Matthew MERCER

Birth name: Matthew Christopher Miller
Also known as:
Matt 'Masamune' Miller
Date of birth: 1982-06-29
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA (residence), Palm Beach Gardens. Florida, USA
Chronology:
(2017-10-21) Married Marisha Ray
Height: 180 cm
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Abe in "Evolve" (VG)
Additional Voices in "The Amazing Spider-Man" (VG)
Aikuro Mikisugi in "Kill la Kill - IF" (VG)
Albert Genette in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG)
Alvin in "Tales of Xillia 2" (VG)
Alvin in "Tales of Xillia" (VG)
Balok in "Star Trek: Shattered Universe" (VG)
Bayman in "Dead or Alive 5" (VG)
Bayman in "Dead or Alive 6" (VG)
Captain America and Gingerbread Men in "Marvel’s Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight"
Chrom and Ryoma in "Fire Emblem Warriors" (VG)
Chrom in "Dragalia Lost" (VG) (Fire Emblem: Kindred Ties banner)
Chrom in "Fire Emblem Awakening" (VG)
Chrom in "Super Smash Bros. for Wii U / Nintendo 3DS" (VG)
Chrom in "Super Smash Bros. Ultimate" (VG)
Chrom, Ryoma, Azama and Shigure in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG)
Cor Leonis in "Final Fantasy XV" (VG)
Edge Maverick in "Star Ocean: The Last Hope" (VG)
Espio the Chameleon in "Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020" (VG)
Espio the Chameleon in "Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games" (VG)
Espio the Chameleon in "Sonic Forces" (VG)
Ex in "Puyo Puyo Tetris" (VG)
Fei Long in "Street Fighter IV" (VG)
Fei-Long in "Super Street Fighter IV" (VG)
Field Team Leader and The Huntsman in "Monster Hunter: World" (VG)
Fox (Yusuke Kitagawa) in "Super Smash Bros. Ultimate" (VG)
General Vezax in "World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King" (VG)
Golden Bones in "Zak Storm"
Guard in "Justice League: War"
Haiji Towa in "Danganronpa Another Episode: Ultra Despair Girls" (VG)
Hellhound and Chuckie Sol in "Batman: Bad Blood"
Hercules in "Avengers Assemble"
Hit in "Dragon Ball FighterZ" (VG)
Hit in "Dragon Ball Legends" (VG)
Hourman in "Justice Society: World War II"
Ice Pick Joe in "Beware the Batman"
Jack Cooper in "Titanfall 2" (VG)
James in "Rune Factory: Tides of Destiny" (VG)
Jia Chong in "Dynasty Warriors 8" (VG)
Kanji Tatsumi (new dialogue) in "Persona 4 Arena Ultimax" (VG)
Kanji Tatsumi in "BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle" (VG)
Kanji Tatsumi in "Persona 4: Dancing All Night" (VG)
Kanji Tatsumi in "Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth" (VG)
Kei Takanashi in "MIND≒0" (VG)
Keiji Maeda in "Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes" (VG) 
Klaus in "Stella Glow" (VG)
Leon in "Rune Factory 4" (VG)
Leon S. Kennedy in "Resident Evil 6" (VG)
Leon S. Kennedy in "Resident Evil: Revelations 2" (VG)
Luke in "Knights in Hyrule" (machinima)
Male Norn Player Character in "Guild Wars 2" (VG)
Male Tico in "Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 - Record Breaker" (VG)
Maxim in "Valkyria Revolution" (VG)
McCree in "Overwatch" (VG)
Mech Guard 1 and Wealthy Jock in "Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts"
Nahyuta Sadmadhi in "Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Spirit of Justice" (VG)
Olivert Reise Arnor in "The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel II" (VG)
Olivert Reise Arnor in "The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel III" (VG)
Olivert Reise Arnor in "The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel" (VG)
Pain (new dialogue) and Eight-Tailed Ox (Gyuki) in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4" (VG)
Raidou Kuzunoha and Raido Kuzunoha in "Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner - Soul Hackers" (VG)
Reeve in "Metal Gear Survive" (VG)
Rei in "Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage" (VG)
Rhino and others in "Spider-Man" (2017 series)
Robin (Tim Drake) in "Batman: Arkham Knight" (VG)
Rory in "Club Penguin Island" (VG)
Ryoma, Azama and Shigure in "Fire Emblem: Fates" (VG)
Ryushin and Apollonius in "Fairy Fencer F: Advent Dark Force" (VG)
Savage Gunman in "Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay"
Scaler in "Scaler" (VG)
Sigma Klim in "Zero Time Dilemma" (VG)
Skelter Helter in "No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle" (VG)
Stryker in "Mortal Kombat(2011)" (VG)
Stryker, Demon One and Smoke in "Mortal Kombat Legends: Battle of the Realms"
Superman and Two-Face in "DC Super Friends" (shorts, 2015)
Sylas Briarwood in "The Legend of Vox Machina" (Western animation)
Taishi Ci in "Dynasty Warriors 7" (VG)
Taishi Ci in "Dynasty Warriors 8" (VG)
Tokiya Kanzaki in "Phantom Breaker: Omnia" (VG)
Trey in "Final Fantasy Type-0 HD" (VG)
Valvatorez in "Disgaea 4: A Promise Revisited" (VG)
Video game convention organizer in "Las Vegas" (TV)
Voice Actor in "Demon Gaze" (VG)
Walter in "Shin Megami Tensei IV" (VG)
Wolf (Kindred) in "League of Legends" (VG)
Yamato, Pain and Eight Tails (Gyuki) in "Naruto to Boruto: Shinobi Striker" (VG)
Yusaku Fuwa in "Operation Abyss: New Tokyo Legacy" (VG)
Yusuke Kitagawa in "Catherine: Full Body" (VG)
Yusuke Kitagawa in "Persona 5 Strikers" (VG)
Yusuke Kitagawa in "Persona 5" (VG)
Yusuke Kitagawa in "Persona 5: Dancing in Starlight" (VG)
Z.W.E.I. in "Soul Calibur V" (VG)
Zartu in "Pryzm, Chapter 1: The Dark Unicorn" (VG)
Zato-1 in "Guilty Gear -Strive-" (VG)
Zato-1 in "Guilty Gear Xrd: -SIGN-" (VG)
Zephyrus in "Tenkai Knights: Brave Battle" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Creator for "Critical Role" (web series)
Director, Co-Creator for "There Will Be Brawl" (web series)
News: Show:

as Matt 'Masamune' Miller

Non-anime roles:
Keiji Maeda in "Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes" (VG)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Attack on Titan (TV) : Commentary (ep 14)
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Commentary
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) : Special Thanks To (Blu-ray extra)
Hunter × Hunter -The Last Mission- (movie) : Special Thanks To (Blu-ray extra)
Hunter × Hunter: Phantom Rouge (movie) : Special Thanks To (Blu-ray extra)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable (TV) : Special Thanks To (Blu-ray Extra)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (TV) : Special Thanks To (Blu-ray extra)

Cast in:
(English version)
Accel World (TV) as Black Vice (eps 23-24)
Aldnoah.Zero (TV) as Koichiro Marito
Aldnoah.Zero (TV 2) as Koichiro Marito
Assassination Classroom (TV 2) as Nagisa's dad
Attack on Titan (TV) as Levi
Attack on Titan (TV 2/2017) as Levi Ackerman 
Attack on Titan (TV 3/2018) as Levi Ackerman 
Attack on Titan (TV 4/2019) as Levi
Attack on Titan The Final Season (TV) as Levi
Attack on Titan: Junior High (TV) as Levi
Attack on Titan: The Roar of Awakening (movie) as Levi Ackerman
Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher (U.S. movie) as Hawkeye; Tony Stark/Iron Man
Black Butler: Book of Circus (TV) as Joker
Bleach (TV) as Michel (ep 311); Shukuro Tsukishima
Blood Lad (TV) as Butler (eps 9-10); Demon B (ep 5); Fuyumi's Father (eps 2, 10); Niji (eps 3-4); Sam (OVA); Vampire (ep 1)
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (TV) as Gyuki; Yamato
Brothers Conflict (OAV) as Yusuke Asahina
Brothers Conflict (TV) as Yusuke Asahina
Bungo Stray Dogs (TV 3) as Nathaniel Hawthorne
Bungo Stray Dogs 2 (TV) as Nathaniel Hawthorne
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV)
Cowboy Bebop (TV)
Daimidaler: Prince vs. Penguin Empire (TV) as Kōichi Madanbashi
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (TV) as Horned Demon (ep 12); Kagaya Ubuyashiki; Tongue Demon (ep 12)
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - The Movie: Mugen Train as Kagaya Ubuyashiki
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Beelzemon; Kongoumon; Mammothmon; Matadormon; Omnimon; Prairiemon (ep 8); Reapmon; Redmeramon (ep 8); SkullKnightmon
Dragon Ball Super (TV) as Hit
Durarara!!×2 Ketsu (TV) as Mizuki Akabayashi
Durarara!!×2 Shō (TV) as Blue Square Member (ep 8); Mizuki Akabayashi
Durarara!!×2 Ten (TV) as Kidnapper (ep 16); Mizuki Akabayashi
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Silver
Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower (movie) as Kiritsugu Emiya
Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel II. lost butterfly (movie) as Kiritsugu Emiya
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) as Kiritsugu Emiya
Fate/Zero (TV) as Kiritsugu Emiya
Fate/Zero (TV 2) as Kiritsugu Emiya
Fruits Basket the Final (TV) as God (eps 11-12)
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) as Melvin Voyager
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV) as Chamber
Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045 (ONA) as Agent (ep 4); Nameless; Student (ep 11); Suit (ep 12); U.S. Embassy Staffer (ep 5)
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV); Attacker 2 (ep 7); British Officer (ep 5); Vatican Officer (ep 8); Wild Geese Member (ep 6)
Heroes ~Legend of Battle Disks~ (TV)
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) as Leorio; Opponent (ep 27)
Hunter × Hunter -The Last Mission- (movie) as Leorio
Hunter × Hunter: Phantom Rouge (movie) as Leorio
Iron Man: Rise of Technovore (OAV) as Iron Man/Tony Stark
(The) Irregular at Magic High School: Visitor Arc (TV) as Hiroshi Misaki
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable (TV) as Jotaro Kujo
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind (TV) as Brat (ep 2); Jōtarō Kūjō
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (TV) as Jotaro Kujo
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders Battle in Egypt Arc (TV) as Jotaro Kujo
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean (TV) as Jotaro Kujo
K (TV) as Kuroh Yatogami
K: Missing Kings (movie) as Kuroh Yatogami
K: Return of Kings (TV) as Kuroh Yatogami
Kekkaishi (TV) as Tomonori Ichigaya
Kill la Kill (TV) as Aikurō Mikisugi
Laughing Under the Clouds (TV)
A Lull in the Sea (TV) as Manaka's Father (ep 9); Satoru Mihashi (6 episodes
eps 14-15, 17, 20-22
)

Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (TV) as Sinbad
Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Sinbad
Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (TV) as Sinbad
Marvel Disk Wars: The Avengers (TV) as Diablo; Iron Man
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Nigel Garret
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 (TV) as Nigel Garrett
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Academy Teacher (ep 246); Asagao (Akane's friend; ep 180); Asagao's Father (ep 180); Carefree Husband (ep 248); Cheering Leaf Ninja B (ep 261); Fifth Company Member (ep 265); Ganryū; Gyuki / Eight-Tailed Ox; Intel Unit 2 Member B (ep 264); Isobu / Three-Tails; Jōnin Medic B (ep 278); Kaiza (ep 180); Kanabun (ep 181); Kidnapping Cloud Ninja B (ep 246); Leaf Ninja A (ep 248); Leaf Ninja C (ep 249); Leaf Ninja Soldier B (ep 276); Mercenary Ninja C (ep 233); Mist Cypher Ninja D (ep 251); Samurai Squad Leader (ep 208); Sand Assassination Vice-Captain (ep 182); Shiranami; Tetsu (ep 278); Tsuchigumo Clan Member D (ep 146); Ubau (ep 229); Yahiko (eps 252-500); Yamato (2nd Voice; eps 230-500)
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Leaf Prisoner; Mui
Naruto Shippūden: The Burning Chūnin Exam! Naruto vs. Konohamaru!! (movie) as Exam Spectator A
Naruto Shippūden: The Will of Fire (movie) as Sajō (Sand Ninja Leader); San
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Hizashi Hyuga; Might Guy; Pain; Yamato (ep 51)
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV) as Rihan Nura
One Piece (TV) as Binz; Trafalgar Law
One Piece Episode of Sabo (special) as Trafalgar Law
One Piece Film Z (movie 12) as Bins
One Piece Stampede (movie 14) as Trafalgar Law
Persona 4: The Animation (TV) as Kanji Tatsumi (eps 13-26); Taro Namatame
PERSONA 5 the Animation (TV) as Yusuke Kitagawa
PERSONA 5 the Animation: Dark Sun (special) as Yusuke Kitagawa
PERSONA 5 the Animation: Stars and Ours (special) as Yusuke Kitagawa
Pokémon Origins (special) as Couple Male (ep 3); Male Trainer (ep 2)
Pop Team Epic (TV) as Pipimi (ep 12b)
Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Crystal (ONA 2015) as Prince Demande
Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Crystal: Season III (TV 2016) as Ito Asanuma
Promare (movie); Gueira
Promare: Galo-hen (ONA) as Gueira
Promare: Lio-hen (ONA) as Gueira
Resident Evil: Damnation (movie) as Leon S. Kennedy
Resident Evil: Vendetta (movie) as Leon S. Kennedy
Sailor Moon (TV) as Higure's Groom (ep 16); Kokuritsu (ep 15); Tennis Fan A (ep 14)
Sailor Moon R (TV) as Chef (ep 79); Doctor (ep 51); Kokuritsu (ep 51); Prince Demande (Viz Media dub); Student D (ep 80); Wedding Guest A (ep 83)
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars (TV) as Floor Assistant B (ep 192); Injured Lover A (ep 167); Yukihide Ōbayashi (ep 191)
Sailor Moon SuperS (TV) as Attractive Guy A (ep 160); Paku-Paku Dude (ep 159); Toy Soldier (ep 160)
Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement (TV) as Ishida Mitsunari
Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign (TV)
Space Dandy (TV)
Sword Art Online (TV) as Grimlock (ep 6)
Sword Art Online II (TV) as Seijiuro Kikuoka
Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale as Seijiro Kikuoka
Sword Art Online: Alicization (TV) as Seijirō Kikuoka
Sword Art Online: Alicization - War of Underworld (TV) as Seijirō Kikuoka
Sword Art Online: Alicization - War of Underworld Part 2 (TV) as Seijirō Kikuoka
Sword Art Online: Extra Edition (special) as Seijiro Kikuoka
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Zephyrus
Thundercats (TV 2011) as Blind Swordsman (ep 8); Driller (ep 5); Kask (ep 4); Tygra
Tiger & Bunny The Movie -The Rising- as Richard Max
Twin Star Exorcists (TV) as Arima Tsuchimikado; Kegare (ep 2)
Ultraman (ONA) as Bemlar; Narrator; Police Officer (eps 3, 10); West High Student (ep 1)
Yona of the Dawn (TV)
Zetman (TV) as Agou Shimura (ep 4); Hayami; Shu Isono/Sea Lice EVOL; Superhero Alphas

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Matt 'Masamune' Miller)
Akira (movie) (Animaze dub)
(The) Big O (TV)
Cowboy Bebop (TV)
Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventure (TV)
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Fang Clan Member (ep 28); Gaira (ep 30); Kō (eps 23, 25); Pervert C (ep 23); Southern Cross Civilian (ep 21); Southern Cross Soldier E (ep 22); Wolf (ep 18)
Fushigi Yugi (OAV)
Fushigi Yugi (OAV 2)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV)
Street Fighter Alpha (OAV)
Trigun (TV)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none