×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Shinobu MATSUMOTO (seiyū)

松本 忍
Family name (in kanji): 松本
Given name (in kanji):
Date of birth: 1973-12-18
Hometown: Osaka, Japan
Blood type: O
Non-anime roles:
Akatsuki in "UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH" (VG) (Japanese)
Asugi/Gurei in "Fire Emblem Fates" (VG) (Japanese)
Booker Paynose in "Triangle Strategy" (VG) (Japanese)
Canaan in "Etrian Odyssey II Untold: The Fafnir Knight" (VG) (Japanese)
Exceli in "Genei Ibunroku ♯FE" (VG) (Japanese)
Excellus/Exceli in "Fire Emblem Awakening" (VG) (Japanese)
Gaius in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG) (Japanese)
Gaius/Guire in "Fire Emblem: Awakening" (VG) (Japanese)
Gatekeeper in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG) (Japanese)
Gatekeeper in "Fire Emblem Warriors: Three Hopes" (VG) (Japanese)
Gatekeeper in "Fire Emblem: Three Houses" (VG) (Japanese)
Hayden Jones in "Life is Strange" (VG) (Japanese)
Hayden Jones in "Life is Strange: Before the Storm" (VG) (Japanese)
Junya Koyanagi in "Uppers" (VG) (Japanese)
Lambert Egitte Blaiddyd in "Fire Emblem: Three Houses" (VG) (Japanese)
Nikkari in "Shin Megami Tensei IV: Final" (VG) (Japanese)
Officer Voices in "Sangokushi Hadou" (VG) (Japanese)
Riev in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG) (Japanese)
Roso Qiano in "Aerial Legends" (VG) (Japanese)
Various voices in "Tsukihime -A piece of blue glass moon-" (VN) (Japanese)
William Price in "Life is Strange" (VG) (Japanese)
William Price in "Life is Strange: Before the Storm" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
Ace of Diamond: Second Season (TV) as Fujio Mine
Active Raid (TV) as Naganuma (ep 7)
Aikatsu! (TV) as Announcer (ep 41); Knight (ep 20); Reporter (ep 40)
AKB0048 (TV) as Sailor B (ep 2)
AKB0048 next stage (TV) as Lieutenant (ep 18)
Alderamin on the Sky (TV) as Senpa Sazaluf
Alice in Borderland (OAV) (ep 2)
(The) Ambition of Oda Nobuna (TV) as Sakuma Nobumori (eps 2, 4, 6); Tomizuka Motoshige (eps 1, 4); Ujiie Bokuzen (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 12
)

Angel Beats! (TV) as Student A (ep 14)
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (TV) as Male student (ep 6)
Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova Cadenza (movie) as So Oribe
Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova DC (movie) as Sō Oribe
Argevollen (TV) as Seeker
Arpeggio of Blue Steel - Ars Nova (TV) as Sou Oribe
As Miss Beelzebub likes it. (TV) as Girl (ep 11); Nisroch (ep 5)
(The) Asylum Session (movie)
Back Street Girls: Gokudols (TV) as Chairperson (ep 6); Radio show host (ep 2)
Barakamon (TV) as Man (ep 1)
Ben-To (TV) as Third year student (ep 3)
Beyblade Burst (TV) as Wakiya's Father (ep 6)
Bikkuriman 2000 (TV) as Kyoueishin Noks
BlazBlue Alter Memory (TV) as Bang's Subordinate (ep 6); Carpenter B (ep 6); Salesman (ep 6)
Bodacious Space Pirates (TV) as Crew member (eps 17-18); Passenger (ep 14); Radar operator (ep 22)
Btooom! (TV) as Man (ep 3); Programmer (ep 10)
Campione! (TV) as Inoshishi (eps 1, 8, 10); Italian Fisherman B (ep 9); Tōma Amakasu (eps 2-7, 12-13)
Capeta (TV) as Announcer; Mechanic (ep 5); Rokusaburo Okudera
Captain Tsubasa (TV 2018) as Isao Fukuyama; Taichi Nakanishi; Toshiyuki Takagi
Cardfight!! Vanguard: Asia Circuit Hen (TV) as Old Man
Case Closed (TV) as Hiromasa Kosugi (eps 965-968)
A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) as Security Guard A (ep 3)
Clockwork Planet (TV) as Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry (eps 8-9)
Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (OAV) as Stefan Malkal
Code:Breaker (TV) as Kizakura Clan Member (ep 7)
Cookin' Idol Ai! Mai! Main! (TV) as Fairy Leader
D-Frag! (TV) as Boruta Torada
Dog & Scissors (TV) as Black-Suit (ep 12); Cult Member (ep 8)
Driland (TV) as Leader
(The) Eccentric Family (TV) as Bodyguard A (ep 9); Police Officer (ep 8)
(The) Eccentric Family 2 (TV) as Oni A (ep 6)
Fate/Zero (TV) as Assassin (ep 6)
Fruits Basket (TV 2/2019) as Kyo’s father (ep 24)
Fruits Basket 2nd Season (TV) as Kyo's Father (eps 2, 9)
Fruits Basket the Final (TV) as Kyo's Father (eps 8, 10)
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV) as Announcement (eps 2-3); Crew Member A (ep 11); Fleet Announcements (ep 1); Leader (eps 5, 8); Pinion's Friend D (eps 9-10)
Gintama' (TV 3/2012) as Soldier (ep 263)
Glitter Force Doki Doki (TV) as Delinquent (ep 1); Dentist (ep 35); Driver (ep 18); Gohda (ep 10); Karuta Society Member (ep 14); Mirror's Voice (ep 15); Umpire (ep 11)
Gundam Build Fighters Try (TV) as Policeman (ep 1)
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Executive (ep 2); Man of five republic groups (ep 9); Staff (ep 11); Terorist Leader (ep 1)
Haruchika – Haruta & Chika (TV) as Kenji Amano (ep 4)
Heaven's Memo Pad (TV) as Customer 2 (ep 11); Gang Member A (eps 3, 5); Gang Member B (eps 7-8); Man (ep 1); Man C (ep 6); Yakuza 1 (ep 9)
Heavy Object (TV) as Staccato Raylong (eps 13-14)
High School DxD (TV) as Horii (ep 6)
Hinamatsuri (TV) as Seta (ep 11)
ISLAND (TV) as Cardinal (ep 10)
Jinzo Konchu Kabuto Borg VxV (TV) as Mustafa (ep 18)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV) as Butler (ep 2); Constable A (ep 3); Priest (ep 9); Spectator (ep 1)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable (TV) as Store Owner (ep 13)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (TV) as Crewman A (ep 1)
Kandagawa Jet Girls (TV) as Bunga's Father (ep 12)
Karakuri Circus (TV) as Drill September
Kick-Heart (movie) as Devil Chicken
Killing Bites (TV) as Masaru Yokota (eps 5-7)
KING’S RAID: Successors of the Will (TV) as Kaulah
Kinmoza! Kiniro + Mosaic (TV) as Alice's father (ep 1)
Knight's & Magic (TV) as Khan captain (eps 1-2)
Knights of Sidonia (movie) as Kashiwade Aoki
Knights of Sidonia (TV) as Kashiwade Aoki
Koihime Musō (TV) as Customer (ep 5); Official (ep 1)
Kono Aozora ni Yakusoku o - Yōkoso Tsugumi Ryōhe (TV) as Kouta Takimura (ep 3)
Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (TV) as Ken Nihonmatsu (eps 10-11)
Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (TV 2) as Ken Nihonmatsu (ep 12)
Listen to Me, Girls. I Am Your Father! (TV) as Manager Tanaka (eps 5, 7-8)
Little Busters! (TV) as Endō-sensei (ep 25); Student A (ep 3)
Little Busters! Refrain (TV) as Assemblyman (ep 5); Endō-sensei (ep 1)
Lost Song (ONA) as Defense Guard (ep 9)
A Lull in the Sea (TV) as Chisaki's father (ep 13)
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Policeman (ep 11)
Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Bhrol (eps 4, 6)
Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (TV) (eps 15, 17); Attendant A (ep 19); Bator (eps 4-5); Citizen A (ep 3); Crowd Member C (ep 14); Guard (ep 7); Poor Man (ep 12); Soldier A (ep 8); Soldier B (eps 18, 25); Soldier C (ep 23); Steward (ep 2); Troupe Member (ep 9); Troupe Member B (ep 10)
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha the Movie 2nd A's
(The) Magnificent KOTOBUKI (TV) as Adolfo Yamada
Manyū Hiken-chō (TV) as Drunk (ep 3); Servant A (ep 7)
Meine Liebe (TV) as Steward; Viscount
(The) Misfit of Demon King Academy (TV) as Gusta
Miss Monochrome (TV) as Director (ep 6)
Miss Monochrome - The Animation- 2 (TV) as Director (ep 9); Staff (ep 7)
Mitsudomoe Zōryōchū! (TV) as Broadcast (ep 3); Fanatic (ep 8); Policeman B (ep 1)
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) (ep 6)
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 (TV) as Federal Soldier (ep 15); Neo Zeon Soldier (eps 16-17)
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (TV) as Sleipnir captain (eps 15-16)
Moyashimon Returns (TV) as bartender (eps 4, 11)
Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse (TV) as Keith Blazer (5 episodes
eps 16, 19, 21-22, 24
)
; Lieutenant Wu (ep 11); Predecessor Eishi (ep 20)
My Love Story!! (TV) as doctor (ep 9)
Nanana's Buried Treasure (TV) as Police Officer B (ep 1)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Atsui; Dodai; Gennai; Guard (eps 290, 292); Kiri; Mercenary Ninja (ep 233); Minister (eps 309-310); Motoi's father; Nonota; Rai Uchiha; Shop Assistant (ep 291); Tajima Uchiha; Tenga
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Hozuki Prison Guard
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Atsui
Natsuiro Kiseki (TV) as Attendant (ep 4); Business Uncle (ep 10)
No Game, No Life (TV) as Warrior (ep 1)
Nobunaga The Fool (TV) as Hayashi Hidesada; Operator B (ep 18); Soldier A (ep 15)
Nyaruko: Crawling with Love! (TV) as Dagon-kun (ep 5); Deep Person (ep 6); Occhan (ep 7); Teacher (eps 1, 3, 9-10)
Nyaruko: Crawling with Love! (TV 2) as Teacher (ep 1)
Penguindrum (TV) as teacher (ep 9)
A Place Further Than the Universe (TV) as Kimari's father (ep 5)
(The) Prince of Tennis (TV) as Customer
Psycho-Pass (TV) as Factory Employee (ep 3)
Queen's Blade: Rebellion (TV) as Man B (ep 2)
Rampo Kitan: Game of Laplace (TV) as Sachiko's father (eps 3, 5)
Reborn! (TV) as Dojo Breaker (ep 71); Torikabuto; Vongola V
Recently, my sister is unusual. (TV) as Doctor (ep 1)
Ro-Kyu-Bu! SS (TV) as Announcer (ep 9); Referee's voice (ep 8)
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Konoha Civilian A
Rurouni Kenshin (TV 1996) as Governor (ep 94)
Sacred Seven (TV) as Teacher (ep 6)
Sacred Seven: Shirogane no Tsubasa (movie) as No. 6
Saga of Tanya the Evil (TV) as Ihlen Schwarzkopf
Sakura Quest (TV) as Hashimoto (ep 1)
Sakura Trick (TV) as Classics teacher (ep 10)
Samurai Flamenco (TV) as Driver (ep 6)
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) as Bear (ep 7); Guy (ep 10); Owl (ep 1); Schoolmate (ep 8); Shopmaster (ep 6); Shopper (ep 4); Sun's Grandfather (ep 5); Teacher (eps 2-3, 9); Tomi (ep 12)
School Rumble (TV) as Electrical Worker (ep 14); Old Member 1 (ep 13)
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) as Holy Knight B (ep 16); Villager (ep 4)
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Seere Habichtsburg
Shirobako (movie) as Ryosuke Endo
Shirobako (OAV) as Myers (ep 2)
Shirobako (TV) as Nobukatsu Nakayamata (ep 4); Ryōsuke Endō
So I Can't Play H (TV) as Galderbroug
Softenni! (TV) as Hiroshi Mishimaki
Soul Eater Not! (TV) as Teacher (ep 3)
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Gerd Berger; Kōzō Nanbu (ep 7); Niegel Lubakka (ep 21); Satoshi Komiya (5 episodes
eps 6, 13-14, 22, 26
)
; Shigeru Hayashi (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11-12, 14, 22, 26
)

Star Blazers 2202 (movies) as Observer (ep 1); Shigeru Hayashi
Strike the Blood (TV) as Teacher (ep 6)
Suzuka (TV) as classroom teacher (ep 1); TV announcer (ep 24); umpire (ep 10)
Tari Tari (TV) as Gamba Green (ep 9); Kitaike (eps 3, 10, 12)
To Love Ru: Darkness (TV) as Old Man (ep 9)
togainu no chi - Bloody Curs (TV) as Addict (ep 4)
Toriko (TV) as Commentator (eps 90-95)
Triage X (TV) as Hinako's Father (eps 1, 5)
(The) Troubled Life of Miss Kotoura (TV) as Pupil A (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Uchū Senkan Yamato 2199: Hoshi-Meguru Hakobune (movie) as Shigeru Hayashi
Vampire Knight (TV) as Teacher (ep 4)
Vampire Knight Guilty (TV) as Butler (ep 3)
Vampiyan Kids (TV) as Chairperson (ep 10)
Walkure Romanze (TV) as Uncle
(The) Yakuza's Guide to Babysitting (TV) (ep 6); Ryoma Shijo (eps 6-7)
Your Lie in April (TV) as Judge (eps 2, 4, 12-13)
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV 2/2000) as Ethan Shark; Paul McGregor; Sekem
Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's (TV) as Bootleg Owner (ep 11); Dr. Schmitt; Jinbei's father (ep 121); Master (ep 137); Sakamaki; Sebastian; Sector Security Chief
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX (TV) as Gem Beast Amber Mammoth; Gorg; Shinigami (ep 91); Titan, the Rock Spirit
Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Movie (U.S. movie 2/2004) as Engineer A
Zipang (TV) as Mirai Crew (ep 1)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none