Saga of Tanya the Evil (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Carlo Zen,PUBLISHED BY KADOKAWA CORPORATION/Saga of Tanya the Evil PARTNERS


Alternative title:
O Registro de Batalha de uma Garota (Portuguese)
Yōjo Senki: Saga of Tanya the Evil (Japanese)
幼女戦記 (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, magic
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Tanya Degurechov used to be one of Japan's elite office workers, but because of a wrathful god, was reborn as a little girl. She has blonde hair, blue eyes, and nearly transparent white skin, and she flies through the air and mercilessly strikes down her opponents. She speaks with a young girl's lisp and commands the army. Tanya prioritizes optimization and career advancement above all, and she will become the most dangerous entity among the Imperial Army's sorcerers.
User Ratings: 433 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 49 votes (sub:40, dub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 129 votes (sub:100, dub:17, raw:1, others:11
8 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Very good: 127 votes (sub:103, dub:15, raw:2, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 76 votes (sub:65, dub:9, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:24, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:3)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, ?:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 656 users, rank: #1651 (of 7760)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.982 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5058, rank: #618 (of 7794)
Weighted mean: 7.950 (Very good), rank: #576 (of 7794) (seen all: 7.99 / seen some: 9.39 / won't finish: 4.13)
Bayesian estimate: 7.937 (Very good), rank: #411 (of 5884)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2017-01-06
Opening Theme:
"JINGO JUNGLE" by MYTH&ROID
Ending Theme:
"Los! Los! Los!" by Aoi Yūki
"Sensen no Realism" (戦線のリアリズム; Realism of the Front) by Mako Niina (ep 8)
Insert song:
"Sensen no Realism" (戦線のリアリズム; Realism of the Front) by Mako Niina (ep 9)
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yutaka Uemura
Series Composition: Kenta Ihara
Script:
Kenta Ihara (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Hiromi Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9-10
)

Hiroshi Kobayashi (小林寛; ep 8)
Kana Harufuji (eps 3-4, 7, 12)
Shinji Satoh (サトウシンジ; ep 5)
Yasuhiro Akamatsu (ep 4)
Yūsuke Maruyama (ep 9)
Yutaka Uemura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9-10
)

Yuuji Kumazawa (ep 6)
Yuzuru Tachikawa (ep 11)
Unit Director:
Kana Harufuji (eps 3, 7, 12)
migmi (ep 8)
Yasuhiro Akamatsu (eps 2, 6)
Yūsuke Maruyama (eps 4, 9)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 10)
Yutaka Uemura (ep 1)
Yuuta Takamura (ep 5)
Yuzuru Tachikawa (ep 11)
Original creator: Carlo Zen
Original Character Design: Shinobu Shinotsuki
Character Design: Yuji Hosogoe
Art Director: Satoru Hirayanagi
Chief Animation Director: Yuji Hosogoe
Animation Director:
Asami Mitsui (ep 9)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 10)
Ayu Ogata (eps 6, 8)
Boya Liang (eps 6, 8)
Eiko Mishima (eps 6, 8)
Haruhito Takada (髙田晴仁; eps 2, 6-7, 12)
Hiromi Taniguchi (eps 3, 6-7, 12)
Ju-Hyon Lee (ep 9)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 10)
Keisuke Goto (ep 10)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 9)
Mika Saitou (斎藤美香; ep 6)
Nana Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Naoko Minai (eps 4, 6, 8)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 9)
Su Ho Kim (ep 9)
Takao Maki (eps 5-7, 11)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 1)
3D Director: Masato Takahashi
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Shinji Tonsho

Animation producer: Takuya Tsunoki
Assistant Director: Kana Harufuji
Color design: Chiho Nakamura
Editing: Yumi Jinguji
Effect Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Firearm Design: Nao Ootsu
Military Research: Reiichirō Ōfuji
Prop Design:
Hiromi Taniguchi (clothes)
Hiyori Denforword Akishino (Firearms)
Ryouma Ebata (mage items)
You Moriyama
Theme Song Composition: Heart's Cry (ED 2)
Theme Song Lyrics: Heart's Cry (ED 2)
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (ED)
Mako Niina (ED 2)
MYTH&ROID (OP)
Aoi Yūki as Tanya Degurechaff

Houchu Ohtsuka as Hans von Zettour
Saori Hayami as Viktoriya Ivanovna "Visha" Serebryakov
Shinichiro Miki as Erich von Rerugen
Tesshō Genda as Kurt von Rudersdorf

Atsushi Ono as Olvajoule Kazole
Binbin Takaoka as Isaac Dustin Drake
Daichi Hayashi as Rhiner Neumann
Daiki Hamano as Matheus Johann Weiss
Daisuke Ogura as
Imperial Infantryman (ep 1)
Information Officer (ep 8)
Soldier (ep 7)
Haruka Tomatsu as Mary Sue
Hideaki Tezuka as Doll (ep 3)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Assistant (ep 3)
Sean (ep 1)
Hitomi Shogawa as Nun (ep 2)
Ikuji Nose as Finance Official (ep 10)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Lieutenant (ep 5)
Jiro Saito as Moritz Paul von Hans
Jun Kasama as
Subordinate (ep 2)
Wilibald Koenig
Kazuyoshi Hayashi as Gunner (eps 6-7)
Kengo Kawanishi as Johan (ep 2)
Kenta Sasa as
Army Commander (ep 3)
Committee Member (ep 6)
Cooperative Union Correspondent (ep 7)
Driver (ep 2)
Finance Official (ep 10)
Imperial Infantryman (ep 1)
Officer (ep 5)
Republic's Magician (ep 8)
Staff Boss (eps 4, 9)
Watch Officer (ep 12)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Anson Sue
Kōichi Sōma as
Assistant (ep 3)
Bureaucrat (ep 10)
Chairman (eps 4, 9)
Commander (ep 7)
Gregorio von Turner (ep 5)
HQ (ep 11)
Military Soldier (ep 8)
Officer (eps 6, 12)
Old Man (ep 2)
Republic's Magician (ep 1)
Kousuke Toriumi as Man (ep 2)
Kyō Yaoya as Logistic Saleswoman (ep 4)
Mami Amano as Anson's Wife (ep 7)
Mariko Higashiuchi as Boy (ep 11)
Maya Enoyoshi as OL (ep 2)
Naomi Kusumi as Heinrich Schreise
Natsumi Fujiwara as Aisha Schubert (ep 5)
Nobuo Tobita as Adelheid von Schugel
Riki Kagami as
Foreign Offical (eps 10-11)
Republic's Infantryman (ep 9)
Ryōkan Koyanagi as Severin Bientot
Ryou Sugisaki as
Clerk (ep 3)
Committee Member (ep 6)
Cordle (ep 4)
General (ep 9)
Officer (eps 5, 12)
Pilot (ep 7)
Superior (ep 1)
Union Kingdom Magician (ep 11)
Ryūichi Kijima as Harald von Vist
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Clerk (ep 3)
Sayaka Harada as Child (ep 2)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Ihlen Schwarzkopf
Shinsuke Sugawara as
Contact Officer (ep 12)
Navigator (ep 10)
Radio (ep 4)
Trainee (ep 5)
Shusaku Shirakawa as Kurst von Walhorf
Susumu Akagi as Maximilian Johann von Uger
Takahiro Shimada as
Committee Member (ep 6)
Jeffery (ep 10)
Military Soldier (ep 8)
Takaya Hashi as Pierre Michel de Lugo
Taketora as Augustin Hosman
Tarusuke Shingaki as Ragald (ep 2)
Tomoko Tsuzuki as Boy (ep 11)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Cunningham (ep 2)
Yuko Iida as Boy (ep 11)
Yūma Uchida as Bardo (ep 2)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Warren Grantz
Yūya Hirose as Klein Balhelm (ep 5)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Script: Jeramey Kraatz
Translation:
Adam Lensenmayer
Steven J. Simmons (Additional Home Video Translation)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Benjamin Tehrani (eps 1, 7-12)
Matt Grounds (eps 2-6)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Editing: Laura Wyrick (Subtitles)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead ADR Engineer: Benjamin Tehrani (eps 2-6)
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer:
Gino Palencia (ep 12)
Nathanael Harrison
Quality Check: Alicia Ashby
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Timing: Edgar Cruz
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Translation Check: Sriram Gurunathan
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Monica Rial as Tanya Degurechaff

Anthony Bowling as Isaac Dustin Drake
Ben Phillips as Rhiner Neumann
Christopher Wehkamp as Wilibald Koenig
Daman Mills as Matheus Johan Weiss
Greg Dulcie as Kurt von Rudersdorf
J. Michael Tatum as Erich von Rerugen
Jarrod Greene as Anson Sioux
Jeannie Tirado as Viktoriya Ivanovna "Visha" Serebryakov
Jeff Johnson as Warren Grantz
Kent Williams as Severin Bientot
Mark Stoddard as Hans von Zettour

Aaron Roberts as Olvajoule Kazole (ep 6)
Amanda Gish as Aisha Schubert (ep 5)
Austin Tindle as Kurst von Walhorf
Bill Jenkins as Being X
Brandon McInnis as Cunningham (ep 2)
Brandon Potter as Moritz Paul von Hans (ep 8)
Charlie Campbell as Adelheid von Schugel (eps 2-3, 9)
Chris Rager as Maximilian Johann von Uger
Chris Thurman as Thor (ep 2)
Cris George as Augustin Hosman
David Wald as Geoffrey (eps 10-11)
Drew Bramlett as Teyanen (ep 9)
Ethan Gallardo as Gunner
Ian Sinclair as Pierre Michel de Lugo
Jeremy Inman as
Gregorio von Turner (ep 5)
Sean (ep 1)
Josh Grelle as Man (ep 2)
Kyle Phillips as Harald von Vist
Marcus D. Stimac as Heinrich Schreise
Mikaela Krantz as Tanya Degurechaff (Baby)
Patric Carroll as Victor (ep 4)
Phil Parsons as Kordal (ep 4)
Ricco Fajardo as Ihlen Schwarzkopf
Stephen Sanders as Klein Balhelm (ep 5)
Tia Ballard as Mary Sioux (eps 7, 12)

Stephen Witkowicz (as Steve Witkowicz)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand; Funimation)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Dominique Wagner

Claire Tefnin as Tanya von Degrechaff

Alexandre Crépet as Erich von Rerugen
Antoni LoPresti as Matheus Johan Weiss
Arnaud Crevecoeur as Rhiner Neumann
Elisabeth Guinand as Viktoriya Ivanovna "Visha" Serebryako
Franck Daquin as Hans von Zettour
Jean-Michel Vovk as Kurt von Rudersdorf
Laurent Vernin as Severin Bientot
Maxime Van Stantfoort as Warren Grantz
Olivier premel as Wilibald Koenig
Patrick Waleffe as Anson Sue
Robert Dubois as Pierre Michel De Lugo

Alain Eloy as
Harald Von Vist
Isaac Dustin Drake
Bruno Bulte as Heinrich Schreize
Ludivine Deworst as Mary Sue
Maxime Donnay as Kurst Von Walhorf
Michel Hinderyckx as Maximilian Johan Von Uger
Olivier Cuvelier as
Être X/Dieu
Ihlen Schwarzkopf
Robert Dubois as Grégorio Von Turner
Sébastien Hebrant as
Adelheid Von Schugel
Mortiz Paul Von Han

French companies
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Irwin Daayan
Jocelyn Robles as Tanya Degurechaff

Armando Réndiz as Kurt von Rudersdorf
Arturo Mercado as Hans von Zettour
Azul Valadez as Viktoriya Ivanovna Serebryakov
Ferso Velázquez as Erich von Rerugen

Alejandro Villeli as Doll (Existance X; ep 3)
Alfonso Ramirez as Maximilan Johann Von Uger
Alondra Hidalgo as Mary Sue
Armando Coria as
Adelheid von Schugel (2nd voice; eps 3-12)
Olvajoule Kazole
Humberto Solorzano as Augustin Hosman
Irwin Daayan as Severin Bientot (2nd voice)
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as
man (Tanya's previous incarnation; ep 2)
Severin Bientot (1st voice)
José Luis Miranda as
Adelheid von Schugel (1st voice; ep 2 only)
Pierre Michel de Lugo (1st voice; ep 1 only)
Leonardo García as Anson Sue (2nd voice; eps 3-12)
Martin Soto as Anson Sue (1st voice; ep 2)
Raúl Solo as Ilhen Schwarzekopf
Ricardo Mendoza as Cunningham

Spanish companies
Broadcaster: ETC...TV
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Mayke Dähn as Tanya von Degretschow

Alexander Wohnhaas as Severin Bientot
Arne Hörmann as Vooran Glanz
Dirk Hardegen as Hans von Zettour
Gerhard Jilka as Pierre Michel de Lugo
Katharina von Daake as Viktoriya Ivanovna Serebryakov
Marc Rosenberg as Anson Sioux
Matthias Ransberger as Matthäus Johann Weiß
Stefan Lehnen as Reiner Neumann
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Erich von Rerugen
Torsten Münchow as Kurt von Rudersdorf
Uwe Thomsen as Willibald König

Dieter Memel as
Gregorio von Turner (ep 5)
Heinrich zu Schrese (eps 6-7)
Felix Mayer as
Harald von Bist (ep 1)
Klein Balhelm (ep 5)
Gerd Meyer as Moritz Paul von Han (eps 8, 11)
Katharina Iacobescu as
Aisha Schubert (ep 5)
Anson's Wife (ep 7)
Kevin Kasper as Cunningham (ep 2)
Laura Preiss as Nun (ep 2)
Leonard Hohm as
Gunner (eps 6-7)
Man (ep 2)
Sean (ep 1)
Manfred Trilling as Maximilian von Uger (eps 4, 9)
Mark Kuhn as Company Employee (ep 2)
Matthias Kupfer as Iren Schwarzkopf (eps 1, 3)
Patricia Strasburger as Mary Sioux (eps 7, 12)
Thomas Darchinger as Adelheid von Schugel (eps 2-3, 9)
Thomas Höricht as Olvajule Kazole (eps 6-7)
Timothy Peach as Isaac Dustin Drake (eps 6, 8, 10-11)
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: Violetmedia GmbH
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russia; dubbed version)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Translation: Sandra Brum
Producer: Marco Ribeiro
Pamella Rodrigues as Tanya von Degurechaff

Clécio Souto as Erich Von Rerugen
Erika Menezes as Viktoriya Ivanovna Serebryakova
Hércules Fernando as Matheus Johan Weiss
Luiz Carlos Persy as Kurt Von Rudersdorf
Márcio Simões as Hans Von Zettour

Adriana Torres as Aisha Schubert (ep 5)
Alexandre Drummond as Imperial Infantryman (ep 1)
Alexandre Maguolo as Imperial Infantryman (ep 1)
Alexandre Moreno as Pilot (ep 2)
Allan Arnold as Klein Balheim
Andreas Avancini as Sean (ep 1)
Bruno Rocha as Gregorio Von Turner
Carlos Gesteira as Commander (ep 3)
Elcio Romar as Maximilian Johann von Uger
Fabrício Vila Verde as
Harald von Vist
Subordinate (ep 2)
Hélio Ribeiro as Heinrich Schreise
José Leonardo as Warren Grantz
Júlio Chaves as Pierre Michel de Lugo
Malta Júnior as Pilot (ep 7)
Marcelo Mattos as Staff Boss (eps 4, 9)
Márcio Dondi as Augustin Hosman
Marco Ribeiro as
Kurst von Walhorf
man (Tanya's previous incarnation; ep 2)
Mariana Dondi as Mary Sue
Mário Cardoso as Isaac Dustin Drake
Mário Tupinambá as Wilibald Koenig
Marly Ribeiro as Nun (ep 2)
Mauro Horta as Mortiz-Paul Von Hans
Mckeidy Lisita as Soldier (ep 4)
Paulo Bernardo as Chairman (eps 4, 9)
Philippe Maia as Severin Bientot
Pietro Mário as Doll (Existance X/Boneco; ep 3)
Raphael Rossato as Ilhen Schwarzkopf
Renan Freitas as Cunningham (ep 2)
Renan Ribeiro as Gunner
Renan Vidal as Rhiner Neumann (ep 5)
Ricardo Rossato as Anson Sue
Ricardo Schnetzer as Olvajoule Kazole
Sérgio Stern as Adelheid von Schugel

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Wan Mächer
Broadcaster:
Rede Brasil
Twitch
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal; dubbed and subbed)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology