Shirobako (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Genres: slice of life
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: A "shirobako" refers to the white box into which a finalized tape of a film is put, full of the effort of everyone who worked on it. Five girls have their eyes set on getting in a white box as they try to find success in the anime industry through writing, production, and voice acting.
User Ratings: 521 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 103 votes (sub:91, raw:5, dub:2, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 192 votes (sub:179, dub:3, raw:2, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 115 votes (sub:109, dub:2, raw:2, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 78 votes (sub:72, dub:2, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 772 users, rank: #1433 (of 7109)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.384 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4761, rank: #198 (of 7122)
Weighted mean: 8.408 (Very good+), rank: #152 (of 7122) (seen all: 8.53 / seen some: 7.35 / won't finish: 4.53)
Bayesian estimate: 8.386 (Very good+), rank: #97 (of 5381)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2014-10-09
Opening Theme:
#1: "COLORFUL BOX" by Yoko Ishida
#2: "Treasure Box" (宝箱-TREASURE BOX-) by Masami Okui
Ending Theme:
#1: "Animetic Love Letter" by Juri Kimura, Haruka Yoshimura, & Haruka Chisuga
#2: "Platinum Jet" (プラチナジェット) by Donut◎Quintet
Trivia: We have 7
Reviews: Show:
Shirobako ‒ Episode 24 (Mar 28, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 23 (Mar 21, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 22 (Mar 13, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 21 (Mar 6, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 20 (Feb 27, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 19 (Feb 20, 2015)
Shirobako - Episode 18 (Feb 13, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 17 (Feb 6, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 16 (Jan 30, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 15 (Jan 23, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 14 (Jan 16, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 13 (Jan 9, 2015)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 12 (Dec 27, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 11 (Dec 19, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 10 (Dec 12, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 9 (Dec 5, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 8 (Nov 28, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 7 (Nov 20, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 6 (Nov 14, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 5 (Nov 6, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 4 (Oct 31, 2014)
Shirobako ‒ Episode 3 (Oct 23, 2014)
Shirobako (Oct 16, 2014)
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Shirobako - Collection 1 (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2016-02-09
    Shirobako - Collection 2 (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2016-05-24
DVD (Region 1)
    Shirobako - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2016-02-09
    Shirobako - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2016-05-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsutomu Mizushima
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Script:
Michiko Yokote (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 11-15, 20, 22
)

Reiko Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 4-6, 9-10, 16-17, 21
)

Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 18-19)
Storyboard:
Akira Takamura (ep 18)
Fumihiko Suganuma (eps 7, 13, 15)
Heo Jong (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 17, 23-24
)

Hideaki Kurakawa (eps 12, 16, 22)
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 21)
Kaori (ep 6)
Kazuya Komai (ep 14)
Koudai Kakimoto (ep 11)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 4)
Toshinori Narita (ep 20)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 19)
Tsutomu Mizushima (ep 1)
Yoshimichi Hirai (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 5, 9)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 19)
Daisuke Takashima (ep 11)
Fumihiko Suganuma (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 22
)

Heo Jong (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 24
)

Hideaki Kurakawa (ep 12)
Hiroshi Morioka (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 21)
Ippei Yokota (ep 15)
Kaori (ep 4)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 10)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (eps 13, 18)
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 20)
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 16)
Tsutomu Mizushima (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 5, 9)
Original Character Design:
Ponkan8
Takeshi Nogami ("Third Aerial Girls Squad")
Character Design: Noriko Morishima ("Exodus"; ep 12)
Chief Animation Director: Kanami Sekiguchi
Animation Director:
Akiko Kumada (ep 4)
Ayumi Nishibata (eps 5-6, 9, 17)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 19)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 6)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 13)
Hong Rong (ep 21)
Jung-Duk Seo (ep 21)
Kanako Watanabe (ep 20)
Kanami Sekiguchi (OP)
Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 16, 22)
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 20)
Kousuke Kawazura (12 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 9, 11-12, 16, 18-19, 21-22
)

Maibito Kanzaki (eps 6, 10, 12)
Makiko Takeda (ep 21)
Natsuo Kawamura (5 episodes
eps 9, 12, 16, 19, 21
)

Noriko Morishima (OP)
Risa Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 13, 18)
Taku Shugen (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 19
)

Tomofumi Sakai (ep 18)
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 15)
Yoko Sano (ep 20)
Yoshihiro Takeda (eps 9-10, 19)
Yoshiko Saitou (eps 11, 15)
Youko Satou (eps 16, 19)
Yuki Akiyama (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 10, 14, 17, 21-22
)

Yurie Oohigashi (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10, 14, 16-17, 21
)

Animation Character Design: Kanami Sekiguchi
Sound Director: Tsutomu Mizushima
Director of Photography: Yukiyo Kajiwara
Producer:
Fumiki Yamazaki (Showgate)
Hiroyuki Tajima (Docomo Anime Store)
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Kenji Horikawa (PA Works)
Kohei Kawase
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Takayuki Nagatani
Takema Okamura (SOTSU CO., LTD.)
Yukihiro Ito (Fuji TV)

2nd Key Animation:
Mari Tomita (ep 2)
Miho Sekimoto (OP)
Namiko Ishidate (ep 2)
Sayaka Yamazaki (ep 2)
Sho Sugita (ep 2)
Yuki Koike (OP)
Assistant producer:
Tomoyo Ueji
Yūichirō Shiji
Background Art:
Hiromasa Ogura (ep 19)
Wataru Nishizawa (1 episodes
ep 19 Ogura kobo
)

Color design: Katsue Inoue
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Editing Assistant: Tsuyoshi Kitano
Fighter Supervisor: Shigeyuki Ninomiya (eps 17, 20)
Finish Animation:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road; eps 3, 7-8)
Asami Eguchi (Studio Road; 19 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-12, 14-15, 17-19, 22-24
)

Ayumi Yoshida (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Chie Oku (Studio Road; 17 episodes
eps 1-9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21-24
)

Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Erika Kiyono (Studio Road; eps 1-3, 7-8)
Erika Tsukino (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Eriko Ikegami (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Hanako Nakamura (ep 18)
Hayato Yoshida (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Hitomi Morishima (eps 13, 18)
Junko Okazaki (eps 11, 15)
Kaho Endo (Studio Road; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 14-18, 21, 23
)

Kanako Ohta (Studio Road; eps 1-3, 7-8)
Kazumi Sakurai (ep 18)
Kumi Kanezawa (ep 18)
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road; eps 7-8, 24)
Mai Katagami (ep 13)
Maina Wada (Studio Road; eps 1-2, 7-8)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 24
)

Marin Abiko (ep 15)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road; eps 1-3, 8)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Nami Inomata (ep 13)
Naoki Fukutani (asread; ep 20)
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road; 14 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7-8, 10-11, 14-15, 17-18, 21-22, 24
)

Naoto Tanaka (eps 11, 15)
Natsumi Hirama (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Rie Arai (Studio Road; 12 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-10, 12, 14, 21
)

Ryōta Katsuta (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Sakiko Soga (ep 15)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road; eps 1-2)
Yasuhiro Funai (ep 13)
Yui Nagaoka (ep 15)
Yuka Yamamitsu (D-COLORS; ep 2)
Yukari Ando (eps 13, 18)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 11-12, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 23
)

Yuki Yamabe (SILVER LINK; ep 2)
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12, 15-16, 18-19, 22-24
)

Yuko Sato (asread; ep 20)
Yumika Yoshioka (ep 13)
Yuriko Taniguchi (Studio Road; eps 2, 7-8)
Yuusuke Satou (Studio Cosmo; ep 20)
Guest Character Design: Kōdai Kitahara (ep 16)
Guest Mecha Design:
I-IV (ep 6)
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
Akari Mitsui (P.A. Works; 12 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14
)

Asuka Itou (asread; ep 20)
Aya Takada (ep 11)
Ayumi Mizuta (ep 15)
Daisei Kudō (asread; ep 20)
Hanaho Murakami (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14-19, 21-24
)

Haruka Itou (ep 15)
Hironori Shimoji (P.A. Works; 16 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-17, 24
)

Hiroyuki Kondou (asread; ep 20)
Kanako Awada (P.A. Works; 13 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10, 12, 14-17, 24
)

Kaori Endō (ep 15)
Kenichi Matsuura (asread; ep 20)
Kohei Yano (P.A. Works; 19 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Manami Abe (ep 13)
Manami Kawakami (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Mie Ishida (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works; 14 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10, 12, 14-17, 24
)

Misaki Imanishi (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-19, 22-24
)

Mitaka Saitō (eps 11, 15)
Mitsuka Sekimoto (ep 18)
Mitsuma Yamada (asread; ep 20)
Momoko Shirashiki (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Namiko Ishidate (P.A. Works; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 12, 14-17
)

Nana Hashiguchi (ep 15)
Naoko Moriki (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Natsuko Tamura (ep 13)
Reika Kuchii (ep 13)
Rika Satou (ep 18)
Ryōhei Ishizaki (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Saki Noguchi (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Sayaka Yamazaki (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Sena Suzuki (ep 15)
Shihoki Watanabe (P.A. Works; 22 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-19, 21-24
)

Sho Sugita (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-12, 14-19, 21-24
)

Taketo Kumeta (asread; ep 20)
Tomohiko Muraki (ep 15)
Tomoko Shibano (P.A. Works; eps 1-4)
Tomoko Tanabe (P.A. Works; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Tomomi Kamatani (P.A. Works; eps 1-4, 11)
Tomomiki Takase (P.A. Works; 19 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-19, 23-24
)

Tomoyo Maruta (ep 15)
Yōsuke Fukumoto (P.A. Works; 21 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-19, 21-24
)

Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works; 16 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-17, 24
)

Yuki Adachi (P.A. Works; 11 episodes
eps 9, 11-12, 14, 16-17, 19, 21-24
)

Yuki Tsutsui (asread; ep 20)
Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (ep 19)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 12)
Akio Kitahara (eps 9, 12)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 12)
Akira Takeuchi (eps 13, 18)
Akira Watanabe (eps 13, 18)
Arifumi Kunimatsu (Be Loop; eps 9, 19)
Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; eps 3, 23-24)
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; eps 2-3, 5, 17)
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 18)
Atsuko Abe (ep 19)
Atsuko Nakajima (OP)
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 13)
Aya Nagumo (ep 11)
Ayako Tanaka (eps 5, 23)
Ayumi Nishibata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 16-17, 23-24
)

Daichi Kitahara (eps 11, 15)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 19)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 11)
Erika Arakawa (ep 1)
Fumiko Kon (ep 16)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 18)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 11)
Gorou Sessha (ep 15)
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 17, 23-24
)

Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 12)
Hideaki Kurakawa (eps 12, 19)
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 11, 15)
Hideyuki Satake (Be Loop; eps 16, 19)
Hiroaki Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 3, 23-24)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 18)
Hiroki Saito (ep 13)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 9, 11, 15)
Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 17, 23-24
)

Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works; eps 2, 17)
Hiroshi Oikawa (eps 9, 12)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 16)
Hiroyo Izumi (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 11)
Ikkō Inaguma (ep 12)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 19)
Junichiro Taniguchi (ep 16)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 16)
Kaori Ishii (ep 16)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 9)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; eps 2, 17, 24)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 17)
Kazuya Ura (ep 15)
Kei Ajiki (OP)
Keiko Saito (eps 11, 15)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 12)
Kōichi Takai (ep 1)
Mai Sakamoto (eps 1, 19)
Mami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; eps 2, 17)
Manabu Imura (ep 1)
Manabu Kushibuchi (Be Loop; ep 16)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 11)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; eps 1-3, 17, 23)
Masahito Wada (eps 11, 15)
Masako Itou (Kinema Citrus; eps 12, 24)
Masato Okada (ep 11)
Masato Onoda (OP)
Michiko Yamamoto (ep 13)
Miho Matsuura (eps 19, 23)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 1)
Mika Sakai (eps 16, 24)
Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works; eps 23-24)
Miki Urashima (ep 16)
Mina Itou (ep 9)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 19)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 1, 24)
Miyuki Nakayama (OP)
Mizuho Fukuda (eps 19, 23)
Naoko Takada (eps 1, 9)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 13, 18)
Noriko Morishima (eps 16, 23-24)
Osamu Honma (ep 9)
Reiko Okamura (ep 9)
Ryô Koyama (ep 13)
Satoshi Noma (eps 9, 16)
Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 17, 23-24
)

Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 16)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 16)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 10, 21)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 23)
Shinpei Wada (Kinema Citrus; ep 24)
Shinya Nogami (eps 13, 18)
Shinya Uchida (OP)
Shōji Yamada (ep 12)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 9)
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 12)
Takashi Nozawa (ep 1)
Takayuki Noguchi (OP; ep 23)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 11)
Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 5)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 11)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 16)
Tomoya Kosakai (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 1, 16)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 18)
Toshihiro Irie (eps 1, 23)
Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 12)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; eps 2-3, 17, 24)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 9)
Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 17, 23-24
)

Yasuomi Umetsu (OP2)
Yayoi Komine (ep 11)
Yoshifumi Terai (OP)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 24)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 13)
Youichi Ishikawa (OP)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 19, 23)
Youko Satou (OP; ep 16)
Yuji Shibata (ep 19)
Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works; eps 23-24)
Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; eps 1-2)
Yuki Masuda (ep 16)
Yuki Toki (ep 24)
Yuri Nakajima (ep 16)
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 17, 23-24
)

Yuriko Ishii (ep 23)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 2, 17)
Yūta Kiso (ep 16)
Yūta Masaki (eps 1, 5, 19)
Yuya Kishi (ep 11)
Line Producer: Shōji Sōma
Music producer: Noriko Dohi
Online Editor:
Kazuhiro Nagao (Goodjob TOKYO)
Yoshihiro Kohama (Goodjob TOKYO)
Production Desk: Hikaru Yamamoto
Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara
Setting Production: Masahide Hashimoto
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Mixing: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Technical Supervision: Hirohisa Kitamura
Theme Song Performance:
Asami Takano (ED #2)
Haruka Chisuga (ED #1-2)
Haruka Yoshimura (ED #1-2)
Hitomi Ohwada (ED #2)
Juri Kimura (ED #1-2)
Masami Okui (OP #2)
Yoko Ishida (OP)
Title Logo Design: Hiroshi Kamegai
Asami Takano as Misa Tōdō
Haruka Chisuga as Shizuka Sakaki
Haruka Yoshimura as Ema Yasuhara
Hitomi Ohwada as Midori Imai
Juri Kimura as Aoi Miyamori

Ai Kayano as Rinko Ogasawara
Hironori Saitō as Hironori Madoka
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Tarō Takanashi
Ikumi Hayama as Tsubaki Andō
Junji Majima as Yuuichirou Shimoyanagi
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Shimeji Maitake (7 episodes
eps 9, 13-15, 17, 20, 23
)
Kengo Takanashi as Yoshiki Sagura
Kenji Hamada as Masashi Yamada
Kotomi Yamakawa as Segawa
Madoka Yonezawa as Sara Satō
Mai Nakahara as Yuka Okitsu
Manami Numakura as Yumi Iguchi
Mari Hino as Nao Shinkawa
Masaya Matsukaze as Hayabusa Watanabe
Motoi Koyanagi as Shigeru Sugie
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Seiichi Kinoshita
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Gōtarō Katsuragi (14 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-18, 22, 24
)
Rie Takahashi as Akane Uchida
Shinobu Matsumoto as Ryōsuke Endō
Shiori Izawa as Ai Kunogi
Shizuka Itou as Chiemi Doumoto
Shūya Nishiji as Yutaka Honda
Wataru Takagi as Masato Marukawa
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Tatsuya Ochiai
Yuri Yamaoka as Erika Yano
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Daisuke Hiraoka

Ai Kayano as Mui Kayana/Arupin
Akinori Egoshi as Hiroshi Kishitani (ep 4)
Chinami Hashimoto as Endō's wife (eps 5-6)
Daiki Hamano as
Episode director A (ep 19)
Gorō Hamasaki (ep 15)
Yūji Atsumi (eps 13-17, 24)
Zaruyoshi Yakushidera (ep 18)
Fumihiko Inoue as Isamu Momose (ep 3)
Haruka Chisuga as Lucy (eps 23-24)
Harumi Sakurai as Manager (eps 9, 13)
Haruo Yamagishi as
store manager (ep 4)
Toshiki Shinoda (ep 4)
Hideaki Nonaka as Saburō Kitano (ep 5)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Hiroaki Houjou (ep 6)
Hironori Saitō as Mitsuyoshi Tsujida (ep 4)
Hiroshi Yanaka as
Pete (ep 19)
Saburō Morimiya (ep 19)
Hisako Kanemoto as Kyōko Suzuki/Aria (eps 18, 20-23)
Ikuji Nose as
Atsushi Yamabuchi (eps 2, 6)
Brass (ep 19)
Dobashi (ep 9)
Kōji Sagamori (ep 19)
Ikumi Hayama as
Idol adult (ep 22)
Interviewee (ep 11)
Receptionist (ep 24)
Varoa (ep 18)
Yui Okui (ep 18)
Itaru Yamamoto as
Cowboy (ep 9)
Interviewee (ep 11)
Masato Onoue (eps 11-12, 23)
Operator (eps 12, 24)
Jiro Saito as
Editor-in-chief (ep 23)
Tatsuya Hantō (ep 9)
Jun Fukushima as Shinsuke Chazawa (6 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-18, 23
)
Juri Kimura as Besobeso (ep 19)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Gen Asugawa (ep 9)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Isamu Momose (flashback; ep 19)
Mimura (ep 19)
Ricky (ep 19)
Wataru Nakabayashi (ep 23)
Kenji Hamada as Veteran seiyū (ep 18)
Kento Ishikawa as Mukai (ep 5)
Kotomi Yamakawa as
CM voice (ep 21)
Inspector Gakubo (ep 10)
Kouki Miyata as Chucky (ep 19)
Madoka Yonezawa as
Ayano Makise/Christine (4 episodes
eps 18, 20-21, 24
)

Interviewee (ep 11)
MC woman (ep 22)
Receptionist (ep 24)
Mai Nakahara as
Emi (ep 19)
In-between checker (ep 19)
Mei Nakaharu/Akane
Makoto Yasumura as
Keiji Takekura (ep 11)
Nobuhiro Sakurada (eps 11-12)
Manami Numakura as
Colorist (ep 19)
Hanamaki (ep 24)
Noa (eps 20-24)
Onee-san
Poppy (eps 2, 19)
Mari Hino as
Ema's mother (ep 22)
Girl (ep 12)
Narration (ep 21)
Natsuki (ep 9)
student (ep 4)
Mari Yokoo as Mari Tateo (eps 6, 13)
Masaya Matsukaze as Episode director B (ep 19)
Masayoshi Sugawara as
Hiroshi Iketani (eps 19-21)
Inspector Hattori (ep 24)
Mitsuhide Kisa (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 15, 21, 24
)

Nobuaki Nakagaito (4 episodes
eps 15, 17, 21, 24
)

Production B (ep 19)
Miho Shinada as Proprietress (ep 18)
Mitsuaki Madono as Takumi Yarase (ep 14)
Mitsuo Iwata as
MC man (ep 22)
Tomigaya
Yoshikazu Inanami (eps 2, 6, 10)
Momoe Kishimoto as Sugie's wife (ep 12)
Nobuo Tobita as Sugesuke Enjō (ep 14)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Production A (ep 19)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Production desk (ep 22)
Rie Takahashi as
actress 1 (ep 6)
Asuka Fuji (mixer assistant; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 18, 23-24
)

Hiromi Sakuma (ep 9)
Shinobu Mori (ep 4)
student (ep 4)
Riki Kitazawa as Hikaru Hotta (ep 5)
Satomi Moriya as Kaori Miyamori (eps 7-8, 11, 13)
Shinji Kawada as Hisamitsu Isokawa (ep 21)
Shino Shimoji as actress 2 (ep 6)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Nobukatsu Nakayamata (ep 4)
Shinya Hamazoe as
Interviewee (ep 11)
Kiyono (ep 12)
Sasaki (ep 11)
Shinya Takahashi as
Bill (ep 19)
Original creator (eps 16, 23)
Shigeru Sugie (flashback; ep 19)
Takumi Ooyama (eps 2, 10)
Shizuka Itou as
Eri Nakata (eps 2, 6)
Suzuka Itou/Aya
Shouto Kashii as Mitsuaki Kanno (ep 12)
Taishi Murata as
Hashimoto (ep 12)
Interviewee (ep 11)
Onodera (ep 11)
Takahiro Sakurai as Takezō Nogame (ep 23)
Takatsugu Awazu as Miura (ep 9)
Takehito Koyasu as Tsuyoshi Makurada (ep 14)
Taketora as
George (ep 19)
Masahiro Ōkura (eps 18-19, 21)
Wataru Takagi as
Advertising agent (ep 23)
Masahiko Inami (eps 11, 21)
Yuka Keichō as Aoi's mother (eps 4, 13)
Yukari Tamura as Rena Sōma (ep 4)
Yuri Yamaoka as
Idol high schooler (ep 22)
Nagai (ep 9)
student (ep 4)
Tatiana (4 episodes
eps 20-21, 23-24
)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as
Buddy (ep 19)
Masato Marukawa (flashback; ep 19)
Yutaka Aoyama as Toshiyasu Kōno (eps 10, 21)
Yuuki Hayashi as Kōichi Tateishi (eps 9-10)
Japanese companies
2D Works: T2 Studio
3DCGI:
Aera Laboratory (ep 12)
IKIF+ (OP2; ED2; 4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15, 17
)

J.C. Staff (ep 23)
P.A. Works
Advertising Cooperation: Infinite
Animation Production: P.A. Works
Backgrounds:
Bamboo
Ogura Kobo (ep 19)
Studio Suuuu
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-10-15)
BS Fuji (2014-10-13)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2014-10-12)
Tokyo MX (2014-10-09)
Tulip-TV (2014-10-20)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2014-10-10)
Color Design:
asread (ep 20)
Studio Road
Editing: Jay Film
Effects: T2 Studio
Font Cooperation: Fontworks Inc.
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel (2014-10-27)
Niconico (2014-10-13)
Key Animation:
Be Loop (eps 5-6, 9, 16)
Hanil Animation (ep 13)
J-Cube (eps 5-6)
Kinema Citrus (eps 12, 24)
P.A. Works (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 17, 19, 21-24
)

Seigasha (ep 13)
Studio Cosmo (ep 20)
Studio Wanpack (eps 5-6)
YABES (ep 13)
Music Production: IMAGINE
Official Site Production: AWAKE
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Assistance: Nexus (eps 15, 17)
Production Assistance:
asread (ep 20)
Magic Bus (eps 13, 18)
Nexus (eps 11, 15, 17)
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo
English cast
English staff
Translation:
Anna Exter
Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: John Ledford

Subtitling: Anna Exter
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: J-One
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Jamie-Lee Blank as Aoi Miyamori
Laura Elßel as Misa Toudou
Lisa Mitsching as Ema Yasuhara
Victoria Frenz as Shizuka Sakaki
Winnie Brandes as Midori Imai

Daniel Werner as Masashi Yamada
Demet Fey as Yuka Okitsu
Dennis Saemann as Tarou Takanashi
Fabienne Hesse as Yumi Iguchi
Hans Bayer as Shigeru Sugie
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Shun Watanabe
Markus Haase as Ryousuke Endou
Martin Bross as Seiichi Kinoshita
Matthias Kiel as Yuuichirou Shimoyanagi
Matthias Lühn as Yoshiki Sakura
Meri Dogan as Tsubaki Andou
Patrick Keller as Tatsuya Ochiai
Rieke Werner as Erika Yano
Sascha von Zambelly as Yutaka Honda
Signe Zurmühlen as Rinko Ogasawara
Silke Linderhaus as Misato Segawa
Stefan Naas as Hironori Madoka
Tom Jacobs as Goutarou Katsuragi
Volker Niederfahrenhorst as Masato Marukawa

Birte Baumgardt as
Aya (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Suzuka Itou (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22-24
)
Dieter Maise as Officer Hattori (ep 24)
Ela Paul as
Arupin (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Mui Kayana (eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Katja Liebing as Akane Uchida
Katrin Heß as Nao Shinkawa
Michael Borgard as Keiji Takekura (eps 11, 21)
Milena Karas as Chiemi Doumoto (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 12, 20-24
)
Oliver Schnelker as Tomigaya (eps 1, 6, 8, 21)
Samira Jakobs as
Akane (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Mei Nakaharu (eps 1-2, 6, 10)

German companies
Distributor: KSM
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...