Gundam Build Fighters Try (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©SOTSU・SUNRISE・TV TOKYO


Alternative title:
ガンダムビルドファイターズトライ (Japanese)
Themes: martial arts, mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: It has been seven years since Sei Iori won the 7th Gunpla Battle Championship World Tournament. Gunpla Battle is now more popular than ever, with new rules and new ways to battle. Fumina Hoshino is the president of the Gunpla Battle Club at Sei's old school, Seiho Academy, and a big fan of the game, but unfortunately, she cannot attend the upcoming All-Japan Gunpla Battle Championship tournament without a three-person team. Desperate to participate, she meets transfer student and young martial artist Sekai Kamiki, as well as a young Gunpla builder named Yūma Kōsaka. The three decided to join up to form Team "TRY FIGHTERS", a new team of Gunpla builders and fighters that will together face the challenge of winning the tournament.
User Ratings: 73 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Very good: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 145 users, rank: #3528 (of 7112)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.110 (Good), std. dev.: 2.0511, rank: #2385 (of 7126)
Weighted mean: 7.053 (Good), rank: #2395 (of 7126) (seen all: 7.19 / seen some: 8.00 / won't finish: 2.13)
Bayesian estimate: 7.123 (Good), rank: #2019 (of 5383)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2014-10-08 to 2015-04-01
Opening Theme:
#1: "Cerulean" (セルリアン) by BACK-ON (eps 2-13)
#2: "Just Fly Away" by EDGE of LIFE (eps 14-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Cerulean" (セルリアン) by BACK-ON (ep 1)
#2: "Amazing the World (アメイジング ザ ワールド)" by SCREEN Mode (eps 2-13)
#3: "Mayomayo Compass wa Iranai" (迷々コンパスはいらない, "Stray People Do Not Need a Compass") by StylipS (eps 14-25)
Insert song:
"Roots of Happiness" by Elizabeth Elias (ep 20)
Trivia: We have 48
Comment:
Released as part of the 35th anniversary of the Gundam franchise.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Gundam Build Fighters Try - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2016-09-06
DVD (Region 1)
    Gundam Build Fighters Try - Complete Collection (DVD) 2016-09-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinya Watada
Series Composition: Yousuke Kuroda
Storyboard:
Aiji Mitsue (ep 6)
Iwao Teraoka (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 24
)

Kazuo Sakai (ep 10)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 3, 9)
Kenji Nagasaki (ep 2)
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 10)
Masami Obari (OP1)
Seiji Mizushima (ED1)
Shuji Iuchi (eps 7, 11)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 5, 8, 12)
Takeshi Furuta (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Kazuki Kakuta (eps 2, 9)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 6, 12)
Shinya Watada (eps 1, 9)
Shouji Ikeno (ep 8)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 5)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 11)
Tomo Ōkubo (eps 4, 10)
Yasuhiro Minami (eps 3, 7)
Unit Director:
Kazuki Kakuta (ED1)
Masami Obari (OP1)
Character Design: Kenichi Ohnuki
Animation Director:
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Mecha; eps 4, 12)
Hiroshi Arisawa (Mecha; OP1, ED1; eps 1, 7)
Katanao Akai (Chara: ep 6, 12)
Kayo Ikeda (Chara; eps 3, 8)
Ken Ootsuka (Mecha; eps 3, 9)
Kenichi Ohnuki (Chara; OP1, ED1; eps 1, 9, 25)
Masami Obari (Mecha; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 22
)

Michinori Chiba (Chara; eps 2, 7)
Munetaka Abe (Mecha: ep 6, 10)
Shingo Abe (Mecha; eps 15, 20, 25)
Shinya Kusumegi (Mecha; eps 2, 8)
Takuro Shinbo (Chara: ep 4, 10; Nakamura Production; eps 15, 20, 25)
Yukihito Ogomori (Chara; eps 5, 11)
Executive producer:
Shin Sasaki
Takashi Izuhara
Producer:
Makoto Shiraishi (TV Tokyo)
Masakazu Ogawa

2nd Key Animation:
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Ryūta Ura (ep 2)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Shuichi Onda (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Takashi Ono (ep 2)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 2)
Yuri Yamamura (eps 1, 3)
Assistant Unit Director: Tomo Ōkubo
Character Design Cooperation: Suzuhito Yasuda
Chief Mecha Animator: Hiroshi Arisawa
Insert Song Performance: Elizabeth Elias
Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 16)
Airi Ishikawa (ep 14)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 16)
Akiko Hirata (ep 7)
Akira Amemiya (ep 4)
Amane Watanabe (ep 17)
Asako Nishida (OP1)
Atsushi Itou (eps 6, 12, 17)
Aya Akizuki (eps 6, 14)
Ayano Sugai (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20
)

Ayumu Ono (ep 14)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 17)
Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 5, 14)
Daisuke Agata (eps 5, 11, 17)
Daisuke Nakamura (eps 7, 13)
Eiji Komatsu (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 15, 19
)

Eizo Kawada (ep 6)
Eri Fujii (eps 2, 14)
Fujio Inose (ep 19)
Hideki Kakita (eps 15, 18, 20)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 15, 20, 25
)

Hideo Maru (ep 12)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (OP1; eps 1, 15)
Hiromi Ariga (ep 17)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20
)

Hiromi Maesawa (eps 1, 14)
Hiromitsu Morishita (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19
)

Hironori Sawada (ep 12)
Hiroshi Arisawa (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19
)

Hiroshi Matsuda (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 16, 19
)

Hiroyasu Oda (eps 4, 12, 18)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 1-2, 5, 16)
Jun Hanzawa (ep 16)
Junichi Hayama (OP1; eps 1, 14, 18)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 2, 12)
Kaori Inoue (ep 5)
Katanao Akai (OP1; ep 1)
Kayo Ikeda (OP1)
Kazuhiro Ono (ep 14)
Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 7, 13)
Kazuyo Nakamura (eps 6, 12, 18)
Kei Oohashi (ep 18)
Keiko Motoya (eps 6, 18)
Keiko Nagamine (eps 5, 11)
Keisuke Hiroe (ep 18)
Ken Ootsuka (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 14-15, 18, 20
)

Kenji Kodama (eps 14, 19)
Kenta Yokoya (eps 15, 20)
Kiyomi Wada (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17
)

Kōdai Kitahara (OP1)
Koji Iwaki (OP1; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 12-13, 18
)

Koji Nakakita (ep 11)
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 2, 14, 19)
Kunihiko Inoue (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 16, 19
)

Kunihiro Abe (OP1)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 1, 7)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 12)
Makoto Nakata (eps 5, 11, 17)
Manabu Katayama (ep 17)
Manabu Ono (ep 7)
Mariko Emori (ep 13)
Masahiro Sunaga (eps 6, 14, 20)
Masahiro Yamane (OP1; ep 16)
Masaki Hiraoka (eps 17, 19)
Masaki Miyauchi (eps 7, 12, 16)
Masaki Nakaya (ep 1)
Masami Obari (OP1; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 16, 22, 25
)

Masaru Sakamoto (ep 4)
Masashi Yamada (ep 20)
Masatomo Sugawara (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12-13, 16, 18
)

Masumi Fujii (eps 1, 7)
Mayumi Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18
)

Mika Sawada (ep 5)
Miki Koshida (eps 5, 11)
Misao Abe (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 14, 19
)

Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 17)
Miyuki Sasagawa (eps 12, 16)
Mizuho Tajima (ep 18)
Moe Suzuki (ep 16)
Munetaka Abe (OP1; ED2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 17
)

Naoki Tajima (eps 1, 13)
Naomi Okita (eps 14, 19)
Naoto Abe (eps 12, 19)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 6)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 5, 11, 17)
Norifumi Okuno (ep 2)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 7)
Rando Ohashi (OP1)
Reiji Sakagami (ep 11)
Ryō Nagashima (eps 6, 18)
Ryōta Sakaguchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 15, 19
)

Ryou Kodama (eps 13, 19)
Ryuji Totake (ep 14)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 2)
Sakiko Uda (OP1; ep 1)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 7, 12, 19)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 14)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20
)

Sawako Yamamoto (ep 11)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 13, 19)
Shin Matsunaga (ep 1)
Shingo Abe (7 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 15, 18, 20, 25
)

Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 7, 17)
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 7, 16)
Shinji Abe (ep 6)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 2, 13, 19)
Shinya Tateyama (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 16
)

Shinya Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 19-20
)

Shirō Tamaki (ep 16)
Shōhei Nishijima (ep 18)
Shōji Yamada (eps 12, 16)
Shōtarō Hashiguchi (ep 2)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 2, 13)
Shouji Endo (ep 7)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 1)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 2, 6)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 19)
SNIPES (ep 11)
Suzuhito Yasuda (ep 10)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20
)

Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 17)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 6, 12, 18)
Takako Onishi (eps 5, 11, 17)
Takao Maki (OP1)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 7)
Takashi Ono (ep 6)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 18)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 10, 20)
Tatsu Matsunaga (eps 4, 12)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20
)

Tomomi Umino (eps 6, 16)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 18)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 14)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Toru Shigeta (eps 5, 13, 18)
Toru Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 16
)

Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Yasuko Higuchi (eps 1, 7, 13)
Yasushi Muraki (eps 7, 15, 20)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 16)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 5, 11, 17)
Yoshikazu Samura (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 16, 18
)

Yoshikazu Tomita (OP1; ep 1)
Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 2)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 5, 11, 17)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 14, 19)
Yuichi Nakazawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 25
)

Yuji Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 6-7, 12, 14, 18-19
)

Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; eps 10, 15, 20)
Yukihito Ogomori (OP1; ep 1)
Yukio Okano (ep 17)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 2)
Yuta Hasegawa (ep 12)
Planning Producer: Kaori Shida
Theme Song Performance:
Back-On (OP)
Edge of Life (OP 2)
SCREEN mode (ED)
StylipS
Yuu Hayashi (ED2; as SCREEN mode)
Kazumi Togashi as Sekai Kamiki
Yui Makino as Fumina Hoshino
Yūma Uchida as Yuuma Kousaka

Aya Endo as Mirai Kamiki
Ayumu Murase as Toshiya Shiki
Haruhisa Suzuki as Nobuya Shiki
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Junya Inose
Kanako Toujô as Lady Kawaguchi
Katsuhisa Houki as Mr. Ral (eps 5-25)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Minato Sakai
Kenichi Suzumura as Wilfrid Kijima
Masakazu Nishida as Shimon Izuna
Masashi Hirose as Mr. Ral (eps 1-4)
Mitsuaki Madono as Akira Suga
Romi Park as Lucas Nemesis
Ryou Hirohashi as Kaoruko "Gyanko" Sazaki
Saki Fujita as Shia Kijima
Subaru Kimura as Allan Adams
Takashi Oohara as Shunsuke Sudou
Takuya Satō as Tatsuya Yuuki / Meijin Kawaguchi the 3rd
Tomoya Kōsaka as Kazuya Shiki
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Saga Adou

Ai Kayano as Eri Shinoda
Ariumi Naito as Keiko Sano
Ayumi Matsunaga as Child (ep 12)
Chika Anzai as Meguta Yasu
Chise Nakamura as Hōdan Academy member (ep 8)
Haruhisa Suzuki as Shota Nishikawa
Hirofumi Nojima as Taku
Hiromichi Kogami as Kenshou Matsunaga
Hitomi Nabatame as Marika Hoshino
Iori Nomizu as Yomi Sakashita
Jun Konno as Takuya Tajima
Kenji Takahashi as Minoru Koshiba
Kenta Ōkuma as Haruto Satou
Kiyotaka Furushima as Taiki Aiba
Kōhei Amasaki as Masaki Kodera
Koji Yusa as Daiki Miyaga
Kosuke Miyoshi as Yoshiki Uzuki
Kouki Uchiyama as Daigo Ishibashi
Kouzou Mito as Hikaru Narita
Makoto Ishii as Rui Tomita
Miyuki Kobori as Mamoru Izuna
Rinko Natsume as Mahiru Shigure
Risa Beppu as Hōdan Academy member (ep 8)
Saori Oshiyama as Child (ep 12)
Shigeyuki Susaki as Kouji Tanioka
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Nils Yajima
Shiori Ozawa as Hōdan Academy member (ep 8)
Shota Tanaka as Hideo Isaka
Subaru Kimura as Yukio Okamoto
Takahiro Fujiwara as Suriga
Tomokazu Sugita as Kei Karima
Yoshihito Sasaki as Suiryū Academy member (ep 8)
Yui Ishikawa as China Kousaka
Yuuto Kazama as Tenzan Academy Coach
Yūya Murakami as Gorou Masuda
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (Chara; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Animation Production: Sunrise
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
CG Animation: Capsule
Co-Production: Asatsu-DK
Digital Paint: Wish
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Studio Wanpack (uncredited; eps 20, 22-23)
Music Assistance:
Legendoor
TV Tokyo Music
Music Production:
Avex, Inc. (OP 2)
Cutting Edge (OP 1)
Lantis (ED)
Photography: Asahi Production
Planning: Sunrise
special effects: Asahi Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Victor Lee
Elizabeth Loennborn as Fumina Hoshino
Mitchell Wallace as Yuuma Kousaka
Shiona Carson as Sekai Kamiki

Dave Bridges as
Akira Suga
Mr. Ral
Shimon Izuna
Elizabeth Loennborn as Lucas Nemesis
Jesse LeNoir as Wilfrid Kijima
Jessica de Borja as
Mirai Kamiki
Shia Kijima
Toshiya, Nobuya, and Kazuya Shiki
Mike Brooks as
Kei Karima
Shunsuke Sudou
Mitchell Wallace as Tatsuya Yuuki / Meijin Kawaguchi the 3rd
Seth Leslie as Allan Adams
Terri Oliver as
Kaoruko "Gyanko" Sazaki
Lady Kawaguchi
Victor Lee as
Junya Inose
Minato Sakai

Dave Bridges as
Yoshiki Uzuki
Yukio Okamoto
Elizabeth Loennborn as China Kousaka
Jesse LeNoir as
Hibiki
Nils Yajima
Jessica de Borja as
Announcer
Eri Shinoda
Keiko Sano
Mamoru Izuna
Yomi Sakashita
Yuuma Kousaka (young)
Mike Brooks as
Goro Masuda
Minoru Koshiba
Mitchell Wallace as
Daigo Ishibashi
Kouji Tanioka
Shiona Carson as Mahiru Shigure
Terri Oliver as
Marika Hoshino
Meguta Yasu
Taku
Victor Lee as
Daiki Miyaga
Kenshou Matsunaga
Shota Nishikawa
English companies
ADR Production: Medi-Lan Limited
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network (Philippines)
Internet Streaming: YouTube

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...