×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
ANN Newsletter • Can't visit ANN every day? Get the week's biggest and most interesting stories in your inbox every Sunday! read more

Shirobako (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Genres: slice of life
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary:
A "shirobako" refers to the white box into which a finalized tape of a film is put, full of the effort of everyone who worked on it. Five girls have their eyes set on getting in a white box as they try to find success in the anime industry through writing, production, and voice acting.
In high school Aoi Miyamori was in the Animation Club with her friends Ema Yasuhara, Shizuka Sakaki, Misa Tōdō, and Midori Imai. After the creating an anime for the cultural festival the girls all vow to pusue careers in the animated film industry so that someday they can make a professional version of their anime together. After graduation Aoi goes to work for Musashino Animation, quickly learning that there is so much more to producing an anime than she had known. As she learns the ins and outs of be being a production assistant Aoi continues to keep in touch with all of her friends from the Animation Club. The five women support each other as they each work on their various careers as animator, prospective voice actress, 3D graphics designer, and college student/writer, struggling through setbacks, celebrating accomplishments, and nurturing their dream of one day being able to make their anime together and finally getting to see it's name on a "shirobako" (white box).
User Ratings: 587 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 109 votes (sub:94, raw:5, dub:5, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 217 votes (sub:199, dub:6, raw:2, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Very good: 131 votes (sub:122, dub:4, raw:2, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 90 votes (sub:84, dub:2, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 877 users, rank: #1333 (of 8382)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.351 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4638, rank: #233 (of 8476)
Weighted mean: 8.370 (Very good+), rank: #191 (of 8476) (seen all: 8.48 / seen some: 6.88 / won't finish: 4.53)
Bayesian estimate: 8.353 (Very good+), rank: #116 (of 6383)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2014-10-09
Opening Theme:
#1: "COLORFUL BOX" by Yoko Ishida
#2: "Treasure Box" (宝箱-TREASURE BOX-) by Masami Okui
Ending Theme:
#1: "Animetic Love Letter" by Juri Kimura, Haruka Yoshimura, & Haruka Chisuga
#2: "Platinum Jet" (プラチナジェット) by Donut◎Quintet
#3: "Yama Harinezumi Andes Chucky" (山はりねずみアンデスチャッキ) by Miyuki Kunitake (ep 19)
Trivia: We have 7
Reviews: Show:
Shirobako ‒ Episode 24 (Mar 28, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 23 (Mar 21, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 22 (Mar 13, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 21 (Mar 6, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 20 (Feb 27, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 19 (Feb 20, 2015)
Shirobako - Episode 18 (Feb 13, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 17 (Feb 6, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 16 (Jan 30, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 15 (Jan 23, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 14 (Jan 16, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 13 (Jan 9, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 12 (Dec 27, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 11 (Dec 19, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 10 (Dec 12, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 9 (Dec 5, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 8 (Nov 28, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 7 (Nov 20, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 6 (Nov 14, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 5 (Nov 6, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 4 (Oct 31, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 3 (Oct 23, 2014)
Shirobako (Oct 16, 2014)
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Shirobako - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2020-10-13 (from $67.49)
    Shirobako - Collection 1 (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2016-02-09 (from $44.99)
    Shirobako - Collection 2 (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2016-05-24 (from $44.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Shirobako - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2016-02-09 (from $37.49)
    Shirobako - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2016-05-24 (from $37.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsutomu Mizushima
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Script:
Michiko Yokote (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 11-15, 20, 22
)

Reiko Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 4-6, 9-10, 16-17, 21
)

Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 18-19)
Storyboard:
Akira Takamura (ep 18)
Fumie Muroi (OP1)
Fumihiko Suganuma (eps 7, 13, 15)
Hideaki Kurakawa (eps 12, 16, 22)
Hiroyuki Hata (OP2; ep 21)
Jong Heo (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 17, 23-24
)

Kaori (ep 6)
Kazuya Komai (ep 14)
Koudai Kakimoto (ep 11)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 4)
Toshinori Narita (ep 20)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 19)
Tsutomu Mizushima (ep 1)
Yoshimichi Hirai (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 5, 9)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 19)
Daisuke Takashima (ep 11)
Fumihiko Suganuma (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 22
)

Hideaki Kurakawa (ep 12)
Hiroshi Morioka (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 21)
Ippei Yokota (ep 15)
Jong Heo (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 24
)

Kaori (ep 4)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 10)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (eps 13, 18)
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 20)
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 16)
Tsutomu Mizushima (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 5, 9)
Unit Director:
Fumie Muroi (OP1)
Hiroyuki Hata (OP2)
Original Character Design:
Ponkan8
Takeshi Nogami ("Third Aerial Girls Squad")
Character Design: Noriko Morishima ("Exodus"; ep 12)
Chief Animation Director: Kanami Sekiguchi
Animation Director:
Akiko Kumada (ep 4)
Ayumi Nishibata (eps 5-6, 9, 17)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 19)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 6)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 13)
Hong Rong (ep 21)
Jung-Duk Seo (ep 21)
Kanako Watanabe (ep 20)
Kanami Sekiguchi (OP)
Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 16, 22)
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 20)
Kousuke Kawazura (12 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 9, 11-12, 16, 18-19, 21-22
)

Maibito Kanzaki (eps 6, 10, 12)
Makiko Takeda (ep 21)
Natsuo Kawamura (5 episodes
eps 9, 12, 16, 19, 21
)

Noriko Morishima (OP)
Risa Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 13, 18)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 18)
Taku Shugen (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19
)

Yasuyuki Noda (ep 15)
Yoko Sano (ep 20)
Yoshihiro Takeda (eps 9-10, 19)
Yoshiko Saitō (eps 11, 15)
Youko Satou (eps 16, 19)
Yuki Akiyama (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 10, 14, 17, 21-22
)

Yurie Oohigashi (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10, 14, 16-17, 21
)

Animation Character Design: Kanami Sekiguchi
Sound Director: Tsutomu Mizushima
Director of Photography: Yukiyo Kajiwara
Producer:
Fumiki Yamazaki (Showgate)
Hiroyuki Tajima (Docomo Anime Store)
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Kenji Horikawa (PA Works)
Kohei Kawase
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Takayuki Nagatani
Takema Okamura (SOTSU CO., LTD.)
Yukihiro Ito (Fuji TV)

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 21)
Chie Tanaka (eps 4, 8)
Mari Tomita (ep 2)
Miho Sekimoto (OP)
Namiko Ishidate (ep 2)
Sayaka Yamazaki (ep 2)
Sho Sugita (ep 2)
Yuki Koike (OP)
Assistant producer:
Tomoyo Ueji
Yūichirō Shiji
Background Art:
Hiromasa Ogura (ep 19)
Wataru Nishizawa (1 episodes
ep 19 Ogura kobo
)

Yūsuke Takeda (Bamboo; ep 1)
Color design: Katsue Inoue
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Editing Assistant: Tsuyoshi Kitano
Fighter Supervisor: Shigeyuki Ninomiya (eps 17, 20)
Finish Animation:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road; eps 3, 7-8)
Asami Eguchi (Studio Road; 19 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-12, 14-15, 17-19, 22-24
)

Ayumi Yoshida (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Chie Oku (Studio Road; 17 episodes
eps 1-9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21-24
)

Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Erika Kiyono (Studio Road; eps 1-3, 7-8)
Erika Tsukino (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Eriko Ikegami (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Hanako Nakamura (ep 18)
Hayato Yoshida (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Hitomi Morishima (eps 13, 18)
Junko Okazaki (eps 11, 15)
Kaho Endo (Studio Road; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 14-18, 21, 23
)

Kanako Ohta (Studio Road; eps 1-3, 7-8)
Kazumi Sakurai (ep 18)
Kumi Kanazawa (ep 18)
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road; eps 7-8, 24)
Mai Katagami (ep 13)
Maina Wada (Studio Road; eps 1-2, 7-8)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 24
)

Marin Abiko (ep 15)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road; eps 1-3, 8)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Nami Inomata (ep 13)
Naoki Fukutani (asread; ep 20)
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road; 14 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7-8, 10-11, 14-15, 17-18, 21-22, 24
)

Naoto Tanaka (eps 11, 15)
Natsumi Hirama (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Rie Arai (Studio Road; 12 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-10, 12, 14, 21
)

Ryōta Katsuta (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Sakiko Soga (ep 15)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road; eps 1-2)
Yasuhiro Funai (ep 13)
Yui Nagaoka (ep 15)
Yuka Yamamitsu (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Yukari Ando (eps 13, 18)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 11-12, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 23
)

Yuki Yamabe (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12, 15-16, 18-19, 22-24
)

Yuko Sato (asread; ep 20)
Yumika Yoshioka (ep 13)
Yuriko Taniguchi (Studio Road; eps 2, 7-8)
Yuusuke Satou (Studio Cosmo; ep 20)
Guest Character Design: Kōdai Kitahara (ep 16)
Guest Mecha Design:
I-IV (ep 6)
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
Akari Mitsui (P.A. Works; 12 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14
)

Asuka Itou (asread; ep 20)
Aya Takada (ep 11)
Ayumi Mizuta (ep 15)
Daisei Kudō (asread; ep 20)
Hanaho Murakami (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14-19, 21-24
)

Haruka Itou (ep 15)
Hironori Shimoji (P.A. Works; 16 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-17, 24
)

Hiroyuki Kondou (asread; ep 20)
Kanako Awada (P.A. Works; 13 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10, 12, 14-17, 24
)

Kaori Endō (ep 15)
Kenichi Matsuura (asread; ep 20)
Kohei Yano (P.A. Works; 19 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Manami Abe (ep 13)
Manami Kawakami (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Mie Ishida (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works; 14 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10, 12, 14-17, 24
)

Misaki Imanishi (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-19, 22-24
)

Mitaka Saitō (eps 11, 15)
Mitsuka Sekimoto (ep 18)
Mitsuma Yamada (asread; ep 20)
Momoko Shirashiki (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Namiko Ishidate (P.A. Works; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 12, 14-17
)

Nana Hashiguchi (ep 15)
Naoko Moriki (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Natsuko Tamura (ep 13)
Reika Kuchii (ep 13)
Rika Satou (ep 18)
Ryōhei Ishizaki (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Saki Noguchi (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Sayaka Yamazaki (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Sena Suzuki (ep 15)
Shihoki Watanabe (P.A. Works; 22 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-19, 21-24
)

Sho Sugita (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-12, 14-19, 21-24
)

Taketo Kumeta (asread; ep 20)
Tomohiko Muraki (ep 15)
Tomoko Shibano (P.A. Works; eps 1-4)
Tomoko Tanabe (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Tomomi Kamatani (P.A. Works; eps 1-4, 11)
Tomomiki Takase (P.A. Works; 19 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-19, 23-24
)

Tomoyo Enden (ep 15)
Yōsuke Fukumoto (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works; 16 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-17, 24
)

Yuki Adachi (P.A. Works; 11 episodes
eps 9, 11-12, 14, 16-17, 19, 21-24
)

Yuki Tsutsui (asread; ep 20)
Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (ep 19)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 12)
Akiko Matsuo (OP2)
Akio Kitahara (eps 9, 12)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 12)
Akira Takeuchi (eps 13, 18)
Akira Watanabe (eps 13, 18)
Arifumi Kunimatsu (Be Loop; eps 9, 19)
Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 17, 23-24
)

Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; eps 2-3, 5, 17)
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 18)
Atsuko Abe (ep 19)
Atsuko Nakajima (OP)
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 13)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 19)
Aya Nagumo (ep 11)
Ayako Tanaka (eps 5, 23)
Ayumi Nishibata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 16-17, 23-24
)

Daichi Kitahara (eps 11, 15)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 19)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 11)
Erika Arakawa (ep 1)
Fumie Muroi (OP1)
Fumiko Kon (ep 16)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 18)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 11)
Gorou Sessha (ep 15)
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 17, 23-24
)

Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 12)
Hideaki Kurakawa (eps 12, 19)
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 11, 15)
Hideyuki Satake (Be Loop; eps 16, 19)
Hiroaki Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 3, 23-24)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 18)
Hiroki Saito (ep 13)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 9, 11, 15)
Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 17, 23-24
)

Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works; eps 2, 17)
Hiroshi Oikawa (eps 9, 12)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 16)
Hiroyo Izumi (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 11)
Ikkō Inaguma (ep 12)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 19)
Junichirō Taniguchi (ep 16)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 16)
Kaori Ishii (ep 16)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 9)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; eps 2, 17, 24)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 17)
Kazuya Ura (ep 15)
Kei Ajiki (OP)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 12)
Kōichi Takai (ep 1)
Mai Sakamoto (eps 1, 19)
Manabu Imura (ep 1)
Manabu Kushibuchi (Be Loop; ep 16)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 11)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; eps 1-3, 17, 23)
Masahito Wada (eps 11, 15)
Masako Itou (Kinema Citrus; eps 12, 24)
Masato Okada (ep 11)
Masato Onoda (OP)
Michiko Yamamoto (ep 13)
Miho Matsuura (eps 19, 23)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 1)
Mika Sakai (eps 16, 24)
Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works; eps 23-24)
Miki Urashima (ep 16)
Mina Itou (ep 9)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 1, 24)
Miyuki Nakayama (OP)
Mizuho Fukuda (eps 19, 23)
Naoko Takada (eps 1, 9)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 13, 18)
Noriko Morishima (eps 16, 23-24)
Osamu Honma (ep 9)
Reiko Okamura (ep 9)
Ryō Koyama (ep 13)
Satoshi Noma (eps 9, 16)
Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 17, 23-24
)

Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 16)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 16)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 10, 21)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 23)
Shinpei Wada (Kinema Citrus; ep 24)
Shinya Nogami (eps 13, 18)
Shinya Uchida (OP)
Shōji Yamada (ep 12)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 9)
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 12)
Shūto Yamamoto (Kinema Citrus; ep 12)
Takashi Nozawa (ep 1)
Takayuki Noguchi (OP; ep 23)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 11)
Takushi Koide (Kinema Citrus; ep 12)
Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 5)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 11)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 16)
Tomoya Kosakai (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 1, 16)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 18)
Toshihiro Irie (eps 1, 23)
Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 12)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; eps 2-3, 17, 24)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 9)
Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 17, 23-24
)

Yasuomi Umetsu (OP2)
Yayoi Komine (ep 11)
Yoshifumi Terai (OP)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 24)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 13)
Youichi Ishikawa (OP)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 19, 23)
Youko Satou (OP; ep 16)
Yuji Shibata (ep 19)
Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works; eps 23-24)
Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; eps 1-2)
Yuki Masuda (ep 16)
Yuki Toki (ep 24)
Yuri Nakajima (ep 16)
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 17, 23-24
)

Yuriko Ishii (ep 23)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 2, 17)
Yūta Kiso (ep 16)
Yūta Masaki (eps 1, 5, 19)
Yuya Kishi (ep 11)
Line Producer: Shōji Sōma
Music producer: Noriko Dohi
Online Editor:
Kazuhiro Nagao (Goodjob TOKYO)
Yoshihiro Kohama (Goodjob TOKYO)
Production Desk: Hikaru Yamamoto
Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara
Setting Production: Masahide Hashimoto
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Mixing: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Technical Supervision: Hirohisa Kitamura
Theme Song Performance:
Asami Takano (ED #2)
Haruka Chisuga (ED #1-2)
Haruka Yoshimura (ED #1-2)
Hitomi Ohwada (ED #2)
Juri Kimura (ED #1-2)
Masami Okui (OP #2)
Yoko Ishida (OP)
Title Logo Design: Hiroshi Kamegai
Asami Takano as Misa Tōdō
Haruka Chisuga as Shizuka Sakaki
Haruka Yoshimura as Ema Yasuhara
Hitomi Ohwada as Midori Imai
Juri Kimura as Aoi Miyamori

Ai Kayano as Rinko Ogasawara
Hironori Saitō as Hironori Madoka
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Tarō Takanashi
Ikumi Hayama as Tsubaki Andō
Junji Majima as Yuuichirou Shimoyanagi
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Shimeji Maitake (7 episodes
eps 9, 13-15, 17, 20, 23
)
Kengo Takanashi as Yoshiki Sagura
Kenji Hamada as Masashi Yamada
Kotomi Yamakawa as Segawa
Madoka Yonezawa as Sara Satō
Mai Nakahara as Yuka Okitsu
Manami Numakura as Yumi Iguchi
Mari Hino as Nao Shinkawa
Masaya Matsukaze as Hayabusa Watanabe
Motoi Koyanagi as Shigeru Sugie
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Seiichi Kinoshita
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Gōtarō Katsuragi (14 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-18, 22, 24
)
Rie Takahashi as Akane Uchida
Shinobu Matsumoto as Ryōsuke Endō
Shiori Izawa as Ai Kunogi
Shizuka Itou as Chiemi Doumoto
Shūya Nishiji as Yutaka Honda
Wataru Takagi as Masato Marukawa
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Tatsuya Ochiai
Yuri Yamaoka as Erika Yano
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Daisuke Hiraoka

Ai Kayano as Mui Kayana/Arupin
Akinori Egoshi as Hiroshi Kishitani (ep 4)
Chinami Hashimoto as Endō's wife (eps 5-6)
Daiki Hamano as
Episode director A (ep 19)
Gorō Hamasaki (ep 15)
Yūji Atsumi (eps 13-17, 24)
Zaruyoshi Yakushidera (ep 18)
Fumihiko Inoue as Isamu Momose (ep 3)
Haruka Chisuga as Lucy (eps 23-24)
Harumi Sakurai as Manager (eps 9, 13)
Haruo Yamagishi as
store manager (ep 4)
Toshiki Shinoda (ep 4)
Hideaki Nonaka as Saburō Kitano (ep 5)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Hiroaki Houjou (ep 6)
Hironori Saitō as Mitsuyoshi Tsujida (ep 4)
Hiroshi Yanaka as
Pete (ep 19)
Saburō Morimiya (ep 19)
Hisako Kanemoto as Kyōko Suzuki/Aria (eps 18, 20-23)
Ikuji Nose as
Atsushi Yamabuchi (eps 2, 6)
Brass (ep 19)
Dobashi (ep 9)
Kōji Sagamori (ep 19)
Ikumi Hayama as
Idol adult (ep 22)
Interviewee (ep 11)
Receptionist (ep 24)
Varoa (ep 18)
Yui Okui (ep 18)
Itaru Yamamoto as
Cowboy (ep 9)
Interviewee (ep 11)
Masato Onoue (eps 11-12, 23)
Operator (eps 12, 24)
Jiro Saito as
Editor-in-chief (ep 23)
Tatsuya Hantō (ep 9)
Jun Fukushima as Shinsuke Chazawa (6 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-18, 23
)
Juri Kimura as Besobeso (ep 19)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Gen Asugawa (ep 9)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Isamu Momose (flashback; ep 19)
Mimura (ep 19)
Ricky (ep 19)
Wataru Nakabayashi (ep 23)
Kenji Hamada as Veteran seiyū (ep 18)
Kento Ishikawa as Mukai (ep 5)
Kotomi Yamakawa as
CM voice (ep 21)
Inspector Gakubo (ep 10)
Kouki Miyata as Chucky (ep 19)
Madoka Yonezawa as
Ayano Makise/Christine (4 episodes
eps 18, 20-21, 24
)

Interviewee (ep 11)
MC woman (ep 22)
Receptionist (ep 24)
Mai Nakahara as
Emi (ep 19)
In-between checker (ep 19)
Mei Nakaharu/Akane
Makoto Yasumura as
Keiji Takekura (ep 11)
Nobuhiro Sakurada (eps 11-12)
Manami Numakura as
Colorist (ep 19)
Hanamaki (ep 24)
Noa (eps 20-24)
Onee-san
Poppy (eps 2, 19)
Mari Hino as
Ema's mother (ep 22)
Girl (ep 12)
Narration (ep 21)
Natsuki (ep 9)
student (ep 4)
Mari Yokoo as Mari Tateo (eps 6, 13)
Masaya Matsukaze as Episode director B (ep 19)
Masayoshi Sugawara as
Hiroshi Iketani (eps 19-21)
Inspector Hattori (ep 24)
Mitsuhide Kisa (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 15, 21, 24
)

Nobuaki Nakagaito (4 episodes
eps 15, 17, 21, 24
)

Production B (ep 19)
Miho Shinada as Proprietress (ep 18)
Mitsuaki Madono as Takumi Yarase (ep 14)
Mitsuo Iwata as
MC man (ep 22)
Tomigaya
Yoshikazu Inanami (eps 2, 6, 10)
Momoe Kishimoto as Sugie's wife (ep 12)
Nobuo Tobita as Sugesuke Enjō (ep 14)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Production A (ep 19)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Production desk (ep 22)
Rie Takahashi as
actress 1 (ep 6)
Asuka Fuji (mixer assistant; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 18, 23-24
)

Hiromi Sakuma (ep 9)
Shinobu Mori (ep 4)
student (ep 4)
Riki Kitazawa as Hikaru Hotta (ep 5)
Satomi Moriya as Kaori Miyamori (eps 7-8, 11, 13)
Shinji Kawada as Hisamitsu Isokawa (ep 21)
Shino Shimoji as actress 2 (ep 6)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Nobukatsu Nakayamata (ep 4)
Shinya Hamazoe as
Interviewee (ep 11)
Kiyono (ep 12)
Sasaki (ep 11)
Shinya Takahashi as
Bill (ep 19)
Original creator (eps 16, 23)
Shigeru Sugie (flashback; ep 19)
Takumi Ooyama (eps 2, 10)
Shizuka Itou as
Eri Nakata (eps 2, 6)
Suzuka Itou/Aya
Shouto Kashii as Mitsuaki Kanno (ep 12)
Taishi Murata as
Hashimoto (ep 12)
Interviewee (ep 11)
Onodera (ep 11)
Takahiro Sakurai as Takezō Nogame (ep 23)
Takatsugu Awazu as Miura (ep 9)
Takehito Koyasu as Tsuyoshi Makurada (ep 14)
Taketora as
George (ep 19)
Masahiro Ōkura (eps 18-19, 21)
Wataru Takagi as
Advertising agent (ep 23)
Masahiko Inami (eps 11, 21)
Yuka Keichō as Aoi's mother (eps 4, 13)
Yukari Tamura as Rena Sōma (ep 4)
Yūki Hayashi as Kōichi Tateishi (eps 9-10)
Yuri Yamaoka as
Idol high schooler (ep 22)
Nagai (ep 9)
student (ep 4)
Tatiana (4 episodes
eps 20-21, 23-24
)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as
Buddy (ep 19)
Masato Marukawa (flashback; ep 19)
Yutaka Aoyama as Toshiyasu Kōno (eps 10, 21)
Japanese companies
2D Works: T2 Studio
3DCGI:
Aera Laboratory (ep 12)
IKIF+ (OP2; ED2; 4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15, 17
)

J.C. Staff (ep 23)
P.A. Works
Advertising Cooperation: Infinite
Animation Production: P.A. Works
Backgrounds:
Bamboo
Ogura Kobo (ep 19)
Studio Suuuu
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-10-15)
BS Fuji (2014-10-13)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2014-10-12)
Tokyo MX (2014-10-09)
Tulip-TV (2014-10-20)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2014-10-10)
Color Design:
asread (ep 20)
Studio Road
Editing: Jay Film
Effects: T2 Studio
Font Cooperation: Fontworks Inc.
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel (2014-10-27)
Niconico (2014-10-13)
Key Animation:
Be Loop (eps 5-6, 9, 16)
Hanil Animation (ep 13)
J-Cube (eps 5-6)
Kinema Citrus (eps 12, 24)
P.A. Works (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 17, 19, 21-24
)

Seigasha (ep 13)
Studio Cosmo (ep 20)
Studio Wanpack (eps 5-6)
YABES (ep 13)
Music Production: IMAGINE
Official Site Production: AWAKE
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Assistance: Nexus (eps 15, 17)
Production Assistance:
asread (ep 20)
Magic Bus (eps 13, 18)
Nexus (eps 11, 15, 17)
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Shannon Reed
Translation:
Anna Exter
Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)
Ryōko Saitō (Home Video)
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Toru Iwakami (2020 release)
Producer:
Griffin Vance (2020 release)
John Ledford

Art Manager: Larry Koteff (2020 release)
Assistant ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Disc Authoring:
Joel McCray (Original release, 2020 release)
Ryan Anthony (2020 release)
Editing: Barbara Schultz (Crunchyroll)
Final Checking: Rebecca Cottrill (Crunchyroll)
Menu Design:
Andrea Rodriguez
Sarah Cain (2020 release)
Packaging Design:
Andrea Rodriguez
Sarah Cain (2020 release)
Production:
Crystal Ruiz (2020 release)
Janice Williams
Joey Goubeaud
Luke Patterson (Original release)
Son Phan Le
Production Assistant:
Alexandra Bedford (2020 release)
Annie Nguyen (eps 1-12)
Bryson Baugus (2020 release)
Crystal Ruiz
E.W. Rector, III (Original release, 2020 release)
Iman Kibble (2020 release)
Jose DeArmas
Kjell Doucet
Luke La Padula (2020 release)
Mariana Valverde (2020 release)
Ned Gayle (Original release, 2020 release)
Paul Mericle (2020 release)
Ryan Anthony (2020 release)
Shannon Reed
Yesenia Torres (eps 13-24)
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager:
Luke Patterson
Son Phan Le (2020 release)
QC Manager: Crystal Ruiz (2020 release)
Quality Control: Rebecca Kobayashi (Crunchyroll)
Studio Management: Joey Goubeaud (2020 release)
Subtitle Timing: Carl Custodio (Crunchyroll)
Subtitling:
Anna Exter
Nathan Lopez (Home Video)
Supervising Translator: Ian Fagen (2020 release)
Alyssa Marek as Aoi Miyamori
Juliet Simmons as Misa Tōdō
Rachael Messer as Shizuka Sakaki
Savanna Menzel as Ema Yasuhara
Taylor Fono as Midori Imai

Adam Gibbs as Tatsuya Ochiai
Adam Noble as Hironori Madoka
Avery Smithhart as Sara Satō
Blake Jackson as Shun Watanabe/Nabe-P
Bryson Baugus as Daisuke Hiraoka
Carl Masterson as Shigeru Sugie
Carli Mosier as Chiemi Domoto
Carolyn Medrano as Akane Uchida
Clint Bickham as Yutaka Honda
Elissa Cuellar as Rinko Ogasawara
Genevieve Simmons as Yuka Okitsu
Greg Cote as Tarō Takanashi
Houston Hayes as Yoshiki Sakura
James Belcher as Masato Marukawa
Jay Hickman as Gōtarō Katsuragi
Kregg Dailey as Ryōsuke Endō
Margaret McDonald as Tsubaki Andō
Mark X Laskowski as Seiichi Kinoshita
Michael Wronski as Yuuichirou Shimoyanagi
Natalie Rial as Yumi Iguchi
Patricia Duran as Segawa
Shanae'a Moore as Erika Yano
Shelby Blocker as Nao Shinkawa
Ty Mahany as Masashi Yamada

Alan Brinks as Kōichi Tateishi (eps 9-10)
Allison Sumrall as Suzuka Itou
Andrew Love as
Mitani
Wakabashira
Anthony Hunter as Takumi Yarase (ep 14)
Avery Smithhart as
Mori
Valok
Blake Weir as
Hiroaki Houjou (ep 6)
Hiroshi Kishitani (ep 4)
Brittney Karbowski as Mui Kayana
Cameron Bautsch as Shinsuke Chazawa (6 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-18, 23
)
Carolyn Medrano as
Asuka Fuji (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 18, 23-24
)

Yui Okui (ep 18)
Chris Hutchison as Saburō Moromiya (ep 19)
Christie Guidry as
Aoi's Mother (eps 4, 13)
Kana
Christina Kelly as Suzuki
Courtland Johnson as
Kiyoda
Mitsuyoshi Tsujita (ep 4)
Mukai (ep 5)
Daniel Regojo as Masato Marukawa (flashback; ep 19)
David Harbold as
Mizuyama
Toshiyasu Kōno (eps 10, 21)
David Matranga as Sugesuke Enjō (ep 14)
David Wald as Masahiro Ōkura (eps 18-19, 21)
Gabriel Regojo as Hisamitsu Isokawa (ep 21)
Gareth West as Mimura (ep 19)
Heath Morrow as Maitake
Heidi Hinkel as Kaori Miyamori (eps 7-8, 11, 13)
Hilary Haag as Kunogi
Houston Hayes as Sasaki (ep 11)
Jack Ivy as
Hiroshi Iketani (eps 19-21)
Takumi Yarase (ep 14)
James Marler as
Miura (ep 9)
Onodera (ep 11)
Jason Duga as Atsumi
Jenna Malisheski as
Christine
Hanamaki (ep 24)
Natsuki (ep 9)
Joanne Bonasso as Sugie's Wife (ep 12)
Joe Daniels as Takezō Nogame (ep 23)
John Gremillion as Masahiko Inami (eps 11, 21)
John Swasey as
Saburō Kitano (ep 5)
Yakushiji
Josh Morrison as Masato Onoue (eps 11-12, 23)
Jovan Jackson as Tsuyoshi Makurada (ep 14)
Justin Doran as
Gen Asugawa (ep 9)
Isamu Momose (ep 3)
Keiji Takekura (ep 11)
Kelly Greenshield as
Endō's Wife (eps 5-6)
Eri Nakata (eps 2, 6)
Tatiana (4 episodes
eps 20-21, 23-24
)
Kyle Jones as
Aoi's Father
Nobuhiro Sakurada (eps 11-12)
Toshiki Shinoda (ep 4)
Wataru Nakabayashi (ep 23)
Luci Christian as
Mei Nakaharu
Noa (eps 20-24)
Poppy (eps 2, 19)
Luis Galindo as Kōji Sagamori (ep 19)
Mai Le as
Ayano Makise (4 episodes
eps 18, 20-21, 24
)

Hiromi Sakuma (ep 9)
Rena Sōma (ep 4)
Margaret McDonald as Daishiro
Mark Mendelsohn as Kanno
Mike Haimoto as Tomigaya
Mike Yager as Yoshikazu Inanami (eps 2, 6, 10)
Nathan Wilson as
Hashimoto
Hikaru Hotta (ep 5)
Ricky (ep 19)
Orlanders Jones as Nobuaki Nakagaito (4 episodes
eps 15, 17, 21, 24
)
Rob Mungle as Tatsuya Hantō (ep 9)
Scott Gibbs as Matsuhide Kisa (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 15, 21, 24
)
Shannon Reed as
Atsushi Yamabuchi (eps 2, 6)
Nobukatsu Nakayamada (ep 4)
Shelby Blocker as Nagai (ep 9)
Shelley Calene-Black as
Ema's Mother (ep 22)
Mari Tateo (eps 6, 13)
Wesley Whitson as Chucky (ep 19)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: J-One
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Man-Ga
Distributor: Yamato Video
Internet Streaming: YouTube (Yamato Animation)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Richard Westerhaus
Mixing: Willi Grossmann
Recording engineer: Sebastian Hollmann
Jamie-Lee Blank as Aoi Miyamori
Laura Elßel as Misa Toudou
Lisa Mitsching as Ema Yasuhara
Victoria Frenz as Shizuka Sakaki
Winnie Brandes as Midori Imai

Daniel Werner as Masashi Yamada
Demet Fey as Yuka Okitsu
Dennis Saemann as Tarou Takanashi
Fabienne Hesse as Yumi Iguchi
Hans Bayer as Shigeru Sugie
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Shun Watanabe
Markus Haase as Ryousuke Endou
Martin Bross as Seiichi Kinoshita
Matthias Kiel as Yuuichirou Shimoyanagi
Matthias Lühn as Yoshiki Sakura
Meri Dogan as Tsubaki Andou
Patrick Keller as Tatsuya Ochiai
Rieke Werner as Erika Yano
Sascha von Zambelly as Yutaka Honda
Signe Zurmühlen as Rinko Ogasawara
Silke Linderhaus as Misato Segawa
Stefan Naas as Hironori Madoka
Tom Jacobs as Goutarou Katsuragi
Volker Niederfahrenhorst as Masato Marukawa

Birte Baumgardt as
Aya (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Suzuka Itou (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22-24
)
Dieter Maise as Officer Hattori (ep 24)
Ela Paul as
Arupin (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Mui Kayana (eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Katja Liebing as Akane Uchida
Katrin Heß as Nao Shinkawa
Michael Borgard as Keiji Takekura (eps 11, 21)
Milena Karas as Chiemi Doumoto (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 12, 20-24
)
Oliver Schnelker as Tomigaya (eps 1, 6, 8, 21)
Samira Jakobs as
Akane (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Mei Nakaharu (eps 1-2, 6, 10)

German companies
Distributor: KSM
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology