That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken (Japanese)
Tensura (Japanese)
転スラ (Japanese)
転生したらスライムだった件 (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy
Plot Summary: Satoru Mikami's life was pretty ordinary: at age 37, he was coasting along with a decent job but no girlfriend. That all changed when he was stabbed to death in broad daylight, and his final thoughts were translated into special abilities in his next life. Reborn in a fantasy world, Satoru now has a wide variety of skills and powers available to him, but the downside is that he's no longer human. Instead, he's become a blue slime monster, and is alone in a cave full of magical plants and minerals, or so he thinks until he runs into a giant dragon named Verudora. Satoru and Verudora soon become friends, but there's a violent world waiting for them outside the cave.
User Ratings: 70 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, ?:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:13, edit.dub:1)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:3, raw:1, dub:1)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 235 users, rank: #2921 (of 7563)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.571 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.8014, rank: #1290 (of 7594)
Weighted mean: 7.688 (Very good−), rank: #944 (of 7594) (seen all: 8.12 / seen some: 7.52 / won't finish: 3.22)
Bayesian estimate: 7.660 (Very good−), rank: #771 (of 5731)
Vintage: 2018-10-01
Opening Theme:
#1: "Nameless story" by Takuma Terashima
Ending Theme:
#1: "Another colony" by TRUE
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuhito Kikuchi
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Script:
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (eps 1-24)
Storyboard:
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 10)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 5)
Katsumi Terahigashi (eps 8-9, 15, 21)
Masashi Kojima (9 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 14, 16-18, 20, 23
)

Munenori Nawa (ep 12)
Risako Yoshida (ep 19)
Ryouma Ebata (OP1; ED1)
Shinji Itadaki (ED2; eps 13, 22, 24)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 4, 11)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ep 3)
Takashi Umeda (OP2)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (4 episodes
eps 1, 16, 18-19
)

Episode Director:
Akira Yamada (ep 15)
Atsushi Nakayama (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19
)

Munenori Nawa (eps 16, 24)
Ouri Yasukawa (ep 21)
Shige Fukase (ep 22)
Shin Tosaka (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 23
)

Shintaro Inokawa (ep 2)
Takumi Dōyama (ep 8)
Tokugane Tanizawa (eps 4, 10, 20)
Yasuhiro Ito (eps 6, 14)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 5, 12, 18)
Unit Director:
Risako Yoshida (ED2)
Ryouma Ebata (OP1; ED1)
Takashi Umeda (OP2)
Original creator:
Fuse (light novel)
Mitz Vah (light novel illustrations)
Taiki Kawakami (manga)
Character Design: Ryouma Ebata
Art Director: Ayumi Satō
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Sakai (ep 22)
Junichi Takaoka (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 15, 17, 20, 23
)

Kenichirō Katsura (8 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13, 16, 18
)

Ryouma Ebata (OP2; eps 1-2, 24)
Takashi Mamezuka (6 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 14, 19, 21
)

Animation Director:
Akira Kojima (6 episodes
eps 6, 14, 16, 19, 23-24
)

Akira Koremoto (ep 2)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 19, 23
)

Dai Imaoka (ep 20)
Etsushi Mori (ep 20)
Fumino Kakihata (ep 22)
Fumiya Uehara (ep 15)
Hae-Sook Kim (ep 22)
Hideki Sakai (eps 9, 16)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 21)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 17, 19, 23)
Jouji Yanase (eps 4, 10, 14)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 24)
Kaori Ishii (ep 6)
Kazuma Uike (eps 21, 24)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 21)
Keiichirou Matsui (ep 11)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 5, 12, 18)
Masaru Yonezawa (eps 1, 7, 21)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 6)
Masayuki Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19, 24
)

Mayû Takizawa (ep 22)
Minefumi Harada (ep 15)
Nanako Ninomiya (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 20, 24
)

Noriyasu Yamauchi (eps 5, 12, 18)
Riwako Matsui (ep 21)
Ryouma Ebata (ED2; ep 24)
Ryūichirō Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 16, 19, 23
)

Ryūji Watarai (eps 20, 24)
Saeko Ozawa (eps 8, 11)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 18)
Shinichi Wada (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 23
)

Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 12)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 16)
Shūhei Yagisawa (ep 20)
Takashi Tomioka (eps 19, 24)
Takashi Umeda (OP2; ep 24)
Takuma Shimizu (ep 22)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 16, 21, 24)
Tomoko Ito (ep 20)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 5, 12, 18)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 21)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 14)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (ep 24)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 17, 19, 23)
Youichi Ohnishi (eps 17, 19, 24)
Yue Chun Wang (ep 22)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Satō
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Mineko Satō (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Animation producer: Hidenori Kosuge
Assistant Animation Director:
Hideki Sakai (ep 23)
Lie Jun Yang (ep 21)
Masayuki Yoshida (ep 17)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 21)
Riwako Matsui (ep 24)
Tomohiko Muraki (eps 23-24)
Assistant Director: Atsushi Nakayama
Assistant Episode Director:
Ouri Yasukawa (eps 6, 14)
Shintaro Inokawa (8 bit Digital Production Section; eps 14, 16, 20)
Associate producer:
Chiyo Kawazoe
Takashi Yamamoto
Yoko Matsuo (eps 15-25)
CG Producer: Yuji Ikuhara
CG Production: Takuya Asahina
Color design: Maki Saitou
Editing: Yumi Jinguji (ep 1)
Effect Animation Director:
Takashi Umeda (12 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9-10, 13-14, 17, 19-20, 22-24
)

Effect Supervision: Takashi Umeda
Graphic Design: Yuji Ikuhara
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (eps 9, 16)
Akane Yano (ep 9)
Akiko Takihara (ep 13)
Ani Katō (ED2; eps 17, 21, 23)
Asami Kido (eps 5, 12, 18)
Atsuo Yamai (ep 14)
Atsushi Irie (ep 13)
Aya Aso (eps 6, 19, 24)
Chie Kinoshita (ep 11)
coge (ED2; ep 20)
Daiki Wajima (eps 3-4, 14, 17)
Daisuke Shibukawa (ep 2)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 11)
Eiichi Endo (ep 11)
Eisuke Shirai (ep 2)
Emi Kojima (eps 6, 10, 20)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 11)
Futoshi Fujikawa (eps 4, 6, 13)
Haru Sakuramoto (eps 2, 9)
Haru Watanabe (ep 11)
Hideki Sakai (ep 9)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (ep 13)
Hiiragi Sugita (ED2; ep 9)
Hiroaki Motoigi (eps 9, 14)
Hiroyuki Sugawara (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 16, 24
)

Hisao Muramatsu (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 23
)

Ichiro Hattori (eps 12, 18)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 8, 11)
Junichi Takaoka (ED2; ep 6)
Kanae Hatakeyama (ep 3)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4)
Kazuya Saitō (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 14, 21
)

Keiichirou Matsui (eps 8, 11)
Keita Togashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 24
)

Ken Nakajima (eps 3, 9)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 11)
Kiyomaro Miyazawa (6 episodes
eps 9, 13-14, 17, 19, 24
)

Kōhei Shimazaki (ep 11)
Kōichi Takai (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 16, 21
)

Kōsuke Katō (ep 14)
Kou Ito (5 episodes
eps 6, 17, 21, 23-24
)

Kumiko Kakoi (eps 4, 15)
MAK (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 17, 23
)

Maki Kōno (ep 11)
Manabu Shioda (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 17, 23
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 3-4, 9)
Masahiro Sunaga (eps 13, 21, 23)
Masami Goto (eps 4, 13)
Masaru Yonezawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 19, 21
)

Masato Nishikawa (ep 8)
Masayuki Yoshida (ED2; eps 13, 24)
Mayu Sato (eps 10, 16)
Mieko Seki (ep 9)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 11)
Munenori Nawa (eps 4, 24)
Nanako Ninomiya (ED2; eps 2, 23)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 3)
Naoya Ishihara (eps 5, 12)
Natsuyo Suzuki (eps 5, 12, 18)
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 3)
Nozomu Shimazaki (eps 2, 15)
Rie Ikegami (ep 6)
Riku Honda (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 17, 21
)

Rinako Nishihara (eps 8, 11)
Ryota Iwanaga (eps 5, 12)
Ryouma Ebata (OP1; ED; ep 19)
Ryūichirō Yoshida (eps 2, 4)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 10)
Saeko Ozawa (ep 8)
Saori Suruki (ep 6)
Sayumi Yokoyama (eps 2, 16)
Seung Ah Han (ep 8)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 11)
Shotaro Tamemizu (eps 14, 24)
Shūhei Yagisawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 24
)

Shunpei Mochizuki (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 17, 19, 23
)

Tadashi Abiru (9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 13, 17-23 odd, 24
)

Taeko Oda (ep 11)
Takafumi Hino (ep 3)
Takashi Koizumi (eps 8, 11)
Takashi Tomioka (ED2; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 13, 24
)

Takashi Umeda (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 14, 24
)

Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 2, 21)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 4)
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 3, 9, 17)
Tamaki Ishii (eps 8, 11)
Tamako Horiuchi (ep 11)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 12, 18)
Teng Fu (eps 14, 21)
Tomohiko Muraki (eps 10, 13)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 23
)

Tomoko Satō (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Kameda (eps 6, 14, 21)
Tomoyuki Makabe (eps 6, 10)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 14, 16, 23
)

Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 9)
Tōru Akiba (ep 8)
Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 4, 13)
Tsukasa Kotobuki (ep 4)
Yama Tsukushi (ep 11)
Yoshinobu Ando (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 19, 21
)

Yoshitaka Sato (ep 3)
Yui Ushinohama (eps 6, 10, 24)
Yūki Hirano (4 episodes
eps 13, 16-17, 20
)

Yuki Iwai (ep 3)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 13)
Yukino Nakamata (eps 6, 14, 21)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 8)
Yusuke Adachi (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 16, 24
)

Layout: Takashi Umeda (OP2)
Mecha Supervision: Yoshinobu Ando (ep 22)
Monster Design: Takahiro Kishida
Monster Supervision: Tadashi Abiru (eps 17-18, 21)
Music A&R: Kaori Ono
Music producer: Terushige Yoshie
Offline Editing: Yumi Jinguji (eps 2-25)
Online Editor:
Natsumi Nakano (Sony PCL; eps 1-15, 17)
Ryotaro Tate (Sony PCL; eps 18-25)
Yuichi Aoki (Sony PCL)
Planning Assistant:
Kimihito Sekido ("GC Novels" Editorial Dept.)
Masakazu Itou ("GC Novels" Editorial Dept.)
Miharu Ichikawa (Monthly "Shonen Sirius" Editorial Dept.)
Riichiro Umezu (Monthly "Shonen Sirius" Editorial Dept.)
Takashi Yamaguchi (Monthly "Shonen Sirius" Editorial Dept.)
Production Cooperation:
Ryo Mizuno (ep 2)
Yutaka Izubuchi (Group SNE; ep 2)
Production Desk: Daichi Sakamoto
Production Desk Assistant: Kensuke Tamura (eps 10-25)
Publicity Producer: Noriko Tsuruhashi
PV Production: Tomotaka Kawabe (Kawatomi main store; eps 9-25)
Recording: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera
Reincarnation Lettering Design: Gaku Watanabe
Setting Production: Yumiko Kobayashi
Setting Production Assistant: Tomoko Kawabata
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager:
Rie Tanaka
Taiichi Iguchi
Strings Arrangement: Tako Yamaguchi (ED2)
Theme Song Arrangement:
BBC (ED1)
Junpei Fujita (Elements Garden; OP1)
Shota Horie (ED2)
Takuya Sakai (Arte Refact; OP2)
Theme Song Composition:
Noriyasu Uematsu (Elements Garden; OP1)
Ryōta Nakano (ED1)
Satoru Kuwabara (Arte Refact; OP2)
Shun Aratame (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kimiko (ED2)
Miho Karasawa (ED1)
Takuma Terashima (OP1; OP2)
Theme Song Performance:
Azusa Tadokoro (ED2)
Takuma Terashima (OP1-2)
True (ED1)
Theme Song Producer: Junnosuke Sato (OP2)
Wolf Animation Supervision: Tadashi Abiru (ep 3)
Miho Okasaki as Rimuru
Takuma Terashima as Satoru Mikami
Yumiri Hanamori as Shizu

Asuna Tomari as Gobuta
Houchu Ohtsuka as Hakurō
Jun Fukushima as Gabiru
Jun Fukuyama as Leon
Kanehira Yamamoto as Rigurdo
Kazuya Nakai as Laplace
M.A.O as Shion
Makoto Furukawa as Benimaru
Rina Hidaka as Milim
Sayaka Senbongi as Shuna
Takehito Koyasu as Clayman
Takuya Eguchi as Sōei
Tomoaki Maeno as Veldora
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Youmu

Akane Kumada as Ellen
Anzu Haruno as Ramiris
Atsushi Ono as Kaijin
Ayaka Asai as Kenya
Azusa Tadokoro as Chloe
Gakuto Kajiwara as Gobzo (ep 3)
Gen Sato as Gale
Haruka Shiraishi as Alice
Haruki Ishiya as Rigur
Itaru Yamamoto as Beruyaado
Junichi Yanagita as Kurobee
Juri Kimura as Haruna
Ken Narita as Fyūzu
Kengo Kawanishi as Gelmud
Kengo Takanashi as Kabaru
Kenjiro Tsuda as Besutaa
Megumi Toyoguchi as Great Sage
Natsuki Hanae as Yūki
Rie Tanaka as Trainee
Ryūichi Kijima as Gido
Shizuka Ishigami as Ryōta
Takaya Hashi as Gazeru
Taku Yashiro as Ifrit (eps 6-7)
Yasuaki Takumi as Karion
Yutaka Aoyama as Myorumile
Japanese companies
Animation Production: 8 bit
CG: Chiptune
Key Animation: Studio Elle (ep 5)
Photography: Chiptune
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Clifford Chapin
ADR Script: Kristen McGuire

ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
Assistant ADR Director:
Brittany Lauda (ep 6)
Felecia Angelle
Lead ADR Engineer: Manuel Aragon (ep 6)
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Brittney Karbowski as Rimuru Tempest
Dawn M. Bennett as Shizue Izawa
Jason Liebrecht as Satoru Mikami

Austin Tindle as Gabiru
Charlie Campbell as Hakurou
Chris Rager as Veldora Tempest
Eric Vale as Kurobei
Ian Sinclair as Souei
Kent Williams as Rigurd
Kristen McGuire as Milim Nava
Michelle Rojas as Shion
Ricco Fajardo as Benimaru
Ryan Reynolds as Gobta
Tia Ballard as Shuna

Barry Yandell as Rugurd
Brad Hawkins as Gido
Brandon Potter as Vesta
Brittany Lauda as Kenya
Bruce DuBose as Kaijin
Bryan Massey as Dord
Chris Guerrero as Ifrit
Clifford Chapin as Gobzo
Derick Snow as Rigur
Emily Neves as Chloe Aubert
Jamie Marchi as Treyni
Jeff Johnson as Kaido
Jeremy Schwartz as Direwolf Boss
Jill Harris as Gobchi
Jim Foronda as Geld
Jordan Dash Cruz as Tamura
Josh Grelle as Koenig
Josh Martin as Myrd
Justin Cook as Kaval
Kristi Rothrock as Miho
Lance Hardwood as Gobte
Macy Anne Johnson as Pirino
Mallorie Rodak as Great Sage
Megan Shipman as Haruna
Mikaela Krantz as Gobtsu
Mike McFarland as Fuze
Mike Pollock as Orc General
Natalie Hoover as Eren
Phil Parsons as Garm
Randy E. Aguebor as Gazel Dwargo
Sonny Strait as Footman
Tyson Rinehart as Ranga
Vic Mignogna as Gelmud
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (Simuldub)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology