Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun (Japanese)
Mangá Mensal Para Garotas Nozaki-kun (Portuguese)
Гэккан сёудзё нодзаки кун (Russian)
月刊少女野崎くん (Japanese)
월간순정 노자키 군 (Korean)
Genres: comedy, romance
Themes: manga, school
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Chiyo Sakura confesses her feelings to her schoolmate Nozaki. Due to a misunderstanding, Nozaki thinks Chiyo is just a fan. She then discovers Nozaki's other identity; a shōjo manga artist. As she gets closer to Nozaki, she befriends Nozaki's quirky acquaintances who assist him and serve as inspirations for his manga.
User Ratings: 974 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 141 votes (sub:128, dub:5, raw:2, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 327 votes (sub:301, dub:8, raw:4, others:14
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 273 votes (sub:246, dub:16, raw:2, others:9
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 152 votes (sub:136, dub:9, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 41 votes (sub:34, dub:3, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 18 votes (sub:17, dub:1)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1486 users, rank: #798 (of 7436)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.222 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3752, rank: #310 (of 7458)
Weighted mean: 8.181 (Very good+), rank: #306 (of 7458) (seen all: 8.24 / seen some: 7.36 / won't finish: 4.27)
Bayesian estimate: 8.172 (Very good+), rank: #214 (of 5635)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-07-07
Opening Theme:
"Kimi Janakya Dame Mitai" (君じゃなきゃダメみたい) by Masayoshi Ōishi
Ending Theme:
"Uraomote Fortune" (ウラオモテ・フォーチュン) by Ari Ozawa
Trivia: We have 4
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Monthly Girls' Nozaki-Kun - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2016-03-29
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Monthly Girls' Nozaki-Kun - Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2016-03-29
DVD (Region 1)
    Monthly Girls' Nozaki-Kun - Complete Collection (DVD) 2016-03-29

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsue Yamazaki
Series Composition: Yoshiko Nakamura
Screenplay: Yoshiko Nakamura
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (ep 4)
Mitsue Yamazaki (ED; eps 1, 12)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 7)
Osamu Yamasaki (eps 5, 9)
Ryo-timo (OP)
Ryohei Takeshita (eps 3, 8, 11)
Tetsuto Saitō (eps 2, 6, 10)
Unit Director:
Geisei Morita (eps 5, 10)
Hisayuki Seki (ep 9)
Masaya Oobayashi (ep 9)
Mitsue Yamazaki (山﨑みつえ; ED; eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 2, 7)
Ryo-timo (OP)
Ryohei Takeshita (eps 3, 8-9, 11)
Tatsuya Nokimori (ep 4)
Original creator: Izumi Tsubaki
Character Design: Junichirō Taniguchi
Art Director: Jirou Kouno
Chief Animation Director: Junichirō Taniguchi
Animation Director:
Atsuko Nakajima (OP; eps 6, 12)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 2)
Chisato Kikunaga (eps 4, 9)
Hitomi Kaiho (ep 9)
Junichirō Taniguchi (ED; ep 12)
Kanako Yoshida (eps 7, 11)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 10)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 8)
Manamu Amasaki (eps 5, 8, 10-11)
Manamu Amazaki (ep 11)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 9)
Miki Takihara (eps 1, 7, 12)
Mina Ōtaka (ep 11)
Mitsue Mori (ep 12)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 8)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 10)
Yuka Kudo (eps 3, 7, 11-12)
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 11)
Sound Director: Kou Matsuo
Director of Photography: Kunihiko Ito
Producer:
Hajime Kamata (Dogakobo)
Hiroshi Matsuzawa (Frontier Works)
Manami Watanabe (AT-X)
Masatoshi Ishizuka (Sony Music Communications)
Shō Tanaka (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Yoshikazu Beniya (TV Tokyo)

2nd Key Animation:
Ayako Satou (eps 1, 12)
Chizuru Inoue (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Etsuko Yamamoto (Dogakobo; eps 2-8, 10-12)
Hideaki Furusawa (ep 3)
Hirotoshi Akiyama (ep 1)
Hirotoshi Arai (eps 8, 11)
Kaori Komai (ep 11)
Kaori Yamamoto (ep 11)
Kazumi Ono (ep 8)
Kōshi Asato (eps 2-3, 7-8)
Makoto Oohara (eps 7, 10-11)
Mami Omori (eps 8, 11)
Mariko Kubo (ep 2)
Michiko Oda (eps 8, 10)
Michiko Takegami (ep 2)
Nana Yamazaki (Dogakobo; eps 2-8, 10-12)
Naomi Sakata (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 11-12
)

Natsumi Morimoto (Dogakobo; eps 3-4, 11)
Nayuta Mori (Anitus Kobe; ep 7)
Risa Yoneuchi (eps 2, 7, 11)
Ryoko Sugiura (ep 3)
Saki Takahashi (ep 12)
Sawa Fukami (ep 1)
Sayaka Ueno (ep 1)
Seiji Hasebe (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Shiori Shirosaki (ep 1)
Sota Komatsu (ep 1)
Takefumi Hiramatsu (eps 8, 12)
Yuki Asakura (8 episodes
eps 2, 5-8, 10-12
)

Yuki Matsuo (ep 12)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 1, 3)
Yurika Konuma (ep 1)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hisashi Nakamoto (eps 1, 3)
Hisashi Toshima (ep 11)
Kazumi Ono (ep 11)
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 11)
Mariko Komatsu (ep 11)
Miki Takihara (eps 3, 9)
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 11)
Saki Takahashi (高橋さき; ep 11)
Animation producer: Yosuke Nakamura
Art Setting Cooperation: Kazushi Fujii
Assistant Animation Director:
Kenji Takimoto (eps 4, 9)
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 9)
Nami Inoue (eps 4, 9)
Shinya Ojiri (ep 4)
Yuuko Ikezoe (eps 4, 9)
Assistant Director of Photography: Ryo Hosoda
Assistant producer: Shinpei Yamashita
Background Art:
Anh Ngoc (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 4)
Anh Tram (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 4)
Asuka Komiyama (Kusanagi; eps 4, 6)
Bien Van (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 4)
Byung Soo Sun (Tezuka Production; eps 1-2)
Duong Nguyen (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 6)
Eun-Young Oh (Tezuka Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Geki Katsumata (Tezuka Production; ep 7)
Giang Tra (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 4)
Ha Na Rim (Tezuka Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Hai Duc (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Hanh Hong (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 4)
He Jin Jeung (Tezuka Production; eps 1-2)
Hee Hwan Kim (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3, 5)
Hieu Nguyet (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 6)
Hironori Ishikawa (Tezuka Production; ep 7)
Hoa Thu (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 6)
Hyek Su Im (Tezuka Production; eps 1-2)
Hyun Ah Song (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3, 5)
Hyun Sang Yun (Tezuka Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Ikuko Tsukidate (Production Ai; eps 8, 10, 12)
Khoa Anh (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 6)
Kosuke Haneda (Production Ai; eps 8, 10, 12)
Kunio Kaneshima (Tezuka Production; eps 1-7 odd, 11)
Kyoko Kitano (Tezuka Production; ep 7)
Kyoung Gi Kim (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3, 5)
Kyoung-min Kim (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3, 5)
Kyung Ae Kim (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3, 5)
Loan Thanh (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Long Hoang (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Masami Saito (Tezuka Production; eps 1-11 odd)
Masaoki Ono (Production Ai; eps 8, 10, 12)
Masato Shibata (Tezuka Production; eps 2, 7, 9)
MY LINH (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 6)
Naoki Aoyama (Production Ai; eps 8, 10, 12)
Ngan Hoang (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 4)
Nguyet Thi (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 6)
Phuong Ngoc (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Phuong Thao (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 6)
Quoc Thanh (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production Ai; eps 8, 10, 12)
Sayuri Honda (Production Ai; eps 8, 10, 12)
Song Gi Dong (Tezuka Production; eps 1-2)
Sung Hee Kim (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3, 5)
Sung Wook Choi (Tezuka Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Suong Kim (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 4)
Thao Nguyen (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 6)
Tien My (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Tomohiro Nakau (Production Ai; ep 10)
Trieu Minh (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Viet Tuan (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Vu Thai (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; ep 6)
Vuong Van (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Xuan Ngoc (Studio Hibari/NAMHAI; eps 4, 6)
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production Ai; eps 8, 10, 12)
Yong Yun Jang (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3, 5)
Yu Jin Kim (Tezuka Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Yukiko Ogawa (Production Ai; eps 8, 12)
Calligraphy Cooperation: Tatsuko Sakuma (ep 11)
Casting Cooperation: Makoto Tanimura (Pro Fit)
Chief Animation Director Cooperation:
Miki Takihara (eps 4, 8, 10)
Yuka Kudo (eps 4, 8, 10)
Chief Animation Supervisor: Junichirō Taniguchi
Chief Unit Director: Ryohei Takeshita
Color Check:
Genta Makabe (ep 5)
Hitomi Fujii (eps 4, 9)
Kei Ishiguro (eps 1, 12)
Tomoka Yamamoto (eps 6, 11-12)
Yuka Itō (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Yurie Matsūra (eps 8, 11)
Yūta Takeuchi (eps 2, 7, 11)
Color design: Kei Ishiguro
Color Design Assistance: Yuka Itō (eps 2-12)
Color setting:
Genta Makabe (ep 5)
Hitomi Fujii (eps 4, 9)
Kei Ishiguro (eps 1, 12)
Tomoka Yamamoto (eps 6, 11-12)
Yuka Itō (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Yurie Matsūra (eps 8, 11)
Yūta Takeuchi (eps 2, 7, 11)
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Finish Animation:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force; eps 1, 8, 11)
Emi Hayasaka (Animation Studio Artland; ep 5)
Genta Makabe (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10-12
)

Kei Ishiguro (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10-11
)

Kenji Matsuo (Rising Force; eps 1, 8, 11)
Masahiro Kure (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Rie Takahashi (Animation Studio Artland; ep 5)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force; eps 1, 8, 11)
Tomoko Yamazaki (Animation Studio Artland; ep 5)
Yoriko Matsumori (Animation Studio Artland; ep 5)
Yuka Itō (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force; eps 1, 8, 11)
Yūta Takeuchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 10-12
)

In-Between Animation:
Ayaka Nishimura (ep 1)
Ayako Ōki (eps 4, 9)
Chiharu Noda (eps 4, 9)
Chizuru Inoue (ep 1)
Ei Zengo (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 10-11
)

Erika Tsutsumi (eps 4, 9)
Etsuko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Fu Zi Cheng (eps 4, 9)
Hazuki Nakaema (eps 4, 9)
Jun Onouchi (eps 4, 9)
Jun Wei Li (eps 4, 9)
Kenta Onishi (eps 4, 9)
Kōshi Asato (eps 1, 5-6, 10)
Kunitoshi Ishii (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Lo Ho Kim (eps 4, 9)
Makoto Oohara (eps 2, 5, 12)
Michiko Oda (eps 1, 3)
Misaki Hatakeda (ep 8)
Momoko Yano (eps 8, 11-12)
Nana Yamazaki (ep 1)
Natsumi Morimoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Risa Yoneuchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Seiji Hasebe (eps 1, 5)
Takeshi Miyano (eps 4, 9)
Takumi Shibata (eps 4, 9)
Tsuyoshi Ōtsu (eps 8, 11)
Udo Komuro (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-12
)

Yoshihiro Seki (eps 4, 9)
Yui Kanbe (eps 4, 9)
Yuki Asakura (eps 1, 3)
Yusuke Yamamoto (eps 8, 11)
In-Between Check:
Ei Zengo (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kana Ineo (eps 4, 9)
Makoto Oohara (eps 1, 3, 8)
Michiko Oda (eps 2, 6, 11)
Naomi Sakata (eps 1, 5, 10)
In-Series Manga Coloring: Saburouta (ep 1)
In-Series Manga Production:
Nana Kikuchi
Shiki Shiraishi
Key Animation:
Ai Asari (ep 11)
Ai Kikuchi (OP; ep 6)
Akiko Nakata (ep 11)
Asami Aida (ep 10)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 1)
Atsuki Shimizu (OP)
Atsushi Soga (ep 11)
Ayako Satou (ep 6)
Ayana Hori (eps 4, 9)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 5)
Ayu Imoto (eps 5, 10)
Chiaki Nakajima (ep 2)
Dai Imaoka (OP)
Eri Yamazaki (eps 11-12)
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 2, 7)
Hirofumi Okita (eps 1, 6, 12)
Hirohiko Sukegawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 10-11
)

Hiroko Makino (eps 6, 11-12)
Hiromi Minamibayashi (Anitus Kobe; ep 7)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 5)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 5, 10)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 3)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 1)
Hirotoshi Akiyama (eps 4, 9)
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 8)
Hisashi Toshima (eps 3, 8, 11)
Junji Uesugi (ep 6)
Kanako Yoshida (ED)
Kaoru Matsuda (eps 4, 9)
Kazuki Toi (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kazumi Ono (eps 5, 8)
Kei Ajiki (ED)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 5, 10)
Kohei Ebuchi (eps 4, 9)
Kōki Hirano (ep 4)
Kōta Sera (世良コータ; ep 2)
Kozue Horanai (eps 1, 6)
Kunihiro Sakurai (eps 4, 9)
Kyōhei Sawada (eps 8, 11)
Kyōko Nagata (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Mai Watanabe (eps 7, 12)
Maito Kanzaki (ep 3)
Mami Omori (ep 8)
Manamu Amasaki (OP)
Mariko Komatsu (eps 5, 8)
Mariko Kubo (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Marumi Sugita (eps 2, 7, 11)
Masaiku Tayori (ep 2)
Masashi Karino (OP; eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Masaya Sekizaki (eps 3, 8)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 2, 7, 12)
Megumi Matsumoto (ep 4 game)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 4)
Miho Matsuura (eps 2, 7)
Mika Takazawa (ep 3)
Miki Mutō (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12
)

Miki Takihara (OP; ep 1)
Mina Ōtaka (ep 11)
Mitsue Mori (ED)
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 7, 12)
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 12)
Naoki Sugiyama (eps 4, 9)
Naomi Okita (eps 2, 7)
Natsuko Fujiwara (ep 3)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 7)
Nobuyuki Mitani (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 10, 12
)

Noritaka Tateguchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 10-11
)

Nozomi Tachibana (Anitus Kobe; eps 2, 7)
Rumi Miyata (ep 2)
Ryō Nishikawa (eps 3, 11)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 11)
Ryota Itoh (OP)
Sachiko Fukuda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Sachiko Sugimoto (OP)
Sahori Uchida (eps 2, 7, 12)
Saki Takahashi (eps 3, 8)
Saori Den (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Saori Sakiguchi (﨑口さおり; eps 2, 7, 12)
Saori Suruki (ep 12)
Sawa Fukami (ep 4)
Sayaka Koiso (OP)
Sayaka Maruyama (eps 4, 9)
Sayaka Ueno (eps 4, 9)
Shi Ming Fu (eps 4, 9)
Shinichi Nozaki (OP)
Shinya Ojiri (ep 6)
Shiori Araki (eps 4, 9)
Shiori Shirosaki (eps 4, 9)
Sota Komatsu (eps 4, 9)
Takahiro Tajima (eps 4, 9)
Takana Ioka (Anitus Kobe; eps 2, 7)
Takeshi Iida (eps 8, 11)
Takeshi Osame (ep 3)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 9)
Teruyo Katō (ep 6)
Tomokazu Rakuzan (ep 8)
Tomosato Hosokawa (eps 3, 8)
Tsubasa Ito (eps 7, 10)
Tsubomi Ishihara (OP; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Yaeko Watanabe (eps 3, 8)
Yoko Tsubaki (eps 8, 11)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (OP; ep 3)
Yū Yoshiyama (eps 2, 7, 12)
Yuki Iimori (ep 1)
Yuki Matsuo (eps 3, 8)
Yuki Watanabe (OP)
Yuki Yabuta (eps 2, 7, 12)
Yukie Ōhashi (eps 4, 9)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 3)
Yukiko Furusawa (OP)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 6, 11)
Yukiko Ueda (eps 3, 5-7, 10)
Yūko Hariba (eps 2, 7, 12)
Yurika Konuma (eps 4, 9)
Yusuke Akatsu (eps 4, 9)
Yuuki Nakano (eps 5, 10)
Manga Assistant Cooperation: Akira Kudo (ep 6)
Manga Materials Cooperation: Akira Kudo (OP)
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Photography:
Ayumi Itakura (Cyan; ep 12)
Hiroshi Ōhara (eps 1-12)
Min Seo Kim (Cyan; ep 12)
Takafumi Kuwano (eps 1-12)
Takehiro Go (eps 1-12)
Yasushi Kudō (eps 1-12)
Yuho Sato (Cyan; ep 12)
Planning:
Hiroshi Matsumoto (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Kazuya Takahashi (Frontier Works)
Kouji Taguchi (Square Enix)
Noboru Yamada (AT-X)
Risuke Hiraoka (TV Tokyo)
Ryū Ishiguro (Dogakobo)
Tsutomu Kashimura (Sony Music Communications)
Production Advancement:
Daiki Sekine (eps 5, 10)
Shingo Saitō (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Shuhei Sekiguchi (ep 9)
Takanari Arita (eps 2, 7)
Tatsuya Sasaki (ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Shirahata (eps 3, 8, 11)
Production Desk: Shin'ichi Sugimoto
Production manager: Takuya Nakayama
Program Manager: Kayoko Suzushō (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Akihiko Oozeki (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Manamu Amasaki
Publicity: Masako Yumioka
Publicity Cooperation: Kazuo Shimizu
Recording Adjustment: Toshihiro Hayano
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Setting Producer: Akina Hasegawa
Sound Production Manager:
Yui Miyake
Yuusuke Uchimura
Special Effects: Rumiko Nagai
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hige Driver (ED)
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hige Driver (ED)
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ari Ozawa (ED)
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP)
Video Editing:
Jin Hon'ami (SonyPCL; eps 3-12)
Ryo Okabayashi (SonyPCL)
Yasuhira Fujimori (SonyPCL; eps 1-2)
Website Production: Yuichi Ishizuka (Pierrot)
Ari Ozawa as Chiyo Sakura
Yūichi Nakamura as Umetarō Nozaki

Ayako Kawasumi as Yukari Miyako
Daisuke Ono as Mitsuya Maeno
Kenta Miyake as Ken Miyamae
Mai Nakahara as Yū Kashima
Mamoru Miyano as Saburō Suzuki
Marie Miyake as Mamiko
Miyuki Sawashiro as Yuzuki Seo
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Mikoto "Mikorin" Mikoshiba
Ryohei Kimura as Hirotaka Wakamatsu
Yuuki Ono as Masayuki Hori

Ai Yamamoto as Female Student (ep 8)
Ayane Sakura as Asuka (ep 4)
Chinami Hashimoto as Female Student (ep 8)
Daisuke Kageura as Aoki-Sensei (ep 2)
Erii Yamazaki as Girl (ep 4)
Haruki Ishiya as Male Student (ep 4)
Hiroshi Watanabe as Drama Club Member (ep 3)
Junichi Yanagita as Yankee (ep 12)
Juri Nagatsuma as Customer (ep 9)
Kengo Kawanishi as Male Student (ep 1)
Kenji Hamada as John (ep 10)
Kiyono Yasuno as
Female Student (eps 1-4, 11-12)
Heroine (ep 5)
Salesclerk (ep 7)
Kyouhei Azuma as
Male Student (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-10, 12
)

Narration (eps 5, 11)
Store Clerk (ep 7)
Lynn as
Female Student (ep 1)
Heroine (ep 5)
Rachel (ep 10)
Mao Onishi as Male Student (ep 12)
Marie Ōi as Female Student (ep 1)
Masamichi Kitada as Bob (ep 10)
Masumi Tazawa as
Female Student (eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
Heroine (ep 5)
Senpai (ep 7)
Maya Yoshioka as Customer (ep 9)
Natsumi Takamori as Female Student (ep 3)
Nichika Omori as Female Student (ep 2)
Norio Wakamoto as Manga's narrator (ep 5)
Nozomi Masu as Female Student (eps 6, 9-11)
Ryou Sugisaki as PE Teacher (ep 2)
Sanae Kobayashi as Cathy (ep 10)
Satoshi Hino as Tomoda (ep 4)
Sawako Hata as
Female Student (eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
Heroine (ep 5)
Salesclerk (ep 7)
Seirou Ogino as
Announcer (ep 11)
TV Host (ep 2)
Shinya Takahashi as Male Student (eps 8-10, 12)
Shizuka Ishigami as Female Student (ep 9)
Sumire Uesaka as Sayuri (ep 4)
Takahiro Miyake as Drama Club Member (ep 3)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Male student (ep 2)
Tomo Muranaka as Female Student (ep 9)
Tomoya Hirano as Drama Club Member (ep 3)
Yuu Sugimoto as Female Editor (ep 5)
Yūya Matsushita as
Male Editor (ep 5)
Male Student (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 3)
AI (eps 7, 11)
Anime R (ep 2)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 7)
Doga Kobo (ep 4)
Jumondo (eps 4, 9, 11)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 7)
Nakamura Production (ep 3)
Reboot (ep 11)
Rising Force (ep 2)
Studio Live (ep 8)
Studio Wanpack (ep 8)
Animation Direction Cooperation:
Nomad (ep 7)
Animation Production: Doga Kobo
Backgrounds:
Nam Hai (eps 4, 6)
Production ai (eps 8, 10, 12)
Studio Hibari (eps 4, 6)
Tezuka Productions (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 11
)

Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-07-12)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2014-07-09)
TV Hokkaido (2014-07-09)
TV Osaka (2014-07-08)
TV Setouchi (2014-07-10)
TV Tokyo (2014-07-07)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2014-07-11)
Finish Animation:
AI (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Artland (eps 5, 10)
Be Loop (ep 3)
BEEP (eps 7-8, 12)
Big Owl (eps 5, 10)
CLC (eps 3, 8, 11)
diomedea (ep 7)
J&K Corporation (eps 3, 6-7)
Jumondo (eps 1-12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 7, 11)
Reboot (eps 6-7, 11-12)
R.I.C (ep 12)
Rising Force (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11
)

Studio Elle (eps 3, 6, 10)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 3)
AI (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7-8, 10-12
)

BEEP (eps 7-8, 12)
Big Owl (eps 5, 10)
CLC (eps 3, 8, 11)
J&K Corporation (eps 3, 6-7, 12)
Jumondo (eps 2-12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 7)
Mushi Production (ep 11)
Nakamura Production (ep 3)
Reboot (eps 6-7, 11-12)
R.I.C (ep 12)
Rising Force (eps 3, 8)
Studio Live (ep 8)
Studio Wanpack
Key Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (eps 2, 7)
Logo Design: Garowa Graphico
Music Production: Media Factory
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Cyan (ep 12)
Production Cooperation: Jumondo (eps 4, 9)
Recording Studio: delfi Sound
Sound Production:
delfi Sound
Sound Wing
Special Thanks: DELETER
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Translation:
Ayumi Shimoda
Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: John Ledford

Disc Authoring: Joel McCray
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Bryan Leach
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Luke Patterson
Subtitling:
Kayla King
Roberto Cardenas (DVD & BD release)
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Juliet Simmons as Chiyo Sakura
Ty Mahany as Umetaro Nozaki

Adam Noble as Masayuki Hori
Brittany Djie as Yukari Miyako
Cameron Bautsch as Hirotaka Wakamatsu
Chris Patton as Suzuki
Joanne Bonasso as Yuzuki Seo
Luis Galindo as Ken Miyamae
Melissa Molano as Mamiko
Monica Rial as Yu Kashima
Ned Gayle as Mitsuya Maeno
Scott Gibbs as Mikoto Mikoshiba

Allen Titel as
Bad Actor (ep 8)
Beach Bro (4th Special)
Drama Club (ep 3)
Manga Drama (eps 4, 9)
Seo's Victim (eps 2, 6)
Student (ep 11)
Tardy Kid (ep 1)
Valentine Boy (ep 12)
Allison Sumrall as
Art Club (ep 7)
Beach Babe (5th Special)
Confused Student (ep 8)
Fan Girl (ep 2)
Girl Talk (ep 11)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Bride (ep 3)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 3, 8)
Mixer Chick (ep 4)
Offended Mother (ep 11)
Rumor Mill (ep 9)
Amanda L. Baird as
Clerk (ep 7)
Drama Club (ep 8)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Fanatic (ep 3)
Manga Drama (eps 6, 9-10)
Mixer Chick (ep 4)
Ms. Jealousy (ep 5)
Purse Girl (ep 2)
Valentine Girl (ep 12)
Andrew Love as
Beach Bro (4th Special)
Confused Student (ep 8)
Gym Coach (ep 2)
John (9th X-Day; ep 10)
Manga Drama (ep 9)
Manga Hero (ep 5)
Annie Mai as Video Game Host (ep 4)
Blake Shepard as
Dude Bro (ep 11)
Kashima Fanatic (ep 3)
Manga Drama (eps 4, 9)
Manga Jerk (6th Special)
Rumor Mill (ep 12)
Bryson Baugus as
Confused Student (ep 8)
Desperate Glasses (ep 4)
Manga Drama (ep 9)
Valentine Boy (ep 12)
Wakamatsu Bud (ep 10)
Carolyn Medrano as
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Manga Drama (eps 4, 9)
Cayla Coats as
Fan Girl (eps 1-2, 7)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 3, 8)
Manga Drama (eps 4, 9)
Zombie Girl (ep 12)
Christina Kelly as
Art Club (ep 7)
Background Girl (ep 9)
Beach Babe (5th Special)
Drama Club (ep 3)
Fan Girl (eps 1-2)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 5, 8)
Manga Drama (eps 6, 10-11)
Mixer Chick (ep 4)
Student (ep 5)
Zombie Girl (ep 12)
Christina Stroup as
Background Girl (ep 9)
Beach Babe (5th Special)
Chocolate Snob (ep 12)
Clerk (ep 7)
Drama Club (ep 10)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 3, 5, 8)
Manga Drama (ep 11)
Mikoshiba Fan (ep 4)
Christopher Ayres as
Drama Club (ep 8)
Mr. Aoki (ep 2)
Rumor Mill (ep 12)
Clint Bickham as
Art Club (ep 7)
Beach Bro (4th Special)
Confused Student (ep 8)
Drama Club (ep 10)
Roach Boy (ep 1)
Rumor Mill (ep 12)
Seo's Victim (eps 2, 6)
Video Game Protagonist (ep 4)
Gareth West as
Desperate Tall (ep 4)
Drama Club (eps 3, 8)
Pyromaniac (ep 12)
Rumor Mill (ep 12)
Seo's Victim (ep 6)
Houston Hayes as
Bad Actor (ep 8)
Kashima Fanatic (ep 3)
Manga Drama (eps 6, 9-10)
Valentine Boy (ep 12)
Joel McCray as
Tomoda (ep 4)
Valentine Boy (ep 12)
Jovan Jackson as
Angry Teach (ep 2)
Beach Bro (5th Special)
Bob (9th X-Day; ep 10)
Mr. Shady (ep 6)
Video Game VO (ep 4)
Katelyn Barr as
Art Club (ep 7)
Beach Babe (5th Special)
Drama Club (ep 10)
Fan Girl (eps 1-2)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Manga Heroine (ep 5)
Mikoshiba Fan (ep 4)
Student (ep 5)
Valentine Girl (ep 12)
Kayle Campbell as
Fan Girl (ep 7)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 3, 11)
Kitty Cat (ep 1)
Kelley Peters as
Break-up Girl (ep 10)
Fan Girl (ep 2)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 3, 8, 11)
Manga Drama (ep 9)
Nosey Shopper (ep 7)
Student (ep 5)
Tardy Kid (ep 1)
Kim Prause as
Art Club Vice President (ep 7)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 5, 8)
Rachel (9th X-Day; ep 10)
Seo's Victim (ep 2)
Street People (ep 9)
Krystal LaPorte as
Cathy (9th X-Day; ep 10)
Confused Student (ep 8)
Final Boss (ep 4)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 3, 5)
Mikoshiba Fan (ep 4)
Student (ep 9)
Kyle Jones as
Drama Club (ep 8)
Game Show Host (ep 2)
Manga Drama (ep 12)
News Man (ep 11)
Rumor Mill (ep 12)
Slow Editor (ep 5)
Margaret McDonald as
Art Club President (ep 7)
Background Girl (ep 9)
BBall Girl (ep 2)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Fanatic (ep 8)
Manga Drama (ep 9)
Melissa Engler as
Bad Actor (ep 8)
Chocolate Snob (ep 12)
Drama Club (ep 10)
Girl Talk (ep 11)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Bride (ep 3)
Manga Drama (eps 6, 10)
Seo's Victim (ep 2)
Nick Mills as
Art Club (ep 7)
Beach Bro (4th Special)
Confused Student (ep 8)
Drama Club (ep 3)
Manga Drama (eps 6, 9)
Roach Boy (ep 1)
Seo's Victim (ep 2)
Student (ep 12)
Wakamatsu Bud (ep 10)
Patrick Poole as
Bad Actor (ep 8)
Beach Bro (4th Special)
Desperate Sweater Vest (ep 4)
Drama Club (ep 3)
Roach Boy (ep 1)
Rumor Mill (ep 12)
Seo's Victim (eps 2, 6)
Regina Chen as
BBall Girl (ep 2)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 3, 5)
Mikoshiba Fan (ep 4)
Nosey Shopper (ep 7)
Student (ep 9)
Zombie Girl (ep 12)
Ricardo Contreras as
Referee (ep 2)
Rumor Mill (ep 12)
Seo's Victim (ep 6)
Sheri Oster as
Beach Babe (4th Special)
Chocolate Snob (ep 12)
Drama Club (ep 3)
Fan Girl (eps 2, 7)
Girl Talk (ep 11)
Girls Princess 3! (ep 4)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 5, 9)
Morning Girl (ep 4)
Polasco Thingies (ep 9)
Stephen E. Moellering as
Beach Teacher (5th Special)
Kashima Fanatic (ep 3)
Narrator (eps 5, 11-12)
Salesman (ep 7)
Street People (ep 9)
Wakamatsu Bud (ep 10)
Tiffany Terrell as
Art Club (ep 7)
Background Girl (ep 9)
Chocolate Snob (ep 12)
Drama Club (ep 10)
Fan Girl (eps 1-2)
Kashima Fanatic (eps 3, 5, 11)
Manga Drama (ep 6)
Mixer Chick (ep 4)
Seo's Victim (ep 2)
Student (ep 5)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Subtitled & Dubbed)
The Anime Network
Viewster (Austria, Belgium, Switzerland, Germany, Spain, France; expired)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Viewster (France, Austria, Belgium, Switzerland, Germany, Spain)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology