number24 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ナンバー・トゥーフォー (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Natsusa Yuzuki expects to be an ace on the rugby team when he enrolls in college. However, he is no longer able to play rugby due to certain circumstances. Ibuki Ueoka is an older fellow student who quit rugby. Yasunari Tsuru is a younger student who finds Natsusa disagreeable. Yū Mashiro is a younger student who admires and follows Natsusa. Seiichirō Shingyō is Natsusa's close childhood friend. Together, they compete in the Kansai university rugby league.
User Ratings: 21 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 55 users, rank: #5579 (of 8477)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.333 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.6714, rank: #5419 (of 8577)
Weighted mean: 6.385 (Decent+), rank: #5237 (of 8577) (seen all: 6.63 / won't finish: 4.70)
Bayesian estimate: 6.789 (Good−), rank: #3643 (of 6494)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-01-08
Opening Theme:
"SET!" by Masanori Kobayashi
Ending Theme:
"COMICAL TRY!!" by Kengo Kawanishi & Junichi Yanagita
"Every Fight" by Kengo Kawanishi & Shōhei Komatsu
"Kimi to Irunara" by Kengo Kawanishi & Ryōta Suzuki
Review:
number24 1 - 12 streaming (Apr 28, 2020)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    number24 (Blu-Ray) 2021-06-08 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Shigeru Kimiya
Series Composition: Rika Nakase
Script:
Megumu Sasano (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Rika Nakase (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Storyboard:
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 8)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 2, 6, 10)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (eps 3-9 odd)
Shigeru Kimiya (eps 1, 4, 12)
Shinpei Nagai (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (ep 5)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 6)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 1)
Shin Katagai (ep 11)
Shintaro Inokawa (eps 3, 9)
Shunji Yoshida (eps 4, 10)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 2, 12)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 7)
Original Work: Kei Mori
Original Character Design: YukiKana
Character Design: Saori Sakiguchi
Art Director: Scott MacDonald
Chief Animation Director:
Michiko Ōtani (ep 1)
Saori Sakiguchi (ep 1)
Yuki Yabuta (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Noriko Tejima (ep 1)
Shinichi Wada (eps 3, 9)
3D Director: Akio Hayashi
Sound Director: Takatoshi Hamano
Director of Photography: Atsushi Kanō

Action Director: Fumiya Uehara
Animation producer: Yoshiki Sakamoto
Animation Production Supervision: Shinobu Nakagawa
Art Setting: Tsukasa Ohira
Clothing Design: Michiko Ōtani
Color design: Yukiko Yamaguchi
Editing: Hitomi Sudō
Key Animation: Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 3, 9)
Main Animator: Minefumi Harada
Prop Design: Hiroshi Ogawa
3D Graphics: PRA
Animation Cooperation:
8 bit (eps 3, 9)
Elias (ep 6)
Yumeta Company (eps 5, 8, 11)
Animation Production: PRA
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Color Check:
Graphinica (ep 8)
Studio Gash (eps 2, 4, 7)
Color Key:
Graphinica (ep 8)
Studio Gash (eps 2, 4, 7)
In-between Check: Studio Gash (ep 3)
Key Animation:
MK Seoul (ep 11)
Seigasha (eps 1-2)
Photography: PRA
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Story Concept: MOVIC
Japanese cast
Ayumu Murase as Yū Mashiro
Kengo Kawanishi as Natsusa Yuzuki
Ryōta Suzuki as Seiichirō Jingyōji

Aoi Ichikawa as Yayoi Tsuzura
Atsushi Taniguchi as Sōsuke Yamada
Daichi Kanbara as Toranoshin Higashizaka
Gakuto Kajiwara as Shōta U
Hinata Tadokoro as Gakuto Zaitsu
Junichi Yanagita as Ibuki Ueoka
Kaito Ishikawa as Kazutaka Hongō
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Ethan Taylor
Kentarō Kumagai as Makoto Someya
Kōhei Amasaki as Kotori Kureha
Makoto Furukawa as Taisei Uchinashi
Masamu Ono as Sunao Konoe
Masanori Kobayashi as Yūki Koreeda
Mizuki Chiba as Ren Tamashiro
Ryuma Kuno as Pongsaklek Yunu
Shinnosuke Murashima as Tsūgen Sasaki
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Ikuto Yufu
Shōhei Komatsu as Yasunari Tsuru
Shougo Yano as Takumi Hidaka
Sōma Saitō as Madoka Hongō
Takuma Nagatsuka as Ryūsei Hiyoshi
Takuya Kodama as Fūga Saitō
Yūki Inoue as Li Hongbin
Yūki Ishikari as Atomu Gotō
Yuta Hayama as Shinya Ishigami

Daisuke Nagumo as Club Member (ep 5)
Hiroki Nanami as Young Yuzuki (ep 2)
Kana Ichinose as Suzu
Kengo Kawanishi as Mikan
Kensuke Hatakeyama as Referee (eps 3, 5)
Kenta Niikura as Director (ep 4)
Nanako Mori as Young Ibuki (ep 2)
Paddy Ryan as Isui's № 8 (ep 4)
Rikado Sumikawa as Woman (ep 2)
Ryōta Suzuki as Toriten
Saku Ichimiya as Young Seiichiro (ep 2)
Sayaka Otoshima as Woman (ep 2)
Shun'ichi Maki as Doctor (ep 1)
Wataru Tamura as Club Member (eps 1, 5)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Club Member (ep 1)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Michael Schneider
Script: Y. Chang
Translation: Angela Liu
ADR Engineer: Chelsey Cohen
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
Assistant ADR Director:
Griffin Puatu
Laura Stahl
Lead ADR Engineer: Michael Schneider
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Rachel Slotky
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Aleks Le as Yuu Mashiro
Griffin Puatu as Natsusa Yuzuki
Johnny Yong Bosch as Seiichiro Shingyouji

Alan Lee as Makoto Someya
Barrett Leddy as Madoka Hongo
Bill Butts as Gakuto Zaitsu
Billy Kametz as Shota U
Chris Hackney as Ibuki Ueoka
Chris Okawa as Pongakick Yunu
Daniel J. Edwards as
Kazutaka Hongou
Li Hongbin
Ian Sinclair as Ethan Taylor
Jake Paque as
Shinya Ishigami
Sunao Konoe
Tsugen Sasaki
Jalen K. Cassell as Toranoshin Higashizaka
James Weaver Clark as Taisei Uchinashi
Jon Allen as Ren Tamashiro
Kaiji Tang as
Kazutaka Hongou (eps 10-12)
Li Hongbin (eps 9, 11-12)
Khoi Dao as Kotori Kureha
Kordell Pritchard as Atomu Gotou
Lucien Dodge as
Ryusei Hiyoshi
Yayoi Tsudura
Luis Bermudez as Fuuga Saitou
Marc Swint as Sousuke Yamada
Martin Fraser as Ikuto Yufu
Michael Schneider as Yasunari Tsuru
Robb Moreira as Yuki Koreeda
Zach Aguilar as Takumi Hidaka

Alan Lee as
Club Member (ep 1)
Sasa #3 (ep 6)
Barrett Leddy as Club Member (ep 5)
Billy Kametz as Club Member (ep 5)
Chris Okawa as
Club Member (ep 1)
Isui #8 (ep 4)
Courtney Shaw as
Haru
Mikan
Moka (eps 6, 10)
Toriten
Woman (ep 2)
Yasunari’s Sister 1 (ep 9)
Young Seiichiro (ep 2)
Young Yuzuki (ep 2)
Daniel J. Edwards as Sasa #10 (ep 6)
Erica Schroeder as
Ibuki’s Mom (ep 9)
Yasunari’s Mom (ep 9)
Ian Sinclair as Club Member (ep 1)
James Weaver Clark as Referee (ep 3)
Jon Allen as
Club Member (eps 1, 5)
Referee (ep 5)
Lucien Dodge as Sasa #6 (ep 6)
Marc Swint as Club Member (ep 1)
Martin Fraser as
Club Member (ep 1)
Yasunari’s Dad (ep 9)
Rachel Slotky as
Little Boy (ep 12)
Suzu
Woman (ep 2)
Yasunari’s Sister 2 (ep 9)
Young Ibuki (ep 2)
Robb Moreira as Referee (ep 4)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand; via Funimation)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Recording Studio: NYAV Post
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Translation: Carina Dallmeier
(none)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology