Johnny YONG BOSCH

Also known as:
Kevin Hatcher
Date of birth: 1976-01-06
Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Chronology:
(2003) Married Amy Adams.
(2013) Won People's Choice Award for Voice Actor of the Year at 1st Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards
(2015) Won People's Choice Award for Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in an Anime Television Series/OVA as Ichigo Kurosaki in "Bleach" at 3rd Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards
(2018) Won People's Choice Award for Best Male Supporting Vocal Performance in an Anime Television Series/OVA as Julius Kingsley in "Code Geass: Akito the Exiled" at 6th Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards
Height: 178 cm
Skills & Abilities:
Guitar/Lead Vocals in the band Eyeshine
Skilled in Shaolin Kung Fu
E-mail: johnny@eyeshine.net
Non-anime roles:
Adam Park / Black Ranger in "Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers: The Movie" (movie)
Adam Park / Green Ranger in "Power Rangers Turbo"
Adam Park / Green Ranger in "Power Rangers Zeo"
Adam Park / Green Ranger in "Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie" (movie)
Adam Park in "Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers"
Adam Park/Black Ranger in "Power Rangers in Space"
Adam Park/Black Ranger in "Power Rangers: Operation Overdrive"
Additional Voices in "Catherine" (VG)
Additional voices in "Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII" (VG)
Additional Voices in "The Last Remnant" (VG)
Additional voices in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG)
Aldo in "Summon Night: Twin Age" (VG)
Almaz von Almadine Adamant in "Disgaea 3: Absence of Justice" (VG)
Avatar Voice in "Naruto to Boruto: Shinobi Striker" (VG)
Awin Sidelet in "Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky" (VG)
Bal'Dinn in "Guardians of the Galaxy: The Telltale Series" (VG)
Billy Ray Leung in "Extreme Heist"
Bumblebee in "Transformers: War For Cybertron" (VG)
Elgar in "MagnaCarta 2" (VG)
Emil Castagnier in "Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World" (VG)
Ethan Kairos in "Time Hollow" (VG)
Firion in "Dissidia: Final Fantasy" (VG)
Firion in "World of Final Fantasy: Maxima" (VG)
Fugue in "Eternal Sonata" (VG)
Genma Shiranui in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja 4" (VG)
Genma Shiranui in "Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution 2" (VG)
Gray Gilbert in "Growlanser III: The Dual Darkness" (VG)
Guy Cecil in "Tales of the Abyss" (VG)
Hajime Hinata/Izuru Kamukura in "Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair" (VG)
Hans Grimm in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG)
Ichigo Kurosaki and Hollow Ichigo in "Bleach: Dark Souls" (VG)
Ichigo Kurosaki and Hollow Ichigo in "Bleach: The Blade of Fate" (VG)
Ichigo Kurosaki in "Bleach: Shattered Blade" (VG)
Ichigo Kurosaki in "Bleach: Soul Resurrección" (VG)
Ichigo Kurosaki in "Bleach: The 3rd Phantom" (VG)
Iksel Jahnn in "Atelier Rorona: The Alchemist of Arland" (VG)
Iron Fist (new dialogue) in "Marvel Heroes 2015" (VG)
Josh in "Devon's Ghost: Legend of the Bloody Boy" (Movie)
Joshua Bright in "The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky" (VG)
Juto in "MagnaCarta 2" (VG)
Kamen Rider Dragon Knight and Kamen Rider Onyx in "Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight" (VG)
Kota Fujiki in "God Eater 2: Rage Burst" (VG)
Kota Fujiki in "Gods Eater Burst" (VG)
Kraad in "Valkyrie Profile 2 Silmeria"
Kresnik Ahtreide in "Wild ARMs 4"
Kuhn and others in ".hack//G.U.: Last Recode" (VG)
Kuhn in ".hack//G.U. vol 1//Rebirth" (VG)
Kuhn in ".hack//G.U. Vol.2//Reminisce" (VG)
Kuhn in ".hack//G.U. Vol.3//Redemption" (VG)
Kung Jin in "Mortal Kombat X" (VG)
Kurosawa in "Binary Domain" (VG)
Main Character in "Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4" (VG)
Masato in "Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria" (VG)
Megaforce Red in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Mighty Morphin Black in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Mystic Force Red in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Napo in "Violetta"
Nate Adams and Hovernyan in "Yo-kai Watch 2" (VG)
Nate Adams in "Yo-kai Watch" (VG)
Nero in "Devil May Cry 4" (VG)
Nero in "Devil May Cry 5" (VG)
NeroNero in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG)
NeroNero in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 3//Redemption" (VG)
Nick in "Suikoden V" (VG)
Olifen in "Eternal Poison" (VG)
P4 Hero in "Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth" (VG)
Pat (older) in "Galerians:Ash" (VG)
Patrick James "PJ" Beckett in "Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War" (VG)
Peter Rietz and Iksel Jahnn in "Atelier Totori: The Adventurer of Arland" (VG)
Peter Rietz in "Atelier Meruru: The Apprentice of Arland" (VG)
Raguna in "Rune Factory Frontier" (VG)
Rantaro Amami and Hajime Hinata/Izuru Kamukura in "Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony" (VG)
Ranun Etts in "Atelier Ayesha: The Alchemist of Dusk" (VG)
Red Ranger in "Power Rangers Megaforce" (VG)
Renton Thurston in "Eureka Seven Vol 2: The New Vision" (VG)
Richard Traydor in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Rion Steiner in "Galerians:Ash" (VG)
Roland in "Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria" (VG)
Rush Sykes in "The Last Remnant" (VG)
Ryu in "Hellbinders" (movie)
Ryuto in "Mugen Souls Z" (VG)
Ryuto in "Mugen Souls" (VG)
Sasori and others in "Naruto Shippuden Legends: Akatsuki Rising" (VG)
Sasori and Yagura in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4" (VG)
Sasori and Yagura in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Revolution" (VG)
Sasori in "Naruto Shippuden: Clash of Ninja Revolution 3" (VG)
Sasori in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Heroes 3" (VG)
Sasori in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Impact" (VG)
Sasori in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Sasori in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Generations" (VG)
Sasori, Genma Shiranui and Yagura in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3" (VG)
Seluvia in "Valkyrie Profile 2 Silmeria" (VG)
Seto in "Fragile Dreams: Farewell Ruins of the Moon" (VG)
Shin Kamikaze in "The Awakened Fate Ultimatum" (VG)
Sid in "Three Delivery" (TV)
Super Megaforce Red in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Tohru Adachi in "Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4" (VG)
Tomas Heredia (singing voice) in "Violetta"
Turbo Red in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Various in "Resident Evil: Degeneration" (CG Movie)
Ven in "Baten Kaitos Origins" (VG)
Xehnon in "Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria" (VG)
Xiba in "Soul Calibur V" (VG)
Yang in "Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition" (VG)
Yoji Kashiwazaki in "Project Sylpheed" (VG)
Yu Narukami and Tohru Adachi in "Persona 4 Arena Ultimax" (VG)
Yu Narukami and Tohru Adachi in "Persona 4: Dancing All Night" (VG)
Yu Narukami in "BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle" (VG)
Yu Narukami in "Persona 4 Arena" (VG)
Yuki in "Grandia III" (VG)
Yukimura Sanada in "Samurai Warriors 3" (VG)
Yukimura Sanada in "Samurai Warriors: Katana" (VG)
Yukimura Sanada in "Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes" (VG)
Yukimura Sanada in "Warriors Orochi 2" (VG)
Yukimura Sanada in "Warriors Orochi" (VG)
Zeo Red in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Zero in "Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds" (VG)
Zero in "Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite" (VG)
Zero in "Super Smash Bros. Ultimate" (VG)
Zhang Bao in "Dynasty Warriors 8" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Director for "Devon's Ghost: Legend of the Bloody Boy" (movie)
Facial capture for "Soulcalibur V" (VG)
Motion Capture (Nero) for "Devil May Cry 4" (VG)
News: Show:
Convention Feedback Panel (Jul 31, 2011)
Aniplex of America Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Opening Ceremonies (Jul 29, 2011)
Bandai Entertainment (Dec 9, 2007)
Code Geass (Dec 8, 2007)
TM Revolution at Otakon (May 21, 2003)
ACen Announces New Guests (Feb 11, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) : Commentary (ep 24)

Cast in:
(English version)
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) as Takaki Toono (Bang Zoom! Dub)
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie; Kid with Yellow Shirt
Ajin (TV) as Kei Nagai
Ajin (TV 2) as Kei Nagai
Akira (movie) as Shotaro Kaneda (Animaze dub)
Alexander's Decision (OAV)
B-Daman CrossFire (TV) as Kamon Godai (Mysterious Boy; ep 26)
B: The Beginning (ONA) as Minatsuki
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV); Saku
Black Clover (TV) as Male Ocean Dweller B (ep 42)
Blade (TV) as Djalal (ep 7)
Blame! (movie) as Atsuji
Bleach (live-action movie) as Ichigo Kurosaki
Bleach (TV) as Hollow Ichigo; Ichigo Kurosaki
Bleach the Movie: Fade to Black as Ichigo Kurosaki
Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse as Ichigo Kurosaki
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody as Ichigo Kurosaki
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie) as Ichigo Kurosaki
Blood Lad (TV) as Braz D. Blood
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV) as Sakura Kusakabe
Blue Dragon (TV) as Bishop
Blue Exorcist (movie) as Yukio Okumura
Blue Exorcist (TV) as Yukio Okumura
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga (TV) as Yukio Okumura
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) as Mr. Bo-jiggler
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Second (OAV) as Sakura Kusakabe
(The) Boy and the Blue Sea (movie)
Burst Angel (TV); Akio (ep 18)
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card as Eriol Hiiragizawa
Children of the Whales (TV) as Chakuro
Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (OAV) as Julius Kingsley
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) as Lelouch Lamperouge
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Lelouch Lamperouge
Cyborg 009 Vs. Devilman (OAV) as Cyborg 009/Joe Shimamura
Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School: Despair Arc (TV) as Hajime Hinata; Izuru Kamukura
Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School: Future Arc (TV) as Hajime Hinata (ep 6)
Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School: Hope Arc (special) as Hajime Hinata/Izuru Kamukura
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) as Jonouchi
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) as Shichi
Death Trance (live-action movie) as Ryu'en
DEVILMAN crybaby (ONA) as Wam
Digimon Adventure tri.- Chapter 1: Reunion (movie) as Caller; Male Student; Takeru "TK" Takaishi
Digimon Adventure tri.- Chapter 2: Determination (movie) as Takeru "T.K." Takaishi
Digimon Adventure tri.- Chapter 3: Confession (movie) as Takeru "TK" Takaishi
Digimon Adventure tri.- Chapter 4: Loss (movie) as Takeru "TK" Takaishi
Digimon Adventure tri.- Chapter 5: Coexistence (movie) as Takeru "T.K." Takaishi
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Dracomon; Kokuwamon; Turuiemon; Wendigomon
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) as Itsuki Koizumi
(The) Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan (TV) as Itsuki Koizumi
Doraemon (TV 3/2005) as Noby
Duel Masters (TV); Jack
Durarara!! (TV) as Boy (ep 25); Izaya Orihara
Durarara!!×2 Ketsu (TV) as Izaya Orihara
Durarara!!×2 Shō (TV) as Izaya Orihara
Durarara!!×2 Ten (TV) as Izaya Orihara
Eiga Yo-kai Watch: Tanjō no Himitsu da Nyan! (movie) as Bully #2; Crowd; Hovernyan; Leggly; Meganyan; Nate Adams; Nathaniel's Friend
Eureka Seven (TV) as Renton Thurston
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Renton Thurston
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) as Renton Thurston
Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution (movie series) as Renton Thurston
Expelled from Paradise (movie) as Frontier Setter
Fafner (TV) as Kazuki Makabe (as Kevin Hatcher)
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Bandou; Eiji
Fate/Zero (TV) (ep 7); Ryunosuke Uryu
Fate/Zero (TV 2) as Ryunosuke Uryu
Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan (OAV) as Rei Sugiyama
Forest of Piano (TV) as Kai Ichinose
Free! - Iwatobi Swim Club (TV) as Makoto Tachibana
Free! -Dive to the Future- (TV) as Makoto Tachibana
Free! -Take Your Marks- (movie) as Makoto Tachibana
Free! -Timeless Medley- Kizuna (movie) as Makoto Tachibana
Free! -Timeless Medley- Yakusoku (movie) as Makoto Tachibana
Free! Eternal Summer (TV) as Makoto Tachibana
Freedom (OAV) as Kazuma
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Lujon (ep 35)
Gate Keepers (TV) as Reiji Kageyama
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as J · D (ep 9)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Helicopter Pilot (ep 50)
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Michael Garret
Gurren Lagann (TV) as Rossiu Adai
Haré+Guu (TV) as Chet
Haré+Guu Deluxe (OAV) as Chet
Heat Guy J (TV) as Claire Leonelli; Officer 1 (ep 20)
Here Is Greenwood (OAV) as Kazuya Hasukawa (Media Blasters dub)
High Speed! -Free! Starting Days- (movie) as Makoto Tachibana
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV) as Jonathan Joestar
Journey to Hiroshima (OAV) as Kazu
K (TV) as Saruhiko Fushimi
K: Missing Kings (movie) as Saruhiko Fushimi
K: Return of Kings (TV) as Saruhiko Fushimi
Kamichu! (TV) as Kenji Ninomiya
Karas (OAV) as Reiji
Kekkaishi (TV) as Shouki
Kill la Kill (TV) as Shinjiro Nagita (ep 13); Shiro Byakko (ep 14)
Knights of Sidonia (TV) as Nagate Tanikaze
Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine (TV) as Nagate Tanikaze
Kuromukuro (TV) as Ryōto Akagi
Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (TV) as Kirius
Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (TV 2) as Ken Nihonmatsu (ep 12); Kirius
Last Exile (TV) as Claus Valca
Leave it to Kero! Theatrical Version (movie) as Eriol Hiiragizawa
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These (TV) as Mann (ep 7)
Let's Go! Tamagotchi (TV) as Kuromametchi
Lucky Star (TV) as Boy Student (ep 18); Daisuke Ono (eps 20-22); Reporter (ep 19); Student B (ep 21)
Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Titus Alexius
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Gram River
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) as Itsuki Koizumi
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) as Itsuki Koizumi
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) as Itsuki Koizumi
Mirage of Blaze (TV) as Kotaro Fuuma
Mirage of Blaze: Rebels of the River Edge (OAV) as Shintaro
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (TV) as Dearka Elzman (NYAV Post dub)
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny (TV) as Dearka Elsman (NYAV Post dub)
Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt: Bandit Flower (movie) as Daryl Lorenz
Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt: December Sky (movie) as Daryl Lorenz
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (TV) as Orga Itsuka
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (TV 2) as Itsuka Orga
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) as Hyoku; Sagum; Soldier (ep 6)
Naruto (TV); Akio; Genma Shiranui; Genyumaru; Sagi; Shibire (ep 35); Shigure; Tsuzumi Sarugaku (ep 65); Villager (ep 160)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Genma Shiranui; Sasori; Shōseki (ep 184); Yagura
Nyoron! Churuya-san (ONA) as Itsuki Koizumi
Paradise Kiss (TV) as Hiroyuki Tokumori
Patlabor: The Movie
Persona 4: The Animation (TV) as Tohru Adachi; Yu Narukami
Planetes (TV) as Kyuutarou Hoshino
Please Twins! (OAV) as Maiku Kamishiro
Please Twins! (TV) as Maiku Kamishiro
Pokémon Origins (special) as Brock
Pop Team Epic (TV) as Chomp Chomp Bacon (ep 8b) ; Popuko (ep 8b)
Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Crystal (ONA 2014) as Artemis
Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Crystal (ONA 2015) as Artemis
Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Crystal: Season III (TV 2016) as Artemis
(The) Prince of Tennis (TV) as Shusuke Fuji (eps 31-178)
Psycho-Pass (TV)
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie)
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Sasori 
Sailor Moon (TV) as Artemis (Viz Media dub)
Sailor Moon R (TV) as Artemis (Viz Media dub)
Sailor Moon R: The Movie as Artemis (Viz Media dub)
Sailor Moon S (TV) as Artemis (Viz Media dub)
Sailor Moon S: The Movie as Artemis (Viz Media dub)
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars (TV) as Artemis
Sailor Moon SuperS (special) as Artemis (Viz Media dub; eps 1, 3)
Sailor Moon SuperS (TV) as Artemis (Viz Media dub)
Sailor Moon SuperS Plus - Ami's First Love (special) as Artemis
Sailor Moon SuperS: The Movie as Artemis (Viz Media dub)
Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas (OAV) as Pisces Albafica
Saiyuki Reload (TV) as Demon (ep 7); Rampa (ep 4)
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Shinsuke (ep 7)
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings (TV) as Yukimura Sanada
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings (TV 2) as Yukimura Sanada
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Last Party (movie) as Yukimura Sanada
Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement (TV) as Sanada Yukimura
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) as Johnny (eps 7, 13)
Stand By Me Doraemon (movie) as Noby
Stellvia (TV) as Kouta Otoyama
Sword Art Online II (TV) as Kyoji Shinkawa
Tales of Phantasia (OAV) as Cless Alvein
Tenjho Tenge (TV) as Masataka Takayanagi
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Guren Nash / Bravenwolf
Toradora SOS! Hurray for Gourmands (OAV) as Yusaku Kitamura
Toradora! (TV) as Yusaku Kitamura
Toradora!: The True Meaning of Bento (OAV) as Yuusaku Kitamura
Treasure Island (TV) as Jim Hawkins (Adult); Richard Joyce
Trigun (TV) as Vash the Stampede
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) as Vash the Stampede
Twin Star Exorcists (TV) as Shimon Ikarugaon
Violet Evergarden (TV) as Aiden Field (ep 11)
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Haruto Sakaki
Wolf's Rain (OAV) as Kiba
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Kiba
Yo-kai Watch (TV) as Nate Adams
Yo-kai Watch (TV 2) (Summoning Song)
Yona of the Dawn (TV) as Yuhon
Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal (TV) as Yuma Tsukumo (Bang Zoom! dub)
Yukikaze (OAV) as Operator (ep 5)

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Kevin Hatcher)
Black Jack (OAV) as Jun (ep 9)
Boys Be... (TV) as Tsuyoshi Ueno (ep 4)
Eight Clouds Rising (OAV) as Takeo Nanachi
Fafner (TV) as Kazuki Makabe
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) as Viscount Albert de Morcerf
Haré+Guu (TV) as Chet
Haré+Guu Deluxe (OAV) as Chet
Here Is Greenwood (OAV) as Kazuya Hasukawa (Media Blasters dub)
I'll/CKBC (OAV) as Hitonari Hiiragi
Koi Kaze (TV) as Kazuya Miyauchi (eps 6-7)
(The) Melody of Oblivion (TV) as Solo
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Minoru
Paranoia Agent (TV) as Yuichi Taira
(Le) Portrait de Petite Cossette (OAV) as Eiri
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as Minoru
Stellvia (TV) as Kouta Otoyama
Tenjho Tenge (TV) as Masataka Takayanagi
Tenjho Tenge: Ultimate Fight (OAV) as Masataka Takayanagi
Texhnolyze (TV) as Takuto
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Kaname Takasato
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none