Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Takaya Kagami, Yamato Yamamoto, Daisuke Furuya/SHUEISHA, Seraph of the End Project


Alternative title:
El reino de los vampiros (Spanish)
Owari no Seraph (Japanese)
Seraph of the End
終わりのセラフ (Japanese)
終結的熾天使 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: After an unknown virus wiped out all adults on earth, vampires appeared and ruled over the surviving children, treating them like livestock. Yuichiro Hyakuya survived along with other orphans by giving their blood to vampires, until Yuichiro escaped four years ago. Now he is a member of the Moon Demon Company, a unit in the Japanese army dedicated to hunting down the vampires he blames for the death of his family.
User Ratings: 533 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 25 votes (sub:19, dub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 89 votes (sub:74, dub:14, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 166 votes (sub:122, dub:35, raw:1, others:8
7 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 138 votes (sub:111, dub:17, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:8
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 61 votes (sub:50, dub:6, raw:1, others:4
1 Italian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:17, ?:1, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 979 users, rank: #1171 (of 7104)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.319 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6986, rank: #1865 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 7.267 (Good+), rank: #1843 (of 7116) (seen all: 7.35 / seen some: 5.39 / won't finish: 3.89)
Bayesian estimate: 7.273 (Good+), rank: #1604 (of 5370)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-04-04
Opening Theme:
"X.U." by SawanoHiroyuki[nZk]: Gemie
Ending Theme:
"scaPEGoat" by SawanoHiroyuki[nZk]: Yosh
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Seraph of the End - Series 1 Part 1 [Collector's Edition] [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2016-05-23
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign - Season 1 Part 1 (BD+DVD) 2016-05-24
    Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign - Season 1 Part 1 [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2016-05-24
    Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign - Complete Collection [Collector's Edition] (BD+DVD) 2016-09-27
DVD (Region 2)
    Seraph of the End - Series 1 Part 1 [Collector's Edition] (DVD) 2016-05-23

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Daisuke Tokudo
Series Composition: Hiroshi Seko
Screenplay: Hiroshi Seko
Storyboard:
Hiroki Shinagawa (ED)
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP)
Unit Director:
Yasuhiro Akamatsu (ED)
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP)
Original creator:
Daisuke Furuya (storyboard)
Takaya Kagami (story)
Yamato Yamamoto (art)
Character Design: Satoshi Kadowaki
Art Director: Seiko Yoshioka
Chief Animation Director:
Ayumi Yamada
Satoshi Kadowaki
Animation Director: Hideoki Shōda (ep 7)
Art design: Kazushi Fujii
3D Director: Tsukasa Saitō
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Yasuhiro Akamatsu

2D Work: Hirofumi Araki
2nd Key Animation: Hideoki Shōda (ep 2)
Associate Director: Masashi Koizuka
Color setting: Fumiko Numahata
End Card Illustration:
Ayumi Yamada (ep 2)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 3)
Junichi Takaoka (高岡じゅんいち; ep 4)
katomi (ep 1)
Kei Anjiki (ep 8)
Kou Yoshinari (ep 5)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 10)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 9)
Megumi Tomita (ep 6)
Reina Igawa (ep 11)
Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 12)
Yuka Sugizaki (ep 7)
Imageboard: Hiroki Shinagawa
Music producer: Hiroyuki Sawano
Music Production: Yasushi Horiguchi (Legendoor)
Prop Design: Takuma Ebisu
Sub-Character Design: Takuma Ebisu
Theme Song Performance:
Gemie
Yosh Morita
Animation Direction: Studio Silver (ep 5)
Animation Production: Wit Studio
Background Art:
Studio Pablo
Trigger
Color Check:
Studio Gash (ep 10)
Studio Road (ep 10)
Typhoon Graphics (ep 10)
Color Key:
Studio Gash (ep 10)
Studio Road (ep 10)
Typhoon Graphics (ep 10)
Editing Studio: Sony PCL
Finish Animation:
Ace Company
Artland
Big Owl (OP; ep 1)
CL Corporation
CLC
Core
D-COLORS (OP; eps 1-2, 6-7, 9)
D-Motion
DEFA
drop
FAI
Jingumi
Jumondo
M.S.J Musashino Production
Media Lab
Mouse
office fuu (OP; eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
RIC (OP; eps 4, 6)
Rising Force
xenron
Studio Elle
Studio Gash (OP; eps 1-2, 11)
Studio Kuma
Studio MAT
Studio μ
Studio Lings
Studio Road
T2 Studio (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 12
)

TAP
Triple A (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Typhoon Graphics
Finish Check:
xenron (ep 1)
Studio Lings (eps 1, 12)
Wafū Animation (ep 1)
In-between Check: Graphinica (Digital)
Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 4)
Be Loop (ep 10)
drop (ep 10)
FAI International (ep 1)
Studio Kuma (ep 10)
Studio Silver (ep 5)
Production Advancement: Studio Silver (ep 5)
Production Cooperation: Studio Silver (ep 5)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Japanese cast
Kaito Ishikawa as Shiho Kimizuki
Kensho Ono as Mikaela Hyakuya
Miyu Irino as Yuichiro Hyakuya
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Yoichi Saotome
Saori Hayami as Shinoa Hiragi
Takahiro Sakurai as Ferid Bathory
Yūichi Nakamura as Guren Ichinose
Yuka Iguchi as Mitsuba Sangu

Aoi Yūki as Krul Tepes
Atsumi Tanezaki as Sayuri Hanayori
Daisuke Ono as Norito Goshi
Kenichi Suzumura as Crowley Eusford
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Shinya Hiragi
Tomoaki Maeno as Kureto Hiragi
Yu Shimamura as Mito Jūjō
Yui Ishikawa as Shigure Yukimi

Chitose Morinaga as Fumie (eps 1-2, 6)
Haruka Chisuga as
Girl (eps 7-8)
Mikaela Hyakuya (young; ep 1)
Haruka Shimizu as Kyōta (eps 1-3, 10)
Haruki Ishiya as
Guard (ep 7)
Soldier (ep 12)
Vampire (ep 8)
Hibiku Yamamura as Asuramaru
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Seishiro Hiragi
Keiji Fujiwara as Tenri Hiragi
Keisuke Hamaoka as
Man (ep 4)
Shishido (eps 2-3)
Kengo Kawanishi as Vampire (ep 8)
Marie Miyake as Aiko (eps 1-3, 10)
Miyuki Kobori as
Taichi (eps 1-3, 10)
Yoichi (young; ep 6)
Nozomi Furuki as Chess Belle
Reika Uyama as
Chihiro (eps 1-3, 6)
Female vampire (ep 2)
Shōya Chiba as Yūji (eps 2-3)
Takuma Nagatsuka as
Guard (ep 7)
Lacus Welt
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Mirai Kimizuki (ep 6)
Yō Taichi as
Akane (eps 1-3, 6, 10)
Host (eps 4-5)
Yōko Hikasa as
Horn Skuld
Tomoe Saotome (ep 6)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Corporal Nagai (ep 9)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Satoshi Yamanaka (eps 2-3)
Yu Shimamura as Yūichirō Hyakuya (young; ep 1)
Yuichiro Umehara as René Simm
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Script:
Jeramey Kraatz (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-10, 12
)

Josh Grelle (eps 2-3, 5, 11)
Monica Rial
Translation: Maiko Hoshino
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Greg Taylor
Stephen Hoff 
ADR Prep: Beth Featherstone
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant ADR Director: Josh Grelle
Assistant ADR Engineer: Gregory Taylor 
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Alex Moore (eps 8, 11)
Eric Vale (ep 1)
Felecia Angelle (eps 8, 11)
Ian Sinclair (ep 8)
Justin Briner (eps 1, 11)
Micah Solusod (eps 1, 8, 11)
DVD Compression: Duncan Yan
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Thomas Roach
DVD Producer:
Clarine Harp
Nick Shiba
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer:
Jeremy Woods (eps 2-12)
Stephen Hoff
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Alex Moore as Mitsuba Sangū
Chris Burnett as Yoichi Saotome
Dave Trosko as Guren Ichinose
Eric Vale as Ferid Bathory
Felecia Angelle as Shinoa Hiragi
Ian Sinclair as Shiho Kimizuki
Justin Briner as Mikaela Hyakuya
Micah Solusod as Yuichiro Hyakuya

Aaron Roberts as Lacus Welt
Austin Tindle as Crowley Eusford
Duncan Brannan as Norito Goshi
Jerry Jewell as Shinya Hiragi
Mallorie Rodak as Shigure Yukimi
Monica Rial as Krul Tepes
Skyler McIntosh as Sayuri Hanayori
Trina Nishimura as Mito Jūjō

Aaron Dismuke as
Boy Student 2A (ep 2)
Boy Student 5A (ep 5)
Alex Organ as René Simm
Alexis Tipton as
Girl Student 5B (ep 5)
Kouta Hyakuya
Ashleigh Domangue as
Big Sister 5A (ep 5)
Girl Student 5A (ep 5)
Barry Yandell as Male Vampire 4C (ep 4)
Brian Hathaway as
Boy Student 5C (ep 5)
Man 4C (ep 4)
Bryn Apprill as Mirai Kimizuki (ep 6)
Christopher R. Sabat as Tenri Hiragi
Chuck Huber as
Boy Student 4B (eps 4-5)
Male Doctor 4A (ep 4)
Man 4D (ep 4)
Clifford Chapin as Yuji
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Asuramaru
Dallas Reid as Shishido
Dawn M. Bennett as Female Host 4A (ep 4)
Eric Vale as
Boy Student 4C (eps 4-5)
Man 4A (ep 4)
Garret Storms as Kureto Hiragi
J. Michael Tatum as Male Vampire 1A (ep 1)
Jad Saxton as Woman Vampire 2A (ep 2)
Jennifer Green as
Announcer (ep 6)
Female Announcement 1A (ep 1)
Female Announcer 6A (ep 6)
Girl 1A (ep 1)
Jeremy Inman as Male Officer 5A (ep 5)
Jerry Jewell as
Boy Student 5D (ep 5)
Male announcement 2A (ep 2)
Justin Cook as Seishiro Hiragi
Kara Edwards as Tomoe Saotome (ep 6)
Kent Williams as Male Teacher 2A (ep 2)
Kristin Sutton as
Female Director 1A (ep 1)
Fumie Hyakuya
Girl 1B (ep 1)
Girl Student 2C (eps 2-3)
Kyle Phillips as Male Vampire 4A (ep 4)
Lauren Allison as Chess Belle
Leah Clark as Chihiro Hyakuya
Lynsey Hale as
Girl Student 2A (ep 2)
Young Woman 1A (ep 1)
Megan Shipman as Akane Hyakuya
Michael Jones as
Boy student 2B (ep 2)
Male Guard 2B (ep 2)
Michelle Lee as Girl 4A (ep 4)
Mikaela Krantz as Horn Skuld
Monica Rial as
Boy 5A (ep 5)
Girl Student 5C (ep 5)
Newton Pittman as Corporal Nagai (ep 9)
Orion Pitts as Male Fishmonger 1A (ep 1)
Phil Parsons as
Boy student 2D (ep 2)
Boy Student 4A (ep 4)
Male Vampire 4B (ep 4)
Man 4B (ep 4)
Sam Swanson as Boy student 2C (ep 2)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Ako Hyakuya
Scott Hinze as
Boy Student 5B (ep 5)
Male Messenger 4A (ep 4)
Seth Magill as Satoshi Yamanaka
Tia Ballard as
Boy 1A (ep 1)
Girl Student 2B (ep 2)
Taichi Hyakuya
Will Short as Male Guard 2A (ep 2)

Jarrod Greene (uncredited)
English companies
Blu-Ray Authoring: VDM (UK)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment (North America)
Viewster (UK, Ireland, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Scandinavia, Benelux; Spain, Portugal; Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia)
French staff
French cast
Adrien Solis as Mickael
Catherine Collomb as Mitsuba
Grégory Laisné as Yoïchi
Nayeli Forest as Shinoa
Vincent De Bouard as Yuichiro
Yann Pichon as Ferid

Charles Mendiant as Lacus
Emma Darmon as Ashuramaru
Frédérique Marlot as Krul Tepes
Jessie Lambotte as Akané
Pascale Chemin as Sayuri

French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Jordi Naro as Yuichiro Hyakuya (Spain dub)
Nuria Samsó as Mikaela Hyakuya (Spain dub)

Ana Romano as
Krul Tepes (Spain dub)
Mito Jujo (Spain dub)
Angel del Río as Guren Ichinose (Spain dub)
Artur Rius as Ferid Bathory (Spain dub)
Daniel Oliver as Yoichi Saotome (Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as Shiho Kimizuki (Spain dub)
Esperanza Gracia as Asuramaru (Spain dub)
Jesús López as
Kureto Hiragi (Spain dub)
René Simm (Spain dub) 
Jordi Pineda as
Crowley Eusford (Spain dub)
Lacus Welt (Spain dub) 
Shinya Hiragi (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta as Sayuri Hanayori (Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Mitsuba Sangu (Spain dub)
Rosa Moyano as Shinoa Hiragi (Spain dub)

Ana Romano as Chess Belle (Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as Satoshi Yamanaka (Spain dub)
Esperanza Gracia as Horn Skuld (Spain dub)
Jesús López as Lacus Welt (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda as René Simm (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta as Shigure Yukimi (Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Tomoe Saotome (Spain dub)
Quique Hernández as Satoshi Yamanaka (Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Distributor: Yowu Entertainment (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
AniJapan
Filmin (Spain)
Viewster (Spain; Portugal)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: PopCorn TV (7 aprile 2015)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Benjamin Hirt as Shiho Kimizuki
Dirk Meyer as Ferid Bathory
Felix Mayer as Mikaela Hyakuya
Johannes Wolko as Yoichi Saotome
Karim El Kammouchi as Yuichiro Hyakuya
Katharina von Daake as Shinoa Hiragi
Oliver Scheffel as Guren Ichinose

Franziska Ball as Mito Juujo
John Friedmann as Lacus Welt
Laura Preiss as Krul Tepes
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Crowley Eusford
Maresa Sedlmeir as Shigure Yukimi
Sabine Gutberlet as Sayuri Hanayori
Stefan Lehnen as Norito Goshi

Bela Klentze as Yuji
Emma Hammerschmidt as
Ako Hyakuya
Fumie Hyakuya
Janne Wetzel as Akane Hyakuya
John Friedmann as Seishiro Hiragi (ep 5)
Katharina Iacobescu as Tomoe Saotome (ep 6)
Laura Preiss as
Chihiro Hyakuya
Noin Teta (ep 2)
Leonard Hohm as Satoshi Yamanaka
Maresa Sedlmeir as Ashumaru
Mark Kuhn as Shinya Hiragi (eps 5, 11)
Murali Perumal as
Mirai Kimizuki (ep 6)
René Simm
Patricia Strasburger as
Mirai Kimizuki (ep 6)
Mitsuba Sangu
Paula Hammerschmidt as
Kouta Hyakuya
Taichi Hyakuya
Shirin Lotze as Moderator (eps 4-5)
Simon Pearce as Shishido
Sonja Reichelt as Horn Skuld (ep 8)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Viewster (UK, Ireland, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Scandinavia, Benelux)
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Universal Pictures
Dutch cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology