Rozen Maiden (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Дева-роза (Russian)
ローゼンメイデン (Japanese)
薔薇少女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: action, comedy, drama, magic
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Due to a deep trauma at school Sakurada Jun has refused to return. He spends his time in his room, surfing the web and ordering anything that takes his fancy, only to return the items just before payment is due. One day, he finds a web site that tells him to put his order in a drawer of his desk. He does so thinking it to be a joke, only to find that the letter disappears and a strange package arrives soon afterwards. It contains an exquisite doll, that, when wound, comes to life. She treats him as a servant of little worth, but over time helps him come to grips with his fears and in the life-or-death fights that soon follow her arrival.
User Ratings: 2309 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 206 votes (sub:167, dub:24, raw:5, ?:1, others:9
7 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 513 votes (sub:416, dub:70, raw:7, ?:1, others:19
13 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 697 votes (sub:562, dub:88, raw:4, ?:3, others:40
23 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Finnish subtitled
)
 Good: 490 votes (sub:427, dub:45, raw:3, ?:3, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 190 votes (sub:159, dub:20, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 111 votes (sub:85, dub:18, ?:3, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 33 votes (sub:26, dub:6, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 38 votes (sub:32, dub:6)
 Bad: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:2, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4189 users, rank: #202 (of 6943)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.652 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6291, rank: #1061 (of 6954)
Weighted mean: 7.536 (Very good−), rank: #1133 (of 6954) (seen all: 7.66 / seen some: 6.41 / won't finish: 3.95)
Bayesian estimate: 7.536 (Very good−), rank: #917 (of 5252)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2004-10-07 to 2004-12-23
Release dates: We have 16
Opening Theme:
"Kinjirareta Asobi" (禁じられた遊び) by ALI PROJECT
Ending Theme:
"Tomei Shelter" (透明シェルター) by refio + Haruka Shimotsuki
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 13
Review:
Rozen Maiden DVD 3 (Sep 16, 2007)
News: Show:
Madman Panel (Apr 8, 2009)
Sakura-Con Announcements (Apr 8, 2007)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
NYCC - Tokyopop (Mar 14, 2006)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Anime Expo - Tokyopop (Jul 4, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Rozen Maiden - Box Set (DVD) 2008-09-16
    Rozen Maiden - Complete Collection (DVD) 2011-12-06 (from $37.49)
    Rozen Maiden - Complete Collection [Sentai Selects] (DVD) 2016-06-14 (from $30.82)
    Rozen Maiden - Doll House (DVD 1) 2007-05-29 (from $8.20)
    Rozen Maiden - Vol 1 w/LE box (DVD 1) 2007-05-29 (from $39.98)
    Rozen Maiden - Maiden War (DVD 2) 2007-07-10 (from $2.99)
    Rozen Maiden - War of the Rose (DVD 3) 2007-08-28 (from $22.19)
    Rozen Maiden + Rozen Maiden Traumend DVD Complete Set (DVD) 2010-05-04
DVD (Region 2)
    Rozen Maiden - Series 1 & 2 Collection (DVD) 2011-02-07

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 8)
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 9)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 11)
Kou Matsuo (Chief; ED; eps 1, 12)
Masahiko Ohta (ep 10)
Morio Asaka (OP)
Nanako Shimazaki (ep 4)
Shigetaka Ikeda (ep 9)
Takeo Takahashi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (eps 3, 7)
Tomoki Kobayashi (ep 5)
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada
Script:
Jukki Hanada (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 11-12
)

Mari Okada (eps 4, 8-9)
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 5-6, 10)
Storyboard:
Hajime Horinouchi (eps 5, 10-11)
Jun Shishido (ep 6)
Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 4)
Kou Matsuo (ED; eps 1, 8, 12)
Morio Asaka (OP)
Shikon (ep 9)
Shuhei Tamura (ep 7)
Takeo Takahashi (ep 2)
Toshiharu Sato (ep 6)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 3)
Original creator: Peach-Pit
Character Design: Kumi Ishii
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Chief Animation Director: Kumi Ishii
Animation Director:
Akemi Kobayashi (OP)
Kimiko Tamai (eps 2, 6, 11)
Kumi Ishii (ED)
Masaru Kitao (eps 3, 10)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 9)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 4, 9)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 8)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 5, 10)
Yukihiro Kitano (eps 3, 7)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Katsuyoshi Kishi
Assistant Animation Director:
Kana Ishida (ep 1)
Masaru Kitao (ep 12)
Background Art:
Aki Maeda (Studio Kanon; eps 1-12)
Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Kanon; eps 1-12)
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Kanon; eps 1-12)
Kosuke Kamino (Studio Kanon; eps 1-12)
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Kanon; eps 3-12)
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Kanon; eps 3-12)
Sanae Miyauchi (Studio Jack; eps 3-8)
Soo Jung Ha (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 10-12)
Tsunetaka Matsunuma (Studio Kanon; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Yasuhiro Okumura (Studio Kanon; eps 1-12)
Color Coordination: Madoka Katsunuma
Color Key: Takao Yagi (ep 8)
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Finish Animation:
Cheol Sun Jang (Kyung Kang ANIA; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)

Chikako Kamata (ep 12)
Dong Hee Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)

Fumie Hayashi (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Iwasaki (ep 11)
Hye Ryung Park (Kyung Kang ANIA; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)

Jeong Suk Yun (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Mi-Deok Gwak (Kyung Kang ANIA; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)

Min Jeong Bae (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Min Sung Kim (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Min Young Lee (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Nam Hee Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)

Ok In Park (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 3, 5, 7-8)
Soo Jeong Kim (Kyung Kang ANIA; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)

Yun Jung Choi (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Image Design: Hiroyuki Kasugai
In-Between Animation:
Hiromi Hirayama (eps 2, 6, 11)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 6)
Ji Soo Jang (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Kyung Hee Min (Kyung Kang ANIA; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)

Mi Ok Ham (Kyung Kang ANIA; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)

Midori Otsuka (ep 6)
Min Jung Lee (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Myung Gye Seung (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Ryeong Gyeong Kim (ANIK; eps 6, 11)
Sang Yeong Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10
)

Seok Kyun Jo (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Seon Ryeon Yun (Kyung Kang ANIA; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10
)

Seong Gu Kang (Kyung Kang ANIA; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)

Seong Sook Baek (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Soo In Min (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Yoshio Kosakai (eps 2, 6, 11)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (eps 4, 9)
Daisuke Itō (eps 5, 7-8)
Eri Baba (ep 1)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 6)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Aiko Wakatsuki (ep 1)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 3)
Akihito Kato (ep 9)
Akiko Nakano (ep 4)
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 5)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 4)
Ayako Arifuku (ep 9)
Ayako Mori (ep 9)
Bu Gyeong Choi (DR MOVIE; ep 4)
Emi Watanabe (ep 5)
Eri Baba (eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 12)
Fuminori Kawamura (ep 2)
Ga Jin Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 12)
Gou Suzuki (eps 7, 12)
Gyeong-Nam Ko (Kyung Kang ANIA; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Heung Guk Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 4, 9)
Heung Seok Ju (Kyung Kang ANIA; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Hidekazu Shimamura (OP)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 4)
Hideko Yamauchi (ep 9)
Hiromi Hirayama (eps 6, 11)
Hiromi Masuko (eps 7, 12)
Hiromi Nakai (ep 1)
Hiroshi Nishimura (OP)
Hiroto Tanaka (OP)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
)

Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 10)
Ichiro Uno (eps 1, 3)
Ikuko Matsushita (eps 2, 6, 11)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 8)
Jae-Ik Shin (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 10)
Jong Jun Park (DR MOVIE; eps 4, 9)
Jong-Myung Kim (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 7, 10)
Ju Hak Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 10)
Ju Youn Mun (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 3, 5, 7, 12)
Jun Shishido (ep 6)
Jung Gu Kim (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Jung Hee Yun (DR MOVIE; eps 4, 9)
Jung-Phil Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Junko Abe (ep 9)
Junko Ikeda (ep 4)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 2, 6, 11)
Kana Ishida (eps 1, 12)
Kaori Inoue (ep 11)
Kaori Takahashi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Kaori Tokunaga (ep 9)
Katsuya Asano (ep 1)
Kazuo Watanabe (ep 6)
Keiichi Honda (ep 12)
Keiji Kawakubo (eps 2, 6, 11)
Kenji Ota (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
)

Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 2)
Kozue Horanai (ep 9)
Madoka Kattō (ep 10)
Maki Fujioka (OP)
Makoto Koga (eps 5, 7, 12)
Mamoru Otake (ED)
Masafumi Tamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 12
)

Masahiko Sasaki (ep 1)
Masaru Kitao (eps 7-8)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 5)
Masashi Nomura (ep 10)
Masayuki Sakoi (ep 6)
Mayo Koike (ep 4)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 3, 5)
Midori Otsuka (eps 2, 6, 11)
Min Bae Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 10)
Min-Ho Jang (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 10)
Min-seob Shin (ANIK; ep 6)
Minoru Kawano (ep 12)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 7)
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 2)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 8)
Miyuki Shinoda (ep 9)
Motoo Sato (eps 2, 6, 11)
Naoki Yamauchi (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 12
)

Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 9)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 4)
Noriyuki Kubo (ED)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 1-7 odd, 12)
Reiko Okamura (eps 1, 12)
Ryouma Ebata (eps 3, 7, 12)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 3)
Ryun Suk Heo (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 1-7 odd, 12)
Sang Jin Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 12)
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 1, 5, 12)
Se-Kwan Choi (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 12)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 4)
Seung Gi Heo (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 3, 8, 12)
Shin'ichi Yokota (ep 10)
Shinya Yamada (ep 9)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 4)
Si Min Lee (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Soon An Jeong (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 1-7 odd, 12)
Sumiko Asaga (eps 2, 6)
Sun-Kyu Yun (ANIK; eps 2, 6, 11)
Takahiro Miura (ep 8)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 12)
Takahiro Umehara (OP)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 8)
Takashi Muratani (ep 1)
Takeo Takahashi (ep 11)
Takeshi Honda (OP)
Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 1, 10, 12)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 1, 5)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 2, 6, 11)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Tomoko Hirota (eps 2, 6)
Tomonori Sudou (ep 8)
Toshiharu Sato (ep 6)
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 11)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 9)
Yoko Ikegawa (eps 3, 7, 12)
Yoko Kikuchi (ep 9)
Yoshimi Yamakawa (OP)
Yoshinori Kanemori (ep 9)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 3)
Yoshio Kosakai (eps 6, 11)
Youko Horii (ep 7)
Young Rae Jo (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 10, 12)
Yousuke Toyama (eps 3, 5)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 10)
Yuji Honda (OP) 
Yukie Akiya (ep 9)
Yukihiro Kitano (eps 7, 12)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 3)
Yuzo Sato (OP)
Music Selection: Minoru Yamada
Photography:
Fujiko Tabata (Studio Cosmos; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Hitomi Kawasaki (IMAGIN; eps 2, 6, 11)
Kazuhiro Udagawa (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Nobuhiro Tengeji (IMAGIN; eps 2, 6, 11)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Shinya Matsui (IMAGIN; eps 2, 6, 11)
Taro Okuzawa (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Yoshino Yasuno (Studio Cosmos; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Production Advancement:
Ahn Mi-Keum (eps 5, 12)
Akiko Kunida (eps 4, 9)
Makoto Awano (ep 9)
Masaru Kurihara (ep 1)
Shuichi Iwase (eps 1, 7)
Tatsuya Shibata (eps 10, 12)
Tsuneo Tomitaka (eps 8, 12)
Yoshikazu Takahashi (eps 1, 12)
Yugo Furuta (ep 11)
Yūki Morishita (eps 2, 6)
Yuuta Hattori (eps 1, 3)
Production Desk:
Atsushi Matsuhashi (eps 6, 11)
Hitomi Ōkawa (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-10, 12
)

Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 3-12)
Recording: Soshi Shiihara
Recording Assistant: Emi Igarashi
Setting Production: Akane Inoue
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada
Sound Production Coordination: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Kumiko Taniguchi (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Mikiya Katakura (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Arika Takarano (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ali Project (OP)
Haruka Shimotsuki (ED)
Asami Sanada as Jun Sakurada
Miyuki Sawashiro as Shinku

Masayo Kurata as Tomoe Kashiwaba (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Suiseiseki
Noriko Rikimaru as Nori Sakurada
Rie Tanaka as Suigintou
Rika Morinaga as Souseiseki
Sakura Nogawa as Hinaichigo

Akane Yamaguchi as Child (ep 5)
Chie Matsuura as Girl (ep 5)
Daiki Nakamura as Seal (ep 3)
Eri Takami as Child (ep 5)
Hiro Shimono as Male student (ep 11)
Ikuo Nishikawa as Motoharu Shibasaki (eps 8-9)
Junji Majima as Yamamoto (eps 5, 7-8, 10)
Kaori Tanaka as Female Friend (ep 1)
Kayo Deguchi as Female Friend (ep 1)
Kei Kobayashi as Doll (ep 11)
Keisuke Goto as
Junior high student (ep 6)
Male student (ep 11)
Ken Yamaguchi as Madame Pearl (ep 3)
Kimiko Saito as Doll (ep 6)
Kousuke Kobayashi as Delivery Man (ep 1)
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Delivery Man (ep 1)
Kyousei Tsukui as
Detective Kun-Kun (eps 2-3, 5-7)
Teacher (ep 4)
Makoto Naruse as Male student (ep 11)
Mayako Nigo as Mrs. Rabbit (ep 3)
Megumi Matsumoto as Kazuki Shibasaki (ep 9)
Minako Ichiki as Housewife (ep 8)
Naoki Makishima as Inspector Cat (eps 5-6)
Risa Monma as Child (ep 5)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Delivery Man (ep 1)
Shinsuke Fukui as Delivery Man (ep 1)
Takayuki Hayakawa as
Baseball player (ep 7)
Flower (ep 4)
Male student (ep 3)
Takehiro Murozono as Cram school lecturer (ep 11)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as
Baseball player (ep 7)
Flower (ep 4)
Male student (ep 3)
Touko Aoyama as Housewife (eps 8, 11)
Yoshino Ohtori as Matsu Shibasaki (ep 9)
Yoshio Kawai as Staff (ep 7)
Youko Honda as Assistant (ep 3)
Yukiko Tamaki as
Housewife (ep 11)
Junior high student (ep 6)
Yuu Sugimoto as Tomoe's mother (ep 2)

Aiko Hibi (ep 12)
Kumiko Izumi (ep 12)
Yoshiya Naruke (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nomad
Backgrounds:
Image Room Jiro (ep 4)
Kyong Kang ANIA (eps 10-12)
Studio Kanon (all eps)
Studio Jack (eps 3-8)
Finish Animation:
ANIK (eps 2, 6, 11)
Dr. Movie (eps 4, 9)
EASIA (ep 12)
Golden Bell (ep 4)
Kyong Kang ANIA (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-10, 12
)

Max Movie (ep 2)
Mook (ep 4)
Studio Elle (eps 3, 5, 7-8)
In-Between Animation:
ANIK (eps 2, 6, 11)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 8)
Bazu (ep 3)
Caos Project (ep 12)
Dr. Movie (eps 4, 9)
EASIA (ep 12)
EMUAI (ep 8)
Golden Bell (ep 4)
Kyong Kang ANIA (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-10, 12
)

Max Movie (eps 2, 6)
Mook Animation (eps 4, 7)
Nakamura Production (ep 3)
Key Animation:
ACCEL (ep 9)
ANIK (eps 2, 6, 11)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 8)
Buyu (ep 8)
Dr. Movie (eps 1, 4, 9)
EMUAI (ep 8)
JEM (ep 3)
Kyung Kang ANIA (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-10, 12
)

Nakamura Production (ep 1)
Studio NASA (ep 4)
Wombat (ep 9)
Music Production: Mellow Head
Offline Editing: Studio Gong
Photography:
IMAGIN (eps 2, 6, 11)
Studio Cosmos (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-10, 12
)

Production Cooperation:
IMAGIN (eps 2, 6 11)
Madhouse (ep 4)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation: Shoko Oono
ADR Script: Alex Von David
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi (Sentai)
John Ledford (Sentai)
Katsuhiko Tsurumoto
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Assistant Production Coordinator: Christen Bennett (eps 5-8)
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Co-Producer: Mami Okada (eps 5-8)
Dialogue Editing:
Marco Bustos
Ollin Saurez (eps 5-8)
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes (Sentai Re-release)
Engineering Assistant: Jeff Prosser
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams (Sentai Re-release)
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff (Sentai Re-release)
Post-Production Assistant: Chris Tilton
Production Assistant:
Christen Bennett
David Beltier (eps 5-8)
Kim Bui
Sara Swieca
Production Coordination: Charles Ohta
Production manager: Megumi Kunisada
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman
Spotting:
Clark Cheng
Tetsuya Fujita (eps 5-8)
Subtitling:
Andrew Kent (eps 9-12)
Clark Cheng
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch (Sentai Re-release)
Voice Direction: Alex Von David
Mela Lee as Shinku
Mona Marshall as Jun Sakurada

Dorothy Fahn as Tomoe Kashiwaba
Julie Ann Taylor as Souseiseki
Mia Bradly as Suigintou
Minx Lee as Nori Sakurada
Reba West as Suiseiseki
Sherry Lynn as Hinaichigo

Barbara Goodson as Kazuki Shibasaki (ep 9)
C.J. Mills as Yamamoto
Cristina Valenzuela as
Female Friend (ep 1)
Flower
Dave Mallow as Seal (ep 3)
David Keefir as Detective Kun-Kun
Dorothy Fahn as Matsu Shibasaki (ep 9)
Kevin Seymour as
Inspector Cat (ep 5)
Motoharu Shibasaki (eps 8-9)
Vavivo Salesman (ep 6)
Sam Carr as
Housewife
Tomoe's Mother (ep 2)
Vic Mignogna as Madam Pearl (ep 3)
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
Section23 Films (North America)
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (U.S and Canada)
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
The Anime Network
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Jeong Seonhye as Jun Sakurada
Seon Lee as Jinhong/Shinku

Jeong Hyeok as Tomoe Kashiwaba
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Sueundeung/Suigintou
Jeong-Sin Wu as Chuiseongseok/Suiseiseki
Mi-Na Yun as Changseongseok/Souseiseki
Seon-Hui Mun as Nori Sakurada
Yong-Sin Lee as Chumae/Hinaichigo

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Motoharu Shibasaki
Jeong Seon Hye as Jun Sakurada
Lee Hosan as Detective Kun-Kun
Moon Seon Hee as Nori Sakurada
Rhee Seon as Shinku
Rhee Yong Sin as Hinaichigo
Wooh Jeong Sin as Suiseiseki
Yang Jeong Hwa as Suigintou
Yoon Mi Na as Souseiseki
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Julie Basecqz
Esther Aflalo as Shinku
Thierry Janssen as Jun Sakurada

Beatrice Wegnez as Hinaichigo
Géraldine Frippiat as Suigintou
Nathalie Hons as Tomoe Kashiwaba
Sophie Landresse as Suiseiseki
Véronique Fyon as Nori Sakurada

Alessandro Bevilacqua as
Kazuki
Yamamoto
Isabelle Loison as Souris
Nathalie Hons as Mère
Patrick Donnay as
Ginju
Kun kun
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: Mirroring
German staff
German cast
(none)
Fabian Hollwitz as Jun Sakurada
Luise Helm as Shinku

Achim Siebenschuh as Motoharu Shibasaki
Ann Vielhaben as Friend # 1 (ep 1)
Christoph Banken as Teacher (ep 4)
Daniela Reidies as Friend # 2 (ep 1)
Dascha Lehmann as Souseiseki
Fabian Jung as Kazuki Shibasaki (ep 9)
Florian Klein as Yamaoto
Gerald Schaale as Kun-Kun
Helga Sasse as Matsu Shibasaki (ep 9)
Joachim Kaps as Cat (eps 5-6)
Maria Koschny as Suigintou
Marie Bierstedt as Suiseiseki
Rubina Kuraoka as Hinaichigo
Sabine Mazay as
Mrs. Rabbit (ep 3)
Tomoe's Mother (ep 2)
Susanne Kaps as Tomoe Kashiwaba
Uschi Hugo as Nori Sakurada
German companies
Distributor: Tokyopop Germany
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen (Dutch)

Script Check: Kaj Schulten
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A (Dutch and French)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: Mega-Anime
Russian cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology