×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

D-Frag! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Tomoya Haruno/PUBLISHED BY KADOKAWA CORPORATION MEDIAFACTORY/D-Fragments Project


Alternative title:
D-Fragments
ディーふらぐ! (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Kazama Kenji was feared as the worst delinquent of Fujou High, but after certain events led him to peek in on the Game Development Club, he witnesses the outbreak of a fire. While the members inside manage to succeed in putting it out, they all attack Kenji to erase his memory and hide the incident. Kenji desperately tries to escape from them, but when their president Shibasaki Roka rescues him he ends up joining their Game Development Club.
User Ratings: 569 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 53 votes (sub:44, dub:5, raw:2, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 104 votes (sub:86, dub:15, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Very good: 174 votes (sub:137, dub:26, ?:1, raw:1, others:9
7 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 136 votes (sub:99, dub:28, raw:2, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 63 votes (sub:51, dub:7, ?:1, raw:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:16, dub:5)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 956 users, rank: #1258 (of 8977)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.647 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4762, rank: #1321 (of 9084)
Weighted mean: 7.571 (Very good−), rank: #1369 (of 9084) (seen all: 7.67 / seen some: 5.64 / won't finish: 3.76)
Bayesian estimate: 7.569 (Very good−), rank: #1100 (of 6826)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-01-06
Opening Theme:
#1: "Stalemate!" (すているめいと!) by IOSYS jk Girls
Ending Theme:
#1: "Minna no Namae o Irete Kudasai" (Please Enter Everyone's Names) by Kana Hanazawa, Shizuka Itou, and Aki Toyosaki
Trivia: We have 7
Review:
D-Frag! BD+DVD (May 20, 2015)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    D-Frag! - The Complete Series [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2020-01-21 (from $17.99)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    D-Frag! - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2015-04-28 (from $42.99)
    D-Frag! - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2015-04-28 (from $76.93)
    D-Frag! - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (BD+DVD) 2017-02-07 (from $25.09)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu
Script:
Chabo Higurashi (eps 7, 9, 11)
Hinako Eri (eps 5-6, 10)
Makoto Uezu (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 12
)

Yuniko Ayana (ep 2)
Storyboard:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Yano (ep 10)
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 6)
Masaharu Okuwari (ep 7)
Shizutaka Sugahara (OP; eps 1-2, 12)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 10)
Shizutaka Sugahara (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-12
)

Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 8)
Takafumi Fujii (eps 3, 5, 9)
Original creator: Tomoya Haruno
Character Design: Kentarou Matsumoto
Art Director: Yasuyuki Yuzawa
Chief Animation Director: Kentarou Matsumoto
Animation Director:
Chie Hotoki (ep 12)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 6)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 11)
Kazuhiko Tamura (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 11
)

Kentarou Matsumoto (ED; eps 1, 9)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 3)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 6)
Takatoshi Honda (eps 9, 11)
Takuro Shinbo (eps 5, 8, 11)
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 9)
Yuki Yabuta (ep 6)
Yūko Hariba (ep 6)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Yorinobu Oda
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 12)
Atori Ozawa (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Ayako Sugimura (eps 10-11)
Fumie Sasaki (eps 7, 11)
Fumiya Uehara (ep 6)
Kazune Suzuki (ep 12)
Kumi Ishii (eps 6-7)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 5)
Masayo Komata (eps 4-6)
Megumi Nakai (eps 5-6, 10, 12)
Michiko Ōtani (ep 6)
Mie Miyai (ep 11)
Miki Yoshida (ep 6)
Naoko Tanaka (ep 8)
Natsuo Kawamura (ep 7)
Orie Tanaka (ep 1)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 4)
Satomi Kokubo (ep 2)
Satoshi Miyoshi (ep 5)
Shō Hamada (eps 1, 4-6, 12)
Shōta Ōnishi (ep 6)
Shuichi Onda (ep 5)
Takafumi Koshi (ep 12)
Takatoshi Honda (ep 10)
Tomoe Kikuchi (ep 5)
Tomoki Hirano (ep 12)
Tomoyo Morita (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Kajino (ep 11)
Yasukazu Kikuchi (ep 8)
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 11)
Yuki Kamiguri (ep 5)
Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 10, 12)
Assistant producer: Shinpei Yamashita
Background Art:
Emi Kitahara (eps 1-12)
Hisako Endo (ep 1)
Hisako Saitou (eps 2, 4-6)
Junko Shimada (eps 1-2, 4-6)
Katsufumi Hariu (ep 1)
Koji Ono (eps 6, 12)
Mikiko Matsumoto (eps 1-12)
Mina Nakayama (ep 1)
Osamu Ii (eps 4-7, 9)
Shunsuke Suzuki (eps 1-12)
Yoshio Harisaki (eps 1, 4)
Yuho Akagami (eps 1-12)
Casting Management: Asako Komuro
Color design: Ritsuko Utagawa
Color setting:
Jinko Suzuki (eps 1, 4, 9, 11)
Miki Tachibana (eps 2, 5, 8, 12)
Yuka Nakamura (ep 6)
Yuuko Fukuda (eps 7, 10)
Cooperation: Masatoshi Takahashi
Editing: Yasutaka Ikeda
Ending Animation: Keiji Gotoh
Finish Animation:
Jinko Suzuki (eps 4, 7-9, 11)
Miki Tachibana (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-12
)

Mitsuki Sekine (ep 8)
Mizuki Saitō (ep 8)
Yuki Hayashi (ep 8)
Yuuko Fukuda (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10-12
)

Finish Check:
Jinko Suzuki (eps 1, 4, 9, 11)
Miki Tachibana (eps 2, 5, 8, 12)
Yuka Nakamura (ep 6)
Yuuko Fukuda (eps 7, 10)
Finish Check Assistant: Yuuko Fukuda (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Alberto Kie (Seven Arcs Pictures; ep 8)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 4)
Ayumu Tsujimura (PRA; ep 6)
Chie Koyama (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-12
)

Eri Gotō (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Haruki Oomori (Seven Arcs Pictures; ep 8)
Keiko Tanaka (PRA; ep 6)
Kento Shintani (ep 8)
Masashi Takai (eps 1-5, 8-12)
Masayuki Jourinbou (PRA; ep 6)
Misaki Uda (Seven Arcs Pictures; ep 8)
Saki Yamanoi (Seven Arcs Pictures; ep 8)
Shotaro Imai (ep 4)
Tomoyo Morita (eps 1-2, 4, 7)
Yūki Yajima (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-12
)

Yukiko Sugano (Seven Arcs Pictures; ep 8)
In-Between Check:
Fumiya Uehara (ep 6)
Michiko Ōtani (ep 6)
Tomoyo Morita (eps 1-2, 4)
Key Animation:
Ai Hirosa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Akihiro Ōtake (ep 7)
Akio Kitahara (ep 12)
An Katsuragi (ep 5)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 6)
Ayano Sugai (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 11)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 10)
Chiharu Kataoka (ep 6)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 4)
Emi Honda (ep 1)
Fumiko Kon (eps 4, 12)
Fumiko Yoshida (ep 4)
Fumino Fujii (eps 1, 7)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 7)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 6)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8)
Hikaru Konaka (ep 12)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 10)
Jun Maeda (eps 2, 10)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 6)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 7)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 2)
Kanako Inoue (ep 2)
Kayo Daibou (ep 2)
Kayoko Ezoe (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9-10, 12
)

Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 1)
Kei Sakai (ep 10)
Kei Sato (ep 10)
Keiji Gotoh (eps 1, 9)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 1)
Kozue Horanai (eps 2, 4)
Kumi Ishii (OP)
Kumiko Kakoi (存久美子; ep 9)
Maito Kanzaki (ep 6)
Maki Fujita (ep 4)
Makiko Uemura (ep 5)
Makoto Nakata (ep 6)
Michiko Ōtani (ep 6)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 4)
Miho Matsuura (ep 6)
Mika Hamanaka (ep 10)
Mika Saitō (OP)
Miyako Ōta (ep 7)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 2, 10)
Naoki Fuchigami (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 1)
Orie Tanaka (OP)
Rie Saitou (eps 1, 7)
Ryō Tanaka (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9, 11
)

Ryoko Kawamura (eps 2, 10)
Saina Nishio (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 11)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 11)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 2)
Shiho Kosaka (ep 6)
Shin Komatsu (ep 6)
Shinichi Iimura (OP; 飯村一真; ep 11)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 6)
Shintaro Muraki (ep 6)
Shinya Harii (ep 5)
Shinya Itō (ep 10)
Shōta Ōnishi (ep 6)
Shuji Maruyama (OP)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 1)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 11)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11)
Taichi Nakaguma (ep 6)
Takatoshi Honda (OP; eps 1, 7, 9)
Takayuki Nakao (ep 7)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 7, 10)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11)
Terumi Muto (ep 7)
Tomoe Akino (eps 4, 11)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Tomoyo Morita (ep 12)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 5)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11)
Wataru Abe (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12
)

Yasuhiro Kajino (OP; eps 1, 7, 9, 12)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 4, 7)
Yasuko Sakuma (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Yoko Ikegawa (ep 6)
Yoriko Gotō (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 12
)

Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 10)
Yoshie Sakata (eps 4, 9)
Yoshifumi Terai (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Itō (ep 5)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 12)
Youko Nomura (eps 4, 10)
Yūichirō Yamada (eps 2, 4, 9, 12)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 2)
Yuki Yabuta (ep 6)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 10)
Yuya Tsukada (ep 10)
Logo Design: Kazuto Hatakeyama (LIGHTING)
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Photography:
Kinuko Matsui (eps 1-7)
Mayumi Kurimoto (eps 1-12)
Miki Hattori (eps 1-12)
Seigo Egami (eps 1-12)
Yorinobu Oda (eps 1-12)
Yoshiaki Ōkuma (eps 1-12)
Plug-In Cooperation: Kengo Watanabe
Production Advancement:
Mitsuki Sakai (eps 7, 9, 11)
Mitsuyoshi Teruya (ep 6)
Shunya Fukushi (eps 8, 10, 12)
Sota Itani (ep 5)
Production Affairs:
Misako Tanimoto
Yuriko Matsuo
Program Manager: Shinnosuke Wada (TV Tokyo)
Program Promotion: Hideo Kageyama (TV Tokyo)
Sound Editor: Ryō Hattori
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Mixing: Yūichi Morita
Sound Production Manager: Kengo Kawazoe
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Studio RayArt; eps 1, 8)
Special Thanks To:
Ark Performance (ep 11)
Arpeggio Partners (ep 10)
Atto (ep 8)
Itsuki Tanaka (田中壱樹; ep 9)
Jūichi Sanada (ep 5)
Kazuaki Morita (ep 10)
Minari Endo (ep 4)
Tatsuhiko Hikagi (ep 7)
Tomoya Haruno (ep 12)
Wannyanpuu- (ep 6)
Yasu (ep 2)
Theme Song Arrangement: ARM (IOSYS;OP)
Theme Song Compositon: ARM (IOSYS;OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Toyosaki (ED)
Kana Hanazawa (ED)
Momiji Yamamoto (OP)
Shizuka Itou (ED)
Takai-san (OP)
Visual Effects: Hitoshi Tokumaru
Kana Hanazawa as Roka Shibasaki
Katsuyuki Konishi as Kenji Kazama

Aki Toyosaki as Funabori
Akira Ishida as Naganuma
Ami Koshimizu as Minami Ohsawa
Chiwa Saito as Chitose Karasuyama
Emiri Katō as Noe Kazama (ep 9)
Eri Sendai as Shinsen (Geroko)
Hiroki Gotō as Yokoshima
Jun Fukuyama as Ataru Kawahara
Kana Ueda as Tama Sakai
Kenichirō Matsuda as Hiroshi Nagayama
Kouki Miyata as Hachi Shiou
Megumi Toyoguchi as Tsutsumi Inada
Mikako Takahashi as Sakura Mizukami
Ryoko Shiraishi as Sakuragaoka
Shizuka Itou as Takao-buchō
Yuko Sanpei as Azuma Matsubara

Atsushi Kousaka as
Fifty-Fifty Fujisaki
Tenjin (ep 7)
Banjou Ginga as Narration (ep 8)
Eiichi Takahashi as
Haijima (ep 4)
Police Officer (ep 2)
Shinagawa (ep 7)
Eri Sendai as Isle (ep 7)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Mob Father
Isamu Yūsen as Ōhori (eps 5-9)
Jouji Nakata as Sean Konekone
Katsuhiro Tokuishi as Student (ep 1)
Kent Itō as Student (ep 1)
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Matsuhisa (ep 4)
Marie Mizuno as Mob Son
Mayu Matsushiro as
Club Member (ep 2)
Fukunishi (ep 5)
Teacher (ep 10)
Woman (ep 6)
Minami Takahashi as
Noborito (ep 8)
Student (ep 1)
Miyu Matsuki as Fukuko Nishinaga (ep 12)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as RaiGaiGar (ep 5)
Ryoka Yuzuki as
Announcer Lady (ep 5)
Takao's Mother (ep 8)
Ryōkan Koyanagi as Muromi
Ryoko Ono as Takao's Eldest Sister (ep 8)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Boruta Torada
Shuuhei Iwase as
Glasses Boy (eps 5, 9)
Nakasu (eps 6-7)
Police Officer (ep 2)
Sō Kameyamagami (ep 12)
Takezawa (ep 4)
Tennōzu (ep 10)
Takahiro Fujiwara as
Moro (ep 6)
Myōkaku (ep 4)
Yamada
Tetsu Inada as Odawara
Tomomi Isomura as Takao's 2nd Sister (ep 8)
Yūta Odagaki as Takasaki (ep 4)

Shuuhei Iwase (ep 3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Brain's Base
Backgrounds: Studio Fuga
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-01-11)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2014-01-07)
TV Osaka (2014-01-10)
TV Tokyo (2014-01-06)
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (eps 5, 8, 11)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Kadokawa (Media Factory)
Photography: Brains Base Digital
Photography Assistance:
Graphinica (ep 12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 12)
M.S.C (ep 12)
Production Assistance: PRA (ep 6)
VTR Editing: Good Job Tokyo
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Translation: Jackie McClure
ADR Script: J. Michael Tatum
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Andrew Manson
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Stephanie Hinyub
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Blu-ray Production Assistant:
Monica Crespo
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Commentary:
Austin Tindle (ep 1)
Bryn Apprill (ep 10)
Ian Sinclair (ep 1)
J. Michael Tatum (ep 1)
Jerry Jewell (ep 10)
Josh Grelle (ep 1)
Whitney Rodgers (ep 10)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Andrew Manson
DVD Menu Design: Stephanie Hinyub
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Production Assistant:
Monica Crespo
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Language Asset Manager: Susie Nixon
Lead ADR Engineer: Alyssa Galindo
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Production Assistant:
Katherine Salavarria
Trenton Jons
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Austin Tindle as Kenji Kazama
Bryn Apprill as Roka Shibasaki

Caitlin Glass as Minami Ohsawa
Clifford Chapin as Naganuma
Felecia Angelle as Funabori
Ian Sinclair as Nagayama
J. Michael Tatum as Ataru Kawahara
Jad Saxton as Noe Kazama
Josh Grelle as Yokoshima
Leah Clark as Shinsen
Lindsay Seidel as Tama Sakai
Megan Shipman as Sakura Mizukami
Megan Vanderpluym as Sakuragaoka
Micah Solusod as Hachi Shiou
Monica Rial as Azuma Matsubara
Morgan Garrett as Tsutsumi Inada
Tia Ballard as Takao
Whitney Rodgers as Chitose Karasuyama

Aaron Dismuke as Haijima
Aaron Roberts as
H (ep 2)
Kodama
Alexis Tipton as Fukuko Nishinaga (ep 12)
Anthony Bowling as Takasaki
Bill Jenkins as Sean Conecone
Bryn Apprill as Madam Mariko (ep 2)
Chris Guerrero as Meinohana
Chris Rager as Yamada
Corey Cleary-Stoner as
Kisarazu
Takezawa
Cris George as Moro
David Trosko as Myokaku
David Vincent as Boruta Torada
Doug Goodrich as
Muromi
Tennohzu
To
Ian Sinclair as
Gaindhi
Obori
James Holub as Tenjin
Jamie Marchi as Takao's Eldest Sister (ep 8)
Jarrod Greene as
Matsuhisa
T (ep 2)
Jerry Jewell as
Narrator
Shikiba
Justin Briner as Kawabata
Justin Cook as Osaki
Justin Pate as Komagawa
Kara Edwards as Ogawa
Kristin Sutton as Noborito
Kyle Phillips as
Higashigawa
Jijou
Lauren Allison as Mrs. Takao
Leah Clark as Isle
Marcus D. Stimac as
Kaneko
Nakasu
Micah Solusod as Mr. Kids (ep 5)
Michelle Lee as Fukunishi
Newton Pittman as Kameyamagami
Nick Haley as Fujisaki
Patrick Seitz as Odawara
Ricco Fajardo as
Orihara
Shinonome
Robert McCollum as Joe (ep 5)
Sam Swanson as Akasaka
Sarah Wiedenheft as Second Oldest Takao Girl
Scott Freeman as
Ohori
Ragaigar
Tyson Rinehart as Oimachi

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Animax UK (UK)
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology