The Eccentric Family 2 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Uchōten Kazoku 2 (Japanese)
有頂天家族2 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, fantasy
Plot Summary: The election of the next Trick Magister may have been postponed, but that doesn't mean things are settling down in Kyoto. Yaichiro's passion for public service has him reinstating a shogi tournament his father once established, while Yashiro is still working at the family factory. Yasaburo would like to sit back and spend some time indulging his passion for tsuchinoko hunting, but it seems fate has other plans. The return of Akadama-sensei's son Nidaime soon upsets the balance of power in Kyoto, and with Yasaburo acting as the go-between for father and son, it seems likely he'll get caught in the crossfire. With Akadama's original student now fighting for territory, who knows what will happen once Benten gets back in town.
User Ratings: 99 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:8, raw:1)
 Excellent: 43 votes (sub:42, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:34, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 158 users, rank: #3396 (of 7111)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.465 (Very good+), std. dev.: 0.9136, rank: #161 (of 7124)
Weighted mean: 8.469 (Very good+), rank: #131 (of 7124) (seen all: 8.48 / seen some: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 8.359 (Very good+), rank: #114 (of 5381)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-04-09
Opening Theme:
"Nasugamama, Sawagumama" by milktub
Ending Theme:
"Moon River" by fhána
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Yoshihara
Series Composition: Ryou Higaki
Script:
Ryou Higaki (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Touko Machida (eps 4-5, 9)
Storyboard: Masayuki Yoshihara (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Fumihiko Suganuma (eps 2, 6, 10-12)
Heo Jong (eps 4, 8-9)
Yasuo Fujii (eps 1, 5, 11)
Yuriko Abe (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Original creator: Tomihiko Morimi (novel)
Original Character Design: Kōji Kumeta
Character Design: Kousuke Kawazura
Chief Animation Director:
Kousuke Kawazura
Yuki Akiyama (eps 8-9)
Animation Director:
Asuka Kojima (eps 10-12)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 9)
Emiko Takeuchi (ep 9)
Kousuke Kawazura (eps 1, 5, 11)
Minami Maeshima (ep 9)
Misao Abe (ep 9)
Noboru Sugimitsu (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10-12
)

Noriko Morishima (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10-11
)

Yuki Akiyama (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 10-12
)

Yurie Oohigashi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10-12
)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Tomo Namiki

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Fujiwara (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 4)
Asami Aida (ep 6)
Aya Takafuji (Trigger; ep 9)
Ayaka Tsuji (P.A. Works; eps 6, 8, 12)
Ayako Tanaka (eps 4, 8)
Chiaki Shibata (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Chie Tanaka (ep 4)
Chiharu Sato (ep 4)
Chihiro Saitō (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Emi Ueda (ep 9)
Emiko Takeuchi (ep 10)
Eri Yonemoto (P.A. Works; eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Erika Arakawa (ep 4)
Eriko Haga (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 4)
Haruka Saiga (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 4)
Haruna Shinonome (P.A. Works; eps 6, 11-12)
Hatsune Hoshino (eps 9, 11)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (ep 9)
Kana Harufuji (ep 9)
Kanako Awada (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Kazuki Baba (eps 6, 8)
Kazuyoshi Yanagihara (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Konomi Satō (ep 8)
Kotomi Shimazaki (P.A. Works; eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Kyung Eun Kim (ep 10)
Mame Iwata (ep 8)
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 8)
Mizuki Furiya (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Saeko Takahashi (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Saho Usui (P.A. Works; eps 6, 11-12)
Shōta Fujiwara (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 4)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; eps 11-12)
Yōsuke Fukumoto (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Yūji Miyashita (ep 6)
Yūka Kozutsumi (Studio Silver; ep 9)
Yuki Adachi (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; ep 6)
Yūki Washio (ep 9)
Yukimasa Shijō (Sunflowers; ep 9)
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6)
Yurika Konuma (eps 8-10)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; ep 12)
3D Animation:
Haruki Suzuki (P.A. Works; eps 1, 3, 5-12)
Kazuya Sugo (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-9, 12
)

Kōsuke Haruta (P.A. Works; eps 1, 3-4)
Manami Kawakami (P.A. Works; eps 5, 7-11)
Motonari Ichikawa (P.A. Works; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Tairiki Kiritani (P.A. Works; eps 1, 4, 7-11)
Yōhei Hirata (P.A. Works; eps 1-4, 7)
Yūka Taguchi (P.A. Works; eps 7, 9)
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo; eps 4-5, 7-12)
Aya Sato (Bamboo; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-10, 12
)

Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo; eps 4-12)
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo; eps 3, 5, 8, 12)
Hiromu Sasaki (Bamboo; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12
)

Hitomi Haga (Studio LaGrass; eps 3, 6)
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo; eps 1-2)
Junko Ina (Studio LaGrass; eps 3, 5)
Katsu Nozaki (Studio LaGrass; eps 3, 6)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo; eps 1-2, 6-7)
Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo; 6 episodes
eps 4, 7-9, 11-12
)

Naoko Yamada (Bamboo; 7 episodes
eps 1, 6-8, 10-12
)

Naruyo Kiriyama (Studio LaGrass; ep 3)
Riko Nakamura (Bamboo; eps 1-2, 4-9)
Saori Sone (Bamboo; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12
)

Shinichi Uehara (Studio LaGrass; ep 3)
Shiori Iwahara (Studio LaGrass; ep 3)
Su Rok Jeong (Bamboo; ep 2)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo; eps 1, 7-8)
Takayo Nishino (Bamboo; eps 8-9, 12)
Takeshi Sudo (Bamboo; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo; 8 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-12
)

Tomonori Katō (Bamboo; eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Bamboo; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 10-12
)

Tsuyoshi Nakatani (Studio LaGrass; eps 3, 6)
Yuichi Suehiro (Studio LaGrass; eps 3, 5)
Yumiko Sudou (Bamboo; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12
)

Color Coordination:
Asami Eguchi (Stella Road; eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Kaho Endo (Stella Road; eps 4, 7, 12)
Naomi Nakano (Stella Road; eps 1, 8)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; eps 2, 5, 10)
Color design: Katsue Inoue
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road; eps 2-4, 7, 10)
Asami Eguchi (Studio Road; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Chie Oku (Studio Road; eps 1-12)
Kaho Endo (Studio Road; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-11
)

Kumiko Sone (Studio Road; eps 4, 6-7)
Mai Nagai (Studio Road; eps 4-5, 10)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; ep 6)
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road; eps 2, 6-7)
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road; 8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Rie Arai (Studio Road; eps 1-8, 10-12)
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road; eps 2-3)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Yuko Koshida (Studio Road; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Finish Check:
Asami Eguchi (Stella Road; eps 3, 6)
Kaho Endo (Stella Road; eps 4, 9)
Naomi Nakano (Stella Road; eps 1, 6, 11)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; eps 2, 5, 8)
Yuko Koshida (Stella Road; ep 10)
In-Between Animation:
Asami Segawa (P.A. Works; eps 10-11)
Atsuya Iinuma (P.A. Works; eps 10-11)
Ayaka Tsuji (P.A. Works; eps 1-5, 7, 9)
Chihiro Saitō (P.A. Works; eps 1-6, 9)
Eri Yonemoto (P.A. Works; eps 1-6, 9)
Haruna Shinonome (P.A. Works; eps 1-6, 9)
Hideaki Maeda (P.A. Works; eps 10-11)
Kazuyoshi Yanagihara (P.A. Works; eps 1-5, 9)
Keisuke Yamamura (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Kotomi Shimazaki (P.A. Works; eps 1-7, 9)
Manami Kawakami (P.A. Works; eps 1-2, 4)
Masako Saegusa (P.A. Works; eps 1-4)
Mie Ishida (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Mio Fujishima (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Mizuki Furiya (P.A. Works; eps 1-5, 7, 9)
Momoko Shirashiki (P.A. Works; eps 6-11)
Nanami Suzuki (P.A. Works; eps 10-11)
Natsumi Okada (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Sachiko Furuta (P.A. Works; eps 1-4, 7)
Saeko Takahashi (P.A. Works; eps 1-5, 9)
Saho Usui (P.A. Works; eps 1-6, 9)
Saki Miyata (P.A. Works; eps 10-11)
Tomomi Kamatani (P.A. Works; eps 6-7, 9, 12)
Tomomitsu Ishikawa (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Yūka Taguchi (P.A. Works; eps 1-4, 61)
Yuki Adachi (P.A. Works; eps 1-5, 7, 9)
Yukiko Muroga (P.A. Works; eps 8, 10)
In-Between Check:
Mio Fujishima (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 11
)

Momoko Shirashiki (eps 1-8, 12)
Tomomi Kamatani (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Yukiko Muroga (eps 4, 8)
Key Animation:
Asami Aida (ep 9)
Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; eps 1, 7)
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)

Ayaka Tsuji (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Ayako Satou (ep 9)
Ayako Tanaka (ep 9)
Chihiro Saitō (P.A. Works; eps 11-12)
Eri IREI (ep 4)
Eri Yamazaki (ep 9)
Eri Yonemoto (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Fumie Imai (eps 4, 8)
Hanaho Murakami (P.A. Works; eps 2, 5, 10-11)
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; eps 1, 5-7)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 9)
Haruna Shinonome (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 8)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 4, 8)
Hirotaka Ozawa (ep 4)
Kana Miyai (ep 8)
Kanako Awada (P.A. Works; eps 2, 5, 10-12)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 8)
Kaori Ishii (ep 9)
Kazuaki Shimada (ep 9)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; eps 2, 5)
Kazuomi Yamashiro (eps 4, 9)
Kazuyoshi Yanagihara (P.A. Works; eps 11-12)
Kazuyuki Ōshita (ep 4)
Keita Watabe (ep 4)
Kohei Yano (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 10-11
)

Kotomi Shimazaki (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Makiko Hayase (ep 9)
Makoto Makabe (ep 9)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; eps 2, 5, 10-11)
Maria Ichino (ep 9)
Mika Sakai (ep 4)
Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works; eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Miki Takahashi (ep 9)
Miki Takemoto (eps 4, 8)
Minami Maeshima (ep 9)
Misaki Imanishi (P.A. Works; ep 3)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 4, 8)
Mizuki Furiya (P.A. Works; eps 11-12)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 4)
Naoko Moriki (P.A. Works; eps 2, 5)
Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 4, 9)
Noriko Morishima (ep 4)
Saeko Takahashi (P.A. Works; eps 11-12)
Saho Usui (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Satoko Satō (eps 4, 8)
Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works; eps 1, 5-7, 10)
Shihoki Watanabe (P.A. Works; eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 8)
Sōichi Honda (ep 9)
Sōta Suwa (ep 4)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 9)
Tomoko Hayashi (eps 4, 8)
Tomomiki Takase (P.A. Works; eps 1, 7-8)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 8)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; 4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Yōsuke Fukumoto (P.A. Works; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Youko Kuboyama (ep 5)
Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works; eps 3, 6)
Yuki Adachi (P.A. Works; eps 11-12)
Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; eps 4, 9-10)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 9)
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works; ep 10)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 3, 6, 10-12)
Yūta Masaki (ep 9)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 9)
Photography:
Akane Ueda (T2 Studio; eps 1-12)
Tatsuya Watabe (T2 Studio; eps 1-12)
Tomo Namiki (T2 Studio; eps 1-12)
Yoshimitsu Tomita (T2 Studio; eps 1-12)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio; eps 11-12)
Production Advancement:
Kentaro Mouri (ep 10)
Ryota Kitsunai (ep 4)
Shōtarō Itō (eps 1, 5, 9)
Theme Song Performance:
fhána (ED)
milktub (OP)
Video Editing:
Ayuka Suzuki (Q-Tec; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Mitsuna Fukazawa (Q-Tec; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Moe Sueyoshi (Q-Tec; ep 4)
Motoki Shirai (Q-Tec; ep 10)
Takahiro Sakurai as Yasaburō Shimogamo

Ayane Sakura as Kaisei
Bin Shimada as Teman'ya
Hideyuki Umezu as Akadama
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Yajirō Shimogamo
Junichi Suwabe as Yaichirō Shimogamo
Junji Majima as Nidaime
Kikuko Inoue as Mother (Tosen)
Kosuke Hatakeyama as Ginkaku
Mai Nakahara as Yashirō Shimogamo
Mamiko Noto as Benten
Shūya Nishiji as Kinkaku
Takehiko Higuchi as Professor Yodogawa
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Jurōjin
Yōko Hikasa as Gyokuran
Yūichi Nakamura as Kureichirō

M.A.O as Seiran (eps 10-11)
Mami Koyama as Grandma
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 9)
ingresA (ep 8)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 4)
P.A. Works
Snow Light Staff (eps 8-10)
Studio Lings (eps 8-9)
Studio Live
Studio Silver (ep 9)
Studio Wanpack (ep 10)
Trigger (ep 9)
WHITE FOX (ep 4)
xenron (ep 9)
3DCGI: P.A. Works
Animation Production: P.A. Works
Backgrounds: Bamboo
Key Animation: P.A. Works (eps 1-2, 5-7)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: T2 Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
Translation: Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...