×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Contest Extended Until MIDNIGHT Nov 1! • Your guys' entries are the pick of the patch, so we're adding an additional 48 hours to get your pumpkins in! read more

Jinzo Konchu Kabuto Borg VxV (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kabuto Borg (Portuguese)
مبارزة الابطال (Arabic)
人造昆虫カブトボーグ VxV (Japanese)
인조곤충 버그파이터 (Korean)
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
2006-10-05
2006-10-05 to 2007-10-11
2014-02-01 (Portugal)
Opening Theme:
"Beetle Power!" by PINKY PIGLETS
Ending Theme:
"VICTORY ROAD" by PINKY PIGLETS
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Ishiodori
Series Composition: Akatsuki Yamatoya
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (19 episodes
eps 1-5, 11-12, 15, 20, 27-28, 34, 36, 38, 41, 46, 50-52
)

Katsuhiko Chiba (11 episodes
eps 8, 14, 17, 23, 29, 32, 35, 39, 42, 48-49
)

Katsuyuki Sumisawa (eps 10, 13, 24)
Kento Shimoyama (7 episodes
eps 6, 18, 21, 26, 31, 43, 47
)

Yoshio Urasawa (12 episodes
eps 7, 9, 16, 19, 22, 25, 30, 33, 37, 40, 44-45
)

Storyboard:
Hiromitsu Morita (9 episodes
eps 4, 8, 16, 23, 30, 33, 37, 42, 45
)

Hiroshi Ishiodori (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 13, 24, 32, 43, 50, 52
)

Hitoshi Nanba (ep 5)
Masao Ookubo (9 episodes
eps 11, 21, 25, 31, 36, 41, 46, 48, 51
)

Minami Akitsu (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 14, 19, 28, 40, 47
)

NaNaKo (ep 6)
Toshi Shishikura (ep 20)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 38)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 35)
Yoshio Shinoda (ep 15)
Young Hoon Han (22 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-9, 11-19 odd, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 42, 44, 47, 49
)

Young Sik Hwang (28 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10-20 even, 21, 23, 25-26, 28, 30-31, 33, 35-36, 38, 40-41, 43, 45-46, 48, 50-51
)

Yuji Himaki (ep 9)
Yukio Suzuki (9 episodes
eps 12, 18, 20, 26, 29, 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Unit Director:
Hiroshi Ishiodori (OP/ED; eps 1, 14, 52)
Toyoaki Nakajima (15 episodes
eps 5, 18, 20, 23, 25, 28, 30, 33, 35, 38, 40, 43, 45, 48, 50
)

Young Hoon Han (10 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 17, 22, 27, 32, 37, 42, 47
)

Young Sik Hwang (10 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 26, 31, 36, 41, 46, 51
)

Yukihiro Shino (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 15
)

Yukio Suzuki (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Character Design:
Kil Sun Chang
Yasuyuki Noda
Art Director: Manami Koyama
Animation Director:
Bum-Chul Chang (eps 13, 17, 22)
Dae Hoon Kim (ep 23)
Hyun Ok Kim (5 episodes
eps 27, 32, 37, 42, 47
)

Jae Han Lee (6 episodes
eps 28, 33, 38, 43, 48, 52
)

Kil Sun Jang (eps 4, 9)
Kim Jin (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18
)

Masayuki Tanaka (ep 1)
Min Wook Kang (10 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50
)

Mo Jung Hee (eps 3, 8, 14)
Se Hyung Ryu (10 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 26, 31, 36, 41, 46, 51
)

Seo Seong Jong (7 episodes
eps 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Yasuyuki Noda (OP/ED)
Mechanical design: Jang Hwan Cho
Sound Director: Kisuke Koizumi
Director of Photography: Jung Joo Ree
Executive producer:
Jai Boem Lim (RYUNI)
Keiichiro Mochizuki (G&G)
Masao Takiyama (Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Masaya Sawada (Takara Tomy)
Yoko Matsushita (NAS)
Producer:
Katsunori Narumo (Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Kwang Myung Jung (RYUNI)
Tatsuji Yamazaki (NAS)

3D Work: Myung Jo You
Animation producer:
Atsuo Sugiyama (NAS; eps 1-3)
DU YEOL JUNG (G&G)
Kazuhiro Asou (NAS; eps 4-52)
Seiichi Kikawada (G&G)
Assistant producer: Akiko Baba
Background Design: Koung Hee Woo
Casting Cooperation: Takako Tanaka (Nelke Planning)
Character Assistant: Masayuki Tanaka (eps 3-4, 6)
Color design: Ayami Minowa
Editing Assistant: Ran Kobayashi (eps 4-6)
Kabuto Borg Design: Tomoyuki Tanaka (eps 5-52)
Kabuto Borg Development Team:
Chie Yamada (eps 5-52)
Kenji Nakayama (eps 5-52)
Tadashi Ryuishi (eps 5-52)
Takashi Kikuchibara (eps 5-52)
Key Animation:
Bog Ryun Seo (4 episodes
eps 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Boo Hee Lee (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19, 24, 29
)

Bum-Chul Chang (13 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-11, 13, 17-18, 22-23, 26
)

Byeong-jin Seo (4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 33, 35
)

Byoung Eui Koak (4 episodes
eps 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Byung Chung Shin (ep 38)
Byung Kyu Woo (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Byung Pill Park (ep 21)
Chae Gil Lim (eps 23, 43, 45)
Chang Gui Kim (4 episodes
eps 18, 23, 25, 31
)

Dae Hoon Kim (5 episodes
eps 23, 33, 35, 38, 45
)

Dong Gyun Ryu (eps 35, 45)
Duk Ho Lee (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 11-12, 21
)

Eel Kim (eps 5, 10, 15)
Eun Rok Lee (eps 18, 30, 41)
Gi Suk Lee (4 episodes
eps 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Hee Jung Jang (14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 13, 17, 20, 22, 27, 31-32, 38, 43, 48, 51
)

Heung Keun Yoon (7 episodes
eps 15, 21, 26, 31, 36, 41, 46
)

Ho Won Jeong (eps 41, 45)
Hyun Ok Kim (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 13, 17, 20, 22, 32, 37, 42, 47
)

Hyun-jung Lee (eps 5, 10, 15)
Hyung Joon Mubon (7 episodes
eps 15, 21, 26, 31, 36, 41, 46
)

Hyung Sik Shin (4 episodes
eps 6, 26, 35, 45
)

Ill Ku Kang (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 13, 17, 20, 22, 27, 32, 37, 42, 47, 52
)

In-Hee Park (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19, 24, 29
)

Jae Han Lee (6 episodes
eps 28, 33, 38, 43, 48, 52
)

Jae Min Lee (4 episodes
eps 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Jeong Geun Kim (ep 46)
Ji Myung Oh (eps 2, 18, 21)
Jong Eun Lee (5 episodes
eps 40, 45, 48, 50, 52
)

Joong-Ho Kim (ep 40)
Ju Hong Kang (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 18, 40, 48, 50
)

Jung Ha Seo (ep 40)
Jung Hee Park (5 episodes
eps 28, 33, 45, 48, 51
)

Jung Jin Park (14 episodes
eps 21, 28, 30, 33, 35, 38, 40-41, 45-47, 50-52
)

Katsuji Matsumoto (OP)
Ki Yeop Kim (10 episodes
eps 6-7, 11-12, 37, 41-43, 45, 47
)

Kil Sun Jang (9 episodes
eps 13, 17, 22, 27, 32, 38, 43, 48, 52
)

Kim Jung A (ep 40)
Kim Min Su (ep 21)
Kim So Yeon (8 episodes
eps 12, 15, 23, 25, 31, 36, 46-47
)

Kwang Mo Park (eps 35, 38)
Kyu Yeol Oh (eps 5, 10, 15)
Masao Ookubo (OP)
Masayuki Fujita (OP)
Mee Young Hwang (14 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15-16, 21, 26, 30-31, 37, 41-43, 45, 50
)

Mi Ra Kwon (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Min Su Cho (9 episodes
eps 21, 28, 30, 33, 41, 46-48, 50
)

Min Wook Kang (13 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 52
)

Mo Jung Hee (4 episodes
eps 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Myung Cheol Kim (ep 40)
Na Young Jeon (eps 5, 10, 15)
Oh Sik Kwon (15 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 11-12, 15-16, 21, 26, 37, 41-43, 47
)

Sang Jin Lee (6 episodes
eps 12, 25, 28, 40, 43, 50
)

Se Hyung Ryu (10 episodes
eps 1, 11, 16, 21, 26, 31, 36, 41, 46, 51
)

Sea Wang (ep 36)
Seo Seong Jong (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Seung Geun Ryu (4 episodes
eps 18, 23, 31, 33
)

Seung Hyun Hong (ep 28)
So Yeon Lee (eps 45, 50)
Soo Sang Lee (13 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15-16, 21, 26, 30, 37, 41-42, 45, 47, 50
)

Su Jin Han (10 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9-10, 12, 26, 28, 31, 33
)

Suk Won Choi (ep 40)
Sung Woo Kim (ep 50)
Tae-Hyung Kim (10 episodes
eps 5-7, 11-12, 15-16, 37, 42-43
)

Toshi Shishikura (ED)
Toyoaki Nakajima (ED)
Yi Se Hee (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Yong Nam Kim (ep 40)
Yong Sang Kwon (eps 12, 35)
Young Hoon Han (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 27, 32, 37, 42, 47
)

Young Il Kim (eps 5, 10, 15)
Young Ju Park (ep 50)
Young Sik Hwang (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 16, 21
)

Mechanical Work: Hiroshi Ogawa (eps 1-52)
Planning: Jai Boem Lim
Production manager:
Choi Sung Jin
Motoharu Yagihashi
Program Manager:
Akira Sasaki (Animax)
Sadao Asaga
Program Publicity:
Hajime Sugata (Animax)
Naomi Endou (eps 2-52)
Recording Adjustment: Akiyoshi Yoda
Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui (Soundbox)
Theme Song Composition: MB
Theme Song Lyrics: MB
Theme Song Performance: Pinky Piglets
VTR Editing:
Masaki Koike (eps 3-52)
Masami Suzuki (Mitomo VTC)
Satoshi Suzuki (eps 1-2)
Kanako Mitsuhashi as Katsuji Matsuoka
Kei Watanabe as Ken Ryuushou
Kyouko Chikiri as Ryuusei Amanogawa

Mayumi Yamaguchi as Chinese third brother 
Mika Sakenobe as Linlin Ryushou (4 episodes
eps 35, 47-48, 50
)
Rumi Shishido as Amiko Itari/Venetian
Takashi Matsuyama as Big Bang 
Takeshi Maeda as
Gulf Stream (Sasamoto) 
Lloyd Andou 
Teruaki Ogawa as Borger X
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Johnny
Yuka Terasaki as Linlin Ryushou (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20, 32
)

Ai Maeda as Amelia (ep 39)
Akemi Okamura as
Cheryl (ep 12)
Ginji (ep 40)
Akiko Kimura as Tome Nakajima (ep 37)
Akimitsu Takase as Charles de Gaulle (ep 20)
Akira Nakagawa as
Shigekazu Nishiyama (8 episodes
eps 4, 32, 36, 38, 41-42, 48, 52
)

Shinnosuke Shinohara (ep 15)
Asako Yoshida as Nakamura (ep 5)
Azusa Kataoka as Minako (ep 5)
Azusa Nakao as Katsuji's mother (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 21, 31, 48-49
)
Bunmei Tobayama as Hermit Borg (ep 13)
Chieko Higuchi as Kane Nakajima (ep 37)
Daisuke Nakamura as Ginga Amanogawa (ep 10)
Eiji Takemoto as Bide Tanaka (ep 18)
Eiji Yanagisawa as Atlas (ep 29)
Eriko Hirata as Francine Pannacotta (ep 28)
Fumiko Orikasa as Makiko Hondayama (ep 47)
Haruhi Nanao as Shiori Kanai (ep 19)
Hikaru Yamamoto as Sayaka (ep 1)
Hiroshi Shimozaki as
Dangerous Kobayashi (ep 17)
General Kelly (ep 31)
Gilegeenyo (ep 18)
Heiya (ep 27)
Mochizuki-sensei (ep 38)
Shirokuma Peak (eps 34, 51)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Shinigami (ep 49)
Hitoshi Bifu as Gonzaemon Matsushiro (ep 27)
Hozumi Gōda as Katsuji's grandfather (ep 8)
Kaori Shimizu as Hitomi (ep 11)
Kazuhiko Nishimatsu as
Ramone (ep 18)
Santa Claus (ep 47)
Kenji Nomura as Barbarican Takasaki (ep 42)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Masahiko Mura (ep 43)
Kōji Ishii as Doctor Neo (ep 13)
Koji Yusa as Jackal Sasaki (ep 52)
Kokoro Kikuchi as Judy (ep 29)
Kouichi Nagano as Ken's father
Kousuke Takeuchi as Animal Saitou (ep 17)
Makoto Ishii as Kameida Carmeda (ep 30)
Manabi Mizuno as Sakurai (ep 5)
Mari Yamada as Tomoko Souma (ep 9)
Mariko Nagahama as Barbara (ep 23)
Masami Iwasaki as
Balkan (ep 52)
King Amarao (ep 31)
Masato Amada as Jean-Michael Mac Rachelin (ep 28) 
Masaya Takatsuka as Robert (ep 12)
Michiko Neya as Rebecca Goldberg (eps 14, 52)
Michiru Yamazaki as Tajima (ep 5)
Mika Ishibashi as Ken's mother
Mika Itou as Ruri Azuma (ep 48)
Miki Nagasawa as Kaori Kanai (ep 19)
Naoki Bandou as President Nakajima (ep 37)
Naomi Kusumi as Inazou Yoneda (ep 6)
Noriko Fujita as Marian
Orie Kimoto as Norimi (ep 26)
Rie Nakagawa as Kozue Araki (ep 27)
Risa Mizuno as Nayo Makumo (ep 17)
Ryo Naitou as Tanokura (ep 27)
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Gonzales (ep 18)
Sachiko Nagai as Hajime Ishida (ep 9)
Sawa Ishige as Hinano (ep 49)
Shigeru Sugimoto as Kumotanzawa (ep 17)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Mustafa (ep 18)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Earl Borg (ep 21)
Shiro Saito as Pluto (ep 29)
Sukekiyo Kameyama as Sydney Munson
Takahiro Hirano as Kanehara (ep 27)
Takehiro Hasu as
José Solplessa (ep 17)
Shirogane (ep 27)
Tetsuo Komura as
Black Gold Division (ep 14)
Kabuemon Bandou (ep 43)
Urara Takano as Yurie Ishida (ep 9)
Yōji Ueda as
Claude Senshu (ep 35)
Kodama (ep 27)
The Mommy (ep 44)
Yoko Nishino as Yayoi Nishio (ep 48)
Yoshikazu Nagano as Montesquieu (ep 20)
Yoshiko Iseki as Madame Jennifer (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 32, 36, 38, 51
)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as
Anjolyras (ep 31)
Taj Mahd Mohamed Al Saud (ep 28)
Yuki Masuda as Newton Curtis (eps 30, 32)
Yūko Nakamura as Geppei (ep 35)
Yuu Sugimoto as Misao Hamada (eps 35, 38)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
G&G Direction
G&G Entertainment
Animation Production Cooperation: NAS
Broadcaster:
Animax (2006-10-10)
BS Japan (2006-10-05)
Internet Streaming: U-NEXT
Key Animation: YABES (ep 36)
Original Product: Takara Tomy
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: KBS Television
Korean cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Licensed by: Sony Pictures (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: MBC3
Arabic cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: SIC K (Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology