7SEEDS (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Plot Summary: Natsu wakes up to find herself thrown out in the middle of an ocean. The last thing she remembers is going to sleep in her own bed. She finds she's with 7 strangers, and none of them remembers boarding a plane or a ship. The group gets stranded on an island full of strange plants and creatures. There, the "guide" explains to them about 7SEEDS, a government project to ensure humanity's survival, set into motion when scientists around the world predicted the destruction of earth. In Japan, 5 groups of 7 people, plus a guide for each group were put into cold sleep, only to be released when the climate is suitable for their survival. But when Natsu's group is confronted with the proof that they are indeed in Japan after some kind of catastrophe, each have to deal with the fact that life as they know it is over. No help is coming. They have to survive on their own on this land, where the environment has seemingly turned back to Jurassic times. (from manga)
User Ratings: 18 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Good: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 25 users, rank: #6207 (of 7677)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.056 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.3207, rank: #5476 (of 7704)
Weighted mean: 6.362 (Decent+), rank: #4751 (of 7704) (seen all: 6.96 / seen some: 1.46 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.842 (Good), rank: #3112 (of 5824)
Vintage: 2019-06
Opening Theme:
"Ark" by Amatsuki
Ending Theme:
"WISH" by majiko
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Yukio Takahashi
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script:
Aoi Akashiro (eps 5, 8, 10)
Shigeru Morita (eps 4, 9, 11)
Touko Machida (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 12
)

Storyboard:
Kazuya Aiura (ED; eps 3, 8)
Mie Ōishi (ep 12)
Sonomi Norimi (eps 9, 11)
Tatsuhiko Komatsu (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 4)
Yukio Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-10
)

Unit Director:
Akira Kato (eps 3, 8)
Dai Seki (eps 6, 12)
Hisashi Isogawa (ep 7)
Jun Matsuda (OP)
Kazuya Aiura (ED; ep 2)
Seung Deok Kim (ep 6)
Takashi Andō (ep 11)
Tomoe Makino (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 4)
Yoshihide Kuriyama (ep 12)
Yukio Takahashi (eps 1, 10)
Yuuichirou Aoki (ep 9)
Music: MICHIRU
Original creator: Yumi Tamura
Character Design: Youko Satou
Art Director: Yusuke Ikeda
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 5)
Junko Matsushita (eps 5, 8)
Art design: Ayumi Sugimoto (Senjukobo)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Shigeki Asakawa

Art Boards: Masayo Kobayashi (Senjukobo)
Assistant Director: Kazuya Aiura
Color design: Mineyo Oonishi
Creature Design: Tadashi Oppata
Editing: Akari Saitō
Key Animation:
Junko Matsushita (ep 5)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 8)
Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 3, 5)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 1)
SNIPES (eps 1-2)
Yukio Takahashi (ep 1)
Prop Design: Yoshiko Saitō
Special Effects: Chiemi Irisa
Sub-Character Design: Yoshiko Saitō
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (ep 5)
Akatsuki (ep 5)
Anime R (ep 7)
Be Loop (ep 7)
Big Owl (eps 3, 8)
Giga Production (ep 9)
Jumondo (eps 1, 5, 7)
Jumondo Seoul (ep 6)
Kyushu Animation (ep 7)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 7)
MK Seoul (eps 1, 4)
Revival (eps 3, 8)
Sakura Create (ep 7)
SMX (eps 11-12)
Studio Massket (ep 9)
TAP (eps 3, 7-8)
White Line (ED; ep 5)
Animation Production: GONZO
Animation Production Cooperation:
Anihouse Sun (eps 10-11)
Frontier Engine (ep 9)
Jumondo (eps 6, 12)
MK Seoul (ep 10)
APPP (eps 3, 8)
Art Management: Makaria
Background Art:
Echo Animation (ep 10)
MK Seoul (ep 9)
Namu Animation (eps 8, 11-12)
Studio Suuuu (eps 1-7)
Editing Studio: Imagica
Finish Animation:
A-Real (ep 5)
Akatsuki (eps 5, 7)
Anihouse Sun (eps 10-11)
Big Owl (ep 3)
Giga Production (ep 9)
Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 12
)

Mabuss Animation (ep 11)
MK Seoul (eps 2, 4, 10)
Revival (ep 3)
Seven Seas (eps 4-5)
SMX (ep 11)
Studio Massket (ep 9)
TAP (eps 1-3, 5, 7-8)
White Line (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
A-Real (eps 5, 7)
Akatsuki (ep 5)
Anihouse Sun (eps 10-11)
Big Owl (eps 3, 8)
Giga Production (ep 9)
Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 12
)

LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 7)
Mabuss Animation (ep 11)
MK Seoul (eps 2, 4, 10)
Revival (eps 3, 8)
Seven Seas (eps 4-5)
SMX (eps 10-11)
Studio Mu (ep 7)
TAP (eps 1-3, 5, 7-8)
White Line (ep 5)
In-between Check:
Jumondo (eps 6, 12)
MK Seoul (ep 4)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Key Animation:
Giga Production (ep 9)
Jumondo Seoul (eps 6, 12)
MK Seoul (eps 1-2, 4)
Revival (ep 8)
TAP (ep 1)
Opening Animation:
FUETE
TWO WAIDEE
Type ZERO
Photography:
Assez Finaud Fabric. (eps 9-11)
Raretrick (eps 1-10, 12)
Photography Assistance:
AMGA (eps 3, 8)
Asura Film (ep 4)
J.C. Staff (eps 3, 8)
Jumondo (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Satelight (ep 5)
Japanese cast
Akira Ishida as Chimaki Yamori
Aoi Yūki as Hotaru Kusakuri
Jun Fukuyama as Arashi Aota
Kana Asumi as Matsuri Tendō
Katsuyuki Konishi as Semimaru Asai
Kazuhiko Inoue as Kaname Mozunoto
Nao Tōyama as Natsu Iwashimizu
Yoko Soumi as Botan Saotome

Houko Kuwashima as Mitsuru Kagurazaka
Kenji Nojima as Fubuki Samejima
Nozomu Sasaki as Takahiro Aramaki

Ai Kakuma as Kurumi Shikano
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Sakuya Yamaki
Eri Kitamura as Hibari Niigusa
Haruka Chisuga as Koruri
Hirofumi Nojima as Haru Yukima
Hisao Egawa as Dōsei Yanagi
Isshin Chiba as Norikazu Kagami
Junko Minagawa as Nijiko
Kaito Ishikawa as Ryusei Ogiwara
Kana Ueda as Mayu
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Mark Ibaraki
Kenji Nomura as Michitsuna Oda
Kenjiro Tsuda as Ryoya Izayoi
Kensho Ono as Ango
Kenta Miyake as Akiwo Haza
Mamiko Noto as Chisa Taiami
Masashi Sugawara as Unami
Mayumi Asano as Ran Shishigaki
Mikako Komatsu as Akane Nashimoto
Minako Kotobuki as Maria Miki
Ryotaro Okiayu as Mansaku Tsunomata
Ryou Hirohashi as Momotarō Nobi
Shizuka Itou as Fujiko Amacha
Sho Hayami as Takashi Suguruno
Susumu Chiba as Sadao Saruwatari
Takanori Hoshino as Hazuki Karita
Takuya Satō as Gengorō
Yōko Hikasa as Hana Sugurono
Yu Shimamura as Ayu
English cast
English staff
Director: Kyle Jones
Translation: Ian Fagen
Producer: Joey Goubeaud

Adaptation: Kyle Jones
Business & Legal Affairs: Griffin Vance
Production Coordination: Paul Mericle
Re-Recording Mixing: Ricardo Contreras
Recording engineer:
David Lascoe
Ricardo Contreras
Alejandro Saab as Arashi Aota
Caitlynn French as Hotaru Kusakuri
Chaney Moore as Matsuri Tendō
Clint Bickham as Chimaki Yamori
David Wald as Kaname Mozunoto
Jad Saxton as Natsu Iwashimizu
Morgan Berry as Botan Saotome
Scott Gibbs as Semimaru Asai

David Matranga as Fubuki Samejima
Justin Doran as Takahiro Aramaki
Sarah West as Mitsuru Kagurazaka

Adam Gibbs as Ryō
Alison Sumrall as Maria
Amber Lee Connors as Hana Sugurono
Andrew Love as Ango
Antonio Lasanta as
Doomed Shelter Folk (ep 7)
Ukai
Avery Smithhart as Ryo (young)
Benjamin McLaughlin as Gengorō
Blake Shepard as Ryusei Ogiwara
Brittney Karbowski as Koruri
Brooklyn Metzler as Doomed Shelter Folk (ep 7)
Bryson Baugus as Sakuya Yamaki
Carli Mosier as Nijiko
Cat Thomas as Hibari Niigusa
Clint Bickham as Doomed Shelter Folk (ep 7)
Crystal Ruiz as Doomed Shelter Folk (ep 7)
David Matranga as Father (ep 2)
Elissa Cuellar as Fujiko Amacha
Greg Cote as Ryoya Izayoi
Jack Ivy as Hazuki Karita
Jad Saxton as Child (ep 7)
Jay Hickman as Mansaku Tsunomata
Joel McCray as Doomed Shelter Folk (ep 7)
John Gremillion as Takashi
John Swasey as
Dōsei Yanagi
Reporter (ep 7)
Josh Grelle as
Mark/Pete
Punk (ep 11)
Josh Morrison as Akiwo Haza
Kyle Jones as Unami
Lisa Villegas as Chisa Taiami
Luci Christian as Ango (young)
Maggie Flecknoe as Kurumi Shikano
Margaret McDonald as
Child (ep 7)
Momotarō Nobi
Melissa Molano as
Akane Nashimoto
Reporter (ep 7)
Michael Wronski as
Punk (ep 11)
Saruwatari
Mike Haimoto as Haru Yukima
Natalie Jones as
Doomed Shelter Folk (ep 7)
Nobara
Nathan Wilson as
Aramaki (young)
Doomed Shelter Folk (ep 7)
Olivia Swasey as Ran Shishigaki
Patrick Marrero as Doomed Shelter Folk (ep 7)
Ryan Anthony as
Announcer (ep 7)
Hyo
Sam Butler as Child (ep 7)
Shannon Emerick as Shigeru
Shannon Reed as Punk (ep 11)
Steve Fenley as Oda
Ty Mahany as Baseball Announcer (ep 1)
English companies
Dubbing Studio: Sentai Studios
Internet Streaming: Netflix (English)
French staff
French cast
Adrien Larmande as Semimaru Asai
Corinne Wellong as Botan Saotome
Fily Keita as Matsuri Tendō
Gilles Morvan as Kaname Mozunoto
Lisa Caruso as Natsu Iwashimizu
Thierry Bordas as Chimaki Yamori
Yoann Sover as Arashi Aota

Cedric Ingard as Karita
Damien Hartmann as Fubuki Samejima
Grégory Laisné as Takahiro Aramaki
Jérémy Bardeau as Tsunomata
Véronique Soufflet as Mitsuru Kagurazaka

Alice Orsat as Koruri
Antoine Fleury as Haru Yukima
Barbara Kelsch as Ran Shishigaki
Benjamin Gasquet as Ryusei Ogiwara
Benjamin Pascal as Gengorō
Bernard Bollet as Unami
Caroline Pascal as Akane Nashimoto
Claire Baradat as Fujiko Amacha
Clara Quilichini as Hibari Niigusa
Dimitri Rougeul as Sakuya Yamaki
Jhos Lican as Ban
Kaycie Chase as Momotaro Nobi
Laëtitia Lefebvre as Nijiko
Loïc Houdré as Dôsei Yanagi
Marianne Leroux as Chisa Taiami
Marie Millet as Hana Sugurono
Paolo Domingo as Mark
Pascal Nowak as Ryô
Philippe Dumond as Takashi
Sarah Marot as Maria
Thomas Sagols as Shigeru
Tony Marot as Ryoya Izayoi
Valérie Bachère as Kurumi Shikano
Xavier Thiam as Akiwo Haza
French companies
Dubbing: BTI Studios
Internet Streaming: Netflix (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Ramón Hernández (Spain dub)
Translation: Roger Peña (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Roger Peña (Spain dub)

Account Manager: Francisco Pereira (Spain dub)
ADR Engineer:
Marc Prera (Spain dub; eps 1-3, 5)
Víctor Bravo (Spain dub; eps 4, 6-12)
Mix Engineer:
Carles Roy (Spain dub; eps 4-10 even)
Francesc Nadal (Spain dub; eps 1-3)
Mario González (Spain dub; eps 9, 11-12)
Óscar Góngora (Spain dub; eps 5, 7)
Production Assistant: Irma Escobar (Spain dub)
Subtitle Translation: Pablo Alonso Menlle (Netflix; Spain)
Albert Trifol Segarra as Chimaki Yamori (Spain dub)
Aleix Estadella as Semimaru Asai (Spain dub)
Elena Barra as Natsu Iwashimizu (Spain dub)
Francesc Belda as Kaname Mozunoto (Spain dub)
Lourdes Fabrés as Matsuri Tendo (Spain dub)
Masumi Mutsuda as Arashi Aota (Spain dub)
Neus Sendra as Botan Saotome (Spain dub)
Sara Gómez as Hotaru Kusakuri (Spain dub)

Carlos Lladó as Fubuki Samejima (Spain dub)
Ferrán Carnicero as Takahiro Aramaki (Spain dub)
Nerea Alfonso as Mitsuru Kagurazaka (Spain dub)

Aina Hernández as Ayu (Spain dub)
Carla López as Mayu (Spain dub)
Carlos Lladó as Ango (Spain dub; young)
César Martínez Esparza as
Ryo (Spain dub)
Sadao Saruwatari (Spain dub)
Diana De Guzmán as Koruri (Spain dub)
Eduard Doncos as Dosei Yanagi (Spain dub)
Elisabet Bargalló as Momotaro Nobi (Spain dub)
Esther Ferreras as Akane Nashimoto (Spain dub)
Eva Lluch as Fujiko Amacha (Spain dub)
Frank Gálvez as
Akiwo Haza (Spain dub)
Unami (Spain dub)
Gerard Clos as
Ango (Spain dub)
Sakuya Yamaki (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda as
Hazuki Karita (Spain dub)
Michitsuna Oda (Spain dub)
Juan José Valero as
Ryo (Spain dub; ep 1)
Ryoya Izayoi (Spain dub)
Lara Ullod as Nijiko (Spain dub)
Marta Barbará as Maria Miki (Spain dub)
Marta Ullod as Chisa Taiami (Spain dub)
Melania Pérez as Kurumi Shikano (Spain dub)
Núria Trifol as Hana Sugurono (Spain dub)
Pau López as Mark Ibaraki (Spain dub)
Ramon Canals as Takashi Sugurono (Spain dub)
Ramón Hernández as
Ban (Spain dub)
Mansaku Tsunomata (Spain dub)
Raúl Rodríguez as Ryusei Ogiwara (Spain dub)
Roger Isasi-Isasmendi as Haru Yukima (Spain dub)
Sara Gómez as Ran Shishigaki (Spain dub)
Sergio García Marín as Gengoro (Spain dub)
Toni Astigarraga as Pete (Spain dub)
Vicent Ortega as Norikazu Kagami (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: BTI Studios (Latin American and Spain dubs)
Dubbing Studio:
Candiani Studios (Mexican Netflix Dub)
Deluxe 103 (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Latin America and Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Andrea Perilli as Kaname Mozunoto
Federica Russello as Natsu Iwashimizu
Francesco Ferri as Semimaru Asai
Leonardo Della Bianca as Arashi Aota
Sophia De Pietro as Botan Saotome

Andrea Di Maggio as Fubuki Samejima
Lorenzo D'Agata as Takahiro Aramaki
Luisa D'Aprile as Mitsuru Kagurazaka

Alessandra Sani as Maria Miki
Daniele De Ambrosis as Haru Yukima
Davide Albano as Ryoya Izayoi
Emiliano Reggente as Mark Ibaraki
EZIO CONENNA as Takashi
Lorenzo Spadorcia as Momotarou Nobi
Luca Mannocci as Dousei Yanagi
Matteo Liofredi as Mansaku Tsunomata
Riccardo Suarez as Ryuusei Ogiwara
Roisin Nicosia as Fujiko Amacha
Valentina Floris as Chisa Taiami
Valentina Stredini as Ran Shishigaki
Vittoria Bartolomei as Hana Sugurono
Italian companies
ADR Production: BTI Studios (Italian dub)
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Italy)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Matthias Müntefering
Executive producer: Agnes Akuamoah

Assistant producer: Jan Tzschichhold
Recording engineer:
Max Pedache
Ralph Brauchle
Sound Mixing Engineer: Casimir von Oettingen
Jennifer Weiß as Natsu Iwashimizu
Jenny Maria Meyer as Hana Sugurono
Julian Mau as Semimaru Asai
Nicolas Rathod as Arashi Aota

Amelie Plaas-Link as Fujiko Amacha
Anne Patricia Nilles as Botan Saotome
Bastian Sierich as Kaname Mozunoto
Bernd Egger as Akiwo Haza
Bianca Warnek as Ran Shishigaki
Daniela Molina as Chisa Taiami
Dennis Sandmann as Mansaku Tsunomata
Lasse Dreyer as Takahiro Aramaki
Lukas Müntefering as Momotarou Nobi
Paul-Lino Krenz as Ango
Sascha Werginz as Haru Yukima

Alexander Gaida as Mark Ibaraki
Aliana Schmitz as Hotaru Kusakuri
Armin Schlagwein as Fubuki Samejima
Artur Weimann as Ukai
Christian Holdt as Ryuusei Ogiwara
Dina Kürten as Mitsuru Kagurazaka
Dorothea Zwetkow as Nobara
Georgios Tzitzikos as Ryouya Izayoi
Johannes Walenta as Kagami
Jörg Pintsch as Takashi Sugurono
Julian Rehrl as Shigeru
Julita Witt as Kurumi Shikano
Lea Faßbender as Hibari Niigusa
Marc Dresander as
Chimaki Yamori
Sadao Saruwatari
Nico Stank as Ban
Nikita Steinert as Shigeru (young)
Ole Eisfeld as
Hazuki Karita
Unami
Patrick Giese as Dousei Yanagi
Philipp Stiegemann as Sakuya Yamaki
Rafael Albert as Gengorou
Ramona Abraham as
Akane Nashimoto
Ango (young)
Sophie Lechtenbrink as Maria Miki
Victoria Frenz as Matsuri Tendou
Yamuna Kemmerling as Koruri
Zalina Sanchez as Mayu

German companies
ADR Production: BTI Studios (Germany)
Dubbing: RRP Media
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Flávia Saddy
Adaptation: Jonatan dos Santos
Creative Dubbing Supervisor: Bruno Mello (Netflix)
Project Management: Yago Cunha
Project Supervision: Yago Cunha
Recording engineer: Felipe Valle
Sound Mixing: Eferson Junger
Subtitling: Francisco de Oliveira
Ana Lúcia Menezes as Matsuri Tendo
Fernanda Fernandes as Botan Saotome
Flávia Saddy as Natsu Iwashimizu
Guilherme Briggs as Kaname Mozunoto
Gustavo Pereira as Semimaru Asai
Marcos Souza as Arashi Aota
Raphaela Santoro as Hotaru Kusakuri
Yan Gesteira as Chimaki Yamori

Felipe Drummond as Takahiro Aramaki
Jéssica Vieira as Mitsuru Kagurazaka
Raphael Rossato as Fubuki Samejima

Alexandre Drummond as Mark Ibaraki
Arthur Salerno as Shigeru
Bia Menezes as Mayu
Bruna Laynes as Hibari Niigusa
Carina Eiras as Ayu
Christiane Monteiro as Chisa Taiami
Daniel Müller as Yanagi
Eduardo Drummond as Sakuya Yamaki
Enzo Dannemann as Ango (young)
Gustavo Nader as Saruwatari
Hannah Buttel as Kurumi Shikano
Ingo Lyrio as Ryō
João Capelli as Ryusei Ogiwara
José Leonardo as Hazuki Karita
Leonardo Rabelo as Akiwo Haza
Marcelo Garcia as Gengoro
Marcelo Sandryni as Takashi
Márcio Dondi as Oda
Mariana Dondi as Nobara
Mariana Torres as Nijiko
Matheus Périssé as Haru Yukima
Maurício Berger as Baseball announcer (ep 1)
Mckeidy Lisita as Ryoya Izayoi
Miriam Fischer as Maria Miki
Pamella Rodrigues as Hana Sugurono
Priscila Amorim as Akane Nashimoto
Renan Freitas as Tsunomata
Renan Ribeiro as Kagami
Sabrina Miragaia as Ran Shishigaki
Sylvia Salustti as Fujiko Amacha
Victor Hugo Fernandes as Momotarō Nobi

Portuguese companies
ADR Production:
Alcateia Audiovisual
BTI Studios (Brazilian dub)
ADR Studio: Gramophone
Internet Streaming: Netflix (portuguese speaking countries)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology