×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime: Visions of Coleus (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken: Coleus no Yume (Japanese)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime: Coleus' Dream
転生したらスライムだった件 コリウスの夢 (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Reincarnated as a slime but with the nigh limitless power of a dragon at his command, Rimuru Tempest has spent his last few months as a teacher at Freedom Academy to pay back a debt to a dead friend. But just as he's preparing to return home, he is tasked with investigating the situation in the Kingdom of Coleus and its imminent succession crisis. But all too soon, it becomes obvious that there's far more going on here than a simple battle for the throne—and that a Demon Lord may even have a hand in what is going on.
User Ratings: 43 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:3)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:17, dub:2, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:1, others:2
2 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 57 users, rank: #6255 (of 9581)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.442 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.0411, rank: #2045 (of 9703)
Weighted mean: 7.478 (Good+), rank: #1738 (of 9703) (seen all: 7.48)
Bayesian estimate: 7.479 (Good+), rank: #1450 (of 7285)
Number of episodes: 3
Vintage: 2023-11-01
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsushi Nakayama
Series Composition: Toshizo Nemoto
Script: Toshizo Nemoto (eps 1-3)
Storyboard:
Ken Ōtsuka (ep 3)
Masashi Kojima (ep 1)
Satoshi Shimizu (ep 2)
Shoma Miyazawa (OP)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (eps 1, 3)
Michita Shiraishi (ep 2)
Unit Director: Shoma Miyazawa (OP)
Music: Hitoshi Fujima (Elements Garden)
Original creator:
Fuse (light novel)
Taiki Kawakami (manga)
Original Character Design: Mitz Vah
Character Design: Ryōma Ebata
Art Director: Ayumi Satō (Studio Naya)
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Yamazaki
Sinomin (ep 2)
Tomoko Ito (eps 1-2)
Tomoko Mori (ep 3)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 3)
Animation Director:
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 1)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 3)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 1)
Kyōko Furubayashi (ep 1)
Nao Kuratani (Ashi Productions; ep 2)
Saori Yamamoto (ep 2)
Shoma Miyazawa (OP)
Sinomin (ep 3)
Taeko Otsuka (ep 2)
Tomoko Ito (ep 1)
Tomoko Mori (ep 3)
Uni Matsui (Ashi Productions; ep 2)
Wakako Yoshida (eps 1, 3)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 1)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Satō
2nd Key Animation:
Akari Saitō (eps 1, 3)
Akiko Fujiwara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 3)
Akiko Takihara (8 Bit; ep 1)
Azusa Kudō (Aurochs; eps 1, 3)
Haruka Yamaguchi (eps 1, 3)
Honoka Suzuki (Asahi Production; eps 1, 3)
Hoyin Lau (AXsiZ; ep 3)
Kanako Kawamura (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Karen Shikauchi (Elephant; ep 2)
Kōki Asano (Be Loop; ep 3)
Kotomi Natsume (Elephant; ep 2)
Li Lin Zhao (Studio Gokumi; ep 3)
Megumi Tonegawa (Signal.MD; ep 3)
Meguru Yamamoto (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 3)
Michiko Ishiguro (ep 2)
Miho Kondō (Elephant; ep 2)
Misaki Kumagai (Asahi Production; eps 1, 3)
Nao Kuratani (Ashi Productions; ep 2)
Nao Ogawa (8 Bit; eps 1, 3)
Shimaishi (Aurochs; ep 3)
Shizuno Inoue (Elephant; ep 2)
Tatsuya Li (8 Bit; eps 1, 3)
Tomoya Hase (ep 1)
Uni Matsui (Ashi Productions; ep 2)
Wen Shan Zhong (AXsiZ; ep 3)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (SynergySP; ep 3)
Yūjirō Minami (8 Bit; eps 1, 3)
Yūki Matsushima (Be Loop; ep 3)
Yuki Yoshida (Be Loop; ep 3)
Yūta Katsuta (diomedéa; ep 3)
Animation producer: Kōhei Eguchi
Animation Production Supervisor: Hidenori Kosuge
Assistant Animation Director: Yūjirō Minami (ep 2)
Assistant producer:
Ryotaro Nakazato
Yuuki Onoue
Background Art:
Ayumi Satō (Studio Naya; OP; eps 1-3)
Chisato Nishikawa (Studio Naya; OP; eps 1-3)
Daiki Isobe (Studio Naya; eps 2-3)
Mitoyo Watanabe (Studio Naya; ep 1)
Miyoko Kobayashi (Studio Naya; ep 1)
Yūki Ibata (Studio Naya; OP; eps 1-3)
CG Layout: Natsumi Suzuki (eps 1-2)
CG Production: Naoki Takekawa (ep 2)
Color Coordination:
Maki Saitou (OP)
Masako Ōno (ep 2)
Rio Akita (eps 1, 3)
Color design: Maki Saitou
Concept Art:
Kenichiro Tomiyasu (INEI; eps 1-3)
Design:
Kō Inaba (ep 1)
Miki Yoshikawa (eps 1-3)
Yukiko Watabe (eps 1-3)
Digital Retouch:
Akihiro Ino (8 Bit; ep 2)
Kaho Iida (8 Bit; ep 2)
Shinji Mochida (8 Bit; ep 3)
Takahiko Satō (8 Bit; eps 2-3)
Tatsuya Li (8 Bit; ep 2)
Yūjirō Minami (8 Bit; ep 2)
Editing: Yumi Jinguji
Effects Animation Director:
Kenta Mimuro (ep 3)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 3)
Finish Animation:
Ayaka Sugita (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; eps 1, 3)
Karen Nishibata (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Kumiko Kitahata (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Maki Sakai (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Masatoshi Furuta (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; eps 1, 3)
Mio Ono (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Momoka Saeki (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Rina Shōmura (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Ryoka Chiba (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Sachie Ōnishi (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Susumu Shimohata (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Finish Check:
Maki Saitou (OP)
Masako Ōno (ep 2)
Rio Akita (eps 1, 3)
Finish Check Assistance: Rio Akita (OP)
Graphic Design: Yūji Haibara
In-Between Animation:
Ai Sakuta (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Ayaka Takejima (Niigata 8 Bit; OP)
Chihiro Matsubara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; OP)
Emi Satō (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Hikari Sakakibara (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Hisashi Motoseko (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Honoka Suzuki (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Jun Xiang Zhang (Niigata 8 Bit; OP; ep 1)
Junichi Yoshioka (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Kanako Kawamura (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Karen Nishibata (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Kei Yamazaki (8 Bit; OP; eps 1, 3)
Keito Suzuki (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 1)
Kumiko Kitahata (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Maki Sakai (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Masashi Kariya (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; OP)
Masatoshi Furuta (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Mayu Aoki (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; OP)
Mizuki Hori (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 1)
Moe Nishino (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Nao Ogawa (8 Bit; OP)
Ryōkatsu Kabutomori (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Sae Tsujimura (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Sawako Ishido (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Shōtarō Hoshi (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Susumu Shimohata (Adtec; OP; eps 1, 3)
Tatsuya Li (8 Bit; ep 3)
U Thong Piyathida (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; OP)
Umika Yamazaki (Niigata 8 Bit; OP; ep 1)
Yū Okabayashi (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; OP)
Yuka Muneyuki (8 Bit; ep 1)
Yūki Sanuka (WIT STUDIO; OP)
Yukino Nakamura (8 Bit; OP)
Yūya Yamazaki (Niigata 8 Bit; OP; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Tatsuya Li (8 Bit; ep 3)
Yūjirō Minami (OP; ep 1)
Isekai Script Design: Gaku Watanabe (eps 1-3)
Key Animation:
Ai Tokumoto (Bakken Record; ep 2)
Ayu Tanaka (eps 1, 3)
Dengyishan Huang (ep 3)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Kaho Iida (8 Bit; ep 3)
Kano Komiyama (Bakken Record; ep 2)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 3)
Kei Ochiai (8 Bit; ep 1)
Kenta Mimuro (eps 1, 3)
Kōichi Hayami (ep 1)
Kyoko Yufu (ep 3)
Maria Ichino (ep 1)
Mayu Kuwazoe (Bakken Record; ep 2)
Mikirō Shiiba (ep 2)
Osamu Sakata (ep 1)
Saori Yamamoto (ep 2)
Satoshi Shimada (ep 1)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 3)
Shinji Mochida (8 Bit; eps 1, 3)
Shoma Miyazawa (OP)
Sinomin (ep 3)
Taeko Otsuka (ep 2)
Taiki Kawakami (ep 3)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 3)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 2)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 2)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 3)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 2)
Thaïs Mercier (8 Bit; ep 3)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 1)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 3)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 3)
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 1, 3)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 1)
Yuka Abe (Bakken Record; ep 2)
Yuka Nagata (ep 2)
Yuki Chika (ep 1)
Yukiko Watabe (eps 1, 3)
Yuri Kamada (Bakken Record; ep 2)
Monitor Graphics:
Yūji Haibara (eps 1-3)
Monster Design: Takahiro Kishida
Music producer: Kaori Ono
Offline Editing: Yumi Jinguji
Online Editor:
Kazuki Taniguchi (Sony PCL; eps 1-3)
Yuichi Aoki (Sony PCL; eps 1-3)
Photography:
Maki Ueda (iPS Animation Studio; OP)
Sae Tamura (Chiptune; eps 1-3)
Planning Assistant:
Chiyo Kawazoe (Monthly Shonen Sirius Editorial Dept.)
Kimihito Sekido (GC Novels Editorial Dept.)
Masakazu Itou (GC Novels Editorial Dept.)
Miharu Ichikawa (Monthly Shonen Sirius Editorial Dept.)
Riichirō Umezu (Monthly Shonen Sirius Editorial Dept.)
Takashi Yamaguchi (Monthly Shonen Sirius Editorial Dept.)
Tomoya Misaki (Monthly Shonen Sirius Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Chiemi Sasao (ep 3)
Masatoshi Nakagawa (ep 1)
Tomohiro Jōkō (OP)
Yūichirō Tanaka (ep 2)
Production Advancement Chief: Masatoshi Nakagawa (eps 2-3)
Production Affairs:
Hitomi Hanaoka
Megumi Hijikata
Production manager: Keisuke Shiraiwa (ep 2)
Publicity Producer: Asaka Kimura
PV Production: Tomotaka Kawabe (Kawatomi Honten)
Recording Adjustment: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Hinako Ōmura
Setting Production: Ryōka Sato
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Taiichi Iguchi
Special Effects: Ayaka Iida (Satelight; ep 1)
Studio Coordinator:
Tomoki Takemura (Sony PCL; eps 1-3)
Yasuhisa Obata (Sony PCL; eps 1-3)
Technical Assistant:
Makoto Kusakabe (Adtec)
Masayasu Yoshida (Adtec)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kento Nagatsuka (ED)
Takuya Sakai (Arte Refact; OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kento Nagatsuka (ED)
Takuya Sakai (Arte Refact; OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kento Nagatsuka (ED)
Takuma Terashima (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Miho Okasaki (ED)
Takuma Terashima (OP)
Title Logo Design: Sayuri Nishiyama (OP)
Miho Okasaki as Rimuru Tempest

Atsushi Tamaru as Souther
Fuminori Komatsu as Barack
Kaori Nazuka as Chiffon
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Carl
Lynn as Luminus
Makoto Furukawa as Benimaru
Masaya Matsukaze as Aslan
Masayuki Katō as Gustav
Megumi Toyoguchi as Great Sage
Miyu Tomita as Violet
Natsuki Hanae as Yūki
Natsumi Hioka as Zenobia
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Paolo
Takuma Terashima as Satoru
Takuya Eguchi as Sōei

Hayato Kimura as Adventurer (ep 3)
Hiroki Maeda as Servant (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Jeff (ep 1)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Jaune (ep 3)
Keisuke Hamaoka as Soldier (ep 2)
Masashi Yamane as Soldier (ep 3)
Mikako Komatsu as Tiss (ep 1)
Motoki Sakuma as Souther's Men (ep 2)
Nao Ojika as Servant 1 (eps 1-2)
Reigo Yamaguchi as Tedron (ep 3)
Rina Tsukishiro as Servant 2 (eps 1-2)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Aslan's Subordinate (ep 2)
Yumi Uchiyama as Blanc (ep 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
8 bit (eps 1, 3)
Art Base Bam (ep 2)
Asahi Production (eps 1, 3)
Ashi Productions (ep 2)
Aurochs (eps 1, 3)
AXsiZ (ep 3)
Be Loop (ep 3)
Big Owl (ep 2)
Bones Animation Dept. (ep 3)
Candy Box (ep 2)
diomedéa (ep 3)
Elephant (ep 2)
Grain (eps 1, 3)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (eps 2-3)
Signal.MD (ep 3)
Studio Gokumi (ep 3)
SynergySP (ep 3)
Animation Direction:
Ashi Productions (ep 2)
Big Owl (ep 2)
Animation Production: 8 bit
Art Direction: RedRooster
Art Setting: Goofy (eps 1-3)
Background Art:
Pine Forest Animation (eps 1-3)
Qiqihar Zhenhuan Animation Design Co., Ltd. (eps 1-3)
Studio Naya (OP; eps 1-3)
Concept Art:
INEI (eps 1-3)
Digital Creative: Junni
Digital Retouch: 8 bit (uncredited; eps 2-3)
Finish Animation:
Adtec (OP; eps 1, 3)
Big Owl (ep 2)
Grain (OP; eps 1, 3)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 3)
PluSProut (ep 2)
RadPlus (ep 3)
Seed (ep 2)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3)
Studio μ (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
8 bit (OP; eps 1, 3)
Adtec (OP; eps 1, 3)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Big Owl (ep 2)
Gift-o’-Animation (ep 1)
Grain (eps 1, 3)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (OP)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 3)
Niigata 8-Bit (OP; eps 1, 3)
PluSProut (ep 2)
RadPlus (ep 3)
Seed (ep 2)
Studio μ (ep 2)
Wit Studio (OP)
In-between Check:
8 bit (ep 3)
Big Owl (ep 2)
Key Animation:
8 bit (eps 1, 3)
Bakken Record (ep 2)
Line Test:
C-Station (ep 3)
Grain (eps 1, 3)
Music Production: Lantis
Online Editing:
Sony PCL (eps 1-3)
Photography:
Chiptune (eps 1-3)
iPS Animation Studio (OP)
Production Cooperation: Ashi Productions (ep 2)
Promotion Partner: NNS Contents Partner Committee
PV Production: Kawatomi Honten
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
special effects: Satelight (ep 1)
Technical Assistance: Adtec
Theme Song Production: King Amusement Creative (ED)
Vehicle Assistance: Alfa Road
Web Production: Junni
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
ADR Script: Clint Bickham

ADR Engineer:
Victor Acosta
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Brittney Karbowski as Rimuru Tempest

Ben Bryant as Barack
Ben Stegmair as Aslan
Clifford Chapin as Yuuki
Cristina Vee as Violet
Ian Sinclair as Soei
Jill Harris as Luminous
Kelly Greenshield as Zenobia
Lydia Mackay as Chiffon
Mallorie Rodak as Great Sage
Mark Allen Jr. as Gustav
Matt Holmes as Souther
Ricco Fajardo as Benimaru
Ryan Negron as Paulo
Tyson Rinehart as Ranga

David Vincent as Jeff (ep 1)
Emi Lo as Jaune (ep 3)
Erica Mendez as Tiss (ep 1)
Stephanie Young as Blanc (ep 3)

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Directeur Artistique: Frederik Haùgness
Shérine Seyad as Limule Tempest

Brieuc Lemaire as Yuki Kagurazaka
Claire Tefnin as Violet
Fabienne Loriaux as Grand Sage
Frederik Haùgness as Satoru
Marielle Ostrowski as Chiffon Amadi
Maxim Al Zein as Carl
Maxime Van Stantfoort as Benimaru
Michel Hinderyckx as Gustav
Ronald Beurms as Barack Amadi
Steve Driesen as Paulo

Estelle Strypstein as Zenobia
Pauline Haugness as Luminus
Simon Lambard as Aslan
Yannick Besson as Sauzer
French companies
Boîte De Doublage: Iyuno Belgique
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Debora Magnaghi
Translation: Davide Campari

Dialogues: Luca Sandri
Elisa Giorgio as Rimuru Tempest

Dario Sansalone as Paulo
Emanuela Pacotto as Luminous Valentine
Gaia Chiaro as Zenobia Coleus
Giada Sabellico as Violét/Ultima
Katia Sorrentino as Chiffon Amadi
Lorenzo Scattorin as Gustav
Luca Bottale as Ranga
Luca Ghignone as Barack Amadi
Marcello Gobbi as Yuki Kagurazaka
Massimo Di Benedetto as Satoru Mikami
Matteo Garofalo as Souther Coleus
Maurizio Merluzzo as Aslan Coleus

Erica Laiolo as Jaune/Carrera (ep 3)
Fabrizio Odetto as Jeff Segal (ep 1)
Federica Valenti as Blanc/Testarossa (ep 3)
Francesca Bielli as Tiss (ep 1)
Marco Balzarotti as Tedron Coleus (ep 3)
Italian companies
Dubbing Studio: Transperfect Italia
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology