Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
フェアリーテイル (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Natsu, Lucy, and their fellow Fairy Tail mages return to protect the humanity from powerful enemies, including but not limited to Dark Guilds, dragons, and Zeref, the most powerful dark mage.
User Ratings: 95 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 20 votes (sub:14, dub:4, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 18 votes (sub:14, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:2, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 427 users, rank: #1926 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.874 (Very good), std. dev.: 2.0938, rank: #669 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.834 (Very good), rank: #627 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.96 / seen some: 7.98 / won't finish: 4.49)
Bayesian estimate: 7.798 (Very good−), rank: #472 (of 4685)
Episode titles: We have 64
Vintage: 2014-04-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "MASAYUME CHASING" by BoA
#2: "STRIKE BACK" by BACK-ON
#3: "Mysterious Magic" by Do As Infinity
#4: "BREAK OUT" by V6
#5: "Yumeiro Graffiti" (ユメイログラフィティ) by Tackey & Tsubasa
#6: "NEVER-END TAIL" by Tatsuyuki Kobayashi & Konomi Suzuki
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kimi to Kare to Boku to Kanojo to" (君と彼と僕と彼女と; You, He, Me, and She) by BREATHE
#2: "Kokoro no Kagi (Heart's Key)" by May J.
#3: "Kimi no Mirai" (キミノミライ) by ROOT FIVE
#4: "Don't let me down" by Mariya Nishiuchi
#5: "Never Ever" by TOKYO GIRLS' STYLE
#6: "FOREVER HERE" by Yoko Ishida
Official website:
Press Release:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Ishihira
Series Composition: Masashi Sogo
Script: Masashi Sogo (eps 1-2)
Storyboard: Shinji Ishihira (OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Episode Director:
Kazunobu Fuseki (ep 1)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 2)
Unit Director: Kazunobu Fuseki (OP, ED)
Original creator: Hiro Mashima
Art Director: Shigeru Morimoto
Chief Animation Director: Shinji Takeuchi (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Hiroshi Imaoka (ep 1)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 2)
Miyuki Honda (ep 2)
Shinji Takeuchi (OP, ED)
Toshihiko Sano (ep 1)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 2)
Sound Director: Shoji Hata
Director of Photography: Satoru Kuroiwa
2nd Key Animation:
Hatsune Kurusugawa (OP)
Tatsuya Nakajima (ep 1)
Yoshiki Kubota (OP)
Animation producer:
Hiroshi Iijima
Koutaro Nakayama
Assistant producer: Yuri Terao
Associate producer:
Takeshi Minegishi (TV Tokyo)
Tetsuya Endo
Background Art:
Akiko Ishida (Atelier Rourke 07; OP)
Erina Ichioka (Atelier Rourke 07; OP)
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO; ep 1)
Hiroshi Fujisawa (Production AI; ep 1)
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI; ep 1)
Kaori Takaoka (Studio WHO; ep 1)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO; eps 1-2)
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI; ep 1)
Satoshi Suzuki (Atelier Rourke 07; OP; ep 2)
Takahiro Saitō (Studio WHO; ep 1)
Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI; ep 1)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO; eps 1-2)
Yuka Kurumizawa (Atelier Rourke 07; OP; ep 2)
Yuri Aoki (Studio WHO; ep 1)
Color design: Yoshimi Kawakami
Color Key: Yoshimi Kawakami (OP, ED; ep 1)
Editing: Toshio Henmi
Finish Check: Yoshimi Kawakami (OP, ED; ep 1)
In-Between Animation: Kenichi Watanabe (ep 1)
In-Between Check: Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akiko Hirata (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Akiko Nakano (ep 2)
Ayaka Nozaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Chinami Shibata (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Haruka Sanefuji (Wish; ep 1)
Hatsue Nakayama (OP)
Isamu Fukushima (OP; ep 1)
Junko Sugiura (ep 1)
Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Kenichi Takase (OP)
Kenichi Watanabe (OP)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 1)
Kōji Kase (OP)
Kumiko Kitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Maiko Onishi (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Mao Furukawa (ep 1)
Masahiko Inuzuka (Wish; ep 1)
Masahiko Itojima (OP)
Masahiko Ouchi (ep 1)
Masanori Iizuka (OP)
Mika Tomitani (OP; ep 1)
Mineko Yagiwara (ep 1)
Misa Kubota (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Raku Nishikimi (OP)
Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Sato Tominaga (ep 1)
Shōko Shūsa (Wish; ep 1)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ED)
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 1)
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 1)
Tomoka Noumi (ep 1)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 1)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP)
Tsugumi Seto (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Yasuzou Iino (OP)
Yoshiko Minamihara (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Yoshinobu Ando (OP)
Yuji Suzuki (OP; ep 1)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Yuuko Yoshida (OP)
Logo Design: Toshio Ogawa (Blue in Green)
Logo Effect: Akira Kasa (brahman)
Photography:
Ayaka Shimizu (A-1 Pictures; eps 1-2)
Kai Suzuki (A-1 Pictures; eps 1-2)
Ken Ogiwara (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Masaharu Okazaki (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Satoru Kuroiwa (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; ep 1)
Seiya Ōmori (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Toshiaki Aoshima (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; ep 1)
Yohei Miyawaki (A-1 Pictures; eps 1-2)
Yui Tomita (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; ep 1)
Yukiko Nagase (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Yūya Sakuma (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Akira Kakuda (OP, ED)
Akira Sueyoshi (ep 1)
Production Desk: Kōshō Makino
Program Publicity: Taizō Yamamuro (TV Tokyo)
Publicity: Akiko Saito
Recording: Daiki Hachimaki
Recording Assistant: Naomi Fujita
Setting Production:
Atsushi Oka
Mariko Kudou
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Special Effects: Ayaka Shimizu (OP, ED; ep 1)
Theme Song Composition:
Caroline Gustavsson (OP)
Steven Lee (OP)
Yuta Nakano (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Junji Ishiwatari (OP)
Kiyoshi Matsuo (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Back-On (OP2)
BoA (OP)
BREATHE (ED)
Do as Infinity (OP #3)
Mariya Nishiuchi (ED4)
Root Five (ED #3)
TOKYO GIRLS' STYLE (ED#5)
V6 (OP4)
Aya Hirano as Lucy Heartfilia
Sayaka Ohara as Erza Scarlet
Tetsuya Kakihara as Natsu Dragneel
Yūichi Nakamura as Gray Fullbuster

Daisuke Kishio as Loki
Eri Kitamura as Kana Alberona
Harumi Sakurai as Lisanna
Hiroki Touchi as Pantherlily
Hiroki Yasumoto as Elfman Strauss
Katsuyuki Konishi as Laxus Dreyar
Kenichi Suzumura as Rogue Cheney
Kikuko Inoue as Minerva
Mai Nakahara as Juvia Loxar
Mariya Ise as Levi
Rie Kugimiya as Happy
Ryoko Ono as Mirajane Strauss
Satomi Satou as Wendy
Shinpachi Tsuji as Makarov
Suzuko Mimori as Hisui
Takahiro Sakurai as Sting Eucliff
Wataru Hatano as Gajeel Redfox
Yui Horie as Charle

Ai Kayano as Kyoka
Aki Toyosaki as Seilah
Akiko Yajima as Lector
Akira Ishida as Zeref
Ako Mayama as
Landlady (ep 26)
Ooba Babasaama
Anri Katsu as Chapati Lola
Asami Tano as Ophiuchus
Asuka Shinomiya as Child (ep 61)
Atsuo Hasegawa as Hammer man (ep 50)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Cobra
Ayaka Atsuchi as Sunny
Ayumu Murase as Uosuke
Daiki Kobayashi as Man A (ep 28)
Daisuke Endou as
Nab Lasaro
Org
Daisuke Kageura as Warren Rocko
Daisuke Kishio as
Scorpion
Toby Horhorta
Daisuke Namikawa as Jeral
Eiji Miyashita as
Jiemma
Rocker
Eiji Sekiguchi as
Droy
Rock dragon (ep 19)
Taurus
Wakaba Mine
Eri Kitamura as
Aquarius
Gray Fullbuster (young)
Eriko Matsui as Kamika
Fuyuka Oura as
Angel
Eve Tearm
Yukino
Harumi Sakurai as Araña Webb
Hidekatsu Shibata as Narrator
Hideyuki Hayami as Lahar (first)
Hiroki Gotou as Bob
Hiroshi Shirokuma as
Grand Doma (ep 59)
Warrod Seeken (young; ep 52)
Hitomi Ohwada as Pregnant woman (ep 61)
Ikumi Hayama as Laki Olietta
Ikuto Inotsume as Man B (ep 28)
Jouji Nakata as Keyes
Junichi Suwabe as Fried Justine
Junji Majima as Racer
Kaede Yuasa as Girl (ep 50)
Kanami Satou as
Mini
Pisces (mother)
Kaori Nazuka as Jenny Realight
Kazuhiko Inoue as Gildarts Clive
Kazuya Ichijou as Hoteye
Keiji Fujiwara as Toma
Kenjiro Tsuda as
Bacchus Groh
Silver
Kenta Matsumoto as Neppa
Kenta Sasa as
Bear (ep 38)
Ga Maille (ep 50)
Giant (eps 57-58)
Sword Hiroshi
Town mayor (ep 26)
Kōhei Amasaki as Axe man (ep 50)
Kouki Uchiyama as Midnight
Mamiko Noto as Mavis Vermilion
Maria Naganawa as Boy (ep 50)
Mariya Ise as Romeo Conbolt
Masafumi Kimura as
Crawford Theme (eps 63, 65)
Crux
Orga Nanagear
Yajima
Masaki Kawanabe as
Horologium
Jet
Macao Conbolt
Michello (eps 60-63)
Sagittarius
Masaki Terasoma as Torafuzar
Masashi Hirose as Master Hades
Masaya Matsukaze as Ren Akatsuki
Miki Narahashi as Risley Law
Miyuki Sawashiro as
Ultear
Ur (eps 45, 53)
Virgo
Momo Asakura as Lummy
Nao Tamura as Cosmos
Natsue Sasamoto as Kinana
Norio Wakamoto as Spirit King (ep 43)
Nozomi Nakazato as Boy (ep 50)
Rie Murakawa as Beth Vanderwood
Sachie Hirai as Girl (ep 50)
Saori Goto as
Libra
Meredy
Nikora
Plue
Saori Hayami as Kagura Mikazuchi
Saori Seto as Evergreen
Satomi Arai as
Asuka Connell
Bisca Connell
Noura (ep 59)
Satomi Koorogi as Frosch
Sayaka Narita as Aries
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Giant (eps 57-58)
Hammer Rala
Workman leader (ep 30)
Shinya Hamazoe as Mayor de Cybele (ep 50)
Shizuka Itou as Flare Corona
Sho Hayami as Ichiya Vandalay Kotobuki
Shō Karino as Young man (ep 50)
Shōhei Kajikawa as
Lahar (eps 48-49, 59)
Pisces (child)
Shoko Tsuda as Porlyusica
Shōta Yamamoto as Hoodlum (ep 27)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Doranbolt
Sō Takeuchi as Man C (ep 28)
Suzuko Mimori as Voice from above (ep 35)
Taishi Murata as
Deneb
Giant (eps 57-58)
Sniper Drake
Takahiko Sakaguma as Hoodlum (ep 27)
Takahiro Mizushima as Tempester
Takashi Kondo as Hibiki Lates
Takashi Matsuyama as Atlas Flame
Takaya Kuroda as
Arcadios
Capricorn
Zirconis
Taku Yashiro as Doriarte
Takuma Terashima as Jackal
Takuya Masumoto as Young man (ep 50)
Tesshô Genda as Warrod Seeken
Tetsu Inada as Brain / Zero (eps 63, 65)
Tomoko Kaneda as Kemokemo (eps 48-49)
Tsubasa Yonaga as Rufus Lore
Yasuyuki Kase as Simon
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Bicslow
Darton
Levia
Yoshihito Hashimoto as
Man (ep 61)
Resident (ep 66)
Tartaros soldier (ep 64)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as
Alzack Connell
Banaboster (ep 26)
Cancer
Goldmane
Motherglare
Yūichi Iguchi as Max Alors
Yuka Iguchi as Chelia Blendy
Yukiyo Fujii as
Gemi
Michelia (eps 60-61)
Milliana
Yutaka Aoyama as
Franmalth
Jura Neekis
Yuuki Kaji as Lyon Vastia
Yuuki Kanno as Man E (ep 28)
Yuuko Kawanishi as Waitress (ep 28)
Yuuko Mikutsu as Girl (ep 50)
Yūya Murakami as Village headman (ep 26)
Yuya Uchida as Kama
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company (eps 1, 44)
AI (4 episodes
eps 1, 36, 39, 41
)

Art Base Ban (ep 16)
Big Owl (9 episodes
eps 2, 36, 39, 43-44, 48-51
)

CL Corporation (eps 1, 44, 49)
Core (eps 21, 38, 47)
drop (ep 1)
Jumondo (ep 23)
Meta Studio (ep 23)
MSJ Musashino Production Office (4 episodes
eps 1, 37, 40, 45
)

Nakamura Production (eps 1, 36)
Peace & Kindness (4 episodes
eps 32, 39, 42, 48
)

Reboot (ep 48)
Seigasha (ep 17)
Seven Stone Studio (ep 17)
Studio Kuma (ep 48)
Studio Neun (ep 16)
Sung San (ep 21)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 20)
TAP (ep 43)
White Line (ep 47)
Wish (eps 1, 36)
Animation Production:
A-1 Pictures
Bridge
Backgrounds:
Atelier Rourke 07 (OP, ED; ep 2)
GACHI Production (OP; ep 41)
Imagnet (ep 41)
NARA Animation (OP; ep 41)
Production AI (ep 1)
Studio WHO (ep 1)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Editing: Jay Film
Finish Animation:
A-Real (eps 45, 50)
Ace Company (eps 1, 44)
AI (9 episodes
eps 1, 37, 39, 41-42, 44-45, 50-51
)

Animesh (ep 42)
Big Owl (7 episodes
eps 2, 39, 43-44, 48, 50-51
)

CL Corporation (4 episodes
eps 1, 37, 44, 51
)

Core (eps 21, 38, 47)
drop (ep 1)
Hebaragi
Jumondo (eps 40-41)
MSJ Musashino Production Office (eps 1, 45-46)
Muses (ep 43)
Peace & Kindness (4 episodes
eps 39, 41, 48, 51
)

Reboot (ep 48)
RIC (ep 17)
Rocket Vision (5 episodes
eps 1, 37, 41, 50-51
)

Studio Cosmo (ep 44)
Studio Kuma (eps 43, 48)
Sung San (eps 21, 38, 47)
Taikan Anime (eps 22, 42)
TAP (ep 43)
Triple A (ep 43)
TYO Animations (ep 43)
White Line (eps 21, 38, 47)
Wish (5 episodes
eps 1, 39, 42, 44, 49
)

Format Editing: Sony PCL
In-Between Animation:
A-Real (eps 45, 50)
Ace Company (eps 1, 44)
AI (10 episodes
eps 1, 35-41 odd, 42, 44-45, 50-51
)

Big Owl (7 episodes
eps 2, 39, 43-44, 48, 50-51
)

CL Corporation (4 episodes
eps 1, 37, 44, 51
)

Core (eps 21, 38, 47)
drop (ep 1)
Hebaragi (eps 22, 51)
Jumondo (ep 41)
MSJ Musashino Production Office (5 episodes
eps 1, 39-40, 45-46
)

Muses (ep 43)
Peace & Kindness (4 episodes
eps 39, 41, 48, 51
)

Reboot (ep 48)
RIC (ep 17)
Rocket Vision (5 episodes
eps 35, 37, 41, 50-51
)

Studio Cosmo (eps 35, 44)
Studio Kuma (eps 43, 48)
Sung San (eps 21, 38, 47)
Taikan Anime (4 episodes
eps 22, 36, 39, 42
)

TAP (ep 43)
Triple A (ep 43)
White Line (eps 21, 38, 47)
Wish (7 episodes
eps 1, 35-36, 39, 42, 44, 49
)

In-between Check: MSJ Musashino Production Office (ep 40)
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 49)
Anime Torotoro (eps 17, 20, 41)
ApRicoT (ep 16)
Art Base Ban (ep 49)
drop (ep 22)
GACHI Production (eps 21, 38)
Hebaragi (ep 22)
Jumondo (ep 41)
Muses (ep 43)
Peace & Kindness (eps 41-42)
Seven Stone Studio (ep 17)
Snow Light Staff (ep 20)
Studio Cosmo (ep 35)
Studio Gimlet (ep 49)
Studio Kuma (eps 43, 48)
Studio Mark (ep 49)
Studio Wanpack (eps 2, 49)
Sung San (eps 21, 38, 47)
White Line (eps 21, 38)
Wish (eps 1, 42, 49)
Line Test:
Peace & Kindness (ep 1)
Rocket Vision (eps 1, 51)
SynergySP (ep 1)
Music Collaboration: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Avex Pictures
Photography: A-1 Pictures (OP, ED; ep 1)
Production Cooperation:
BLADE (eps 43, 48)
Kelmadick (ep 47)
Studio Guts (eps 40, 46)
Recording Studio: Sound Team Don Juan
Sound Production: Dax Production
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Cherami Leigh as Lucy Heartfilia
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Erza Scarlet
Newton Pittman as Gray Fullbuster
Todd Haberkorn as Natsu Dragneel

Anastasia Munoz as Minerva
Brina Palencia as Juvia Loxar
Brittney Karbowski as Wendy Marvell
Carrie Savage as Lisanna Strauss
Christopher R. Sabat as Elfman Strauss
David Wald as Gajeel Redfox
Eric Vale as Loke
Garret Storms as Rogue Cheney
Jad Saxton as Carla
Jamie Marchi as Cana Alberona
Kristi Kang as Levy McGarden
Michael Jones as Sting Eucliff
Monica Rial as Mirajane Strauss
Patrick Seitz as Laxus Dreyar
R Bruce Elliott as Makarov Dreyar
Rick Keeling as Panther Lily
Tia Ballard as Happy

Alex Moore as Flare Corona
Alexis Tipton as Millianna
Alison Viktorin as Chelia Blendy
Brian Mathis as Macao Conbolt
Bryn Apprill as Meldy
Caitlin Glass as Evergreen
Charles Campbell as Wakaba Mine
Chris Guerrero as Ichiya Vandalay Kotobuki
Chris Hury as Bacchus
Dawn M. Bennett as Frosch
Elizabeth Maxwell as Jenny Realight
Jarrod Greene as Cobra
Jason Douglas as Gildarts Clive
Jenny Ledel as Kagura
Jeremy Inman as Taurus
Jerry Jewell as Lyon Vastia
Jim Foronda as Toma E. Fiore
John Burgmeier as Fried Justine
John Swasey as Hades
Kent Williams as Jura
Leah Clark as Mavis Vermillion
Leo Fabian as Olga
Lindsay Seidel as Romeo Conbolt
Lydia Mackay as Ultear Milkovich
Mallorie Rodak as Yukino
Marti Etheridge as Lector
Mikaela Krantz as Beth Vanderwood
Robert McCollum as Jellal Fernandes
Scott Freeman as Bixlow
Seth Magill as Rufus
Terri Doty as Virgo
Vanessa DeSilvio as Araña Webb
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
Animax UK (UK & Ireland)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Viewster (UK & Ireland)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Arnaud Laurent as Natsu Dragnir
Emmanuel Rausenberger as Grey Fullbuster
Fanny Bloc as Happy
Marie Nonnenmacher as Lucy Heartfilia
French companies
Broadcaster: J-One
Distributor: Kana Video
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology