×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Tentai Senshi Sunred (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
天体戦士サンレッド (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Plot Summary: Sunred continues to be politely threatened by the Kawasaki branch of the Florsheim organization as the nonchalant battle of good versus evil rages on.
User Ratings: 50 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Excellent: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 77 users, rank: #5673 (of 9527)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.820 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5961, rank: #990 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 7.742 (Very good−), rank: #1047 (of 9641) (seen all: 7.87 / seen some: 6.30)
Bayesian estimate: 7.684 (Very good−), rank: #898 (of 7238)
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2009-10-03 to 2010-03-27
Opening Theme:
"Zoku Mizu no Kuchi Taiyō-zoku" (続・溝ノ口太陽族) by manzo
Ending Theme:
"Mizo no Kuchi Forever" (溝の口Forever) by Kumahachi Morino
"Sukidesu Kawasaki Ai no Machi" (好きです かわさき 愛の街) by Yoshiko Higo (ep 7)
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Seiji Kishi
Director: Takehiko Matsumoto
Series Composition:
Koujirou Nakamura
Makoto Uezu
Screenplay:
Koujirou Nakamura (eps 2-12, 14-25)
Makoto Uezu (eps 1, 13, 26)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kugimiya (5 episodes
eps 11, 18-20, 24
)

Kayoo Uchida (eps 7, 10, 22)
Kouta Okuno (eps 14, 21)
Seiji Kishi (OP/ED)
Takehiko Matsumoto (OP/ED+Eps. 1, 26)
Yoshihito Nishōji (eps 17-18, 25)
Yoshiyuki Asai (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 8-9, 15-16
)

Yūji Yanase (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 12-13, 17, 20, 23
)

Episode Director:
Kouta Okuno (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 13-14, 21-22
)

Mitsuhiro Karato (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 11-12, 25
)

Satoshi Nakagawa (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 15-16, 23-24
)

Takehiko Matsumoto (ep 26)
Yoshihito Nishōji (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9-10, 17-20
)

Original creator: Makoto Kubota
Character Design: Kazuaki Morita
Animation Director:
Kan Min Lee (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 19, 25
)

Katsuhiko Nishijima (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11-12, 21-22
)

Masahiro Yamane (OP)
Naoki Suehiro (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 17-18, 20
)

Shinichi Tōkairin (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 13, 18, 20
)

Takehiko Matsumoto (OP+Ep. 26)
Tomohiro Kamitani (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 15-16, 23-24
)

Yousuke Okuda (ep 1)
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Advertising Producer:
Mariko Kondō
Takanori Sugawara
Animation producer: Jiyū Ōgi
Assistant Animation Director: Katsuhiko Nishijima (ep 26)
Assistant Director: Yoshihito Nishōji
Color design: Sachiko Urushido
Composite: Nanae Hirabayashi (eps 1, 18)
Composite Director:
Asami Kawai
Yasuko Takai
Editing: Takashi Sakurai
Key Animation:
Ai Sugano (ep 21)
Akio Uchino (OP)
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 3, 10, 20)
Atsushi Usui (ep 11)
Etsushi Mori (eps 8, 11, 16)
Harumi Kakuda (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 15, 26
)

Harutaka Morishita (eps 7, 16)
Haruyo Sakai (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 15, 21
)

Hayato Higuchi (ep 3)
Hiroki Abe (eps 11, 23)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Weather Three OP)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 6, 11, 21)
Hironori Hano (eps 7, 16, 21)
Hiroshi Sasaki (eps 4, 20)
Hisao Ishii (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 18, 20
)

Hisashi Samejima (4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 20, 24
)

Kan Min Lee (6 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14-15, 19, 25
)

Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 3, 20)
Kazunori Shibata (eps 3, 18)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 9)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 8, 15, 24)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 11)
Kei Sakai (eps 5, 12, 22)
Kenichirō Yamamoto (eps 4, 17)
Kentarō Tokiwa (ep 10)
Koji Maruoka (ep 4)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 18)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (eps 6-7)
Manabu Shioda (eps 1, 13, 26)
Masahito Wada (eps 6, 11)
Misato Takasaki (ep 13)
Momoko Kawai (ep 9)
Naoki Suehiro (ep 10)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 4)
Nobutaka Masuda (OP+Eps. 1, 13)
Noriyasu Murata (OP)
Rika Kato (ep 13)
Risako Yoshida (eps 4, 17-18)
Sachiko Mori (OP+Eps. 2, 13)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 11)
Sayaka Ikeda (OP+Eps. 2, 17)
Shinako Okayama (ep 9)
Shinichi Wada (eps 16, 24)
Shousuke Miyashita (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 9-10, 13, 17-18
)

Shuu Watanabe (ep 4)
Suguru Iijima (ep 2)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 16
)

Takashi Hirabayashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 15, 21
)

Takayoshi Yamashita (eps 7, 16)
Takehiko Matsumoto (OP/ED+Ep. 26)
Takeshi Morita (OP)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 21, 23
)

Tomofumi Koizumi (ep 3)
Tomomi Murayama (eps 11, 21)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 7, 11)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (eps 9, 20)
Wataru Chihara (eps 7, 15)
Yoshimichi Kameda
Yōsuke Kikuchi (ep 4)
Yuichi Akimoto (ep 3)
Yūichirō Yamada (eps 3, 18)
Yukie Akiya (ep 17)
Yukihiko Miwa (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 13, 17-18, 20, 26
)

Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 7, 15, 24)
Yūta Masaki (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15-16, 21, 24
)

Music Director: Masakazu Satō
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Production Desk: Yūsuke Kakemizu
Production producer: Naoto Kasahara
Recording: Yoshio Obara
Recording Assistant: Hiroki Fujisawa
Setting Production: Akio Yamaguchi
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda
Theme Song Performance:
Kumahachi Morino (ED)
manzo (OP)
Title Design: Hirokazu Watanabe (2725 Inc.)
Makiko Nabei as Kayoko
Shun Takagi as Sunred

Atsushi Ono as Taiza
Hidekatsu Shibata as General Hengel
Higuchi-Kimi as Combatant No. 1
Ijo Okuda as P-chan Kai
IKKI as
Devil Neko
Medaleo
Samiel
Kagawa no Mizuwari as
Combatant No. 2
Khamenman
Kurumi Mamiya as Usakotsu
Louis LIII Yamada as General Vamp
Michael Rivas as P-chan Kai
Sayaka Aoki as Hell Wolf
Shinobu Matsumoto as Geirus
Tetsuya Kakihara as P-chan Kai

Atsushi Ono as
Abagold (ep 10)
Elder (eps 4, 18)
Father (ep 24)
Gen (ep 8)
Husband of Butaki (ep 3)
Japanese Gentleman (ep 22)
Kabira J (ep 11)
Morg (ep 12)
Narrator
Night Father (ep 25)
Old Man of Kawahara (ep 10)
Old Man of Wake (ep 10)
Pound (ep 16)
Reven (ep 6)
Shigehiko (eps 2, 26)
Station Announcer (ep 7)
Daisuke Namikawa as Tsunonga (ep 10)
Hidekatsu Shibata as
Professor Takashi (ep 6)
Shibata (eps 2, 26)
Higuchi-Kimi as Kabira J (ep 11)
Ijily Okada as Mukiebi (eps 21, 26)
IKKI as
Abasilver (ep 10)
Beef Bowl Shop Assistant (ep 26)
Geddon (ep 9)
Kabira J (ep 11)
Mysterious Person B (ep 19)
Newly-wed Husband (ep 6)
Nozaki (ep 8)
Old Person (ep 3)
Previous Generation Combatant 2 (ep 1)
Real Estate Agent (ep 4)
Road Construction Worker (ep 8)
Sodorrah (ep 13)
TV Detective Show Criminal T (ep 24)
TV Voice (ep 12)
Uncle from Next Door (ep 12)
Kagawa no Mizuwari as
Abim (ep 6)
Courier (ep 12)
Delz (eps 8, 17)
Godom (ep 13)
Goolgege (5 episodes
eps 3, 10, 12, 15, 19
)

Jirou (ep 22)
Kabira J (ep 11)
Man of Love Crab B (ep 9)
Oolong Tea Commercial (ep 7)
TV Detective Show Criminal Y (ep 24)
Kaori Nabei as Kayoko's Mother (ep 26)
Katsuki Murase as
Armor Lion (eps 6, 21, 26)
Belmous (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10, 13
)

Car Advert (ep 23)
Dishonest Salesman (ep 12)
Eye-drop Commercial (ep 7)
Hamburger Advert (ep 24)
Kabira J (ep 11)
Mail Order Programme Host (ep 5)
Mechanic (ep 8)
Onii-san
Takeda (ep 18)
Taremimi (eps 3, 16)
Yamane (ep 15)
Kikutarō as
Fullb (eps 2, 17, 26)
Jijii (ep 15)
Night Brother (ep 25)
Pachinko Announcer (ep 26)
Weather Yellow (eps 1, 9, 25)
Zene (ep 8)
Kumahachi Morino as Chef (eps 5, 7)
Kurumi Mamiya as
Cafe Assistant (ep 6)
Chihuahua (ep 11)
Child C (ep 8)
Girl A (ep 18)
Kabira J (ep 11)
Librarian (ep 6)
Mai-chan's Mother (ep 15)
Miki (ep 10)
Miyuki (ep 25)
Mother (ep 24)
Obaa-san (ep 11)
Old Woman of the Wake (ep 10)
Schoolgirl A (ep 17)
Schoolgirl C (ep 13)
Weather Forecast (ep 7)
Kusei Mochuga as Bonodra (ep 24)
Louis LIII Yamada as
Kabira J (ep 11)
Yamada (ep 4)
Makiko Nabei as
Arai (ep 18)
Child A (ep 8)
Family Restaurant Waitress (eps 14, 24)
Fingerprint Authentication Guide (ep 24)
Girl B (ep 18)
Kabira J (ep 11)
Morisue-san (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 20, 26
)

Oba-chan (ep 3)
Pet Shop Assistant (ep 11)
Previous Generation Combatant 1 (ep 1)
Schoolgirl B (eps 13, 17)
Screech (ep 11)
Toshio (ep 21)
Woman of Love Crab (ep 9)
Women-only Carriage Woman (ep 7)
Marika Tanaka as Tomomi (ep 10)
Michael Rivas as
English Instructor (ep 11)
Jargo (ep 37)
Kabira J (ep 11)
Margo (ep 22)
Western Gentleman (ep 22)
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as
Nightman (ep 17)
Nightoll (eps 25-26)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Misa (ep 3)
Noriko Namiki as
Boy A (ep 1)
Boy B (ep 1)
Ikeda (ep 2)
Jin (eps 1, 20)
Noriko Rikimaru as Junko (ep 3)
Noriyuki Kawamoto as
Gyou (5 episodes
eps 15-16, 24-26
)

Hammerhead (ep 12)
Kabira J (ep 11)
Man of Love Shrimp (ep 9)
Mysterious Person A (ep 19)
Niseiki Akayama (ep 22)
Rigi (ep 19)
Tamai Shop Assistant (ep 3)
Trowa (ep 9)
Risa Mizuno as
Landlady (ep 10)
Sachi (ep 10)
Sakura Nogawa as
Mai-chan (ep 15)
Miki (ep 18)
Primer (ep 16)
Sayaka Aoki as
Answering Machine Voice (ep 26)
Family Restaurant Waitress (ep 19)
Innocent School Idol (ep 12)
Newly-wed Wife (ep 6)
Schoolgirl A (ep 13)
Seiichi Hachiya as Barapy (eps 15, 23)
Shinobu Matsumoto as
Ando (ep 9)
Doctor of Pudding Empire (ep 10)
Jez (ep 9)
Man of Love Crab A (ep 9)
Mysterious Vulture (ep 4)
Tomoki Kimoto (ep 4)
Shiro Tsubuyaki as Seminga (eps 5, 18)
Shun Takagi as
Java (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10, 13
)

Kabira J (ep 11)
Minami (ep 24)
Teru as Loafer (eps 4, 18)
Tetsuya Ibuki as
Balao (ep 21)
Landlord (ep 12)
Monster Bird (ep 7)
Mysterious Owl (ep 4)
Sabotesu (ep 3)
Station Announcer (ep 11)
Taxi Driver (ep 25)
Tobiuon (ep 12)
Tetsuya Kakihara as
Kabira J (ep 11)
Pizza Deliveryman (ep 12)
Rigolis (ep 22)
Tomomi Kasai as
Kabira J (ep 11)
Risra (ep 22)
Tenjouura no Juunin (6 episodes
eps 5, 11-13, 21, 26
)
Toshihiro Nakabayashi as
Mochizuki (ep 26)
Resident A (ep 26)
Toshihiro Nakamura as
Blue (eps 1, 25)
Centipede-kaijin (ep 11)
Gota (ep 12)
Heavy-Eight Part-time Jobber (ep 2)
Kabira J (ep 11)
Newspaper Salesman (ep 12)
Youhei Oobayashi as
Entanglement Man (ep 8)
Ganymede
Kabira J (ep 11)
Manji (eps 10, 17)
Pelial (eps 1, 25)
Resident B (ep 26)
Uncle of Civl Engineering (ep 14)
Yūko Minaguchi as Pero's Narration (ep 24)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam
Ashi Productions
Accessory Design: Team Till Dawn (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10, 12-14, 17, 21, 23-24
)

Animation Production: AIC A.S.T.A.
Art Direction: Team Till Dawn
Backgrounds: Team Till Dawn
Broadcaster:
Kids Station (2009-11)
Television Kanagawa (2009-10-03)
In-Between Animation: PRA
Production: Flying Dog
Production Assistance:
Studio Fantasia (12 episodes
eps 5-8, 11-12, 15-16, 21-24
)

Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Setting Assistance: Studio Fantasia
Sound Production: Dax Production
Video Editing: Mitomo VTC

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology