×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

A Lull in the Sea (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Nagi no Asu Kara: Calmaria do Mar (Portuguese)
Nagi no Asukara (Japanese)
Nagi-Asu: A Lull in the Sea
Безоблачное небо (Russian)
凪のあすから (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Long ago, humanity lived in the sea. But the humans who longed for the land left the sea behind. They cast aside the special raiment they'd been given by the sea god that let them live in the ocean. The thinking of the sea humans and the land humans became as separate as the places they lived, and as countless time passed, they forgot they were once one people. This will change as the land-dwelling human Tsumugu Kihara befriends four students who live in a village at the bottom of the sea.
User Ratings: 689 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 124 votes (sub:112, dub:7, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 203 votes (sub:174, dub:17, others:12
7 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 162 votes (sub:131, dub:19, raw:4, ?:2, others:6
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 105 votes (sub:88, dub:9, raw:1, ?:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 41 votes (sub:32, dub:8, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:17, dub:7, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 1165 users, rank: #1053 (of 9531)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.048 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7372, rank: #535 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 8.018 (Very good), rank: #522 (of 9642) (seen all: 8.19 / seen some: 7.07 / won't finish: 3.98)
Bayesian estimate: 8.007 (Very good), rank: #370 (of 7239)
Running time: 26 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2013-10-03 to 2014-04-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "lull ~And Then We~" (lull ~そして僕らは~) by Ray
#2: "ebb and flow" by Ray
Ending Theme:
#1: "Aqua Terrarium" by Nagi Yanagi
#1: "アクアテラリウム" (Aqua Terrarium) by Nagi Yanagi
#2: "Mitsuba no Musubime (三つ葉の結びめ;Knot Made of Three-Leaf Clovers)" by Nagi Yanagi (eps 14-25)
#3: "lull ~Earth color of a calm~" by Ray (ep 26)
Insert song:
"mnemonic" by Nagi Yanagi (ep 26)
Official website:
News: Show:
MVM Q3 Schedule (May 25, 2017)
MVM Schedule Update (Jun 9, 2015)
Hyper Japan Begins Today (Jul 25, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    A Lull in the Sea - Complete Collection [Premium Edition] (Blu-ray) 2015-06-30
Blu-ray (Region B)
    A Lull in the Sea - Complete Series [Collector's Edition] [UK] (Blu-ray) 2015-09-21
DVD (Region 1)
    A Lull in the Sea (DVD 1) 2015-07-14 (from $35.40)
    A Lull in the Sea (DVD 2) 2015-07-14 (from $35.35)
DVD (Region 2)
    A Lull in the Sea - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2015-08-10
    A Lull in the Sea - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2015-09-07

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshiya Shinohara
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Script:
Akiko Waba (eps 8-9, 20)
Hiroyuki Yoshino (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19
)

Junji Nishimura (ep 18)
Mari Okada (12 episodes
eps 1-5, 12, 14-15, 23-26
)

Michiko Yokote (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 21
)

Toshizo Nemoto (eps 17, 22)
Storyboard:
Fumie Muroi (ep 22)
Jong Heo (eps 15, 20)
Koudai Kakimoto (ep 16)
Masahiro Ando (OP 1; 6 episodes
eps 8, 12, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Masakazu Hashimoto (ep 9)
Masayuki Yoshihara (ep 24)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 17)
Takebumi Anzai (eps 4, 10, 13)
Takuya Satō (ep 14)
Tensai Okamura (eps 2, 6)
Tetsuo Ichimura (eps 11, 23)
Toshiya Shinohara (ED1; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 13, 18, 26
)

Yoshiyuki Asai (eps 3, 7)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 3, 13, 20)
Fumihiko Suganuma (4 episodes
eps 14, 19, 24, 26
)

Jong Heo (eps 21, 25-26)
Masahiro Ando (ep 25)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (eps 10, 22)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 17)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 9, 16, 24)
Takahiro Harada (eps 7, 15)
Takebumi Anzai (eps 2, 6, 15)
Tetsuo Ichimura (eps 5, 11, 23)
Tomoaki Ohta (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18
)

Toshiya Shinohara (ep 26)
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Masahiro Ando (OP 1)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (OP2)
Toshiya Shinohara (ED2)
Original Character Design: Buriki
Character Design: Yuriko Ishii
Art Director: Kazuki Higashiji
Chief Animation Director: Yuriko Ishii
Animation Director:
Asuka Kojima (5 episodes
eps 11, 14, 16, 21, 25
)

Ayumi Nishibata (6 episodes
eps 5, 15, 18, 21, 25-26
)

Chiaki Abe (eps 10, 22)
Chisato Kawaguchi (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14-15, 18, 24, 26
)

Eri Tokugawa (eps 10, 22)
Gi Du Kim (eps 16, 18)
Hideki Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 16, 21, 25
)

Ippei Masui (ep 22)
Kazuaki Shimada (ep 17)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 11)
Keizō Shimizu (ep 22)
Kousuke Kawazura (6 episodes
eps 11-12, 14, 19, 24, 26
)

Kyoko Kotani (eps 6, 24)
Michiko Yamamoto (ep 10)
Miho Sugimoto (credited as Miho Suzuki; ep 23)
Miho Suzuki (ep 23)
Miki Takeshita (OP2; ep 6)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 9)
Shinji Itadaki (ep 1)
Usaku Myouchin (ep 20)
Yasuyuki Noda (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 20
)

Yūji Miyashita (eps 15, 24-25)
Yuka Nakano (ep 10)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 22)
Yuko Sato (ep 10)
Yurie Ōhigashi (7 episodes
eps 11-12, 14, 19, 23, 25-26
)

Yuriko Ishii (OP1; ED; eps 1, 26)
3D Director: Yōhei Hirata
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yukiyo Kajiwara
Executive producer:
Akira Sasaki
Hideyuki Nanba (Sotsu)
Hisato Usui (Showgate)
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Kazutomo Suzuki (Kadokawa ASCII Media Works)
Producer:
Fumiki Yamazaki (Showgate)
Kei Fukura (Geneon Universal Entertainment)
Kenji Horikawa (PA Works)
Kohei Miyajima (Animax)
Takayuki Nagatani (Infinite)
Takema Okamura (SOTSU CO.,LTD.)
Yumiko Kobayashi

2nd Key Animation:
Akio Shikishima (ep 10)
Asami Hayakawa (eps 6-7)
Asuka Kojima (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 14, 19, 23, 26
)

Aya Nasuno (ep 22)
Ayako Tanaka (eps 16, 18, 25)
Chie Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 11-12
)

Chiharu Satō (ep 24)
Chisato Tada (ep 8)
Fumihiko Suganuma (eps 5-6, 19)
Hae Mi Lee (eps 16, 18)
Haruka Sagawa (ep 19)
Haruka Yamagata (eps 5, 11)
Harumi Isoyama (ep 22)
Hideo Kurakawa (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 23, 25
)

Hiroki Imaki (ep 17)
Hiromi Hakka (10 episodes
eps 1, 13, 16, 18-19, 21, 23-26
)

Hiromi Makino (eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Hiroshi Nishida (eps 23-25)
Hiroyo Izumi (8 episodes
eps 8, 11-13, 15, 20, 24, 26
)

Hisaya Kuwabara (ep 16)
Isamitsu Kashima (ep 18)
Jeoung Hun Seo (eps 16, 18)
Kae Takakura (ep 22)
Kasumi Fukagawa (ep 24)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 11)
Kazuko Amano (eps 5-6, 9, 11)
Kazuya Ura (eps 13, 20)
Keiko Hoshi (eps 23-25)
Kise Kuroda (4 episodes
eps 14, 19-20, 24
)

Kousuke Kawatsura (ep 14)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 11-12, 14)
Kumiko Onaga (eps 8-9, 15)
Mai Sakamoto (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 21, 25
)

Manabu Kushibuchi (4 episodes
eps 14, 19-20, 24
)

Mari Tomita (15 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-9, 11-13, 16, 18-19, 21, 23-26
)

Masato Numazu (ep 12)
Michiko Katsu (ep 14)
Miho Fujita (eps 18, 25)
Miho Sekimoto (5 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 18, 25
)

Miho Suzuki (ep 25)
Misako Yamaguchi (ep 22)
Mutsumi Sasahara (ep 22)
Naoko Saitō (ep 21)
Naoko Takada (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11-12, 24-25
)

Narumi Matsuo (ep 19)
Nozomi Kuwashima (ep 22)
Nozomi Ono (ep 22)
Rika Satō (ep 10)
Risa Suzuki (eps 9, 12)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (ep 14)
Ryō Iwasaki (ep 18)
Ryōichi Nakano (ep 19)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 8)
Sakura Sagano (ep 10)
Sanae Yamamoto (The Answer studio; eps 21, 23)
Sang Mi Lee (eps 16, 18)
Sayo Mizuno (17 episodes
eps 5-9, 11, 13-16, 18-19, 21, 23-26
)

Shin Young Kim (eps 16, 18)
So Na Baek (eps 16, 18)
Sodai Suwa (eps 18, 21)
Suzuka Oshiro (ep 14)
Takashi Nozawa (eps 11-12, 24)
Takeshi Itakura (ep 24)
Takuma Komata (ep 21)
Takuya Saidō (eps 19, 24)
Tatsuo Ogi (ep 13)
Tomoki Hirano (ep 7)
Tori Arai (ep 18)
Toshihiro Irie (eps 5-6, 9, 16)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (eps 5-7)
Yōko Kubara (ep 24)
Yong Sik Kim (eps 16, 18)
Young Yu (eps 16, 18)
Yūji Watanabe (eps 18, 21)
Yuji Yamada (ep 14)
Yuka Zukeyama (ep 14)
Yuki Akiyama (eps 5, 11)
Yuki Toki (eps 9, 21)
Yukiko Wakabayashi (eps 18, 23)
Yūko Fujii (ep 24)
Yumehito Yamaguchi (ep 22)
Yumi Haruki (ep 14)
Yurie Ōhigashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 14-15, 19, 23
)

Yuriko Abe (eps 5, 11)
Yūshi Kunimatsu (Be Loop; 4 episodes
eps 14, 19-20, 24
)

Yūsuke Inoue (8 episodes
eps 13, 16, 18-19, 21, 24-26
)

3D Modeling Cooperation:
Chiaki Kumakura (IKIF+)
Chiori Satou (sublimation)
Hiroki Tanji (sublimation)
Jun Koishikawa (sublimation)
Kazuma Onodera (IKIF+)
Miho Sato (IKIF+)
Noriki Tsukamoto (sublimation)
Animation producer: Mitsuhito Tsuji (P.A. Works)
Art Setting: Yoshinori Shiozawa
Asset Coordinator: Masatoshi Hashimoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Hideki Takahashi (ep 6)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 1)
Assistant Art Director: Toshie Honda
Assistant Music Producer: Miku Hachisuka
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo)
Ayaka Shishido (OP2; ED2; eps 24-26)
Dieu Hong (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 17, 20-21, 25-26
)

Eri Mizukami (Bamboo)
Eun Kyung Kim (Studio Blue)
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo)
Hien Do (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 17, 20-21, 25-26
)

Hieu Ngoc (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 17, 20-21, 25-26
)

Hirotaka Tsuruoka (6 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16, 19-20, 26
)

Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue)
Jung A Park (Studio Blue)
Kaori Hoshiba (Studio Easter)
Kayo Kozio (Bamboo)
Kimiyo Saito (Studio Easter)
Kurumi Suzuki (Studio Easter)
Marie Kitae (Basara)
Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue)
Mi Ran Moon (Studio Blue)
Miki Saito (Studio Easter)
Minami Usui (Studio Easter)
Mirai Saito (Studio Easter; 12 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-14
)

Mizuka Ueda (Studio Easter)
Satoru Hirayanagi (eps 15, 19)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo)
Takayuki Honma (Studio Easter)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nakata (Bamboo)
Takeru Odaka (Studio Easter)
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter)
Trang Diem (eps 25-26)
Trinh Diem (4 episodes
eps 17, 20-21, 25
)

Yōko Koyama (Studio Easter)
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Basara)
Yun Suk Yuem (Studio Blue)
Yusuke Ikeda (10 episodes
eps 9, 11, 14, 16-17, 19-21, 25-26
)

Chief Producer:
Jun Umezawa (Kadokawa ASCII Media Works)
Mitsutoshi Ogura (Geneon Universal Entertainment)
Color Check:
Haruko Nobori (ep 18)
Junko Okazaki (ep 20)
Kaho Endo (6 episodes
eps 8, 12, 15, 21, 23, 25
)

Kumiko Sone (ep 17)
Makiko Yamanaka (ep 17)
Naoki Fukutani (ep 22)
Naomi Nakano (OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 13, 19, 26
)

Naoto Tanaka (ep 20)
Ranko Kobayashi (eps 3, 7)
Taeko Mizuno (ep 17)
Yukari Ando (ep 10)
Yuki Kadomatsu (ED2; eps 8, 16)
Yuko Koshida (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 24
)

Color design:
Haruko Nobori (ep 18)
Junko Okazaki (ep 20)
Mika Sugawara
Naoki Fukutani (ep 22)
Naomi Nakano (7 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 15, 23-24, 26
)

Naoto Tanaka (ep 20)
Ranko Kobayashi (eps 3, 7)
Yukari Ando (ep 10)
Yuki Kadomatsu (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 19, 25
)

Yuko Koshida (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 16, 21
)

Yuriko Taniguchi (ep 17)
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Editing Assistant: Takeshi Kitano
Effects Animation Director: Hideki Takahashi (ep 26)
Illustration Design: Nawoko Kawamura (Tapestry)
Image Song Performance: Ray
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 10)
Aika Kawasaki (eps 4, 6)
Aiko Natsuzumi (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 26
)

Aimi Sugai (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 11, 16, 18
)

Aki Kumada (eps 7, 13, 20)
Akiharu Ishii (ep 5)
Akihoko Oka (ep 13)
Akira Watanabe (ep 22)
Asahi Takeuchi (OP)
Asami Hayakawa (OP; 10 episodes
eps 12, 14-16, 19, 21, 23-26
)

Asuka Kojima (eps 12, 14, 24)
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 22)
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 17)
Atsushi Itou (ep 3)
Aya Maeda (ep 2)
Aya Nagumo (eps 3, 20)
Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 3, 13, 20)
Ayako Tanaka (ep 9)
Ayumi Nishibata (OP; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 15, 25
)

Azusa Kubo (eps 3, 7, 13)
Chie Hashimoto (ep 25)
Chie Maruyama (ep 23)
Chieko Miyakawa (OP2; ep 1)
Chisato Kawaguchi (OP2)
Chisato Tada (ED1; eps 4, 11)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 4)
Chun Soo Kim (eps 16, 18)
Daichi Kitahara (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 20
)

Eiji Fukuyama (ep 7)
Emi Kojima (ep 22)
Erika Arakawa (ep 8)
Eriko Itō (ep 1)
Etsushi Mori (ep 7)
Fumihiko Suganuma (ep 24)
Haruka Yamagata (9 episodes
eps 12, 14-15, 19, 21, 23-26
)

Harumi Tsunoda (ep 22)
Haruna Katsu (ep 11)
Hideaki Tsukioka (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 20
)

Hideki Takahashi (OP; ED2; eps 1, 7, 26)
Hideo Kurakawa (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 19, 24, 26
)

Hiroaki Imaki (ep 17)
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 13)
Hiroaki Kitahara (ep 5)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 10)
Hiroki Abe (ep 17)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 3, 7)
Hiromi Hakka (eps 12, 14-15)
Hiromi Makino (9 episodes
eps 12, 14-15, 19, 21, 23-26
)

Hiromi Nanbu (ep 11)
Hiroshi Itō (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 25
)

Hirotaka Nii (eps 4, 9)
Hiroyo Izumi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 18, 25
)

Hiroyuki Notake (ep 5)
Hisaya Kuwabara (ep 8)
Ikkō Inaguma (ep 4)
Isamitsu Kashima (ep 23)
Izumi Kondō (eps 3, 13)
Kanako Ono (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 16, 26
)

Kang Ei Shin (eps 16, 18)
Kaori (ep 26)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 2)
Kaori Inoue (ep 5)
Kaori Saito (ep 7)
Kasei (ep 4)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 6)
Kazuaki Shimada (eps 9, 17)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 6)
Kazuko Amano (9 episodes
eps 12, 14-15, 19, 21, 23-26
)

Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 3, 7, 20)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 1, 5-6, 11)
Keiko Ijima (ep 2)
Keita Watanabe (eps 7, 13, 20)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 10, 22)
Kenichi Maejima (ep 22)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 6)
Kenn Ou (ep 7)
Kōichi Takai (eps 6, 20)
Kousuke Kawatsura (eps 24, 26)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 5, 9, 18)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 6)
Kyo Nun Kim (ep 10)
Kyoko Chino (ep 22)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 6)
Kyon Un Kim (ep 22)
Mai Sakamoto (eps 5, 8-9)
Maki Ando (ep 22)
Maki Fujita (ep 7)
Maki Fukui (ep 17)
Makoto Oda (ep 2)
Mamiko Nakanishi (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-9, 14
)

Mamoru Tamiya (ep 22)
Manabu Imura (ep 2)
Mari Tomita (eps 12, 14-15)
Mariko Goto (ep 10)
Masahiro Satō (OP)
Masahito Wada (ep 7)
Masaki Kodaka (ep 6)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 3)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 5)
Masato Numazu (eps 8, 16)
Masato Okada (ep 7)
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 22)
Maya Uenishi (ep 2)
Mie Ōishi (ep 5)
Miho Daidōji (ED1; ep 5)
Miho Fujita (ep 21)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 4)
Mika Takasawa (ep 10)
Miki Takeshita (OP)
Mina Itou (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 24
)

Mina Ōsawa (ep 3)
Minako Shiba (ep 4)
Minoru Murao (ep 17)
Mitsuki Furusaka (ep 10)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 11, 16, 20
)

Miwa Katayama (ep 17)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 4)
Naho Kozono (eps 6, 16, 18)
Naoko Takada (eps 16, 18, 20)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 10)
Narumi Saito (ep 23)
Natsuo Kawamura (OP1; ep 2)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 1)
Norihito Sekikawa (ep 17)
Noriko Ōzeki (ep 11)
Reiko Okamura (OP; ep 2)
Rie Maehara (ep 3)
Rika Satō (ep 22)
Risa Suzuki (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 13, 16, 18, 25-26
)

Risa Takai (eps 3, 7, 13)
Ryō Araki (eps 2, 26)
Ryō Iwasaki (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 16, 24
)

Ryousuke Senbo (ep 22)
Ryozo Sugiyama (eps 11, 14)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 5)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 13)
Saori Hosoda (ep 20)
Satoshi Iyoki (ep 8)
Satoshi Noma (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11, 14, 18, 25
)

Seigo Kitazawa (eps 21, 23)
Seung Chan Beck (eps 16, 18)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 10)
Shinji Itadaki (OP2; eps 1, 26)
Shinobu Ōkōchi (ep 4)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 2)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 7)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 7)
Shun Takeda (ep 4)
Shunsuke Masuda (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-9, 14, 16, 18, 25
)

Shuntarō Yamada (ep 5)
Sodai Suwa (ep 9)
Souichirou Sako (ep 1)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 8)
Takafumi Hino (ep 17)
Takao Maki (ep 17)
Takashi Kojima (eps 1, 26)
Takashi Nozawa (eps 5-6)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 3, 13)
Takuma Komata (ep 9)
Takuya Hirata (ep 22)
Tatsuo Ogi (ep 3)
Tetsuro Kamitake (ep 25)
Tokiyoshi Sasaki (ep 9)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 3, 7, 20)
Tomoki Kōda (eps 10, 22)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 26)
Tomoko Tsuji (ep 1)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 11, 13, 20
)

Tori Arai (ep 21)
Toshihiro Gotou (ep 22)
Toshihiro Irie (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 10)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (10 episodes
eps 12, 14-15, 19-21, 23-26
)

Usaku Myouchin (eps 13, 20)
Yasue Sosogi (ep 2)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 3)
Yasuo Fujii (10 episodes
eps 12, 14-15, 18-19, 21, 23-26
)

Yasushi Fujiki (ep 5)
Yayoi Komine (ep 7)
Yōko Kubara (OP)
Yōko Satō (OP)
Yoshiko Saitō (eps 13, 20)
Yousuke Okuda (ED1)
Yui Kusakabe (ep 3)
Yūji Gotō (eps 13, 20)
Yūji Watanabe (ep 23)
Yukari Takeuchi (eps 10, 22, 26)
Yuki Akiyama (10 episodes
eps 12, 14-15, 19-21, 23-26
)

Yuki Koike (OP; 12 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Yuki Terano (ep 4)
Yuki Toki (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 16, 24
)

Yukie Kawakami (ep 22)
Yukiko Wakabayashi (ep 21)
Yukiko Watabe (ep 4)
Yukio Hasegawa (ep 20)
Yūko Fujii (eps 2, 5, 8)
Yuko Sato (ep 10)
Yurie Ōhigashi (OP2; eps 18, 26)
Yuriko Abe (10 episodes
eps 12, 14-15, 19-21, 23-26
)

Yuriko Ishii (ep 26)
Yūsuke Inoue (eps 12, 14-15)
Yūta Masaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 20
)

Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 3)
License Coordinator:
Eri Shigeta
Yoshihiro Murata
Main Animator: Hideki Takahashi
Music producer: Jun Nishimura
Music Production Collaboration: Masayuki Watanabe
Photography:
Asayo Suzuki (T2 Studio)
Chang Sun Park (T2 Studio; ep 26)
Etu Ma (T2 Studio)
Hironobu Horikoshi (T2 Studio)
Katsushi Sato (T2 Studio; ep 26)
Keisuke Nakamura (T2 Studio; ep 26)
Kensuke Ōta (T2 Studio)
Shoji Toriyama (T2 Studio)
Takahiro Maeda (T2 Studio; ep 26)
Tomo Namiki (T2 Studio)
Tomohiro Takahashi (T2 Studio)
Toshiyuki Fukushima (T2 Studio)
Woong Ryul Yang (T2 Studio)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio)
Production Advancement:
Cho Youn Hyung (ep 18)
Daiki Onisawa (ep 10)
Hikaru Yamamoto (eps 1, 12)
Hiroshi Nakamura (eps 3, 13)
Junji Matsuda (OP2; ED2; ep 26)
Kaori Tanaka (ep 22)
Kazuki Hirakawa (ep 17)
Keiko Ikezaki (OP; ED; ep 2)
Kentarō Mōri (4 episodes
eps 14, 19, 24, 26
)

Masamitsu Akaike (ep 7)
Masashi Kamiji (eps 6, 15, 23)
Masatoshi Hashimoto (ep 4)
Shōta Tanaka (eps 9, 21, 26)
Yui Kotake (ep 24)
Yūya Fukuzawa (eps 5, 11, 20)
Yuya Yoshida (eps 8, 16, 25)
Production Desk: Junji Matsuda
Prop Design: Yasuo Fujii
Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō
Scan & Paint:
Akiko Ohba (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 14, 17, 19
)

Asami Eguchi
Erika Seino (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 12, 14, 19, 24, 26
)

Hanako Nakamura (ep 10)
Haruna Sakaguchi (eps 1-2, 4, 14)
Hitomi Sakurai (ep 10)
Hua Jiang Chun (ep 16)
In Su Jang (ep 16)
Kaho Endo (eps 9, 14)
Kazumi Morishima (ep 10)
Keito Kikuchi
Kumi Kanazawa (ep 10)
Kumiko Sone (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 12, 14, 19-21, 24, 26
)

Maina Wada (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 14, 17, 19-20, 26
)

Makiko Yamanaka (5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 20, 24
)

Mayumi Yoshida (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 12, 14, 24, 26
)

Miho Tanaka (ep 26)
Nami Inomata (ep 22)
Naomi Nakano (7 episodes
eps 7-8, 12, 14, 20-21, 25
)

Natsumi Inomata (ep 10)
Rie Arai (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 12, 14, 17, 19-21, 23-24, 26
)

Sawa Motegi (ep 23)
Shino Sunohara (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 14, 17
)

So Yeong Yeo (ep 16)
Taeko Mizuno (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 19, 21, 26
)

Tomoe Oku
Young Ju Jang (ep 16)
Young Mi Lee (ep 16)
Yukari Ando (ep 22)
Yuki Kadomatsu
Yuko Koshida
Yuriko Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 25-26
)

Senior Managing Director: Nobuhiro Kikuchi
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Engineer: Ayumu Anzai
Sound Production Desk: Rie Tanaka
Sub-Character Design:
Miki Takeshita
Yurie Ōhigashi
Systems: Yasuyuki Mizuta
Theme Song Arrangement:
Material World (ED)
Takeshi Ozaki (OP)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Chiaki Ishikawa (ED)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mami Kawada (OP)
Nagi Yanagi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Nagi Yanagi (ED)
Ray (OP)
Title Logo Design: Tomoyuki Uchikoga
Kana Hanazawa as Manaka Mukaido
Natsuki Hanae as Hikari Sakishima

Ai Kayano as Chisaki Hiradaira
Hironori Saitō as Homeroom teacher (17 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 20, 22, 25-26
)
Junji Majima as Itaru Shiodome
Kaito Ishikawa as Tsumugu Kihara
Kaori Ishihara as Sayu Hisanuma
Kaori Nazuka as Akari Sakishima
Kengo Kawanishi as Gaku Egawa (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-13, 24, 26
)
Kōsuke Toriumi as Uroko-sama
Masuo Amada as Tomoru Sakishima
Mikako Komatsu as Miuna Shiodome
Motomu Kiyokawa as Isamu Kihara
Ryota Ohsaka as Kaname Isaki
Shinji Kawada as Satoru Mihashi (6 episodes
eps 14-15, 17, 20-22
)
Shizuka Ishigami as Akira Shiodome (eps 14-17, 19-26)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Shun Sayama (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9-17, 21, 24, 26
)

Akane Tsuyuzaki as Makizushi old woman (ep 10)
Akari Harashima as Hama Junior High student C (eps 16-17)
Akiko Kimura as Tsumugu's mother (ep 12)
Aya Endo as Miori Shiodome (ep 5)
Ayumu Murase as Atsushi Minegishi (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 22, 26
)
Daiki Yamashita as
Male student A (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Nanbu (ep 4)
Eri Suzuki as Kazuyo Kamoto (ep 6)
Fuyuka Oura as Chisaki's mother (eps 11, 13)
Genki Muro as Tsuyoshi Iizuka (eps 14, 26)
Haruka Kudō as Mana Yamazaki (ep 6)
Haruka Yamazaki as Nachi Yanagi (eps 1, 4-6)
Haruo Yamagishi as
Ōshi man (ep 26)
Principal (ep 4)
Shinto priest (ep 25)
Young men's coalition B (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9-12
)
Ikumi Hayama as
Health and PE teacher (ep 1)
Talent (ep 2)
Yū Seiki (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9-10, 24
)
Itaru Yamamoto as
Festival guest (ep 13)
Performer A (ep 3)
Shishio man (ep 26)
Young men's coalition A (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9-12
)
Juri Kimura as
Hama Junior High student B (eps 16-17)
Nurse (ep 14)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Young men's coalition F (ep 9)
Katsuki Donoshita as Master (ep 12)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Old woman at Umi Tsutsuji (ep 10)
Kōsuke Gotō as Fishery cooperative member B (eps 7, 11, 15)
Makoto Yasumura as Sayama's father (ep 11)
Mamiko Noto as Old clothes store clerk (ep 12)
Masashi Nogawa as
Tailor Wakaba owner (ep 16)
Young men's coalition E (ep 9)
Megumi Han as
Hikari Sakishima (young; eps 3, 6)
Yōko Kamon (ep 10)
Mio Kouchi as Wife (ep 7)
Momoe Kishimoto as Old woman (ep 5)
Mutsumi Sasaki as Doctor (eps 15, 19)
Mutsumi Tamura as Gyomensō (eps 1-2, 21-23)
Rei Mochizuki as
Rieko Mura (ep 1)
Weather forecaster (ep 9)
Rui Tanabe as Sanae Ukita (eps 1, 4, 6)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Young men's coalition B (fishery) (eps 11-13, 25)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Fishery cooperative member (ep 14)
Performer B (ep 3)
Young men's coalition D (eps 9-10)
Saaya Nakamura as Machiko Nagata (ep 6)
Sachiko Okada as Soup kitchen old woman (ep 11)
Saori Hayami as Ojoshi-sama (ep 26)
Sayaka Ōhara as Manaka's mother (eps 1, 10, 12)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Hama Junior High student A (ep 16)
Jin Iimori (ep 14)
Shino Shimoji as Masami Yamashita (ep 10)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Chisaki's father (ep 13)
Shizuka Ishigami as Store clerk A (ep 8)
Taishi Murata as
Couple man (ep 8)
Kazuya Niimura (ep 4)
Young men's coalition A (fishery) (eps 11-13, 26)
Taisuke Nishimura as Fishery cooperative member C (eps 7, 15)
Takahiro Fujiwara as Fishery cooperative member A (4 episodes
eps 7, 15, 24-25
)
Takayuki Kondō as Manaka's father (ep 9)
Tomo Muranaka as Sayu's mother (ep 17)
Una Nagisa as Couple woman (ep 8)
Yūki Matsumoto as Store clerk B (ep 8)
Yuko Iida as Chiharu Masaki (ep 6)
Yūma Uchida as Hibana Asahi (eps 1, 4)
Yurika Kubo as Kaori Akiyoshi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11, 24
)
Japanese companies
3D Modeling Cooperation:
IKIF+
Sublimation
3DCGI: P.A. Works
Animation Production: P.A. Works
Animation Production Cooperation:
Magic Bus (eps 10, 22)
Nexus (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 20
)

Pierrot (ep 17)
union CHO (ep 18)
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2013-10-03)
BS Animax (2013-10-03)
KBS Kyoto (2013-10-03)
Sun TV (2013-10-03)
Tokyo MX (2013-10-03)
Key Animation:
Magic Bus (ep 22)
P.A. Works (7 episodes
eps 11-12, 14-15, 18-19, 21
)

Snow Light Staff (ep 9)
Studio Neun (eps 8-9)
Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 8-9)
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd. (ep 21)
union CHO (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 16, 18
)

YABES (ep 22)
Music Production: Geneon Universal Entertainment
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Photography: T2 Studio
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Subtitles: CHProduction
Video Editing: Goodjob Tokyo
Web Design: CHProduction
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Tony Oliver
Wendee Lee
Translation:
Manami Miyawaki (NIS America)
Michelle Tymon
Toshi Beppu (NIS America)
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
Blu-Ray Authoring: Justin Sevakis (US, UK, Aus)
Blu-Ray Compression: Justin Sevakis (US, UK, Aus)
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Design Director: Mizuki Nishida
Engineering Assistant:
James Scullion
Jason Freeman
Graphic Design: Saori Kubo
Localization Director: Yoko Nishikawa
Localization Producer: Mitsu Hiraoka
Marketing Director: Alan Costa
Menu Design: Anri Yoshida
Operations: Eugene Chen
Production Coordination:
Megan Niessink
Rayner Tham
Production Director: Yukie Takizawa
Production manager:
AJ Gam
Megumi Kunisada
Production Supervision: Kaeko Sakamoto
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Subtitle Coordination: Michelle Tymon
Subtitle Timing: Roman Stuart (Crunchyroll)
Trailer: Anri Yoshida
Web Designer: John Asabushi
Web Director: Shenin Mesdaghi
Max Mittelman as Hikari Sakishima
Michelle Ruff as Manaka Mukaido

Brianna Knickerbocker as Chisaki Hiradaira
Bryce Papenbrook as Kaname Isaki
Chris Cason as Homeroom Teacher
Chris Hackney as Tsumugu Kihara
Chris Niosi as Lord Uroko
Erica Mendez as Akari Sakishima
Grant George as Itaru Shiodome
Jamel Fahim as Shun Sayama (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9-17, 21, 24, 26
)
Kyle McCarley as Gaku Egawa
Matthew Mercer as Satoru Mihashi (6 episodes
eps 14-15, 17, 20-22
)
Richard Epcar as Tomoru Sakishima
Sarah Anne Williams as Sayu Hisanuma
Steve Mann as Isamu Kihara
Wendee Lee as Akira Shiodome (eps 14-17, 19-26)
Xanthe Huynh as Miuna Shiodome

Faye Mata as Kaori Akiyoshi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11, 24
)
Kirk Thornton as Shun's Father (ep 11)
Kyle Hebert as Chisaki's Father (ep 13)
Kyle McCarley as Go Iizuka
Matthew Mercer as Manaka's Father (ep 9)
Mela Lee as Yu Seiki
Michael Johnston as Atsushi Minegishi (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 22, 26
)
Wendee Lee as Tsumugu's Mother (ep 12)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (via NIS America)
Tubi TV
Licensed by: NIS America
French cast
French staff
Translation: Adrien Ghariani (Crunchyroll)
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: AnimeOnegai (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Kerstin Draeger
Script: Kerstin Draeger
Liza Ohm as Manaka Mukaido
Tim Kreuer as Hikari Sakishima

Eberhard Haar as Isamu Kihara
Erik Schäffler as Tomoru Sakishima
Flemming Stein as Kaname Isaki
Josephine Martz as Akira Shiodome
Julian Henneberg as Takeshi Egawa
Leoni Oeffinger as Chisaki Hiradaira
Leonie Landa as Miuna Shiodome
Linda Fölster as Sayu Hisanuma
Manuela Bäcker as Akari Sakishima
Martin May as Uroko-sama
Tim Knauer as Itaru Shiodome
Timo Kinzel as Tsumugu Kihara
Tobias Schmidt as Homeroom Teacher

Albrecht Ganskopf as Chisaki's Father (eps 11, 13, 26)
Annett Perka as Masami Yamashita (ep 10)
Christine Kutschera as Manaka’s Mother
Frank Stieren as Manaka's Father (eps 9, 13, 26)
Jannika Jira as Kaori Akiyoshi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11, 24
)
Jenny Maria Meyer as Sanae Ukita (eps 1, 4, 6)
Kai Henrik Möller as Sports Instructor
Kerstin Draeger as Miori Shiodome (eps 4-5, 18)
Lena Münchow as Yuu Seiki (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 24
)
Maresa Lühle as Chisaki's Mother (eps 11, 13, 26)
Markus Hanse as
Fish Head (eps 1-2)
Shun's Father (eps 11, 26)
Martin Sabel as Satoru Mihashi (eps 14-15, 17)
Maureen Havlena as Shikamoto
Michaela Schaffrath as Youko Kamon (ep 10)
Nadine Schreier as
Nagata (ep 6)
Rieko Mura (ep 1)
Sarah Madeleine Tusk as Nakaya Yanagi (eps 1, 4-6)

German companies
Distributor: KSM
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: AnimeOnegai (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology