Knights of Sidonia (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©TSUTOMU NIHEI・KODANSHA/KOS PRODUCT COMMITTEE


Alternative title:
Sidonia no Kishi (Japanese)
シドニアの騎士 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: It's been a thousand years since the Gauna, a strange alien race with no known method of communication, destroyed the solar system. A portion of humanity managed to escape using enormous "seed ships" like the Sidonia, which have allowed them to maintain the population while drifting through space. Nagate Tanikaze is a young man who has been raised deep in the bowels of the ship. When he goes into training to pilot the huge robotic weapons known as Gardes, Nagate is entrusted with piloting the legendary unit known as Tsugumori. Nagate and his fellow pilots put their lives on the line against the Gauna, in the ultimate battle for the survival of humanity.
User Ratings: 419 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 41 votes (sub:35, dub:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 113 votes (sub:91, dub:17, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 150 votes (sub:114, dub:24, edit.dub:1, others:11
9 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:45, dub:23, raw:2)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:18, dub:8, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 3 votes (raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 663 users, rank: #1497 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.986 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4158, rank: #554 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.948 (Very good), rank: #503 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.01 / seen some: 7.92 / won't finish: 3.06)
Bayesian estimate: 7.936 (Very good), rank: #338 (of 4685)
Running time: 24 minutes
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-04-10
Opening Theme:
"Sidonia" by Angela
Ending Theme:
"Tenohira -Show-" by Eri Kitamura
Official website:
Review:
Knights of Sidonia (Jul 22, 2014)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Knights of Sidonia - Season 1 (Blu-Ray) 2015-06-09 (from $40.29)
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Knights of Sidonia - Season 1 [Collector's Edition] (BD+DVD) 2015-06-09 (from $58.42)
DVD (Region 1)
    Knights of Sidonia - Season 1 (DVD) 2015-06-09 (from $35.04)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kobun Shizuno
Series Composition: Sadayuki Murai
Screenplay:
Sadayuki Murai (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 12
)

Shigeru Murakoshi (eps 5, 7, 10)
Tetsuya Yamada (eps 4, 8, 11)
Storyboard:
Eiji Okushi (eps 1-2)
Hiroaki Ando (eps 1, 5-6, 10)
Hiroyuki Morita (eps 8, 11-12)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 7)
Soichi Masui (ep 3)
Takashi Kamei (ep 4)
Toshiaki Kidokoro (ep 9)
Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 2)
Episode Director: Hiroaki Ando
Original creator: Tsutomu Nihei
Character Design: Yuki Moriyama
Animation Director: Kouji
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Co-Director: Hiroyuki Seshita
Executive producer:
Gou Nakanishi (King Record Co, Ltd.)
Hideki Moriya (Polygon Pictures)
Hiro Maruyama (MBS)
Takuya Matsushita (Kodansha)
Producer:
Kenji Ishimaru (Polygon Pictures)
Ryu Hashimoto (MBS)
Takahiro Yamanaka (King Record Co, Ltd.)
Yoshihiko Yamazaki (Kodansha)

Animation Supervisor:
Akihito Nagazono
Kazukatsu Izawa
Assistant producer:
Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Tsutomu Kashimura (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Aya Sakurai (Bamboo; ep 1)
Hiroha Yamauchi (Bamboo; ep 2)
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo; ep 3)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo; eps 1-2, 6)
Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo; ep 2)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo; eps 1-2, 5)
Takayuki Nakata (Bamboo)
Tomonori Kato (Bamboo)
Yoshiro Kajiwara (Bamboo; eps 1, 3-4, 6-12)
Yūko Shiromizu (Bamboo; ep 3)
Background Setup Supervisor:
Kōsuke Kawamura
Tatsuhiro Watabe
Yukihiro Negishi (ep 12)
Battle Animatiques: Eiji Ogushi
Color design: Hironori Nochi
Composite Supervisor:
Akira Hirabayashi
Yoshiyuki Kurita
Concept Artist:
Eiji Kawada
Tomoe Chiga
Effects Supervisor: Taiichi Sudo
Ending Animation:
Gene Lim (SilverAnt PPI)
Goh Auh Hoe (SilverAnt PPI)
Raymond Seah (SilverAnt PPI)
Sayoshi Koyamada (SilverAnt PPI)
Yoichi Ayake (SilverAnt PPI)
Eyecatch Production: Tsukune Harumaki
Lighting Supervisor:
Akira Hirabayashi
Yoshiyuki Kurita
Look Development Supervisor: Katsufumi Katayama
Modeling Supervisor: Eiji Ohashi
Motion Graphica: Shin Sakai (ep 12)
Production Design: Naoya Tanaka
Production producer: Kazuhiro Suzuki
Rigging Supervisor: Satoshi Honda
Shader Lighter: Andreas Bauer
Theme Song Arrangement:
Eiji Kawai (ED)
KATSU (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
atsuko (OP)
Eiji Kawai (ED)
KATSU (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
atsuko (OP)
Eiji Kawai (ED)
Eri Kitamura (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Angela (OP)
Eri Kitamura (ED)
Ryota Ohsaka as Nagate Tanikaze

Aki Toyosaki as Izana Shinatose
Atsuko Tanaka as Samari Ittan
Aya Suzaki as Shizuka Hoshijiro
Ayane Sakura as Mozuku Kunato
Eri Kitamura as Honoka Series
Hiromi Igarashi as Hinata Momose
Hisako Kanemoto as Yuhata Midorikawa
Kousuke Toriumi as Tsurūchi 
Nanako Mori as Eiko Yamano
Osamu Saka as Shinsuke Tanba
Rina Satou as Numi Tahiro
Satomi Arai as Lala Hiyama
Sayaka Ohara as Captain Kobayashi
Shinobu Matsumoto as Kashiwade Aoki
Sōma Saitō as Mochikuni Akai
Takahiro Sakurai as Norio Kunato
Takako Honda as Sasaki
Takehito Koyasu as Ochiai
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Ichirō Seii
Yuuto Suzuki as Izumo Midorikawa

Ayane Sakura as
controller (ep 12)
female announcer (eps 2-6)
nurse (ep 1)
Azusa Satou as
announcer (eps 10-11)
controller (eps 8, 12)
Charmaine as Ryouko Takahashi (controller; ep 11)
Isamu Yūsen as pilot (ep 8)
Kazuhiro Anzai as Imada
Kengo Mizoguchi as trainee (ep 2)
Kōji Takeda as referee (ep 3)
Mai Murakami as mother (ep 2)
Mamiko Noto as Yure Shinatose
Miho Miyagawa as
chief navigator (ep 4)
crewmember (ep 1)
Nanako Mori as Controller (eps 3-4, 6-12)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
crewmember (ep 1)
pilot (ep 12)
Nozomi Furuki as pilot (ep 10)
Rikiya Koyama as Hiroki Saitou
Rokuro Naya as old man
Sakura Nakamura as controller (ep 7)
Satosi Kubo as Nakazono (ep 8)
Shigeo Kiyama as crewmember (ep 1)
Shō Kawaguchi as
pilot (eps 7-8)
signal corps (ep 1)
trainee (ep 2)
Sōma Saitō as
congressman (ep 9)
pilot (eps 7, 10)
Tatsuhiro Kikuchi as trainee (ep 9)
Tomoki Atsuta as trainee (ep 9)
Tooru Sakurai as commentator (ep 3)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Samari's squadmember (ep 9)
Yukiyo Fujii as lieutenant commander
Yūsuke Kuwahata as trainee (ep 2)
Yuuichi Ishigami as
crewmember (ep 1)
pilot (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: POLYGON PICTURES
Animation Production Cooperation: SilverAnt PPI
Background Art: Bamboo
Design Cooperation: Hiwa Denfoward Akishino
Ending Animation: SilverAnt PPI
Graphic Design: Mikizabashi Lab (eps 6-12)
Modeling Production Cooperation: Dalian Betop Multimedia Technology co.,Ltd.
English cast
English staff
Translation: Zensho Yamamoto
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Dialogue Director: Bob Buchholz
Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Luke Patterson
Johnny Yong Bosch as Nagate Tanikaze

Alexi Shi as Shizuka Hoshijiro
Becca Ordonez as Hinata Momose
Cindy Robinson as
Samari Ittan
Sasaki
Cristina Valenzuela as Honoka Series
Doug Erholtz as Izumo Midorikawa
Erin Fitzgerald as Mozuku Kunato
Grant George as Mochikuni Akai
Jane Carroll as Lalah Hiyama
Joey Lotsko as Ichirō Seii
Joie Marlowe as Izana Shinatose
Karen Strassman as Eiko Yamano
Lindsay Torrance as Yuhata Midorikawa
Michael Sorich as Shinsuke Tanba
Pete Sepenuk as Ochiai
Reba Buhr as Numi Tahiro
Spike Spencer as Kouichi Tsuruuchi
Steve Heiser as Kashiwade Aoki
Todd Haberkorn as Norio Kunato
Wendee Lee as Captain Kobayashi

Becca Ordonez as Yure Shinatose (eps 7-11)
Bryce Papenbrook as Trainee (ep 2)
Cindy O'Connor as
Controller (ep 12)
Navigation Officer (eps 4, 11)
Cindy Robinson as Female Announcer (eps 2-3, 5)
Dave Mallow as Trainee (ep 2)
Doug Erholtz as
Assembly Member (ep 9)
Pilot (eps 7-8, 10)
Trainee (ep 9)
Erin Fitzgerald as
Controller (eps 7-8)
Female Announcer (eps 7, 10)
Operator B
Geoffrey Chalmers as
Council Member (eps 1-2, 6)
Hiroki Saito (ep 7)
Old Man (eps 1-2, 7)
Play-by-Play Commentator (ep 3)
Johanna Luis as
Assembly Member (ep 9)
Controller (eps 7-8, 11-12)
Council Member (eps 1-2, 6)
Keith Silverstein as
Assembly Member (ep 9)
Controller (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Council Member (eps 1-2, 6, 11)
Trainee (ep 9)
Laura Post as
Mother (ep 2)
Nurse (ep 1)
Weapons Officer (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12
)
Rich Buckloid as
Council Member (eps 1-2, 11)
Imada (ep 7)
Nakazono (ep 8)
Spike Spencer as
Pilot (eps 7-10, 12)
Trainee (ep 2)
Todd Stone as Pilot (ep 12)
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus-Asia
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Licensed by:
Animatsu Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Sentai Filmworks
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Nicolas Frias
Executive producer: Mario Castañeda
Arturo Castañeda as Nagate Tanikaze

Analiz Sánchez as Hinata Momose
Andrea Cedillo as Mozuku Kunato
Andrea Orozco as Shizuka Hoshijiro
Berenice Ruiz as Lala Hiyama
Carla Castañeda as Eiko Yamano
Carola Vazquez as Captain Kobayashi
César Garduza as Mochikuni Akai
Edson Matus as Kashiwade Aoki
Emmanuel Bernal as Norio Kunato
Gisella Ramírez as Izana Shinatose
Jocelyn Robles as Samari Ittan
Julio Bernal as Ochiai
Leyla Rangel as Sasaki
Lizette García as
En Honoka
Hō Honoka
Ren Honoka
Ro Honoka
Shō Honoka
Yō Honoka
Mark Pokora as Shinsuke Tanba
Mauricio Pérez as Ichirō Seii
Miguel Angel Ruiz as
Izumo Midorikawa
Kashiwade Aoki
Óscar de la Rosa as Mochikuni Akai
Roberto Mendiola as Kouchi Tusuruuchi
Sofía Huerta as Yuhata Midorikawa

Alicia Barragán as Council Member
Andrea Cedillo as
Nurse (ep 1)
Trainee (ep 2)
Bruno Coronel as
Council Member
Lieutenant Commander
Carlo Vázquez as Council Member
César Garduza as Council Member
Erick Salinas as Referee (ep 3)
Gabriela Guzmán as
Controller
Operator (ep 1)
Graciela Gámez as Chief Navigator (ep 4)
Ismael Castro as Old Man
José Luis Miranda as Council Member
Kael Pineda as Council Member
Laura Sánchez as Announcer
Magdalena Tenorio as Mother (ep 2)
Manuel Campuzano as Commentator (ep 3)
Mark Pokora as
Council Member
Trainee
Oscar Garibay as Trainee
Tanía Becerra as Announer
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: SDI Media México
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Latin America)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Rodrigo Andreatto
Fábio Lucindo as Tanikaze Nagate

Bianca Alencar as Hinata Momose
Cássia Bisceglia as Capitã Kobayashi
Cecília Lemes as Lala Hiyama
Felipe Zilse as Norio Kunato
Flora Paulita as Samari Ittan
Jussara Marques as Hoshijiro Shizuka
Leticia Borttoleto as Sasaki
Marcelo Salsicha as Ochiai
Michel Di Fiori as Koichi Tsuruchi
Priscila Franco as Shinatose Izana
Ricardo Sawaya as Ichiro Sei
Rodrigo Andreatto as Kashiwade Aoki
Samira Fernandes as Eiko Yamano
Tarsila Amorin as Yuhata Midorikawa
Tatiane Keplermaier as Honoka Series
Vagner Fagundes as Izumo Midorikawa
Yuri Chesman as Mochinuki Akai

Andressa Andreatto as Numi Tahiro
Fadu Costha as Shusuke Nanba
Flávia Narciso as Mozuku Kunato
Luciana Baroli as Yure Shinatose
Thiago Zambrano as Hiroki Saito

Glauco Marques (eps 10-12)
Ricardo Fábio (eps 7-9)
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: TV Group Digital
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology