×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Migi & Dali (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Migi to Dali (Japanese)
ミギとダリ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The boy's name was Hitori. A stork brought the angel into the lives of a middle-aged couple who were not blessed with children. His parents were kind, his house spacious, and his meals hot. But to protect the happiness he had received, Hitori continued to hide an important secret from his parents. (from manga)
User Ratings: 303 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Excellent: 50 votes (sub:49, dub:1)
 Very good: 87 votes (sub:81, dub:6)
 Good: 84 votes (sub:80, dub:3, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:30, dub:1)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:13, raw:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 398 users, rank: #2488 (of 9676)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.409 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6343, rank: #2167 (of 9804)
Weighted mean: 7.459 (Good+), rank: #1810 (of 9804) (seen all: 7.75 / seen some: 7.51 / won't finish: 3.87)
Bayesian estimate: 7.460 (Good+), rank: #1520 (of 7428)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2023-10-02
Official website:
Reviews:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mankyū
Series Composition: Mankyū
Script:
Shogo Yasukawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 13
)

Storyboard:
Mankyū (ep 1)
Mitsuko Kase (OP)
Ōri Yasukawa (ED)
Tomoe Makino (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Fumihiro Ueno (ep 6)
Mamoru Enomoto (eps 1, 4)
Masato Kitagawa (ep 7)
Naoki Murata (eps 1-2, 9)
Ōri Yasukawa (ep 5)
Ryūichi Baba (eps 5-7, 10-13)
Shintaro Inokawa (ep 4)
Tomoe Makino (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (ep 3)
Music: Hiroko Sebu
Original creator: Nami Sano
Character Design: Ayumi Nishibata
Art Director: Risa Wakabayashi
Chief Animation Director:
Ayumi Nishibata (OP)
Animation Director:
Junko Matsushita (eps 1-2, 7)
Kei Sakai (eps 1-2, 7)
Mamoru Abiko (eps 5, 7)
3D Director: Kōhei Ogawa (CompTown)
Sound Director: Mankyū
Director of Photography: Mika Watanabe
3D CG: Ryosuke Oka (OP)
Animation producer: Masao Yamamura
Art Setting: Kiya Hirayoshi
Assistant Director: Mamoru Enomoto
Color design: Haruko Nobori
Editing: Masahiro Gotō
Illustration: Nami Sano (ED)
Key Animation:
Akira Watanabe (OP)
Bok Jin Kim (Mabus animation; ep 10)
Junko Matsushita (ep 10)
Kazu Hanawa (OP)
Kei Sakai (eps 1-2, 5-7)
Kim Jin Kwang (Mabus animation; ep 10)
Kim Yun Jung (Mabus animation; ep 10)
Lee Boo Hee (Mabus animation; ep 10)
Mamoru Abiko (eps 1-2, 4, 9)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 8)
Sugako Ishii (OP)
Yōko Ono (OP)
Photography: Mika Watanabe (ED; Graphinica)
Planning: Takahiro Katō
Produce: Takahiro Katō
Production Supervision: Junichi Takagi
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani
Theme Song Arrangement:
Ethan Augustin (ED)
Jeremy Quartus (ED)
NILFRUITS (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Jeremy Quartus (ED)
NILFRUITS (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Jeremy Quartus (ED)
NILFRUITS (OP)
Ryan Octaviano (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Nulbarich (ED)
Rib (as "Soraru to Rib;" OP)
Soraru (as "Soraru to Rib;" OP)
Theme Song Producer: Shun Uchida
Ayumu Murase as Dali
Shun Horie as Migi

Akira Sekine as Karen Ichijō
Kengo Kawanishi as Eiji Ichijō
Kimiko Saitō as Micchan
Kotono Mitsuishi as Yōko Sonoyama
Romi Park as Reiko Ichijō
Shintarō Asanuma as Shunpei Akiyama
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Maruta Tsutsumi
Sumire Morohoshi as Metry
Takashi Matsuyama as Osamu Sonoyama
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Akira Ichijō

Aiko Ōkubo as Customer 4 (ep 8)
Akane Kumada as Female Student A (ep 13)
Asuka Kakumoto as
Customer 1 (ep 8)
Female Student A (ep 7)
Asuna Tomari as Soramame House Child A (ep 1)
Chiaki Fukagawa as Audience (ep 8)
Chihaya Yoshitake as Child (ep 11)
Fūka Izumi as Soramame House Child C (ep 1)
Hana Hishikawa as Soramame House Child B (ep 1)
Hiroko Kiso as Nezu (ep 2)
Isamu Yūsen as Detective A (eps 10, 12)
Kaori Nakamura as
Customer 5 (ep 8)
Villager A (ep 12)
Katsuhiro Tokuishi as Detective B (ep 10)
Keisuke Tanaka as Audience (ep 8)
Kengo Kawanishi as Fidélité (eps 5-6)
Kouji Seki as
Doctor (ep 11)
Science Teacher (ep 13)
Kouki Ohsuzu as
Boy B (ep 3)
Male Student B (eps 7, 13)
Student 2 (ep 4)
Kumiko Nakane as Villager B (ep 12)
Kyō Yaoya as Maruta's Grandmother (eps 2-3, 8)
Manaka Iwami as Kodama (ep 7)
Mao Kitagawa as Audience (ep 8)
Marina Horiuchi as Female Student B (ep 13)
Mei Oohashi as Audience (ep 8)
Mika Kanda as Maruta's Mother (eps 2-3)
Minami Iinuma as Eiji Ichijō (young; ep 7)
Mitsuki Nakamura as Photographer (ep 4)
Moeha Nochimoto as Female Student B (ep 7)
Risa Yudatsu as Audience (ep 8)
Ruri Arai as Customer 2 (ep 8)
Sumire Morohoshi as
Dali (young; eps 3-5, 11)
Migi (young; eps 3-5, 11)
Takashi Matsuyama as Sardine (eps 1-2)
Takuo Tsukiyama as Audience (ep 8)
Takuto Arai as
Boy C (ep 3)
Student 3 (ep 4)
Toshiki Horikita as Audience (ep 8)
Yō Taichi as Rina Akiyama (eps 3, 8)
Yōhei Matsuoka as
Boy A (ep 3)
Male Student A (eps 7, 13)
Student 1 (ep 4)
Yuri Komagata as
Customer 3 (ep 8)
Narrator (ep 12)
Yusuke Fukami as Audience (ep 8)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 6-7, 9-10)
Atelier Coco (eps 1, 5, 7)
Candy Box (ep 5)
Debris Sapporo (ep 2)
diomedéa (eps 5, 7)
EN.Studio (ep 3)
Mouse (eps 1, 5, 7)
Nakamura Production (eps 8, 10)
RadPlus (ep 4)
Revival (ep 2)
Studio CL (eps 9-10)
Studio EverGreen (eps 2, 4)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 5)
Studio Massket (ep 8)
Studio Tokoro (ep 3)
Studio Toybox (eps 5, 9-10)
Animation Direction:
Debris Sapporo (ep 5)
Studio Massket (ep 8)
Animation Production:
CompTown
Geek Toys
Animation Production Cooperation:
Felix Film (ep 8)
Seven (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 9-10
)

Background Art:
Atelier PLATZ (eps 1-6, 9-10)
E-cho (ep 8)
NARA Animation (eps 1-4)
Studio Arkansas (ep 8)
Cooking Design: Recommendation, Inc.
Finish Animation:
Banshanmen Animation (eps 2-3)
Hiwa (eps 1, 3-5)
RadPlus (eps 1, 4)
Revival (ep 2)
SMX (eps 2-5, 9)
Studio Elle Overseas Animation/Paint Studio (eps 2, 4)
Studio EverGreen (eps 2, 4)
Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
Studio Gram (ep 8)
Studio Massket (OP)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (eps 1-3)
Weilai Animation (ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Banshanmen Animation (eps 2-3)
Candy Box (ep 5)
diomedéa (ep 5)
EN.Studio (ep 3)
Felix Film (ep 8)
Magic Bus (ep 4)
RadPlus (eps 1, 4)
Revival (eps 2-3)
SMX (eps 2-5, 9)
Studio Boomerang (ep 5)
Studio Elle Overseas Animation/Paint Studio (eps 2, 4)
Studio EverGreen (eps 2, 4)
Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 5)
Studio Massket (OP)
Studio Tokoro (ep 3)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (eps 1-3)
Weilai Animation (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Mabus Animation (ep 10)
Revival (ep 3)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Offline Editing: REAL-T
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography:
Graphinica (ED)
Graphinica Sapporo Studio (eps 1-10)
Production Assistance: Seven (ep 5)
Production Cooperation: Seven (ep 2)
Prop Design: Color&Smile
Record Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Bit Grooove Promotion
special effects: Graphinica
English staff
English cast
(none)
Jackson Kirk as
Dali
Migi

Jordan Walters as Eiji Ichijō
Katabelle Ansari as Yōko Sonoyama
Katherine Clavelo as
Karen Ichijō
Reiko Ichijō
Patricia Azán as Micchan
Shawn Motes as Osamu Sonoyama

Katherine Clavelo as
Dali (young)
Migi (young)
Sali
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Production: REMOW

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology