Star Blazers 2202 (movies)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2202
Uchū Senkan Yamato 2202: Ai no Senshi-tachi (Japanese)
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2202 愛の戦士たち (Japanese)
Genres: science fiction
Plot Summary: Three years after the Yamato's return from the planet Iscandar. The people of Earth restored their planet with the Cosmo Reverse System, and they signed a peace treaty with Garmillas. In addition to reconstruction, Earth developed a new defense fleet that includes the state-of-the-art battleship Andromeda. The Earth goes down a path of military expansion, despite Starsha Iscandar's wishes. The Yamato helps accomplish this so-called peace, but it comes at the price of many invaluable sacrifices. The goddess Teresa, who prays for tranquility in space, calls the Yamato to a new voyage. The threat of Gatlantis is sweeping over the universe and approaching Earth.
Running time: 25 minutes
Vintage: 2017-02-25
Premiere date:
2017-02-25 (Japan; Koshi-hen)
2017-06-24 (Japan; Hasshin-hen)
2017-10-04 (Japan, Junai-hen)
2018-01-27 (Japan: Tenmei-hen)
2018-05-25 (Japan, Rengoku-hen)
2018-11-02 (Japan, Kaisei-hen)
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Uchū Senkan Yamato 2202" (宇宙戦艦ヤマト2202) by Isao Sasaki
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yamato yori Ai o Komete" (ヤマトより愛をこめて) by Kenji Sawada (eps 1-2,26)
#2: "Tsuki no Kagami" (月の鏡) by Sayaka Kanda (eps 3-6)
#3: "Kimi, Hitohira" (君、ヒトヒラ) by Shino Arima (eps 7-10)
#4: "Crimson Red" by Yuya Hoshino (eps 11-14,23)
#5: "Yōranka" (ようらんか) by Shino Arima with Maytree (eps 15-18,24)
#6: "Ōinaru Wa" (大いなる和) by Kōichi Yamadera (eps 19-22,25)
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Star Blazers 2202 - Part One (BD+DVD) 2019-03-26
    Star Blazers 2202 - Part One [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2019-03-26

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Nobuyoshi Habara
Series Composition: Harutoshi Fukui
Storyboard:
Akihiro Enomoto (eps 1, 6)
Iwao Teraoka (ep 12)
Kia Asamiya (ep 18)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 16)
Nobuyoshi Habara (eps 7, 9)
Satomi Nakamura (ep 5)
Takao Kato (eps 4, 7-9)
Tetsuro Amino (eps 2, 10, 15)
Tomoko Iwasaki (ep 13)
Yuuichi Nihei (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 14, 17
)

Episode Director:
Atsushi Ootsuki (ep 15)
Hiroshi Itō (eps 9, 13)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 6)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 2)
Seung Hui Son (ep 11)
Shintaro Itoga (ep 17)
Takanori Yano (eps 5, 12)
Takao Kato (eps 1, 4, 8)
Tatsunari Oyano (eps 7, 14, 18)
Yutaka Kawasaki (eps 3, 10, 16)
Original Work: Yoshinobu Nishizaki
Original creator: Leiji Matsumoto
Character Design: Nobuteru Yuki
Art Director: Yoshio Tanioka
Chief Animation Director:
Akio Takami (ep 13)
Akitoshi Maeda (eps 9, 13)
Hiroki Takagi (ep 17)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 17)
Nobuteru Yuki (ep 17)
Animation Director:
Akio Takami (eps 2, 5, 10-11)
Akitoshi Maeda (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 12, 14, 16
)

Chizuru Kobayashi (eps 6, 12)
Hiroki Takagi (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-8, 11, 14-15
)

Itaru Saito (ep 3)
Koji Watanabe (ep 9)
Masahiro Yamane (ep 16)
Mitsuru Chiba (ep 3)
Mitsuru Ishihara (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8, 12, 15
)

Nobuteru Yuki (ep 18)
Nozomi Shimazaki (ep 13)
Satoshi Nagura (ep 17)
Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 14)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 11)
Cgi Director: Taiichi Kimura
Director of Photography: Daisuke Horino
Executive producer: Shoji Nishizaki

Assistant Director: Makoto Kobayashi
Color design: Naoki Fukutani
Effect Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Guest Character Design: Shinichi Yamaoka
Key Animation:
Kei Sakai (ep 9)
Shinichi Wada (eps 4, 8)
Takashi Hashimoto (eps 1-4)
Prop Design: Shinichi Yamaoka
Theme Song Performance:
Isao Sasaki (OP)
Kenji Sawada (ED1)
Kōichi Yamadera (ED6)
Sayaka Kanda (ED2)
Shino Arima (ED3,5)
Yūya Hoshino (ED4)
Daisuke Ono as Susumu Kodai
Houko Kuwashima as Yuki Mori
Kenichi Suzumura as Daisuke Shima

Aya Hisakawa as Kaoru Niimi
Ayahi Takagaki as Saki Tōdō
Chō as Analyzer Unit 09
Daisuke Hirakawa as Hiroki Shinohara
Eriko Nakamura as Mikage Kiryu
Hideaki Tezuka as Zwordar
Hidekatsu Shibata as Gaireign
Hideyuki Umezu as Goenitz
Hiroki Touchi as Hajime Saitō
Hiroshi Kamiya as Klaus Keyman
Houchu Ohtsuka as Shirō Sanada
Kazuhiko Inoue as Erik vam Dessler
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Admiral Gorland
Kazusa Amagai as Shiori Nagakura
Kenji Akabane as Yasuo Nanbu
Kenjiro Tsuda as Isami Enomoto
Kōichi Yamadera as Abelt Desler
Kouki Harasawa as Razera
Koutarou Nakamura as Ghader Talan
Masaki Terasoma as Lauren Barel
Masashi Ebara as Osamu Yamanami
Masato Kokubun as Yoshikazu Aihara
Mugihito as Hikozaemon Tokugawa
Naomi Kusumi as Ryū Hijikata (eps 21-24, 26)
Rie Tanaka as Akira Yamamoto
Sayaka Kanda as Teresa
Shigeo Kiyama as Admiral Maser
Shigeru Chiba as Dr. Sakezō Sado
Tesshō Genda as Kotetsu Serizawa
Tomomichi Nishimura as Admiral Valsey
Tomoya Kawai as Cosmodart Nazca
Toshihiko Kojima as Heikuro Todo
Unshō Ishizuka as Ryu Hijikata (eps 1-19)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Saburō Katō
Yuko Kaida as
Sifar Sabera
Tōko Katsuragi
Yūsaku Yara as Zantz Zurvival
Yuuki Chiba as Kenjiro Ota

Akira Harada as Garsten Frinza
Arisa Komiya as Urara Kusakabe
Aya Uchida as Yuria Misaki
Chō as
AU13
Sukeji Yabu
Emi Okada as Abelt Desler (child; ep 15)
Fumihide Ise as Hajime Hirata
Hiroaki Ichinowatari as Andromeda XO
Hiroki Tasaka as Vilho
Hiroshi Karasuda as
Operator D (ep 1)
Yu Kishida
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Susumu Yamazaki
Isao Sasaki as Shuntarō Yasuda
Jiro Saito as Toshio Amagi
Jouji Nakata as Wolf Fleurken
Junichi Suwabe as Fommt Berger
Junpei Morita as Heidom Gimlay
Kazuhiro Sunseki as Kimihiko Kamo
Kazuho Sugai as Operator B (ep 1)
Kazuko Sugiyama as Chiaki Tōdō (ep 21)
Keisuke Koumoto as
Ayuto Toki
Jirō Tsurumi
Kengo Kawanishi as Mitsuru Yoshida
Kento Fujinuma as
Andromeda Communicator
Barjin Dorales
Minoru Kōda
Operator C (ep 1)
Researcher A (ep 2)
Tall Tord
Kikuko Inoue as Starsha Iscandar
Kiyohito Yoshikai as Masaru Kurata
Mariko Honda as Maki Kasahara
Masaaki Itatori as Kōji Saeki
Masaaki Yano as
Andromeda Navigator
Gamiloid (ep 11)
Operator A (eps 4-5)
Rogue Moram
Zolf Dorgen
Masako Ikeda as Adersia Desler (ep 15)
Masaru Ikeda as Kōzō Tani
Megumi Hayashibara as Megumi Kanzaki
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Mamoru Kodai
Motoki Takagi as Tōru Hoshina
Mutsuki Ryumon as Operator A (ep 1)
Naoko Nokubi as
Elsa Desler (ep 15)
Operator B (ep 4)
Natsumi Takamori as Tsubasa Katō
Rina Kitagawa as Elda (ep 3)
Rina Satou as Makoto Katō
Ririko Ikeshita as Zemurian A (eps 20-21, 25)
Ryūichi Kijima as
Takeshi Takuma
Tetsuya Kitano
Satomi Moriya as Miki Saijō
Setsuji Satoh as Gol Heinig
Shiki Aoki as Eerie
Shinobu Matsumoto as
Observer (ep 1)
Shigeru Hayashi
Shinya Fukumatsu as Tim (ep 3)
Shoko Ikeda as Adelshia Dessler 
Souki Matsumoto as Zemurian B (eps 20-21, 25)
Taira Kikumoto as
Gerd Aalen
Radar Officer (ep 1)
Takamasa Mogi as Researcher B (ep 2)
Takashi Onozuka as Lutz Karzet
Takaya Hashi as Robert Redrowz
Takayuki Sugo as Juzo Okita
Takeshi Kusao as Matthius Dessler
Tatsuya Kamijou as Tetsutarō Ozaki
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Mina Ichinose
Toshitsugu Takashina as Gen Furuhashi (ep 6)
Yasumichi Kushida as Nerun Keeling
Yousuke Akimoto as Redof Hiss
Yuji Mikimoto as Earth Federation President
Yumi Hara as Koto Shinoda
Yūya Chikaki as Shō Sawamura
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (eps 7-8)
AXsiZ (ep 7)
Be Loop (eps 4, 8)
DNA (ep 3)
Encourage Films (ep 2)
Jumondo (eps 3, 6-7)
Ashi Productions (ep 2)
Reboot (ep 4)
SDM (ep 8)
Studio 4°C (ep 2)
Studio Elle (eps 4, 7)
Studio Toybox (ep 9)
Triple A (ep 8)
TROYCA (eps 3-4, 6)
Studio Wombat (eps 2, 6-7)
Xuyang Animation (ep 9)
Animation Production: Xebec
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
CG Animation: Sublimation
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 6)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 2-7, 10)
APPP (ep 3)
Artland (ep 2)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (eps 4, 8, 10)
asread (eps 3-4, 10)
BEEP (ep 4)
C2C (ep 2)
CONNECT (ep 7)
diomedéa (ep 8)
feel. (ep 1)
GAINAX (ep 8)
Gallop (ep 2)
GONZO (ep 4)
Graphinica (ep 9)
Husio Studio (ep 4)
ingresA (eps 4, 8)
Jumondo (eps 2-3, 5, 7)
Kinema Citrus (ep 4)
Millepensee (ep 2)
MK Seoul (eps 2, 7)
Mouse (ep 6)
Pierrot Plus (ep 2)
Ashi Productions (ep 2)
Reboot (eps 3-4, 6)
Revoroot (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Rising Force (eps 2-3)
SDM (ep 8)
Seven (ep 4)
SILVER LINK. (ep 7)
Snow Light Staff (eps 4, 7-8, 10)
Snowdrop (eps 2, 8)
Studio 4°C (eps 6-7)
Studio Comet (ep 6)
Studio DEEN (ep 2)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Flood (eps 2-4, 6-7)
Studio Lings (eps 2, 4, 7)
Studio μ (eps 6-7)
Studio Neun (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Studio VOLN (eps 6-8)
Sunrise (as Sunrise Origin Studio; eps 1, 10)
Sunrise Origin Studio (eps 1, 10)
TNK (ep 4)
Triple A (eps 2-3, 7, 10)
WHITE FOX (eps 4, 8)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Studio Wombat (eps 3, 6, 8)
Xebec (eps 1-8, 10)
Xuyang Animation (eps 5-6, 9)
Key Animation:
Studio Z (ep 10)
XEBECzwei (ep 4)
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production Cooperation: Graphinica (ep 9)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Assistant ADR Director: Anthony Bowling
Lead ADR Engineer: Matt Grounds
Mix Engineer:
Andrew Tipps (ep 15)
Nathanael Harrison
Christopher Wehkamp as Susumu Kodai
Mallorie Rodak as Yuki Mori
Ricco Fajardo as Daisuke Shima

Aaron Roberts as Yoshikazu Aihara
Bill Jenkins as Ryu Hijikata
Bradley Campbell as Heikuro Todo
Bryan Massey as Isami Enomoto
Chris Rager as Abelt Desler
Christopher R. Sabat as Hajime Saito
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Sifar Sabera
Daman Mills as Klaus Keyman
Doug Jackson as Kotetsu Serizawa
Eric Vale as Hiroki Shinohara
Felecia Angelle as Makoto Harada
Greg Dulcie as Zworder
Howard Wang as Mil (simuldub; ep 22)
Ian Moore as Admiral Valsey
Jamie Marchi as Shiori Nagakura
Jeannie Tirado as Akira Yamamoto
Kenny Green as Dr. Sakezo Sato
Kent Williams as Osamu Yamanami
Mark Fickert as Erik vam Dessler
Mark Stoddard as Loren Varel
Micah Solusod as Mil
Mikaela Krantz as Kaoru Niimi
Mike McFarland as Saburo Kato
Morgan Berry as Saki Toudo
Phil Parsons as Shiro Sanada
R Bruce Elliott as Hikozaemon Tokugawa
Ray Hurd as Zantz Zurvival
Sonny Strait as Analyzer Unit 09
Stephen Fu as Yasuo Nanbu
Tia Ballard as Teresa
Trina Nishimura as Kiryu Mikage

Adam Gibbs as Minoru Koda (ep 10)
Alex Moore as Mina Ichinose
Anastasia Munoz as Chiaki Tōdō (ep 21)
Andy Mullins as
Male Operator (ep 22)
Male UNCF Operator 1A (ep 1)
Apphia Yu as Jirō Tsurumi 
Austin Tindle as Shou Sawamura
Blake Shepard as Male Andromeda CM 1A (ep 1)
Boomer West as Helvestia
Brad Hawkins as Mathius Desler (ep 15)
Brad Smeaton as Cosmodart
Brandon McInnis as Shigeru Hayashi (ep 10)
Brian Mathis as Juzo Okita
Brittany Lauda as
Saki Toudou (Child)
Tsubasa Katō
Brittney Karbowski as Abelt Desler (child; ep 15)
Bruce DuBose as Karzet
Caitlin Glass as Megumi Kanzaki
Charles Campbell as Goenitz
Chris Guerrero as
Koji Saeki
Male Observer 1B (ep 1)
Male UNCF Operator 1C (ep 1)
Chris Messersmith as Robert Redrowz
Cory Phillips as
Razera
Toshiro Amagi (ep 10)
Cris George as Ghader (ep 15)
Dallas Reid as Tetsuya Kitano (ep 4)
Daman Mills as
Man 1B (ep 1)
Mitsuru Yoshida
Tactical Officer (ep 12)
Dani Chambers as Miki Saijou
David Matranga as Ayuto Toki
David Wilson-Brown as Young Abelt Desler (ep 15)
Derick Snow as Kimihiko Kamo
Doug Goodrich as Gen Furuhashi (ep 6)
Garret Storms as
Male Observer 1A (ep 1)
Man 1D (ep 1)
Garrett Schenck as Gairen
Greg Silva as Tadashi Obama (ep 10)
Howard Wang as Noll
Ian Moore as Valsey
Ian Sinclair as
Male Countdown 1A (ep 1)
Man 1A (ep 1)
Ivan Jasso as Male Observer 1C (ep 1)
Jad Saxton as Zemurian Child A (eps 20-21)
Jeff Johnson as Masaru Kurata
Jeremy Inman as Hajime Hirata
Jeremy Schwartz as Gorland
Jerry Jewell as Takeshi Takuma
Jim White as Loren Burrell
Joe Cucinotti as Valsey's XO
Josh Grelle as Tsurumi
Justin Briner as Tooru Hoshino
Kyle Igneczi as
Kazuo Kaneshiro (ep 5)
Male UNCF Operator 1D (ep 1)
Mark Oristano as Tetsutarō Ozaki
Marti Etheridge as Mathius’s Wife (ep 15)
Matt Grounds as Male Observer 1D (ep 1)
Matt Shipman as
Male UNCF Operator 1B (ep 1)
Man 1C (ep 1)
Matthan Harris as Male Andromeda RADAR OP. 1A (ep 1)
Monica Rial as Starsha Iscandar
Nazia Chaudhry as Adelsia Desler (ep 15)
Orion Pitts as Kishima (ep 5)
Phil Parsons as Ghader Talan (ep 11)
Rachel Glass as
Koto Shinoda
Miki Kasahara (ep 8)
Zemurian Child B (eps 20-21)
Randy Pearlman as President
Ray Gestaut as Kōzō Tani
Robert McCollum as Susumu Yamazaki
Sally Haden as Female PA Voice (ep 22)
Sara Ragsdale as Urara Kusakabe
Sarah Wiedenheft as Yuria Misaki
Seth Magill as Gamiloid (ep 11)
Sonny Strait as Ginga AI
Taylor Harris as Male Yunagi Radar OP. 1A (ep 1)
Vic Mignogna as Mazer
Z. Charles Bolton as Mamoru Kodai
Zach Archibald as Yu Kishida (ep 4)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Subtitled)
FUNimation Entertainment (English dub)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology