×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Capeta (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
カペタ (Japanese)
極速方程式 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: tournament
Themes: sports
Plot Summary: Taira Kappeita, or Capeta, was a 4th grader boy. He had lost his mother when he had been very little. Although he pretended to be tough in front of his father, actually he felt lonely. One day, his father brought junk parts home from his workplace and made a racing cart. Soon, they went to a circuit to drive the cart. However, Capeta found that its frame was bent and it could hardly run straight. But, with his technique he managed the cart. Furthermore, he followed soon after the fast cart and he could nearly leave it behind. The driver in the cart was Minamoto Naomoi, the champion of the East Japan Junior Cart. Looking at their chase, Naomi’s mother, Minamoto Nanako, advised Capeta to take part in the official race.
User Ratings: 146 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Excellent: 32 votes (sub:28, dub:1, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 42 votes (sub:39, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:33, dub:1, raw:1)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:10, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (raw:2, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 333 users, rank: #2805 (of 9605)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.685 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7702, rank: #1283 (of 9732)
Weighted mean: 7.658 (Very good−), rank: #1246 (of 9732) (seen all: 7.87 / seen some: 7.12 / won't finish: 3.05)
Bayesian estimate: 7.643 (Very good−), rank: #983 (of 7376)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
2005-10-04 to 2006-09-26
2011-01-25 (Portugal)
Opening Theme:
#01: "Never Ever" by Tsubasa Imai (eps 1-35)
#2: "Doukasen" by BAZRA (eps 36-52)
Ending Theme:
#01: "Bokura" by BAZRA (eps 1-14)
#02: "Nana Navigation" by Nanase Hoshii (eps 15-32)
#03: "Here we go" by Missile Innovation (eps 33-43)
#04: "My Star" by Mika Kikuchi (eps 44-52)
Official website:
Capeta @ avex mode (Japanese)
Capeta カペタ (Japanese)
極速方程式 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin Misawa
Series Composition: Tsutomu Kamishiro
Dubbing Director:
Kazuzou Hamano (eps 6-52)
Takashi Endō (eps 1-5)
Screenplay:
Atsushi Maekawa (9 episodes
eps 16-17, 24, 29-30, 34, 37, 41, 45
)

Kuniaki Kasahara (eps 2, 7, 11)
Nobuaki Kishima (13 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 22-23, 27-28, 33, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Tsutomu Kamishiro (27 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12-14, 18-21, 25-26, 31-32, 35, 38-39, 42-43, 46-47, 49-52
)

Storyboard: Atsushi Nigorikawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 21, 44
)

Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (eps 42, 49)
Atsushi Nigorikawa (7 episodes
eps 5, 14, 21, 26, 32, 39, 44
)

Hideaki Isa (eps 40, 46)
Hiromichi Matano (6 episodes
eps 9, 17, 25, 30, 37, 48
)

Hiroshi Kurimoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 27
)

Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 2)
Jōhei Matsuura (ep 33)
Jun Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 24, 31, 38, 45, 51
)

Masami Furukawa (4 episodes
eps 29, 35, 41, 47
)

Masayuki Ōzeki (ep 34)
Shin Misawa (eps 1, 52)
Shin'ichi Masaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 23
)

Taiki Nishimura (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 19
)

Yasunori Urata (ep 11)
Yasuo Iwamoto (7 episodes
eps 8, 15, 22, 28, 36, 43, 50
)

Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 18)
Original Manga:
Kuro Tomiyama (assistant)
Masahito Soda
Character Design: Tadayoshi Okimura
Art Director: Kazuhiro Takahashi
Chief Animation Director:
Tadaharu Okimura (eps 4-52)
Tadayoshi Okimura
Animation Director:
Akio Hirakawa (ep 48)
Hiroshi Kanazawa (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 44, 47
)

Ippei Masui (ep 42)
Ken Sakuma (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 41, 47
)

Kiyotaka Iida (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 21, 46
)

Masahiro Kitazaki (eps 8, 43)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 49)
Tadayoshi Okimura (ep 52)
Takahisa Ichikawa (eps 1, 50)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 6, 13, 20)
Yukio Okano (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 45, 51
)

Sound Director: Kazuzou Hamano
Director of Photography: Seiichi Morishita
2nd Key Animation:
Emiko Yamada (ep 20)
Erina Oshima (eps 6, 20, 27)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 3)
Kaori Tokunaga (ep 20)
Mami Ogiwara (ep 20)
Masahiko Matsunaga (ep 20)
Miyuki Shinoda (ep 20)
Rie Usui (ep 20)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (ep 20)
Yasuaki Kawakami (ep 20)
Assistant Director: Hisaya Takabayashi
Color Coordination: Yuko Tsumori
Editing: Toshihiko Kojima
Key Animation:
Akihiro Fukui (ep 42)
Akiko Seki (eps 6, 13, 20)
Akio Hirakawa (eps 48, 52)
Asami Imamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 45, 51
)

Atsuko Kawamura (ep 21)
Ayako Mori (ep 20)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 18)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 8, 43)
Gi Nam Kim (Bunsei Animation; ep 7)
Hayato Tejima (ep 19)
Heihachirō Tanaka (eps 8, 43, 50)
Hideaki Isa (ep 52)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 4, 10, 41)
Hideki Takahara (eps 46, 52)
Hiroaki Ishiyama (eps 6, 13, 20)
Hiroki Abe (eps 3, 11)
Hiroko Kaneda (eps 12, 19)
Hiroshi Dobashi (eps 43, 50)
Hiroshi Kanazawa (eps 2, 44, 52)
Hiroshi Kawashima (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 45
)

Hiroto Yokote (eps 43, 50)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 42)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 3)
Jong-Hak Kim (Bunsei Animation; ep 7)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 3, 11)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 42, 49)
Kazuyuki Fujita (eps 44, 52)
Kazuyuki Toshida (eps 8, 50)
Keisuke Masunaga (ep 4)
Ken Sakuma (ep 48)
Kentaro Ueyama (ep 1)
Kiyotaka Iida (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 19, 46
)

Kōji Kawaguchi (eps 8, 50)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 42)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 42, 49)
Maki Aoki (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 45, 51
)

Masahiko Matsunaga (eps 6, 12-13)
Masahiro Kitazaki (ep 50)
Masahiro Suwa (eps 43, 50)
Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 42)
Masaki Tamakoshi (eps 8, 43, 50)
Masaru Kanamori (ep 18)
Masayasu Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 45
)

Masayuki Fujita (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 19, 48
)

Masayuki Yagi (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 12, 19, 21, 44, 46, 48, 52
)

Masumi Hattori (ep 18)
Masuyo Hayakawa (eps 44, 48, 52)
Miho Ueno (eps 8, 43)
Mika Ueda (Studio Gimlet; eps 3, 18)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 50)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 2, 7, 19)
Motoki Yagi (ep 49)
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 6, 20)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 48)
Ryou Kodama (eps 11, 45, 51)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (eps 6, 13, 20)
Satoshi Hattori (eps 6, 13)
Seiji Okada (ep 8)
Setsuko Unno (eps 42, 49)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 42, 49)
Shinichi Machida (eps 6, 13, 20)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 42)
Shinichi Wada (7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 12, 21, 46, 48, 52
)

Shinichirō Fukushima (eps 42, 49)
Shinji Abe (ep 2)
Shūhei Hosokawa (eps 43, 50)
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 42, 49)
Takaaki Sonoda (ep 46)
Takahisa Ichikawa (ep 44)
Takaya Ono (ep 8)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 13, 20)
Takeshi Oda (eps 18, 45, 51)
Takeshi Yamazaki (ep 1)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 43, 50)
Yōsuke Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 12, 21, 44, 48, 52
)

Yukio Ōya (7 episodes
eps 1, 12, 21, 44, 46, 48, 52
)

Yuriko Takase (eps 42, 49)
Line Producer: Akihiro Sekiyama
Music producer:
Yuhichiro Takabata (eps 1-35)
Yusuke Kono
Planning: Yoshiro Kataoka
Post Production Director: Yūji Mitsuya
Setting Production: Shoichi Ogane
Sound Effects: Takashi Endō
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kiyoto Konda (ED4)
Missile Innovation (ED3)
Yasuaki Maezaki (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
BAZRA (OP2,ED1)
Funta (ED4)
Ryo Owatari (ED3)
Shunsuke Yazaki (OP1)
SJR (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Funta (ED4)
Kazuko Kobayashi (OP1)
Ryo Owatari (ED3)
SJR (ED2)
Teppei Inoue (END)
Theme Song Performance:
BAZRA (END)
Mika Kikuchi (ED4)
Missile Innovation (ED3)
Nanase Hoshii (ED2)
Tsubasa Imai (OP)
Naoto Adachi as Kappeita "Capeta" Taira (Elementary School [Eps. 1-14])
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Kappeita "Capeta" Taira (Middle School)

Kohei Kiyasu as Nobu Andou (Middle School)
Kouichi Nagano as Shigeyoshi Kumada
Mika Ishibashi as Sarukkii
Mika Kikuchi as Monami Suzuki (Middle School)
Ryō Naitō as Naomi Minamoto
Shin'ya Kote as Shigeo Taira
Takeshi Maeda as Ryo Shiba
Tony Hirota as President of Ikari Paving
Yū Daiki as Nanako Minamoto
Yume Miyamoto as Monami Suzuki (Elementary School [Eps. 1-14])
Yuuta Takihara as Nobu Andou (Elementary School [Eps. 1-14])

Aki Kanada as Ryo Shiba (young; ep 26)
Akira Nakagawa as Shin-chan (eps 16-17)
Asako Yoshida as
Female Receptionist (ep 33)
Kazuyoshi
Nurse (ep 23)
Daisuke Fukagai as Atsuya Kagami
Daisuke Hosomi as Hideki Shinkawa
Hayao Miyazato as Isamu Tobita
Hidenobu Kiuchi as
CM Director (ep 35)
Miura
Momotaro's Father (ep 21)
Hiroshi Shimozaki as
Assistant Director Fukazawa (ep 22)
Daisuke Sakai
Lecturer (ep 40)
Staff (ep 39)
Tarou Honma (ep 18)
Jin Nishimura as Hajime Tanaka
Kazuhiko Nishimatsu as Presitent Tachibana (ep 22)
Kazunari Kojima as Wada
Kei Watanabe as Isamu Tobita
Keiko Ikai as
Momotaro's Mother (ep 21)
Satoru Nakayama
Keiko Utsumi as
Announcement
Employee (ep 3)
Female Announcement (eps 28-29, 37)
Female Student (ep 36)
Hall Announcement (ep 14)
Kenjirō Tsuda as Kei Kajiwara
Kousuke Takeuchi as Kajiwara's Senior (eps 19-20)
Maika Kawaguchi as Broadcast Committee Member (ep 1)
Maki Saitou as Noriko Hata
Mako Yoshida as Kazuyoshi
Makoto Tomita as
Monami's Father (ep 1)
Racer (ep 5)
Mariko Nagahama as
Boy (eps 10, 12)
Child (ep 7)
Satomi (ep 24)
Masami Iwasaki as
Akihiko Shibuya
Makoto Fujimura
Masami Suzuki as Jin (ep 1)
Masaru Hotta as Boy (ep 15)
Mayu Hayakawa as Employee (ep 3)
Michiko Neya as Kaoru Tamaki
Mika Ishibashi as Kunimitsu
Miki Hidaka as Mika
Miki Sakou as Mika
Mutsumi Fukuma as Momotaro Tagawajo
Naomi Matamura as
Child (ep 7)
Girl (eps 10, 12)
Nobu's Mother (eps 1, 19)
Naomi Tamura as Nobu's Mother
Nobuya Mine as Ishihara
Noriko Namiki as Monami's Mother (4 episodes
eps 1, 24, 35, 37
)
Ooki Sugiyama as Masato Komazawa
Rie Kawamura as Student (ep 2)
Ryou Kubota as
Child (ep 7)
Hayato Adachi (eps 8-14)
Sam Kondo as Naomi's English Tutor (ep 22)
Shigemi Tanaka as Cart Place Owner (ep 26)
Shigeru Sugimoto as
Nagai (ep 18)
Shuichi Tsubomaki
Shingo Michinaka as Jin Tanaka (ep 18)
Shinobu Matsumoto as
Announcer
Mechanic (ep 5)
Rokusaburo Okudera
Shizuka Okohira as Shin-chan's mother (eps 16-17)
Shun Miyazato as Isamu Tobita (Elementary School)
Shun Takagi as Student (ep 36)
Suguru Inoue as Sena (ep 47)
Takahiro Hirano as
Colleague (ep 2)
Garage Hill Staff (ep 26)
Seiichi Takahara
Staff (5 episodes
eps 28, 30-32, 37
)
Takehiro Hasu as
Harada (ep 47)
Lecturer (eps 40, 46)
Nobu's Father (ep 1)
Staff (eps 41-42)
Takuya Kaihoko as Takeshi Sanpei
Toshikazu Nakamura as
Member (ep 34)
Student (ep 36)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Sota Daiki (eps 38-43)
Staff (eps 28-32, 37)
Yoshiko Iseki as
Satoru
Taro (ep 1)
Yū Mizushima as Hayato Adachi
Yūki Fujiwara as Hiroshi Isa (eps 38-42)
Yukiko Suga as Madoka Tokiwa
Yūya Katō as
Attendant (ep 7)
Employee (ep 6)
Member (ep 34)
Racer (ep 5)
Spectator (eps 12-13)
Student (ep 2)

Rie Kawamura (eps 3-4)
Yūya Katō (eps 3-4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Mook Animation (ep 32)
Mushi Production (ep 32)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 32)
Animation Production: Studio Comet
Animation Production Cooperation:
Magic Bus (eps 42, 49)
Mushi Production
Sakura Create
Studio Gazelle
Triple A
Backgrounds:
Art Max
Studio Jack
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (10-04)
AT-X (10-24)
BS Japan (10-05)
TV Hokkaido (10-04)
TV Osaka (10-04)
TV Setouchi (10-04)
TV Tokyo
Digital Photography: Studio Twinkle
Kart Design: DAAC Corporation
Key Animation:
AniVillage (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 23
)

Eagle Entertainment (eps 35, 41)
Han Jin Animation (eps 21, 25)
Magic Bus (eps 37, 42)
Moon Seong Animation (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 19
)

NARA Animation (7 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41
)

Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 18)
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: avex entertainment
Sound Production: delfi Sound
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network India
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
José Ángel Usero as Capeta Taira (Spain dub)

Alfonso Desentre as Oka (Spain dub)
Ana Laín as Nobu Andou (niño - Spain dub)
Antonio Magén as Ryo Shiba (Spain dub)
Daniel Serós as Naomi Minamoto (Spain dub)
Gloria Gías as Saruki (Spain dub)
José Antonio Alaya as Shigeo Taira (Spain dub)
José Carlos Marín as Shigeyoshi Kumada (Spain dub)
María Salinas as Monami Suzuki (Spain dub)
Miguel Pardo as Nobu Andou (Spain dub)
Yamina Benaisa as Nanako Minamoto (Spain dub)

Ana Esteban as Takeshi Sanpei (Spain dub)
Ana Latorre as Madoka Tokiwa (Spain dub)
Antonio Magén as Momotaro Tagawajo (Spain dub)
Chema Novoa as
Atsuya Kagami (Spain dub)
Hayato Adachi (Spain dub)
Isamu Tobita (Spain dub)
David Marqueta as
Akihiko Shibuya (Spain dub)
Hideki Shinkawa (Spain dub)
Gloria Gías as Kaoru Tamaki (Spain dub)
Julio Rincón as Ikari (Spain dub)
Lilian Violadé as
Isamu Tobita (niño - Spain dub)
Noriko Hata (Spain dub)
Shin-chan (Spain dub)
Ricardo Joven as
Hajime Tanaka (Spain dub)
Masato Komazawa (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Sonomaster (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming:
Neox Kidz (Spain)
Pluto TV (Spain)
Licensed by: Motion Pictures (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Aldo Stella

Audio Post-production: Massimo Parretti
Dubbing Coordination: Orlando Leone
Video Post-Production: Giovanni Petronaci
Alessandro Zurla as Shigai Taira
Annalisa Longo as Capeta (eps 1-14)
Daniela Fava as Monami
Elda Olivieri as Minamoto Nanako
Maurizio Merluzzo as Minamoto Naomi
Simone Lupinacci as Capeta ep.15-52

Daniele Demma as Momotaro Tagawajo
Federica Valenti as Sarukki
Gianluca Iacono as Komazawa
Jenny De Cesarei as Noriko Hata
Marco Balzarotti as Jin Tanaka
Marco Pagani as Kumada
Omar Maestroni as Isamu Tobita
Patrizia Salmoiraghi as Kaoru Tamaki
Ruggero Andreozzi as Ryo Shiba
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Man-Ga (from 31 March 2011)
Rai Gulp (from 21 December 2010)
RaiGulp 
Dialogues: Ad Libitum
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: Raflesia srl
Internet Streaming:
PopCorn TV
YouTube (Yamato Animation)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director:
Daisy Carino
Daisy May Carino
Robert Brillantes as Kappeita "Capeta" Taira (Middle School)
Rona Aguilar as Kappeita "Capeta" Taira (Elementary School)

Celeste Dela Cruz as Monami Suzuki (Elementary & Middle School)
Davene Venturanza as Nanako Minamoto
Gino Alcoba as Nobu Andou (Elementary & Middle School)
Jefferson Utanes as Isamu Tobita (Elementary & Middle School)
Jojo Galvez as
Akihiko Shibuya
Shiba Ryuu
Jose Amado Santiago as
Naomi Minamoto
President of Ikari Paving
Rona Aguilar as Madoka Tokiwa

Daisy May Carino as female announcer
Jojo Galvez as Nanako's assistant
Rona Aguilar as
Kaoru Tamaki
Noriko Aota
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: ABS-CBN (AM Animagic)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Michel Simeao as Capeta Taira (Portugal - Adolescente)
Sofia Brito as Capeta Taira (Portugal - Criança)

Carlos Macedo as Shigeo Taira (Portugal)
Michel Simeao as Naomi Minamoto (Portugal)
Patrícia Andrade as Monami Suzuki (Portugal)
Sandra De Castro as Nanako Minamoto (Portugal)
Tiago Retrê as Nobu Andou (Portugal)
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: SIC K (Portugal)
Dubbing: Dialectus (Portugal)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology