Black Clover (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ブラッククローバー (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, fantasy
Plot Summary: Asta is a young boy who dreams of becoming the greatest mage in the kingdom. He only has one problem, he can't use magic. Luckily for Asta, he receives the incredibly rare five-leaf clover grimoire that gives him the power of anti-magic. Even though he can't use magic, he plans to become the Wizard King. (from manga)
User Ratings: 16 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 128 users, rank: #3727 (of 7168)
Median rating: Weak
Arithmetic mean: 4.438 (Not really good+), std. dev.: 2.5731, rank: #6861 (of 7182)
Weighted mean: 4.521 (So-so−), rank: #6854 (of 7182) (seen all: 5.74 / seen some: 5.86 / won't finish: 2.40)
Bayesian estimate: 5.863 (Decent), rank: #4885 (of 5423)
Number of episodes: 51
Vintage: 2017-10-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Haruka Mirai" (Distant Future) by Kankaku Piero
#2: "PAiNT it BLACK" by BiSH
Ending Theme:
#1: "Aoi Honō" (Blue Flame) by Itowokashi
#2: "Amazing Dreams" by SWANKY DANK
Official website:
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Tatsuya Yoshihara
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Scenario: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (all eps so far)
Storyboard:
Ayataka Tanemura (eps 4, 10)
Kazuo Miyake (ep 8)
Takusu Aku (ep 6)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (eps 1-2)
Yasuyuki Honda (ep 14)
Yukihiro Matsushita (6 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 12
)

Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (ep 3)
Ayataka Tanemura (eps 4, 10)
Matsuo Asami (ep 13)
Rokou Ogiwara (ep 9)
Shintaro Itoga (ep 8)
Takashi Asami (ep 12)
Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 5)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (eps 1-2)
Yoshito Hata (ep 11)
Yoshizo Tsuda (eps 7, 14)
Yûji Tokuno (ep 6)
Music: Minako Seki
Original creator: Yūki Tabata
Character Design: Itsuko Takeda
Art Director: Yuki Maeda
Chief Animation Director:
Chiaki Sato (ep 5)
Ikuko Matsushita (eps 1, 3)
Itsuko Takeda (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 11, 13
)

Makoto Shimojima (eps 6, 12)
Mifumi Tomita (ep 3)
Naoki Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13-14
)

Shunji Akasaka (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 11, 14
)

Takaya Sunagawa (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
)

Animation Director:
Eiichi Tokura (eps 4, 10)
Etsushi Mori (ep 13)
Ippei Masui (ep 5)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 6)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 1-2)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 3)
Konomi Sakurai (eps 7, 14)
Kosei Takahashi (eps 1, 4)
Kumiko Tokunaga (ep 6)
Kuniko Yano (ep 3)
Makoto Shimojima (eps 1-2, 6, 13)
Masashi Ōmura (eps 3, 9)
Masumi Hattori (ep 5)
Mifumi Tomita (eps 1, 8)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 8)
Naoki Takahashi (eps 3, 9-10)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 13)
Satoru Shiraishi (eps 6, 13)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 9)
Shunji Akasaka (ep 2)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 13)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 13)
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 8)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 2)
Yūki Kitajima (eps 7, 14)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Tomoyuki Kunii
Color design: Aiko Shinohara
Editing: Hiroshi Okuda
Key Animation:
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 3)
Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 10)
Planning Cooperation:
Takayuki Nakano
Tatsuhiko Katayama
Prop Design: Kosei Takahashi
Sub-Character Design: Kumiko Tokunaga
Theme Song Performance:
Itowokashi (ED)
Kankoku Pierrot (OP)
Animation Direction:
Hanjin Animation (ep 8)
J-Cube (eps 5, 11)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 6)
YABES (ep 11 assist.)
Animation Production: Pierrot
Backgrounds: Studio Easter
CG Animation: Shiitake Digital
Editing Studio: Q-Tec
In-between Check:
Digital Network Animation (ep 12)
drop (eps 3, 9)
Key Animation:
Anihouse Sun (eps 1, 3)
Anime R (ep 12)
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 9)
animocaramel (ep 3)
Art Base Bam (eps 5, 7-8)
B.S.P (eps 1, 10, 12)
Hanjin Animation (ep 8)
J-Cube (eps 5, 11)
Jiwoo Animation (eps 2, 6)
Mico Animation (ep 2)
Namu Animation (ep 7)
Phoenix Animation (ep 12)
Rising Force (eps 7, 14)
Seigasha (ep 8)
Studio Bambino (ep 12)
Studio Wanpack (ep 8)
VISTA (eps 1, 6)
YABES (eps 5, 11)
Production Cooperation:
amo (ep 13)
Digital Network Animation (ep 12)
drop (eps 3, 9)
Magic Bus (eps 5, 11)
Mouse (eps 4, 10)
Rising Force (eps 7, 14)
Title Animation: Stereotype
Japanese cast
Gakuto Kajiwara as Asta
Kana Yūki as Noelle Silva

Asuka Nishi as Mimosa Vermilion
Ayumu Murase as Luck Voltia
Daisuke Namikawa as Jack the Ripper
Daisuke Ono as William Vangeance
Genki Muro as Magna Swing
Jun Fukuyama as Finral Roulacase
Junichi Suwabe as Yami Sukehiro
Katsuyuki Konishi as Fuegoreon Vermilion
Kenichirou Matsuda as Gordon Agrippa
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Lotus Whomalt
Kiyono Yasuno as Charmy Pappitson
Kousuke Toriumi as Nozel Silva
Nana Mizuki as Vanessa Enoteca
Satoshi Hino as Gauche Adla
Takuma Terashima as Klaus Lunette
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Julius Nova Chrono
Yu Kobayashi as Charlotte Rosary

Aki Sekine as Yuno (young; eps 2-3)
Ayumi Mano as Holo (eps 3, 7)
Daisuke Takahashi as Boy B (eps 1, 3)
Hana Sato as Nash (eps 1-3, 7)
Hitomi Sasaki as
Arulu (eps 1-3, 7)
Lounie (ep 4)
Hukushi Ochiai as Koza (ep 4)
Jun Miyamoto as Bumoda (ep 4)
Kazuki Nakao as Priest
Kenichirou Matsuda as Narrator
Kyousuke Motoshima as
Boy C (ep 1)
Tanon (ep 4)
Masayuki Akasaka as
Boy A (eps 1, 3)
Man (ep 2)
Shinana (ep 4)
Miyu Kubota as Sister Lily
Nao Fujita as Asta (young; eps 2-3)
Nozomi Nishida as Amy (ep 4)
Rikako Yamaguchi as Rebecca Scarlet (eps 4, 11)
Risa Kayama as Recca (eps 1-3, 7)
Ryota Ohsaka as Sekke Bronzazza
Ryotaro Okiayu as Heath Grice (eps 8-11)
Shouma Yamamoto as Solid Silva (ep 7)
Takahiro Yoshino as
Boy D (ep 1)
Gayaya (ep 4)
Takayuki Miyamoto as Towermaster (eps 1, 3)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as Barkeep (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Salim Hapshass (ep 5)
Yurika Aizawa as Nebra Silva (ep 7)
Yuuto Suzuki as Lebuty (eps 1-2)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Cris George
Translation:
Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)
Nora Stevens Heath
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Zachary Davis
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Dallas Reid as Asta
Jill Harris as Noelle Silva
Micah Solusod as Yuno

Aaron Roberts as Klaus Lunette
Brandon McInnis as Finral Roulacase
Bryn Apprill as Mimosa Vermillion
Christopher R. Sabat as Yami Sukehiro
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Charlotte Roselei
Dave Trosko as Gauche Adla
Ian Sinclair as Magna Swing
J. Michael Tatum as Fuegoreon Vermillion
Josh Grelle as William Vangeance
Justin Briner as Luck Voltia
Justin Cook as Jack the Ripper
Lydia Mackay as Vanessa Enoteca
Mike McFarland as Gordon Agrippa
Ricco Fajardo as Nozel Silva
Robert McCollum as Julius Nova Chrono
Sarah Wiedenheft as Charmy Pappitson

Aaron Dismuke as Marx (ep 12)
Anthony Bowling as Tanon (ep 4)
Bill Jenkins as Tower Master (ep 1)
Brian Mathis as
Father (ep 2)
High Priest
Chris Thurman as Gayaya (ep 4)
Christopher Wehkamp as Solid Silva (ep 7)
Coby Lewin as Shinana (ep 4)
Cris George as Narrator
Dallas Reid as Young Asta (eps 2-3)
Dalton Tindall as Bumoda (ep 4)
Daman Mills as Revchi (ep 1)
Dani Chambers as Amy (ep 4)
David Matranga as Man (ep 2)
Dawn M. Bennett as Sister Lily
Emily Fajardo as Nick
Eric Rolan as Desiré
Garret Storms as Sekke Bronzazza (eps 4-5, 11)
Jad Saxton as Dorothy (ep 4)
Jarrod Greene as Grey (deguise)
John Burgmeier as Seihi (ep 8)
Kris Bryan as Gustav
Kristi Kang as Lou (ep 9)
Kristi Rothrock as Horo (ep 3)
Mallorie Rodak as Nebra Silva (ep 7)
Marcus D. Stimac as Heath Grice (eps 8-11)
Matt Shipman as Koza (ep 4)
Megan Shipman as Rekka (ep 1)
Micah Solusod as Young Yuno (eps 2-3)
Monica Rial as Nero
Morgan Berry as Nash
Rachael Messer as Rebecca Scarlet (eps 4, 11)
Sara Ragsdale as Arlu (ep 1)
Skyler McIntosh as Lounie (ep 4)
Todd Haberkorn as Salim Hapshass (eps 5, 12)

Ben Phillips (ep 2)
Blake Shepard (eps 1, 3)
Brad Smeaton (ep 4)
Brian Olvera (ep 4)
Caitlin Glass (ep 1)
Chris Thurman (ep 1)
Dex Peck (ep 1)
Garret Storms (ep 1)
Jarrod Greene (ep 2)
Kris Bryan (ep 4)
Lynsey Hale (ep 1)
Matt Shipman (ep 1)
Monica Rial (ep 1)
Orion Pitts (ep 1)
Phil Parsons (ep 4)
Ricco Fajardo (ep 1)
Stephen Fu (eps 1, 3)
Tyler Carson (eps 1, 4)
English companies
Broadcaster: Toonami
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (English Dub)
Hulu
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...