×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Save Me! Lollipop (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Mamotte! Lollipop (Japanese)
まもって!ロリポップ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, magic, romance
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Nina,thinking it was a lolly, swallows the Crystal Pearl. But the collection of the Crystal Pearl was a test for the magicians. To retrieve the crystal, a special medicine has to be made so now Zero and Ichii, the magicians, have to protect her from others while waiting for the medicine to be completed.
Watch Save Me! Lollipop on: CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, JustWatch
User Ratings: 163 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (dub:10, sub:3, others:1
1 Thai language dubbed
)
 Very good: 26 votes (dub:14, sub:11, edit.dub:1)
 Good: 52 votes (dub:26, sub:24, ?:2)
 Decent: 29 votes (dub:17, sub:12)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:7, dub:5, raw:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:2, ?:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 463 users, rank: #2241 (of 9603)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.362 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9716, rank: #6201 (of 9731)
Weighted mean: 6.258 (Decent+), rank: #6459 (of 9731) (seen all: 6.55 / seen some: 5.43 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 6.349 (Decent+), rank: #5728 (of 7376)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2006-07-01
Opening Theme:
"Poppin' Heart wa Hitotsu Dake?" by Clover
Ending Theme:
"Kyun Kyun Panic" by MOSAIC.WAV
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
Save Me! Lollipop DVD (May 1, 2009)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Save Me! Lollipop - Box Set (DVD) 2009-02-24 (from $63.97)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyuki Nakamura
Series Composition: Hiroko Tokita
Script:
Hiroko Tokita (ep 1)
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 4, 8, 12)
Toshizo Nemoto (eps 3, 7, 13)
Yoshimi Narita (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yuka Yamada (eps 5, 9, 11)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Fukutome (ep 11)
Hiroshi Mita (ep 11)
Hitoshi Nanba (ep 2)
Noriyuki Nakamura (eps 1, 3, 7, 13)
Riki Fukushima (ep 5)
Ryōji Fujiwara (ep 6)
Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 9)
Shinichi Tōkairin (eps 4, 10, 13)
Taro Musashizeki (ep 8)
Yoshinori Nakamura (OP; ED)
Yu Kurenai (ep 12)
Music: 4-EVER
Original creator: Michiyo Kikuta
Character Design: Rie Nishino
Art Director: Akiko Ishida
Chief Animation Director: Rie Nishino
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 6)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 10)
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 11)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 4, 10)
Masaru Suda
Rie Nishino (OP; ED; ep 10)
Sang-Yeob Kim (ep 12)
Seong Beom Kim (ep 8)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 1, 7, 13)
Tadashi Shida (ep 13)
Tae Kun An (eps 2, 5)
Toshinari Koike (eps 1, 10)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 3, 9)
Sound Director: Kazuzou Hamano
Director of Photography: Ayumu Hatori
Executive producer: Yoshiro Kataoka
Animation Coordination: Hiromichi Mogaki
Animation producer: Shūji Matsushita
Background Art:
Cho Yu Mi (ep 8)
Fumie Seki (Aetlier Roku)
Hyung Chul Kim (eps 2, 5)
Jae Lee Ghang (ep 8)
Jun Ikeda (Atelier Roku)
Jun Pil Hwang (ep 8)
Nobuo Numai (Atelier Roku)
Pak Myong Ju (ep 8)
Shigeru Morimoto (Atelier Roku)
Shin'ichi Kojima (ep 9)
Yong-Hwan Kim (eps 2, 5)
Yoon-Mi Shin (eps 2, 5)
Young Goo Kim (eps 2, 5)
Color Check:
Ayako Igarashi (ep 11)
Daisuke Utsumi (eps 4, 10)
Hajime Satō (OP; ED; ep 12)
Maki Tanaka (ep 6)
Michiko Sumi (ep 5)
Miki Yoshikawa (eps 3, 9)
Sung Hee Kim (ep 8)
Tomomi Kitani (ep 2)
Yeon Jeong Su (ep 12)
Yuichi Esashi (eps 1, 7, 13)
Color Coordination:
Ayako Igarashi (ep 11)
Daiki Ura (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Hajime Satō (OP; ED; ep 12)
Maki Tanaka (ep 6)
Michiko Sumi (ep 5)
Miki Yoshikawa (eps 3, 9)
Sung Hee Kim (ep 8)
Tomomi Kitani (ep 2)
Color design: Hatsu Satou
Digital Paint:
Atsuko Shibata (ep 2)
Ayumi Nakahara (eps 4, 10, 13)
Ayumi Takagi (ep 2)
Ayumi Yokoo (ep 2)
Chie Nakamura (eps 1, 4, 7)
Daisuke Utsumi (ep 13)
Eun Hee Ko (ep 12)
Eun Kyung Ko (ep 8)
Fumiko Tanaka (ep 2)
Haruka Saijou (ep 2)
Hee Jin Jung (ep 8)
Hee Jung Choi (ep 12)
Hyun Ah Bang (ep 8)
Jun Ono (ep 2)
Kaoru Maruyama (ep 4)
Masayuki Kuwahara (ep 2)
Min Jung Kwang (ep 12)
Naoko Komatsu (ep 2)
Naoto Kondō (ep 2)
Nobuyoshi Umebayashi (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 13
)

Noriko Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Rika Fujishima (eps 1, 4, 7)
Seiko Kuroda (ep 2)
Seo Chang Im (ep 12)
Su Ryun Sin (ep 8)
Sung Hee Kim (ep 8)
Takehiro Watanabe (eps 1, 7)
Yōko Tomaru (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Shikama (eps 1, 4, 7)
Yu Huyn Choi (ep 12)
Yuichi Ehashi (ep 10)
Yuuya Igarashi (ep 2)
Digital Photography:
Ayano Kawamata (ep 12)
Ayumi Hattori (OP; ED; 4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Ayumi Umikiri (ep 12)
Hideki Imaizumi (ep 11)
Hirohito Kawakami (ep 12)
Hiromi Mezaki (eps 2, 5, 8)
Hiroshi Kubo (ep 11)
Junsuke Machida (eps 2, 5, 8)
Kaori Kogi (eps 2, 5, 8)
Katsuaki Kamata (ep 12)
Kayoko Zama (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Kazuhiro Yoshida (eps 3, 9)
Kazunori Iso (eps 2, 5, 8)
Kazuyuki Kurita (eps 3, 9)
Keita Ide (ep 11)
Kenichi Yoshida (ep 11)
Kouji Aoki (ep 12)
Kōzō Tajima (eps 2, 5, 8)
Masachika Ozawa (eps 3, 9)
Masafumi Fujino (ep 11)
Noriko Ōma (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Norimasa Teramoto (ep 11)
Otoho Katashima (eps 2, 5, 8)
Rumiko Inoue (eps 2, 5, 8)
Ryoko Fujii (eps 2, 5, 8)
Ryouichi Furukawa (eps 2, 5, 8)
Tadaaki Yamazaki (ep 11)
Takashige Sasaki (eps 3, 9)
Takenari Kubo (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Tetsuya Nishimura (eps 2, 5, 8)
Yasushi Kimura (eps 3, 9)
Yoshihito Wakasa (eps 3, 9)
Yuichiro Umamoto (ep 11)
Yukinori Shigeno (eps 3, 9)
Yuusaku Murakami (eps 2, 5, 8)
Yūya Takahashi (eps 3, 9)
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Editing Assistant: Kenichi Hirai (J-Film)
In-Between Animation:
Eun Ju Kim (ep 12)
Hae Min Kim (ep 8)
Hidetoshi Kaneko (ep 1)
Jang Min Jo (ep 12)
Jung Ae Lee (ep 8)
Jung Ran Jo (ep 12)
Kyoung Suk Hur (ep 12)
Megumi Satou (ep 13)
Mi Ha Im (ep 8)
Park Deuk Hye (ep 12)
Rumi Abe (eps 10, 13)
Satomi Komatsubara (ep 1)
Satoshi Kashiwagi (ep 1)
Seo Jin Kim (ep 8)
Seon Lee (ep 8)
Seon Ok Shin (ep 12)
Shunji Akasaka (ep 1)
Soo Jung Kim (ep 8)
Sun Young Kim (ep 8)
Taeko Shimizu (ep 4)
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 1)
Tomoki Murakami (ep 1)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (ep 4)
Tomoya Yamada (ep 1)
Yo Han Yi (ep 8)
Yun Sook Lee (ep 8)
Yusuke Maki (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Cho En Kyung (eps 2, 5)
Ichirō Kimura (ep 11)
Kenichi Watanabe (eps 3, 9)
Megumi Satou (eps 4, 10, 13)
Sang Mi Jang (ep 8)
Young Hee Jee (ep 12)
Yuki Nomura (eps 1, 7)
Key Animation:
Akiko Tanada (ep 10)
Ayaka Kan (eps 4, 10, 13)
Ayaka Tanai (ep 13)
Ayako Tauchi (eps 4, 10)
Chil Won Kim (eps 2, 5)
Duk Sung Moon (ep 8)
Eiji Uemura (ep 4)
Fumio Sasaki (eps 1, 10)
Genichi Murakami (ep 6)
Guo Xiong Tu (ep 9)
Hai Ran Shin (eps 2, 5)
Hideaki Isa (ep 1)
Hiroshi Hisatoshi (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 9)
Hitomi Ochiai (eps 4, 10, 13)
Hwang Woong Lee (ep 8)
Hyung Sub Kim (ep 8)
Ikuko Satō (OP; ep 10)
Itaru Yawata (eps 10, 13)
Jae-Ho Hong (ep 8)
Joon Ho Song (eps 2, 5)
Joong Ah Kim (eps 2, 5)
Jung Ha Seo (eps 2, 5)
Junko Abe (eps 4, 10, 13)
Kaoru Takeda (ep 6)
Kaoru Tanaka (ep 6)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 6)
Kazumi Kawase (ep 13)
Kazuo Hayashi (eps 3, 9)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 1)
Kenichi Shimizu (eps 1, 13)
Kim Jin Ku (ep 8)
Koeda Oniwa (ep 4)
Kōji Kawaguchi (ep 6)
Koji Maruoka (eps 1, 7, 13)
Kumi Teshima (eps 1, 7, 13)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 4)
Kyung Hwoan Kim (eps 2, 5)
Kyung Pyo Hong (ep 12)
Mai Takehara (ep 13)
Mariko Takahashi (ep 13)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 4)
Masaki Kudō (ep 13)
Masanao Bessho (ep 13)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 6)
Megumi Satou (eps 4, 10, 13)
Mi Yeon Yun (ep 12)
Mikio Tsuchiya (ED)
Momoko Taylor (ep 9)
Myong Sub Lee (ep 8)
Myung Sub Lee (OP)
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 1, 7)
Naomi Okita (ep 6)
Rie Nishino (ep 10)
Rumi Abe (eps 4, 10, 13)
Sachiko Tamamura (ep 6)
Sae Ōba (eps 10, 13)
Setsuko Unno (eps 1, 7, 13)
Seung Kun Ryu (ep 8)
Shane Taylor (ep 9)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 9)
Shimon Kondou (ep 3)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 9)
Si Yun Park (ep 12)
Sono Kato (ep 10)
Sun Ai Lee (eps 2, 5)
Sung Hong (ep 12)
Sung Ho Jang (ep 12)
Tadanao Takahashi (ep 13)
Tadashi Shida (OP)
Tadashi Shimizu (eps 1, 7, 13)
Taichi Nakakuma (ep 6)
Taichi Nakamura (ep 6)
Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 1)
Takashi Yoshiyama (eps 1, 13)
Takeshi Oda (ep 6)
Tamotsu Tomaru (eps 4, 10)
Taro Masashizeki (OP)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 6)
Tetsurō Moronuki (ep 1)
Tōru Iino (ep 13)
Toshinao Takahashi (ep 7)
Toshinari Koike (ep 10)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 9)
Tsutomu Kaneko (ep 9)
Wei Han Xu (ep 9)
Yasuyuki Tada (eps 1, 7, 13)
Yi Zhang (ep 10)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 6)
Yukari Akimoto (eps 1, 4, 10)
Yukari Miyagawa (ep 13)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 1)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 1)
Music producer: Kenichiro Tsutsumi
Planning Assistant:
Satoshi Matsumoto (Nakayoshi editing section)
Toshiko Suda
Yoshihisa Fujii (Nakayoshi editing section)
Production Advancement:
Ayako Takano (eps 2, 5)
Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 9)
Katsu Matsuzawa (ep 11)
Kazutoshi Kojima (eps 3-4)
Tae-Hyun Kim (ep 8)
Takashi Kodama (eps 1, 7, 12)
Takashi Sakakibara (eps 10, 13)
Tatsuo Aoki (ep 6)
Production Desk: Takayuki Ohira
Public Relations:
Kana Araki
Nobuaki Suzuki
Recording Assistant: Kazuaki Takanishi
Scan:
Ayumi Nakahara (ep 1)
Kaoru Maruyama (ep 1)
Moon Ji Yoen (ep 8)
Setting Production: Teppei Watabe
Sound Arrangement: Toshihiro Hayano
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama
Sound Production Manager: Rika Ishibashi
Special Effects:
Fumiko Matsuda (eps 3, 9)
Maki Tanaka (ep 6)
Toshiko Fukunaga (eps 3, 9)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Susumu Kashiwamori (ED)
Yukari Hashimoto (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroyuki Maezawa (OP)
Susumu Kashiwamori (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP)
Hajime Kanazuki (ED)
MEEKO (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Momoko Saito (Clover - OP)
MOSAIC.WAV (ED)
Nana Inoue (Clover - OP)
Ui Miyazaki (Clover - OP)
Yui Shoji (Clover - OP)
Video Editing: Akihiro Kanetaka
Daisuke Nakamura as Ichii
Miki Ootani as Zero
Yui Shoji as Nina Yamada

Akiko Ogawa as Zura
Arise Satou as Youka
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Yakumo
Momoko Saito as San
Noriko Namiki as Forte
Rie Miyoshi as Nanase
Sakura Nogawa as Rocca
Tomomi Tauchi as Hatsuka (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-9, 11
)

Akiko Kobayashi as Zura
Keiko Utsumi as
Nurse (eps 3, 9)
Saria (ep 5)
Maria Kawamura as Sarasa (eps 7, 10)
Masami Suzuki as Kuku (eps 8-9)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Gomez (ep 10)
Ryō Naitō as Jeff (ep 10)
Shinobu Matsumoto as
Bear (ep 7)
Guy (ep 10)
Owl (ep 1)
Schoolmate (ep 8)
Shopmaster (ep 6)
Shopper (ep 4)
Sun's Grandfather (ep 5)
Teacher (eps 2-3, 9)
Tomi (ep 12)
Takanori Ohyama as Toto (ep 9)
Tomomi Tauchi as
Employee (ep 4)
Riru (eps 12-13)
Woman 1 (ep 5)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Carlee (ep 10)
Macho-Man (ep 6)
Yukari Kokubun as
Forte's Mother (ep 5)
Woman (ep 2)
Yukiko Hanioka as Aquamarine (ep 6)
Japanese companies
Animation Coordination: Studio Comet
Animation Production: Sunshine Corporation
Animation Production Cooperation:
K-Production (ep 8)
Noside (ep 6)
Studio CATS (ep 9)
Tokyo Kids (ep 11)
WONWOO animation (ep 12)
Broadcaster:
Chiba Television (2006-07-05)
Gifu Broadcasting (2006-07-02)
KBS Kyoto (2006-07-07)
Kids Station (2006-07-08)
Kumamoto Asahi Broadcasting (2006-07-08)
Sun TV (2006-07-07)
Tokyo MX (2006-07-06)
TV Setouchi (2006-07-01)
Music Production: Lantis
Recording Studio: delfi Sound
Sound Production: delfi Sound
Video Editing:
Tokyo Laboratory
TOVIC
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Chris Cason (eps 1-8)
Tyler Walker (eps 9-12)
Script: Matt Chaney
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Kory Charlot (eps 9-12)
Kyle Phillips (ep 5)
Will Short (eps 1-8)
Assistant ADR Director: J. Michael Tatum
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Editing Assistant:
Joe Harris
Michael Rivas
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Rawly Pickens
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Brittney Karbowski as Nina Yamada
Eric Vale as Zero
J. Michael Tatum as Ichii

Greg Ayres as Forte
Kate Oxley as Hatsuka
Kristin Sutton as Zura
Leah Clark as Youka
Luci Christian as Rokka
Monica Rial as San
Robert McCollum as Will
Todd Haberkorn as Yakumo

Alison Viktorin as Zero (Young)
Anastasia Munoz as Forte (Young)
Anthony Bowling as Toto (ep 9)
Brad Hutson as Carly's Lion (ep 10)
Brian Mathis as Macho Man B (ep 6)
Brina Palencia as Aquamarine
Caitlin Glass as Forte's Mother (ep 5)
Carrie Savage as
Nanase (Young)
Sixteen (ep 12)
Charles Baker as Jeff (ep 10)
Cherami Leigh as Riru (ep 11)
Chris Burnett as Twelve (ep 12)
Chris Cason as
Air Fish (ep 2)
Dragon (ep 6)
Imai
Kitty (ep 1)
Owl (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Step Cat (ep 12)
Stuffed Bear (ep 11)
Chuck Huber as Grandfather
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Kuku (eps 8-9)
Cynthia Cranz as School Nurse (ep 9)
David Trosko as
Dad
Gomez (ep 10)
Ian Sinclair as Guy (ep 10)
Jamie Marchi as
Mom
Ruby (ep 11)
Jeremy Inman as Macho Man A (ep 6)
Jerome Fifty-Seven as Carly (ep 10)
Jessica Foster as Girl A (ep 12)
Kelley Johnson as Fifteen (ep 12)
Kent Williams as Teacher (eps 2, 9)
Kim Whalen as Eleven (ep 12)
Nick Trautner as Toto's Finder (ep 9)
Scott Freeman as Tomi (ep 12)
Scott Porter as Weather Man (ep 10)
Sonny Strait as
Iyo (ep 12)
Manager (ep 6)
Yakumo's Finder (ep 7)
Stephanie Young as Sarasa (ep 7)
Terri Doty as Maid
Trina Nishimura as Salia

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Pinky Rebucas
Translation: Sherwin Revestir
Anthony Steven San Juan as Zero (GMA Dub)
Bernie Malejana as Ichi (GMA Dub)
Bryan Homecillo as Zero
Grace Cornel as Nina Yamada (GMA Dub)
Ryan Ang as Ichi
Sherwin Revestir as Nina Yamada

Mary Joy Adorable as Nanase
Noel Escondo as Yakumo
Pinky Rebucas as Forte
Yvette Tagura as Rocca

Rowena Benavidez as
Kuku
Sarasa
Tagalog companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology