Case File nº221: Kabukicho (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kabukichō Sherlock (Japanese)
歌舞伎町シャーロック (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The East Side of Shinjuku Ward is the neon-lit Kabuki-chō district that stretches across the center of this chaotic city. Where light shines, there are also deep shadows. Yet even deep in this darkness where evildoers lurk, the light of a detective tenement shines. The tenement run by Mrs. Hudson has seven peculiar, shady individuals. The curtains has risen on this stage on the night when a bizarre murder by Jack the Ripper takes place.
Vintage: 2019-10-11
Opening Theme:
"CAPTURE" by EGO-WRAPPIN
Ending Theme:
"Hyakuoku Kōnen" (10 Billion Light Years) by Lozareena
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ai Yoshimura
Series Composition: Taku Kishimoto
Script: Taku Kishimoto (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Ai Yoshimura (OP; ep 1)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 2)
Mariko Ishikawa (ED)
Unit Director:
Ai Yoshimura (OP; ep 1)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 2)
Mariko Ishikawa (ED)
Music: Takurō Iga
Character Design: Toshiyuki Yahagi
Art Director: Shinji Katahira (Studio Arkansas)
Chief Animation Director: Toshiyuki Yahagi
Animation Director:
Asuka Yamaguchi (eps 1-2)
Minoru Ueda (ep 2)
Mitsue Mori (ep 1)
Tooru Ookubo (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yahagi (OP, ED)
3D Director: Kenji Isobe (LandQ Studio)
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Director of Photography: Kazuya Arahata
Key Animation Director: Mitsue Mori (OP)
Executive producer:
Daijō Kudō (KADOKAWA)
Hiroo Maruyama (MBS)
Katsuji Morishita (Production I.G)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Naokazu Tsuruta (DMM.Pictures)
Producer:
Hirotaka Imakawa (DMM.Pictures)
Norie Shimizu (Production I.G)
Sachi Kawamoto (KADOKAWA)
Toshihiro Maeda (MBS)

2D Work: Akiko Hamanaka
3D CG:
Shun Ikeda (LandQ Studio; OP; eps 1-2)
Tamezani Matsumoto (LandQ Studio; ep 1)
Tetsuya Yamaguchi (LandQ Studio; ep 1)
Tomonori Maeda (LandQ Studio; OP; eps 1-2)
3D CG Producer: Kenji Watanabe (LandQ Studio)
3DCG Technical Director: Akihiko Kimura (LandQ Studio)
Animation producer: Masako Yagi (Production I.G)
Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira
Assistant Animation Director:
Meiko Nagashima (ep 1)
Miyoko Shikibu (ep 1)
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 1)
Assistant producer:
Aika Akimoto (MOVIC)
Ayaka Ikegame (KADOKAWA)
Chihiro Murakami (Production I.G)
Genki Ito (DMM.Pictures)
Background Art:
Akina Sanjō (Ogura Kobo; ep 1)
Izumi Wada (Studio Arkansas; eps 1-2)
Kōhei Kobayashi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; OP)
Masaru Satō (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; OP)
Mizuki Ōguro (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; OP)
Nami Maniwa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; OP)
Sayaka Kashiwamura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; OP)
Shinji Katahira (Studio Arkansas; eps 1-2)
Shinobu Takahashi (Studio Arkansas; ep 1)
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired; ep 1)
Takanori Tanaka (Ogura Kobo; ED; ep 1)
Takayoshi Fukushima (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; OP)
Color Check:
Erika Fujita (OP, ED; ep 1)
Sayo Motegi (ep 2)
Color design: Erika Fujita
Color setting:
Erika Fujita (OP, ED; ep 1)
Sayo Motegi (ep 2)
Design Cooperation: Kinu Nishimura
Distribution Licensing: Naotomo Kaneko
End Card Design: Yoshimi Kawano
Finish Animation:
Asami Maruyama (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Chieri Nishimura (Production I.G; OP)
Emiko Ueno (Production I.G; ep 1)
Fujiko Oomori (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Hayato Tomita (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Kazu Doi (Production I.G; OP; ep 1)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Mayumi Satō (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2)
Mitsuko Ikeda (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Miyuki Aiko (Production I.G; OP, ED)
Miyuki Yamamoto (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2)
Nanami Kaketa (Production I.G; OP)
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G; OP, ED; eps 1-2)
R. Nusshanart (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Rie Asano (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Risako Yamamoto (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Saori Yoshida (Production I.G; OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Sayo Motegi (Production I.G; ep 2)
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G; OP)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G; ep 1)
Yuuko Fujita (Production I.G; OP, ED; eps 1-2)
In-Between Animation:
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2)
Asuka Furuyama (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Atsumi Sakai (Production I.G; ED)
Can Ran Luo (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Chiho Funayama (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2)
Haruka Tokimatsu (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Haruna Nishimoto (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Hitomi Hiruda (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Kaho Akamatsu (Production I.G; OP; ep 1)
Kana Okutani (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Kanae Kimura (Production I.G; OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Kayoko Nishimori (Production I.G; OP)
Kazue Yoshida (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2)
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2)
Mio Sato (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2)
Misato Furubayashi (Production I.G; ep 1)
Natsumi Yamato (Production I.G; OP: ep 1-2)
Nobunaga Saruwatari (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Nozomu Ishizaka (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Ririka Yamada (Production I.G; ep 1)
Saki Arakawa (Production I.G; ep 1)
Sakurako Sasano (Production I.G; ep 2)
Seina Sato (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2)
Yoon-ji Kim (Production I.G; ep 1)
Yui Miyaoka (Production I.G; OP; ep 2)
Yurina Yabuki (Production I.G; OP; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Kayoko Nishimori (OP; ep 1)
Misato Furubayashi (ED; ep 2)
In-Between Manager: Yoshihiro Abe
Merchandise Licensing: Nobuko Sato
Motion Graphics: Takemune Ōshiro
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi (KADOKAWA)
Online Editor:
Shinya Kato (Sony PCL)
Tomo Ishii (Sony PCL)
Photography:
Chiaki Fukui (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Tanaka (Production I.G; ep 1)
Kazuya Arahata (Production I.G; ED)
Maiko Koseki (Production I.G; ED; eps 1-2)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Takahiro Okumura (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Takemune Ōshiro (Production I.G; OP)
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G; ep 1)
Yurie Yoshioka (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Photography Manager: Fumio Furukawa
Planning:
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Takeshi Kikuchi (KADOKAWA)
Production Advancement:
Dai Kurimoto (ep 1)
Saki Fujii (ep 2)
Takashi Morishima (OP)
Yūya Imanishi (OP)
Production Advancement Assistant: Misai Usui (ep 2)
Production Affairs:
Maika Murakami
Tomonori Fujimoto
Publicity Cooperation: Kenta Suzuki (MBS)
Publicity Producer: Mayumi Miki (KADOKAWA)
PV Production: Kaori Umewaki
Recording Adjustment: Kenji Hoshino
Recording Assistant: Aina Miyazaki
Sales Promotion:
Ayako Kimura (KADOKAWA)
Takuya Nakayama (KADOKAWA)
Setting Production: Dai Kurimoto
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Risa Nakamura
Theme Song A&R: Yoshiki Nishimura (NOFRAMES recordings; OP)
Theme Song Arrangement:
EGO-WRAPPIN' (OP)
Seiji Kameda (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Lozareena (ED)
Masaki Mori (OP)
Seiji Kameda (ED)
Yoshie Nakanou (OP)
Theme Song Cooperation: Emi Harada (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Lozareena (ED)
Yoshie Nakanou (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
EGO-WRAPPIN' (OP)
Lozareena (ED)
Web Cooperation:
Emi Yamauchi (MBS)
Yūki Kagamoto (MBS)
Website Production: Yuichi Ishizuka (Pierrot)
World Setting Concept: Kinu Nishimura
Katsuyuki Konishi as Sherlock Holmes
Yūichi Nakamura as John H. Watson

Junichi Suwabe as Mrs. Hudson
Mariko Higashiuchi as Lucy Morstan
Nao Tōyama as Mary Morstan
Seiichirō Yamashita as James Moriarty
Sōma Saitō as Fuyuto Kyogoku
Tatsumaru Tachibana as Toratarō Kobayashi
Yutaka Aoyama as Michel Belmont

Anna Mugiho as
Cabaret Hostess (ep 1)
Saburoo (ep 2)
Arisa Date as Saori (ep 2)
Ayumu Murase as Maki Hokari (ep 1)
Chado Horii as Masumi Chinkill (ep 1)
Daisuke Kishio as Gregory Lastrade
Haruka Shiraishi as Yuuya (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Endou as Cobra (ep 2)
Kaede Motowatari as Renko (ep 2)
Keisuke Misaizu as Norio (ep 1)
Lynn as Fujiko Takamine (ep 2)
Mutsumi Tamura as Yoshio (eps 1-2)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Hachirou Kita (ep 2)
Reo Nakanishi as Dylan (ep 1)
Rika Kinugawa as Cabaret Hostess (ep 1)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Chauffeur (ep 1)
Subaru Kimura as Masaya-san (ep 1)
Tomori Kusunoki as Juri (ep 2)
Wataru Komada as Diana Oldoini (ep 1)
Wataru Urata as Mattsun (ep 1)
Yuina Yamada as Sayuri Onoue (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
TROYCA (ep 1)
3DCG Production: LandQ studios
Animation Production: Production I.G
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 1)
FAI International (ep 1)
Gantaku Animation (ep 1)
Kinema Citrus (ep 2)
Production I.G (OP; eps 1-2)
R.I.C (ep 1)
Studio CL (ep 2)
Studio Massket (OP)
Studio Targe (ep 2)
xenron (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (eps 1-2)
Asahi Production (eps 1-2)
diomedéa (ep 2)
FAI International (eps 1-2)
Gantaku Animation (eps 1-2)
Khara (ep 2)
Pierrot (ep 1)
Production I.G (OP; eps 1-2)
R.I.C (ep 1)
Studio CL (ep 2)
Studio Massket (OP)
Trigger (ep 2)
WHITE FOX (ep 2)
xenron (ep 2)
Music Production: Kadokawa
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography: Production I.G
Recording Studio: Glovision Kyuudan Studio
Rolling Stock: Komatsu Tsusho
Sound Production: Glovision
Title Logo Design: BALCOLONY.
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
English cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Federico Di Pofi as John H. Watson
Marco Bassetti as Sherlock Holmes

Alessio Puccio as Fuyuto Kyogoku
Raffaele Palmieri as Michel Belmont

Stefano Billi as Gregory Lestrade
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Ksenia Chernishkova (Wakanim)

Encoding: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Stanislav Grijzhenkov (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv (Russian-speaking countries)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology