×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Rurouni Kenshin (TV 1996)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© N. Watsuki•Shueisha/Fuji-TV•Aniplex Inc.


Alternative title:
El Guerrero Samuraï (Spanish)
Kenshin le Vagabond (French)
Kenshin samurai vagabondo (Italian)
Kenshin, ang Manlalakbay na Samurai (Tagalog)
Kenshin, el Guerrero Samurai (Spanish)
Ruroken
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan (Japanese)
Rurouni Kenshin: Romance of a Meiji Swordsman
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai
Samurai X (Portuguese)
Samurái X (Spanish)
Бродяга Кэнщин (Russian)
るろうに剣心―明治剣客浪漫譚― (Japanese)
바람의 검심 (Korean)
Genres: action, comedy, drama
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Himura Kenshin is a vagabond with a dark past and sunny disposition. Not a ronin but a rurouni, he was never a samurai, but an assassin of utmost skill in the Meiji restoration, who in the turning point of the war simply walked away. His travels lead him to Tokyo in the 11th year of the Meiji era, where he befriends a female Kendo master, a former thief, a brawler and a doctor all with their own secrets. Together they fight off the enemies surfacing from the dark past that Kenshin cannot escape.
User Ratings: 6006 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1271 votes (sub:700, dub:465, edit.dub:18, ?:10, raw:8, Eng:1, others:69
25 Spanish dubbed
13 Spanish subtitled
12 Portuguese dubbed
6 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Danish subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Lithuanian edited dub
1 Turkish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 2022 votes (sub:1143, dub:749, edit.dub:27, ?:18, raw:7, others:78
29 Spanish dubbed
21 Spanish subtitled
14 Portuguese dubbed
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Greek dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Very good: 1370 votes (sub:793, dub:473, edit.dub:27, ?:9, raw:7, others:61
27 Spanish dubbed
9 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese dubbed
5 Portuguese subtitled
4 French subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Good: 801 votes (sub:440, dub:298, edit.dub:20, raw:10, ?:7, Eng:1, others:25
11 Spanish dubbed
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 278 votes (sub:176, dub:86, edit.dub:3, ?:3, others:10
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 So-so: 130 votes (sub:85, dub:39, ?:1, raw:1, others:4
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 56 votes (sub:36, dub:16, edit.dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Weak: 40 votes (sub:26, dub:13, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:5, dub:5, ?:1, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 14 votes (sub:7, dub:5, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 12107 users, rank: #21 (of 9599)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.354 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4829, rank: #261 (of 9726)
Weighted mean: 8.245 (Very good+), rank: #310 (of 9726) (seen all: 8.49 / seen some: 7.74 / won't finish: 6.05)
Bayesian estimate: 8.243 (Very good+), rank: #184 (of 7375)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 95
Episode titles: We have 95
Vintage:
1996-01-10 to 1998-09-08
1999-03-29 (Spain - Canal Plus dub)
1999-09-07 (Brazil - Rede Globo)
1999-09-20 (Philippines - ABS-CBN)
2000-02-02 (Colombia - Canal RCN)
2001 (Brazil - Cartoon Network)
2003-03-17 (U.S.)
2005-04-07 (Spain - Buzz Channel dub)
2006-10-09 (Philippines - QTV Channel 11)
2007-05-29 (Mexico - Cadena Tres)
2008-09-29 (Animax Latin America)
2016-12-29 (Philippines, Hero TV)
Release dates: We have 17
Opening Theme:
#01: "Sobakasu" by Judy & Mary (eps 1-38)
#1: "Freckles" by Sandy Fox [Media Blasters English version] (eps 1-17)
#02: "½" by Makoto Kawamoto (eps 39-82)
#03: "Kimi Ni Fureru Dake De" by Curio (eps 83-95)
Ending Theme:
#01: "Tactics" by The Yellow Monkey (eps 1-12)
#1: "Tactics" by Lex Lang [Media Blasters English version] (eps 1-12)
#02: "Namida wa Shitte iru" by Mayo Suzukaze (eps 13-27)
#2: "I Know Tears" by Terry Wood [Media Blasters English version] (eps 13-17)
#03: "Heart of Sword - Yoake Mae" by T.M. Revolution (eps 28-38,43-49)
#04: "Fourth Avenue Cafe" by L'Arc~En~Ciel (eps 39-42)
#05: "It's Gonna Rain" by Bonnie Pink (eps 50-66)
#06: "1/3 no Junjou na Kanjou" by Siam Shade (eps 67-82)
#07: "Dame" by You Izumi (eps 83-95)
Insert song:
"Kuroda Bushi" (涼風真世) by Mayo Suzukaze (ep 17)
Links: We have 13
Trivia: We have 18
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 3
Reviews:
News: Show:
Day 1 (Feb 20, 2012)
Aniplex of America Panel (Oct 14, 2011)
Aniplex of America Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Aniplex Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
C2E2 - Day 3 (Mar 22, 2011)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Kenshin PS2 Site Online (May 30, 2006)
NYCC - Viz Manga (Mar 14, 2006)
Anime Top Searches (Dec 22, 2005)
Top Selling Manga (Oct 28, 2005)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Viz November Releases (Jun 4, 2005)
Bonnie Pink at SXSW (Mar 2, 2005)
Manga Sales Successes (Feb 21, 2005)
Cosplay Pics (Aug 15, 2004)
T.M.R Press Conference (Aug 15, 2004)
Otakon 2004 - ADV Films (Aug 12, 2004)
Anime Expo Awards (Jul 19, 2004)
TM Revolution concert (Sep 1, 2003)
Media Blasters (Jul 21, 2003)
Kenshin Manga Plans (May 30, 2003)
Katsucon News (Feb 18, 2003)
OhayoCon 2003: Part II (Jan 21, 2003)
Shounen Jump Exposed (Jul 30, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (May 8, 2002)
Weekly Releases (Mar 26, 2002)
Anime Trivia Quizbook #2 (Mar 9, 2002)
AnimeFringe, Feb 2002 (Feb 1, 2002)
Anime Weekend Atlanta 7 (Sep 25, 2001)
New Anime coming to Japan (Aug 12, 2001)
ACen 2001: Music Videos (May 11, 2001)
DVD Newsbriefs (Nov 17, 2000)
Releases Delayed (Sep 22, 2000)
Samurai X On The Charts (Sep 17, 2000)
Kenshin Audio problems (Aug 20, 2000)
Anime Expo 2000 Day 4 (Jul 8, 2000)
SPJA awards (Jul 6, 2000)
Kenshin Details (Feb 15, 2000)
AWA 99 Wrap-up (Oct 13, 1999)
Interview:
Interview: Steve Blum (Feb 24, 2015)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 10, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 30, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 16, 2009)
ANNCast - Toole Runnings (Sep 24, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 11, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 17, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 26, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 29, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 22, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 15, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 24, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 3, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 27, 2009)
Shelf Life - Almost 200 (Jan 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 16, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 10, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 1, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 25, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 16, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 12, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 3, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 13, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (May 18, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 9, 2006)
Shelf Life - Turning 100 (Jan 10, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 9, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 4, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 21, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 30, 2005)
Ms. Answerman: Taxi (Oct 8, 2004)
I, Ms. Answerman (Jul 16, 2004)
Sound Decision - R.O.D (May 25, 2004)
Sound Decision - Adieu (Jan 11, 2004)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Oct 29, 2003)
Legality of Fansubs (Jun 8, 2003)
Answerman Reloaded (May 23, 2003)
Shelf Life - Xs and Ys (Mar 25, 2003)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Feb 11, 2003)
2002 - Industry Review (Jan 27, 2003)
Answerman: Recovery (May 27, 2002)
Answerman: Chicken Soup (May 7, 2002)
Answerman - Change (Mar 19, 2002)
Answerman Returns (Feb 22, 2002)
Answerman: Physics (Jan 15, 2002)
Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
Answerman, Ne? (Dec 4, 2001)
Answerman: Hasty (Oct 23, 2001)
Answerman: Alphabet Soup (Jul 25, 2001)
Answerman: Scream! (Apr 29, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Legend of Kyoto Premium Box [Artbox Only] (DVD) 2004-03-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - Legend of Kyoto Premium Box [Artbox Only] (DVD) 2004-03-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Legendary Swordsman (DVD 1) 2000-07-18 (from $18.26)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Battle in the Moonlight (DVD 2) 2000-08-22 (from $15.36)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Shadow Elite (DVD 3) 2000-09-26 (from $24.43)
    Rurouni Kenshin - False Prophet (DVD 4) 2000-11-14 (from $26.35)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Renegade Samurai (DVD 5) 2001-02-27 (from $41.87)
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Flames Of Revolution (DVD 6) 2001-03-27 (from $17.77)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Shadow of the Wolf (DVD 7) 2001-05-01 (from $8.29)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Ice Blue Eyes (DVD 8) 2001-07-10 (from $19.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Heart Of The Sword (DVD 9) 2001-07-31 (from $7.16)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Between Life and Death (DVD 10) 2001-08-28 (from $7.14)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Faces of Evil (DVD 11) 2001-09-25 (from $6.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Blind Justice (DVD 12) 2001-09-25 (from $29.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Innocence and Experience (DVD 13) 2001-10-30 (from $11.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fire Requiem (DVD 14) 2001-11-13 (from $29.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Firefly's Wish (DVD 15) 2002-02-26 (from $16.61)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Son of God (DVD 16) 2002-03-26 (from $23.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Holy War (DVD 17) 2002-04-30 (from $6.29)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fall From Grace (DVD 18) 2002-05-28 (from $25.08)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Dreams of Youth (DVD 19) 2002-06-25 (from $11.81)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Soulless Knights (DVD 20) 2002-07-30 (from $19.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - A Shinobi's Love (DVD 21) 2002-08-27 (from $5.60)
    Rurouni Kenshin - End Song (DVD 22) 2002-09-24 (from $3.23)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Wandering Samurai Premium Box Set 1 (DVD 1-6) 2003-11-18
    Rurouni Kenshin - Economy Box Season 1 (DVD 1-6) 2005-11-15 (from $24.33)
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Complete TV Series (DVD 1-22) 2010-04-27 (from $48.69)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Legend of Kyoto Premium Box Set 2 (DVD 7-14) 2004-03-30 (from $139.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Economy Box Season 2 (DVD 7-14) 2006-01-17 (from $51.00)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Tales of the Meiji Premium Box Set 3 (DVD 15-22) 2004-07-27
    Rurouni Kenshin - Economy Box Season 3 (DVD 15-22) 2006-02-14 (from $75.20)
VHS
    Rurouni Kenshin - Battle in the Moonlight (Dub.VHS 2) 2000-07-18 (from $4.00)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Between Life and Death (Dub.VHS 10) 2001-07-31 (from $4.75)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Faces of Evil (Dub.VHS 11) 2001-09-25 (from $5.01)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Blind Justice (Dub.VHS 12) 2001-09-25 (from $3.95)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Innocence and Experience (Dub.VHS 13) 2001-10-30 (from $5.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fire Requiem (Dub.VHS 14) 2001-11-13 (from $4.00)
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Firefly's Wish (Dub.VHS 15) 2002-02-26
    Rurouni Kenshin - Son of God (Dub.VHS 16) 2002-03-26 (from $18.33)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Holy War (Dub.VHS 17) 2002-04-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fall From Grace (Dub.VHS 18) 2002-05-28 (from $24.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Dreams of Youth (Dub.VHS 19) 2002-06-25
    Rurouni Kenshin - Soulless Knights (Dub.VHS 20) 2002-07-30 (from $14.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin - A Shinobi's Love (Dub.VHS 21) 2002-08-27 (from $16.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin - End Song (Dub.VHS 22) 2002-09-24
    Rurouni Kenshin: Legend of Kyoto - Ice Blue Eyes (Dub.VHS 8) 2001-05-29 (from $9.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Legend of Kyoto - Ice Blue Eyes (Dub.VHS 8) 2001-05-29 (from $9.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Legend of Kyoto - Heart of the Sword (Dub.VHS 9) 2001-06-26
    Rurouni Kenshin: Legend of Kyoto - Heart of the Sword (Dub.VHS 9) 2001-06-26 (from $4.00)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Legendary Swordsman (Dub.VHS 1) 2000-07-18 (from $7.55)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Legendary Swordsman (Dub.VHS 1) 2000-07-18 (from $39.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - The Shadow Elite (Dub.VHS 3) 2000-10-31 (from $5.46)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - The Shadow Elite (Dub.VHS 3) 2000-10-31 (from $12.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - False Prophet (Dub.VHS 4) 2000-11-14
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - False Prophet (Dub.VHS 4) 2000-11-14
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Renegade Samurai (Dub.VHS 5) 2001-02-27 (from $8.97)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - The Flames of Revolution (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-03-27 (from $9.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - The Flames of Revolution (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-03-27 (from $9.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Shadow of the Wolf (Dub.VHS 7) 2001-04-24 (from $4.00)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Shadow of the Wolf (Dub.VHS 7) 2001-04-24 (from $9.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Battle in the Moonlight (Sub.VHS 2) 2000-07-18
    Rurouni Kenshin - Between Life and Death (Sub.VHS 10) 2001-08-28
    Rurouni Kenshin - Faces of Evil (Sub.VHS 11) 2001-09-25 (from $5.70)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Blind Justice (Sub.VHS 12) 2001-09-25
    Rurouni Kenshin - Innocence and Experience (Sub.VHS 13) 2001-10-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fire Requiem (Sub.VHS 14) 2001-11-13
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Firefly's Wish (Sub.VHS 15) 2002-02-26 (from $17.93)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Son of God (Sub.VHS 16) 2002-03-26 (from $9.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Holy War (Sub.VHS 17) 2002-04-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fall From Grace (Sub.VHS 18) 2002-05-28
    Rurouni Kenshin - Dreams of Youth (Sub.VHS 19) 2002-06-25
    Rurouni Kenshin - Soulless Knights (Sub.VHS 20) 2002-07-30 (from $9.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin - A Shinobi's Love (Sub.VHS 21) 2002-08-27
    Rurouni Kenshin - End Song (Sub.VHS 22) 2002-09-24
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Renegade Samurai (Sub.VHS 5) 2001-02-27 (from $4.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuhiro Furuhashi
Screenplay:
Akemi Omode (eps 79-82, 89)
Masashi Sogo (eps 90-94)
Michiko Yokote (ep 22)
Michiru Shimada (40 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 12, 19-21, 25-27, 30-31, 33-34, 41-44, 46-49, 52-56, 63, 67-76
)

Nobuaki Kishima (eps 14, 17-18)
Yoshiyuki Suga (39 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-11, 13, 15-16, 23-24, 28-29, 32, 35-40, 45, 50-51, 57-61, 64-66, 77-78, 83-88
)

Storyboard:
Akihiro Enomoto (6 episodes
eps 15, 21, 27, 36, 41, 64
)

Akitarō Daichi (ep 3)
Eiho Sakadama
Futa Morita (eps 37, 42, 46)
Hiroki Kudō (13 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 16, 35, 48, 51, 55, 58, 61, 65, 72, 76
)

Hiroyuki Kakudō (6 episodes
eps 8, 18, 24, 29, 40, 43
)

Ichirō Takakura (eps 45, 49, 53)
Junji Nishimura (5 episodes
eps 67, 71, 90, 92, 94
)

Katsumi Endō (ep 63)
Katsumi Terahigashi (5 episodes
eps 70, 75, 82, 87, 93
)

Kazu Yokota (7 episodes
eps 19, 25, 33, 38, 44, 46-47
)

Kazuhiro Furuhashi (10 episodes
eps 1, 30-31, 52, 56, 60, 66, 78, 85, 89
)

Kiyoshi Murayama (ep 26)
Koichi Chigira (eps 50, 54, 59)
Masayuki Ōzeki (ep 57)
Naori Hiraki
Norio Kashima
Norio Matsumoto (eps 31, 85)
Ryō Chiki
Saki Noda (ep 6)
Shunji Yoshida (eps 17, 23, 32)
Sōshi Azuka
Sumio Watanabe (eps 68, 74, 81)
Takashi Kobayashi
Takeshi Mori (eps 83, 86, 91)
Tsukasa Sunaga (6 episodes
eps 73, 77, 79-80, 84, 88
)

Yasunao Aoki (ep 22)
Yoshihiro Takamoto (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 14, 20, 28, 34, 39
)

Zouji Azumaya (ep 69)
Episode Director:
Akira Kusune (ep 46)
Akira Shimizu (21 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 24, 29, 35, 40, 43, 48, 51, 55, 61, 65, 72, 76, 81, 86, 91, 94-95
)

Akira Yoshimura (ep 58)
Futa Morita (eps 37, 42)
Hiroshi Morioka (eps 70, 75)
Hiroshi Tsuruta (eps 4, 10, 16)
Hiroyuki Yokoyama (5 episodes
eps 71, 77, 80, 85, 89
)

Ichirō Takakura (eps 45, 49, 53)
Jun Fukuda (5 episodes
eps 15, 21, 27, 36, 41
)

Kazuhiro Furuhashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 30-31, 60, 66
)

Kazuya Miyazaki (ep 63)
Kenichirō Watanabe (ep 19)
Kiyoshi Murayama (ep 26)
Koichi Chigira (eps 50, 54, 59)
Makoto Sokuza (6 episodes
eps 67, 73, 78, 82, 87, 93
)

Naoki Hishikawa (5 episodes
eps 68, 74, 79, 84, 90
)

Naoto Hashimoto (ep 6)
Shigeo Koshi (ep 25)
Shigeru Ōmachi (7 episodes
eps 33, 38, 44, 47, 52, 56, 62
)

Shigeru Ueda (ep 69)
Shinichi Matsumi (ep 2)
Shinichiro Aoki (ep 57)
Shunji Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 23, 32, 83, 88, 92
)

Takashi Kobayashi (ep 11)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 64)
Yasunao Aoki (ep 22)
Yoshihiro Takamoto (7 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 20, 28, 34, 39
)

Original story:
Kaoru Shizuka (Voyage to the Moon World; eps 79-82)
Nobuhiro Watsuki
Art Director: Nobuto Sakamoto
Chief Animation Director: Kuniyuki Ishii
Animation Director:
Akihiro Enomoto (5 episodes
eps 15, 21, 27, 36, 41
)

Akio Kawamura (ep 57)
Akira Matsushima (13 episodes
eps 19, 25, 33, 38, 44, 47, 52, 56, 62, 77, 83, 90, 93
)

Atsuko Nakajima (ep 31)
Hatsuki Tsuji (ep 10)
Hironobu Saitō (ep 5)
Kazumi Sato (4 episodes
eps 68, 75, 80, 87
)

Kazunori Takahashi (eps 37, 42, 46)
Kazuyuki Kobayashi (13 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 11, 16, 20, 28, 34, 45, 49, 53, 59, 66
)

Kuniyuki Ishii (ep 39)
Masaaki Kannan (5 episodes
eps 73, 79, 84, 89, 92
)

Masahide Yanagisawa (eps 26, 30)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 63)
Michinori Chiba (eps 50, 54, 60)
Mitsunori Murata (ep 2)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 23, 32
)

Seiichi Nakatani (4 episodes
eps 69, 74, 82, 88
)

Takuro Shinbo (eps 58, 64)
Tetsuhito Saito (4 episodes
eps 67, 71, 78, 85
)

Toshimitsu Kobayashi (14 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 24, 29, 35, 40, 43, 48, 51, 55, 61, 65
)

Yasuhiro Aoki (eps 9, 14, 22)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 70)
Animation Character Design:
Fumie Muroi
Hideki Hamasu
Director of Photography:
Hiroaki Edamitsu
Masahide Okino
Executive producer:
Kenji Shimizu 
Ryūzō Shirakawa 
Producer:
Akio Wakana (Studio Gallop; eps 1-66)
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Studio Deen; eps 67-95)
Koji Kaneda (Fuji TV)
Mitshuhisa Hida
Mitsuhisa Hida (SPE Visual Work Inc.)

Art Model: Masami Hagiwara
Assistant producer:
Katsunori Narumo (SPE Visual Work Inc.)
Keiichi Matsuda (Studio Deen; eps 67-94)
Toshiyuki Kato (Studio Gallop; eps 1-66)
Assistant Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka (Bee Line)
Associate Director: Ryousuke Takahashi
Casting: Makoto Matsuda (Nelke Planning)
Cell Check: Yuki Honda
Color Model: Masato Yokoi
Editing:
Keiko Mizuta
Megumi Uchida
Takeshi Seyama (Seyama Editing Room)
In-Between Animation:
Daisuke Miyazaki (Nakamura Production)
Junko Komatsuzaki (Nakamura Production)
Makoto Satō (Big Bang)
Mikiko Tsuji (Big Bang)
Noriko Hatta (Big Bang)
Takamasa Suzuki (Nakamura Production)
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (Yumeta Company)
Akemi Hosono
Aki Tsunaki
Akihiko Mamada
Akihiro Enomoto
Akio Kawamura
Akira Matsushima (Jac.E; 14 episodes
eps 19, 25, 33, 38, 44, 47, 52, 56, 60, 62, 77, 83, 90, 93
)

Akira Nakamura (Nakamura Production)
Akiyuki Kusuda
Atsuko Ishida
Atsuko Nakajima (eps 60, 67, 78)
Ayako Kurata
Chikara Sakurai
Chisako Ushijima
Chisato Ikehira
Chiyo Hosokawa
Chiyuki Tanaka
Chūji Nakajima
Dai Nishino
Daisuke Agata
Eiji Suganuma
Emiko Kataoka
Eriko Murakami
Etsuko Tomita
Fumie Muroi
Haruo Sotozaki (9 episodes
eps 47, 52, 56, 60, 62, 77, 83, 90, 93
)

Hatsuki Tsuji (OP2; eps 4, 10)
Hideaki Matsuoka
Hideki Hamasu (ep 30)
Hideki Hashimoto
Hideki Kumazawa
Hideko Nakajima
Hidetoshi Namura
Hiroaki Shimizu
Hiroaki Yoshikawa
Hirofumi Morimoto
Hirofumi Suzuki
Hiroko Kazui
Hiroko Shigekuni
Hiromi Furuhara
Hiromi Maezawa
Hiromi Muranaka
Hiromi Oikawa
Hironobu Saitō
Hironori Yamamoto
Hiroshi Matsuda
Hiroshi Takeuchi
Hirotsugu Kawasaki
Hiroyoshi Iida (5 episodes
eps 6, 16, 22, 30, 50
)

Hiroyuki Hashimoto
Hiroyuki Iida
Hiroyuki Kanbe
Hiroyuki Koizumi (Jac.E)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production)
Hiroyuki Nishimura
Hiroyuki Okiura (OP 1)
Hisashi Eguchi
Hisashi Kagawa
Hitomi Oikawa
Isao Kaneko (Jac.E)
Jin Yoshida
Jōji Nakagawa
Junichi Yokoyama (Big Bang; ep 57)
Junko Matsushita
Junko Yamanaka (Yumeta Company)
Kan Ogawa
Katsuki Aohachi
Katsuki Hiroe
Katsumi Aoshima
Katsura Mizuguchi
Katsutoshi Isshi
Katsutoshi Kobayashi
Katsutoshi Tsunoda
Katsuyuki Wada
Kazuchika Kise (ep 26)
Kazuhiro Itakura
Kazumi Sato
Kazunori Ōta
Kazunori Takahashi (Random/Yumeta Company)
Kazuyo Nakamura
Kazuyuki Ikai
Kazuyuki Kobayashi
Keiichi Ishikura
Keiko Kawashima (Yumeta Company)
Keisuke Hamada
Keizo Nakamura
Keizou Ichikawa
Ken Ōtsuka
Kenichi Umemoto
Kenichi Yamane (Big Bang)
Kenji Nakagawa
Kimiko Watanabe
Kiyoshi Hirama
Kōichi Arai
Koichi Hoshino (Yumeta Company)
Koichi Nakaya
Koji Hirauma
Koji Inatomi
Kōji Iwai
Konomi Noguchi
Konomi Sakurai
Kouji Sugimoto (Random)
Kunihiro Sasaki (Big Bang)
Kuniyuki Ishii
Kyoko Kametani
Kyoko Muramatsu (Random)
Maki Fujioka
Makoto Itō (Big Bang)
Makoto Yamada
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production)
Mariko Fujita (Random)
Masaharu Morinaka
Masahiko Kubo
Masahiko Nakata
Masahiro Yamane
Masahito Sawada
Masakatsu Sasaki
Masami Abe
Masami Murata (Anime R)
Masami Ohta
Masaru Shioka
Masaru Yoshioka
Masashi Itojima
Masashi Kojima
Masato Kimura (Big Bang)
Masatsugu Takeda
Masayuki Onji
Masayuki Uchiyama (Random)
Mayumi Oda
Mayumi Ueno (Anime R)
Meiju Maeda
Michiko Noda
Mikine Kuwabara
Mikio Fujiwara
Minoru Mihara
Mitsunori Yamaguchi
Miwa Oshima
Miyuki Maeda
Mizuho Segawa
Naoki Murakami
Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R)
Naoya Horikawa
Naoyuki Konno (ep 60)
Noboru Jitsuhara
Nobuyoshi Habara
Noriko Tejima
Norio Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 30-31, 60, 66, 85
)

Norio Soga
Noritomo Maeshiro
Noriyoshi Yamazaki
Noriyuki Fukuda
Osamu Horiuchi
Osamu Ishikawa
Retsu Ohkawara
Rie Fujiwara
Rika Mishima
Riwako Matsui
Ryo Komori
Ryoji Yakou
Sachiko Iwamura
Sachiko Sugimoto
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka
Satoshi Isono
Satoshi Nishimura
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production)
Seika Saruwatari
Setsuko Unno
Shigenobu Nagasaki (Yumeta Company)
Shigetaka Kiyoyama
Shigetaka Nagata
Shiho Takeuchi
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production)
Shinobu Tagashira (Yumeta Company)
Shinya Ojiri
Shinya Takahashi
Shogo Morishita
Shuichi Shimamura
Shūji Nakanishi
Tadao Otohata
Taiichiro Kohara (Big Bang)
Taiki Shibuya
Takaaki Wada
Takahiro Honma (Yumeta Company)
Takao Takegami
Takayoshi Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 69, 74, 82, 88
)

Takuji Abe
Takuji Yoshimoto
Tatsuya Oka
Tatsuya Sotomaru (ep 2)
Tatsuya Tomaru
Tetsu Honda
Tetsu Ishihara
Tetsuhito Saito
Tetsuya Koshizaki
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 26, 30, 60)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro
Tomoko Kobayashi
Tomomi Isoda
Tomoya Ishikawa
Tōru Miyata
Tōru Yoshida
Toshi Shishikura (Random)
Toshiaki Kogawa
Toshifumi Kusunose
Toshihiro Nakajima
Toshimitsu Kobayashi
Toshiya Yamada
Toshiyuki Fujisawa
Toshiyuki Kono (Anime R)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 60)
Tsukasa Tannai
Tsunenaka Nozaki
Yasuhiro Aoki
Yasuhiro Endo
Yasuhiro Okuda
Yasuko Miyazaki
Yasutaka Hanabusa
Yōichi Ishikawa
Yoko Konishi
Yoshiaki Taura
Yoshiko Nakajima
Yoshio Chatani
Yū Ikeda (Nakamura Production)
Yūichi Nakazawa (Anime R)
Yūichi Tanaka
Yuichiro Miyake
Yuichiro Yano
Yuji Hamano
Yūji Miyashita (Nakamura Production)
Yukihiro Okuda
Yukiko Miyamoto
Yūko Inoue
Yumenosuke Tokuda
Yumi Chiba
Yumi Yoshihara
Yuriko Nagaya
Yūsaku Takeda
Yutaka Imai (Big Bang)
Music Director: Takashi Kodama (SPE Visual Works Inc.)
Planning:
Kenji Shimizu (Fuji TV)
Ryūzō Shirakawa (SPE Visual Works)
Production Assistant: Atsushi Matsuhashi
Production Design: Nobuto Sakamoto
Production manager: Nobumitsu Urasaki
Publicity:
Hideo Katsumata (Sony Pictures; eps 1-42)
Momoko Konaka (FujiTV; eps 1-31)
Sachio Tamenaga (FujiTV)
Yoshito Takaya (SPE Visual Works)
Yūko Jōgasaki (FujiTV; eps 32-52)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Curio (キュリオ; OP3)
Daisuke Asakura (ED3)
Judy and Mary (OP1)
Koichi Korenaga (ED7)
L'Arc-en-Ciel (ED4)
Masahide Sakuma (OP3)
Masao Akashi (ED6)
Siam Shade (ED6)
Takeo Miratsu (ED2)
Takeyuki Hatano (ED4)
Tetsuo Ishikawa (OP2)
THE YELLOW MONKEY (ED1)
Tore Johansson (ED5)
Theme Song Composition:
Aja (OP3)
Bonnie Pink (ED5)
Daisuke Asakura (ED 3)
Kazuya Yoshii (ED1)
KEN (ED4)
Makoto Kawamoto (OP2)
Satoshi Henmi (ED7)
Siam Shade (ED6)
Toshiaki Yamazaki (ED2)
Yoshihito Onda (OP1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akio Inoue (ED3)
Bonnie Pink (ED5)
Hiromi Mori (ED7)
Hiroshi Yamada (ED2)
HYDE (ED4)
Kazuya Yoshii (ED1)
Makoto Kawamoto (OP2)
Nobuo Yamada (as NoB; OP3)
Siam Shade (ED6)
YUKI (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
Bonnie Pink (ED 5)
Curio (OP 3)
Judy and Mary (OP 1)
Kazuma Endo (ED 6)
L'Arc-en-Ciel (ED 4)
Makoto Kawamoto (OP 2)
Mayo Suzukaze (ED 2)
Siam Shade (ED 6)
T.M.Revolution (ED3)
THE YELLOW MONKEY (ED1)
You Izumi (ED7)
YUKI (OP 1)
Voice Direction: Yūji Mitsuya
Mayo Suzukaze as Kenshin Himura

Hirotaka Suzuoki as Hajime Saitō
Kanako Irie as Yumi Komagata
Kaori Yuasa as Ayame
Masanori Ikeda as Makoto Shishio
Miina Tominaga as Yahiko Myōjin
Mika Doi as Megumi Takani
Miki Fujitani as Kaoru Kamiya
Noriko Hidaka as Sōjirō Seta
Noriko Namiki as Suzume
Shūichi Ikeda as Seijuro Hiko
Tomo Sakurai as Misao Makimachi
Yoku Shioya as Dr. Gensai Oguni
Yoshito Yasuhara as Aoshi Shinomori
Yūji Ueda as Sanosuke Sagara

Akihisa Murayama as
Drunk (ep 4)
Genta
Akiko Hiramatsu as Tsubaki
Akiko Yajima as Shōgo Amakusa (Young)
Akio Nojima as Hannya
Akio Ōtsuka as Jinei "Kurogasa" Udoh
Aruno Tahara as Jirokichi Ebisu
Atsushi Ii as Rudel
Atsushi Imai as Shinpachi
Azusa Nakao as
Girl With Letter
Kasumi
Chafūrin as Kurojō
Chieko Honda as Azusa Arai
Chisa Yokoyama as
Maya Gosatei
Misanagi
Chōtomi Nimura as
Man (ep 63)
Villager (ep 69)
Eiji Takemoto as
Believer (ep 73)
Cavalry (ep 69)
Cop (ep 68)
Grandfather (ep 76)
Henya Kariwa
Man (ep 78)
Notaro (ep 65)
Saburō
Samurai (ep 72)
Fuminori Morisada as
Gonzō
Sailor (ep 25)
Servant (ep 23)
Thief (ep 19)
Gara Takashima as Tsuruyo Mutoh
Ginzō Matsuo as Platoon Leader (ep 74)
Hajime Komada as Ginjo
Haruko Honda as Neighbor (ep 65)
Hidehiro Kikuchi as Sōzō Sagara
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Shirojō
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Kaiō (eps 69-73)
Hideyuki Umezu as Ukyo Inagi
Hiro Yuuki as
Reisui
Ryūnosuke
Tatsuyuki
Hiroko Kasahara as Sayo Magdalia
Hiroshi Shimozaki as
Cop (eps 89, 91-92)
Male Villager (ep 75)
Man (eps 86, 88)
Shinji (ep 66)
Soldier (eps 73-74)
Swordsman (ep 82)
Wind subordinate (ep 90)
Hiroshi Takahashi as
Hōji Sadojima
Morisuke Yamayoshi (ep 31)
Tōma Sakaki
Yamada
Hiroshi Takemura as Hachisuka
Hiroshi Yanaka as Tsunan Tsukioka
Hitomi Takebayashi as Mother (ep 68)
Hōchū Ohtsuka as Tokisada Mutoh (Shōgo & Sayo's Father)
Holly Kaneko as
Aritomo Yamagata (eps 91-94)
Army Captain (eps 73-76)
Official (ep 81)
Hozumi Gōda as Lorenzo Shōzō
Ikue Ōtani as Tokiji
Ikuo Nishikawa as Saizuchi
Ikuya Sawaki as
Koshijirō Kamiya
Shura's Father (ep 27)
Tsuruzaemon
Jōji Nakata as Leutnant Lenz
Junichi Inoue as Shōgo Amakusa (eps 67-75)
Junichi Takeoka as Schneider
Junko Iwao as Itsuko Katsu
Junko Takeuchi as Kamatari Honjō
Junpei Takiguchi as Sōhei Sumidaya
Kan Tanaka as
Chief of the Water Clan (ep 90)
County Magistrate (eps 74-75)
Elder (ep 88)
Man (ep 93)
Nagasaki Rei
Officer (ep 92)
Shigeomi (ep 81)
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Tadashi Horinaka
Kaori Yuasa as Sakura
Katashi Ishizuka as
Drunk (ep 4)
Soldier (ep 5)
Katsuya Shiga as
Abukuma 4 Nyudo
Akappana no Shinzō
Bandit (ep 43)
Bouncer (ep 65)
Captain (eps 25, 49)
Chimpira (ep 89)
Coachman (ep 69)
Cop
Eiichirō Mishima
Engineer (ep 22)
Genji
Guard (ep 6)
Hachinosuke
Imperialist (ep 28)
Kanryu Private Army (ep 8)
Man
Minion (eps 12, 44)
Musketeer Captain (ep 10)
Pirate (ep 27)
Policeman (ep 3)
Shigeomi (ep 81)
Shinsengumi (ep 7)
Shiraishi
Soldier (4 episodes
eps 21, 36, 45-46
)

Swastika (ep 14)
Swordsman (ep 64)
Thief (ep 19)
Toshiyoshi Kawaji
Traveler (ep 39)
Wrestler (ep 13)
Kazue Itou as Shura
Kazuhiro Nakata as
Arundo Akamatsu
Shikijo
Kazuhiro Ōguro as
Adjutant (ep 75)
Cop (ep 68)
Dispatch (ep 73)
Hunter (ep 85)
Kasai
Man (eps 62-63, 77)
Saeki
Saijo (ep 64)
Soldier (ep 74)
Swordsman (ep 64)
Tokugawa Yoshinobu
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Oberleutnant Mölders
Keiji Fujiwara as
Gonzō
Mikio Nagaoka
Keisuke Yamashita as Sakata
Ken Ikeuchi as Man (ep 84)
Kenichi Ogata as Heizo Ogawa
Kenjiro Tsuda as Toramaru
Kimiko Toriumi as Housewife (ep 90)
Kōichi Hashimoto as Kanekura (ep 14)
Kōichi Kitamura as
Jūsanrō Tani
Nenji Kashiwazaki (Okina)
Kōichi Tateishi as
Cop (ep 68)
Man (ep 93)
Samurai Child (ep 53)
Kōji Kitade as
Hikojiro (ep 64)
Man (ep 77)
Kōsei Yagi as Kaishu Katsu (eps 79-82)
Kumiko Nishihara as Mikan
Mahito Tsujimura as Iwazo (eps 25-27)
Mai Gojō as Mitsu
Makoto Ueki as
Kenwadan (ep 65)
Soldier (ep 74)
Villager (ep 69)
Mariko Nagahama as
Boy (eps 72, 77)
Female Villager (ep 75)
Masaaki Ishikawa as Seiku Arai
Masaaki Ohkura as Shobu Santō (eps 67-76)
Masami Kikuchi as Ryuuzaburou Higashiyama
Masami Suzuki as
Kenshin (Young)
Marimo Ebisu
Masaru Ikeda as Shibumi
Masashi Kakimoto as Governor (ep 94)
Masashi Kamiya as Man (ep 31)
Masataka Nakai as Sarujiro (eps 25-27)
Mayumi Akado as
Grandma Matsu (eps 75-76)
Housewife (ep 90)
Old Woman (ep 68)
Pine (ep 72)
Tasuke
Tsuru
Mayumi Tanaka as Yutaro Tsukayama
Michio Hazama as Ryunosuke (Fisherman ep 62)
Miina Tominaga as Prince Shin (ep 64)
Mika Ishibashi as
Shinta (ep 77)
Villager (ep 75)
Mika Sakenobe as
Child (ep 68)
Shiori
Minoru Inaba as
Chief of the Wind Clan (ep 90)
Sakata
Tsukio
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Ujiki
Miwa Matsumoto as
Discard (ep 77)
Grandchild (ep 2)
Iori Arai
Shura (Young)
Mizue Nishimori as Daughter (ep 89)
Mizuki Sano as Cop (ep 6)
Mugihito as Shibata
Naoko Seto as Kinu
Naomi Matamura as
Eiji Mishima
Grandmother (ep 75)
Kanakura's Wife (ep 14)
Kikumatsu
Samurai Child (ep 53)
Tsunan Tsukioka (Young)
Nobuo Tobita as
Gasuke
Kanryu Takeda
Yamaguchi
Nobuyuki Hiyama as
Daigoro Okuma
Heihachirou Sasaki
Norihisa Mori as
Abukuma 4 Nyudo
Army Commander (ep 21)
Assistant Engineer (ep 22)
Deputy captain (ep 25)
Drunk (ep 4)
Executive (ep 45)
Gaspar Genzaemon
Ginji
Guard (ep 6)
Ichirō Shimada (ep 31)
Imperialist (ep 28)
Jester (ep 17)
Kaigo (eps 26-27)
Kamikaze (ep 16)
Kanryu Private Army (ep 10)
Kiriji
Liquor Store Owner (ep 43)
Man
Merchant (ep 15)
Minion (eps 44, 52)
Owl (ep 42)
Passenger (ep 38)
Police Officer
Robber
Ryūji
Shinsengumi (ep 7)
Shopkeeper (ep 12)
Soldier (eps 5, 36, 46)
Sōta
Thug A (ep 17)
Valet (ep 19)
Villager (ep 37)
Wrestler (ep 13)
Noriko Namiki as Akane
Norito Yashima as
Chief (ep 44)
Fake Conductor (ep 22)
Hideji
High Official (ep 6)
Hotel Master (ep 28)
Iwanbō
Kameo (eps 26-27)
Kamikaze (ep 16)
Kanryu Private Army (eps 8, 10)
Man (ep 2)
Merchant (ep 39)
Minion (ep 12)
Nise Shashō
Owl (ep 42)
Policeman (ep 3)
Shinsengumi (ep 7)
Shūji (ep 23)
Soldier (eps 5, 36)
Student (ep 15)
Swastika (ep 14)
Tsurahide Chō (ep 31)
Wrestler (ep 13)
Reiji Kamiya as
Boy's Father (ep 63)
Father (ep 62)
Reona Yokomaku as Man (ep 77)
Ritsuo Sawa as
Hamakaze Master
Yoshizaemon
Ryō Naitō as
Bouncer (ep 25)
Kanryu Private Army (ep 10)
Newspaper salesman (ep 31)
Sōsuke
Tomo
Ryūji Nakagi as Dutch Consul Elster (eps 67-76)
Ryūji Saikachi as Marques Murakami
Ryūsuke Ōbayashi as Raijūta Isurugi
Saiko Tomoe as Tsuru
Satomi Koorogi as Sakura
Satoshi Hamamoto as
Bandit (ep 43)
Soldier (eps 45-46)
Yohei
Satoshi Tsuruoka as
Chimpira (ep 89)
Güell
Laborer (ep 91)
Man
Officer (eps 93-94)
Shigeomi (ep 81)
Wind subordinate (ep 90)
Seiji Mizutani as Aritomo Yamagata
Seiko Tomoe as Tsuru
Shigeki Homma as Cop (ep 49)
Shigenori Yamazaki as
Imperialist (ep 28)
Man (eps 31, 34)
Pirate (ep 27)
Shigeo Kiyama as Police Officer (ep 94)
Shigeru Ushiyama as Sakuramaru
Shigezō Sasaoka as Senryōyama
Shinichi Fukumoto as Chō Sawagejō
Shinobu Matsumoto as Governor (ep 94)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Raikō
Shizuka Okohira as
Assistant (ep 72)
Housewife (ep 90)
Ōmime (Ochika)
Shō Ryūzanji as Usui Uonuma
Shōzō Iizuka as Hyottoko
Sukekiyo Kameyama as Police Chief Muraki Uramura
Sumi Shimamoto as
Sae Sekihara
Tae Sekihara
T.M.Revolution as Orochi no Ren
Tadashi Kawatani as Man (eps 79, 84)
Tadayoshi Katō as Shakku Arai
Taeko Kawata as
Goro
Yuki
Taiki Matsuno as
Beshimi
Gekki (eps 25-27)
Nishiwaki (ep 1)
Rokusuke
Yasu
Takashi Hikida as
Boy (ep 63)
Minion (ep 52)
Takashi Hikita as Boy (ep 62)
Takayuki Kondō as Officer (eps 93-94)
Takayuki Nezu as
Bouncer (ep 25)
Man (ep 34)
Nakamura (ep 31)
Takehito Koyasu as Jinpū
Takeshi Maeda as
Man (ep 88)
Shigeomi (ep 81)
Takeshi Matsumura as
Abukuma 4 Nyudo
Jacob Hachizō
Man (ep 34)
Takamori (ep 64)
Takkō Ishimori as
Mayor (eps 35, 48)
Portrait Salesman (ep 23)
Yi (ep 84)
Tatsuyuki Jinnai as Dr. Hans
Tetsuo Komura as
Gohei Hiruma
Senkaku
Tomie Kataoka as Hana
Tomohiro Nomura as Cop (ep 49)
Toranori Yoshikawa as
Kamikaze (ep 16)
Kitamura
Quick Draw Swordsman (ep 17)
Tsutomu Kashikura as Shinpachi (younger; ep 62)
Unshō Ishizuka as Fuji
Wataru Takagi as
Gengo Onizaki
Tatewaki Shindō
Yasuhiro Miyata as
Assassin (ep 63)
Cop (eps 89, 91-92)
Governor (ep 94)
Swordsman (ep 64)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Tetsuma Ōkubo (eps 79-82)
Yasuo Muramatsu as Takuma Hashizume
Yasuo Tanaka as Tekkan Onizaki
Yasuyoshi Hara as Anji Yūkyūzan
Yōko Nakai as Girl (eps 68, 77)
Yoshikazu Nagano as
Abukuma 4 Nyudo
Kihachi
Man (ep 31)
Soldier (ep 36)
Yoshinobu Kaneko as
Bouncer (ep 25)
Government Official (ep 15)
High Official (ep 6)
Imperialist (ep 28)
Minion (eps 12, 52)
Servant (ep 23)
Shooting unit Captain (ep 20)
Swastika (ep 14)
Trader (ep 22)
Wrestler (ep 13)
Yoshirou Matsumoto as Man (ep 77)
Yoshisada Sakaguchi as
Boss Tanishi (ep 2)
Toshimichi Ōkubo
Yohei Senbonya (eps 25-27)
Youko Ogai as Sōshi Okita
Yūji Mikimoto as Hyōei Nishida (Tsuruyo Mutoh's Brother)
Yuki Nakao as
Daughter (ep 3)
Female Acrobat (ep 17)
Kaede Kanekura
Masukami (Omasu)
Waitress (ep 29)
Woman (ep 44)
Woman on Street (ep 2)
Yukinobu Kaneko as
Big Guy (ep 17)
Imperialist (ep 28)
Otogiku Sugimoto (ep 31)
Yukishige Iemura as
Head Clerk​ (ep 63)
Man (ep 93)
Miguel Ramon
Samurai Child (ep 53)
Yūko Mizutani as Osumi (ep 78)
Yuri Shiratori as Tsubame Sanjō
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Sanosuke Sagara (young)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Clerk (ep 78)
Japanese companies
ADR Recording: KSS Studio
Animation Production:
Gallop (eps 1-66)
Studio DEEN (eps 67-94)
Background Art: Big Studio
Key Animation:
Anime R (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 23, 32
)

Anime Spot (5 episodes
eps 2, 21, 27, 36, 41
)

Big Bang (ep 57)
Daume
JEC-E (12 episodes
eps 19, 25, 33, 38, 44, 47, 52, 56, 62, 77, 83, 93
)

Last House (ep 63)
Nakamura Production (eps 58, 64)
Random (eps 37, 42, 46)
Studio Angle (ep 87)
Studio DEEN
Studio Junio
Yumeta Company (20 episodes
eps 3, 13, 18, 24, 29, 35, 40, 43, 48, 51, 55, 61, 65, 72, 76, 81, 86, 91, 94-95
)

Laboratory: Imagica
MA Studio: Sony PCL, Inc.
Photography:
Gallop
T. Nishimura
Sound Effects: OCB Productions
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
ADR Director:
Ellyn Stern (Co-Directed; Samurai X Sony dub)
Michael Sorich (Samurai X Sony dub)
Richard Epcar (Samurai X Sony dub)
Translation: Rika Takahashi
ADR Script:
Bob Ericson
Clark Cheng
Eric P. Sherman
Kirk Thornton (eps 63-70)
Richard Epcar (Samurai X Sony dub)
Executive producer: John Sirabella

ADR Script Editing: Kirk Thornton (eps 28-51, 54-62)
Associate producer: John M. Cusimano
AVID Editor: Scott Marchfeld
Closed Captions: Kaylyn Saucedo (eps 28-95)
Co-Producer: Kaeko Sakamoto
Packaging Design: Merideth Mulroney
Production manager: Sam Liebowitz
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux
Re-Recording Engineer: Thomas J. Maydeck (C.A.S.)
Studio Administration:
Kendra Doherty
Tracy Clark
Theme Song Lyrics:
Lex Lang (OP1, ED1)
Rika Takahashi (OP1, ED1)
Sandy Fox (OP1, ED1)
Terry Wood (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Lex Lang (ED 1)
Sandy Fox (OP1)
Terry Wood (ED2; eps 13-17)
Theme Song Production:
Chris Many
Kaeko Sakamoto (Supervision)
Lisle Leete (Engineer)
Voice Direction: Eric P. Sherman
Richard Hayworth as
Kenshi Himura (Samurai X Sony dub)
Kenshin Himura

David Umansky as Sanosuke Sagara (Samurai X Sony dub)
Debra Cunningham as Misao Makimachi
Dorothy Melendrez as Kaoru Kamiya
Elyse Floyd as Yahiko Myojin
Ian Hawk as Yoshi Myojin (Yahiko; Samurai X Sony dub)
Jackson Daniels as Hajime Saitou (Samurai X Sony dub)
Jane Alan as Megumi Takani
Jimmy Theodore as Makoto Shishio (Samurai X Sony dub)
Lex Lang as Sanosuke Sagara
Lynn Fischer as Sojiro Seta (eps 50-95)
Melissa Fahn as Sojiro Seta (uncredited; eps 54-56)
Michael Sorich as Aoshi Shinomori (Samurai X Sony dub)
Mona Marshall as Sojiro Seta (2nd; Samurai X Sony dub)
Reba West as Kori Kamiya (Kaoru; Samurai X Sony dub)
Sparky Thornton as Hajime Saitou
Steven Jay Blum as Makoto Shishio
Tara Jayne as Sojiro Seta (eps 31-47)
Terrence Stone as Aoshi Shinomori

Abe Lasser as
Arundo Akamatsu
Dutch Consul (eps 67-76)
Hannya
Hyouei (eps 67-76)
Tatewaki Shindou
Anthony Mozdy as
Boss (ep 2)
Governor (ep 15)
Katsu (eps 79-82)
Tani
Ujiki
Barbara Goodson as
Hana
Shougo & Sayo's Mother
Bo Williams as Reisui (Samurai X Sony dub)
Bob Bobson as
Assassin (ep 42)
Chief (ep 31)
Imperialist (ep 28)
Jinpuu Squad Soldiers
Pirate (ep 27)
Soldier (ep 21)
Sumo Wrestlers (ep 13)
Brian Donovan as Yutaro Tsukayama
Chuck Farley as Sobei Sumidaya
Crispin Freeman as
Aritomo Yamagata (ep 63)
Ryunosuke (ep 62)
Shogo Amakusa
Dan Lorge as Shiro
Dave Lelyveld as
Mr. Okubo (eps 79-82)
Yutaro Tsukayama (Tales of the Meiji Era)
Dave Mallow as
Assistant Locomotive Driver (ep 22)
Drunk Activist (ep 4)
Gasuke
Gonzo
Hoji Satojima
Jinei "Kurogasa" Udoh
Morisuke Yamayoshi
Robber (ep 18)
Yamada
David Lucas as
Shishio Makoto (** ep. 28-62)
Toma Sakaki (eps 15-16)
David Orozco as
Geo
Pirate (ep 27)
Shura's Father
Toshimichi Okubo
David Sintell as Shougo & Sayo's Father
David Umansky as
Beshimi
Cho Sawagejo
Gekki
Genji
Genta Koshino
Ginji
Nishiwaki
Quick Draw Swordsman (ep 17)
Saburo Kazusaki
David W. Goldstein as
Kazu
Kikumatsu
Dean Elliot as
Man (ep 35)
Shikijo
Debra Cunningham as Akane (ep 43)
Dorothy Melendrez as Next Episode Preview Narrator
Ethan Murray as
Mr. Santou (eps 67-76)
Seiku Arai
Francis Cherry as
Hishimanji Gang
Imperialist (ep 28)
Man (ep 35)
Pirate (eps 22, 27)
Soldier (ep 36)
Yakuza (ep 34)
G. Gordon Baer as
Bodyguard (ep 25)
Kameo
Police Man (ep 24)
Senryoyama
Tsuruzaemon
George C. Cole as
Kuro
Kurojo
Mayor (ep 48)
Merchant (ep 39)
Policeman (ep 49)
Saizuchi
Soldier (eps 44, 46)
Georgette Rose as
Kinu
Tae
Tsubame
Gil Starberry as Cop (eps 1, 3)
Herman E. Sherman as Eichiro Mashima
Ian Hawk as Sanosuke Sagara (young)
Ivan Buckley as
Kanryu Takeda
Toji
Jackson Daniels as
Gengo Kisaki
Locomotive Driver (ep 22)
Man (ep 26)
Mikio Nagaoka
Police Man (ep 20)
Jake Daniels as
Chief Officer (ep 51)
Chief Soldier (ep 52)
Gonzo (ep 55)
Hannya (ep 52)
Henya
Leader (ep 49)
Shiro
James Lyon as
Jinpu
Kaiou (eps 67-76)
Usui
James Penrod as Tsunan Tsukioka (Samurai X Sony dub; eps 90-94)
Jane Alan as
Grandson (ep 2)
Woman on the Street (ep 2)
Jeffrey Stackhouse as Big Guy (ep 17)
Jeremy Potter as
Hishimanji Gang
Jinpuu Squad Soldiers
Jim Taggert as
Policeman (ep 49)
Rorenzo Shouzo (Shozo) [Shougo's helper]
Solider (ep 52)
Yohei (ep 48)
Joe Romersa as
Merchant (ep 15)
Politician (ep 15)
Raiko
Joey Lotsko as Kawaji
John Billingslea as
Fuji
Gohei (eps 1, 4-5, 18)
Senkaku
Yoshiemon
John Smallberries as
Drunk Activist (ep 4)
Ginji
Hyottoko
Kojishiro Kamiya
Police Chief
Thief (ep 19)
Trader (ep 22)
Jonathan Charles as Ryuji
Joshua Seth as
Eiji Mishima
Ryuzaburo Higashiyama
Julie Pickering as
Misanagi (ep 83)
Tsubaki (ep 48)
Karen Strassman as
Itsuko Katsu
Miss Itsuko (eps 79-82) 
Kermit Beachwood as
Sailor (ep 25)
Schneider
Shuji
Kim Strauss as
Captain (ep 25)
Commander of Senkaku's Men (ep 35)
Fake Conductor (ep 22)
Tsunan Tsukioka
Lex Lang as
Cop (eps 1, 3)
Grandpa (ep 2)
Iwanbou
Sanosuke 
Lia Sargent as Lady Madgalia
Love-chan Looping as Villagers
Lynn Fischer as Tasuke (ep 48)
Melissa Williamson as
Shura (young)
Tsunan Tsukioka (young)
Waitress
Melvin Katt as Iwazo
Michael Lindsay as Yutaro Tsukayama
Michael McConnohie as
Anji Yukuyama
Nenji Kashiwazaki
Michael Smitters as
Commander in Army (ep 21)
Head of Gun Party
Yasu
Mika Sakenobu as Shiori (ep 64)
Mona Marshall as
Cat (ep 3)
Soji Okita
Suzume
Monique Lindsley as Kasumi
Paul St. Peter as
Hannya (ep 42)
Saizuchi
Tsukio
Peter Doyle as
Imperialist (ep 28)
Newspaper Boy (ep 31)
Peter Lee as
Hishimanji Gang Leader (ep 14)
Kaigo
Police Man (ep 20)
Politician (ep 15)
Servants (ep 23)
Tekkan Kisaki
Thief (ep 19)
Rafael Antonio Oliver as Daigoro (eps 79-82)
Raphael Antonio as Toramaru (ep 13)
Ray Michaels as
Nenji Kashiwazaki (Samurai X Sony dub)
Takuma Hashizume
Reba West as Marimo Ebisu
Richard Barnes as Yohei Senbonya
Richard George as
Gohei Hiruma (Samurai X Sony dub)
Raijuta Isurugi
Seijuro Hiko
Squad Leader (ep 45)
Robert Axelrod as
Pirate (ep 22)
Policeman (ep 18)
Sakata
Ruby Marlowe as Ochika
Simon Isaacson as
Aritomo Yamagata
Hamakaze Stable Master
Portrait Salesman
Sakata
Shingetsu Elder (ep 35)
Sonja S. Fox as
Kamatari Honjo
Oumime (ep 45)
Sparky Thornton as
Cho Sawagejo (Samurai X Sony dub)
Ginjo
Heihachiro Sasaki
Jinpu (Samurai X Sony dub)
Saitou
Sakuramaru
Tsunan Tsukioka (Samurai X Sony dub; eps 23-24, 32)
Steve Bloch as Ayame
Steve Cannon as
Captain Sagara
Sarujiro
Tomo
Steve Kramer as
Bodyguard (ep 25)
Cop (eps 1, 3)
Dr. Gensai
Drunk Activist
Jirokichi Ebisu
Man (ep 25)
Police Man (ep 24)
Rokusuke
Shakku Arai (ep 40)
Shibumi
Stevie Bloch as
Ayame
Hotel Owner (ep 33)
Kanekura's Wife
Tara Jayne as Omasu
Terrence Stone as
Assistant Captain (ep 25)
Bodyguard (ep 25)
Incidentals (ep 22)
Pirate (ep 27)
Police Man (ep 24)
Shinzo
Thug A (ep 17)
Terry Roberts as
Cop D (ep 1)
Sousuke Otsuka
Wendee Lee as
Daughter (ep 3)
Female Acrobat (ep 17)
Oshige (ep 39)
Tsuru
Yumi
Yutaro Tsukayama as Brian Donovan
English companies
Broadcaster:
Animax South Asia
AXN Asia (SE Asia)
Cartoon Network (Toonami, SVES)
Okto (Singapore - as Kids Central)
Studio 23
Editing Studio: RG Video
Licensed by:
Media Blasters (Expired)
Music Recording: Silverstorm Studios
Recording & Mixing Studio: Monterey Post Studio
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Kenshin Himura

Hwan-Jin Kim as Hajime Saitou
Hyang-Yun Choi as Sojiro Seta
Jeon-A Son as Yahiko Myojin
Mi-Na Yun as
Kenshin (Young)
Misao Makimachi
Min Sook Kim as Aoshi Shinomori
Myeong-Seon Lee as Megumi Takani
Seon-Hui Mun as Kaoru Kamiya
Wan-Gyeong Seong as Makoto Shishio
Won-Hyeong Choi as Sanosuke Sagara

Gwang-Ju Jeon as
Lorenzo
Shakku Arai
Hee Soon Kim as Tsubame Sanjō
Jang Kim as
Daigoro Okuma
Schneider
Jang Won Lee as Hoji Satojima
Jeon-A Son as Yumi Komagata
Jeong-Hwa Yang as
Kamatari Honjō
Sayo Magdalia
Ji-Hun Park as
Beshimi
Jinei Udoh
Kaiou
Seijuro Hiko
Lee Jangwu as Toshiyoshi Kawaji
Lee Yeongran as
Ayame
Sae Sekihara
Tae Sekihara
Yutaro Tsukayama
Mi-Na Yun as
Iori Arai
Shura
Myeong-Hwa Cha as Itsuko Katsu
Myeong-Seon Lee as
Sanosuke (Young)
Suzume
O Inseong as Okina
Seok-Jeong Yang as
Anji Yūkyūzan
Shikijo
Shogo Amakusa
Seok-Pil Choi as
Gohei Hiruma
Hyottoko
Seong-Wung Sa as Chō Sawagejō
Seung-Pyo Hong as Usui Uonuma
Son Wonil as Tsunan Tsukioka
Wan-Gyeong Seong as
Oberleutnant Mölders
Seiku Arai
Tetsuma Ohkubo
Won Hwang as Dr. Gensai Oguni
Yeong-Jae Pyo as Hannya
Yeong-Sam On as
Aritomo Yamagata
Kaishu Katsu
Toshimichi Ohkubo
Korean companies
Coloring: Dongwoo Animation
Final Line: Dongwoo Animation
French staff
French cast
Audrey D'Hulstere as Kaoru Kamiya
Gauthier De Fauconval as Kenshin Himura

Circé Lethem as Sojiro Seta
Claire Tefnin as Misao Makimachi
David Manet as Hoji Sadojima
Karim Barras as Makoto Shishio
Michelangelo Marchese as Hajime Saito
Pablo Hertsen as Yahiko Myojin
Philippe Allard as Aoshi Shinomori
Robert Guilmard as Henji Kashiwazaki/Okina
Sébastien Hebrant as Sanosuke Sagara
Sophie Landresse as Megumi Takani

Aaricia Dubois as Ayame
Alayin Dubois as Suzume
Alexandre Crépet as
Beshimi (eps 8-11)
Homme de Sumidaya (ep 17)
Shogo Amakusa
Bruno Buidin as
Nishiwaki (ep 1)
Sasaki (ep 16)
Christophe Hespel as
Capitaine Sagara (ep 5)
Lieutenant Ujiki (ep 3)
Seiku Arai
Circé Lethem as Yutaro Tsukayama
Claire Tefnin as
Marimo Ebisu (ep 17)
Tsubame Sanjô
Claudio Dos Santos as
Hyottoko (eps 8-11)
Tsuruzaemon (eps 19-21)
Daniel Dury as Komichu (ep 2)
David Macaluso as
Compagnon de Sagara (ep 5)
Majordome de Yutaro (eps 19-20)
Elisabeth Guinand as
Azusa Arai
Tae Sekihara
Emilie Guillaume as
Eiji Mishima
Kaede Kanekura (ep 14)
Kiku (ep 15)
Sanosuke enfant (eps 5, 23)
Erwin Grunspan as Seijuro Hiko
Esther Aflalo as Tsubaki (ep 48)
Franck Daquin as
Hashizume (eps 15-16)
Majordome de Yutaro (eps 19-21)
Uramaru (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 16, 20-21
)
Frédéric Meaux as
Gengo Onizaki (ep 18)
Shinzô (ep 23)
Frederik Haùgness as
Ravisseur de Yutaro (eps 19, 21)
Tomo (eps 8, 14, 23)
Jean-Michel Vovk as
Kurogasa (eps 6-7)
Père de Kaoru (ep 1)
Shikijo (eps 9-11)
Vendeur de gravures (eps 23-24)
Jean-Paul Landresse as Dr Oguni Gensai
Karim Barras as
Hachisuka (ep 14)
Kiriji (eps 19-21)
Maia Baran as
Honjo Kamatari
Tsukioka enfant (ep 23)
Martin Spinhayer as Hiruma Gohei (ep 1)
Mathieu Moreau as
Han'nya (eps 8-11)
Homme de Sumidaya (ep 17)
Maxime Donnay as
Ginji (eps 8, 14, 23)
Sakuramaru (eps 19-21)
Mélanie Dermont as Sayo Amakusa / Magdalia
Michel Hinderyckx as Tsukiô (eps 19-21)
Michel de Warzée as
Mr Tani (ep 6)
Sôbei Sumidaya (ep 17)
Nathalie Hons as Hana Oguni
Olivier Cuvelier as
Homme de Sumidaya (ep 17)
Kanryû Takeda (eps 8-11)
Patrick Descamps as
Arundo Akamatsu
Mr Yakata (ep 13)
Sbire de Taneda (ep 8)
Tekkan Onizaki (ep 18)
Philippe Allard as Toma Sakaki (eps 15-16)
Philippe Resimont as
Gasuke (eps 2-3)
Raijûta Isurugi (eps 19-21)
Raiko (ep 14)
Shindô Tatewaki (eps 5, 23)
Philippe Tasquin as Saizuchi
Robert Guilmard as
Jirokichi Ebisu (ep 17)
Kitaro (ep 15)
Okubo Toshimichi
Senryoyama (ep 13)
Yamagata (eps 3, 16)
Stéphane Pelzer as Homme de Sumidaya (ep 17)
Thierry Janssen as Toramaru (ep 13)
Tony Beck as Nagaoka Mikio (ep 12)

French companies
Dubbing: Dub Fiction
DVD Distribution: Dybex (France)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Luz Mila Ruíz
Mayte Supervia (Spain dub)
Victor Iturrioz (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Executive producer: Jorge Gabarró Frau (Selecta Visión)

Subtitling: Montse Meneses (Selecta Visión)
Technical Operator: Wilfredo Hueso
Alexander Paez as Kenshin Himura
Carles Lladó as Kenshin Himura (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Carmen Ambrós as Kaoru Kamiya (Spain dub)
Eleazar Osorio as Sanosuke Sagara
Nacho de Porrata as Kenshin Himura (Spain dub)
Vilma Vera as Kaoru Kamiya

Ariadna Giménez as Yahiko Myôjin (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Assumpta Navascues as Misao Makimachi (Spain dub)
Carlos Ramírez as Yahiko Myojin
David García González as Yahiko Myojin (Spain dub)
David García Llop as Yahiko Myôjin (Spain dub) 
Eva Ordeig as Misao Makimachi (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Hermes Camelo as Makoto Shishio
Jesús María Zambrano as Makoto Shishio (Spain dub)
Mark Ullod as Sanosuke Sagara (Spain dub)
Mayte Supervia as Megumi Takani (Spain dub)
Nancy Cortés as Megumi Takani
Tasio Alonso as Sanosuke Sagara (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Tirza Pacheco as Misanagi
Victor Iturrioz as Aoshi Shinomori (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)

Adolfo Pérez as Hajime Saitô (Spain dub)
Albert Roig as Kasuki (Spain dub)
Alfonso García Zambrano as Sishio (Spain dub)
Ana María Camps as
Ganta (Spain dub)
Shogo Amakusa niño (Spain dub)
Anna Orra as
Eiji Mishima (Spain dub)
Tsuki (Spain dub)
Antonio Crespo as Okina (Spain dub)
Antonio Puentes as Aoshi Shinomori
Armando Duque as Hajime Saito
Assumpta Navascues as Susi (Spain dub)
Bayardo Ardila as Seijuro Hiko
Bernardo Duque as Kamatari
Camilo Rodriguez as Yutaro Tsukayama
Carles Lladó as Sosho (Spain dub)
Carlos Camargo as Hoji Satojima
Carlos Di Blasi as Aoshi Shinomori (Spain dub)
Carlos Jiménez as Tetsuma
Carmen Ambrós as Cati Yoshinoya (Spain dub)
Claudia Chavarro as
Sayo/Migdalia
Suzume
Francesc Belda as
Kein Yoshinoya (Spain dub)
Senkaku (Spain dub)
Touma Suzuki (Spain dub)
Usui (Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora as
Chokioka (Spain dub)
Old man (Spain dub)
Santo (Spain dub)
Gustavo Restrepo as
Dr. Gensai
Okina
Javier Amilibia as Jinei Udô (Spain dub)
Javier Roldán as Cho (Spain dub)
Jesús López as
Arimoto Yamagata (Spain dub)
Ryuuzaburou Higashiyama (Spain dub)
Scheinda (Spain dub)
Sôjirô Seta (Spain dub)
John Grey Clavijo as Chou Sawahimojo
Jorge Solórzano as Schneider
Jose Manuel Cantor as Mr. Elster
Julia Chalmeta as
Madre de Shogo Amakusa (Spain dub)
Sakura (Spain dub)
Klaudia Kotte as Omazu
Manel Català as Gohei Hiruma (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Mario Gutiérrez as Kawaji Thosijoshi
Mayte Supervia as Sayo (Spain dub)
Nancy Cardozo as
Ayame
Misao Makimachi
Olga Supervia as
Kamatari (Spain dub)
Madre de Cati (Spain dub)
Matsu (Spain dub)
Taken (Spain dub)
Tsubaki (Spain dub)
Tsubame (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo as Seijuro Hiko (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as
Anji Yukuyama (Spain dub)
Anthy (Spain dub)
Shogo Amakusa (Spain dub)
Raul Forero as Shogo Amakusa
Raul Gutierrez as Soujiro Seta
Rodrigo Puentes as Iwanbou
Tasio Alonso as Ujiki (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Wolfang Galindo as Daigoro Okuma

Ana María Camps (Spain dub)
Anna Orra (Spain dub)
Assumpta Navascues (Spain dub)
Elvira García (Spain dub)
Francesc Belda (Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora (Spain dub)
Germán José (Spain dub)
Jesús López (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta (Spain dub)
Mayte Supervia (Spain dub)
Olga Supervia (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax (from 2008)
ATN Televisión (Colombia)
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Cadena Tres (Mexico)
Canal Caracol (Colombia)
Canal Plus (Spain)
Canal RCN (Colombia)
Canal+ (Spain)
Cartoon Network L.A.
Chilevision (Chile)
Citytv (Colombia)
Ecuavisa (Ecuador)
Dubbing: Centauro Comunicaciones, Colombia (Latin America)
Dubbing Studio:
Centauro Comunicaciones, Colombia (Colombian Dub)
Cristal Media (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Sonygraf (Barcelona, Spain)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
Código Animé (dubbed; eps 1-10)
Crackle (dubbed; expired)
Netflix (subtitled)
Vitanime.tv (Buzz Channel dub)
Licensed by:
Aniplex of America (2016)
Selecta Visión (Spain; 2004)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen (eps 1-50)
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Dybex
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director:
Arnold Abad (ABS-CBN)
Jing M. Lanzona (GMA7-QTV11)
Pinky Rebucas (HERO TV)
Translation: Alexx Agcaoili

Writer-Translator: Rodolfo Baldonado Jr.
Louie Paraboles as Kenshin Himura (QTV 11)
Richie Padilla as Kenshin Himura
Vincent Gutierrez as Kenshin Himura (Hero TV)

AJ Constantino as Aoshi Shinomori (Hero TV)
Alexx Agcaoili as Sanosuke Sagara
Candice Arellano as Kaoru Kamiya
Christian Alvear as Yutaro Tsukayama
Grace Cornel as Kaoru Kamiya (Hero TV)
Jing M. Lanzona as Megumi Takani (QTV Dub)
Julius Figueroa as Yahiko "Yoshi" Myoujin (QTV 11)
Kathyin Masilungan as Megumi Takani (Hero TV)
Louie Paraboles as Sanosuke Sagara (Hero TV)
Montreal Repuyan as Hajime Saitou (Hero TV)
Nica Rojo as Yahiko Myoujin (Hero TV)
Steven Bontogon as Yutaro Tsukayama (QTV 11)

Angelo Crisolo as KURO & SHOZO & UWAMBO- YOHEI-ETC (QTV11)
Arnold Abad as Seijuro Hiko
Charvie Abeletes as
Kaoru Kamiya (QTV 11)
Misanagi
Don Sanmaniego as Sanosuke Sagara (QTV 11)
Ely Martin as Makoto Shishio (Redubbed)
Erlich Sandoval as Tomo (QTV Dub)
Jenny Bituin as
Misao Makimachi (QTV 11)
Sanjō Tsubame (QTV 11)
Justeen Niebres as Misao Makimachi
Louie Paraboles as
Shougo Amakusa
Yahiko "Yoshi" Myoujin
Raymond Dean Romano as Soujiro Seta
Richie Padilla as Hajime Saito
Vilma Borromeo as Shura
Virna Pahoyo as Megumi Takani
Yvette Tagura as Kamatari

Rona Aguilar (Hero TV)
Ronald Indico (Hero TV)
Tagalog companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director:
Carla de Sá (Portugal)
Jorge Barcellos (Sigma)
Márcia Gomes (BKS)
Translation:
Ednaldo Esteves (BKS)
Helena Florêncio (Portugal)
Manuela Jorge (Portugal)

Casting: Jorge Barcellos (Sigma)
Tatá Guarnieri as Kenshin Himura

Cassius Romero as Aoshi Shinomori (eps 9-11, 67)
Denise Reis as Kaoru Kamiya
Ivo Roberto as Aoshi Shinomori (eps 33-62)
Luciana Baroli as Misao Makimachi (2nd voice)
Paulo Wolf as Makoto Shishio
Wellington Lima as Hajime Saitou

Adriana Pissardini as Ochika (ep 89)
Adriano Luz as
Oguni Gensai (Portugal ep 62-90)
Sanosuke Sagara (Portugal; eps 62-90)
Schneider (Portugal)
Affonso Amajones as
Sanosuke Sagara
Tokisada Mutou (ep 75)
Aldo César as Yasu (ep 4)
Alexandre Marconato as
Chou
Chou Sawagejou
Comandante (ep 20)
Heihachirou Sasaki (eps 15-16)
Jurobei Anzai (ep 77)
Kanryuu Takeda
Mordomo do Yutaro (ep 21)
Ren
Tekkan Onizaki (ep 18)
Tsunan Tsukioka (23-24, 32)
Alfredo Rollo as Aoshi Shinomori (ep 89)
Anibal Munhoz as Genmon
Antônio Moreno as Heizo Ogawa
Borges de Barros as Tanishi (ep 2)
Carla de Sá as
Ayame (Portugal)
Kaoru Kamiya (Portugal)
Tae Sekihara (Portugal; eps 2-4)
Yumi Komagata (Portugal)
Carlos Macedo as
Aoshi Shinomori (Portugal - eps 8-10 and 33-41)
Beshimi (Portugal)
Hōji Sadojima (Portugal)
Kenshin Himura (Portugal)
Shikijou (Portugal)
Shozo (Portugal)
Soldado de Shishio (Portugal)
Carlos Silveira as
Muraki Uramura (ep 3)
Shibumi (1st voice)
Toshiyoshi Kawaji
Cassius Romero as
Aoshi (1st voice)
Toma Suzuki
Tsunan Tsukioka (eps 90-94)
Ujiki (ep 3)
César Leitão as
Kaishu Katsu
Muraki Uramura (ep 20)
Cláudio Satiro as
Aoshi Shinomori (ep 8)
Tsuruzaemon (ep 21)
Daniella Piquet as
Ayame
Misao Makimachi
Souji Okita
Tae Sekihara (ep 12)
Diego Marques as
Eiji Mishima (1st voice)
Iori Arai
Tsukioka (young)
Ednaldo Esteves as
Iwanbo
Shirojo (ep 84)
Eleu Salvador as
Beshimi
Hyottoko (ep 11)
Saizuchi (1st voice)
Emerson Camargo as
Aritomo Yamagata (ep 3)
Cardeal Kaiyou
Doutor Lesten (1st voice)
Gasuke (ep 2)
Hannya (2nd voice)
Hyohei Nishida (ep 68)
Jin'e Udou (1st voice)
Souzou Sagara (ep 5)
Tatewaki Shindo (ep 23)
Tatewaki Shindou (ep 23)
Toshimichi Okubo
Usui Uonuma (1st voice)
Emerson Caperbat as Kaita
Eudes Carvalho as Muraki Uramura (eps 90-94)
Fábio Lucindo as
Kenshin Himura (Child, as Shinta)
Sanosuke Sagara (child; ep 23)
Sarujiro (eps 25-27)
Sojiro Seta
Yutaro Tsukayama
Fábio Moura as Seijuurou Hiko (ep 57)
Fábio Tomasini as Yunoshin Saeki
Fadu Costha as
Hannya (ep 8)
Oficial (ep 1)
Shikijou (ep 11)
Shinzo (ep 23)
Tatewaki Shindo (past; ep 23)
Tsukio (ep 19)
Fátima Noya as
Azusa Arai
Kamatari
Pirata Shura
Tsubaki (ep 48)
Felipe Di Nardo as
Anji
Aritomo Yamagata (ep 64)
Eiichiro Mishima
Hiko Seijuurou
Senkaku
Tokisada Mutou (ep 72)
Fernanda Bullara as
Marimo Ebisu (ep 17)
Tsubame (1st voice)
Filipe Duarte as
Irmã do Doutor Gensai (Portugal)
Kanryuu Takeda (Portugal)
Makoto Shishio (Portugal)
Oguni Gensai (Portugal)
Saizuchi (Portugal)
Sanosuke Sagara (Portugal; eps 1-61)
Soldado de Shishio (Portugal)
Gilberto Rocha as
Aritomo Yamagata (ep 16)
Arundo Akamatsu
Dutch Consul Elster
Fuji
Hyohei Nishida (ep 75)
Hyottoko (ep 8)
Iwabou
Jin'e Udou (ep 31)
Kojishiro Kamiya (ep 1)
Muraki Uramura (ep 21)
Rokusuke (ep 2)
Senkaku (ep 37)
Shibumi (2nd voice)
Tatewaki Shindou (ep 5)
Guilherme Lopes as
Genmon (ep 76)
Kurojou (ep 84)
Reisui
Shibata
Helena Montez as
Kamatari Honjou (Portugal)
Kaoru Kamiya (Portugal; eps 2-4)
Megumi Takane (Portugal)
Misao Makimachi (Portugal)
Pirata Shura (Portugal)
Sayo (Portugal)
Suzume (Portugal)
Tae Sekihara (Portugal)
Tsubami Sanjou (Portugal)
Yahiko Myōjin (Portugal)
Ivo Roberto as
Beshimi (ep 11)
Dr. Gensai Oguni
Ginji (ep 8)
Muraki Uramura (eps 6, 16)
Saizuchi (2nd voice)
Seijuurou Hiko (ep 51)
Shirojou (ep 45)
João Angelo as
Ginji (ep 14)
Hennya
Saizuchi (ep 47)
Shikijou (ep 42)
Yohei Sembonya
João Batista as
Houji
Tsuruzaemon (ep 19)
Joel Constantino as
Kurogasa (Portugal)
Sōzō Sagara (Portugal ep 5)
Jussara Marques as Suzume Oguni
Leonardo Camilo as
Jinpu
Seijuurou Hiko (ep 76)
Takimi Shigure
Lúcia Helena as Tae Sekihara (eps 89-91)
Luiz Laffey as Souzou Sagara (ep 23)
Luiz Antônio Lobue as
Arundo Akamatsu (eps 29-30)
Lieutenant Lenz
Mikio Nagaoka (ep 12)
Nenji "Okina" Kashiwazaki
Saizuchi (ep 45)
Shikijou
Marcelo Campos as Schneider
Marcelo Pissardini as
Gohei Hiruma
Hyottoko (ep 42)
Muraki Uramura (ep 65)
Seiku Arai
Shirojou (ep 67)
Shozo
Tomo (ep 8)
Márcia Gomes as
Ochika (ep 42)
Omasu (eps 45, 67)
Sae Sekihara (ep 61)
Tae
Tsuruyo Mutou (ep 72)
Márcia Regina as
Misanagi
Tae Sekihara (eps 14, 33)
Yumi
Mário Vilela as Tomo (ep 23)
Marli Bortoletto as Kamatari Honjou (eps 45, 54)
Mauro Castro as Muraki Uramura (ep 82)
Mauro Eduardo as
Shogo Amakusa (ep 76)
Shozo (ep 76)
Maximira Figueiredo as
Irmã do Doutor Gensai (Brazil-ep.19-21)
Tae Sekihara (ep 18)
Muibo Cesar Cury as Yamaguchi (ep 22)
Muybo Cury as Yamaguchi (ep 22)
Patrícia Scalvi as
Megumi
Ochika (ep 45)
Sayo (1st voice)
Tsuruyo Mutou (ep 75)
Peter Michael as
Aoshi Shinomori (Portugal; ep 11 and 42-95)
Chou Sawagejou (Portugal)
Hajime Saitou (Portugal)
Kennya Kariwa (Portugal)
Kurogasa (Portugal; ep 31)
Lenz (Portugal)
Mel Therz (Portugal)
Nenji Kashiwazaki (Portugal)
Okina (Portugal)
Raijuuta (Portugal)
Saitō Hajime (Portugal)
Sarujiro (Portugal)
Seijūrō Hiko (Portugal)
Sōjirō Seta (Portugal)
Soldado de Shishio (Portugal)
Sōzō Sagara (Portugal; eps 23-95)
Youtarou (Portugal)
Yūtarō Tsukayama (Portugal)
Rafael Meira as
Eiji Mishima (2nd voice)
Sanosuke Sagara (child; ep 5)
Raquel Marinho as
Itsuko Katsu
Omasu (ep 89)
Sayo (2nd voice)
Renato Master as Tsukio (ep 19)
Renato Soares as Shirojo (ep 84)
Rita Almeida as Tsubame (2nd voice)
Rodrigo Andreatto as Yahiko Myoujin
Sandra Mara as Omasu (ep 42)
Sérgio Corsetti as
Shogo Amakusa
Tomo (ep 14)
Toshiyoshi Kawaji (ep 76)
Sérgio Moreno as
Makoto Shishio (eps 44, 61)
Mel Therz
Sidney Lilla as
Hannya (ep 42)
Kurojou (ep 42)
Usui Uonuma (eps 44-45)
Sílvio Navas as Aritomo Yamagata (eps 90-94)
Vagner Fagundes as Okuma Daigorou
Valter Santos as Raijuuta
Walter Breda as
Dr. Hans
Dutch Consul Elster (ep 76)
Wellington Lima as
Jinjou
Kanryuu Takeda (ep 8)
Saitou
Saizuchi (ep 52)
Sakuramaru (eps 19-20)
Senkaku (ep 54)
Shirojou (ep 42)
Souzou Sagara (ep 38)
Toramaru (ep 13)

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio:
BKS (1st season)
Nacional Filmes (Portugal)
Sigma
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Netflix (Brazil-subtituled version)
Oldflix

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology