igarashi
Music Cooperation: Yoshinari Kanai (Natural Nine)
Photography:
Akane Fushihara (MADBOX; OP, ED1)
Do Ik Jeon (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Eun Young Choi (ep 8)
Eun Young Lee (Gfreemon; 6 episodes
eps 10, 12, 16-22 even
)

Ga Young Han (Gfreemon; eps 16-22 even)
Good-Doung Kim (Gfreemon; ep 15)
Guk Dong Kim (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Ha Neul Lee (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Jeong-Soo Sim (Gfreemon; ep 15)
Ji Won Lee (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Ji-Woon Lee (Gfreemon; ep 15)
Jin Choi (TEAM KAIROS; 11 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 17-23 odd
)

Joon Hyoup Hong (TEAM KAIROS; 11 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 17-23 odd
)

Jung Su Sim (TEAM FCLS; ep 6)
Ki Tae Kim (TEAM KAIROS; 5 episodes
eps 9, 11, 13, 17, 19
)

Sang-Hyeon Ji (Gfreemon; ep 15)
Seon Ki Ham (Gfreemon; ep 15)
Sky Lee (Gfreemon; ep 15)
Soo Jung Kim (TEAM KAIROS; 11 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 17-23 odd
)

Takuya Ogata (MADBOX; ED2)
Woo Sik Lee (Gfreemon; ep 24)
Photography Manager:
Gyeong Su Choi (Gfreemon; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-14 even, 15-16, 18-24 even
)

Hidekazu Tanaka (OP, ED1)
Hyung Sun Kim (ep 9)
Seon Ki Ham (TEAM FLCS; ep 6)
Un Sik Kim (TEAM KAIROS; 10 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11, 13, 17-23 odd
)

Planning:
Masahiro Takahashi (Madhouse)
Masashi Funakoshi (VAP; eps 1-12)
Tadafumi Shimomura (NTV)
Tetsuya Sei (VAP; eps 13-24)
Production Advancement:
Byeong Jae Lee (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 14
)

Chang Bin Lee (ep 11)
Da Bin Oh (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20
)

Eun Ho Lee (ep 3)
Hee Eok Kwak (ep 22)
Hoon Beck (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Hyeon Do Kang (ep 17)
Hyuck-sang Kwon (eps 19, 23)
Ikue Maki (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

In Jae Won (ep 4)
Jun Choi (ep 4)
Kōsei Oka (ep 1)
Kwan Woo Kim (eps 3, 8)
Mariko Ashikawa (ep 2)
Nanami Oomori (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Sun Il Kim (eps 4, 9)
Yong Ho Jeon (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21, 24
)

Yuki Kitagawa (7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Production Committee:
Akira Shinohara (Madhouse)
Dai Horikoshi (VAP)
Kazue Yamaoumaru (NTV)
Kenji Yabushima (NTV)
Masaki Shiode (NTV)
Sōta Yoshio (VAP)
Tetsuya Sei (VAP; eps 1-12)
Yoji Yamada (VAP)
Prop Design: Kunio Takahide
Publicity:
Hiroo Saitō
Kazuomi Itoi (Transistor; eps 14-24)
Publicity Cooperation: Kazuomi Itoi (Transistor; eps 1-13)
Recording: Kazuya Sakakieda
Recording Assistant: Jun Oohigashi
Scan:
Gyeong Suk Hong (5 episodes
eps 11, 15, 17, 21, 23
)

Hyo Sil Choi (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Jeong Eun Lee (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Jeong Sim Park (ep 3)
Yun Hee Park (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Setting Production: Satoshi Matsubara
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Soundbox)
Sound Production: Kanako Shimazaki (HALF H.P STUDIO)
Sub-Character Design Cooperation:
Yūko Hariba (eps 1-4)
Yuko Kawaguchi (eps 5-24)
Supervision: Toshio Nakatani (NTV)
Theme Song Arrangement:
akkin (ED2)
Eon Kawatani (OP)
NoisyCell (ED2)
Pistol Takehara (ED1)
Taro Takahashi (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Eon Kawatani (OP)
Pistol Takehara (ED1)
Ryo (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Eon Kawatani (OP)
Pistol Takehara (ED1)
Ryosuke (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Gesu no Kiwami Otome (OP)
NoisyCell (ED2)
Pistol Takehara (ED1)
Video Editing:
Jin Hon'ami (Sony PCL; ep 20)
Kohei Fujimori (Sony PCL; eps 1-19, 21-24)
Moe Suzuki (Sony PCL; eps 1-12, 14-24)
Natsumi Nakano (Sony PCL; ep 13)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Yukio Tonegawa

Akio Ohtsuka as Masayan
Akira Ishida as Keiichi Ogino
Atsushi Miyauchi as Yoshihiro Kurosaki
Chiharu Sawashiro as Nagata
Chō as Taro Ootsuki
Daiki Hamano as Nakata
Daisuke Namikawa as Seiya Ichijō
Kengo Kawanishi as Junichi Hagio
Kenjiro Tsuda as Yūji Endō
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Toshimasa Kawasaki
Masane Tsukayama as Kazuta Hyōdō
Masato Hagiwara as Kaiji Itō
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Jirō Saemonsaburō
Rena Maeda as Saeko Nishiguchi
Rikiya Koyama as Gonda
Takaya Aoyagi as Kikuchi
Taku Yashiro as Ebitani
Takuma Terashima as Ataru Yaotome
Takuya Eguchi as Kōji Dōshita
Wataru Hatano as Kenji Yamazaki

Akihiro Mine as Blacksuit B (ep 12)
Ari Ozawa as Zawa Voice 004
Atsushi Taniguchi as Kansai Blacksuit D (ep 11)
Ayaka Nanase as Gonda's Girlfriend (ep 7)
Bibi as Old Lady Shop Owner (ep 12)
Chiharu Sawashiro as Zawa Voice 010
Chō as Zawa Voice 009
Daisuke Nerima as Cutlet Bog Manager (ep 9)
Daisuke Ono as 1-Day Outing Debtor (ep 18)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Keiichiro (ep 21)
Emiko Takeuchi as Shop Clerk (ep 12)
Eri Saito as Maho Kagawa (ep 23)
Genki Okawa as
Blacksuit 1 (ep 1)
Ton-san (eps 4, 8, 10)
Genki Yoshimoto as Customer C (ep 14)
Haruka Jin'ya as Debtor C (ep 13)
Haruo Satou as Commentator (ep 16)
Hayato Kimura as Yamaki (ep 21)
Hayato Watanabe as Blacksuit A (ep 12)
Hinata Tadokoro as Blacksuit (ep 4)
Hiroko Kiso as Restaurant Proprietress (ep 22)
Hiromi Itō as Underground Laborer A (NTV Announcer; ep 20)
Hozumi Gōda as Nakabeppu (ep 23)
Isamu Yūsen as Ranch Owner (ep 16)
Jay Kabira as Narrator
Jin Urayama as Daikoku-ya Manager (ep 14)
Jun Fujii as Doctor (ep 18)
Jun Inoue as Customer D (ep 14)
Kana Hanazawa as Zawa Voice 005
Kaneto Shiraishi as Clerk (ep 18)
Kazuya Saji as Presenter (ep 8)
Kengo Kawanishi as Hagio's Younger Brother (ep 9)
Kengo Tsujii as Kansai Blacksuit B (ep 11)
Kōhei Amasaki as New Blacksuit B (ep 10)
Kōichi Gomi as Customer B (ep 14)
Marie Ōi as Middle-Aged Woman (ep 1)
Mariko Munakata as Cutlet Bog Clerk (eps 9, 15)
Masafumi Kobatake as Teiai Executive (ep 20)
Masako Nozawa as Zawa Voice 001
Masato Hagiwara as Watanabe (ep 10)
Masaya Fukunishi as Kansai Blacksuit A (ep 11)
Masayuki Akasaka as Section Chief (ep 1)
Megumi Han as Zawa Voice 008
Minami Kabayama as Waitress (ep 8)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Zawa Voice 002
Motoki Sakuma as Inoue (ep 8)
Narumi Kaho as Train Saleswoman (ep 11)
Rei Yamahata as Kinezaki (ep 11)
Ren Umezawa as Reporter (NTV Announcer; ep 21)
Rika Nagae as Yuinyan (ep 21)
Rina Hon'izumi as Nurse (ep 18)
Ryoon Okabe as Blacksuit A (ep 14)
Ryōsuke Morita as Soba Restaurant Manager (ep 14)
Ryou Itō as Underground Laborer B (NTV Announcer; ep 20)
Shinei Ueki as Kansai Blacksuit C (ep 11)
Shiori Izawa as Zawa Voice 007
Sho Hayami as Interviewee F (ep 9)
Shūichi Uchida as Shop Clerk A (ep 15)
Sojiro Hori as Blacksuit B (ep 14)
Souhei Izumi as Debtor B (ep 13)
Taiten Kusunoki as Ueno (ep 23)
Takaaki Torashima as Underground Casino Manager (ep 20)
Takashi Narumi as Shop Clerk B (ep 15)
Takuya Nakashima as New Blacksuit A (ep 10)
Takuya Satō as Numakawa (6 episodes
eps 14-15, 18, 21, 23-24
)
Teppei Uenishi as Interviewee A (ep 9)
Tesshō Genda as Shinanogawa (ep 23)
Tomoaki Maeno as Odagiri (eps 21-22)
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Zawa Voice 006
Toshiki Masuda as Miyamoto (eps 15, 23)
Toshiki Watabe as Blacksuit 2 (ep 1)
Yamato Kinjo as
Customer (ep 4)
Debtor A (ep 13)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Isawa (eps 14, 21)
Yū Serizawa as Zawa Voice 003
Yuki Otani as Baseball Boy (ep 12)
Yūta Odagaki as Festival Committee Chairman (ep 15)
Yuu Ayase as Michiko (ep 21)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Customer A (ep 14)
Yuuko Ueda as Okamura (ep 23)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse
Animation Production Cooperation:
Dr. Movie (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

DS Picture (ep 11)
Hanil Animation (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19, 22
)

Mighty Max Movie (ep 3)
Background Art:
Acoon (eps 16, 19)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-13, 15-24)
MiGRIM (ep 5)
Studio Wyeth
Background Art Cooperation: Acoon (ep 14)
Cooperation:
Comic DAYS Team
Kaiji Production Committee (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10, 14, 16, 20, 24
)

Young Magazine Editorial Department
Finish Animation:
DS Picture (eps 15, 17, 21)
KAONRURI (ep 17)
Sinsung (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
DS Picture (eps 15, 17, 21)
IDS (ep 3)
KAONRURI (ep 17)
Sinsung (ep 3)
Key Animation:
DS Picture (eps 7-8)
Mighty Max Movie (ep 9)
Photography:
Gfreemon (11 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-24 even
)

KAIROS (11 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 17-23 odd
)

TEAM FCLS (ep 6)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
special effects: MADBOX (eps 1-3, 5-24)
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
David Harbold as Yukio Tonegawa

Alan Brincks as Jiro Saemonsaburo
Andrew Love as Kenji Yamazaki
Elissa Cuellar as Saeko Nishiguchi
Gareth West as Ataru Yaotome
Greg Cote as Taro Ootsuki
Jack Ivy as Nakata
Jay Hickman as Koji Doshita
John Gremillion as Keiichi Ogino
John Swasey as Gonda
Jovan Jackson as Yoshihiro Kurosaki
Marty Fleck as Kazuta Hyodo
Mike Haimoto as Nagata
Mike Yager as Ebitani
Orlanders Jones as Junichi Hagio
Rob Mungle as Kikuchi
Scott Gibbs as Seiya Ichijou
Ty Mahany as Toshimasa Kawasaki

Adam Gibbs as
Black Suit Newbie (ep 10)
Kansai Black Suit (ep 11)
Keiichiro (ep 21)
Movie Actor (ep 11)
Adam Noble as
Black Suit Newbie (ep 10)
Kansai Black Suit (ep 11)
Allison Sumrall as Chef (ep 22)
Austin Tindle as MLM Presenter (ep 8)
Benjamin McLaughlin as
Bubbles Voice (ep 7)
Hyodo's Black Suit (eps 12-13)
MIB (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14-15, 19
)

Prisoner Dental Problem (ep 10)
Blake Shepard as Watanabe (ep 10)
Cat Thomas as
Laughing Boy A (ep 14)
Pork Waitress (eps 9, 15)
Chris Hutchison as Odagiri (eps 21-22)
Courtland Johnson as
Assorted Customer (ep 14)
Black Suit Newbie (ep 10)
Debtor (ep 14)
Festival Folk (ep 15)
Fried Cutlet Monster (ep 9)
Kansai Black Suit (ep 11)
MIB (eps 1, 19)
Old Chef Crabby (ep 14)
Pork Manager (ep 9)
Silver Alumnus (ep 23)
Wedding Guest (ep 24)
Yamamoto (ep 23)
Crystal Ruiz as Train Announcer (ep 11)
Dano Colon as
Prisoner Poofy Hair (ep 20)
Yamaki (ep 21)
David Wald as Narrator
Elissa Cuellar as
Customer (ep 22)
Little Girl Odagiri (ep 22)
Elizabeth Bunch as Gluttonous Woman (ep 1)
Gabriel Regojo as
Debt-Ridden Loser (ep 13)
Fluffy Debtor (ep 12)
Hyodo's Black Suit (ep 13)
Koichi Hagio (ep 9)
Greg Cote as
Black Suit Newbie (ep 10)
Job Seeker Genuine (ep 9)
Kansai Black Suit (ep 11)
Hannah Trum as
Human Scum (ep 4)
Lazy Waitress (ep 12)
Heidi Hinkel as
Azusa (ep 1)
Commercial Actress (ep 21)
Jessica Portillo as
Granny Princess (ep 13)
Human Scum (ep 4)
Manly Lady (ep 12)
Phone Operator (ep 11)
Time Voice (ep 5)
Joe Daniels as
Chief Chief (ep 4)
Human Scum (ep 4)
Job Seeker Nervous (ep 9)
Mahjong Human (ep 4)
Ton (ep 4)
Joel McCray as
Assorted Customer (ep 14)
Black Suit (ep 22)
Customer (ep 22)
Debt-Ridden Loser (ep 13)
Group C (ep 21)
Human Scum (ep 4)
Job Seeker Confident (ep 9)
Prisoner Short Bangs (ep 20)
John Ramirez as
Debt-Ridden Loser (ep 13)
Debtor (ep 24)
Hyodo's Black Suit (ep 13)
Job Seeker Scared (ep 9)
Miyamoto (eps 15, 23)
Prisoner Spiky Hair (ep 20)
John Swasey as
Curly-Haired Customer (ep 9)
Debt-Ridden Loser (ep 13)
Silver Alumnus (ep 23)
Wedding Guest (ep 24)
Yabe (ep 23)
Josh Morrison as
Hyodo's Black Suit (eps 12-13)
MIB (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14-15, 18-19
)
Jovan Jackson as
Black Suit Newbie (ep 10)
Kansai Black Suit (ep 11)
Katelyn Barr as Nurse Big Eyes (ep 18)
Kira Vincent-Davis as Michiko (ep 21)
Kregg Dailey as
Assorted Customer (ep 14)
Contract Stud (ep 1)
MIB (eps 1, 14)
Numakawa (6 episodes
eps 14-15, 18, 21, 23-24
)
Kyle Jones as
Assorted Animal (ep 13)
Baseball Kid (ep 12)
Black Suit Newbie (ep 10)
Dan Quijote Jingle (ep 24)
Debt-Ridden Loser (ep 13)
Debtor (ep 14)
Doctor Glasses (ep 18)
Horse Race Announcer (ep 16)
Horse Trainer (ep 16)
Human Scum (ep 4)
Hyodo's Black Suit (ep 13)
Intercom
Isawa (eps 14, 21)
Old Chef Soba (ep 14)
People Person (ep 17)
Photographer (ep 3)
Rugby Meathead (ep 18)
Shinanogawa (ep 23)
Silver Alumnus (ep 23)
Wedding Guest (ep 24)
Zawa Voice
Luci Christian as
Movie Actress (ep 21)
Yui (ep 21)
Mark Mendelsohn as Nakabeppu (ep 23)
Mark X Laskowski as
Black Suit Newbie (ep 10)
Company President (ep 1)
Cutlet Customer (ep 15)
Debtor (ep 14)
Kansai Black Suit (ep 11)
MIB (ep 14)
Sweet Potato Shill (ep 15)
Michael Wronski as
Assistant Manager (ep 20)
Black Suit Newbie (ep 20)
Group C (ep 21)
Kinezaki (ep 11)
MIB (eps 1, 19)
Mike Haimoto as Rancer (ep 16)
Natalie Jones as
Mean Girl (ep 24)
Playing Kid (ep 23)
Server (ep 18)
Silver Alumnus (ep 23)
Waitress (ep 8)
Wedding Guest (ep 24)
Ned Gayle as
Assorted Customer (ep 14)
Customer (ep 22)
Cutlet Customer (ep 15)
Debt-Ridden Loser (ep 13)
Festival Folk (ep 15)
Group C (ep 21)
Human Scum (ep 4)
Inoue (ep 8)
Mahjong Human (ep 4)
Masked Palm Civet (ep 9)
MIB (ep 19)
Ootsuki's Shadow (ep 18)
Prisoner Brown Hair (ep 20)
Street Musician (ep 14)
Train Announcer (ep 19)
Patricia Duran as
Kagawa (ep 23)
Playing Kid (ep 23)
Receptionist (ep 24)
Patrick Marrero as
Assorted Customer (ep 14)
Debt-Ridden Loser (ep 13)
Group C (ep 21)
Horse Trainer (ep 16)
Human Scum (ep 4)
Other Prisoner (ep 20)
Patrick Poole as
Assorted Customer (ep 14)
Festival Head (ep 15)
Human Scum (ep 4)
Laughing Boy B (ep 14)
Mahjong Human (ep 4)
Slideshow Narrator (ep 24)
Ueno (ep 23)
Ricardo Contreras as
Assorted Animal (ep 13)
Debt-Ridden Loser (ep 13)
Debtor (ep 24)
Foreman (ep 21)
Group C (ep 21)
Human Scum (ep 4)
Hyodo's Black Suit (ep 13)
Mustache Man (ep 12)
Other Prisoner (ep 20)
People Person (ep 17)
Rugby Meathead (ep 18)
Server (ep 18)
Snake (ep 17)
Rob Mungle as Silver Alumnus (ep 23)
Robert Cardenas as
Assorted Customer (ep 14)
Debt-Ridden Loser (ep 13)
Human Scum (ep 4)
MIB (ep 19)
Server (ep 18)
Samantha Stevens as
Gonda's Girlfriend (ep 7)
Mean Girl (ep 24)
Okamura (ep 23)
Playing Kid (ep 23)
Silver Alumnus (ep 23)
Train Food Vendor (ep 11)
Wedding Guest (ep 24)
Scott Gibbs as
Maitre D' (ep 16)
People Person (ep 17)
Shannon Reed as
Assorted Customer (ep 14)
Cutlet Customer (ep 15)
Mahjong Human (ep 4)
Waiter (ep 14)
Ty Mahany as
Silver Alumnus (ep 23)
Wedding Guest (ep 24)
Tyler Galindo as Server (ep 18)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
HIDIVE (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
HIDIVE (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology