×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Prince of Tennis II: U-17 World Cup (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shin Tennis no Ōji-sama U-17 World Cup (Japanese)
新テニスの王子様 U-17 WORLD CUP (Japanese)
Plot Summary: When tennis phenom Ryoma Echizen is kicked out of Japan’s elite U-17 training camp for breaking the rules, he’s despondent. But a stroke of good luck hits when he’s able to try out for the U.S. team. Proving himself against their hardened veterans isn’t going to be easy, and if he is accepted, he’ll have to play against his former friends.
User Ratings: 19 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 41 users, rank: #6473 (of 9104)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.684 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7786, rank: #4729 (of 9211)
Weighted mean: 6.598 (Good−), rank: #4951 (of 9211) (seen all: 6.53 / seen some: 7.45)
Bayesian estimate: 6.958 (Good), rank: #3289 (of 6952)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2022-07-06
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Series Composition: Mitsutaka Hirota
Original creator: Takeshi Konomi
Character Design: Akiharu Ishii
Art Director: Akira Itō (Studio ARA)
Chief Animation Director: Akiharu Ishii
Sound Director: Yūki Matsuoka
Director of Photography: Yūta Nakamura

Art Setting: Tomoyuki Aoki
Color design: Yuko Tsumori
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Insert Song Performance:
Hikaru Midorikawa (ep 12)
Hiroki Aiba (ep 10)
Issei Maeda (ep 11)
Kazuyuki Okitsu (ep 8)
Kenjiro Tsuda (ep 4)
Kentarō Tone (ep 3)
Masamichi Kitada (ep 6)
Natsuki Hanae (ep 13)
Nozomu Sasaki (ep 9)
Ryotaro Okiayu (ep 2)
Shunsuke Takeuchi (ep 6)
Subaru Kimura (ep 7)
Takayuki Kondō (eps 1, 4)
Tomokazu Seki (ep 5)
Yū Kobayashi (ep 11)
Theme Song Performance:
Bleecker Chrome (OP)
Yoshiki Ezaki (OP)
2D Works: T2 Studio (ep 3)
Animation Direction:
Seed (ep 6)
Studio Giga (ep 3)
Studio Massket (ep 6)
UEC (ep 6)
Animation Production:
M.S.C
Studio KAI
Background Art: Studio ARA
Finish Inspection: R.I.C (eps 2, 6)
In-between Inspection: R.I.C (eps 3, 6)
Key Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 6)
Graphinica (ep 6)
Kyushu Animation (ep 3)
Seed (ep 3)
Studio Cj (ep 5)
Studio μ (ep 6)
UEC (ep 6)
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric.
Production: NAS
Production Cooperation:
Dangun Pictures (ep 5)
Point Pictures (ED)
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Japanese cast
Junko Minagawa as Ryōma Echizen

Chiharu Sawashiro as Elmar Siegfried
Daichi Endō as Jūjirō Oni
Daisuke Ono as Kazuya Tokugawa
Eiji Takemoto as Renji Yanagi
Genki Okawa as Mac McGregor
Hikaru Midorikawa as Leopold Camus de Charpentier
Hiroki Aiba as Kanata Irie
Hiroki Takahashi as
Eiji Kikumaru
Ralph Rhinehart
Hiroki Yasumoto as Hōō Byōdōin
Issei Maeda as Edgar Delacroix
Junichi Suwabe as Keigo Atobe
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Alexander Amadeus
Keito Okuyama as Noa J. Dorgias
Kenji Nojima as Jusaburō Mōri
Kenjiro Tsuda as
Dudu Obandu
Sadaharu Inui
Kentarō Tone as Jürgen Borisovich Volk
Kohei Kiyasu as
Kaoru Kaidō
Maxwell
Makoto Kaneko as Timothee Moreau
Mamoru Miyano as Ryōga Echizen
Masamichi Kitada as Jean Fitzgerald
Masaya Onosaka as
Rocky Meredith
Takeshi Momoshiro
Naozumi Takahashi as Bunta Marui
Naru Kawamoto as
Alan Hopkins
Takashi Kawamura
Natsuki Hanae as Prince Ludwig Chardard
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Duke Watanabe
Nozomu Sasaki as Jin Akutsu
Ryotaro Okiayu as Kunimitsu Tezuka
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as A. Frankensteiner
Sachiko Nagai as Seiichi Yukimura
Showtaro Morikubo as Akaya Kirihara
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Chris Hoppman
Subaru Kimura as Jason Joseph "J.J." Dorgias
Taiten Kusunoki as Genichirō Sanada
Takayuki Kondō as
Kiko Valentín
Shuichiro Ôishi
Takuya Satō as Tristan Bardot
Tarusuke Shingaki as Eishirō Kite
Tomokazu Seki as Zeus Iliopoulos
Yōhei Azakami as Michael Bismarck
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Kuranosuke Shiraishi
Yū Kobayashi as Jonathan Saint Georges
Yū Miyazaki as Milky Milman
Yuki Kaida as Syusuke Fuji
Yuu Sugimoto as Kintarō Tōyama

Asaki Takase as Genichirō Sanada (young)
Eisuke Tsuda as Hiroshi Yagyū (eps 6, 11)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Yūshi Oshitari (ep 12)
Hirofumi Araki as Hikaru Zaizen (ep 10)
Hiroshi Shimozaki as Referee (eps 2-3, 5-13)
Jun Fukuyama as Kenya Oshitari (ep 10)
Jun Oosuka as Senri Chitose (eps 8, 10)
Kei Hosogai as Ikuto Kimijima (ep 2)
Kousuke Toriumi as Kiyosumi Sengoku (ep 8)
Makoto Kaneko as Announcer (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 10-13
)
Masafumi Kobatake as Siegmund Pupke (ep 1)
Mikako Takahashi as Sakuno Ryūzaki
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Jackal Kuwahara (ep 11)
Ryo Naitou as Koharu Konjiki (ep 10)
Ryuuji Kamiyama as Shūji Tanegashima (ep 5)
Suguru Kumabuchi as Yūji Hitouji (ep 10)
Takafumi Kawakami as Tsukimitsu Ochi (ep 5)
Tomo Muranaka as Ryōga Echizen (young)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Kippei Tachibana (ep 8)
Yūki Masuda as Masaharu Niō (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yūsuke Katayama as Atsukyo Tono (ep 5)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Howard Wang
Producer: Amber Lee Connors

ADR Prep: Beth Featherstone
ADR Script Supervisor: Howard Wang
Assistant ADR Director:
Daman Mills
Mike Haimoto
Lead ADR Engineer: Patrick Morphy
Mixing & Mastering Engineer: Alec Gervais
Talent Coordination: Sarah Poulsen
Ry McKeand as Ryōma Echizen

Aaron Roberts as Michael Bismarck
Alejandro Ruiz as Prince Ludwig Chardard
Alejandro Saab as Takeshi Momoshiro
Anthony Sardinha as Takashi Kawamura
Brad Swaile as Q.P.
Bradley Gareth as Timothee Moreau
Chris Niosi as Tristan Bardot
Chris Okawa as Dodo Obando
Christian La Monte as Jusaburo Mori
Christopher Wehkamp as Keigo Atobe
Christopher R. Sabat as Hōō Byōdōin
Cody Savoie as Edgar Delacroix
Dameon Clarke as Alan Hopkins
Daniel Walton as Chris Hoppman
Doug Erholtz as Ralph Reinhart
Howard Wang as Ryōga Echizen
Jack Hawkins as Noah Dorgius
Jarrod Greene as Kaoru Kaido
Johnny Yong Bosch as Kiko Balentien
Jonah Scott as Kunimitsu Tezuka
Joshua Waters as Kuranosuke Shiraishi
Kamran Nikhad as Alexander Amadeus
Kellen Goff as A. Frankensteiner
Kieran Flitton as Renji Yanagi
Kieran Regan as Leopold Camus de Charpentier
Kylen Deporter as Mac McGregor
Madeleine Morris as Jonathan Saint Georges
Mick Lauer as Gin Ishida
Mike Varker as Jean Fitzgerald
Patrick Seitz as Jurgen Borisovich Volk
Robbie Daymond as Seiichi Yukimura
Ryan Colt Levy as Eishirō Kite
Steve Staley as Rocky Meredith
Thomas G. Burt as Milky Milman
Vincent Fallow as Elmer Siegfried
Will de Renzy-Martin as Jason Joseph "J.J." Dorgias
William Ofoegbu as Maxwell
Zach Aguilar as Zeus Iliopoulos

Aaron Campbell as Hikaru Zaizen (ep 10)
Aaron Dismuke as Kenya Oshitari (ep 10)
Apphia Yu as Genichiro Sanada (young)
Austin Tindle as Akaya Kirihara (eps 1-2)
Bill Butts as Chabonga Ngoepe
Brendan Blaber as Koharu Konjiki (ep 10)
Caitlyn Elizabeth as Kintarō Tōyama (eps 1-2)
Cameron Bowen as Jin Akutsu (ep 1)
Clifford Chapin as Kiyosumi Sengoku (ep 8)
Cris George as Duke Watanabe (ep 2)
Daman Mills as Kazuya Tokugawa (ep 2)
Daniel J. Edwards as Shuji Tanegashima (ep 5)
Derick Snow as Eiji Kikumaru (ep 2)
Hayden Daviau as Ryoga Echizen (young)
Ian Sinclair as Genichirō Sanada (eps 1-2)
Jacob Hopkins as Shuichiro Ôishi (eps 1-2)
Jake Paque as Don Pacino
Josh Bangle as Hiroshi Yagyu (eps 6, 11)
Jovan Jackson as Geisel Jackson
Kaiji Tang as Kippei Tachibana (ep 8)
Keith Silverstein as Yushi Oshitari (ep 12)
Kent Williams as Michael
Lucien Dodge as Atsukyo Tono (ep 5)
Michael Kovach as Kanata Irie (ep 2)
Michael Sorich as Siegmund
Mike Haimoto as Bunta Marui (eps 1-2)
Nazeeh Tarsha as Senri Chitose (eps 8, 10)
Phillip Sacramento as
Bill Hewitt
Gregoire
Ray Chase as Tsukimitsu Ochi (ep 5)
Reagan Murdock as Ikuto Kimijima (ep 2)
Richard C. Barcenas as Jūjirō Oni (eps 1-2)
Stephen Fu as Shūsuke Fuji (eps 1-2)
Steven Kelly as Sadaharu Inui (ep 2)
Tom Laflin as Yuji Hitouji (ep 10)
Wayne Grayson as Masaharu Niō (ep 1)
Xanthe Huynh as Sakuno Ryuzaki (eps 4, 7)
Zach Aguilar as
Apollon Stephanopoulos
Hermes Kounellis
Orion Stephanopoulos
Papadopoulos Evangelos
Thalatta Hercules
Vulcan Laërtius

English companies
Dubbing Studio: Sound Cadence Studios
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology