Free! -Dive to the Future- (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Ohji Kouji/Kyoto Animation/Iwatobi Fan Club


Genres: drama, tournament
Plot Summary: Haruka, who is attending college in Tokyo, meets Asahi again and reawakens his memories from his middle school years, including those of Ikuya. Makoto is working toward a new dream while he is in Tokyo together with Haruka. Rin has an unexpected meeting in Sydney.
User Ratings: 47 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:3)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 82 users, rank: #4606 (of 7760)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.936 (Good), std. dev.: 1.2784, rank: #3244 (of 7794)
Weighted mean: 6.955 (Good), rank: #3054 (of 7794) (seen all: 7.03 / seen some: 6.39 / won't finish: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.075 (Good), rank: #2374 (of 5884)
Episode titles: We have 5
Vintage: 2018-07-11
Opening Theme:
"Heading to Over" by OLDCODEX
Ending Theme:
"GOLD EVOLUTION" by STYLE FIVE - Nobunaga Shimazaki, Tatsuhisa Suzuki, Mamoru Miyano, Tsubasa Yonaga, Daisuke Hirakawa
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Eisaku Kawanami
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani
Script:
Haruna Matsuda (eps 0, 5, 9)
Masahiro Yokotani (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Reiko Yoshida (eps 6, 10)
Storyboard:
Eisaku Kawanami (OP, ED; eps 1, 3, 12)
Haruka Fujita (eps 6, 8)
Naoko Yamada (ep 6)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 0, 7)
Shinpei Sawa (eps 2, 9)
Taichi Ishidate (ep 11)
Taichi Ogawa (eps 5, 12)
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 3, 10)
Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (OP; eps 1, 12)
Haruka Fujita (ep 8)
Naoko Yamada (ep 6)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 0, 7)
Shinpei Sawa (eps 2, 9)
Taichi Ishidate (eps 5, 11)
Taichi Ogawa (eps 5, 12)
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 3, 10)
Music: Tatsuya Katō
Original Concept: Kōji Ōji
Character Design: Futoshi Nishiya
Art Director: Shingo Kasai
Chief Animation Director: Futoshi Nishiya
Animation Director:
Akiko Takase (eps 3, 6, 8, 12)
Chiyoko Ueno (OP; eps 2, 9)
Kazumi Ikeda (eps 5, 8, 12)
Kohei Okamura (eps 0, 12)
Maruko Tatsunari (eps 4, 11)
Miku Kadowaki (ep 5)
Nobuaki Maruki (eps 1, 7)
Tatsutaka Maruko (ep 4)
Yuki Tsunoda (eps 3, 6, 10)
Yūko Akami (ep 1)
Yuko Myouken (OP, ED; eps 1, 8)
3D Director: Yuji Shibata
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Kazuya Takao
3D Art Design: Joji Unoguchi
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Kohei Okamura
Background Art:
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Workshop Basara; ep 12)
Etsuko Abe (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 0-8 even)
Ikuko Tamine (eps 1-9 odd)
Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue; eps 0-12 even)
Jung Ah Park (Studio Blue; eps 0-12 even)
Kazuki Ikeda (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 0-12 even)
Kouji Maruyama (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2-12 even)
Manae Yamatogi (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Marie Kitai (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 0-12 even)
Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue; eps 0-12 even)
Mikiko Watanabe (eps 1-11 odd)
Miyuki Hiratoko (eps 1-11 odd)
Momoka Nagatani (8 episodes
eps 0-1, 3-11 odd, 12
)

Mutsuo Shinohara (ep 1)
Naoki Hosokawa (7 episodes
eps 0-2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Nozomi Ōishi (eps 1-11 odd)
Sagako Itakura (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 0-12 even)
Sayaka Ichiyama (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Shōko Ochiai (ep 1)
Shūhei Okude (eps 1-11 odd)
Tomoki Hiraishi (eps 2-12 even)
Uchiyama Shuuya (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Yukiko Takeuchi (eps 1-11 odd)
Background Art Manager: Shingo Kasai (OP, ED)
Chief Manager: Saki Yasuda
Color Check:
Akiyo Takeda (eps 4, 10)
Azumi Kubo (ep 5)
Fuyuki Ohtsuka (eps 6, 11)
Kana Miyata (eps 2, 8)
Naomi Ishida (eps 3, 7)
Naomi Takahashi (eps 0, 9)
Yūka Yoneda (OP, ED; eps 1, 12)
Color design: Yūka Yoneda
Color Design Assistant: Naomi Takahashi
Coverage Cooperation: Kazumasa Ozeki
Editing: Kengo Shigemura
Finish Animation:
Akane Shigemasa (eps 1, 5, 9)
Aya Toyosawa (eps 1, 5, 9)
Ayumi Shimoura (eps 2, 6, 10)
Ayumi Yamamori (eps 2, 6, 10)
Chieko Okumura (eps 1, 5, 9)
Emi Ebisu (eps 0, 4, 8, 12)
Erika Nishiyama (eps 0, 4, 8, 12)
Hitomi Imaizumi (eps 3, 7, 11)
Ikuna Ōhashi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kaeko Maki (eps 3, 7, 11)
Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 0, 4, 8, 12)
Mihoko Eda (eps 3, 7, 11)
Nanako Kitaoka (eps 2, 6, 10)
Norie Ōtō (eps 3, 7, 11)
Rie Takagi (eps 3, 7, 11)
Rina Miura (eps 0, 4, 8, 12)
Rina Sasaki (eps 1, 5, 9)
Shizuko Kanbara (eps 0, 4, 8, 12)
Shōko Doi (eps 1, 5, 9)
Shoko Sasaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Tomoko Shima (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yasumi Kawai (eps 0, 4, 8, 12)
Yuki Hon’iden (eps 1, 9)
Yuki Semori (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yuuki Mori (eps 2, 6, 10)
Finish Check:
Akiyo Takeda (eps 4, 10)
Azumi Kubo (ep 5)
Fuyuki Ohtsuka (eps 6, 11)
Kana Miyata (eps 2, 8)
Naomi Ishida (eps 3, 7)
Naomi Takahashi (eps 0, 9)
Yūka Yoneda (OP, ED; eps 1, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Miyaji (eps 1, 6)
Aya Sato (eps 4, 9)
Chitose Nakamine (eps 1, 6)
Emi Nakano (ep 3)
Fumiyasu Kodaka (eps 3, 8)
Hana Hosoda (eps 0, 5, 10)
Hiroko Kuroda (eps 4, 9)
Kaori Furukawa (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Kazuhiko Horikawa (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Kenji Murayama (eps 4, 9)
Kiyoka Negi (eps 4, 9)
Maki Inoue (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Manami Natsumeda (eps 4, 9)
Minako Usugi (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Motoki Matsumura (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Naoki Nakanishi (eps 0, 10)
Naoko Fujita (eps 3, 8)
Natsumi Tada (eps 1, 6)
Noriko Kashihara (eps 0, 5, 10)
Teruyoshi Shidou (eps 1, 6)
Tomofumi Sugitani (eps 3, 8)
Youhei Kawasaki (eps 0, 5, 10)
Yukiko Kai (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Yumiko Hashi (eps 0, 5, 10)
Yuuki Noguchi (eps 2, 12)
In-Between Check:
Emi Nakano (eps 0, 6, 9)
Hiroko Kuroda (eps 3, 10)
Motoki Matsumura (OP, ED; eps 1, 5, 8)
Naoko Fujita (eps 2, 11)
Yumiko Hashi (eps 4, 7, 12)
Key Animation:
Ami Kuriki (eps 4, 11)
Aoi Matsumoto (eps 3, 10)
Chiharu Kuroda (eps 0, 7)
Chinatsu Kamo (eps 4, 11)
Eisaku Kawanami (OP; ep 1)
Fumie Okano (eps 2, 9)
Fumio Tada (OP; eps 1-5, 8, 12)
Haruka Fujita (ep 8)
Hidehiro Asama (eps 0, 7)
Hiroshi Karata (eps 4, 11)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP; eps 0, 7)
Kayo Hikiyama (OP, ED; eps 1, 5, 12)
Kazumi Ikeda (ep 1)
Kōta Satō (eps 3, 6, 12)
Kunihiro Hane (ED; eps 2, 9)
Kyōhei Andō (eps 4, 11)
Maiko Hado (OP, ED; eps 1, 5, 8)
Mariko Takahashi (eps 0, 7)
Mei Isai (eps 1, 5, 8)
Miku Kadowaki (OP, ED)
Minoru Ōta (OP, ED; eps 1, 5, 8)
Momoka Yoshizaki (eps 1, 5, 12)
Nami Iwasaki (ED; eps 3, 10)
Rena Nakagawa (eps 3, 10)
Rie Sezaki (eps 0, 7)
Ryo Miyaki (eps 3, 6, 12)
Ryōsuke Shirakawa (ED; eps 0, 3, 10)
Ryouhei Muta (OP, ED; eps 1, 5, 8)
Sae Sawada (ED; eps 2, 9)
Saeko Fujita (eps 0, 2, 9)
Sana Suzuki (ED; eps 3, 10)
Sayaka Watanabe (eps 3, 6, 12)
Seiichi Akitake (eps 6, 12)
Seiya Kumano (OP, ED; eps 1, 5, 12)
Shiho Morisaki (eps 3, 6, 12)
Shinpei Sawa (OP, ED; ep 9)
Sumire Kusano (eps 0, 7)
Taira Yamaguchi (eps 4, 11)
Tamami Tokuyama (eps 4, 11)
Tatsuya Satou (OP, ED; eps 1, 5, 12)
Tomomi Sato (eps 1, 5, 12)
Yoshinori Urata (eps 0, 7)
Yuki Yokoyama (eps 2, 9)
Yurika Oono (eps 1, 5, 8)
Literature: Haruna Matsuda
Logo Design: Yayoi Sueoka
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō
Online Editing Manager: Takayuki Tabata
Photography Manager: Kazuya Takao (OP, ED)
Planning Cooperation:
Shō Takahashi
Yoshimi Nakajima
Planning Producer: Hideaki Hatta
Production manager:
Anna Asano (eps 4, 11)
Hira Kashiwagi (eps 0, 7)
Keisuke Yokota (eps 6, 8)
Mika Cho (eps 2, 9)
Takahisa Fujita (eps 1, 3, 10)
Yōtarō Satō (ep 5)
Prop Design: Seiichi Akitake
Publicity Producer: Yasushi Miwa
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba
Setting Manager: Tadashi Kashiwagi
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Tomomi Yano
Special Effects: Sachie Tsuda
Daisuke Hirakawa as Rei Ryugazaki
Mamoru Miyano as Rin Matsuoka
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Haruka Nanase
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Makoto Tachibana
Tsubasa Yonaga as Nagisa Hazuki

Chihiro Suzuki as Kisumi Shigino
Kenichi Suzumura as Momotarō Mikoshiba
Kouki Miyata as Aiichirō Nitori
Kouki Uchiyama as Ikuya Kirishima
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Asahi Shiina
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Sōsuke Yamazaki

Atsushi Abe as Romio Hayahune
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Mikhail
Hitomi Nabatame as Akane Kurimiya-Shiina
Iain Gibb as David
Jeff Manning as Albert
Kenji Nojima as Natsuya Kirishima
Makoto Kaneko as Isana Kiryu
Mutsumi Tamura as Hiyori Toono (child)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Ikuya Kirishima (child)
Nobuyori Sagara as Riku Tsukamoto
Peter von Gomm as Ralph
Rina Satou as Isuzu Mikoshiba
Ryohei Kimura as Hiyori Toono
Ryou Hirohashi as Ayumu Kunikida
Satoshi Hino as Nao Serizawa
Satsuki Yukino as Miho Amakata
Takaki Ōtomari as
Hikaru Unita
Rikuichi Tsukamoto
Takeshi Kusao as Ryuji
Tetsu Shiratori as Kon Kurimiya
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Shizuru Isurugi
Yuka Terasaki as Misaki Kuramoto
Yukana as Miyako Matsuoka
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Animation DO
Kyoto Animation
Background Art:
Anime Workshop Basara (eps 0-12 even)
Studio Blue (eps 0-12 even)
Finish Animation: Studio Blue (eps 0-12)
HD Editing: studio2001:
In-Between Animation: Studio Blue (eps 0-12)
Music Production:
Heart Company
Lantis
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Recording Studio: studio2010:
Sound Production: Lantis 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
Translation:
Nita Lieu (home video)
Rebecca Cottrill (subtitles)
ADR Script: Katelyn Barr
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Editing: Lisa Ferreira
Lead ADR Engineer: Matt Grounds (ep 1)
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Quality Check: Gregory Lanson
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Timing: Brian Ingram
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Translation Check: Michelle Tymon
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Manager: Susie Nixon
Austin Tindle as Rin Matsuoka (ep 0)
Christopher Llewyn Ramirez as Asahi Shiina
Greg Ayres as Nagisa Hazuki
J. Michael Tatum as Rei Ryugazaki
Johnny Yong Bosch as Makoto Tachibana
Lee George as Ikuya Kirishima
Todd Haberkorn as Haruka Nanase
Vic Mignogna as Rin Matsuoka

Caitlin Glass as Miho Amakata
Daman Mills as Albert Wåhlander
Eric Vale as Kisumi Shigino
Ian Sinclair as Sōsuke Yamazaki
Jamie Marchi as Gō Matsuoka
Jason Liebrecht as Hiyori Toono
Jerry Jewell as Momotaro Mikoshiba
Josh Grelle as Aiichiro Nitori
Mikaela Krantz as Isuzu Mikoshiba
Oscar Seung as Nao Serizawa
Ricco Fajardo as Natsuya Kirishima
Robert McCollum as Seijūrō Mikoshiba

Aaron Roberts as Inada
Alejandro Saab as Shizuru Isurugi
Alexander Gross as Toru Iwashimizu
Amber Lee Connors as Mom B (ep 6)
Anastasia Munoz as Miyako Matsuoka
Apphia Yu as Ayumu Kunikida
Austin Tindle as Male Shimogami Swimmer (ep 6)
Brandon Potter as
Higashi
Ryuji Azuma
Brett Jones as Shota Nakagawa
Brian Mathis as Tsukamoto
Chris Guerrero as Hikaru
Christopher Lew as Inuhiko Misaka
Christopher Wehkamp as Ichiro Yamanaka (ep 0)
Christopher R. Sabat as Goro Sasabe
Clifford Chapin as Takuya Uozumi
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Tsukushi Kurimiya
Cris George as Chris
Dani Chambers as Ikuya Kirishima (young)
David Matranga as Sagae
Dawn M. Bennett as
Girl B (ep 6)
Mom A (ep 6)
Derick Snow as Suzuki
Emi Lo as Natsume
Garret Storms as Isana
Howard Wang as Saotome
Ivan Jasso as Hoshikawa
Jeannie Tirado as Akane Kurimiya-Shiina
Jeremy Inman as Doctor (ep 4)
Jill Harris as Tomo (ep 6)
Joshua Passmore as Shinmagomi
Justin Briner as Ralph (ep 9)
Kate Bristol as
Hiyori Toono (young)
Mom D (ep 6)
Tomoko Omasa (ep 0)
Mallorie Rodak as Mom E (ep 6)
Marcus D. Stimac as Satoru Kasahara (ep 0)
Matt Holmes as Terashima
Maxey Whitehead as Rin Matsuoka (young)
Micah Solusod as Kazuteru Minami
Mike McFarland as David
Morgan Berry as Misaki Kuramoto
Natalie Hoover as Mom C (ep 6)
Newton Pittman as Kon Kurimiya
Parker Gray as Romio Hayahune
Phil Parsons as Mikhail Makarovich
R Bruce Elliott as Wilson
T. Axelrod as Kazuma Yamazaki
Taylor Harris as Aoba Usami
Terri Doty as
Girl A (ep 6)
Hiyori's Mother (ep 6)
Tia Ballard as Chigusa Hanamura (ep 0)
Zach Bolton as Johann

Nazeeh Tarsha (ep 5)
English companies
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand; Funimation)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker (Crunchyroll)
(none)
French companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Asad Schwarz as Makoto Tachibana
Christian Zeiger as Nagisa Hazuki
Henning Nöhren as Rei Ryuugazaki
Maximilian Artajo as Ikuya Kirishima
Ricardo Richter as Haruka Nanase
Sebastian Fitzner as Asahi Shiina
Tim Knauer as Rin Matsuoka

Dirk Petrick as Momotarou Mikoshiba
Florian Clyde as Sousuke Yamazaki
Julia Fölster as Gou Matsuoka
Julien Haggege as Natsuya Kirishima
Konrad Bösherz as Kisumi Shigino
Max Felder as Hiyori Toono
Nick Forsberg as Seijuurou Mikoshiba
René Dawn-Claude as Nao Serizawa
Tanja Schmitz as Miho Amakata
Vincent Borko as Aiichirou Nitori

Alice Bauer as Akane Kurimiya-Shiina
Amadeus Strobl as Shizuru Isurugi
Fabian Hollwitz as Romio Hayahune
Felix Spieß as Kazuma Katou
Florian Hoffmann as Inada Sanenao
Jannik Endemann as Isana Kiryuu
Jaron Löwenberg as Ryuuji Azuma
Jodie Blank as Ayumu Kunikida
Lasse Dreyer as Kotarou Terashima
Matthias Deutelmoser as Mikhail Makarovich
Peter Reinhardt as Rikuichi Tsukamoto
Sebastian Schulz as Shin Sagae
Simon Derksen as Hikaru Unita
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology