×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Kengo KAWANISHI

河西 健吾
Family name (in kanji): 河西
Given name (in kanji): 健吾
Date of birth: 1985-02-18
Hometown: Osaka, Japan
Website:
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Abe no Seimei in "Nioh 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Alto Traverse in "Wizard's Symphony" (VG) (Japanese)
Aoi Shima; Arata Samejima in "Prince of Stride" (VG) (Japanese)
Benvolio in "Granblue Fantasy" (VG) (Japanese)
Cyril in "Fire Emblem Warriors: Three Hopes" (VG) (Japanese)
Cyril in "Fire Emblem: Three Houses" (VG) (Japanese)
Dunarith in "Another Eden: The Cat Beyond Time and Space" (VG) (Japanese)
Fujiwara no Michinaga in "Akasasu Sekai de Kimi to Utau" (mobile game) (Japanese)
Hero in "Dragon Quest Builders 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Hozumi in "Soul Hackers 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Iori in "Shironeko Tennis" (VG) (Japanese)
Issei Ninchouji in "Tsuihou Senkyo" (VG) (Japanese)
Jens Macher in "Triangle Strategy" (VG) (Japanese)
Katsumi in "Jackass!" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Kohaku in "Akai Suna Ochiru Tsuki" (VN) (Japanese)
Kojiro in "Sushi Striker: The Way of Sushido" (VG) (Japanese)
Kuuga Yanagi in "Yoheidan no Ryoriban" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Leslie Withers in "The Evil Within" (VG) (Japanese)
Master Frown in "Unikitty!" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Mrok in "Moujuutachi to Ohime-sama ~in blossom~" (Japanese)
Mrok in "Moujuutachi to Ohime-sama" (VG) (Japanese)
Notes in "Daemon X Machina" (VG) (Japanese)
Reggie in "Far Cry 4" (VG) (Japanese)
Robert Lockhart in "Catherine: Full Body" (VG) (Japanese)
Shiden Ritter in "Scarlet Nexus" (VG) (Japanese)
Siegbert in "Fire Emblem Fates" (VG) (Japanese)
Siegbert in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG) (Japanese)
Subaru Kurutsu in "ISLAND" (VG) (Japanese)
Takakage Kobayakawa in "Sengoku Night Blood" (VG) (Japanese)
Thetis in "Grand Summoners" (Mobile VG) (Japanese)
Tsutsujimori Rosho in "Hypnosis Microphone" (Japanese)
Ulf in "Shin Megami Tensei DEEP STRANGE JOURNEY" (VG) (Japanese)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Dr. Stone (TV) : Insert Song Performance ("Kung Dang Manganese;" ep. 23)

Cast in:
Accel World (TV) as Avatar C (ep 2)
Active Raid Second (TV) as Sosuke Torigoe; Taiga Nawa
Africa Salaryman (TV) as Honeyguide
Age 12 (OAV) as Kenta Mori (ep 3)
Ahiru no Sora (TV) as Hasebe
Aikatsu! (TV 4) as Judge
Akiba's Trip: The Animation (TV) as Shōhei
Aldnoah.Zero (TV) as Kisaki Matsuribi
Aldnoah.Zero (TV 2) as Kisaki Matsuribi
All Out!! (TV) as Shota Adachigahara
AMAZING STRANGER (TV) as Seijirō Kanmuri
Angel Heart (TV) as Child (ep 15)
Another (TV) as Junta Nakao
(The) Anthem of the Heart (movie) as Kazuharu Yamaji
(The) Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water (TV) as Richard Shearer (ep 9); Schoolboy B (eps 1-2)
Atom The Beginning (TV) as Shunsaku Ban
Batman Ninja (movie) as Red Robin
BBK/BRNK (TV) as Maxim Arsenyevich Balakirev
BBK/BRNK: The Gentle Giants of the Galaxy (TV) as Maxim Arsenyevich Balakirev
Beelzebub (TV) as Hasui (ep 54); Kōsei Kuroki (Kagegumi); Quetzalcoatl; Referee (ep 35)
Black Bullet (TV) as Self-Defense Official (ep 8)
Blade Dance of the Elementalers (TV) as Audience (ep 4)
Blood-C (TV) as Male Student (ep 8)
Bloom Into You (TV) as Hiro-kun (eps 5, 8)
Blue Period (TV) as Haruka Hashida
Blue Thermal (movie) as Kaede Hatori
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (TV) as Yurito; Yurui (eps 56-58)
Boruto: Naruto the Movie as Yurui
Bungo Stray Dogs 2 (TV) as John S.
Caressing the Nipples of My Hibernating Bear (TV) as (on-air version)
Case Closed (TV) as Officer Higashino (ep 1021); Paramedic (ep 841)
(The) Case Study of Vanitas (TV) as Roland
(The) Case Study of Vanitas (TV 2) as Roland
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) as Reporter (ep 1)
Cautious Hero: The Hero Is Overpowered but Overly Cautious (TV) as Mash
A Certain Scientific Railgun T (TV 3) as Gunha Sogiita
Charlotte (TV 2015) as Shichino (eps 9-13)
Chivalry of a Failed Knight (TV) as Security guard (ep 3); Student (ep 1)
Chronos Ruler (TV) as Bill Raidan (ep 7)
Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (OAV) as Citizen (ep 4)
Conception (TV) as Seiya (eps 5, 8)
A Dark Rabbit Has Seven Lives (TV) as Student (ep 1)
Deadman Wonderland (TV) as Matayoshi (eps 8-9)
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (TV) as Muichirō Tokitō
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc (TV) as Muichirō Tokitō (ep 1)
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc (TV) as Muichirō Tokitō
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (TV) as Kenji Tanihara (ep 5)
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (TV 2) as Tashiro (eps 15, 24)
DIVE!! (TV) as Jirō Hirayama
Doreiku The Animation (TV) as Gekkō Itabashi
Dr. Stone (TV) as Gen
Dr. Stone: Ryusui (special) as Gen Asagiri
Dr. Stone: Stone Wars (TV) as Gen Asagiri
Fire Force (TV) as Tōru Kishiri
Fire Force (TV 2) as Tōru Kishiri
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma (TV) as Male student B (ep 17); Male student E (ep 3); Schoolboy B (eps 1, 14); Shōji Satō
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma: The Fifth Plate (TV) as Shôji Satô
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma: The Fourth Plate (TV) as Shôji Satô
Food Wars! The Second Plate (TV) as Shōji Satō
Food Wars! The Third Plate (TV) as Shoji Sato
Food Wars! The Third Plate (TV 2) as Shoji Sato
Fruits Basket (TV 2/2019) as Ritsu Soma
Fruits Basket 2nd Season (TV) as Ritsu Soma
Fruits Basket the Final (TV) as Ritsu Soma
GATE (TV) as Nicola (ep 5); Roger (ep 10); Saber (ep 9); Shop Assistant (ep 8); Squad Member (ep 6); Youth (ep 1)
GATE (TV 2) as Makoto Mizuhara (eps 16-17); Saber (ep 14)
(The) Genius Prince's Guide to Raising a Nation Out of Debt (TV) as Manfred
Gintama' (TV 2/2011) as Otaku A (ep 229)
(The) Girl in Twilight (TV) as Tomoya Chinami
God Eater (TV) as Attendant (ep 10)
Golden Time (TV) as Kazuya (ep 18); Male Student (ep 1); Upperclassman (ep 2)
Gosick (TV) as Boy soldier (ep 23); Italian boy (ep 3)
(The) Gymnastics Samurai (TV) as Hiro Okamachi
Hacka Doll the Animation (TV) as Uragami (ep 7); Yūto (ep 9)
Haikyu!! (TV) as Kitagawa Daiichi member A (ep 1); Other school's player (ep 16); Other school's student (eps 20, 23); Other school's volleyball club (ep 22); Shigeru Yahaba
Haikyu!! Second Season (TV) as Shigeru Yahaba (eps 14, 20-25)
Haikyu!! To The Top (TV 5) as Shigeru Yahaba (eps 23-24)
Hakyū Hōshin Engi (TV) as Taijo Rokun
Heroes ~Legend of Battle Disks~ (TV) as Gael
(The) Heroic Legend of Arslan (TV) as Asim (eps 1-2)
Higehiro (TV) as Endō (eps 3, 10)
Hinamatsuri (TV) as Sabu
Hitori no Shita - the outcast (TV) as Hoshitan
Hitori No Shita The Outcast 2 (Raten Taisho Chapter) (TV) as Fuu Shinton
(The) [email protected] SideM (TV) as Ken Yamamura
(The) [email protected] SideM: 315 Variety Pack! Made In Passion! (special) as Ken Yamamura
If My Favorite Pop Idol Made it to the Budokan, I Would Die (TV) as Masuda
In Search of the Lost Future (TV) as Yoshida (eps 1, 8, 12)
Inazuma Eleven GO Galaxy (TV) as Kazerma Woorg
Interspecies Reviewers (TV) as Narugami
Inu X Boku Secret Service (TV) as Boy 2 (ep 6)
(The) Irregular at Magic High School: Visitor Arc (TV) as Raymond S. Clark
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (TV 2) as Ibri Achaa (ep 4)
ISLAND (TV) as Subaru Kurutsu (ep 4)
Itachi Shinden (TV) as Shisui Uchiha (eps 452, 454)
Jingai-san no Yome (TV) as Sora Hikurakawa
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable (TV) as Terunosuke Miyamoto
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders Battle in Egypt Arc (TV) as Manga Artist (ep 26); Tatsuhiko Doll (ep 40)
Joran: The Princess of Snow and Blood (TV) (ep 1); Takeru Karasumori (eps 2, 4, 8-10)
Josee, The Tiger and the Fish (movie) as Yukichi
Kabukibu! (TV) as Jin Ebihara
Kaguya-sama: Love is War Season 2 (TV) as Ko Ogino (ep 11)
Kakushigoto (TV) as Yuma Ato (ep 3)
Kanon (TV 2/2006) as Spectator (ep 19)
KING’S RAID: Successors of the Will (TV) as Roi
Kinmoza! Kiniro + Mosaic (TV) as Male student (ep 5)
Kiss Made, Ato 1-Byō. (ONA) as Izuru Nikki
Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine (TV) as mechanic (ep 10)
Kubo Won't Let Me Be Invisible (TV) as Junta Shiraishi
Little Busters! Refrain (TV) as Student D (ep 8)
Log Horizon: Destruction of the Round Table (TV) as Tōri
Luck & Logic (TV) as Ferio (ep 4)
A Lull in the Sea (TV) as Gaku Egawa (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-13, 24, 26
)

March comes in like a lion (TV) as Rei Kiriyama
March comes in like a lion (TV 2) as Rei Kiriyama
Merc Storia: The Apathetic Boy and the Girl in a Bottle (TV) as Rupie (eps 8-9)
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (TV) as Mikazuki Augus
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (TV 2) as Mikazuki Augus
Monster Strike the Animation (ONA) as Akira Kagetsuki
Monster Strike the Anime (ONA 2) as Akira Kagetsuki
Monster Strike The Movie as Akira Kagetsuki
Monster Strike: Mermaid Rhapsody (ONA) as Akira Kagetsuki
Monster Strike: Rain of Memories (ONA) as Akira Kagetsuki
Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun (TV) as Male Student (ep 1)
Mr. Tonegawa (TV) as Hagio's Younger Brother (ep 9); Junichi Hagio
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (TV) as Almanfi
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (TV 2) as Almanfi
Muv-Luv Alternative (TV) as Tetsuya Kusano (ep 1)
My Love Story!! (TV) as Schoolboy A (ep 12)
Namu Amida Butsu! -Rendai Utena- (TV) as Fudōmyō Ō (Acalanātha)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Academy student (eps 418-419); Friend (ep 415); Futsu; Kagami Uchiha; Mercenary Ninja (ep 233); Mikoshi; Naka Uchiha; Sagiri (ep 235); Shū (eps 309-310); Tobirama Senju (Young); Yurito; Zaji
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Muku (Young)
No Game, No Life (TV) as Person (ep 3)
Nobunaga The Fool (TV) as Domrémy Village Child A (ep 15)
Noragami (TV) as Student D (ep 8)
number24 (TV) as Mikan; Natsusa Yuzuki
Orient (TV) as Haruhisa Shimazu (ep 12)
Orient (TV 2) as Haruhisa Shimazu
Overlord IV (TV) as Quaiesse Hazeia Quintia
Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God: The Orpheus Order (TV) as Man #2 (ep 10)
Prince of Stride: Alternative (TV) as Aoi Shima; Arata Samejima
Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) as Kyohei Otsu
Puella Magi Madoka Magica The Movie Part 3: Rebellion as schoolboy
Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- (TV 2) as Lay Batenkaitos
(The) Rising of The Shield Hero Season 2 (TV) as Ethnobalt (eps 9, 11-12)
Rokka: Braves of the Six Flowers (TV) as Soldier A (ep 3)
Run with the Wind (TV) as Kōsuke Sakaki
Saga of Tanya the Evil (TV) as Johan (ep 2)
Sagrada Reset (TV) as Chiruchiru; Kotori (ep 17)
Saki (TV) as Referee (eps 18-19)
Samurai Flamenco (TV) as Male Student C (ep 4)
Scarlet Nexus (TV) as Shiden Ritter
Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign (TV) as Vampire (ep 8)
SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t Exist (TV) as Decency Squad Member B (ep 7); Disciplinary Officer B (ep 8); Gathered Fabric Man (ep 9); Male Student B (ep 2); Man A (ep 10); Operator (ep 11); Youth B (ep 1)
Skeleton Knight in Another World (TV) as Sekt
Sound! Euphonium (TV) as brass band member (ep 5)
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Mitsuru Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13-14, 22, 24, 26
)

Star Blazers 2202 (movies) as Mitsuru Yoshida
Stars Align (TV) as Kazumi Miwa
Stella Women's Academy, High School Division Class C3 (TV) as Enemy C (ep 3)
Strike the Blood (TV) as Caster (ep 3); Driver (ep 2); Iron Guard (ep 7)
Sunday Without God (TV) as Hardy (eps 7-8); Questine (eps 10-12)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (TV) as Gelmud
To Love Ru: Darkness (TV 2) as Pirate C (ep 2)
Toku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru ~Setsugetsuka~ (movies) as Nansen Ichimonji
Tokyo Revengers (TV) as Nahoya Kawata
Ultramarine Magmell (TV) as Inyō
Voice of Fox (TV) as Hu Li
Wandering Witch - The Journey of Elaina (TV) as Chara (ep 5)
We Never Learn: BOKUBEN (TV) as Haruma Kobayashi
We Never Learn: BOKUBEN (TV 2) as Haruma Kobayashi
Whistle! (TV) as Mamoru Tanaka (2016 version)
World Conquest Zvezda Plot (TV) as "big bro" smoker (ep 3); guard B (ep 11)
Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches (TV) as Urara Fan B (ep 1)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Go Rush!! (TV) as Tell Kawai
Zonmi-chan: Meat Pie of the Dead (ONA) as Dai-kun
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none