Back Street Girls: Gokudols (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Back Street Girls
バックストリートガールズ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: gender switch, idols
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Three young yakuza members screwed up really big, causing their boss losing millions. Contrary to yakuza traditions, their boss did not want their little fingers chopped off, for doing so would not bring his money back anyway. Instead he sent them to Thailand for extensive plastic surgery (transgender included) and then promoted them as an idol group. Their careers become so successful that most of their fans know absolutely nothing about their true identities. On the other hand, the three often feel frustrated for having to live two lives on and off stage. (from manga)
User Ratings: 39 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:3)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 67 users, rank: #4792 (of 7563)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.641 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5769, rank: #3992 (of 7594)
Weighted mean: 6.629 (Good−), rank: #3946 (of 7594) (seen all: 6.84 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 4.06)
Bayesian estimate: 6.849 (Good), rank: #3031 (of 5731)
Vintage: 2018-07-03
Opening Theme:
"Gokudoll Music" by Gokudolls Nijigumi
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Chiaki Kon
Series Composition: Susumu Yamakawa
Script:
Chiaki Kon (ep 9)
Susumu Yamakawa (eps 1-12)
Storyboard: Chiaki Kon (OP; eps 1-10)
Episode Director: Chiaki Kon (eps 1-10)
Unit Director: Chiaki Kon (OP)
Animation Director: Mitsuharu Kajitani
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Background Art:
Akira Suzuki (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 2)
Atsuko Watanabe (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 5-8)
Hao Yang Chen (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 2, 5-8)
Hazuki Iida (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 1)
Kentaro Izumi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 2, 5-8)
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 5-8)
Madoka Miwa (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 2, 5)
Maki Takano (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 2, 5-8)
Ryōko Nakano (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-4, 7-10)
Sakura Murakami (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-4, 7-10)
Ya Han Wang (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1, 5-8)
Yūki Kobayashi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 5-7)
Yurie Moriai (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 5-7)
Yūta Akiyama (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 5-7)
Yuuto Ueda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 1)
Color Coordination: Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 1-10)
Digital In-between Animation:
Kotone Shibata (eps 1-4)
Yūka Sugita (eps 1-4)
Digital In-Between Check:
Hiroka Isano (eps 3-5)
Kouji Ukawa (eps 1-10)
Finish Animation:
Asuka Hino (eps 5-9)
Ayaka Ichihara (eps 5-9)
Chiori Ikushima (eps 3, 5-10)
Keishi Okada (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9-10
)

Mai Nakamura (eps 3, 5-10)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 1-2, 4)
Miho Kimura (eps 3, 8-10)
Mika Funahashi (eps 5-9)
Mirai Sato (eps 3, 5-10)
Miyuki Ishida (ep 3)
Moe Sudo (eps 5-10)
Shiho Mizoe (eps 5, 8-10)
Yuka Tanimoto (eps 3, 5-10)
Yukiko Itou (eps 6-10)
In-Between Animation:
Aimi Tanaka (eps 1-4)
Ikuko Tomita (eps 2-3)
Kanae Fukumoto (ep 2)
Mako Yamashita (eps 1-4)
Mayu Yamamoto (eps 1-3)
Miki Hayasaka (eps 1-4)
Mone Yokoyama (ep 2)
Nahoko Nosaki (eps 2-4)
Nana Nakayama (eps 1-4)
Narumi Ookuma (eps 1-4)
Natsumi Ōmae (eps 1-4)
Rina Miura (eps 1-2)
Satomi Hayashi (eps 1-4)
Sayaka Kashiwagi (eps 1-4)
Shiori Ozawa (eps 1-3)
Watako Takuchiki (eps 1-4)
Yoshimasa Shinkai (ep 2)
Yūki Gotō (eps 1-4)
Yuki Jinbo (eps 1-4)
In-Between Check:
Eri Uchiyama (eps 1-10)
Namiko Iwasa (eps 1-10)
Nobuko Ogino (eps 1-10)
Ryo Naitou (eps 1-10)
Sayako Matsuzaki (eps 1-10)
Takako Kōno (eps 1-10)
Key Animation:
Aimi Tanaka (eps 5-10)
Kotone Shibata (ep 5)
Mako Yamashita (eps 5-10)
Miki Hayasaka (eps 5-10)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (OP; eps 1-10)
Nahoko Nosaki (eps 6-7)
Nana Nakayama (eps 5-10)
Narumi Ookuma (eps 5-10)
Satomi Hayashi (eps 5-10)
Sayaka Kashiwagi (eps 5-10)
Watako Takuchiki (eps 5-10)
Yūka Sugita (eps 5-10)
Yūki Gotō (eps 5-10)
Daisuke Ono as Kentarō Yamamoto
Hikaru Akao as Chika Sugihara
Kaori Maeda as Mari Tachibana
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Kazuhiko Sugihara
Satoshi Hino as Ryū Tachibana
Yuka Nukui as Airi Yamamoto

Ayumi Mano as Yui
Junichi Suwabe as Mandarin Kinoshita
Keiji Fujiwara as Inugane
Natsuki Hanae as Kimura
Shinji Kawada as George
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Kōji Nagata

Atsushi Ono as Teppei Okamoto
Hisao Egawa as Tarou Iwamura
Jun Fukushima as Shinji Takemura
Kimiko Saitō as Natsuko Tanaka
Wataru Takagi as Oil Shock Yamakoshi
Yutaka Aoyama as Tooru Oguroda (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Associate Producer: Netflix
Background Art:
Echo Animation (eps 2-3, 9-10)
J.C. Staff (eps 1-10)
Digital In-between Animation: J.C. Staff (eps 5-10)
In-Between Animation: J.C. Staff (eps 5-10)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Mix Engineer: Mark Ettel
Recording engineer:
Alberto Menzes
Jonathan Abarca
Subtitle Translation: Jeffrey Windham
Cherami Leigh as Mari Tachibana
Christine Marie Cabanos as Chika Sugihara
D. C. Douglas as Ryū Tachibana
Erika Harlacher as Airi Yamamoto
Kaiji Tang as Kentarō Yamamoto
Zach Aguilar as Kazuhiko Sugihara

Greg Chun as Narrator
Laura Stahl as Lina
Ray Chase as Mandarin Kinoshita
Richard Epcar as Inugane

Faye Mata as Yui
Jon Bailey as Captain
Marc Graue as
Boss 7A (ep 3 uncredited)
Jin (ep 3 uncredited)
Rachel Robinson as Natsuko

English companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Los Angeles
Internet Streaming: Netflix (English)
Production: VSI Group (English dub)
French staff
French cast
Adeline Chetail as Chika Sugihara
Anouck Hautbois as Mari Tachibana
Gilduin Tessier as Kentarō Yamamoto
Gilduin Tissier as Kentarō Yamamoto
Karine Foviau as Aily Yamamoto
Stephane Fourreau as Ryū Tachibana
Stéphane Marais as Kazuhiko Sugihara

Damien Ferrette as George
Emmanuel Curtil as Mandarin Kinoshita
Emmanuel Jacomy as Inugane
Stéphane Bazin as Steve
Thomas Roditi as Takemura

Anatole de Bodinat as détective privé
Arnaud Arbessier as Narrateur
Bernard Bollet as Patron d'Inugane
Jean-François Aupied as capitaine
Julien Kramer as Okamoto
Juliette Degenne as Natsuko
Loïc Houdré as Yamakoshi
Stéphane Godin as Iwamura
Virginie Kartner as Karin
Zina Khakhoulia as Lina

French companies
ADR Production: VSI Group (France)
ADR Studio: VSI Paris
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Internet Streaming: Netflix (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Mayte Supervia (Spain dub)
Patricia Acevedo
Translation:
Axel Contreras
Jordi Navarro (Spain dub)

Sound Mixing: Francisco Guarneros
Subtitling: Aida Lozano Martínez (Netflix; Spain)
Alex De Porrata as Kentaro Yamamoto (Spain dub)
Amanda Hinojosa as Chika Sugihara
Diego Estrada as Ryo Tachibana
Elena Barra as Chika Sugihara (Spain dub)
Erick Selim as Kazuhiko Sugihara
Fernanda Martinez as Aily Yamamoto
Fernanda Ornelas as Mari Tachibana
Iris Lago as Mari Tachibana (Spain dub)
Jordi Navarro as Ryu Tachibana (Spain dub)
Margarita Cavero as Aily Yamamoto (Spain dub)
Masumi Mutsuda as Kazuhiko Sugihara (Spain dub)
Miguel de León as Kentaro Yamamoto

Alberto Bernal as Kimura
Misael Martinez as Mandarin Kinoshita
Pedro D'aguillon Jr. as Dom Steve
Roberto Mendiola as Inugane

Julio Bernal as Shinji Takemura
Mayela Fernández as Natsuko Tanaka
Victor Aguilar as Teppei Okamoto
Spanish companies
ADR Production: VSI Group (Latin American and Spain dubs)
Dubbing Studio:
Candiani Studios (as Audiomaster Candiani)
Sonygraf (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
ADR Production: VSI Group (Italy)
Dubbing Studio: VSI Rome
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Robert Kotulla
Script: Olaf Mierau
Christian Rudolf as Kentarou Yamamoto
Christos Topoulos as Ryuu Tachibana
Florentine Draeger as Mari Tachibana
Manuela Bäcker as Chika Sugihara
Nadine Schreier as Airi Yamamoto
Nils Rieke as Kazuhiko Sugihara

Achim Buch as Kimanjirou Inugane
Erik Schäffler as Kouji Nagata
Flemming Stein as Kimura
Jan-David Rönfeldt as Narrator
Jesse Grimm as George
Leoni Oeffinger as Yui Nakamura
Sascha Draeger as Mandarin Kinoshita

Annett Perka as Karin Mizoguchi (ep 2)
Arlette Stanschus as Hiyuyu (ep 2)
Franziska Trunte as Yui (ep 2)
Holger Umbreit as Tooru Ooguroda (ep 1)
Jens Wendland as Shinji Takemura (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Jonas Minthe as Yamagoe (ep 3)
Kai Henrik Möller as Teppei Okamoto (eps 4-6, 8-9)
Oliver Warsitz as Iwamura (eps 4-6, 8)
Sven Nowatzky as Hiroshi (ep 4)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
Production: VSI Group (German dub)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Jussara Marques
Translation: Marcelo Del Greco
Executive producer: Débora Iyda Arima
Producer: Valvênio Martins (VoxMundi)

Casting Coordination: Orlando Viggiani
Executive Director: Valvênio Martins
Sound Mixing: Maíra Martucci
Subtitling: Marianna Tavares
Daniel Figueira as Kazuhiko Sugihara
Flora Paulita as Mari Tachibana
Michelle Giudice as Chika Sugihara
Rodrigo Firmo as Ryū Tachibana
Tatiane Keplmair as Airi Yamamoto
William Viana as Kentarō Yamamoto

Cassius Romero as Inugane
Diogo Marques as Kimura
Fábio Azevedo as Mandarin Kinoshita
Gabriel Noya as George
Marcelo Salsicha as Dom Steve (1st voice; ep 5)
Marco Antonio Abreu as Jin Takamura
Mauro Castro as Kouji Nagata (1st voice; eps 1-4)
Spencer Toth as Dom Steve (2nd voice; ep 10)
Tess Amorim as Lina
Wilken Mazzei as Kouji Nagata (2nd voice; ep 10)

Adriana Pissardini as Natsuko Tanaka
André Sauer as Yamagoe (ep 3)
Bruna Matta as
Doctor (ep 8)
Sachiko (ep 9)
Dláigelles Riba as Tarou Iwamura (as Dlaigelles Silva)
Fábio Lucindo as Hiroshi (ep 4)
Fábio de Castro as Teppei Okamoto
Fátima Noya as Ono (ep 8)
Fátima Silva as
Saya (ep 9)
Watanabe (ep 8)
Francisco Brêtas as Narrator
Glauco Marques as Detective (ep 6)
Jussara Marques as Ran (ep 3)
Leonardo Caldas as Tamura (ep 10)
Lúcia Helena as Miyazaki (ep 8)
Luciana Baroli as Yumi (ep 9)
Mara Lídia Manetti as
Reporter (ep 1)
Yuko Murakami
Marcelo Pissardini as
Hiroshi's father (ep 4)
Ryo's father (ep 3)
Tooru Oguroda (ep 1)
Marcelo Salsicha as Oilshock Yamakoshi
Márcio Araújo as
Suzuki
Yoshimoto (ep 6)
Marina Reis as George's brother (ep 5)
Mauro Castro as Inugane's boss (ep 7)
Mauro Ramos as Kazuhiko's father (ep 3)
Michel Di Fiori as Tanimura (ep 7)
Priscila Concépcion as
Miyuki (ep 4)
Murata (ep 4)
Thiago Longo as Shinji Takemura

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Facility: VoxMundi (Brazil)
Dubbing Production: VSI Group (Brazilian dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil; Portugal; PALOP)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology