×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Captain Tsubasa: Junior Youth Arc (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Captain Tsubasa Season 2: Juniors-hen (Japanese)
キャプテン翼シーズン2 ジュニアユース編 (Japanese)
Watch Captain Tsubasa: Junior Youth Arc on: , JustWatch
Episode titles: We have 39
Vintage: 2023-10-01
Opening Theme:
"As One" by Johnny's West
#2: "Fantasista" (ファンタジスタ) by WEST.
#3: "Heart" by WEST.
Ending Theme:
#1: "Moete Hero" (燃えてヒーロー) by Johnny's West
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Katsumi Ono
Series Composition: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 13, 19, 27, 31, 36, 38-39
)

Kōdai Minami (Studio KAI; eps 15, 24, 34)
Natsumi Morichi (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 18, 22, 28, 32, 37
)

Tatsuto Higuchi (eps 6, 11, 17)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 21, 26, 29, 33
)

Yoshifumi Fukushima (8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 23, 25, 30, 35
)

Storyboard:
Akira Mano (ep 6)
Arata Nishizuki (eps 7, 29, 36)
Aya Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 11, 24, 34, 39
)

Fumiaki Usui (ep 20)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ED)
Hisashi Isogawa (ep 7)
Junichi Sakata (ep 12)
Katsumi Ono (OP1-3; eps 1-3, 14, 35)
Masayoshi Nishida (8 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15-21 odd, 26, 33
)

Minoru Ōhara (eps 8, 18, 25)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (ep 31)
Shigenori Kageyama (4 episodes
eps 13, 22, 30, 37
)

Teru Ishii (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 28, 32
)

Yasushi Muroya (eps 27, 38)
Episode Director:
Arata Nishizuki (5 episodes
eps 7, 18, 25, 29, 36
)

Aya Kobayashi (eps 11, 24, 34)
Fumiaki Usui (4 episodes
eps 1, 20, 33, 38
)

Jirō Shirasagi (ep 22)
Kazuya Fujishiro (eps 2, 6, 14)
Koichiro Kuroda (ep 27)
Madoka Yaguchi (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 26, 37
)

Masahiko Watanabe (eps 3, 12)
Naomi Hayakawa (ep 15)
Seiki Takuno (eps 30, 39)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (eps 9, 21, 31)
Shigeki Awai (ep 5)
Shinya Kawabe (ep 19)
Teru Ishii (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 28, 32, 35
)

Unit Director:
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ED)
Katsumi Ono (OP1-3)
Original creator: Youichi Takahashi
Character Design: Hajime Watanabe
Art Director: Takahiro Koyama
Chief Animation Director: Hajime Watanabe
Animation Director:
Natsuki Egami (Studio KAI; ep 20)
Yui Nishiyama (Studio KAI; 5 episodes
eps 20, 23, 30, 33, 38
)

3D Director: Tomohiko Kan
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura

2nd Key Animation:
Ayu Fukue (ep 7)
Kazu Inoue (Studio KAI; eps 1, 4)
Yui Nishiyama (Studio KAI; eps 2, 4, 8, 11)
Animation producer: Hirokazu Shiba
Animation Production Manager: Kazuhiro Asou
Art Setting: Takahiro Koyama
Color design: Sayoko Yokoyama
Color Design Assistance: Kazumi Hasegawa
In-Between Animation:
Daichi Tanaka (Studio KAI; eps 13, 17)
Haruki Asō (Studio KAI, OP1-2, ED; ep 30)
Hiroki Nakajima (Studio KAI, OP1; eps 1, 13, 17)
Moemi Nakamura (Studio KAI, OP1, ED; ep 30)
Ryōta Saitō (Studio KAI, OP1-2, ED; ep 30)
Shunpei Notsu (Studio KAI; ep 13)
Takumi Shimanuki (Studio KAI, OP1-3, ED; ep 30)
Wataru Hirabayashi (Studio KAI; ep 1)
Yuto Hirayama (Studio KAI, OP1-2, ED; eps 1, 13, 17)
Yūto Takaishi (Studio KAI, OP1-3, ED; ep 30)
Key Animation:
Hideki Inoue (Studio KAI; ep 13)
Yui Nishiyama (Studio KAI, OP2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 14, 18, 33, 37
)

Production Advancement: Kenya Yamaoka (OP, ED; ep 1)
Production Desk: Ippei Takenaka
Prop Design: Noriko Ogura
Setting Production:
Anna Fukuda
Runa Muramatsu
Sub-Character Design: Noriko Ogura
Theme Song Arrangement:
NAOKI-T (OP1)
Takuya Watanabe (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroshi Uchiki (ED1)
WaO (OP1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Osamu Yoshioka (ED1)
WaO (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
WEST. (OP1-2; ED1)
Yūko Sanpei as Tsubasa Ōzora

Ayaka Fukuhara as Tarō Misaki
Ayako Takeuchi as Masao Tachibana
Daiki Yamashita as Alan Pascual
Daisuke Hirakawa as Hiroshi Jito
Daisuke Namikawa as Munemasa Katagiri
Hiroyuki Yoshino as
Hajime Taki
Mitsuru Sano
Jun Fukuyama as Karl Heinz Schneider
Junya Enoki as Franz Schester
Katsuyuki Konishi as Roberto Hongō
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Gino Hernandez
Kengo Kawanishi as Elle Sid Pierre
Kenichi Suzumura as Genzō Wakabayashi
Kenta Miyake as Hermann Kaltz
Kōdai Sakai as Teppei Kisugi
Megumi Han as Takeshi Sawada
Miho Hino as Hanji Urabe
Mutsuki Iwanaka as Mamoru Izawa
Mutsumi Tamura as Ryō Ishizaki
Saho Shirasu as Azumi Hayakawa
Sayuri Hara as Sanae Nakazawa
Seiichirō Yamashita as Ramon Victorino
Sōma Saitō as Jun Misugi
Taishi Murata as Kazuki Sorimachi
Takuya Eguchi as Manfred Margus
Takuya Satō as Kōjirō Hyūga
Tarō Kiuchi as Shingo Takasugi
Tasuku Hatanaka as Yūzō Morisaki
Tomomichi Nishimura as Tatsuo Mikami
Wataru Hatano as Hikaru Matsuyama
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Juan Diaz
Yūichirō Umehara as Ken Wakashimazu
Yūki Ono as Louis Napoleon
Yurina Watanabe as Kazuo Tachibana
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Makoto Soda
Yūto Uemura as Shun Nitta

Akio Ōtsuka as Japan National Team Manager (eps 38-39)
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Gunther (eps 29-32, 35)
Tadashi Shiroyama (ep 17)
Atsushi Tamaru as Ryota Tsuji (eps 38-39)
Ayaka Fukuhara as Kumi Sugimoto
Ayako Takeuchi as Schneider's Mother (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 29, 36
)
Ayano Hamaguchi as
Airport Announcement (ep 39)
Pierre's Mother (eps 19, 22)
Chado Horii as Friend B (ep 37)
Daiki Kobayashi as
Amoro (ep 23)
Conti (eps 4, 9-11)
Galtoni (ep 14)
Georges (7 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20-22, 24-25
)

Hardwich (5 episodes
eps 28-30, 34-35
)

Jeites (eps 7, 15-17)
Kazuo (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Oda
Hana Sato as Mitsuru's Mother (ep 8)
Haruna Asami as Homeroom Teacher for Class 1C (ep 37)
Hekiru Shiina as Yoshiko Fujisawa
Hiroaki Okuda as Hamburg Representative (ep 39)
Juri Kimura as
Atsushi Nakazawa
Machiko Machida (ep 6)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Makoto Kitazume
Kei Kinjo as Hamana Club Manager (ep 38)
Keisuke Hamaoka as
Dean (ep 12)
Homeroom Teacher for Class 3B (eps 37-38)
Mike Gildo (4 episodes
eps 19, 29, 32, 36
)

Pierre's Father (ep 25)
Shimonari (ep 8)
Kōdai Sakai as
Bravo (5 episodes
eps 12, 20-22, 24
)

Brecht (ep 6)
Daniel (ep 19)
Francesco (eps 9-10)
Hinmel (eps 3, 38)
Jean Rust (eps 5, 23, 26)
Max (eps 29, 33, 35)
Pals (eps 14-17)
Reporter A (ep 13)
Takahiro (ep 8)
Kōhei Yanagi as
Friend A (ep 37)
Nagaoka (ep 39)
Masaki Terasoma as Kōdai Ōzora
Megumi Han as
Marie Schneider
Yukari Nishimoto
Miho Hino as Kojiro's Mother (ep 35)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as
Borghi (ep 12)
Customer (ep 33)
Golbate (eps 9, 11)
Interviewer (ep 36)
Koji (ep 8)
Lange (ep 6)
Meyer (4 episodes
eps 19, 29, 31-32
)

Seemann (eps 23-25)
Natsuki Hanae as Mitsuru (ep 8)
Nobuo Tobita as Narration
Norihisa Mori as
Diego Barbas (5 episodes
eps 15-16, 19-20, 26
)

Saburo Sumitomo
Rina Satō as
Manabu Okawa
Natsuko Ōzora
Ryō Nishitani as
Boy (ep 27)
Friend C (ep 37)
Hiroshi Nagano
Jara (ep 3)
Marinho (eps 4, 9-11)
Montana (ep 12)
Murnau (ep 5)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Attending Physician (ep 17)
Setsuo Itō as
Bossis (7 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20-21, 23, 25-26
)

Friend (ep 38)
Galeya (ep 14)
Hiroki (ep 8)
Kenichi Iwami
Klaus (ep 3)
Magath (6 episodes
eps 19, 28-29, 31, 34-35
)

Ruggeri (eps 7, 15-17)
Tardelli (eps 4, 9-11)
Shinya Fukumatsu as
Ichiro Misaki
Kozo Kira
Taishi Murata as
Brown (eps 14-18)
Carbonara (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 22, 25
)

Gentile (ep 9)
Kain (ep 19)
Meyer (ep 6)
Mileus (eps 29-35)
Tetsuo Ishida
Torino (eps 10-11)
Tsuyoshi (ep 8)
Takaki Ōtomari as Yamamura (ep 8)
Tarō Kiuchi as
Carlos
Förster (ep 5)
Galvan (eps 14-18)
Marcel (7 episodes
eps 12, 20-23, 25-26
)

Reporter B (ep 13)
Rudi Frank Schneider
Valori (eps 9-10)
Tasuku Hatanaka as Friend (eps 8, 10, 15)
Tomoaki Maeno as Live Commentator
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Deuter Muller
Yūichi Nakamura as Koshi Kanda
Yūki Kuwahara as
Masaru Hyūga
Yayoi Aoba (eps 17, 23, 26)
Yūki Yonai as
Briegel (ep 3)
Ferrelli (eps 21-25)
Hain (eps 19, 34)
Masato Nakazato
Matteo (ep 4)
Michel Fisher
Pasaro (eps 14, 17)
Yusuke Shirai as Overseas Live Commentator (ep 39)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (ep 1)
Be Loop (ep 1)
CARTE DM (ep 2)
diomedéa (ep 1)
Kyushu Animation (OP; ep 1)
Rebuilding Quanta (OP)
Rising Force (ep 1)
SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Studio Angle (ep 1)
Studio Field (OP)
Studio Gimlet (ep 1)
Studio KAI (eps 1-2, 4)
Studio Toyotoyo (OP)
TNK (ep 1)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 1)
3D Cooperation: Studio Twinkle (OP; ED)
3D Graphics:
E&H production (OP; ED)
Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu (eps 1-4)
Animation Production: Studio KAI
Background Art:
MK Seoul (eps 1-4)
Suezō (OP; ED)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Color Check: Studio Elle (eps 1, 3)
Color Key: Studio Elle (eps 1, 3)
Finish Animation:
CARTE DM (ep 2)
MK Seoul (ep 4)
One Order (OP)
Studio Elle (OP; ED; ep 1)
Studio pistis (ep 2)
Studio Toys (ep 1)
ufotable (OP)
In-Between Animation:
A-Real (ep 1)
CARTE DM (ep 2)
MK Seoul (ep 4)
One Order (OP)
Shuka (OP; ED)
Studio Elle (ep 3)
Studio Elle Overseas Animation/Paint Studio (ep 1)
Studio KAI (OP; ED; ep 1)
Studio pistis (ep 2)
ufotable (OP)
In-between Check: Studio Elle (eps 1, 3)
Key Animation:
CARTE DM (ep 2)
Studio KAI (ep 1)
Monitor Graphics: Graphinica
Online Editing: qooop (ep 1)
Photography:
Graphinica (eps 1-2, 4)
Studio Elle (ep 3)
Production Cooperation:
Astro Vision (ep 19)
Cosmo Project (eps 5, 15, 22)
Studio Elle (eps 3, 12, 27)
Studio pistis (ep 2)
special effects: Graphinica
Title Logo: Graphinica
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Courtney Sanford
ADR Script: Marlan Moore

Casting Director:
AJ Gam
Mami Okada
Erica Mendez as Tsubasa Ozora

A.J. Beckles as Franz Shester
Alan Lee as Hikaru Matsuyama
Alejandro Saab as Kojiro Hyuga
Amber Lee Connors as Kazuo Tachibana
Andrew Russell as Ken Wakashimazu
Clifford Chapin as Zino Hernandez
Daman Mills as Jun Misugi
Dorothy Fahn as Masao Tachibana
Edward Mendoza as Teppei Kisugi
Henry Mason as Mamorou Izawa
Jan Aponte as Ramon Victorino
Jonah Scott as Munemasa Katagiri
Jordan Dash Cruz as
Juan Diaz
Shingo Takasugi
Kimberley Anne Campbell as Ryo Ishizaki
Kristen McGuire as Sanae Nakazawa
Luis Bermudez as Makoto Soda

Brittany Lauda as Taro Misaki
Clifford Chapin as Mitsuru Sano
Jan Aponte as
Mileus
Montana
Palus
Jonah Scott as Announcer
Jordan Dash Cruz as
Deuter Muller
Matteo
Kimberley Anne Campbell as Marie Schneider
Luis Bermudez as
Carlos Santana
Tsuyoshi Oda

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Pluto TV
Licensed by: Viz Media
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Pluto TV (Latin America)
Licensed by: Viz Media
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Alfredo Rollo
Translation: Marcelo Del Greco
ADR Script: Marcelo Del Greco
Executive producer: Rodrigo Rossi (Brazil)
Enrico Espada as Tsubasa Ōzora

Alfredo Rollo as Tatsuo Mikami
André Sauer as Teppei Kisugi
Bruno Ribeiro as Kazuo Tachibana
Caco Penna as Genzō Wakabayashi
César Tunas as Gino Hernandez
Cid Fernandes as Franz Schester
Daniel D'Ângelo as Louis Napoleon
Danilo Diniz as Ryō Ishizaki
David Carolla as Jun Misugi
Diego Marques as Juan Díaz
Douglas Monteiro as Roberto Hongo
Fabio Campos as Kojirō Hyūga
Felipe de Oliveira Galvão as Mamoru Izawa
Guilherme Conradi as Hajime Taki
Hector Gomes as Elle Sid Pierre
Heitor Assali as Karl Heinz Schneider
Leonardo Caldas as Hiroshi Jito
Luis Pimenta as Kazuki Sorimachi
Marcelo Bosco as Takeshi Sawada
Marcus Eni as Makoto Soda
Mariana Evangelista as Sanae Nakazawa
Matheus Carrieri as Shingo Takasugi
Nathalia Guilen as Tarō Misaki
Régis Nunes as Munemasa Katagiri
Renan Freitas as Herman Kaltz
Renan Perin as Shun Nitta
Rodolfo Novaes as Alan Pascal
Rodrigo Martim as Hikaru Matsuyama
Samuel Fernandes as Ken Wakashimazu
Thiago Córdova as Mitsuru Sano
Thiago Keplmair as Ramon Victorino
Yago Contatore as Manfred Margus

Angelica Santos as
Mãe do Mitsuru (ep 8)
Sra. Nakazawa (ep 6)
Tarō Misaki (flashback ep. 7)
Bruno Camargo as Michel Fisher
Caio Guarnieri as Kenichi Iwami
Carlos Silveira as Sr. Yamamura (ep 8)
Cassiano Ávila as
Treinador Diego Barbas
Treinador Förster (eps 5-6)
Charles Emmanuel as Hansen (eps 5-6)
Ettore Zuim as
Baroli
Kodai Ōzora
Rudi Frank Schneider
Treinador Dremmler (ep 4)
Faduli Costa as Narrador das Partidas
Fernando Mendonça as
Briegel (eps 1-3)
Narrador
Flávia Narciso as Marie Schneider
Gabriella Aly as Natsuko Oozora
Gisele Magri as Tsubasa Ōzora (flashback eps 4, 6)
Henrique Reis as Técnico Carbonara
Italo Luiz as
Koshi Kanda
Torino
Kadu Rocha as Mayer (eps 1-3)
Lucas Gama as Amigo do Misaki #2 (eps 5, 7)
Marcello Trigo as Treinador Saburo Somitomo
Márcio Araújo as Andrea
Marina Santana as Atsushi Nakazawa (ep 6)
Mateus Todeschini as Immel (eps 1-3)
Matheus Ferreira as
Gongels (eps 1-3)
Hanji Urabe
Pedro Volpato as Lang (eps 5-6)
Renan Freitas as Tardelli (ep 4 only)
Renan Gonçalves as
Carlos Alberto (Professor de Português)
Kozo Kira
Renan Vidal as
Sr. Shimonari (ep 8)
Tardelli
Renato Márcio as Ichirō Misaki
Ricardo Campos as
Jeites
Masato Nakazato
Roseli Silva as Sra. Schneider
Vii Zedek as Manabu Okawa
Vitor Mello as Amigo do Misaki #1 (eps 5, 7)
Wilken Mazzei as Narrador das Partidas (eps 5, 7)

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Artworks Digital Studio
Dubbing Studio: Artworks Digital Studio
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Licensed by: Viz Media

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology